Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 13th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How much money does JICA commit to the ADB-managed LEAP 2 Fund to support infrastructure in Asia and the Pacific?

(a) $1.2 billion

(b) $1.3 billion

(c) $1.5 billion

(d) $1.8 billion

(e) $1.7 billion


2) Which Bank is an Early Adopter of the FICO Platform, along with Axis Bank and AU Small Finance Bank?

(a) ICICI bank

(b) YES bank

(c) HDFC bank

(d) DBS bank

(e) Federal bank


3) PhonePe and ACKO Collaborate to Make Insurance More Accessible for Millions of People. When was ACKO founded?

(a) 2015

(b) 2014

(c) 2018

(d) 2016

(e) 2013


4) GRCA is the first alliance of its sort in the world, encompassing more than 275 global river cities across how many countries, as well as international financing agencies and knowledge management partners?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 17


5) By the end of 2024, how many GW of BESS obligations is India among the leading nations committed to securing?

(a) 4 GW

(b) 5 GW

(c) 3 GW

(d) 8 GW

(e) 6 GW


6) How many airports are connected by the 517 RCS lines that have started operating so far under the government's premier regional connectivity program, UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik)?

(a) 72

(b) 74

(c) 76

(d) 78

(e) 70


7) How many years did India take to achieve the aim of reducing its GDP emission intensity by 33% between 2005 and 2019 according to a government report?

(a) 12 years

(b) 11 years

(c) 10 years

(d) 13 years

(e) 15 years


8) What percentage of IRCON International's shares would the Union government like to sell through an offer for sale (OFS)?

(a) 5%

(b) 7%

(c) 8%

(d) 9%

(e) 11%


9) One of the objectives of the Initial IMO Strategy is to cut the total yearly GHG emissions by at least 50% by 2050 in comparison to which year?

(a) 2003

(b) 2005

(c) 2008

(d) 2009

(e) 2000


10) To raise an additional $250 billion, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) announced how much dollar ALTERRA catalytic fund to show its strong commitment to global climate action?

(a) $20 billion

(b) $30 billion

(c) $50 billion

(d) $40 billion

(e) $10 billion


11) After which state received Assam's Royal Burial Grounds' UNESCO tag nomination?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Karnataka

(c) Manipur

(d) Gujarat

(e) Odisha


12) In which government has the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee as the location for the first Telecom Centre of Excellence in India?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Chattisgarh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Uttrakhand


13) Which year = 100 is the basis for the release of the Consumer Food Price Index and the All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) by the National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI)?

(a) 2010

(b) 2012

(c) 2015

(d) 2018

(e) 2021


14) How many months would it take for India's IIP Growth Rate to reach a high of 11.7% in October 2023?

(a) 15 months

(b) 12 months

(c) 14 months

(d) 16 months

(e) 18 months


15) Vishnu Deo Sai, the head of the Bharatiya Janata Party, will be sworn in as the new chief minister of Chhattisgarh. He's going to be the state's ________ Chief Minister.

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 6th

(e) 8th


16) With the release of Project Gemini, an AI model intended to mimic human behavior, Google has started its newest artificial intelligence endeavor. How many countries are offering the latest update?

(a) 150

(b) 160

(c) 170

(d) 180

(e) 190


17) What is the estimated cost of the agreement that NHAI signed to develop the Multi-Modal Logistics Park in Nagpur?

(a) Rs.670crores

(b) Rs.673crores

(c) Rs.675crores

(d) Rs.679crores

(e) Rs.672crores


18) According to data from the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), with an incidence of recognized crime (IPC) of 86.5 in 2023, which city has continued to be the safest in India for the third year running?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Kolkata

(c) Kochi

(d) Mumbai

(e) Chennai


19) Under which ministry is the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) located?

(a) Ministry of Defence

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of External Affairs

(d) Ministry of Railways

(e) Ministry of Corporate


20) In which state is the Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary located?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Chattisgarh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Uttrakhand


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) have agreed to launch a new fund aimed at boosting private infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific, where China is making inroads with its investments. The organisations stated that the new fund, named Leading Asia's Private Infrastructure Fund 2 (LEAP 2), would have capital of up to $1.5 billion provided by JICA, serving as the successor fund to LEAP. The launch, a symbol of ties between Japan and developing Asia, comes a week ahead of summit meetings between Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida and the leaders of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). The new fund will support projects focused on India, Indonesia, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam, including reducing carbon emissions, healthcare, education and agriculture.


2) Answer: C

Globally renowned data analytics company FICO has commenced operations in India, establishing collaborations with leading financial institutions, including HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, and AU Small Finance Bank. HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, and AU Small Finance Bank are utilizing the FICO platform to undergo digital transformations in various financial processes, such as those related to home loans, credit cards, and auto loans.FICO emphasizes the efficiency of its cloud-based platform, enabling swift loan approvals within seconds, reflecting the integration of advanced technology to streamline lending operations. Vishal Goyal, the Country Director for India at FICO, underscores that the FICO analytics platform has the potential to enhance approval rates for lenders. This is achieved by incorporating additional data and converting it into actionable insights, thereby facilitating informed credit decisions.


3) Answer: D

ACKO General Insurance and PhonePe have collaborated to provide a range of inclusive car and bike insurance products directly to users through the PhonePe platform. This strategic partnership combines ACKO’s customer-centric approach with PhonePe’s extensive distribution network, ensuring convenient access to insurance as a readily available financial option for PhonePe users. In addition, this partnership will witness ACKO expanding its product range to encompass health insurance and various other lines in the coming years. About ACKO General Insurance :

  • Founded : 2016
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, Indi
  • CEO : Sanjeev Srinivasan


4) Answer: B

The Global River Cities Alliance (GRCA) was launched at COP28, the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Dubai, UAE. GRCA is a unique alliance covering 275+ global river cities in 11 countries, international funding agencies and knowledge management partners and is the first of its kind in the world. The launch of GRCA signifies a momentous step in global efforts toward river conservation and sustainable water management. Following this, partner countries are poised to coordinate post-COP activities, shaping the architecture of GRCA for effective implementation. The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) led the alliance under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India.


5) Answer: B

India became a member of the Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) Consortium, an initiative led by The Global Leadership Council (GLC) of the Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet (GEAPP). As a part of this collaborative effort, India stands among the pioneering nations committed to securing 5 GW of BESS commitments by the conclusion of 2024. In September, the government endorsed viability gap funding for BESS development. The scheme aims to facilitate establishing 4,000 Mwh of BESS projects by 2030-31, providing financial assistance of up to 40 percent of the capital cost through budgetary support in the form of VGF. According to the “Powering Progress: Batteries for Discoms - A Market Action Report on Accelerating Battery Energy Storage in India”, approximately 42 GW (208 GWh) of BESS would be required to integrate 392 GW of VRE (100 GW of wind and 292 GW of solar) by 2030.


6) Answer: C

Under the government’s flagship regional connectivity scheme UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), 517 RCS routes have so far commenced operations connecting 76 airports, including nine Heliports & two water aerodromes. The UDAN scheme aims to foster regional air connectivity at affordable rates and has been designed to facilitate air operations on underserved and unserved routes. Airlines participating in the UDAN scheme are required to allocate a specified number of seats as RCS seats, varying based on the type and size of the aircraft deployed for RCS flights. Selected Airline Operators also receive financial support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). State Governments contribute a 20 percent share towards VGF for RCS flights within their states, except for North-Eastern states and Union Territories, where the share is 10 percent.


7) Answer: B

According to a government report India reduced its GDP emission intensity by 33 percent between 2005 and 2019, achieving the target 11 years in advance, India's GDP grew at a cumulative annual growth rate of 7 percent but its emissions rose by only 4 percent per year during this period, suggesting that the country has been successful in decoupling its economic growth from planet-warming greenhouse gas emissions. The report called 'The Third National Communication to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change' will be submitted to the UN climate change body during the ongoing climate talks in Dubai. Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav, India reduced its GDP emission intensity by 33 percent between 2005 and 2019, achieving the target 11 years in advance. India created an additional carbon sink of 1.97 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent during this period.


8) Answer: C

The Union government has proposed to sell an 8% stake in IRCON International through an offer for sale (OFS). The government will offload about 3.76 crore shares, which represents a 4% stake through the OFS, and in the case of oversubscription, an additional 4% stake will be under sale. The offer for sale will take place on December 8 through a separate window on the stock exchanges. As of September-end, the government holds a 73.18% stake in the company. Non-retail investors can place their bids on December 7, which is the T day, and retail investors can participate in the OFS on December 8 (T+1). Post issue (including the green shoe option), the government’s holding will come down to around 65 percent. It was set up to utilise the Indian Railway’s experience in helping developing nations of the world to install or maintain their railways and also to execute railway projects for the private sector.


9) Answer: C

India has been selected as the pioneer lead country for the International Maritime Organization (IMO) Green Voyage2050 Project. The overall goal of the Project is to support effective implementation of the Initial IMO GHG Strategy. It provides support to developing countries in their efforts to reduce Greenhouse Gas emissions from ships. The Initial IMO Strategy sets out a clear vision and levels of ambition, one of which is to reduce the total annual GHG emissions by at least 50% by 2050 compared to 2008. It is envisaged that the project will strengthen MARPOL Annex VI compliance, facilitate the sharing of operational best practices, catalyse the uptake of energy-efficient technologies and explore opportunities for low- and zero-carbon fuels.

Components of the project :

  • Component 1 – Developing global tools to support the implementation of the Initial IMO GHG Strategy
  • Component 2 – Capacity building, policy and NAP development
  • Component 3 – Strategic Partnership Development
  • Component 4 – Technology cooperation, innovation and pilot demonstrations


10) Answer: B

The primary objective is to inspire millions of youth across the globe to actively engage in green activities that address and mitigate the devastating effects of climate change on their local communities. In the first seven days of the COP28, more than 83 billion dollars had been raised. In response to the climate problem, 726 million dollars were promised during COP 28 for help against Loss and Damage. The Green Climate Fund will get 3.5 billion dollars, the Adaptation Fund 133.6 million dollars, and the Least Developed Countries Fund 129.3 million dollars. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has launched the $30 billion ALTERRA catalytic fund to raise an additional $250 billion to demonstrate its strong commitment to global climate action. Multilateral Development Banks committed about 22.6 billion dollars, and the World Bank promised an annual increase of 9 billion dollars for 2024 and 2025.


11) Answer: D

After Gujarat, Assam's Charaideo Moidams, the royal burial mounds of the Ahom dynasty, is India's official nomination for inclusion in the UNESCO World Heritage List for 2023-24. The burial mounds, characterized by pyramid-like structures called 'Moidams,' were utilized by the Tai-Ahom dynasty. This dynasty ruled Assam for approximately 600 years, spanning from the 13th century to the 19th century. The government has confirmed India's nomination for consideration as a World Heritage site for the 2023-24 cycle. The selection of sites for nomination is based on a well-defined rationale. Initially, the Ahoms followed burial practices, but post the 18th century, they adopted Hindu cremation rituals. The bones and ashes were then enclosed in a "Moidam," an earthen pyramid. These Moidams are commonly known as the pyramids of Assam Selection of sites or properties for World Heritage nomination depends upon its Outstanding Universal Value (OUV), Authenticity and Integrity. The Moidams house the remains of the Ahom dynasty's royalty.


12) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh (UP) government has announced plans to build India’s first Telecom Centre of Excellence in the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee. According to the state government, the new centre will not just widen UP’s participation in technology and innovation but will also propel the telecommunications sector. The state government has announced to shell out as much as Rs 30 crore in establishing a research centre at IIT Roorkee in Saharanpur. The centre will focus on the intersection of 5G technology and artificial intelligence (AI) and will lay the groundwork for the launch of 6G technology. The research conducted at the centre will primarily focus on the applications of 5G in areas such as e-learning, education, agriculture, and satellite communication. Primary objective : To develop and promote cutting-edge technology in the telecom sector. Research within the centre will span fundamental aspects of advanced wireless communication, 5G and wireless standards, millimeter-wave transceiver module design, and the application of AI/ML in wireless communication.


13) Answer: B

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing the All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and the corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C). CPIs for Subgroups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released. The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of the Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During November 2023, NSO collected prices from 99.9% villages and 98.6% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 90.0% for rural and 92.2% for urban.


14) Answer: D

The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on the 12th of every month (or the previous working day if the 12th is a holiday) with a six week lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. For October 2023, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 144.7. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for October 2023 stand at 127.4, 141.8 and 203.8 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 146.1 for Primary Goods, 106.9 for Capital Goods, 157.8 for Intermediate Goods and 173.9 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of October 2023. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 123.0 and 141.5 respectively for the month of October 2023.


15) Answer: B

Bharatiya Janata Party leader Vishnu Deo Sai will take oath as the new Chhattisgarh Chief Minister on December 13, 2023 in Raipur. He will be the 4th Chief Minister of the state and the 1st tribal Chief Minister. Sai hails from the influential Sahu (Teli) community which has a sizable presence in Durg, Raipur and Bilaspur divisions. The BJP won 54 seats in the 90-member Assembly in the recently held polls, unseating the Bhupesh Baghel-led Congress government. The Congress ended with 35 seats, down from 68 it won in 2018Vishnu Deo Sai  served as State President of Bharatiya Janata Party for Chhattisgarh from 2020 until 2022. He was Union Minister of State for Steel in the First Modi Ministry. He was a member of the 16th Lok Sabha representing the Kunkuri constituency of Chhattisgarh.


16) Answer: C

Google has embarked on its latest venture in artificial intelligence with the introduction of Project Gemini, an AI model designed to emulate human-like behaviour, sparking discussions about the technology's potential and challenges. It comes in 3 versions: Pro, Ultra, and Nano. The Pro version is already available, and the Ultra version will be released in early 2024. These versions will be immediately integrated into Google's AI-driven Chatbot Bard and the Pixel 8 Pro Smartphone. Currently, Google has integrated the new Gemini Pro with its Chatbot Bard which is a direct competitor of ChatGPT. You can have a text-based interaction with Gemini-powered Bard but Google has promised support for other modalities "soon". The new update is available in 170 countries and territories but it is limited to English.


17) Answer: B

NHAI has signed an agreement with M/s. DC Multi-Modal Park (Nagpur) Limited, an SPV of M/S. DeltaBulk Shipping India Pvt. Ltd., for the development of Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Nagpur. The MMLP will be developed in an area of 150 acres under the Public Private Partnership model at an estimated cost of Rs.673 crore. This project is poised to be the first MMLP in Maharashtra under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, making it a significant milestone in the country's development. The MMLP will be developed in three phases. Phase I with an investment of Rs. 137 crore is expected to be completed in two years. MMLP will cater to about 9.47 million metric tonnes (MMT) cargo in the horizon period of 45 years and will give a huge boost to the industrial zones in the catchment region such as Nagpur, Wardha, Chandrapur and Gondiya.  It will create a lot of employment opportunities and bring economic development to the region. The MMLP shall be developed at Sindi (near the railway station) in the Wadha district of Maharashtra.


18) Answer: B

The most recent report from the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) shows that Kolkata has remained India’s safest city for the third consecutive year, with an incidence of recognized crime (IPC) of 86.5 in 2023. Kolkata has managed to hold its position as the safest city in India for three years running if reports are to be regarded. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) released a report that contains vital information about this. The data indicates that, compared to other major Indian cities, Kolkata has the lowest number of cognizable offences per lakh people. With a population of more than 20 lakh, this study and ranking are the outcome of a comparison of 19 major Indian cities. The number of recognized crimes per lakh people in Kolkata decreased from 103.4 in 2021 to 86.5 this year, according to the NCRB data.


19) Answer: B

NCRB is an Indian government agency (headquartered in New Delhi) established in 1986 and is part of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India. It was set up based on the recommendation of the National Police Commission, in 1977 and a Taskforce, in 1985.


20) Answer: C

About Chhattisgarh :

  • Governor : Biswabhusan Harichandan
  • Capital : Nava Raipur
  • National park : Indravati National Park
  • Wildlife Sanctuaries : Barnawapara Wildlife Sanctuary, Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package
Premium PDF Course 12 Months
  • Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Prime PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
₹5999 ₹970
View Package