Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 03rd October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 03rd October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Under Which Basel Committee, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is Introducing New Prudential Regulation for All India Financial Institutions (AIFI)?

(a) Basel I

(b) Basel III

(c) Basel II

(d) Basel IV

(e) Basel V


2) How many years will NABARD issue India's first AAA-rated INR Social Bonds worth Rs 1,040 crore?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 5

(d) 8

(e) 10


3) India is expected to be the world's leading automobile manufacturing hub within the next three to four years. What is the automobile manufactured net worth of India?

(a) ₹11.5 lakh crore

(b) ₹12.5 lakh crore

(c) ₹13.5 lakh crore

(d) ₹10.5 lakh crore

(e) ₹15.5 lakh crore


4) When did the Swachhata campaign first come out?

(a) 2012

(b) 2014

(c) 2016

(d) 2018

(e) 2015


5) Under the Ayushmanbhav campaign, a person who passes away can donate vital organs to give new life to how many people as possible.

(a) 7

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 8

(e) 10


6) At this point in time, how many houses have been constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas yojna-gramin?

(a) 2 lakhs

(b) 1 lakh

(c) 3 lakhs

(d) 4 lakhs

(e) 5 lakhs


7) Narendra Modi took time to address the nation and put the finishing touches on a bunch of projects worth around 7,000 crores in which state?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Bihar

(d) Gujarat

(e) Himachal Pradesh


8) The Indian Coast Guard Vessel ‘Samudra prahari’ conducts a pollution response table-top exercise in Khlong Toei Port, Thailand. What is the vessel’s capacity in Kilolitres?

(a) 500

(b) 400

(c) 300

(d) 600

(e) 550


9) India’s Project Cheetah celebrated one year after the release of the first batch of eight Namibian cheetahs into the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. How many female cheetahshave Project Cheetah introduced during this period?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 2

(e) 7


10) Kaimur Wildlife Sanctuary is set to become the second tiger reserve in Bihar, after Valmiki. How many tigers are there in the state?

(a) 52

(b) 54

(c) 56

(d) 58

(e) 51


11) The Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam has stepped down citing personal reasons. Which bank did he previously work in?

(a) PNB

(b) Punjab & Sind bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Karnataka Bank

(e) Indian Bank


12) Two Indian teachers from West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh have been nominated for the Global Teacher Prize. Which subject does Hari Krishna teach?

(a) Science

(b) English

(c) Social Science

(d) Maths

(e) Kanada


13) Katalin Karikó and Drew Weissman received the 2023 Nobel prize in medicine for their contributions to the fight against coronavirus. How many carats of gold medals will they receive?

(a) 12

(b) 8

(c) 18

(d) 22

(e) 24


14) Ruixiang Zhang (Mathematician) to win the 2023 Sastra Ramanujan prize. Where is Sastra University situated?

(a) Trichy

(b) Kumbakonam

(c) Tanjore

(d) Erode

(e) Madurai


15) How much money did the Indian Air Force spend on the induction of the first of 6 new Do-228 planes made by HAL?

(a) ₹ 666crores

(b) ₹ 665crores

(c) ₹ 664crores

(d) ₹ 667crores

(e) ₹ 668crores


16) CRED, a financial technology company, has announced the launch of CRED Garage, a vehicle management platform. Where is CRED's registered office located?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Bangalore

(d) Chennai

(e) Kochi


17) India’s Avinash Sable became the first Indian to win the gold medal in the men’s Asian Games in How Many Metres Steeplechase?

(a) 2000

(b) 3500

(c) 3000

(d) 2500

(e) 4000


18) October 2, 2023 is celebrated to commemorate the___________ birth anniversary of Mohandas Karmchand Gandhi this year.

(a) 152th

(b) 154th

(c) 156th

(d) 151th

(e) 158th


19) On October 2, 2023, the birth anniversary of India’s second Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri was celebrated. Which revolution did he support?

(a) Green

(b) White

(c) Pink

(d) Red

(e) Golden


20) Ashwin Dani was the Non-executive Director of Asian Paints. When did Ashwin Dani join the Board of Asian Paints?

(a) 1969

(b) 1968

(c) 1970

(d) 1972

(e) 1978


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has introduced new prudential regulations through the "Reserve Bank of India (Prudential Regulations on Basel III Capital Framework, Exposure Norms, Significant Investments, Classification, Valuation, and Operation of Investment Portfolio Norms and Resource Raising Norms for All India Financial Institutions) Directions, 2023."These regulations are designed to govern the operations of 5 prominent All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs).


2) Answer: C

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has issued India's first-ever 'AAA-rated Indian Rupee-denominated Social Bonds. The total value of these bonds is ₹1,040.50 crore, with a coupon rate of 7.63%.Base Issue Size: The base issue size for these social bonds was ₹1,000 crore, with an option to retain oversubscription up to ₹2,000 crore, making the total issue size potentially up to ₹3,000 crore. Maturity Period: These bonds have a maturity period of 5 years. Social Bonds, also known as Social Impact Bonds (SIBs), are a type of bond issued to raise funds for projects with significant social benefits.


3) Answer: B

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari stated that India has set a target to become world’s number one automobile manufacturing hub in the next 3 to 4 years. He stated that in the last nine years, the size of the Automobile Industry has increased from 4.5 lakh crore rupees to 12.5 lakh crore rupees. Mr Gadkari also stated that this industry has given jobs to 4.5 crore youth in the country.


4) Answer: B

The Union government launched Swachhata Campaign 3.0 from October 2-31 will not incur any expense. On the other hand, it will gain an estimated Rs 400 crore. Encouraged by the results and revenue earned from the previous two rounds of the campaign, the government has designed the third round of Swachhata Campaign to clear offices and other places in very methodical ways to create ‘wealth from waste’. As part of this pan-India campaign, the pendency of files will be identified, all records rooms will be cleared and files will be handed out to individual sections to identify them in different categories — A, B and C — for cleaning or preserving them in digitised format. About 1.50 lakh cleanliness sites are set to be covered.  Swachhata campaign was first launched by PM Modi on August 15 in 2014.


5) Answer: D

The ‘Ayushman Bhav’ campaign, inaugurated by President Droupadi Murmu, is set to roll out on the occasion of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's birthday. The national healthcare initiative aims to ensure extensive coverage of healthcare programmes, reaching every village and town in the country. Over 50 thousand people have taken the pledge to donate their organs, under the AyushmanBhav campaign. President Droupadi Murmu launched the campaign from Gandhinagar, Gujarat. In a social media post, Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Mansukh Mandaviya urged people to take oaths for organ donation. A person after his death can give new life to eight people by donating vital organs like Kidneys, Liver, Lungs, Heart, and cornea.


6) Answer: A

The Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation over two lakh houses built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna-Gramin and more than 13 hundred houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna-Urban at a cost of around 140 crore rupees. 


7) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth about Rs 7,000 crore in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan. The Prime Minister dedicated the Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas Pipeline which has been built at a cost of about Rs. 4500 crores. The railway projects were dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister including the projects involving doubling of Chittorgarh - Neemuch Railway line and Kota - Chittorgarh Electrified Railway line. The Prime Minister dedicated tourism facilities developed at Nathdwara under Swadesh Darshan Scheme. Addressing the program, the Prime Minister stated that the development of backward areas has been the priority of his government.


8) Answer: A

The Indian Coast Guard Pollution-Control Vessel 'Samudra Prahari' conducted a Pollution Response Table-Top exercise with Thai officials at Khlong Toei Port in Bangkok, Thailand. The Indian Coast Guard Ship Samudra Prahari, a specialised Pollution Control Vessel, has embarked on an overseas deployment to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries.During this deployment, the ship is scheduled to make port calls in Bangkok(Thailand), Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam), and Jakarta(Indonesia).'The vessel is equipped for unhindered oil recovery operations and has a storage capacity of 500 KL (kiloliters).


9) Answer: C

Project Cheetah is a long-term initiative in India aimed at bringing 12-14 cheetahs annually from South Africa, Namibia, and other African countries for the next 5 years. This project achieved the first-ever intercontinental, wild-to-wild, cheetah translocation by air, relocating cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa to India. It aimed to rectify past ecological imbalances. India housed the world's fastest land animal (up to 64 miles per hour in three seconds) again after the feline was declared extinct (in India) in 1952.The project introduced 5 female and 3 male cheetahs into Kuno-Palpur National Park, under the supervision of an expert team consisting of government officials.


10) Answer: B

The Kaimur Wildlife Sanctuary will become Bihar's second tiger reserve after the Valmiki Tiger Reserve (VTR) & will open by the end of 2023 or early 2024.As of now, Bihar is home to a total of 54 tigers. The proposed tiger reserve will encompass Shergarh Fort, a prominent tourist attraction, as well as 58 villages in its buffer zone. The State Forest Department is actively working to secure approval from the National Tiger Reserve Conservation Authority (NTCA) to officially declare Kaimur as a tiger reserve.


11) Answer: B

The Tuticorin-based Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB)'s managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO), Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam, has resigned from the post, citing personal reasons. Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam previously served as the MD and CEO of Punjab and Sind Bank from September 4, 2020, to May 31, 2022.Prior to his role at Punjab and Sind Bank, he was the executive director of Canara Bank from April 1, 2020, to September 3, 2020.Before Canara Bank, he served as the executive director of Syndicate Bank between November 1, 2017, and March 31, 2020.


12) Answer: B

In a remarkable achievement, two Indian educators, Deep Narayan Nayak, a primary school teacher from West Bengal, and Hari Krishna Patacharu, an English teacher from Andhra Pradesh, have made it to the top 50 shortlist for the2023 Global Teacher Prize. The announcement was made recently, showcasing their exceptional contributions to the field of education. The prestigious award celebrates educators from around the world, with the winner being chosen from the top 10 finalists.


13) Answer: C

Previously, Svante Pääbo was awarded the prize for Physiology in 2022 "for his discoveries concerning the genomes of extinct hominins and human evolution". In terms of reward, The Nobel Foundation, the organisation in charge of award administration, increased the prize money this year by 10 percent to 11 million kronor ($1 million). When the recipients receive their Nobel Prizes at the award ceremonies in December 2023, they also get a diploma and an 18-carat gold medal.


14) Answer: B

The award was instituted by the Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) in 2005 in honour of Indian mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan. Cash prize: It consists of an annual cash prize of $10,000.Age limit: The age limit for the prize has been set at 32 in honour of Ramanujan’s brief life of 32 years. The 2023 edition of the award will be awarded at the international conference in Number Theory at SASTRA University in Kumbakonam, the hometown of Srinivasa Ramanujan.


15) Answer: D

The Indian Air Force (IAF) inducted the first of six new Dornier Do-228 aircraft manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).HAL equipped this new version of the Dornier Do-228 with significant upgrades, including new engines, composite propellers, advanced avionics, and a glass cockpit. In March,2023 the Defense Ministry of India finalized a deal for the purchase of six Dornier-228 aircraft from HAL for the Indian Air Force, with a budget allocation of Rs 667 crores. These aircraft were originally used by the Indian Air Force for route transport and communications operations and have also played a crucial role in the training of transport pilots.


16) Answer: C

Fintech firm CRED launched CRED Garage, a vehicle management platform, which will offer its members concierge service, timely reminders, document management, and insights on spending.About CRED :

  • Founded : 2018
  • Headquarters : Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Founder : Kunal Shah
  • CRED is an Indian fintech company & it is a reward-based credit card payments app.


17) Answer: C

A record-breaking Avinash Sable became the first Indian man to win a gold medal in the 3000m steeplechase at the Asian Games here. The 29-year-old national record holder thus earned India their first gold medal in athletics at the ongoing Games, completing the race in 8:19.50 seconds. Sable rewrote the previous Asian Games record of 8:22.79, which was set by Iran's Hossein Keyhani at the 2018 Jakarta Games. Sudha Singh had won gold in women's 3000m steeplechase in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou.


18) Answer: B

Gandhi Jayanti is observed throughout the nation as a way to pay homage to this remarkable leader, and it is recognised as a national holiday in India. Born on the 2nd of October in 1869 in Porbandar, Mahatma Gandhi's 154th birth anniversary will be celebrated in the country this year. Gandhi Jayanti is commemorated as a way to show reverence and pay homage to the Father of the Nation. Mahatma Gandhi, through his exemplary values and principles like ahimsa (non-violence) and swaraj (independence), during events such as the Dandi Salt March in 1930 and the Quit India Movement in 1942.


19) Answer: B

In 1961, Lal Bahadur Shastri faced an unexpected housing challenge when he couldn't afford to purchase a rented house in Mutthiganj, resulting in his homelessness. The concept of the White Revolution, a nationwide campaign to boost milk production and supply, by supporting the Amul milk co-operative in Anand, Gujarat, and establishing the National Dairy Development Board in 1965.As Home Minister, Shastri initiated the formation of the first committee to address issues related to corruption. Lal Bahadur Shastri earned the title 'Shastri' from Kashi Vidyapeeth University after graduating from there in 1925, recognizing his scholarly achievements.


20) Answer: C

Dani was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. His father Suryakant was one of the co-founders of Asian Paints. He had been associated with Asian Paints since 1968 and played a pivotal role in the company's journey towards technological excellence. He joined the company's Board in 1970 and held the position of Vice Chairman and Managing Directorfrom 1998 to 2009.Post-2009, Dani continued to serve on the Board as a Non-Executive Director and Vice Chairman of the Board and the Company.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package
Premium PDF Course 12 Months
  • Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Prime PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
₹5999 ₹970
View Package