Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 27th April 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 27th April 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which small finance bank intends to grow its advances at a 25% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the next three years?

(a) Jana SFB

(b) AU SFB

(c) Capital SFB

(d) Utkarsh SFB

(e) Ujjivan SFB


2)
PhonePe's Indus Appstore, a domestic app marketplace, has implemented voice search in how many Indian languages?

(a) 14

(b) 11

(c) 10

(d) 13

(e) 15


3)
SBI Card introduces its first travel-focused core credit card, 'MILES'.How much rupees is the joining and annual fees for SBI Card MILES ELITE?

(a) Rs.1999

(b) Rs.2999

(c) Rs.3999

(d) Rs.4999

(e) Rs.5999


4)
Razorpay enters the UPI infrastructure with the launch of the 'UPI Switch' in partnership with Airtel Payments Bank. How many transactions per second (TPS) can the 'UPI Switch' process at any given time?

(a) 5000

(b) 10000

(c) 15000

(d) 20000

(e) 25000


5)
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary, visited the production unit of multinational pharmaceutical business Bilthoven Biologicals in which country?

(a) Netherlands

(b) Germany

(c) Hong Kong

(d) Switzerland

(e) France


6)
Which country is demonstrating innovative technology and power generation methods at the 26th World Energy Congress in Rotterdam, Netherlands?

(a) India

(b) Germany

(c) Hong Kong

(d) Switzerland

(e) Japan


7)
Which IIT Carbon Zero Challenge recognizes the top 25 teams for potential Sustainable Technology Innovation?

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Roorkee

(d) IIT Bombay

(e) IIT Jodhpur


8)
In order to help the nation reach its 2030 merchandise export objective of how many trillion dollars, the Commerce Ministry has started an effort to identify necessary infrastructure needs, viable industries, and clusters.?

(a) $2trillion

(b) $1trillion

(c) $3trillion

(d) $4trillion

(e) $5trillion


9)
Perfect smoke rings shoot out into the sky from Italy's Mount Etna. When did it become a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

(a) 2013

(b) 2012

(c) 2011

(d) 2010

(e) 2009


10)
Five volcano eruptions in a 24-hour period prompt Indonesia to raise the highest alert level. What proportion of all the individual volcanoes on Earth does it make up?

(a) ~40%

(b) ~50%

(c) ~60%

(d) ~70%

(e) ~80%


11)
How many crore follow-on public offer (FPO) that Vodafone Idea successfully completed, making it India's largest to date, represented a turning point for the telecom industry, according to Aditya Birla Group chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla?

(a) Rs.12000crore

(b) Rs.14000crore

(c) Rs.16000crore

(d) Rs.18000crore

(e) Rs.20000crore


12)
According to a UNCTAD research, India's services exports increased by 11.4 percent to $345 billion in 2023 amid uncertainty in the global economy, while shipments from which country decreased by 10.1% to $381 billion?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) Mexico

(d) Singapore

(e) Turkey


13)
The Hinduja Group have signed a new India-UK healthcare agreement with which London college?

(a) Imperial college

(b) Dockland college

(c) King’s college

(d) Dockland college

(e) Chichester college


14)
IIFL Samasta Finance Adds Three New Members to Its Board. IIFL Samasta Finance's Board of Directors will now have how many members?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 7


15)
The Financial Services Institutions Bureau recommends Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh as the Managing Director of State Bank of India, and Asheesh Pandey as the MD of which bank?

(a) Canara bank

(b) Karnataka bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) Indian bank

(e) Punjab National bank


16
) Motilal Oswal AMC names Prateek Agrawal as its MD and CEO. Whomdoes he  replace?

(a) Anand Agarwal

(b) Navin Agarwal

(c) Arun Agarwal

(d) Rakesh Agarwal

(e) Amit Agarwal


17)
How much crore will Happiest Minds pay to acquire PureSoftware Technologies?

(a) Rs.778crore

(b) Rs.779crore

(c) Rs.777crore

(d) Rs.773crore

(e) Rs.775crore


18)
The first robotic expedition to Jupiter from Europe will be called Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer, or Juice. In
which year is Juice expected to arrive on the earth on an amazing solar system flight path?

(a) 2030

(b) 2028

(c) 2031

(d) 2035

(e) 2032


19)
Langam Chaoba Devi appointed to coach the Indian women's national football team. Which state also competed for the nation in the Asian Games in Bangkok in 1998?

(a) Mizoram

(b) Manipur

(c) Tripura

(d) Sikkim

(e) Arunachal Pradesh


20)
In the previous two years, Indian football has seen an unprecedented how much % increase in the number of women players registered?

(a) 130%

(b) 134%

(c) 136%

(d) 138%

(e) 132%


21)
The JUICE spacecraft, manufactured by Airbus, weighs 6.2 tonnes and will collect data from the moons using how many advanced scientific instruments?

(a) 12

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 10


22)
Happiest Minds will buy Pure Software Technologies for Rs 779 crore. Where is the Pure Software headquarters loacted?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e) Telangana


23)
Which country is being led by Joko Widodo as president?

(a) Netherland

(b) Germany

(c) Hong Kong

(d) Switzerland

(e) Indonesia


24)
Mount Etna, often known as Etna, is an active volcano on Sicily's east coast. Which is the largest island in the sea?

(a) Arabian Sea

(b) Baltic Sea

(c) Mediterranean Sea

(d) Coral Sea

(e) Caspian Sea


25) Initally, Airtel Payments Bank started with an 80:20 partnership between Bharti Airtel and which Bank?

(a) Axis bank

(b) Kotak Mahindra bank

(c) HDFC bank

(d) ICICI bank

(e) Karnataka bank


Answers :

1) Answer: B

  • AU Small Finance Bank (AU SFB) is planning to grow its advances at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25% in the next 3 years.
  • Currently, the balance sheet size of AU Small Finance Bank is Rs 1.09 lakh crore and Finance Care Small Finance has Rs 17,267 crore.
  • The merged balance sheet now stands at Rs 1.27 lakh crore.
  • Merger with Fincare Small Finance Bank : AU Small Finance Bank had announced the merger with Fincare Small Finance Bank in October 2023.
  • The Bank received its SFB licence in 2017, has grown its advances by over 30% annually before the merger

Detailed Explanation:

  • AU Small Finance Bank (AU SFB) is planning to grow its advances at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25% in the next 3 years.
  • Currently, the balance sheet size of AU Small Finance Bank is Rs 1.09 lakh crore and Finance Care Small Finance has Rs 17,267 crore.
  • The merged balance sheet now stands at Rs 1.27 lakh crore.
  • Merger with Fincare Small Finance Bank : AU Small Finance Bank had announced the merger with Fincare Small Finance Bank in October 2023.
  • The Bank received its SFB licence in 2017, has grown its advances by over 30% annually before the merger
  • On the merger with Fincare SFB, Agarwal expects the integration of both entities to complete in 9-12 months.
  • In January 2024, the Competition Commission of India (CCI) gave approval for the merger and on March 4 the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the Scheme of Amalgamation between both banks.
  • Impact of the Merger:The merger, which is effective April 1,2024 marks a significant milestone in the banking sector, creating an entity with a combined customer base of over 10 million, over 46,000 employees and a network of over 2,400 physical touchpoints with a balance sheet size of Rs1.25 trillion.
  • Financial Performance:Gross advances of AU SFB grew by 25% year-on-year to Rs 73,999 crore as of March 31, 2024.
  • Deposits increased by 26% to Rs 87,182 crore.
  • The bank's net profit fell by 12% to Rs 370.73 crore in Q4, while net interest income rose 10% year-on-year to Rs 1,337 crore.
  • Other income grew by 66.8% to Rs 555.6 crore, but provisions increased by 224% year-on-year to Rs 132.5 crore.


2) Answer: C

  • PhonePe’s Indus Appstore, a homegrown app marketplace, has launched its voice search feature, in 10 Indian languages including Hindi, Marathi, Punjabi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Bengali, Gujarati and Urdu to expand its user base and adoption.
  • The homegrown appstore aims to cover 75% local language speakers among the internet users in the country.This feature enables users to discover apps through voice search in their preferred language.

Detailed Explanation:

  • PhonePe’s Indus Appstore, a homegrown app marketplace, has launched its voice search feature, in 10 Indian languages including Hindi, Marathi, Punjabi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Bengali, Gujarati and Urdu to expand its user base and adoption.
  • The homegrown appstore aims to cover 75% local language speakers among the internet users in the country.
  • This feature enables users to discover apps through voice search in their preferred language.
  • Voice Search Technology: The voice search feature is powered by artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) algorithms.
  • This technology ensures accurate understanding of diverse accents and speech patterns, delivering relevant search results.
  • Enhanced User Experience: Indus Appstore’s voice search technology elevates the user experience by allowing users to express themselves in their local language with just a tap of the voice search button.
  • Inclusive and Accessible Features: This aligns with Indus Appstore’s mission to empower users with inclusive and accessible features, catering to varying levels of literacy and linguistic preferences.
  • Growing Demand for Voice-Activated Technology: According to data, 82% of smartphone users engage with voice-activated technology, indicating a strong demand for such features.
  • Indus Appstore is available in English and 12 Indian languages, allowing users to navigate the platform in their preferred language.
  • This multilingual approach supports a diverse user base.
  • Indus Appstore provides a platform for developers to list, distribute, and promote their apps in the Indian ecosystem.
  • It offers self-publishing, localization services, tools for monitoring growth, and 24×7 customer support.


3) Answer: D

  • SBI Card has introduced its first travel-centric core credit card, named 'SBI Card MILES', offering a range of comprehensive travel benefits.
  • Variants of SBI Card MILES : There are 3 variants, SBI Card MILES ELITE, SBI Card MILES PRIME, and SBI Card MILES, which have been designed to elevate these experiences through curated travel benefits.
  • Joining and Annual Fees:The joining and annual fees for SBI Card MILES ELITE are Rs 4,999.
  • For SBI Card MILES PRIME and SBI Card MILES, the fees are Rs 2,999 and Rs 1,499, respectively.

Detailed Explanation:

  • SBI Card has introduced its first travel-centric core credit card, named 'SBI Card MILES', offering a range of comprehensive travel benefits.
  • Benefits of 'SBI Card MILES':The card promises comprehensive travel benefits, including the conversion of Travel Credits to Air Miles and Hotel Points, enhanced rewards on all travel bookings, and access to airport lounges.
  • Partnerships with Leading Travel Brands:SBI Card has partnered with over 20 prominent airlines and hotel brands, including Air Vistara, Air India, SpiceJet, and IHG Hotels & Resorts.
  • Variants of SBI Card MILES : There are 3 variants, SBI Card MILES ELITE, SBI Card MILES PRIME, and SBI Card MILES, which have been designed to elevate these experiences through curated travel benefits.
  • Reward Structure : Cardholders can earn up to 6 Travel Credits on every Rs 200 travel spend and up to 2 Travel Credits on spending Rs 200 on other categories.
  • Joining and Annual Fees:The joining and annual fees for SBI Card MILES ELITE are Rs 4,999.
  • For SBI Card MILES PRIME and SBI Card MILES, the fees are Rs 2,999 and Rs 1,499, respectively.


4) Answer: B

  • Fintech company Razorpay has introduced its own Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure called 'UPI Switch', a cloud-based solution developed in partnership with Airtel Payments Bank.
  • This solution is designed to ensure smoother and faster transactions.
  • Transaction Capacity and Uptime:'UPI Switch' can handle up to 10,000 transactions per second (TPS) at any given time.
  • It provides 99% uptime, ensuring high reliability for users.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Fintech company Razorpay has introduced its own Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure called 'UPI Switch', a cloud-based solution developed in partnership with Airtel Payments Bank.
  • This solution is designed to ensure smoother and faster transactions.
  • Transaction Capacity and Uptime:'UPI Switch' can handle up to 10,000 transactions per second (TPS) at any given time.
  • It provides 99% uptime, ensuring high reliability for users.
  • Faster Access to UPI Innovations:The 'UPI Switch' enables businesses to access UPI innovations 5 times faster than conventional infrastructure.
  • UPI's Popularity in India:UPI has become India's preferred payment method, accounting for 70% of digital transactions.
  • In January 2024, UPI transactions reached a record Rs 18.41 trillion, indicating its widespread adoption and growth.
  • Projected UPI Growth:With the addition of new payment methods like credit cards, wallets, and credit lines, UPI is projected to reach 2 billion transactions per day by 2030.


5) Answer: A

  • Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra visited the manufacturing unit of global pharmaceutical company Bilthoven Biologicals at Utrecht, Netherlands.
  • The bioengineering and vaccine production firm Bilthoven Biologicals was purchased by Serum India Ltd., in 2012.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra visited the manufacturing unit of global pharmaceutical company Bilthoven Biologicals at Utrecht, Netherlands.
  • A detailed presentation was made on their future manufacturing plans.
  • Bilthoven Biologicals B.V. Co. manufactures pharmaceutical products such as vaccines for polio, diphtheria-tetanus-polio, and tetanus along with bacillus calmette-guerin (BCG).
  • The bioengineering and vaccine production firm Bilthoven Biologicals was purchased by Serum India Ltd., in 2012.
  • This has strengthened its capacity of producing vaccines and also provided it with a valuable manufacturing base in Europe.
  • Recently Serum and Bharat Biotech have announced collaboration for enhanced production of OPV.


6) Answer: A

  • India is showcasing its innovative technologies and power generation practices, at the 26th World Energy Congress, being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
  • The India Pavilion at the Congress aims to be a hub for showcasing innovative technologies and power generation practices, reinforcing India's commitment to environmental conservation on the global stage.
  • The Pavilion was jointly inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal and Ambassador of India to the Netherlands Mrs. Reenat Sandhu, on 22nd April, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India is showcasing its innovative technologies and power generation practices, at the 26th World Energy Congress, being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
  • The India Pavilion at the Congress aims to be a hub for showcasing innovative technologies and power generation practices, reinforcing India's commitment to environmental conservation on the global stage.
  • Central Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas are participating in the India Pavilion, giving a collective testimony to India’s leadership in global energy transition.
  • The Pavilion was jointly inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Pankaj Agarwal and Ambassador of India to the Netherlands Mrs. Reenat Sandhu, on 22nd April, 2024.


7) Answer: B

  • The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has announced the top 25 teams that form the fourth Cohort of the annual Carbon Zero Challenge, a pioneer pan-Indian competition to encourage start-ups in the Sustainability Sector.
  • The teams were announced during the ‘Embarkment ’ event held on the campus.
  • The CZC 4.0 launched the fourth cohort during January 2024 and has provided funding to 100 teams with over Rs. 5 crore in total. It has served as a seedbed for 13 start-ups and has transformed 42 students/researchers and eight faculties into entrepreneurs.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has announced the top 25 teams that form the fourth Cohort of the annual Carbon Zero Challenge, a pioneer pan-Indian competition to encourage start-ups in the Sustainability Sector.
  • The teams were announced during the ‘Embarkment ’ event held on the campus.
  • The CZC 4.0 launched the fourth cohort during January 2024 and has provided funding to 100 teams with over Rs. 5 crore in total. It has served as a seedbed for 13 start-ups and has transformed 42 students/researchers and eight faculties into entrepreneurs.
  • The selected top 25 teams comprise students, early-stage startups, faculties, and researchers who showcased their sustainable and circular economy solutions in Water and wastewater, renewable energy, sustainable packaging and building materials, eco-friendly cold storage and transportation and waste management.
  • These teams will be given six months and upto Rs. 5 lakh to develop their prototype.
  • The Challenge is being supported by Thales, a French multinational company, and Aquamap Centre for Water Management - IIT Madras.
  • The latest edition of CZC4.0 received 850 applications with validated proof of concept from 25 States, from which 25 teams were shortlisted after two rounds of stringent evaluations by 50 experts.


8) Answer: B

  • The Commerce Ministry has initiated an exercise to identify required infrastructure needs, potential sectors, and clusters which would help the country achieve the $1 trillion merchandise exports target by 2030 but sustainability will be a major concern going forward.
  • Notably, more than a fourth of India’s exports of iron, steel and aluminium were to the EU and as per industry estimates, the EU tariffs could raise the costs of Indian exports by 20 to 35 per cent.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Commerce Ministry has initiated an exercise to identify required infrastructure needs, potential sectors, and clusters which would help the country achieve the $1 trillion merchandise exports target by 2030 but sustainability will be a major concern going forward.
  • This comes a day after the European Parliament voted on Wednesday for a new law that will require larger companies operating in the bloc to check if their supply chains use forced labour or cause environmental damage and act to take action if they do.
  • EU lawmakers backed the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) by 374 votes to 235 against, with 19 abstentions, Reuters reported.
  • Prior to CSDDD, the European Union enforced the carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM), another environment-related law that penalises products with high carbon footprints coming into the 27-member bloc.
  • Notably, more than a fourth of India’s exports of iron, steel and aluminium were to the EU and as per industry estimates, the EU tariffs could raise the costs of Indian exports by 20 to 35 per cent.


9) Answer: A

  • Mount Etna volcano has been sending up almost perfect rings of smoke into the air which are a rare phenomenon that scientists refer to as volcanic vortex rings.
  • It was first observed at Etna and Vesuvius in Italy in 1724.
  • Mount Etna is sometimes referred to simply as Etna, is an active volcano on the east coast of Sicily, the largest island in the Mediterranean Sea.
  • It has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2013.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Mount Etna volcano has been sending up almost perfect rings of smoke into the air which are a rare phenomenon that scientists refer to as volcanic vortex rings.
  • Volcanic Vortex Rings are generated when gas, predominantly water vapour, is released rapidly through a vent in the crater.
  • The rings can remain in the air for up to 10 minutes, but tend to disintegrate quickly if conditions are windy and turbulent.
  • It was first observed at Etna and Vesuvius in Italy in 1724.
  • Volcanic vortex rings have also been observed at other active volcanoes, including Redoubt in Alaska, Tungurahua in Ecuador, Pacaya in Guatemala, Eyjafjallajökull and Hekla in Iceland, Stromboli in Italy, Aso and Sakurajima in Japan, Yasur in Vanuatu, Whakaari in New Zealand, and Momotombo in Nicaragua.
  • Mount Etna is sometimes referred to simply as Etna, is an active volcano on the east coast of Sicily, the largest island in the Mediterranean Sea.
  • Etna’s peak is the highest in Italy south of the Alps, and it is Europe’s largest and one of the most active volcanoes.
  • It has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2013.


10) Answer: C

  • Mount Ruang has erupted, sending an ash cloud over a mile high into the sky, indicating significant volcanic activity.
  • It is a stratovolcano located in Indonesia’s North Sulawesi province.
  • Its summit stands 10,932 feet above sea level, with a caldera that is about 2 miles wide
  • It comprises the largest percentage (~60%) of the Earth's individual volcanoes, and most are characterised by eruptions of andesite and dacite, lavas that are cooler and more viscous than basalt.. At the peak, stratovolcanoes usually have a small crater.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Mount Ruang has erupted, sending an ash cloud over a mile high into the sky, indicating significant volcanic activity.
  • It is a stratovolcano located in Indonesia’s North Sulawesi province.
  • Its summit stands 10,932 feet above sea level, with a caldera that is about 2 miles wide.
  • Stratovolcano is a tall, steep and cone-shaped type of volcano.
  • Unlike flat shield volcanoes, they have higher peaks.
  • They are typically found above subduction zones, and they are often part of large volcanically active regions, such as the Ring of Fire that frames much of the Pacific Ocean.
  • It comprises the largest percentage (~60%) of the Earth's individual volcanoes, and most are characterised by eruptions of andesite and dacite, lavas that are cooler and more viscous than basalt.. At the peak, stratovolcanoes usually have a small crater.
  • The crater may be filled with water or ice, or it may contain a volcanic dome during a period of relative inactivity.


11) Answer: D

  • Aditya Birla Group chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla, the success of Vodafone Idea’s ₹18,000-crore follow-on public offer, India’s largest FPO to date, marked a turning point for the telecom industry.
  • Shares of Vodafone Idea Ltd opened at ₹11.80 on the NSE, a premium of 7.2% over the issue price of ₹11, after its FPO shares listed on the bourses.
  • Vodafone Idea stock closed 6.1% up at ₹13.9 apiece on BSE

Detailed Explanation:

  • Aditya Birla Group chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla, the success of Vodafone Idea’s ₹18,000-crore follow-on public offer, India’s largest FPO to date, marked a turning point for the telecom industry.
  • Shares of Vodafone Idea Ltd opened at ₹11.80 on the NSE, a premium of 7.2% over the issue price of ₹11, after its FPO shares listed on the bourses.
  • Vodafone Idea stock closed 6.1% up at ₹13.9 apiece on BSE
  • Aditya Birla Group and Vodafone Group had invested around ₹1.7 trillion in the Indian telecom industry.
  • Before the FPO, more than 75% of the ₹30,000 crore the company raised in the past five years came from the two promoter groups
  • The latest fundraiser includes a ₹2,075-crore investment from the Aditya Birla Group.
  • Proceeds from the fundraise will be used for significant capital expenditure, which will trigger a cycle of growth


12) Answer: B

  • India's services exports jumped 11.4 per cent to $345 billion in 2023 despite global economic uncertainties, while China's shipments from the sector contracted by 10.1 per cent to $381 billion, according to a UNCTAD report.
  • The leading exporters among developing economies include India, China, Singapore, Turkiye, Thailand, Mexico, and Saudi Arabia
  • India's services imports, however, dipped marginally by 0.4 per cent to $248 billion last year.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India's services exports jumped 11.4 per cent to $345 billion in 2023 despite global economic uncertainties, while China's shipments from the sector contracted by 10.1 per cent to $381 billion, according to a UNCTAD report.
  • Sectors that contribute to India's services export growth include travel, transport, medical and hospitality.
  • With an 8.9 per cent annual rise in current dollar value terms, the world services exports surpassed $7.9 trillion in 2023, a quarterly bulletin of UNCTAD said.
  • The leading exporters among developing economies include India, China, Singapore, Turkiye, Thailand, Mexico, and Saudi Arabia
  • India's services imports, however, dipped marginally by 0.4 per cent to $248 billion last year.
  • The main driver of the YoY (year-on-year) rise of services exports in Q4 2023 was the ample growth of international travel receipts.
  • In the post-Covid-19 recovery, travel receipts increased by 70 per cent in Asia (YoY)


13) Answer: C          

  • The Hinduja Group and King's College London announced a new partnership aimed at improving healthcare outcomes in India and the UK, through training and research capacity building as well as scholarships for Indian students.
  • It will lead to the creation of a new Hinduja-King's Health Partners Academy to drive forward the development of new technologies to address global healthcare challenges.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Hinduja Group and King's College London announced a new partnership aimed at improving healthcare outcomes in India and the UK, through training and research capacity building as well as scholarships for Indian students.
  • King's College London, Guy's & St. Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, the Hinduja Foundation UK and Mumbai's P.D. Hinduja Hospital & Medical Research Centre – run by the National Health & Education Society – are involved in the new strategic partnership to advance two-way training, education and research capacity building.
  • It will lead to the creation of a new Hinduja-King's Health Partners Academy to drive forward the development of new technologies to address global healthcare challenges.
  • The Hinduja family says the collaboration is in recognition of the philanthropic work of the late Srichand P. Hinduja, former chairman of the multinational Hinduja Group who passed away last year.


14) Answer: D

  • IIFL Samasta Finance, a non-banking microfinance company (NBFC-MFI), has appointed 3 members including former National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) Chairman, Govinda Rajulu Chintala to its Board of Directors.
  • The other two members appointed to the board are R Venkataraman, a co-promoter of the IIFL Group, and Kalengada Mandanna Nanaiah, former Managing Director of Equifax Credit Information Services.
  • With the addition of these 3 members, the Board of Directors at IIFL Samasta Finance will now comprise a total of 6 members.

Detailed Explanation:

  • IIFL Samasta Finance, a non-banking microfinance company (NBFC-MFI), has appointed 3 members including former National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) Chairman, Govinda Rajulu Chintala to its Board of Directors.
  • This appointment reflects the company’s strategic intent to enhance its governance structure and drive further growth and innovation within the microfinance sector.
  • The other two members appointed to the board are R Venkataraman, a co-promoter of the IIFL Group, and Kalengada Mandanna Nanaiah, former Managing Director of Equifax Credit Information Services.
  • Venkataraman has been appointed as an Additional Director (non-executive), while Chintala and Mr. Nanaiah has been appointed as Additional Directors in non-executive and Independent capacities,
  • With the addition of these 3 members, the Board of Directors at IIFL Samasta Finance will now comprise a total of 6 members.


15) Answer: D

  • The Financial Services Institutional Board (FSIB), responsible for appointing directors to state-owned banks and financial institutions, has recommended Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh for the role of Managing Director (MD) at State Bank of India (SBI) and Asheesh Pandey for the position of Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) at Indian Bank.
  • Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh is currently serving as the Deputy Managing Director (Retail- Personal Banking & Real Estate) at SBI.
  • Asheesh Pandey, currently an executive director at Bank of Maharashtra (BoM), will succeed Shanti Lal Jain upon his superannuation.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Financial Services Institutional Board (FSIB), responsible for appointing directors to state-owned banks and financial institutions, has recommended Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh for the role of Managing Director (MD) at State Bank of India (SBI) and Asheesh Pandey for the position of Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) at Indian Bank.
  • Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh is currently serving as the Deputy Managing Director (Retail- Personal Banking & Real Estate) at SBI.
  • Asheesh Pandey, currently an executive director at Bank of Maharashtra (BoM), will succeed Shanti Lal Jain upon his superannuation.
  • FSIB had interviewed 16 candidates from various public sector banks on April 23 and 24, 2024 for the forthcoming positions of MD and CEO in public sector banks.
  • Currently, India’s largest bank has 4 MDs – Challa Sreenivasulu Setty, Managing Director (International Banking, Global Markets & Technology), Alok Kumar Choudhary, Managing Director (Risk, Compliance & SARG), Ashwini Kumar Tewari, Managing Director (Corporate Banking & Subsidiaries) and Vinay M Tonse, Managing Director (Retail Business & Operations) and one chairman.


16
) Answer: B

  • Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company (MOAMC) Limited has appointed Prateek Agrawal as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of the company.
  • He will be replacing Navin Agarwal, who is returning to the parent company.
  • Also, Akhil Chaturvedi, currently Chief Business Officer of MOAMC, has been elevated to the position of executive director.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company (MOAMC) Limited has appointed Prateek Agrawal as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of the company.
  • He will be replacing Navin Agarwal, who is returning to the parent company.
  • Prateek has close to 30 years of experience in the asset management business.
  • He joined MOAMC in October 2022.
  • Prateek, who is currently executive director, joined MO AMC in October 2022.
  • Also, Akhil Chaturvedi, currently Chief Business Officer of MOAMC, has been elevated to the position of executive director.
  • Chaturvedi has been associated with MOAMC for over 11 years and has been leading the entire sales and operations functions.
  • Niket Shah, currently a Fund Manager for specific schemes at Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, has been promoted to Chief Investment Officer (CIO).
  • Shah has been with Motilal Oswal Group for over 11 years.
  • All these appointments and role changes are effective from April 26, 2024.


17) Answer: B

  • IT company Happiest Minds Technologies Limited has signed definitive agreements to acquire 100% of the equity share capital of PureSoftware Technologies Private Limited for a total purchase consideration of $94.5 million (Rs 779 crores).
  • Financial Terms of the Acquisition : The acquisition includes an upfront cash payment of Rs 635 crore.

Detailed Explanation:

  • IT company Happiest Minds Technologies Limited has signed definitive agreements to acquire 100% of the equity share capital of PureSoftware Technologies Private Limited for a total purchase consideration of $94.5 million (Rs 779 crores).
  • Financial Terms of the Acquisition : The acquisition includes an upfront cash payment of Rs 635 crore.
  • A deferred payment of up to Rs 144 crore will be made at the end of FY25, subject to meeting specific performance targets.
  • Impact on Happiest Minds:The acquisition is expected to strengthen Happiest Minds' domain expertise in Banking, Financial Services, Insurance (BFSI), and Healthcare and Life Sciences.
  • It will also expand Happiest Minds' presence in the US, UK, and India, while providing new locations in Mexico, Singapore, Malaysia, and Africa.
  • PureSoftware's Financials and Structure:PureSoftware Technologies has a paid-up capital of Rs 3.23 crore and reported a turnover of Rs 351 crore for fiscal year 2024.
  • Advisors for the Acquisition:EY acted as the exclusive financial advisor to Happiest Minds.
  • Avendus Capital served as the exclusive financial advisor to PureSoftware.


18) Answer: C

  • The United States (US) space scientists unveiled the interplanetary probe National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) plans to send to one of Jupiter's icy moons as part of humanity's hunt for extraterrestrial life.
  • Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer (Juice) will be Europe’s first dedicated robotic mission to Jupiter.
  • Juice is due to reach the planet in July 2031 after performing an incredible flight path through the Solar System.
  • The Airbus-built JUICE spacecraft weighs2 tonnes and will collect data from the moons using 10 state-of-the-art scientific instruments.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The United States (US) space scientists unveiled the interplanetary probe National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) plans to send to one of Jupiter's icy moons as part of humanity's hunt for extraterrestrial life.
  • Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer (Juice) will be Europe’s first dedicated robotic mission to Jupiter.
  • Juice is due to reach the planet in July 2031 after performing an incredible flight path through the Solar System.
  • The mission will enter into orbit around Jupiter and perform numerous flybys of its large icy moons: Europa, Ganymede and Callisto.
  • After 4 years of moon flybys, Juice will then enter into orbit around Ganymede, the largest moon in the Solar System becoming the first spacecraft ever to reach orbit around the moon of another planet.
  • The icy moons of Jupiter are interesting as they are all believed to host oceans of liquid water beneath their frozen surfaces.
  • Europa, in particular, is regarded as one of the most likely abodes in the Solar System for extraterrestrial life.
  • The Airbus-built JUICE spacecraft weighs2 tonnes and will collect data from the moons using 10 state-of-the-art scientific instruments.
  • While the JUICE mission is investigating three of Jupiter's moons, NASA's Europa Clipper mission will focus solely on Europa.
  • This is the smallest of the planet's Galilean moons, but there is strong evidence that it has a large area of water under its icy crust that could provide a suitable environment for life.
  • Europa Clipper is due to launch in October 2024 and to be orbiting Jupiter in 2030.
  • The spacecraft will be engraved with a poem by the US Poet Laureate Ada Limón entitled In Praise of Mystery: A Poem for Europa.
  • This is part of NASA's Message in a Bottle campaign, which seeks to express Earth's desire to "reach out and understand what makes a world habitable".
  • The Europa Clipper and JUICE teams will collaborate to ensure they get as much evidence as possible from their missions, and will run joint meetings once a year.


19) Answer: B

  • Former player Langam Chaoba Devi is set to take over as the national women’s football coach after the I M Vijayan-led AIFF technical committee recommended her name for the position.
  • The Manipuri has also represented the country in the 1998 Bangkok Asian Games.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Former player Langam Chaoba Devi is set to take over as the national women’s football coach after the I M Vijayan-led AIFF technical committee recommended her name for the position.
  • The 51-year-old Devi, who captained the national side in the 1999 Asian Championships in Philippines, has earlier been an assistant coach of the Indian team.
  • The Manipuri has also represented the country in the 1998 Bangkok Asian Games.
  • Devi is the only female coach from the north-east region to have an AFC ‘A’ License coaching badge.
  • The recommendation is as good as an appointment given that the AIFF executive committee will approve it in its next meeting.The technical committee meet, chaired by Vijayan, was held virtually and was attended by Pinky Bompal Magar, Shabbir Ali, Victor Amalraj, Santosh Singh, and Climax Lawrence.


20) Answer: D

  • Indian football has recorded a historic 138 per cent surge in women’s player registration for the last two years, indicating a healthy growth in the popularity of the sport as well as an increase in young female athletes opting for football, professionally.
  • According to the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Central Registration System (CRS) data, India has 27,936 registered female footballers as of March 2024.
  • This is a massive 138 per cent rise in number of female footballers in the last 21 months.
  • India had 11,724 female footballers registered in June 2022.
  • President of AIFF, Kalyan Chaubey attributed it to a slew of measures taken in the current season including the introduction of the 2nd tier competition Indian Women’s League (IWL-2).

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian football has recorded a historic 138 per cent surge in women’s player registration for the last two years, indicating a healthy growth in the popularity of the sport as well as an increase in young female athletes opting for football, professionally.
  • According to the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Central Registration System (CRS) data, India has 27,936 registered female footballers as of March 2024.
  • This is a massive 138 per cent rise in number of female footballers in the last 21 months.
  • India had 11,724 female footballers registered in June 2022.
  • President of AIFF, Kalyan Chaubey attributed it to a slew of measures taken in the current season including the introduction of the 2nd tier competition Indian Women’s League (IWL-2).
  • The 2022-23 season of IWL was played at a single venue in Ahmedabad among 16 teams, with Gokulam Kerala FC winning their third consecutive title.
  • This season (2023-24) the format was changed to ‘home-and-away’, which was a big success, appreciated by the clubs, players and fans.
  • Odisha FC emerged victorious ending GKFC’s 3-year-long dominance and will represent India in the AFC continental competition.
  • The inaugural IWL-2 saw the participation of 15 clubs at the group stage, six of which have qualified for the final round scheduled next month in Kolkata.
  • India also has 24 active State Leagues for women’s football, which acts as the 3rd tier of the pyramid and has helped the national federation populate the sport among the masses.


21) Answer: E

  • The United States (US) space scientists unveiled the interplanetary probe National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) plans to send to one of Jupiter's icy moons as part of humanity's hunt for extraterrestrial life.
  • Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer (Juice) will be Europe’s first dedicated robotic mission to Jupiter.
  • Juice is due to reach the planet in July 2031 after performing an incredible flight path through the Solar System.
  • Europa, in particular, is regarded as one of the most likely abodes in the Solar System for extraterrestrial life.
  • The Airbus-built JUICE spacecraft weighs 6.2 tonnes and will collect data from the moons using 10 state-of-the-art scientific instruments.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The United States (US) space scientists unveiled the interplanetary probe National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) plans to send to one of Jupiter's icy moons as part of humanity's hunt for extraterrestrial life.
  • Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer (Juice) will be Europe’s first dedicated robotic mission to Jupiter.
  • Juice is due to reach the planet in July 2031 after performing an incredible flight path through the Solar System.
  • The mission will enter into orbit around Jupiter and perform numerous flybys of its large icy moons: Europa, Ganymede and Callisto.
  • After 4 years of moon flybys, Juice will then enter into orbit around Ganymede, the largest moon in the Solar System becoming the first spacecraft ever to reach orbit around the moon of another planet.
  • The icy moons of Jupiter are interesting as they are all believed to host oceans of liquid water beneath their frozen surfaces.
  • Europa, in particular, is regarded as one of the most likely abodes in the Solar System for extraterrestrial life.
  • The Airbus-built JUICE spacecraft weighs2 tonnes and will collect data from the moons using 10 state-of-the-art scientific instruments.
  • While the JUICE mission is investigating three of Jupiter's moons, NASA's Europa Clipper mission will focus solely on Europa.
  • This is the smallest of the planet's Galilean moons, but there is strong evidence that it has a large area of water under its icy crust that could provide a suitable environment for life.
  • Europa Clipper is due to launch in October 2024 and to be orbiting Jupiter in 2030.
  • The spacecraft will be engraved with a poem by the US Poet Laureate Ada Limón entitled In Praise of Mystery: A Poem for Europa.


22) Answer: B

  • IT company Happiest Minds Technologies Limited has signed definitive agreements to acquire 100% of the equity share capital of PureSoftware Technologies Private Limited for a total purchase consideration of $94.5 million (Rs 779 crores).
  • Financial Terms of the Acquisition : The acquisition includes an upfront cash payment of Rs 635 crore.

About PureSoftware :

  • Headquarters : Noida, Uttar Pradesh
  • PureSoftware is engaged in the business of providing digital engineering and transformation services and software solutions to its customers.

Detailed Explanation:

  • IT company Happiest Minds Technologies Limited has signed definitive agreements to acquire 100% of the equity share capital of PureSoftware Technologies Private Limited for a total purchase consideration of $94.5 million (Rs 779 crores).
  • Financial Terms of the Acquisition : The acquisition includes an upfront cash payment of Rs 635 crore.
  • Impact on Happiest Minds:The acquisition is expected to strengthen Happiest Minds' domain expertise in Banking, Financial Services, Insurance (BFSI), and Healthcare and Life Sciences.
  • It will also expand Happiest Minds' presence in the US, UK, and India, while providing new locations in Mexico, Singapore, Malaysia, and Africa.
  • PureSoftware's Financials and Structure:PureSoftware Technologies has a paid-up capital of Rs 3.23 crore and reported a turnover of Rs 351 crore for fiscal year 2024.
  • Advisors for the Acquisition:EY acted as the exclusive financial advisor to Happiest Minds.
  • Avendus Capital served as the exclusive financial advisor to PureSoftware.

About Happiest Minds :

  • Executive chairman : Ashok Soota

About PureSoftware :

  • Headquarters : Noida, Uttar Pradesh
  • PureSoftware is engaged in the business of providing digital engineering and transformation services and software solutions to its customers.


23) Answer: E

About Indonesia :

  • President : Joko Widodo
  • Capital : Jakarta
  • Currency : Indonesian rupiah


24) Answer: C

About Mount Etna :

  • Mount Etna is sometimes referred to simply as Etna, is an active volcano on the east coast of Sicily, the largest island in the Mediterranean Sea.
  • Etna’s peak is the highest in Italy south of the Alps, and it is Europe’s largest and one of the most active volcanoes.
  • It has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2013.


25) Answer: B

About Airtel Payments Bank :

  • Founded : January 2017.
  • Headquarters : New Delhi, Delhi
  • MD & CEO : Anubrata Biswas.
  • On 11 April 2016, Airtel Payments Bank became the first company to receive the Payments Bank license from the Reserve Bank of India under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.
  • The Bank started with an 80:20 partnership between Bharti Airtel and Kotak Mahindra Bank.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package