List of Gallantry Awards 2024 of Indian Army: Updated Winners List

List of Gallantry Awards 2024: The article provided below deals with the list of Gallantry Awards of the Indian Army. For the exposure of the readers, we have listed out the types of Gallantry Awards and the list of Gallantry Awards in the Indian Army. This list of Indian Army Gallantry Awards covers a long list with an explanation of the awards. The Gallantry Awards of the Indian Army are meant to honor the acts of bravery and sacrifice of the officers/personnel of the Armed Forces, other lawfully constituted Forces, and civilians. This article gives a wide range of information regarding the awards that are honored to recognize the bravery of the army people. This page has the required information regarding the list of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army which will be useful for the candidates who are preparing for the UPSC and other competitive exams.

Download the Gallantry Award  pdf here.

Download the Gallantry Award 2024 PDF

The candidates can look at the list of Gallantry Awards winners of the Indian Armed Forces for the preparation of competitive exams and answer all the questions regarding the Gallantry Awards of Indian Army. This page clears all the questions for the readers regarding the list of Gallantry Awards in Indian Army such as What are the Gallantry Awards of India? What is the meaning of the Gallantry Award? What are the types of Gallantry Awards in India? How many Gallantry awards are in India? Which are the Gallantry Awards in Indian Armed Forces? and Which is the highest Gallantry award in the army? This article also gives information like gallantry awards in India, gallantry awards 2024 Republic Day, gallantry award winners name, gallantry award winners 2024, gallantry award winners 2024 list, gallantry awards list, gallantry awards meaning, gallantry awards upsc, gallantry awards 2024 winners list, gallantry awards in order, gallantry award winners, Gallantry award meaning, Gallantry meaning in English, types of gallantry awards, how many gallantry awards are there, gallantry award, param vir chakra winners list, gallantry award meaning, gallantry award winners 2024, gallantry award in India, Gallantry awards in India, Gallantry awards list, gallantry awards winners 2023 pdf and so on in detail. By going through this page candidates can answer all the questions regarding the list of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army.

Static GK PDF 2023

What is the Meaning of Gallantry Award?

The purpose of the Indian Army's Gallantry Awards is to recognize the bravery and sacrifice of military troops and officers, as well as that of other legally established Forces and citizens. This article provides a wealth of information on the prizes given to army personnel who display courage. These Indian army Gallantry awards are announced twice a year - first on the occasion of Republic Day and then on the occasion of Independence Day. The list of Gallantry Awards of the Indian Army has been attached below for your reference.

What are the Types of Gallantry Awards of India?

Gallantry Awards of the Indian Army are classified into two categories.

  • Gallantry in the Face of Enemy
  1. Param Vir Chakra (PVC)

  2. Mahavir Chakra (MVC)

  3. Vir Chakra

  • Gallantry Other than in the Face of Enemy
  1. Ashok Chakra

  2. Kirti Chakra

  3. Shaurya Chakra

The government of India established the first three gallantry medals following independence on January 26, 1950, with the Param Vir Chakra, Maha Vir Chakra, and Vir Chakra being declared to be in effect as of August 15, 1947.

The other three gallantry medals, the Ashoka Chakra Class-I, Class-II, and Class-III, were subsequently established by the Government of India on January 4, 1952, and were declared to be effective as of August 15, 1947. In January 1967, these prizes were given new names: Ashoka Chakra, Kirti Chakra, and Shaurya Chakra, respectively.

The Param Vir Chakra, the Ashoka Chakra, the Mahavir Chakra, the Kirti Chakra, the Vir Chakra, the Shaurya Chakra, and the Vir Chakra are the awards that come before them. The readers can refer to the list of Gallantry Awards in the Indian Army attached below.

Which are the Gallantry Awards in the Indian Armed Forces?

The below table contains the types of Gallantry Awards in the Indian Army with the medal, ribbon, and bar and the list of Gallantry Awards in the Indian Army. The Gallantry Award winners of the Indian Armed Forces list have been documented below.

Types of Gallantry Awards of India

Types of Gallantry Awards of India

Medal

Ribbon

Bar

Par Vir Chakra (PVC)

One and three fourth inches in diameter, round, made of bronze, and stamped with the state emblem in the middle and four repetitions of "Indra's Vajra" on the reverse. On the back, there will be two lotus flowers positioned between the Hindi and English versions of the inscription "PARAM VIR CHAKRA," which will be embossed in both Hindi and English.

Plain purple coloured ribbon.

If any Chakra recipient later commits an act of bravery that would have qualified them for the Chakra, that subsequent act of bravery will be noted by a Bar that will be attached to the riband that holds the Chakra. A Bar will be added for each subsequent act of bravery, and any such Bar or Bars may also be given posthumously. A small version of "Indra's Vajra" will be placed on the riband when worn alone for each bar received.

Mahavir Chakra (MVC)

One and three eighth inches in diameter, standard silver, circular in shape, with a five-pointed heraldic star etched on the obverse that touches the rim just slightly. A domed, gilded state emblem shall be in the center of the star. On the back, "MAHA VIR CHAKRA" will be stamped in both Hindi and English, with two lotus flowers positioned in between the two scripts.

The ribbon is of a half-white and half-orange color.

If any Chakra recipient later commits an act of bravery that would have qualified them for the Chakra, that subsequent act of bravery will be noted by a Bar that will be attached to the riband that holds the Chakra. A Bar will be added for each subsequent act of bravery, and any such Bar or Bars may also be given posthumously. A smaller version of the Chakra will be placed to the riband while worn alone for each Bar that is given out.

Vir Chakra

One and three eighth inches in diameter, standard silver, circular in shape, with a five-pointed heraldic star etched on the obverse that touches the rim just slightly. A chakra and a domed centerpiece carrying the gilded state emblem will be located within the star's chakra at its center. The word "VIR CHAKRA" will be engraved on the back in both Hindi and English, with two lotus blossoms between the two scripts.

The ribbon is half blue and half orange in color.

If any Chakra recipient later commits an act of bravery that would have qualified them for the Chakra, that subsequent act of bravery will be noted by a Bar attached to the riband holding the Chakra. A Bar will be added for each subsequent act of bravery, and any such Bar or Bars may also be given posthumously. A smaller version of the Chakra will be placed to the riband while worn alone for each Bar that is given out.

Ashok Chakra

It is a circle with rims on both sides, measuring one and three eighth inches in diameter. The medal must be covered with gold leaf. An embossed image of Ashoka's Chakra with a lotus wreath surrounding it will be found on the medal's reverse. A design of lotus leaves, flowers, and buds will run down the inner edge of the rim. Both the Hindi and English translations of "Ashok Chakra," which are divided by two lotus flowers, shall be etched on the reverse of the medal.

Green color ribbon is divided into two equal segments by an orange vertical line.

If a recipient of the Chakra later performs an act of bravery that would have qualified them for the Chakra, the subsequent act of bravery will be recognized by a Bar affixed to the riband that suspends the Chakra. For each additional act of bravery, an additional Bar will be added, and any such Bar or Bars may also be given posthumously. A smaller version of the Chakra will be placed to the riband while worn alone for each Bar that is given out.

Kirti Chakra

One and three-eighth inches in diameter, round in shape, made of ordinary silver, and having rims on both sides. The Ashoka's Chakra replica will be etched on the medal's obverse, and it will be encircled by a lotus wreath. Lotus leaves, flowers, and buds will be arranged in a design along the rim's inner side. The words "KIRTI CHAKRA" in both Hindi and English will be imprinted on the rear of the item, with two lotus blossoms separating the two languages.

Green color ribbon divided into three equal parts by two orange vertical lines.

If a recipient of the Chakra later commits an act of bravery that would have qualified them for the Chakra, the subsequent act of bravery will be recognised by a Bar that will be affixed to the riband by which the Chakra is suspended. For each subsequent act of bravery, an additional Bar will be added, and such Bar or Bars may also be given posthumously. When the riband is worn alone, a smaller version of the Chakra for each such Bar is added.

Shaurya Chakra

One and three-eighth inches in diameter, round in shape, manufactured of bronze, with rims on both sides. The Ashoka's Chakra replica will be etched on the medal's obverse, and it will be encircled by a lotus wreath. Lotus leaves, flowers, and buds will be arranged in a design along the rim's inner side. The words "SHAURYA CHAKRA" in both Hindi and English will be embossed on the rear of the item, with two lotus blossoms separating the two languages.

Green color ribbon divided into four equal parts by three vertical lines.

If a recipient of the Chakra later commits an act of bravery that would have qualified them for the Chakra, the subsequent act of bravery will be recognised by a Bar that will be affixed to the riband by which the Chakra is suspended. For each subsequent act of bravery, an additional Bar will be added, and such Bar or Bars may also be given posthumously. When the riband is worn alone, a smaller version of the Chakra for each such Bar is added.

Eligibility - Gallantry Awards of Indian Army

Param Vir Chakra, Maha Vir Chakra, and Vir Chakra:

  • Officers and members of all grades in the Territorial Army, Militia, Naval, Military, and Air Forces, as well as any Reserve Forces and other Armed Forces that are duly established.
  • Civilians of either sex serving regularly or temporarily under the instructions, directions, or supervision of any of the aforementioned Forces, including Matrons, Sisters, Nurses, and the Staff of the Nursing Services and Other Services Relating to Hospitals and Nursing.

Eligibility Conditions:

  • The Param Vir Chakra is given for the most outstanding bravery, some outstanding bravery, or self-sacrifice performed in the presence of the enemy, whether on land, at sea, or in the air.
  • For actions of particularly bravery in the presence of the adversary, whether on land, at sea, or in the air, the Maha Vir Chakra is given.
  • For bravery displayed in the presence of the enemy, whether on land, at sea, or in the air, the Vir Chakra is given.

Ashoka Chakra, Kirti Chakra, and Shaurya Chakra:

  • Officers, soldiers, sailors, and airmen of all grades; members of any Reserve Force; soldiers serving in the Territorial Army; soldiers serving in the Militia; and members of any other legally recognized forces.
  • Individuals from many walks of life, including members of the Railway Protection Force and the Central Paramilitary Forces;
  • Military personnel who work in the nursing services;

Eligibility Conditions:

  • The Ashoka Chakra is given for exceptional courage, a daring act, a heroic deed, or selflessness that is not performed in the face of an enemy.
  • The Kirti Chakra is given for eminent bravery that is not displayed in the presence of an opponent.
  • The Shaurya Chakra is given for bravery that is not displayed in the presence of an opponent.

Gallantry Awards Selection Process:

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Armed Forces submit proposals for Gallantry Award Winner of the Indian armed forces to the Ministry of Defence twice a year. Normally, recommendations are requested in March for awards to be declared on the occasion of Independence Day and in August for awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day. When it comes to the Armed Forces, a case for the gallantry award is started by the unit, and if it is deemed appropriate, it is sent to the appropriate Services HQrs, duly recommended by Commanders in chain, as soon as the act of bravery is completed. The President and Prime Minister are then asked to approve the CH & AC's recommendations. The Gallantry Awards of the Indian Army are announced on Republic Day and Independence Day following the President's approval. The list of Gallantry Awards of the Indian Army with the winners details has been detailed below.

Highest Gallantry Award in the Army: Param Vir Chakra

The Param Vir Chakra, the highest gallantry award in the army, is awarded to those who have shown outstanding bravery during a time of war. The award is also called the "Wheel of the Ultimate Brave." The medal is a circled bronze disc. On the front, there is a raised circle with the Indian national anthem in the middle of it, surrounded by four sets of vajra. The reverse of the coin has lotus flowers separating two engraved legends. There are both Hindi and English versions of the term "Param Vir Chakra".

List of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army 2024:

On 75th Republic Day 2024, President Smt Droupadi Murmu approved Gallantry awards to a total of 80 Armed Forces personnel including 12 posthumous. This also includes 6 Kirti Chakras (3 posthumous), 16 Shaurya Chakras ( 2 posthumous), 53 Sena Medals (7 posthumous), 1 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) and 4 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry). The President also approved 311 defence decorations for Armed Forces and other personnel. These also includes 31 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, 4 Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, 2 Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 59 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 10 Yudh Seva Medals, 8 Bar to Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 38 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 10 Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), five Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 130 Vishisht Seva Medals.

Awardees Of Kirti Chakra 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of Kirti Chakra 2024 in the below table.

KIRTI CHAKRA

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS SERVICE

1.

IC-78103L MAJOR DIGVIJAY SINGH RAWAT, 21ST BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

2.

SS-45933F MAJOR DEEPENDRA VIKRAM BASNET, 4TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

3.

MS-20323K CAPTAIN ANSHUMAN SINGH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS, 26TH BATTALION, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

4.

4576018L HAVILDAR PAWAN KUMAR YADAV, 21ST BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

5.

9114288Y HAVILDAR ABDUL MAJID, 9TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

6.

2710816W SEPOY PAWAN KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 55THBATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

Awardees Of Shaurya Chakra 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of Shaurya Chakra 2024 in the below table.

SHAURYA CHAKRA

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS SERVICE

1.

IC-76640X MAJOR MANEO FRANCIS PF, 21ST BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

2.

SS-47915X MAJOR AMANDEEP JAKHAR, 4TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

3.

IC-83609N CAPTAIN MV PRANJAL, 63 THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 63RDBATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

4.

IC-86211K CAPTAIN AKSHAT UPADHYAY, 20TH BATTALION, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

5.

JC-573009A NAIB SUBEDAR BARIA SANJAY KUMAR BHAMAR SINH, 21ST BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

6.

G/95821X HAVILDAR SANJAY KUMAR, 9 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

7.

G/5031618P RIFLEMAN ALOK RAO, 18 ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

8.

SHRI PARSHOTAM KUMAR, C/O 63RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY (CIVILIAN)

9.

09883-K LIEUTENANT BIMAL RANJAN BEHERA

NAVY

10.

29507 WING COMMANDER SHAILESH SINGH, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

11.

36810 FLIGHT LIEUTENANT HRISHIKESH JAYAN KARUTHEDATH, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

12.

11225 ASSISTANT COMMANDANT BIBHOR KUMAR SINGH, 205 COBRA

CRPF

13.

JKPS116050 DY SP MOHAN LAL

J&K POLICE

14.

EXK022280 ASSISTANT SUB INSPECTOR AMIT RAINA

J&K POLICE

15.

ARP995924 SUB INSPECTOR FAROZ AHMAD DAR

J&K POLICE

16.

ARP182381 CONSTABLE VARUN SINGH

J&K POLICE

 

Awardees Of Sena Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Sena Medal 2024 in the below table.

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS SERVICE

1.

IC-67551X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VARUN CHAUDHARY, 662 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

ARMY

2.

IC-68161F LIEUTENANT COLONEL G VIJAYA RAJAN, 207 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

3.

IC-69987F LIEUTENANT COLONEL ABHISHEK JOSHI, 662 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

ARMY

4.

IC-72206N LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANUJ SHARMA, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 40TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

5.

IC-72421Y MAJOR JAIVEER SINGH, 203 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

6.

IC-74900Y MAJOR VIVEK KUMAR SINGH, 1ST BATTALION, THE 3RDGORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

7.

IC-74937A MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR KATARIA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 16 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

8.

IC-76936W MAJOR ABHIMANYU SIROHI, THE CORPS OF ENGNEERS, 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

ARMY

9.

IC-77210A MAJOR DIXANT KUMAR GUPTA, 246 FIELD REGIMENT

ARMY

10.

IC-78550P MAJOR TUFAIL AHMED, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 207 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

11.

IC-78657K MAJOR SUMUKH M S, 16TH BATTALION, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

12.

IC-79032F MAJOR MOHIT SANGWAN, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 16 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

13.

IC-79677K MAJOR GOVIND SINGH, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 57TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

14.

IC-80181F MAJOR NAVEEN JANU, 3RD BATTALION, THE 8TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

15.

IC-81698Y MAJOR DHANANJAY KUMAR, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 43RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

16.

IC-82518X MAJOR AVITOSH SINGH TOMAR, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

17.

IC-82652H MAJOR SAURABH THAPA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILERRY, 10 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

18.

IC-82676M MAJOR ROHIT JOSHI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 39TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

19.

IC-84254A MAJOR MANIK SATI, 20TH BATTALION, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

20.

SS-47264M MAJOR ABHIMANYU SHARMA, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 9 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

21.

IC-82759X CAPTAIN JAYDEEP SINGH RAWAT, THE JAT REGIMENT, 45TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

22.

IC-83988P CAPTAIN SOIBA MANINGBA RANGNAMEI, THE BIHAR REGIMENT, 22 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

23.

IC-84541K CAPTAIN SHUBHAM GUPTA, 9TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

24.

IC-85485H CAPTAIN VIMANYU TYAGI, 2ND BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCE)

ARMY

25.

JC-472231A SUBEDAR HARVIR SINGH, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 57TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

26.

JC-523357L SUBEDAR NARESH KUMAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 40TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

27.

JC-424154Y NAIB SUBEDAR KULDEEP SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 16TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

28.

JC-454211K NAIB SUBEDAR SULTAN SINGH, THE GRENADIERS, 39TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

29.

JC-NYA-4195267L NAIB SUBEDAR PAWAN SAWANT, 16TH BATTALION, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

30.

13626760X HAVILDAR NARENDER KUMAR, 1ST BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

31.

13626843H HAVILDAR NEELAM SINGH, 9TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

32.

3201202A HAVILDAR JITENDRA PAL SINGH, 20TH BATTALION, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

33.

3409952X HAVILDAR BALWINDER SINGH, 4TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

34.

4576473N HAVILDAR PAWAN KUMAR, 21ST BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

35.

5050596W HAVILDAR PHUP DORJEE BHUTIA, THE 11TH GORKHA RIFLES, 1 SIKKIM SCOUTS

ARMY

36.

9108628A HAVILDAR SHABEER AHMED SHEIKH, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 2ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

37.

9927927P HAVILDAR STANZIN TSAPAK, 5TH BATTALION, THE LADAKH SCOUTS

ARMY

38.

13629119K NAIK PADMA RIGZEN, 9TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

39.

15501430L NAIK HEM RAJ, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55THBATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

40.

19003541X NAIK HARVINDAR SINGH, 4TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

41.

3205970Y NAIK JASAVEER SINGH, 20TH BATTALION, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

42.

4374707K NAIK LALHMANGAIHSANGA CHINZAH, 1ST BATTALION, THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

43.

15717577P LANCE NAIK HARISH CHANDRA NAIN, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 59TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

44.

4207184P LANCE NAIK SANJAY BISHT 9TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

45.

4490974K LANCE NAIK KULWANT SINGH, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 49TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

46.

12984723X SEPOY MOHD MAQBOOL SOFI, 163 INFANTRY BATTALION (THE TERRITORIAL ARMY)

ARMY

47.

3217343Y SEPOY ABDUL QUDUS, THE JAT REGIMENT, 45TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

48.

4591889H SEPOY CHETAN KALLAPPA SARAPURE, THE MAHAR REGIMENT, 1ST BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

49.

17029915N CRAFTSMAN PABBALLA ANIL, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 207 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

50.

2713812L GRENADIER GOVIND, THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

51.

13785699L RIFLEMAN CHUNI LAL, 2ND BATTALION, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

52.

5761756X RIFLEMAN DHIRENDRA SINGH DHAMI, 3RD BATTALION, THE 8TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

53.

16032927X PARATROOPER SACHIN LAUR 2ND BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

Awardees Of Nao Sena Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Nao Sena Medal 2024 in the below table.

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

  1.  

08159-T  LIEUTENANT COMMANDER BHASKAR RAJVANSHI

NAVY

 

Awardees Of Vayu Sena Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Vayu Sena Medal 2024 in the below table.

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS SERVICE

1.

21218 GROUP CAPTAIN PANKAJ GUPTA, FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

2.

26730 WING COMMANDER VISHAL LAKESH, ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

3.

29204 WING COMMANDER MOMIN MOHAMMED HAFEEZULLA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

4.

34919 SQUADRON LEADER NIKITA MALHOTRA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

Awardees Of Param Vishisht Seva Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal 2024 in the below table.

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-42273K LIEUTENANT GENERAL BASANT KUMAR REPSWAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

2.

IC-42298W LIEUTENANT GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

3.

IC-42336F LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAI KUMAR SINGH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

4.

IC-42387P LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH MAHAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS (RETIRED)

ARMY

5.

IC-42794X LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL**, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

6.

IC-43245K LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

7.

IC-43252A LIEUTENANT GENERAL KULBHUSHAN H GAWAS, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

8.

IC-43262K LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARUN ANANTHANARAYAN, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

9.

IC-43285L LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEVENDRA PRATAP PANDEY, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

10.

IC-43295P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVIN KHOSLA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL,VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,THE INFANTRY (RETIRED)

ARMY

11.

IC-43444X LIEUTENANT GENERAL P GOPALAKRISHNA MENON, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

12.

IC-43684P LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGDISH BALIRAM CHAUDHARI, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

13.

IC-43710L LIEUTENANT GENERAL TARUN KUMAR AICH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

14.

IC-43771H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRAMANIAN MOHAN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

15.

IC-43796P LIEUTENANT GENERAL SAMIR GUPTA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

16.

MR-04902M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR JINDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS (RETIRED)

ARMY

17.

MR-05712M LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJITH NILAKANTAN, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

18.

IC-44038K MAJOR GENERAL H DHARMARAJAN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL**, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

19.

IC-44473Y MAJOR GENERAL RAVI MURUGAN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

20.

50884-W VICE ADMIRAL SANDEEP NAITHANI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

NAVY

21.

02904-Z VICE ADMIRAL DINESH KUMAR TRIPATHI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, NAO SENA MEDAL

NAVY

22.

03371-K VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY MAHINDRU, NAO SENA MEDAL

NAVY

23.

17358 AIR MARSHAL CHALAPATI JONNALAGEDDA,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ADC FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

24.

17647 AIR MARSHAL VIBHAS PANDE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

25.

17699 AIR MARSHAL VIKRAM SINGH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

26.

17726 AIR MARSHAL B CHANDRA SEKHAR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

27.

17853 AIR MARSHAL R RADHISH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VAYU SENA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

28.

18253 AIR MARSHAL RAVI GOPAL KRISHNA KAPOOR,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VAYU SENA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

29.

IC-42390P LT GEN MADHAVAN UNNIKRISHNAN NAIR, AVSM, SM, NATIONAL CYBER SECURITY COORDINATOR, NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL SECRETARIAT 

ARMY

30.

IC-43370N LT GEN JOHNSON P MATHEW, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, CISC, HQ IDS

ARMY

31.

IC-44504N LT GEN GURBIRPAL SINGH, AVSM, VSM, DG NCC

ARMY

 

Awardees Of Uttam Yudh Seva Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Uttam Yudh Seva Medal 2024 in the below table.

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-47603F LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIRESH PRATAP SINGH KAUSHIK, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 33 CORPS

ARMY

2.

IC-48067W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RASHIM BALI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 14 CORPS

ARMY

3.

IC-48085Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANISH MOHAN ERRY, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 4 CORPS

ARMY

4.

IC-48389W LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARJEET SINGH SAHI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 3 CORPS

ARMY

 

Awardees Of Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medal 2024 in the below table.

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-42958H LIEUTENANT GENERAL S HARIMOHAN IYER, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

2.

IC-43223L MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH KUMAR JHA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS (RETIRED)

ARMY

 

Awardees Of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal 2024 in the below table.

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-42400N LIEUTENANT GENERAL TUMUL VARMA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

2.

IC-42781A LIEUTENANT GENERAL ULHAS VEERAPPA TALUR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

3.

IC-42792M LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAY KUMAR SURI, THE ARMY AVIATION

ARMY

4.

IC-43297A LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGMOHAN SINGH SIDANA, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

5.

IC-43655A LIEUTENANT GENERAL K VINOD KUMAR, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

6.

IC-43858K LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANJIT KUMAR, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

7.

IC-47023M LIEUTENANT GENERAL NAVNEET SINGH SARNA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

8.

IC-47076L LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KAPOOR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

9.

IC-47079Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJAY SETHI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

10.

IC-48050H LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIPUL SHINGHAL, SENA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

11.

IC-48427F LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARVIND WALIA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

12.

IC-43702M MAJOR GENERAL PATANJALI RAHUL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE (RETIRED)

ARMY

13.

IC-46701P MAJOR GENERAL VAKAMULLA HARIHARAN, SENA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

14.

IC-47213Y MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

15.

IC-48219M MAJOR GENERAL VINOD TOM MATHEW, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

16.

IC-48510Y MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

17.

IC-48749F MAJOR GENERAL ANOOP SHINGHAL, SENA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

18.

IC-48923H MAJOR GENERAL SANJIV SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

19.

IC-48957W MAJOR GENERAL GURPREET SINGH, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

20.

IC-48963K MAJOR GENERAL PANKAJ MALHOTRA, SENA MEDAL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

21.

IC-49200A MAJOR GENERAL PRIT PAL SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

22.

IC-49473H MAJOR GENERAL RAJAN SHARAWAT, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

23.

IC-49680P MAJOR GENERAL VIKAS LAKHERA, SENA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

24.

IC-49870F MAJOR GENERAL CHARANJIT SINGH MANN, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

25.

IC-49926H MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR PUROHIT, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

26.

IC-50080Y MAJOR GENERAL YASHPAL SINGH AHLAWAT, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

27.

IC-50226F MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

28.

IC-50765X MAJOR GENERAL GIRISH KALIA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

29.

MR-05515K MAJOR GENERAL BHUPESH KUMAR GOYAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

30.

JC-572305Y SUBEDAR SABLE AVINASH MUKUND, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, 5TH BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

31.

75408-F SURGEON VICE ADMIRAL ARTI SARIN, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

NAVY

32.

03371-K VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA, NAO SENA MEDAL

NAVY

33.

03482-N VICE ADMIRAL VINEET MCCARTY

NAVY

34.

03597-H VICE ADMIRAL AN PRAMOD

NAVY

35.

03594-T VICE ADMIRAL GURCHARAN SINGH, NAO SENA MEDAL

NAVY

36.

41392-Y REAR ADMIRAL DEEPAK KUMAR GOSWAMI

NAVY

37.

51116-Y REAR ADMIRAL R VIJAY SEKHAR, NAO SENA MEDAL

NAVY

38.

18324 AIR MARSHAL PRABAL KANTI GHOSH, ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

39.

18539 AIR MARSHAL AJAY KUMAR ARORA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

40.

18781 AIR MARSHAL AWADHESH KUMAR BHARTI, VAYU SENA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

41.

18787 AIR MARSHAL SEETHEPALLI SHRINIVAS, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

42.

20186 AIR VICE MARSHAL JAGJEET SINGH BHALLA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

43.

20491 AIR VICE MARSHAL JASVIR SINGH MANN, VAYU SENA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

44.

20743 AIR VICE MARSHAL PHILIP THOMAS, VAYU SENA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

45.

22525 AIR COMMODORE  MANSIJ LAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

46.

22666 AIR COMMODORE  PANKAJ KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

47.

22916 AIR COMMODORE ANAND SONDHI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

48.

22920 AIR COMMODORE MUKESH KUMAR YADAV, VAYU SENA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

49.

22925 AIR COMMODORE PRADEEP ARUN SHAH VAYU SENA MEDAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

50.

GO-1993W ADGBR RAM KUMAR DHIMAN, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

BRDB

51.

IC-44065N LT GEN MANJINDER SINGH, YSM, VSM, DCIDS (POLICY PLANNING & FORCE DEVELOPMENT), HQ IDS 

ARMY

52.

MR-05385M LT GEN SARAT CHANDRA DASH, YSM, VSM**, DCIDS (MEDICAL), HQ IDS

ARMY

53.

MR-05688F LT GEN NARENDRA KOTWAL, SM, VSM, DIRECTOR & COMMANDANT AFMC PUNE

ARMY

54.

IC-44729W MAJ GEN PS SEHRAWAT, SM**, ADG, HQ DGNCC

ARMY

55.

IC-52426W BRIG GAURAV SINGH KARKI, VSM, CE (P) HIMANK, HQ CE (P) HIMANK BRO

ARMY

56.

MR-06329A BRIGADIER AMRESH GHAI, CONSULTANT & HEAD OF DEPARTMENT (ORTHOPEDICS), BASE HOSPITAL DELHI CANTT

ARMY

57.

03136-A REAR ADM SANJAY ROYE, VSM, CSO (SV) STRAT OPS & CSO (ADM), HQ SFC

NAVY

58.

18575-S AIR MARSHAL JEETENDRA MISHRA, VSM, FLYING (PILOT), DCIDS (DOT), HQ IDS

AIR FORCE

59.

0225-L SHRI RAKESH PAL, PTM, TM, DG COAST GUARD

ICG

Awardees Of Yudh Seva Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Yudh Seva Medal 2024 in the below table.

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-53553X BRIGADIER TAPAS KUMAR MISRA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 268 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

2.

IC-54360K BRIGADIER BANIT SINGH NEGI, THE MAHAR REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 118 (INDEPENDENT) INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP

ARMY

3.

IC-55543M BRIGADIER MICHAEL D'SOUZA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 27 SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

4.

IC-63824X COLONEL MANISH RAMESH LANJEKAR, 15TH BATTALION, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

5.

IC-64526N COLONEL ARUN TOM SEBASTIAN, SENA MEDAL, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

6.

IC-67510N COLONEL WAKNIS HRISHIKESH AJIT, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 52ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

7.

IC-68580Y COLONEL JOHN DANIEL, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

8.

25864 GROUP CAPTAIN SAMEER SHARMA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

9.

27749 WING COMMANDER VINIT VIJAY MARWADKAR, ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

10.

28775 WING COMMANDER ANURAG SAXENA, LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

Awardees Of Bar Sena Medal 2024 (Devotion to Duty):

Here we have provided the winners of the Bar Sena Medal 2024 (Devation to Duty) in the below table.

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-48525F MAJOR GENERAL VIKAS ROHELLA, SENA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

2.

IC-48643P MAJOR GENERAL SUDHIR KUMAR SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

3.

IC-53934Y BRIGADIER YASHDEEP SANGWAN, SENA MEDAL, THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

4.

IC-54003F BRIGADIER NAGARAJ MOHAN BENDIGERI, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

5.

IC-54412P BRIGADIER VEDPAL YADAV, SENA MEDAL, THE NAGA REGIMENT

ARMY

6.

IC-51506F BRIGADIER SAUMYA BANERJEE, SENA MEDAL, THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

7.

IC-51602W BRIGADIER MANISH KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

8.

IC-59175A COLONEL SHUBHANKAR GHOSHAL, SENA MEDAL, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

Awardees Of Sena Medal 2024 (Devotion to Duty):

Here we have provided the winners of the Sena Medal 2024 (Devation to Duty) in the below table.

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-50257F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUMER IVAN D'CUNHA, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

2.

MR-05377N LIEUTENANT GENERAL VATTAPARAMBIL SABID SYED, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

3.

IC-47043A MAJOR GENERAL BIKRAM DEEP SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

4.

IC-49426L MAJOR GENERAL ASHISH SHAH, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

5.

IC-49498P MAJOR GENERAL BIMAL MONGA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

6.

IC-49499X MAJOR GENERAL JAI SINGH BAINSLA, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

7.

IC-49558Y MAJOR GENERAL SHAMSHER SINGH VIRK, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

8.

IC-49759X MAJOR GENERAL RAJDEEP SINGH RAWAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

9.

IC-50306Y MAJOR GENERAL ARVIND CHAUHAN, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

10.

IC-50427A MAJOR GENERAL RK SURESH, SHAURYA CHAKRA**, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

11.

IC-51118K MAJOR GENERAL VISHAL SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

12.

MR-05521X MAJOR GENERAL KAVITA SAHAI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

13.

IC-50890F BRIGADIER AMAR PAL SINGH CHAHAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

14.

IC-51142A BRIGADIER MANISH GUPTA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

15.

IC-51267X BRIGADIER AKHILESH KUMAR, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

16.

IC-51493P BRIGADIER VANGURU RAGHU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

17.

IC-52056F BRIGADIER SANJEEV LUTHRA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

18.

IC-53072L BRIGADIER S GOPIKRISHNAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

19.

IC-53513W BRIGADIER BALJINDER SINGH MULTANI, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

20.

IC-53530W BRIGADIER SUKHVINDER SINGH DHALIWAL, SHAURYA CHAKRA, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, THE 5TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

21.

IC-53920Y BRIGADIER KAPIL RANA, THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

22.

IC-54023P BRIGADIER SANJIV MEHROTRA, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

23.

IC-54300P BRIGADIER RAJNEESH MOHAN, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

24.

IC-54326K BRIGADIER RAMESH KRISHNAN, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

25.

IC-54386Y BRIGADIER SHAILENDRA BISHT, THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

26.

IC-56727X BRIGADIER SYED FAISAL AHMAD, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

27.

IC-66845Y COLONEL SATISH PATIL, THE 11TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

28.

IC-66852P COLONEL SHIVESH SINGH, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

29.

IC-66927F COLONEL RAKESH MADHAV BIRAR, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

30.

IC-67398M COLONEL ROHIT KUMAR SINGH, THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

31.

IC-68532Y COLONEL JAYENDRASING KUMARSING PATIL, THE 1STGORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

32.

IC-75041L MAJOR ADITYA PRAKASH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

33.

MR-05913L MAJ GEN DESIRAJU VIVEKANAND, DEAN & DY COMMANDANT, AFMS, PUNE 

ARMY

34.

IC-58600N COL DAYANAND SHARMA, COL (MS & SD) & ASST SECY COSC, HQ IDS

ARMY

35.

IC-59621W COLONEL GAURAV BATRA, DIRECTOR (MIC), DMA

ARMY

36.

IC-60906P LT COL YOGENDRA SINGH, OFFICER COMMANDING (11 WIRELESS EXPERIMENTAL UNIT), HQ DDGSI (EASTERN ZONE)

ARMY

37.

IC-67422X LT COL YUVRAJ MALIK, VSM, DIRECTOR NBT, M/O EDUCATION

ARMY

38.

SS-48584N MAJ SURAJIT BANERJEE, COMPANY COMMANDER (7 VIKAS, SFF), HQ SECTOR NORTH

ARMY

Awardees Of Nao Sena Medal 2024 (Devotion to Duty):

Here we have provided the winners of the Nao Sena Medal 2024 (Devation to Duty) in the below table.

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

04071-A REAR ADMIRAL VIVEK DAHIYA

NAVY

2.

41764-T COMMODORE VIKAS CHAWLA

NAVY

3.

04279-Z COMMODORE NEERAJ MALHOTRA

NAVY

4.

41805-K COMMODORE S GANESAN

NAVY

5.

04050-B CAPTAIN AYYANAR MURLIDHAR

NAVY

6.

04692-N CAPTAIN ASHOK KOTESWARA RAO

NAVY

7.

05168-W CAPTAIN ANISH MATHEW

NAVY

8.

05935-N COMMANDER LIBU RAJ

NAVY

9.

03562-W CAPTAIN ATOOL SINHA, O-IN-C CSD, NDA

NAVY

10.

51647-B CAPTAIN RAJESH JANGID, DDG/WESEE/DRDO

NAVY

Awardees Of Vayu Sena Medal 2024 (Devotion to Duty):

Here we have provided the winners of the Vayu Sena Medal 2024 (Devation to Duty) in the below table.

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

24915 GROUP CAPTAIN MOHIT SAXENA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.

26512 GROUP CAPTAIN FALGUNI LAHA ROY, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.

26733 GROUP CAPTAIN HARSEERAT SINGH SIDHU, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

4.

26995 GROUP CAPTAIN KSHITIJ AWASTHI, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

5.

27202 GROUP CAPTAIN AMIT RAI TAMTA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

6.

27206 GROUP CAPTAIN SATYENDER SINGH RANA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

7.

27211 GROUP CAPTAIN GOVINDU DINESH KUMAR REDDY, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

8.

27213 GROUP CAPTAIN MANISH GULIA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

9.

27439 GROUP CAPTAIN VINOD PRABHAKARAN, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

10.

27443 GROUP CAPTAIN ROHIT KATARIA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

11.

27444 GROUP CAPTAIN RAVI KIRAN SINGH, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

12.

27445 GROUP CAPTAIN NEERAJ JHAMB, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

13.

27457 GROUP CAPTAIN ARPIT KALA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

14.

26586 WING COMMANDER MANOHAR T BHEEMSEN RAO, ADM/ATC

AIR FORCE

Awardees Of Bar To Vishisht Seva Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal 2024 in the below table.

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-49025W MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

2.

IC-50104X MAJOR GENERAL DINESH SINGH BISHT, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

3.

IC-50730F MAJOR GENERAL MOHIT SETH, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

4.

MR-05531F MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP THAREJA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

5.

IC-53926A BRIGADIER AMANDEEP MALHI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 1 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

Awardees Of Vishisht Seva Medal 2024:

Here we have provided the winners of the Vishisht Seva Medal 2024 in the below table.

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1.

IC-43856Y MAJOR GENERAL M GNANA SEKARAN, SENA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

2.

IC-46041H MAJOR GENERAL ANOOP SINGH JAKHAR, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

3.

IC-46395L MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP KUMAR, THE JAG’S DEPARTMENT

ARMY

4.

IC-47011X MAJOR GENERAL VINAYAK SAINI, SENA MEDAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

5.

IC-47064W MAJOR GENERAL MANOJ NATARAJAN, SHAURYA CHAKRA, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

6.

IC-47298A MAJOR GENERAL RAVINDRA SINGH, SENA MEDAL**, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

7.

IC-47604K MAJOR GENERAL VIVEK VENKATRAMAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

8.

IC-49217N MAJOR GENERAL SUJEET SHIVAJI PATIL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

9.

IC-49478F MAJOR GENERAL ASHISH RAMESH SIRSIKAR, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

10.

IC-49710F MAJOR GENERAL YOGENDER SINGH PAUL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

11.

IC-49895N MAJOR GENERAL S MURUGESAN, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

12.

IC-49959N MAJOR GENERAL PANKAJ PACHNANDA, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

13.

IC-50284L MAJOR GENERAL ADITYA VIKRAM SINGH RATHEE, SENA MEDAL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

14.

IC-50664K MAJOR GENERAL HARPAL SINGH, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

15.

IC-50749A MAJOR GENERAL SACHIN MALIK, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

16.

IC-50828P MAJOR GENERAL CBK BANERJEE, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

17.

V-00442Y MAJOR GENERAL PRAMOD BATRA, THE REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS

ARMY

18.

IC-48968H BRIGADIER LOKINDER CHANDEL, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

19.

IC-50725W BRIGADIER ATUL BHADAURIA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

20.

IC-51564L BRIGADIER KULESHWAR SINGH DHADWAL, SENA MEDAL, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

21.

IC-51838L BRIGADIER VIKAS BHARDWAJ, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

22.

IC-51962M BRIGADIER RAHUL OHRI, SENA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

23.

IC-52005N BRIGADIER ADARSH VERMA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

24.

IC-52035L BRIGADIER JANGSHER BAHADAR SINGH SIDHU, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

25.

IC-52420P BRIGADIER AJAY KUMAR SHARMA, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

26.

IC-52757X BRIGADIER SUDHANSHU SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, THE 3RDGORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

27.

IC-52766Y BRIGADIER SAURABH BHATNAGAR, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

28.

IC-52789A BRIGADIER AMIT DHIR, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

29.

IC-53529F BRIGADIER MANOJ RURIA, THE 4TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

30.

IC-53657Y BRIGADIER NEELESH ANAND PAGULWAR, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

31.

IC-53924P BRIGADIER ALOK DASH, SENA MEDAL, THE 9TH GORKHA RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 10 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

32.

IC-54032W BRIGADIER ATUL RAJPUT, SENA MEDAL, THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

33.

IC-54061L BRIGADIER AMAN ANAND, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

34.

IC-54499F BRIGADIER N KUMARA DHAS, THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

35.

IC-56611F BRIGADIER DINESH SINGH, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 63 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

ARMY

36.

IC-57585X BRIGADIER PRITHVI RAJ CHAUHAN, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

37.

DR-10428A BRIGADIER E MAHESH GOWDA, THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

38.

MR-06226F BRIGADIER MANAS CHATTERJEE, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

39.

MR-07665Y BRIGADIER KULDEEP KUMAR ASHTA, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

40.

NR-18342W BRIGADIER PADMANABHAN BHARANI LAKSHMI, THE MILITARY NURSING STAFF

ARMY

41.

SL-04597L BRIGADIER ASHWANI SHARMA, THE GENERAL SERVICE

ARMY

42.

IC-57357P COLONEL VIVEK GOYAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

43.

IC-57880A COLONEL SACHIN THAKUR, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

44.

IC-58291W COLONEL K ARUN, THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

45.

IC-58591X COLONEL HARMANJEET LIDDER, SENA MEDAL, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

46.

IC-58656A COLONEL SATYAKAM DABAS, THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS

ARMY

47.

IC-58705X COLONEL JAIDEV SINGH ASWAL, THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

48.

IC-59080A COLONEL PRADEEP SEMWAL, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

49.

IC-59100H COLONEL SHAILENDER SHARMA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

50.

IC-59411W COLONEL TPS HUNDAL, THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

51.

IC-60439H COLONEL CHIRAG SINGH BARAK, SHAURYA CHAKRA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

52.

IC-60800H COLONEL NEERAJ PANDEY, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

53.

IC-63227H COLONEL NITIN AGNIHOTRI, THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS

ARMY

54.

IC-63505L COLONEL RAJENDER SINGH KARAKOTI, THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

55.

IC-63876N COLONEL NAWAZESH N PATEL, SENA MEDAL, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

56.

IC-67984P COLONEL ABHISHEK SATISH POTDAR, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

57.

IC-68445L COLONEL APURVA BHATNAGAR, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

58.

IC-68560L COLONEL SURAJ SINGH CHILWAL, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

59.

IC-68616M COLONEL SANDEEP SONI, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

60.

MR-07249P COLONEL PUJA DUDEJA, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

61.

MR-07418L COLONEL HARMEET SINGH ARORA, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

62.

MR-07659L COLONEL KARTHIK VENKATRAMAN, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

63.

MR-08787P COLONEL RAHUL JAIN, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

64.

IC-70678L LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKAS AGNIHOTRI, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

65.

MR-09017P LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANJEEV MALIK, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

66.

JC-624481N SUBEDAR KSHETRA BAHADUR THAPA, 6TH BATTALION, THE 8TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

67.

JC-624655H SUBEDAR SOMAN RANA, 2ND BATTALION THE 8THGORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

68.

JC-502227P NAIB SUBEDAR HARMEET SINGH, 17TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

69.

3406329W HAVILDAR VARINDER SINGH, 22 SIKH, HQ EASTERN COMMAND

ARMY

70.

9426748A HAVILDAR GOBIN TAMANG, THE 11TH GORKHA RIFLES, 1STBATTALION, THE SIKKIM SCOUTS

ARMY

71.

2622122N SEPOY SOLAIRAJ D, 21ST BATTALION, THEMADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

72.

03558-K VICE ADMIRAL AY SARDESAI

NAVY

73.

03691-N REAR ADMIRAL KUNAL SINGH RAJKUMAR

NAVY

74.

75593-A SURGEON COMMODORE AJIT GOPINATH

NAVY

75.

41472-B COMMODORE ASHISH SEHGAL

NAVY

76.

51352-H COMMODORE SARATH AASHIRVAD

NAVY

77.

04043-N COMMODORE GOKUL KRISHNA DUTTA

NAVY

78.

51384-F COMMODORE JASDEEP SINGH DHANOA

NAVY

79.

51360-A COMMODORE DIGVIJAY S PATHANIA

NAVY

80.

41735-A COMMODORE SANJAY ADHANA

NAVY

81.

04538-N COMMODORE SUNDEEP SINGH RANDHAWA

NAVY

82.

04576-Z COMMODORE HIMADRI BOSE

NAVY

83.

04689-F COMMODORE MANMEET SINGH KHURANA

NAVY

84.

04698-A COMMODORE  P SASI KUMAR

NAVY

85.

41398-K COMMODORE SUNIL KAUSHIK, NAO SENA MEDAL (RETIRED)

NAVY

86.

04055-R CAPTAIN (TS) VIJAY KUMAR

NAVY

87.

172502-A MCERA-I DIL BAHADUR CHETTRI

NAVY

88.

19222 AIR VICE MARSHAL PRASHANT SUDHEER KARKARE, ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

89.

20205 AIR VICE MARSHAL S SIVAKUMAR, ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

90.

20624 AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJESH BHANDARI, LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

91.

20597 AIR COMMODORE  NARAYANAN NAGARAJAN, ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

92.

21112 AIR COMMODORE  RAJEEV SHRIVASTAVA, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

93.

21337 AIR COMMODORE PEDDIBHOTLA CHENDRASHEKAR POORNA ANAND, ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

94.

21734 AIR COMMODORE RAJNEESH KUMAR, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

95.

22935 AIR COMMODORE ALOK BHAYANA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

96.

20375 GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP PATRI, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

97.

21637 GROUP CAPTAIN SUDHIR GARG, LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

98.

22396 GROUP CAPTAIN LAKSHMINARASIMHAN SHRIRAM, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

99.

23626 GROUP CAPTAIN GONDIPALLY NIRMAL VICTOR VIJAY ANAND, ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

100.

23802 GROUP CAPTAIN SRIMOOLANATHAN GIRISH, ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

101.

24052 GROUP CAPTAIN MANISH KUMAR, FLYING (NAVIGATOR)

AIR FORCE

102.

24463 GROUP CAPTAIN KAISTHA SUMESH, MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

103.

24992 GROUP CAPTAIN KAPIL KUMAR GULIYANI, ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

104.

25011 GROUP CAPTAIN LOKESH KUMAR MISHRA, LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

105.

25065 GROUP CAPTAIN SAMAR VEER SAHARAN, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

106.

26222 GROUP CAPTAIN SANJEEV CHERIAN, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

107.

26319 GROUP CAPTAIN RITESH KHANDELWAL, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

108.

26642 GROUP CAPTAIN RAKESH KUMAR SINGH, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

109.

26695 GROUP CAPTAIN NAMAN BUNDELA, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

110.

26800 GROUP CAPTAIN GURBIR KANG, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

111.

26809 GROUP CAPTAIN GOWTHAM HASSAN LAKSHMAN, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

112.

27392 GROUP CAPTAIN AVIJIT SINGH CHAUHAN, AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

113.

28653 GROUP CAPTAIN PANKAJ DHIMAN, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

114.

25680 WING COMMANDER VINAYAK SHARMA, ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

115.

29473 WING COMMANDER DAISH, FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

116.

GO-3922N EE CIV DINESAN KARAYI

BORDER ROADS DEVELOPMENT BOARD

117.

GO-2178P CE CIV AJAY KUMAR MISHRA

BORDER ROADS DEVELOPMENT BOARD

118.

IC-43981H MAJ GEN SHARAD KAPOOR, YSM, SM, DG(RESETTLEMENT), D/O ESW 

ARMY

119.

IC-46172N MAJ GEN RAJESH ARUN MOGHE, SENIOR DIRECTING STAFF (ARMY-I), NDC

ARMY

120.

IC-52737K BRIG SAKET SINGH KUSHWAHA 

ARMY

121.

IC-54260Y BRIG NAVEEN AHLAWAT, CE (P) SWASTIK, HQ CE (P) SWASTIK BRO

ARMY

122.

IC-58153P COL SHAILENDER SINGH ARYA, ADVISOR (IC II), MOD

ARMY

123.

IC-59772P COLONEL SUMIT KAPUR, DIRECTOR B, ADG ACQUISITION TECH (ARMY) (ACQUISITION WING)

ARMY

124.

IC-60521X COLONEL ANKUR SHARMA, SM, CSO, MOD

ARMY

125.

MR-06980H COL SUBHADEEP GHOSH, COL AFMS, O/O DGAFMS, MOD

ARMY

126.

IC-74334K LT COL RICHA DATT, DY DIR (IMAGE ANALYSIS SECTION), DIPAC, DSA

ARMY

127.

41236T REAR ADMIRAL M NIRMAL MENON

NAVY

128.

03808-B COMMODORE DHARMENDRASINH J REVAR, NM, DIRECTOR (SPS), NSCS 

NAVY

129.

41822-Z CAPTAIN (TS) TENNETI SHARMA, DGM(NEG)/DRDO 

NAVY

130.

04745H CAPTAIN (TS) ANURAG SRIVASTAVA, ADVISOR (IC EAST), MOD

NAVY

List of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army 2023:

On 77th Independence Day 2023, President Smt Droupadi Murmu approved a total of 76 Gallantry awards including 9 posthumous awards to the Armed Forces and Central Armed Police Forces personnel. These awards include 4 Kirti Chakra (posthumous), 11 Shaurya Chakras, including 5 posthumous, 2 Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 52 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 3 Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and 4 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry). Also 30 Mention-in-Despatches have been approved to the Army. This also includes Army dog Madhu (Posthumous) and one Air Force personnel in different military operations. The operations include Operation Rakshak, Operation Snow Leopard, Operation Casualty Evacuation, Operation Mount Chomo, Operation Pangsau Pass, Operation Meghdoot, Operation Orchid, Operation Kalisham Valley, Rescue Operation and Operation Evacuation.

Awardees Of Kirti Chakra 2023:

Here we have provided the winners of Kirti Chakra 2023 in the below table.

KIRTI CHAKRA

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1

LATE SHRI DILIP KUMAR DAS, INSP/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

2

LATE SHRI RAJ KUMAR YADAVA, HC/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

3

LATE SHRI RAJ KUMAR YADAVA, HC/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

4

LATE SHRI SAMBHU ROY, CONSTABLE C/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

 

Awardees Of Shaurya Chakra 2023:

Here we have provided the winners of Shaurya Chakra 2023 in the below table.

SHAURYA CHAKRA

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

1

IC-76052K MAJOR VIJAY VERMA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2

IC-76877P MAJOR VIKAS BHAMBHU, SENA MEDAL, 252 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

3

IC-81741P MAJOR MUSTAFA BOHARA, 252 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

4

IC-79120X MAJOR SACHIN NEGI, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

5

SC-00905H MAJOR RAJENDRA PRASAD JAT, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

6

SC-00971L MAJOR RAVINDER SINGH RAWAT, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLE

ARMY

7

16013482F HAV VIVEK SINGH TOMAR, 5TH BATTALION, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

8

16022160H NAIK BHIM SINGH, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

9

13779235X RIFLEMAN KULBUSHAN MANTA, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 52ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

10

LATE SHRI SAIFULLAH QADRI, SG. CONSTABLE, J&K POLICE (NOW POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

11

SHRI GAMIT MUKESH KUMAR, CONSTABLE 61 CRPF

MHA

 

Awardees Of Bar to Sena Medal 2023:

Here we have provided the winners of the bar to Sena Medal 2023 in the below table.

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

  1.  

IC-76180F MAJOR NITISH TYAGI, SENA MEDAL, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80201K MAJOR A RANJITH KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, HIGH ALTITUDE WARFARE SCHOOL

ARMY

 

Awardees Of Sena Medal 2023:

Here we have provided the winners of the Sena Medal 2023 in the below table.

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

  1.  

IC-64244P LIEUTENANT COLONEL YOGESH KUMAR SATI, 523 INTELLIGENCE AND FIELD SECURITY UNIT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-71048X LIEUTENANT COLONEL DHRUV RAJAN, THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-74633H MAJOR ABHIMANYU REPSWAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-75393H MAJOR NEIKHOTSO SECU ANGAMI, 3RD BATTALION, THE 8TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-76219H MAJOR VIKAS GIRI, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-77779F MAJOR ABHISHEK TYAGI, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78013K MAJOR BORAWAKE APOORV SUHAS, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78151L MAJOR AASHISH DHONCHAK, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78779N MAJOR NAVDEEP GOSWAMI, 6TH BATTALION, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-79029F MAJOR RISHABH NEGI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80202M MAJOR SANJAY SINGH JAMWAL, 4TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80568K MAJOR ABHISHEK KATOCH, 5TH BATTALION, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81592M MAJOR SAURABH KUMAR, 15TH BATTALION, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81775H MAJOR RANJIT KUMAR, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS , 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-83008H MAJOR SANTOSH KUMAR, 11 GORKHA RIFLES, 1 SIKKIM SCOUTS BATTALION

ARMY

  1.  

IC-83108N MAJOR RISHABH KUMAR NASHINE, 9TH BATTALION, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-85077X MAJOR RONISH KUMAR, 19TH BATTALION, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

SC-00943Y MAJOR DHUMAL ROHAN SHAHAJI, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SS-46282H MAJOR MAANAS NARLA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 30 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

  1.  

SS-46286Y MAJOR JAIVEER YADAV, 2ND BATTALION, THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

SS-48532X MAJOR THAKRE AKASH ASHOK, 61 ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

SS-48926W MAJOR VIKAS LAMBA, 12TH BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-82947Y CAPTAIN AAYUSH CHAUHAN, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-85483X CAPTAIN SAURABH GUPTA, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

SS-50195M CAPTAIN CHETAN SINGH, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 34TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

JC-247925L RISALDAR SANJAY KUMAR, 55 ARMOURED REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

JC-551984N NAIB SUBEDAR DIPTI KUMAR HAZWARI, 5TH BATTALION, THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

3202898H HAVILDAR MANOJ KUMAR, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4008286N HAVILDAR ARUN KUMAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4193965P HAVILDAR RANVEER SINGH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4199936W HAVILDAR PRADEEP KUMAR SINGH, 15TH BATTALION, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

13630562K NAIK SOVINDRA KUMAR, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

18005135A NAIK DHARMVIR, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

19002538L NAIK HARDEEP SINGH, 24TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

2706631X NAIK MUNISH KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3012008F NAIK SATYENDRA SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3012377Y NAIK KHEMCHAND, 5TH BATTALION, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

4486359P NAIK HARJINDER SINGH, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

9114169H NAIK RAFIQ AHMAD MIR, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

20004865Y LANCE NAIK ABHISHEK, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3018169A LANCE NAIK SANWRA CHOUDHARY, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

20007762L SEPOY YASHWANT SINGH, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2518207X SEPOY AKASHDEEP SINGH, 18TH BATTALION, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

3016460N SEPOY SATERAM, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3018182K SEPOY LAKSHMI NARAYAN ADHANA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3018252X SEPOY DHAN SINGH GURJAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3211310X SEPOY VIKASH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

12975042N RIFLEMAN SHAHEEN HUSAIN GANIE, 162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

ARMY

  1.  

15511217Y SOWAR RAVI SHARMA, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

16123961L SAPPER VISHAL YADAV, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2713315F GRENADIER SALIM KHAN, THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15251500W GUNNER RAMALINGAM K, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

Awardees Of Nao Sena Medal 2023:

Here we have provided the winners of the Nao Sena Medal 2023 in the below table.

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

  1.  

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER PANNEERSELVAM VISHNU PRASANNA (08495-F)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER KAUSTAB BANERJEE (06158-W)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER HANISH SINGH KARKI (05093-Z)

NAVY

 

Awardees Of Vayu Sena Medal 2023:

Here we have provided the winners of the Vayu Sena Medal 2023 in the below table.

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

  1.  

WING COMMANDER SHIV KUMAR CHAUHAN (28472) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

WING COMMANDER SHREY TOMAR (30170) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

SQUADRON LEADER GL VINEETH (31529) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT PRADEEP MURUGAN (36071) MET/GARUD

AIR FORCE

 

List Of Mention In Despatches Of Army and Air Force Personnel:

Here we have provided the list of Mention-In-Despatches of Army and Air Force Personnel in detail.

Indian Army

Operation Rakshak

  1. IC-64239K LIEUTENANT COLONEL GIMMY THOMAS, 207 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

  2. IC-72069A MAJOR AJIT KUMAR ROUT, 37 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

  3. IC-77241A MAJOR JAIDEEP JAKHAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  4. IC-82779L MAJOR AMANDEEP SINGH, 6TH BATTALION, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

  5. SS-49906P MAJOR ANKIT, 17TH BATTALION, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

  6. 4580203W HAVILDAR AMANDEEP RANA, 12TH BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

  7. 12974354X NAIK BASHIR AHMAD GANAI, 162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

  8. 7244077N ACTING LANCE DAFADAR MOHD IBRAHIM KHAN MUSTUFA KHAN, 21 ARMY DOG UNIT

  9. 4205174M SEPOY YUDHVEER, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  10. 8B99 ARMY DOG MADHU, 21 ARMY DOG UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

Operation Snow Leopard

  1. SS-44547H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AAKASH MAJUMDAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

  2. IC-79220H MAJOR JASVINDER CHAUHAN, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

  3. IC-81520H MAJOR PRATEEK BIST, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

  4. SS-49899K CAPTAIN RAHUL KAUSHAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 5TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  5. 15168221M HAVILDAR MADHUKAR KUMAR, 139 MEDIUM REGIMENT

  6. 00073247K TRAINEE RAPTEN PHUNTSOK, HEADQUARTERS SPECIAL FRONTIER FORCE

Operation Casualty Evacuation

  1. IC-67128X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKRAMJIT SINGH, 659 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

  2. IC-71283W LIEUTENANT COLONEL ROSHNIKANTA IRUNGBAM, 209 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

Operation Mount Chomo

  1. IC-83294P CAPTAIN NAVNEET SINGH RANA, 11TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

Operation Pangsau Pass

  1. JC-192911H NAIB SUBEDAR JARNAIL SINGH, 19 ASSAM RIFLES

  2. G/5013009H RIFLEMAN TIDIP SIKSA, 19 ASSAM RIFLES

Operation Meghdoot

  1. 13626980F HAVILDAR JAGJIT SINGH, 9TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

  2. 4483607P HAVILDAR LOVEJIT SINGH, 10TH BATTALION, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

Operation Orchid

  1. G/3200992N HAVILDAR RAI SINGH UIKEY, 32 ASSAM RIFLES

Operation Kalisham Valley

  1. 13626896F HAVILDAR JAGROOP SINGH

Rescue Operation

  1. 15583031L NAIK ARAVIND KUMAR MAURYA

Approved in Central Honours & Awards Committee Meeting:

  1. IC-79986M MAJOR PARAMBEER SINGH, 8TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

  2. TA-42681P MAJOR NONGMEIKAPAM DANISH, 107 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

  3. IC-86130K CAPT ABHISHEK DHAKA, 4TH BATTALION, THE LADAKH SCOUTS

  4. 5050882X NAIK MAHESH SHRESTHA, 1ST BATTALION, THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

 

Indian Air Force

Operation Evacuation

  1. WING COMMANDER ASHISH KAPOOR (28218) FLYING PILOT

 

List of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army 2022:

The below list is the Gallantry Award Winner of Indian Armed Forces. The Gallantry award winner of Indian armed forces listed below. There are 92 army people who have been honored this year with Indian Army Gallantry Awards on 76th Independence day.

S.No.

Rank And Name

Gallantry Awards of Indian Army

1

15486168n Naik Devendra Pratap Singh, The Armoured Corps, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Kirti Chakra

2

Ic-72252h Major Nitin Dhaania, 2nd Battalion - Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

Shaurya Chakra

3

Ic-78962 Major Amit Dahiya, Sena Medal, 1st Battalion - Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

Shaurya Chakra

4

Ic-80532l Major Sandeep Kumar, The Grenadiers, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Shaurya Chakra

5

Ss-47677w Major Abhishek Singh, The Mechanised Infantry, 50th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Shaurya Chakra

6

2693096f Havildar Ghanshyam, The Grenadiers, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Shaurya Chakra

7

14941570x Lance Naik Ragh Vendra Singh, The Mechanised Infantry, 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Shaurya Chakra

8

017767l Sepoy Karn Veer Singh, The Rajput Regiment,44th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Shaurya Chakra

9

15240522p Gunner Jasbir Singh, The Regiment Of Artillery, 19th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles 

Shaurya Chakra

10

Ic-79987p Major Archit Sharma,Sena Medal,The Mechanised Infantry, 42nd Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Bar To Sena Medal

11

Ss-45267f Major Narender Singh Waldia, Sena Medal,The Corps Of Engineers, 44th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Bar To Sena Medal

12

Ic-61584m Lieutenant Colonel Vivek Kumar Dwivedi, The Regiment Of Artillery, 663 Army Aviation Squadron(R&O)

Sena Medal

13

IC-64666A Lieutenant Colonel Sudhanshu Dhyani, 671 Army Aviation Squadron(R&O)

Sena Medal

14

IC-69735P Lieutenant Colonel Prasoon Singh, 5th Battalion - Rajput Regiment

Sena Medal

15

IC-73245Y Major Angad Singh Behl, 14th Battalion - Jat Regiment

Sena Medal

16

IC-74504H Major Vaibhav Bhatnagar, 3rd Battalion - Rajput Regiment

Sena Medal

17

IC-74932F Major Sahil Kumar, 4th Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

18

IC-75304Y Major Parth Chandel, The Bihar Regiment, 24th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

19

IC-76030L Major Vivek Kamboj, The Grenadiers, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

20

IC-76223l Major Mritunjay Katoch, The Garhwal Rifles, 14th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

21

IC-77079N Major Sudeep Kumar, The Sikh Regiment, 46th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

22

IC-77745N Major Divya Agre, The Garhwal Rifles, 14th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

23

IC-77891N Major Rishav Jamwal, The Garhwal Rifles, 14th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

24

IC-78485A Major Anuj Veer Singh, The Jat Regiment, 34th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

25

IC-78845L Major Prabhjot Singh Saini, The Rajputana Rifles, 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

26

IC-78995F Major Mandeep K Narwal, The Garhwal Rifles, 48th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

27

IC-79067X Major Akash Sen, The Sikh Light Infantry, 19th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

28

IC-79105h Maj Arun Kumar, Army Service Corps, 1st Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

29

IC-79330X Major Abhinav Nehra, 2nd Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

30

IC-79540X Major Rajesh Rawat, The Mahar Regiment, 1st Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

31

IC-80016W Major Navneet Singh, 1st Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

32

IC-80243W Major Vijay Singh, Armoured Corps, 6 Assam Rifles

Sena Medal

33

IC-80252X Major Aditya Bisht, The Assam Regiment, 42nd Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

34

IC-80408K Major Sankalp Yadav, The Regiment Of Artillery, 33 Reconnaissance And Observation Flight (Posthumous)

Sena Medal

35

IC-80786H Major Apraant Raunaq Singh, The Rajputana Rifles, 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

36

SS-45386X Major Soubam Kinobabu Singh, 2nd Battalion - Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry

Sena Medal

37.

SS-46781X Major Jasmeet Singh Bhatia, The Corps Of Engineers, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

36.

SS-46920W Major Vikas Kumar, The Kumaon Regiment, 13th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

37.

SS-47347X Major Dinesh A, The Corps Of Engineers, 44th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

40.

SS-48363F Major Irengbam Vishal Meetei, 19th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles

Sena Medal

41.

IC-81509K Captain Anchit Sarpratap Rattani, 9th Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

42.

IC-81543K Captain Nikhil Manchanda, 2nd Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

43.

IC-81990N Capt Abid Sohail, The Corps Signals, 13th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

44.

IC-83037X Captain Reshab Dhungana, The Corps Of Signals, 50th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

45.

SS-48569Y Captain Srivathsan K, The Gorkha Rifles, 6 Assam Rifles

Sena Medal

46.

SS-50334L Captain Mushtaq Ul Islam Khan, 12th Battalion -  Jat Regiment

Sena Medal

47.

JC-531611Y Subedar Ram Singh, The Garhwal Rifles, 48th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

(Posthumous)

Sena Medal

48.

JC-414161F Naib Subedar Sandeep Kumar, 9th Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

49.

JC-414747X Naib Subedar Kailash Joshi, 2nd Battalion - Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

Sena Medal

50.

JC-414858P Naib Subedar Daljeet Singh, 9th Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

51.

JC-511642X Naib Subedar Gursev Singh, 8th Battalion - Sikh Light Infantry

Sena Medal

52.

13625536Y Havildar Rajendra Singh, 2nd Battalion - Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

Sena Medal

53.

13625885H Havildar Manish Dhuliya, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

54.

15574194X Havildar Sonit Kumar Saini, 102 Engineer Regiment (Posthumous)

Sena Medal

55

2707433Y Havildar Om Prakash, The Grenadiers, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

56

3008771M Havildar Ashok Kumar, The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

57

4198232A Havildar Bhupendra Chand, The Kumaon Regiment, 13th  Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

58.

4374196L Havildar R Bithungo Lotha, The Assam Regiment, 2 Arunachal Scouts

Sena Medal

59

19000105P Lance Havildar Major Singh, 4th Battalion - Sikh Regiment

Sena Medal

60

14936282F Naik Jagjit Singh, The Mechanised Infantry, 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

61

14943356N Naik Norden Lepcha, The Mechanised Infantry, 9th Battalion -Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

62

14945626W Naik Akash Sadhotra, The Mechanised Infantry, 50th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

63

15506482l Naik Sarabjit Singh, The Armoured Corps, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

64

15586762K Naik Banwari Lal Rathore, 270 Engineer Regiment (Posthumous)

Sena Medal

65

15627254L Naik Bhuva Rajubhai Rambhai, The Brigade Of The Guards, 50th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

66

16025067M Naik Lalit Singh Shekhawat, The Rajputana Rifles, 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

67

20001165A Naik Bhupinder Singh, 2nd Battalion - Parachute Regiment(Special Forces)

Sena Medal

68

2702103W Naik Amit Kumar, The Grenadiers, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

69

2705182F Naik Guddu Kumar, The Grenadiers, 55th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

70

3004862Y Naik Sanjeev Kumar, 3rd Battalion - Rajput Regiment

Sena Medal

71

3009616X Naik Shakti Singh, 3rd Battalion - Rajput Regiment

Sena Medal

72

3010624H Naik Mahipal Singh, The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

73

3011202K Naik Kesar Singh, The Rajput Regiment, 44th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

74

9113397Y Naik Sartaj Ahmad Wagay, The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry, 50th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

75

14943132N Lance Naik Sutinder Singh, The Mechanised Infantry, 42nd Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

76

20003657X Lance Naik Satish Kumar, The Dogra Regiment, 62nd Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

77

3207917M Lance Naik Parveen Singh, The Jat Regiment, 34th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

78

3210824H Lance Naik Pramod Lamba, The Jat Regiment, 34th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

79

14946550N Sepoy Vikas Khatri, The Mechanised Infantry, 50th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

80

14946768A Sepoy Dalvinder Singh, The Mechanised Infantry , 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

81

17008035K Sepoy Sasankha Sekhar Samal, 233 (I) Field Workshop Company (Posthumous)

Sena Medal

82

19007958P Sepoy Jagpreet Singh, The Sikh Regiment, 16th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

83

3210667F Sepoy Adesh Singh, The Jat Regiment, 34th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

84

3212411X Sepoy Amarjit, The Jat Regiment, 34th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

85

3212462L Sepoy Chaina Ram, The Jat Regiment, 34th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

86

4207965H Sepoy Narender Sharma, The Kumaon Regiment, 50th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

87

16028779A Rifleman Lakhan Singh, The Rajputana Rifles, 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

88

16029756L Rifleman Deepak Phogat, The Rajputana Rifles, 9th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

89

9118601W Rifleman Sheikh Shahbaz Yousuf, 1st Battalion - Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry

Sena Medal

90

9119389W Rifleman Ishan Hussain Khan, The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry, 19th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

91

15510094L Swar Rajbir Singh Tanwar, The Armoured Corps, 24th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

92

16126917M Sapper Hanamant Dhareppa Ayatti, The Corps Of Engineers, 44th Battalion - Rashtriya Rifles

Sena Medal

We hope that this material was useful to the candidates taking competitive tests. Most competitive exams are difficult, and passing them is quite difficult each year. Candidates can download the List of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army in pdf format from this page for the best possible preparation. Despite being challenging to master, static GK is an art. Being committed and focused will help you achieve better marks. To excel in the general knowledge section of any competitive exam, be sure to go through all the list of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army given in the article.

List of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army: FAQs

Q: How many Gallantry Awards are in India?

A: There are 6 Gallantry Awards of Indian Army and they are 

  1. Param Vir Chakra (PVC)
  2. Mahavir Chakra (MVC)
  3. Vir Chakra
  4. Ashok Chakra
  5. Kirti Chakra
  6. Shaurya Chakra

Q: What are the top 3 Gallantry Awards in Indian Army?

A: Post-independence, first three gallantry awards of Indian Army namely the Param Vir Chakra, the Maha Vir Chakra and the Vir Chakra were instituted by the Government of India on 26th January, 1950 which were deemed to have effect from the 15th August, 1947

Q: Which is the highest Gallantry Awards in Army?

A: In the list of Gallantry Awards of Indian Army is the Param Vir Chakra, the highest gallantry award in the army, is awarded to those who have shown outstanding bravery during a time of war. The award is also known as the "Wheel of the Ultimate Brave."

Recent Posts

IBPS PO Exam Date 2024 Application Form: Check Schedule

Apr 22 2024

IBPS PO Photo, Signature And Thumb Resizer: Free Online Image Resizer Tool For Exact File Size

Apr 22 2024

IBPS PO Topic Wise Weightage: Section Wise Weightage For Each Section - Prelims, Mains

Apr 22 2024

General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1899
View Package
Premium PDF Course 12 Months
  • Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Prime PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
₹5999 ₹979
View Package