Asian Games 2023 Medal Table Full List: Winners List In India

Asian Games 2023 Winners List: Athletes from all around Asia compete in the continental multi-sport Asian Games, often known as Asiad, which are held every four years. Over 11,000 athletes from 45 nations and territories competed in 61 disciplines in 45 Olympic sports. With 383 medals, including 201 gold medals, host China placed first overall. India received 28 gold medals for fourth place. The medal total for the 19th Asian Games, which are taking place from September 23 to October 8 in Hangzhou, China, is displayed in a table called the Asian Games 2023 medal total. The table is arranged according to the number of gold medals won, then silver medals won, and finally bronze medals gained.  With the last day of action scheduled for October 8, 2023, the Asian Games 2023 are still going on. Therefore, the medal total is subject to change. A major international multisport competition, the Asian Games is conducted every four years to promote sports and goodwill among Asian countries. Athletes from all over Asia compete in a variety of sports, including athletics, aquatics, archery, badminton, baseball, basketball, boxing, canoeing, cycling, equestrian, fencing, football, golf, gymnastics, handball, hockey, judo, kabaddi, karate, modern pentathlon, rowing, rugby sevens, sailing, shooting, softball, squash, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, triathlon, volleyball, weightlifting, wrestling, and wushu. After 20 days of glory-filled competition, the Indian delegation concluded their 19th Asian Games tour with an arbitrary number that will go down in Indian sporting history, concluding the continental meet with the largest-ever medal haul.

Static GK 2023

Asian Games 2023 Medal Table Full List

From September 23 to October 8, 2023, Hangzhou, China hosted the 19th Asian Games. India placed fourth overall in the 2023 Asian Games medal count. This is the most medals the nation has ever won at the quadrennial competition. India won 107 medals in total, including 28 gold, 38 silver, and 41 bronze. At this Asiad, India also managed to win the most medals in four different sports: hockey, kabaddi, cricket, and archery. Let's look at the Asian Games 2023 medal table full list provided below.

Asian Games 2023 Medal Table Full List

Rank

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1

China

201

111

71

383

2

Japan

52

67

69

188

3

South Korea

42

59

89

190

4

India

28

38

41

107

5

Uzbekistan

22

18

31

71

6

Chinese Taipei

19

20

28

67

7

Iran

13

21

20

54

8

Thailand

12

14

32

58

9

Bahrain

12

3

5

20

7

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

11

18

10

39

 

Asain Games 2023 Winners List In India

India has improved steadily in recent years at the Asian Games, and the Hangzhou 2023 edition was no exception. A record 33 medals, including 8 gold, 13 silver, and 12 bronze, were won by the Indian team. India's performance at the Asian Games was at its highest level since 1982.

Asain Games 2023 Winners List In India

No.

Athletes

Sport

Event

Medal

1

Team India

Shooting

Women's 10m air rifle team

Silver

2

Team India

Rowing

Men's lightweight double sculls

Silver

3

Team India

Rowing

Men's pair

Bronze

4

Team India

Rowing

Men's eight

Silver

5

Ramita Jindal

Shooting

Women's 10m air rifle

Bronze

6

Team India

Shooting

Men's 10m air rifle team

Gold

7

Team India

Rowing

Men's four

Bronze

8

Team India

Rowing

Men's quadruple

Bronze

9

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

Shooting

Men's 10m air rifle

Bronze

10

Team India

Shooting

Men's 25m rapid file pistol team

Bronze

11

Team India

Cricket

Women's T20 cricket

Gold

12

Neha Thakur

Sailing

Girl's Dinghy - ILCA4

Silver

13

Eabad Ali

Sailing

Men's Windsurfer - RS:X

Bronze

14

Team India

Equestrian

Team dressage

Gold

15

Team India

Shooting

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions team

Silver

16

Team India

Shooting

Women's 25m pistol team

Gold

17

Sift Kaur Samra

Shooting

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions

Gold

18

Ashi Chouksey

Shooting

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions

Bronze

19

Team India

Shooting

Men's skeet team

Bronze

20

Vishnu Saravanan

Sailing

Men's dinghy ICLA7

Bronze

21

Esha Singh

Shooting

Women's 25m pistol

Silver

22

Anantjeet Singh Naruka

Shooting

Men's skeet

Silver

23

Naorem Roshibina Devi

Wushu

Women's 60kg sanda

Silver

24

Team India

Shooting

Men's 10m air pistol team

Gold

25

Anush Agarwalla

Equestrian

Individual dressage

Bronze

26

Team India

Shooting

Women's 10m air pistol team

Silver

27

Team India

Shooting

Men's 50m rifle 3 positions team

Gold

28

Team India

Tennis

Men's doubles

Silver

29

Esha Singh

Shooting

Women's 10m air pistol

Silver

30

Palak Gulia

Shooting

Women's 10m air pistol

Gold

31

Team India

Squash

Women's team

Bronze

32

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

Shooting

Men's 50m rifle 3 positions

Silver

33

Kiran Baliyan

Athletics

Women's shot put

Bronze

34

Team India

Shooting

Mixed team 10m air pistol

Silver

35

Team India

Tennis

Mixed doubles

Gold

36

Team India

Squash

Men's team

Gold

37

Karthik Kumar

Athletics

Men's 10,000m

Silver

38

Gulveer Singh

Athletics

Men's 10,000m

Bronze

39

Aditi Ashok

Golf

Women's golf

Silver

40

Team India

Shooting

Women's trap team

Silver

41

Team India

Shooting

Men's trap team

Gold

42

Kynan Chenai

Shooting

Men's trap

Bronze

43

Nikhat Zareen

Boxing

Women's 50kg

Bronze

44

Avinash Sable

Athletics

Men's 3000m steeplechase

Gold

45

Tajinderpal Singh Toor

Athletics

Men's shot put

Gold

46

Harmilan Bains

Athletics

Women's 1500m

Silver

47

Ajay Kumar Saroj

Athletics

Men's 1500m

Silver

48

Jinson Johnson

Athletics

Men's 1500m

Bronze

49

Nandini Agasara

Athletics

Women's heptathlon

Bronze

50

Murali Sreeshankar

Athletics

Men's long jump

Silver

51

Seema Punia

Athletics

Women's discus throw

Bronze

52

Jyothi Yarraji

Athletics

Women's 100m hurdles

Silver

53

Team India

Badminton

Men's team

Silver

54

Team India

Roller skating

Women's speed skating 3000m relay

Bronze

55

Team India

Roller skating

Men's speed skating 3000m relay

Bronze

56

Team India

Table tennis

Women's doubles

Bronze

57

Parul Chaudhary

Athletics

Women's 3000m steeplechase

Silver

58

Priti Lamba

Athletics

Women's 3000m steeplechase

Bronze

59

Ancy Sojan

Athletics

Women's long jump

Silver

60

Team India

Athletics

Mixed 4x400m relay

Silver

61

Team India

Canoe Sprint

Men's canoe double 1000m

Bronze

62

Preeti Pawar

Boxing

Women's 54kg

Bronze

63

Vithya Ramraj

Athletics

Women's 400m hurdles

Bronze

64

Parul Chaudhary

Athletics

Women's 5000m

Gold

65

Mohammed Afsal

Athletics

Men's 800m

Silver

66

Praveen Chithravel

Athletics

Men's triple jump

Bronze

67

Tejaswin Shankar

Athletics

Men's decathlon

Silver

68

Annu Rani

Athletics

Women's javelin throw

Gold

69

Narender Berwal

Boxing

Men's +92kg

Bronze

70

Team India

Athletics

Mixed team race walk

Bronze

71

Team India

Archery

Mixed team compound

Gold

72

Team India

Squash

Mixed team

Bronze

73

Parveen Hooda

Boxing

Women's 57kg

Bronze

74

Lovlina Borgohain

Boxing

Women's 75kg

Silver

75

Sunil Kumar

Wrestling

Greco-Roman 87kg

Bronze

76

Harmilan Bains

Athletics

Women's 800m

Silver

77

Avinash Sable

Athletics

Men's 5000m

Silver

78

Team India

Athletics

Women's 4x400m relay

Silver

79

Neeraj Chopra

Athletics

Men's javelin throw

Gold

80

Kishore Jena

Athletics

Men's javelin throw

Silver

81

Team India

Athletics

Men's 4x400m relay

Gold

82

Team India

Archery

Women's compound team

Gold

83

Team India

Squash

Mixed doubles

Gold

84

Team India

Archery

Men's compound team

Gold

85

Saurav Ghosal

Squash

Men's singles

Silver

86

Antim Panghal

Wrestling

Women's 53kg

Bronze

87

Team India

Archery

Women's recurve team

Bronze

88

HS Prannoy

Badminton

Men's singles

Bronze

89

Team India

Sepaktakraw

Women's regu

Bronze

90

Team India

Archery

Men's recurve team

Silver

91

Sonam Malik

Wrestling

Women's 62kg

Bronze

92

Kiran Bishnoi

Wrestling

Women's 76kg

Bronze

93

Aman Sehrawat

Wrestling

Men's freestyle 57kg

Bronze

94

Team India

Bridge

Men's team

Silver

95

Team India

Hockey

Men's team

Gold

96

Aditi Swami

Archery

Women's compound individual

Bronze

97

Jyothi Surekha Vennam

Archery

Women's compound individual

Gold

98

Ojas Pravin Deotale

Archery

Men's compound individual

Gold

99

Abhishek Verma

Archery

Men's compound individual

Silver

100

Team India

Kabaddi

Women's kabaddi

Gold

101

Team India

Badminton

Men's doubles

Gold

102

Team India

Cricket

Men's team

Gold

103

Team India

Kabaddi

Men's kabaddi

Gold

104

Team India

Hockey

Women's team

Bronze

105

Deepak Punia

Wrestling

Men's freestyle 86kg

Silver

106

Team India

Chess

Men's team

Silver

107

Team India

Chess

Women's team

Silver

 

Asain Games 2023 Winners List In India: Members

Candidates can check the Asian Games 2023 winners list in India through the table below.

Asain Games 2023 Winners List In India

Team

Members

Women's 10m air rifle shooting team

Ashi Chouksey, Mehuli Ghosh, Ramita Jindal

Men's lightweight double sculls rowing team

Arjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh

Men's pair rowing team

Babu Lal Yadav, Lekh Ram

Men's eight rowing team

Neeraj, Naresh Kalwaniya, Neetesh Kumar, Charanjeet Singh, Jaswinder Singh, Bheem Singh, Punit Kumar, Ashish, DU Pande

Men's 10m air rifle shooting team

Rudrankksh Patil, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Divyansh Singh Panwar

Men's four rowing team

Jaswinder Singh, Bheem Singh, Punit Kumar, Ashish

Men's quadruple rowing team

Parminder Singh, Satnam Singh, Jakar Khan, Sukhmeet Singh

Men's 25m rapid file pistol shooting team

Vijayveer Sidhu, Adarsh Singh, Anish Bhanwala

Women's T20 cricket team

Harmanpreet Kaur, Smriti Mandhana, Shafali Verma, Jemimah Rodrigues, Deepti Sharma, Richa Ghosh, Amanjot Kaur, Devika Vaidya, Pooja Vastrakar, Titas Sadhu, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Minnu Mani, Kanika Ahuja, Uma Chetry, Anusha Bareddy

Dressage equestrian team

Hriday Chheda, Anush Agarwalla, Divyakriti Singh, Sudipti Hajela

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions shooting team

Ashi Chouksey, Manini Kaushik, Sift Kaur Samra

Women's 25m pistol shooting team

Manu Bhaker, Rhythm Sangwan, Esha Singh

Men's skeet shooting team

Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Gurjoat Singh Khangura, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa

Men's 10m air pistol shooting team

Arjun Cheema, Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal

Women's 10m air pistol shooting team

Esha Singh, Divya TS, Palak Gulia

Men's 50m rifle 3 positions shooting team

Swapnil Kushale, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Akhil Sheoran

Men's doubles tennis team

Saketh Myneni and Ramkumar Ramanathan

Women's squash team

Joshna Chinappa, Anahat Singh, Tanvi Khanna, Dipika Pallikal

10m air pistol mixed team

Sarabjot Singh, Divya TS

Mixed doubles tennis team

Rohan Bopanna, Rutuja Bhosale

Men's squash team

Saurav Ghosal, Abhay Singh, Harinder Pal Singh, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Women's trap shooting team

Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari

Men's trap shooting team

Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu, Prithviraj Tondaiman

Men's badminton team

Kidambi Srikanth, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, MR Arjun, Dhruva Kapila, HS Prannoy, Mithun Manjunath, Sai Pratheek, Rohan Kapoor

Women's speed skating 3000m relay team

Karthika Jagadeeswaran, Heeral Sadhu, Aarathy Kasturi Raj, Sanjana Bathula

Men's speed skating 3000m relay team

Vikram Rajendra Ingale, Siddhant Rahul Kamble, Anandkumar Velkumar, Aryanpal Singh Ghuman

Women's doubles table tennis team

Ayhika Mukherjee, Sutirtha Mukherjee

Mixed 4x400m relay athletics team

Muhammad Ajmal, Vithya Ramraj, Rajesh Ramesh, Subha Venkatesan

Men's canoe double 1000m team

Arjun Singh, Sunil Singh Salam

Mixed team race walk team

Manju Rani, Ram Baboo

Mixed team compound archery team

Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Ojas Pravin Deotale

Mixed team squash team

Anahat Singh, Abhay Singh

Women's 4x400m relay athletics team

Vithya Ramraj, Aishwarya Kailash Mishra, Prachi, Subha Venkatesan

Men's 4x400m relay athletics team

Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Amoj Jacob, Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi, Rajesh Ramesh

Women's compound archery team

Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Swami, Parneet Kaur

Mixed doubles squash team

Dipika Pallikal, Harinder Pal Sandhu

Men's compound archery team

Abhishek Verma, Ojas Pravin Deotale, Prathamesh Jawkar

Women's recurve team

Ankita Bhakat, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur

Women's regu sepaktakraw team

Khushbu, Maipak Devi Ayekam, Leirentonbi Devi Elangbam, Priya Devi Elangbam, Chaoba Devi Oinam

Men's recurve archery team

Atanu Das, Tushar Shelke, Dhiraj Bommadevara

Men's bridge team

Raju Tolani, Ajay Prabhakar Khare, Rajeshwar Tewari, Sumit Mukherjee, Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral

Men's hockey team

PR Sreejesh, Krishan Pathak, Varun Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Jarmanpreet Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Sanjay, Sumit, Nilakanta Sharma, Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Abhishek, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Sukhjeet Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay

Women's kabaddi team

Akshima, Jyoti, Pooja, Pooja, Priyanka, Pushpa, Sakshi Kumari, Ritu Negi, Nidhi Sharma, Sushma Sharma, Snehal Pradeep Shinde, Sonali Vishnu Shingat

Men's badminton doubles team

Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

Men's cricket team

Ruturaj Gaikwad, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Rahul Tripathi, Tilak Varma, Rinku Singh, Jitesh Sharma, Washington Sundar, Shahbaz Ahmed, Ravi Bishnoi, Avesh Khan, Arshdeep Singh, Mukesh Kumar, Shivam Dube, Prabhsimran Singh, Akash Deep

Men's kabaddi team

Nitesh Kumar, Parvesh Bhainswal, Sachin, Surjeet Singh, Vishal Bhardwaj, Arjun Deshwal, Aslam Inamdar, Naveen Kumar, Pawan Sehrawat, Sunil Kumar, Nitin Rawal, Akash Shinde

Women's hockey team

Savita Punia, Bichu Devi Kharibam, Deepika, Lalremsiami, Monika, Navneet Kaur, Neha, Nisha, Sonika, Udita, Ishika Chaudhary, Deep Grace Ekka, Vandana Katariya, Sangita Kumari, Vaishnavi Vittal Phalke, Nikki Pradhan, Sushila Chanu, Salima Tete

Men's chess team

Gukesh D, Vidit Gujrathi, Arjun Erigaisi, Pentala Harikrishna, Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa

Women's chess team

Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Vantika Agrawal, Savitha Shri B

 

Asian Games 2023 Medal Tally India

India has improved steadily in recent years at the Asian Games, and the Hangzhou 2023 edition was no exception. A record 33 medals, including 8 gold, 13 silver, and 12 bronze, were won by the Indian team. India's performance at the Asian Games was at its highest level since 1982.

Asian Games 2023 Medal Tally India

Sport

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Shooting

7

9

6

22

Athletics

6

14

9

29

Archery

5

2

2

9

Squash

2

1

2

5

Cricket

2

0

0

2

Kabaddi

2

0

0

2

Badminton

1

1

1

3

Tennis

1

1

0

2

Equestrian

1

0

1

2

Hockey

1

0

1

2

Rowing

0

2

3

5

Chess

0

2

0

2

Wrestling

0

1

5

6

Boxing

0

1

4

5

Sailing

0

1

2

3

Bridge

0

1

0

1

Golf

0

1

0

1

Wushu

0

1

0

1

Roller skating

0

0

2

2

Canoe

0

0

1

1

Sepaktakraw

0

0

1

1

Table tennis

0

0

1

1

TOTAL

28

38

41

107

 

FAQs - Asian Games 2023 Winners List

Q. How many medals did India win at the 2023 Asian Games?

Asian Games 2023: India brought home 22 medals, including five gold, seven silver, and ten bronze.

Q. How many medals did China win at the 2023 Asian Games?

With 70 gold medals in total of 125 medals, China maintained its dominance.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Mensuration Formula PDF For Bank Exams Like PO, Clerk, SSC CGL: Check 2D And 3D Shapes

May 24 2024

Check Partnership Formula For Bank And SSC Exams: Download PDF

May 24 2024

Check Problems On Trains Formula For Bank Exams: Download PDF

May 24 2024

General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package
Premium PDF Course 12 Months
  • Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Prime PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
₹5999 ₹979
View Package