Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 06th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 06th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which year, in response to the growing interest of the international trading community in the home currency, did the RBI ask banks to set up further provisions for export and import transactions in Indian rupees?

(a) 2020

(b) 2022

(c) 2021

(d) 2023

(e) 2019


2) In H1 FY24, the market share of private general insurers rose to 53.58%. What percentage of gross direct premiums were increased annually by private insurers?

(a) 14.82%

(b) 14.80%

(c) 14.84%

(d) 14.86%

(e) 14.88%


3) The Mutual funds set aside ₹3,000 crore for a backstop facility for debt funds. How many years is the original duration of the closed-ended scheme from the date of its initial closure?

(a) 20years

(b) 5years

(c) 3years

(d) 10years

(e) 15years


4) At these current prices, the stock is just 4.9% below its 52-week high of ₹754.20 per share. How many months does it take for the price of LIC shares to surpass ₹700?

(a) 10months

(b) 9months

(c) 12months

(d) 11months

(e) 13months


5) After ₹6 lakh crore Mcap, Bharti Airtel becomes the ________ firm.

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 8th

(d) 9th

(e) 3rd


6) Which city will host the "India Internet Governance Forum 2023" to talk about Internet-related
public policy issues?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Jaipur

(c) New Delhi

(d) Chennai

(e) Bengaluru


7) What is the length of the line that South Central Railway electrifies between Devarkadra and Krishna in the ongoing Munirabad-Mahabubnagar new railway line project?

(a) 63Kms

(b) 68Kms

(c) 65Kms

(d) 64Kms

(e) 62Kms


8) Which country tops the worldwide market for organic and natural products in terms of
contribution?

(a) Nepal

(b) Myanmar

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) India


9) Which year was India the host of the UNFCCC's annual conference of parties (COP) on climate change earlier than COP8?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 2002

(d) 2005

(e) 2008


10) How many additional participants were officially allowed to the BRICS summit in South Africa in 2023?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(e) 9


11) Which country has declared that it would invest US$30 billion in the recently introduced ALTÉRRA catalytic climate vehicle?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Iran

(c) UAE

(d) USA

(e) UK


12) A Declaring Andry Rajoelina elected for which term, the Madagascar Court upholds his victory in the presidential election?

(a) 3rd

(b) 2nd

(c) 1st

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


13) How many years does Pradeep Kumar Pal (IRSSE) hold a director position at UPSC?

(a) 2years

(b) 3years

(c) 1year

(d) 5years

(e) 6years


14) On November 2022 OpenAI made waves when it made available a free trial of ChatGPT. Which architecture is it built on?

(a) GPT-3.0

(b) GPT-3.2

(c) GPT-3.3

(d) GPT-3.1

(e) GPT-3.5


15) An Agnit Semiconductors signs a contract with the Ministry of Defence. Under the Defence Innovation Organization's (DIO) Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) program, this contract represents the ________ agreement.

(a) 100th

(b) 150th

(c) 200th

(d) 250th

(e) 300th


16) How many words from the shortlist did we produce this year that Rizz was chosen Oxford Word of the Year 2023?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 10


17) The "armless archer," who gained notoriety following her Hangzhou achievements, was named the best young athlete. Which nation does she belong to?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) India

(d) Germany

(e) Netherland


18) Which edition of the renowned TAI Tunnelling Awards 2023, presented by the Tunnelling Association of India, was won by the National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC)?

(a)  3rd

(b) 2nd

(c) 1st

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


19) The Jimmy George Award for the state's top athlete will go to Murali Sreeshankar. Which state does he belong to?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Uttar Pradesh


20) With 239.3% of crimes against women, which Indian city was the most unsafe?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Jaipur

(c) New Delhi

(d) Chennai

(e) Bengaluru


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) permitted banks to open additional current accounts for export proceeds in addition to special rupee vostro accounts with a view to provide greater operational flexibility to exporters.To provide greater operational flexibility to exporters, banks maintaining a special rupee vostro account as per the provisions of the RBI circular dated July 11, 2022 are permitted to open an additional special current account for its exporter constituent exclusively for settlement of their export transactions.


2) Answer: D

As many as 31 insurers from the non-life industry had underwritten gross direct premiums of Rs 1.43 lakh crore in the first half of the current financial year, according to data on segment-wise gross direct premiums up to September 2023 released by Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). Private insurers registered an annual increase of 14.86% in gross direct premiumsThe non-life industry recorded a gross direct premium (GDP) of Rs 1,25,194 crore in the April-September period of the previous financial year (2022-23).


3) Answer: E

Mutual funds have set aside ₹3,100 crore as part of the Corporate Debt Market Development Fund (CDMDF) created by the capital market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as a backstop arrangement to bailout specified debt schemes in times of crisis in the market.SBI Mutual Fund will manage the funds deposited by mutual funds for the CDMDF.In June,2023 SEBI notified rules for setting up a CDMDF in the form of a closed-ended alternative investment fund. The close-ended scheme has an initial tenure of 15 years from the date of its initial closing.


4) Answer: D

Following a subdued performance post listing, LIC shares experienced a notable upswing in November, concluding with a substantial gain of 12.83%, marking the most significant monthly increase for the stock since its debut in May 2022. In the previous trading session, the stock crossed the 700 mark after 11 months, finishing the trade at 719.At current levels, the stock is just 4.9% away from its 52-week high of 754.20 apiece. The surge in momentum is attributed to the anticipation surrounding its new non-par product, 'Jeevan Utsav,' translating to the "celebration of life."


5) Answer: C

The full market capitalisation of Bharti Airtel (partly plus fully paid-up) hit 6 lakh crore for the first time on Mcap.Share of Bharti Airtel added another 2%, taking their year-to-date gain to 28%. In contrast, the benchmark Nifty has gained 14.3% during the same period. The stock has been generating positive returns for the last five years, with 2019 being the highest. After a close to 60% surge in 2019, the stock of Bharti Airtel gained 12% and 37%, respectively in 2020 and 2021.Other companies that surpassed the Rs 6 lakh crore milestone in the past include—Reliance Industries, TCS, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, HUL, Infosys, and ITC.


6) Answer: C

'India Internet Governance Forum 2023' will be held in New Delhi. The theme of the event is Moving Forward - Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda.Electronic and IT Ministry stated, the event is an effort to discuss issues such as building a secure, trusted and resilient cyberspace for Bharat, Enabling Innovation for India’s Developmental Goals, Bridging Divides and Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda. The India Internet Governance Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum.


7) Answer: D

South Central Railway has completed electrification of the existing rail network in Telangana region except for the newly laid rail lines. In the next step, as part of electrification of newly constructed lines, 64 route Kms between Devarkadra – Krishna has been electrified o­n mission mode.The New Broad Gauge line between Krishna – Devarkadra has been completed and recently commissioned as part of Mahabubnagar – Munirabad new line project. The DEMU passenger train services were also commissioned in this new section recently in October, 2023.The section between Devarkadra and Krishna will now become the most accessible route to many important cities of Southern States like Raichur, Guntakal, Bellary, Hubli, Goa from Hyderabad.


8) Answer: E

India has emerged as a major contributor to the organic and natural products market globally and its share in the market was 17 thousand 8 hundred 53 crore Rupees in the last three years.In a written reply in Lok Sabha, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar stated that as per the report of the World of Organic Agriculture Statistics and Emerging Trends 2023, the demand for organic products has increased throughout the world from 21 Billion US Dollars in 2001 to 135.50 Billion US Dollars in 2021.The major organic products exported from the country during the last three years include Cereals, millet, Processed Food, Tea, Spices, Condiments, Dry Fruits, Sugar, Medicinal plant products, Pulses, Coffee, Oil seeds.


9) Answer: C

Speaking at the high-level segment of the COP28 meeting in Dubai (UAE), he also proposed to host the 2028 climate change conference, COP33, in India.India has hosted the annual climate change conference called the conference of parties (COP) of the UNFCCC once earlier - COP8 in 2002.Then, the scale of this conference used to be much smaller unlike the most high-profile annual event that it has evolved into now, attracting the attendance of over 100 heads of states and governments, etc.India was among very few large economies which were on track to fulfil their climate commitments.


10) Answer: C

Pakistan has filed an application to join the BRICS group of nations in 2024 and is counting on Russia’s assistance during the membership processPakistan’s application came as the grouping of emerging economies was set for its biggest expansion with 6 new members under Russia’s rotating Presidency in 2024.New Members: Argentina, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as new members formally admitted to the BRICS summit-2023 held in South Africa. However, they will formally join during the 2024 summit in Kazan, Russia.


11) Answer: C

The UAE announced a US$30 billion commitment to the newly launched catalytic climate vehicle, ALTÉRRA.With this US$30 billion commitment, ALTÉRRA becomes the world’s largest private investment vehicle for climate change action and will aim to mobilize US$250 billion globally by 2030.It aims to steer private markets towards climate investments and focus on transforming emerging markets and developing economies, where traditional investment has been lacking due to the higher perceived risks across those geographies.ALTÉRRA has been established by Lunate, an independent global investment manager, and is domiciled in the Abu Dhabi Global Market.


12) Answer: A

Madagascar's Constitutional Court has confirmed President Andry Rajoelina re-election following a controversial election a fortnight ago.The court said Mr Rajoelina secured 59% of the votes cast, declaring him elected for a third term.It dismissed complaints by the opposition over the credibility of the vote, which recorded a low turnout of 46%.10 out of 13 presidential contenders had withdrawn their candidacies but their names remained on the ballot.Mr Rajoelina defeated his two closest rivals, Siteny Randrianasoloniaiko and ex-President Marc Ravalomanana, who got 14% and 12% of the vote respectively.


13) Answer: D

Pradeep Kumar Pal, an officer from the Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers (IRSSE) of the 2009 batch, has been selected for the position of Director in the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).According to an order issued from the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Pal has been selected for the appointment under the Central Staffing Scheme for a period of 5 years from the date of taking over charge of the post or until further orders, whichever event takes place earlier.


14) Answer: E

OpenAI was established in December 2015 as a non-profit AI research organization.The primary goal was to develop "artificial general intelligence" (AGI) - software as smart as humans.AGI, or artificial general intelligence, refers to software that possesses intelligence comparable to human intelligence.OpenAI aimed to ensure that AGI benefits all of humanity, preventing any single tech company from monopolizing its advantages, such as Google.OpenAI made headlines in November, 2022 after it released a free preview of ChatGPT, which was based on the GPT-3.5 architecture.


15) Answer: E

The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Agnit Semiconductors Private Limited for the design and development of advanced Gallium Nitride (Gan) semiconductors essential for the next generation of wireless transmitters in defence applications ranging from radars to electronics warfare jammers.This contract marks the 300th agreement under the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative of the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO).The iDEX-DIO aims to eliminate imports in Gallium Nitride (GaN) components, classified as sensitive and cutting-edge technology with controlled and restricted exports by many countries.


16) Answer: D

After over 30,000 language lovers around the world got involved to help refine our shortlist of eight words, we are pleased to announce that the Oxford Word of the Year 2023 is rizz.This year, we created a shortlist of eight words, all chosen to reflect the mood, ethos, or preoccupations of the past year, and put them to the public to vote for their favourites. ‘rizz’ is a colloquial noun, defined as ‘style, charm, or attractiveness; the ability to attract a romantic or sexual partner’Etymologically, the term is believed to be a shortened form of the word ‘charisma’, taken from the middle part of the word, which is an unusual word formation pattern.


17) Answer: C

Riyadh, (IANS) Hangzhou 2022 Asian Para Games gold medallist Asila Mirzayorova from Uzbekistan and the winner of China’s historic first cross-country skiing gold medal, Peng Zheng were announced as best female and best male athlete at the fourth edition of Asian Awards at an awards ceremony during the Asian Paralympic Committee’s Conference and General Assembly.India’s Sheetal Devi, the ‘armless archer’ who went viral after her performances in Hangzhou picked up the best youth athlete.Award winners were announced in six categories – Best Male Athlete, Best Female Athlete, Best Youth Athlete, Best Team Performance, Best Photography and Exemplary Asian Official.


18) Answer: D

National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) bagged the award in “Environmental Initiatives of Tunnelling” category at the 4th edition of the prestigious TAI Tunnelling Awards 2023, organised by the Tunnelling Association of India.National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) won the 4th edition of the prestigious TAI Tunnelling Awards 2023, organised by the Tunnelling Association of India.The NCRTC team was awarded under the “Environmental Initiatives of Tunnelling” category. These awards celebrate the most ambitious underground projects in India as well as the latest innovations, techniques, and methods in tunnelling.


19) Answer: B

Kerala-born long jumper Murali Sreeshankar will receive the Jimmy George Award for the best sportsperson from the state. The Indian athlete is the recipient of the 35th Jimmy George Foundation Award, courtesy of his excellent performance at the Asian Games 2023.Sreeshankar will receive a cash prize of ₹1 lakh and a plaque. The Indian long jumper was picked up as the best sportsperson from Kerala by the award committee, which included Jimmy George's brothers, Robert Bobby, Jose, Sebastian, and Stanely.


20) Answer: B

With an average three rapes a day, Delhi is still among the most unsafe metropolitan city for women in the country, according to data shared by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), with 14,158 crimes against women reported in 2022. Delhi’s figures translated to 186.9 crimes against women per 100,000 people. The city accounted for 29.04% of the 48,755 crimes against women reported in 19 major cities across the country, suggesting that law and order authorities were not working properly to create a safe environment for women.However, Jaipur was the most unsafe city in India, with a rate of 239.3 crimes against women. The Rajasthan capital reported 3,479 crimes against women.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package
Premium PDF Course 12 Months
  • Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Prime PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
₹5999 ₹970
View Package