Expected Current Affairs Questions On The Union Budget 2022-2023 | Download PDF & Attempt Quiz

Union Budget was presented by the Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman on 1st February 2022 for the 4th time in a row in Lok Sabha. Union budget 2022-2023 is an important topic in most of the competitive exam preparations for the General/Economy/Financial awareness section. By practicing the questions provided in these expected current affairs questions on the union budget 2022-2023 pdf, candidates can crack the bank exams with good scores in the general awareness section asked in the mains examination. Also, candidates can utilize these CA Questions on Union Budget 2022-2023 pdf for interview preparation. Also, check Union Budget 2022-2023 Highlights here. Questions from Union Budget 2022-2023 are likely to be asked in the upcoming round rounds. This Expected Current Affairs Questions On The Union Budget 2022-2023 pdf is provided with answers and detailed explanations. Questions are provided here in this Union budget 2022-2023 questions and answers pdf in the form of MCQs with answers and explanations.

 

Current Affairs Updates - Daily, Weekly, Monthly

 

Union Budget 2022-2023 Questions and Answers PDF

Check the sample questions provided here from Union Budget 2022-2023 pdf. For more questions, download the Current Affairs questions on Union Budget 2022-2023 pdf provided below.

 

Attempt Union Budget 2022-2023 Quiz

 

Sample Questions

1. Recently announced union budget 2022-23 was which numbered budget of the country?

(a) 90th

(b) 91th

(c) 92nd

(d) 93rd

(e) 94th

Answer: C

Solution:

The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament on February 01, 2022. Union budget 2022-23 was the 92nd union budget of India. The Union Budget seeks to complement macro-economic level growth with a focus on microeconomic level all-inclusive welfare.

 

2. Who amongst the following has presented the first union budget of independent India?

(a) Annie Besant

(b) B.R. Ambedkar

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) C.D. Deshmukh

(e) R. K. Shanmukham Chetty

Answer: E

Solution:

The first union budget of independent India was presented by R. K. Shanmukham Chetty on 26 November 1947. Total revenues stood at ₹171.15 crore, and the fiscal deficit was ₹24.59 crore.

Important Physical Notes for Competitive Exams 2022

3. How much fund (in Billion) is allocated to the Agriculture & Farmers welfare in the Union Budget 2022-23?

(a) Rs. 1325.13 

(b) Rs. 1054.07 

(c) Rs. 1077.15 

(d) Rs. 1403.67 

(e) Rs. 1857.76 

Answer: A

Solution:

On Feb 01, 2022, The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament. In the union budget 2022-23, Rs. 1325.13 Billion was allocated to the Agriculture & Farmers welfare.

 

4. How much fund (in Billion) is allocated to the Ministry of Defence in the Union Budget 2022-23?

(a) Rs. 1325.13 

(b) Rs. 1054.07 

(c) Rs. 8991.07 

(d) Rs. 2176.67 

(e) Rs. 5251.66 

Answer: E

Solution:

On Feb 01, 2022, The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament. In the union budget 2022-23, Rs. 5251.66 Billion was allocated to the Ministry of Defence.

 

5. Which of the following Ministries has been allotted Rs. 1403.67 Billion in the union budget 2022-23?

(a) Ministry of Communications

(b) Ministry of Railways

(c) Ministry of Home Affairs

(d) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

(e) Ministry of MSME

Answer: B

Solution:

On Feb 01, 2022, The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament.

 

Ministry

Amount (INR billion)

Ministry of Communications

INR 1054.07 billion

Ministry of Road Transports and Highways

INR 1991.1 billion

Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare

INR 1325.13 billion

Ministry of Railways

INR 1403.67 billion

Ministry of Home Affairs

INR 1857.76 billion

 

6. What is the Outlay for capital expenditure in the union budget 2022-23?

(a) Rs. 4.50 lakh crore

(b) Rs. 5.50 lakh crore

(c) Rs. 6.50 lakh crore

(d) Rs. 7.50 lakh crore

(e) Rs. 8.50 lakh crore

Answer: D

Solution:

Public Capital Investment:

 

  • Public investment to continue to pump-prime private investment and demand in 2022-23.

 

  • The outlay for capital expenditure stepped up sharply by 35.4% to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23 from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year.

 

  • The outlay in 2022-23 to be 2.9% of GDP.

 

7. What was the Revised Estimation of Union Budget 2021-22 against the Budget Estimation of Rs. 34.83 lakh crore as per the ministry of finance?

(a) Rs. 32.70 lakh crore

(b) Rs. 33.25 lakh crore

(c) Rs. 39.40 lakh crore

(d) Rs. 37.70 lakh crore

(e) Rs. 38.70 lakh crore

Answer: D

Solution:

Fiscal Management:

 

  • Budget Estimates 2021-22: Rs. 34.83 lakh crore

 

  • Revised Estimates 2021-22:Rs. 37.70 lakh crore

 

8. In which of the following sectors the union government has recently announced 100% FDI through automated route?

(a) Telecom Sectors

(b) Defence Sectors

(c) Banking Sectors

(d) Insurance Sectors

(e) Civil Aviation Sectors

Answer: A

Solution:

Recently the Government of India has allowed 100% FDI through automated route in Telecom Sectors to boost the advance technologies development in India. This is the first time in India to have 100% FDI through an automated route in any sector of the country.

 

9. Which of the following is not one of the key highlights of the union budget 2022-23?

(a) Economy growth rate at 9.2%

(b) Economy growth rate at 8.5%

(c) 60 lakh new jobs to be created

(d) Additional production of Rs. 30 lakh crore through PLI

(e) Productivity linked incentive scheme in 14 sectors

Answer: B

Solution:

Key highlights of the budget 2022-23:

  • India’s economic growth is estimated at 2%to be the highest among all large economies.
  • 60 lakh new jobs to be created under the productivity linked incentive scheme in 14 sectors.
  • PLI Schemes have the potential to create an additional production of Rs. 30 lakh crore.

 

10. Which of the following is not one of the four pillars of the Union Budget 2022-23?

(a) Exclusive Development

(b) PM Gati Shakti

(c) Inclusive Development

(d) Financing of Investment

(e) Productivity Enhancement & Investment, Energy Transition and Climate Action

Answer: A

Solution:

Union Budget 2022-23 consists of four pillars:

  • PM Gati Shakti
  • Inclusive Development
  • Productivity Enhancement & Investment, Sunrise opportunities, Energy Transition, and Climate Action.
  • Financing of investments

 

For more questions... Download the expected current affairs questions on Union Budget 2022-2023 pdf provided below.

 

Current Affairs Questions On Union Budget 2022-2023 PDF

 

FAQs - Union Budget 2022-2023 PDF

Q. Where can I download the expected questions from Union Budget 2022-2023 PDF?

A. Candidates can download the expected questions from Union Budget 2022-2023 PDF through the direct link provided here.

 

Q. Whether the expected current affairs questions on Union Budget 2022-2023 pdf is provided with solutions?

A. Yes. The expected current affairs questions on Union Budget 2022-2023 pdf is provided with solutions & detailed explanations.

 

Recent Posts

IBPS RRB PO Mains Shift Timings 2022: Check Reporting Time And Exam Instructions

Sep 24 2022

World Tourism Day 2022: September 27 - History, Theme, Significance, Quotes

Sep 24 2022

Questions Asked In IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2022: Check Here

Sep 24 2022

Don’t Miss Any Update

Enter the valid e-mail id and subscribe to Guidely to get the latest updates on all job notifications, Study Materials, Mock Tests and our new launches.