Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 15th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which country has bestowed upon Kabir Bedi its highest civilian honour?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Italy

(d) Russia

(e) Australia


2) For which edition of the Vyas Samman has Pushpa Bharati's 2016 memoir, "Yaadein, Yaadein aur Yaadein," from Uttar Pradesh been selected?

(a) 32nd

(b) 33rd

(c) 31st

(d) 35th

(e) 34th


3) The first fourth-generation nuclear reactor in the world is put into commercial operation in China. By 2035, China wants to generate what percentage of its electricity from nuclear power?

(a) 10%

(b) 20%

(c) 30%

(d) 25%

(e) 15%


4) Which country received the Fast Attack Craft "INS Tarmugli" as a gift, utilized it for years, and then brought it back to India more than 17 years later when the Indian Navy inducted it?

(a) Mongolia

(b) Maldives

(c) Russia

(d) China

(e) Japan


5) Donald Tusk was chosen to lead Poland as its new prime minister.How many votes were cast for Donald Tusk in favour and 201 against him?

(a) 242

(b) 245

(c) 249

(d) 239

(e) 248


6) As the 19th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Mohan Yadav takes the oath of office. In the Chouhan government, he held the position of which minister?

(a) Finance

(b) Health

(c) Education

(d) Tribal affairs

(e) Transport


7) In which district of Tamilnadu, is Apple supplier Corning planning to construct a Rs. 1000 crore facility?

(a) Tuticorin

(b) Kanchipuram

(c) Madurai

(d) Trichy

(e) Coimbatore


8) Which year's first quarter will see the informal trilateral technology discussion between South
Korea, India, and the US begin?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2026

(d) 2027

(e) 2028


9) India and the US Work Together on a $390 million financing project to put 50,000 electric buses into service by 2027. How many million dollars is the payment security mechanism funded by the Indian government?

(a) $150million

(b) $200million

(c) $240million

(d) $180million

(e) $210million


10) The 29th International Film Festival of Kolkata has been concluded recently. In Kolkata, 219 films from how many different nations were screened at various locations?

(a) 33

(b) 36

(c) 39

(d) 35

(e) 32


11) The first six-lane steel slag road in India has been built, connecting NH-6 to Hazira Port.Where was the location of Hazira Port?

(a) Haryana

(b) Odisha

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Madhya Pradesh


12) The Rajya Sabha approves a bill regarding the appointment of the chief electoral commissioner and other commissioners.Which Article of the Indian Constitution establishes the Election Commission's permanent independence?

(a) Article322

(b) Article324

(c) Article320

(d) Article326

(e) Article328


13) Based on the Indian Forest Management Standard, which is a crucial component of the National Working Plan Code 2023 and has eight criteria, how many indicators, and 254 verifiers is the Forest Management certification?

(a) 69

(b) 68

(c) 65

(d) 66

(e) 62


14) How many new state-of-the-art facilities at ICMR-NIMR have been inaugurated by Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 7

(e) 6


15) In New Delhi, the Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda opens the ASEAN-India Millet Festival. Which nation's festival was held before the event?

(a) Italy

(b) Indonesia

(c) Singapore

(d) Germany

(e) Australia


16) How much crore is allocated by the Finance Ministry as urgent aid for the National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (NREGS)?

(a) Rs.5000crores

(b) Rs.10000crores

(c) Rs.15000crores

(d) Rs.8000crores

(e) Rs.12000crores


17) At the 46th Annual General Meeting (AGM), Chairman Mukesh Ambani disclosed that the business aims to build 100 Compressed Biogas (CBG) facilities within the next five years with the cooperation of which bank?

(a) HDFC bank

(b) DBS bank

(c) RBL bank

(d) ICICI bank

(e) IDBI bank


18) After a rebranding, Poonawalla Housing Finance becameGrihum Housing Finance. What does 'Grih' signify in Grihum?

(a) Happy

(b) Home

(c) Health

(d) Togetherness

(e) Dream


19) RBI Raises the Automatic Payment Limit to Rs. 1 Lakh using the Unified Payments Interface. With more than how many billion transactions were made in November 2023, UPI has become the favoured payment method for a significant portion of the populace?

(a) 11.20

(b) 11.21

(c) 11.23

(d) 11.25

(e) 11.27


20) Where is the headquarters of DBS bank?

(a) Italy

(b) Indonesia

(c) Singapore

(d) Germany

(e) Australia


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Kabir Bedi has been honoured with the highest civilian honour of Italy. He was awarded the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic (Merito della Repubblica Italiana). Niccolo Fabi gave a unique live musical performance following the occasion in Mumbai. Order of Merit is Italy’s highest honour.  It’s even higher than Cavaliere (Knight). Kabir Bedi recalled his journey of being Sandokan began at the Taj Mahal Palace Hotel, where he met the director and Producer of the Sandokan series for the very first time. The scroll of honour was signed by President Mattarella and counter-signed by Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni.


2) Answer: B

Pushpa Bharati’s from Moradabad of Uttar Pradesh 2016 memoir ‘Yaadein, Yaadein aur Yaadein’ has been selected for the 33rd Vyas Samman.  The award is presented to an outstanding Hindi literary work by an Indian citizen published during the last 10 years.  A selection committee headed by eminent litterateur Prof Ramji Tiwari picked Bharati’s Yaadein, Yaadein aur Yaadein for the Vyas Samman award. The award carries a cash prize of ₹4 lakh, a citation and a plaque. The Vyas Samman Award was instituted in 1991. It is given by the KK Birla Foundation. Besides the Vyas Samman, the KK Birla Foundation has also instituted Saraswati Samman and Bihari Puraskar.The Saraswati Samman, which carries a cash prize of ₹15 lakh, is given to an outstanding literary work by an Indian citizen in any of the languages included in Schedule VIII to the Constitution of India and published during a period of 10 years.


3) Answer: A

China has started commercial operations at a new-generation nuclear reactor that is the first of its kind in the world. Compared with previous reactors, the fourth-generation Shidaowan plant in China's northern Shandong province is designed to use fuel more efficiently and improve its economics, safety and environmental footprint as China turns to nuclear power to try to meet carbon emissions goals. The 200 megawatt (MW) high-temperature, gas-cooled reactor (HTGCR) plant developed jointly by state-run utility Huaneng, Tsinghua University and China National Nuclear Corporation, uses a modular design. NuScale Power, previously expected to be the first U.S. company licensed to build a small modular reactor. China has a goal to produce 10% of electricity from nuclear by 2035 and 18% by 2060, but as of September this year had not met its 2020 target to install 58 gigawatts of nuclear capacity.


4) Answer: B

The Indian Navy will be re-inducting a refurbished 22-year-old fast attack craft, INS Tarmugli, in a ceremonial commissioning ceremony at the naval dockyard, Visakhapatnam, more than 17 years after she was gifted to Maldives which used it for years and returned to India in May, 2023. The ship has the unique distinction of having served under the flag of two nations with three names during her distinguished service to date. Commissioned in the Indian Navy as INS Tillanchang, a Trinkat Class ship, she was in active service till 2006, and thereafter gifted to the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) by the Govt of India, as part of diplomatic outreach in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The ship, according to the Indian Navy, was commissioned into MNDF as MCGS Huravee on 16 April 2006, and served there till its decommissioning in May 2023.President Muizzu, who is more inclined towards China, had also asked India to take back its armed forces stationed in his country to provide security. India has agreed to take back its 75 personnel.


5) Answer: E

After current leader Mateusz Morawiecki lost a confidence vote in parliament, Donald Tusk was elected as the new Prime Minister (PM) of Poland. Donald Tusk received 248 votes in favour while 201 voted against him. He was elected as prime minister nearly two months after a national election that was won by a coalition of parties ranging from left-wing to moderate conservative. The incoming administration will be sworn in at the presidential palace by President Andrzei Duda. The reign of the outgoing right-wing populist Law and Justice (PiS) party witnessed numerous disputes with the EU over many issues. Tusk was born in Gdańsk in northern Poland. He served as the prime minister of Poland between 2007 and 2014. He served as President of the European Council from 2014 to 2019. He was also the President of the European People's Party (EPP) from 2019 to 2022. He co-founded the Civic Platform (PO) party in 2001 and has served as its leader since 2021, having also led it between 2003 and 2014.


6) Answer:  C

Mr. Yadav, a three-term Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) from Ujjain-Dakshin (South) assembly constituency won the seat consecutively in 2013, 2018 and 2023. He is a prominent OBC leader in MP. The 58-year-old leader was administered the oath of office by Governor Mangubhai Patel at the Lal Parade Ground in State capital Bhopal, MP. BJP legislators Jagdish Devdaand Rajendra Shukla were sworn in as the Deputy Chief Ministers by the Governor. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Amit Shah, BJP national president J.P. Nadda, and former CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan were among the dignitaries present at the ceremony that took place in State capital’s Lal Parade Ground.

Mr. Tomar will be the next Assembly Speaker.He was the education minister under the Chouhan government.


7) Answer: B

Key Apple supplier and American gorilla glass maker, Corning Inc., is investing Rs 1,000 crore to set up a manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu (TN). The facility will be set up at Pillaipakkam, near Sriperumbudur, Kanchipuram district on a 25-acre plot, which can be expanded if the need arises and will employ around 300 people. Apple Supplier Ecosystem in India : This investment marks the formal entry of another Apple supplier into India. It contributes to the growth of the expanding ecosystem of Apple and electronic component manufacturers in the country. Corning Inc. is a Fortune 500 materials science company headquartered in New York. They are known as the inventors of gorilla glass, a strengthened glass widely used in portable devices such as mobile phones, tablets, and laptops. Corning Inc. will collaborate with its Indian partner, OptiemusInfracom, for the establishment and operation of the manufacturing facility. Tamil Nadu is home to some of Apple's largest contract manufacturers like Foxconn, Pegatron and Tata Electronics.


8) Answer: A

India, South Korea and the United States (US) will start an informal trilateral technology dialogue in the first quarter of 2024 in response to China's rapid progress in critical technologies within the Indo-Pacific region. The decision was made during the inaugural US-South Korea Next Generation Critical & Emerging Technologies Dialogue held in Seoul. The two sides agreed to hold “National Security Council and National Security Office-led consultations with like-minded partners on critical and emerging technologies including through launching an informal trilateral technology dialogue with India in the first quarter of 2024". The development comes as India concluded a series of pacts with advanced countries to spur innovation and investment in critical technologies.  An Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET), announced by India and the US in 2022, has been one high- profile example.  The aim of this programme is to increase cooperation in strategic and defence technologies between the two countries, including their private sector and academia.


9) Answer: C

India is aiming to get 50,000 electric buses on its streets by 2027 with help from a joint finance mechanism with the United States (US). The $390 million fund will act as a guarantee for manufacturers seeking loans to expand production, Indian and US officials said at a side event at COP28. India currently only has 12,000 e-buses in operation. The payment security mechanism was established with $150 million from the US government and philanthropic groups, and $240 million from the Indian government. India has been working to drive down the price of electric buses. The new fund mechanism from the government is designed to mitigate manufacturers’ risks as they access finance for fresh investments.


10) Answer: C

The 29th Kolkata International Film Festival ended. Israeli film 'Children of Nobody' won the Best Film Award under International Competition in Innovation Moving Images. It is directed by Erez Tadmor. 219 films from 39 countries were screened at different locations across Kolkata. Carlos Daniel Malave won the Best Director award. Anjan Dutta's 'ChalchitroEkhon' won the Special Jury Award. Director duo Sharmistha Maity and RajdeepPaul's 'Mon Potongo' won the award for the best film under the Bengali Panorama category. In addition to these, Hiralal Memorial Trophy, and Netpack Award were also given. 29th Kolkata International Film Festival was organized by the Information and Cultural Affairs Department, Government of West Bengal.


11) Answer: C

India’s first Six six-lane steel slag-based Road Connecting NH-6 to Hazira Port, Gujarat has been constructed. Steel Slag is produced as a solid waste during steel production.  Around 180 - 200 kg of steel slag is generated per tonne of steel production. The Ministry of Steel has funded a R&D project on “Development of Design Guidelines and Specifications for utilization of Steel Slag in road construction”. Under this R&D project, India's first six-lane steel slag based road connecting National Highway-6 to Hazira Port was constructed at Surat Hazira in May, 2022. Under this scheme, processed steel slag is used as a substitute for the natural component in all layers of bituminous pavement The draft guidelines for the construction of steel slag based roads have been prepared by CSIR-CRR


12) Answer: B

The Rajya Sabha has passed a Bill to regulate the appointment of the Election Commission of India. The bill retained the status of the CEC and two ECs on par with judges of the Supreme Court. The earlier Bill sought to downgrade their service conditions, aligning them with those of a Cabinet Secretary. The Election Commission is a permanent and independent body by Article 324 of the Constitution of India. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Appointment, Conditions of Service and Term of Office) Bill, 2023, was passed in the Upper House of Parliament with a voice vote. The bill seeks to replace the Chief Justice of India with a Cabinet Minister nominated by the Prime Minister in the committee for selection of the CECs and ECs.  It also makes the Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha a member of the selection committee.


13) Answer: A

The Forest Management certification is based on the Indian Forest Management Standard, consisting of 8 criteria, 69 indicators and 254 verifiers, which is an integral part of the National Working Plan Code 2023, launched earlier this year. A separate Trees outside Forests Standard, is now introduced. It will be overseen by the Indian Forest and Wood Certification Council, which will act as a multistakeholder advisory body.The Council is represented by members from eminent institutions such as Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, Forest Survey of India, Quality Council of India, and Indian Institute of Forest Management including representatives from the Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Ministry of Commerce and Industry, State Forest Departments, Forest Development Corporations, and representatives from wood-based industries. Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal will act as the scheme operating agency and will be responsible for overall management of the scheme.


14) Answer: C

Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while inaugurating five new facilities at the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR-NIMR).  The facilities included a Test Research Laboratory, an Innovation Complex, a Conference Hall Complex and a 300-seat Auditorium.  He was joined by Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare. The Union Health Minister highlighted the century-long journey of ICMR and its role in shaping India's medical research landscape.  He informed that “with ICMR’s support, India provided COVID-19 vaccines, diagnostic kits, and personal protective equipment (PPE) to over 110 countries, reflecting the nation’s commitment to global health and solidarity”. Dr. Mandaviya also commended ICMR-NIMR for pioneering India’s research towards tackling malaria.


15) Answer: B

In line with the International Year of Millets, the festival aims to increase awareness and establish a larger market for millet and millet-based products. The festival will conclude on 15th December 2023.  The event followed a preceding festival held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 22-26 November 2023.  On day two of the festival, a Business-to-Business (B2B) meeting is organized by APEDA. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has played an important role in organizing the mega event of International Millets Year 2023.  This concerted effort transcended boundaries and transformed the event into a global milestone of unparalleled significance.  This has led to investment in extension services along with research and development, which motivates stakeholders to increase the productivity, quality and associated production methods of grain.


16) Answer: B

The finance ministry has released ₹10,000 crore in urgent assistance to meet unexpected enhanced expenditure under the rural job guarantee scheme until the first batch of supplementary demands for grants is approved by parliament at its next session. The unusual move came after 95% of the FY24 budgetary outlay of ₹60,000 crore for the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) was exhausted well before the commencement of the winter session of parliament. The urgent funds, released last week to the rural development ministry, will form a part of the additional ₹28,000 crore that could be allocated for the scheme in the first batch of supplementary demands for grants for FY24. The budget for FY24 had trimmed the MGNREGS outlay by a third to Rs 60,000 crore from the revised estimate of Rs 88,400 crore for FY23.  However, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had pledged more funds for the scheme if required.


17) Answer: B

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and DBS Bank India have collaborated to establish a financing programmecustomised to the requirements of the compressed biogas project initiated by RIL. The financing initiative aims to support the ecosystem development for vendor partners involved in aggregating agri-residue as inputs for Reliance's CBG production plants across India. At Reliance's 46th annual general meeting (AGM), Chairman Mukesh Ambani had informed that the company targets to establish 100 compressed biogas (CBG) plants in the next 5 years, consuming 5.5 million tonnes of agro-residue and organic waste.  The CBG plants are expected to mitigate nearly 2 million tonnes of carbon emissions annually and produce 2.5 million tonnes of organic manure. Reliance Industries, emphasizing non-fossil fuel initiatives, is aggressively working on CBG as an alternative to traditional fossil fuels, such as CNG. Farmers typically burn agricultural residue due to lack of means, infrastructure, and logistics for processing.


18) Answer: B

Following a change in ownership, Poonawalla Housing Finance has been rebranded as Grihum Housing Finance with global private equity firm TPG now holding a 99.02 per cent stake in the housing finance company. Before being promoted by Poonawalla Fincorp, the housing financier was a part of the Magma Group. The new name, Grihum, is a fusion of ‘Grih’ (home) and ‘Hum’ (togetherness), reflecting the company’s commitment to fostering collaboration and unity. Grihum Housing Finance is dedicated to creating the cherished space of a ‘Dream Home’ for its customers, a significant portion of whom are self-made individuals and micro-entrepreneurs in semi-urban, peri-urban, and rural regions, constituting 62% of the business from the self-employed informal sector. The company, which has seen a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28% in its Assets Under Management (AUM) during the last six years, expects to continue that trend and touch an AUM of Rs 11,000 crore by March 2025.


19) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increased the limit for automatic payments through the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) to Rs 1 lakh per transaction from the existing Rs 15,000 for certain categories, including subscription to mutual funds. As of now, relaxation in Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) is permitted while processing e-mandates/standing instructions on cards, prepaid payment instruments and UPI (Unified Payments Interface), for subsequent recurring transactions with values up to Rs 15,000. UPI has emerged as a preferred mode of payment for a large section of the population with over 11.23 billion transactions recorded in November, 2023.


20) Answer: C

About DBS Bank Limited :

  • Established : 16 July 1968
  • Headquarters : Singapore
  • CEO : Piyush Gupta
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package