Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 11th April 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 11th April 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) India's interest rate swaps indicate the Reserve Bank of India's likely decision to keep interest rates stable until 2024. What percentage was the five-year OIS rate, the highest it had been in four months?

(a) 6.42%

(b) 6.48%

(c) 6.44%

(d) 6.46%

(e) 6.40%


2)
The finance ministry is considering revising the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act of which year it governs public sector banks (PSBs)?

(a) 1960

(b) 1965

(c) 1970

(d) 1975

(e) 1980


3)
Which company has partnered with ICICI Lombard to provide accessible insurance solutions for Indian consumers?

(a) Acko

(b) Paisabazaar

(c) Policybazaar

(d) Bajaj Finserv

(e) Bharti Axa


4)
What is the monetary penalty levied by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on the Uttarakhand Grameen Bank, Dehradun?

(a) Rs.2lakhs

(b) Rs.3lakhs

(c) Rs.4lakhs

(d) Rs.5lakhs

(e) Rs.8lakhs


5)
State-run NTPC has set a target of adding how many gigawatts (GW) of installed capacity to demonstrate its commitment to providing clean, reliable, and affordable energy solutions?

(a) 3GW

(b) 4GW

(c) 5GW

(d) 6GW

(e) 7GW


6)
Indian Railways is on track to become the world's largest green network, with 100% electrification planned. Which country has achieved an amazing 99% electrification, demonstrating the efficacy and practicality of such initiatives?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) Canada

(e) Switzerland


7)
Surinder Chawla Steps Down as Managing Director and CEO of Paytm Payments Bank for Personal Reasons. Chawla had worked as Head of Branch Banking in which bank before joining Paytm Payments Bank?

(a) DBS bank

(b) ICICI bank

(c) HDFC bank

(d) RBL bank

(e) Bandhan bank


8)
Tarun Bajaj, former Revenue Secretary, was appointed Chair of the US-India Tax Forum by the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF). When did the US-India Tax Forum launch?

(a) 2019

(b) 2020

(c) 2021

(d) 2018

(e) 2017


9)
IndusInd International Holdings Limited (IIHL), a Mauritius-based investment holding company of the Hinduja Group, has entered into a definitive agreement to buy how many percent share in Invesco Asset Management India Ltd. (IAMI) for an undisclosed value?

(a) 40%

(b) 50%

(c) 60%

(d) 70%

(e) 80%


10)
At Naval Base Karwar, Indian Navy Chief Admiral R. Hari Kumar inaugurated a how many meter long major pier for Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) as well as a residential accommodation?

(a) 150m

(b) 250m

(c) 350m

(d) 450m

(e) 550m


11)
How many Igla-S MANPADS and 100 missiles did the Indian Army obtain from Russia in its first shipment?

(a) 22

(b) 23

(c) 21

(d) 20

(e) 24


12)
Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) is the third Indian shipyard to sign a Master Shipyard Repair Agreement (MRSA) with the United States, allowing them to repair US Navy ships. Which country's naval ship made its first visit to Kattupalli for repairs?

(a) UK

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Germany

(e) Bangladesh


13)
Air India and BIAL agreed to develop Bengaluru airport as a hub. Air India also inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which government to create MRO facilities at the airport?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Karnataka

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e) Maharashtra


14)
The 6th annual Hurun Global Unicorn Index 2024 shows a decline in the number of unicorns in India's start-up ecosystem, the first since 2017. According to the report, Indian innovators co-founded how many unicorns outside of India, compared to only 67 in India?

(a) 104

(b) 105

(c) 106

(d) 107

(e) 109


15)
In which year did the Government of India declare 11 April as National Safe Motherhood Day at the suggestion of WRAI?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 2002

(d) 2003

(e) 2005


16)
Colleen Paige, an animal welfare crusader, established National Pet Day on April 11th in 2006. Paige has also established several pet-related holidays, such as National Dog dayand Which Pet Day?

(a) Rabbit

(b) Goat

(c) Cow

(d) Cat

(e) Parrot


17)
When was World Homeopathy Day celebrated?

(a) April 10

(b) April 11

(c) April 9

(d) April 12

(e) April 8


18)
Renowned physicist Peter Higgs, the pioneer of the 'God Particle' discovery, has died. In which year the Royal Society awarded him the Copley Medal, the world's oldest scientific prize?

(a) 2012

(b) 2013

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

(e) 2016


19)
Which country will host the 2024 Badminton Asia Championship?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) Canada

(e) Switzerland


20)
India's D Gukesh defeats Nijat Abasov in the fifth round of FIDE Candidates in Toronto. He became the________ youngest player ever to compete in the renowned Candidates tournament.

(a) 3rd

(b) 2nd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


Answers :

1) Answer: B

  • Indian overnight indexed swap (OIS) rates have increased since the Reserve Bank of India's latest policy meeting, suggesting investors now expect a rate cut only in early 2025 instead of the last quarter of 2024.
  • OIS Rates:The one-year OIS rate, a commonly used indicator to gauge interest rate expectations, reached 82%, the highest level since December 13.
  • The five-year OIS rate was at 48%, marking its highest level in four months.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian overnight indexed swap (OIS) rates have increased since the Reserve Bank of India's latest policy meeting, suggesting investors now expect a rate cut only in early 2025 instead of the last quarter of 2024.
  • OIS Rates:The one-year OIS rate, a commonly used indicator to gauge interest rate expectations, reached 82%, the highest level since December 13.
  • The five-year OIS rate was at 48%, marking its highest level in four months.
  • Market Reflection:OIS markets reflect investors' expectations regarding future interest rates.
  • Higher OIS rates indicate a projection of elevated interest rates for a longer period.
  • Reserve Bank of India's Policy:The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) held rates steady as expected, for a 7th straight policy, as growth remained robust while inflation remained above its 4% target.


2) Answer: C

  • The finance ministry is contemplating amending the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970, which governs public sector banks (PSBs).
  • Provision for Unclaimed Dividends : It governs public sector banks (PSBs), to make suitable provisions for allowing PSBs to transfer shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) when dividends of such shares remain unclaimed by the investors for 7 consecutive years.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The finance ministry is contemplating amending the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970, which governs public sector banks (PSBs).
  • Provision for Unclaimed Dividends : It governs public sector banks (PSBs), to make suitable provisions for allowing PSBs to transfer shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) when dividends of such shares remain unclaimed by the investors for 7 consecutive years.
  • Purpose of IEPF: The IEPF was established to promote investor awareness and protect their interests.
  • Unclaimed dividends and shares transferred to IEPF can be reclaimed by investors by submitting necessary documents and undergoing a verification process.
  • Transfer Statistics: According to the latest annual report of IEPF, companies transferred Rs 446 crore to IEPF in 2021-22.
  • The cumulative balance with IEPF by the end of 2021-22 was Rs 5,262 crore.
  • Coverage of Private Companies: Private companies, including private banks, already transferred unclaimed dividends and shares to IEPF, in compliance with the Companies Act.
  • Alignment with Companies Act: Experts believe that the primary objective of the proposed amendment is to align the provisions of the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1980, with the requirements prescribed under the Companies Act, 2013.
  • Legal Consistency: The incorporation of 7 years for the transfer of unclaimed dividends and shares aligns with established legal principles, including those outlined in Section 108 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872.


3) Answer: C

  • ICICI Lombard announced that it has entered into a partnership with Policybazaar to bring together the comprehensive product portfolio of ICICI Lombard and the reach of Policybazaar, promising accessible insurance solutions for Indian consumers.

Detailed Explanation:

  • ICICI Lombard announced that it has entered into a partnership with Policybazaar to bring together the comprehensive product portfolio of ICICI Lombard and the reach of Policybazaar, promising accessible insurance solutions for Indian consumers.
  • The collaboration encompasses access to nearly 10 million customers with a wide range of insurance products, including motor insurance, health insurance, travel insurance, home insurance, and business insurance.
  • The partnership entails inclusion across multiple business lines of the Policybazaar platform, policybazaar.com catering to retail audiences, PB for Business for corporates and PB Partners for channel partners.
  • The partnership will significantly enhance insurance distribution ensuring comprehensive coverage reaches every corner of the nation through the convenience of a seamless digital platform.


4) Answer: D

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹5.00 lakh on The Uttarakhand Grameen Bank, Dehradun for contravention of the provisions of section 26 A (2) read with section 51 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (BR Act).

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹5.00 lakh on The Uttarakhand Grameen Bank, Dehradun for contravention of the provisions of section 26 A (2) read with section 51 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (BR Act).
  • The statutory inspection of the bank was conducted by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) with reference to its financial position as of March 31, 2023.
  • Based on supervisory findings of non-compliance with statutory provisions and related correspondence in that regard, a notice was issued to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the instructions.
  • This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers.


5) Answer: C

  • State-run NTPC has set a target to add 5 gigawatts (GW) of installed capacity reflecting its commitment to providing clean, reliable, and affordable energy solutions.
  • NTPC aims to add 3 GW of renewable energy (RE) capacity, exemplifying its steadfast dedication to environmental stewardship.
  • Simultaneously, the power generator aims to add 2 GW to its thermal energy capacity, strengthening India’s energy infrastructure.

Detailed Explanation:

  • State-run NTPC has set a target to add 5 gigawatts (GW) of installed capacity reflecting its commitment to providing clean, reliable, and affordable energy solutions.
  • NTPC aims to add 3 GW of renewable energy (RE) capacity, exemplifying its steadfast dedication to environmental stewardship.
  • Simultaneously, the power generator aims to add 2 GW to its thermal energy capacity, strengthening India’s energy infrastructure.
  • In FY24, NTPC successfully added 3,924 megawatts (MW) of new capacity to its portfolio, bringing its cumulative installed capacity to nearly 76 GW.
  • Presently, the group has an operational RE capacity of 3.5 GW, with an extensive pipeline exceeding 20 GW.
  • It has also set a target of producing 40 million tonnes (MT) of coal from its captive mines in the current financial year, ending March 2025.
  • The targeted quantity will account for 15 per cent of NTPC’s annual requirement.


6) Answer: E

  • Indian Railways is all set to achieve a significant milestone with 100 percent electrification of its broad gauge network before the end of this fiscal year(2023).
  • Notably in the 2024-25 interim budget, Rs 6500 crore were allocated for further electrification projects.
  • Switzerland stands at an impressive 99% electrification, showcasing the efficacy and feasibility of such initiatives.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian Railways is all set to achieve a significant milestone with 100 percent electrification of its broad gauge network before the end of this fiscal year(2023).
  • Notably in the 2024-25 interim budget, Rs 6500 crore were allocated for further electrification projects.
  • Since 2014, over Rs 46,425 crore has been allocated for electrification endeavours, significantly accelerating the transition from diesel to electric locomotives.
  • It is noteworthy that 61,813 route km on the broad gauge network has been electrified, which is about 94% of the total Broad Gauge (BG) network of the Indian Railway.
  • As of December 2023, Railways have 10,238 electric and 4,543 diesel locomotives.
  • The Railways electrified 7,188 kilometres of rail network in 2023-24.
  • India is far ahead of the European Union, the UK, and the US on rail electrification.
  • As per Energy Monitor and Indian railways data, Indian Railways are 95 per cent electrified, as compared to 56 per cent in the EU, 38 per cent in the UK and just one per cent in the US.
  • Switzerland stands at an impressive 99% electrification, showcasing the efficacy and feasibility of such initiatives.


7) Answer: D

  • Surinder Chawla, Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Paytm Payments Bank (PPBL) has resigned as the head of the company on account of “personal reasons and to explore better career prospects”.
  • Chawla will be relieved from the payments bank from the close of business hours on June 26, 2024.
  • Before joining Paytm Payments Bank, Chawla worked at RBL Bank, where he served as Head of Branch Banking.
  • In February 2024, Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma stepped down from the board of Paytm Payments Bank.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Surinder Chawla, Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Paytm Payments Bank (PPBL) has resigned as the head of the company on account of “personal reasons and to explore better career prospects”.
  • Chawla will be relieved from the payments bank from the close of business hours on June 26, 2024.
  • Before joining Paytm Payments Bank, Chawla worked at RBL Bank, where he served as Head of Branch Banking.
  • In February 2024, Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma stepped down from the board of Paytm Payments Bank.
  • Regulatory Issues and Operational Changes:Paytm Payments Bank faced heavy attrition following regulatory crackdowns by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) due to several violations, particularly related to inadequate Know Your Customer (KYC) practices.
  • Consequently, the bank was compelled to wind down its operations effective March 15.
  • Business Migration and Independence:One 97, the parent company of Paytm, shifted its operations away from the payments bank and reduced inter-linkages and dependence on its services.
  • License Acquisition and Board Reconstitution:One 97 managed to secure the Third Party Application Provider (TPAP) license from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) for third-party Unified Payments Interface (UPI) services.
  • The board of Paytm Payments Bank was reconstituted, with notable appointments including ex-Central Bank of India Chairman Srinivasan Sridhar, retired IAS officer Debendranath Sarangi, former Executive Director of Bank of Baroda Ashok Kumar Garg, and retired IAS Rajni Sekhri Sibal as independent directors.


8) Answer: B

  • The US-India Tax Forum, an initiative of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) has appointed former Revenue Secretary and ex-Secretary of Economic Affairs Tarun Bajaj as the head of the US-India Tax Forum.
  • Bajaj, aged 61, joined USISPF as an Advisor to the Board of Directors in January 2024 before assuming his new role.
  • Launch Date and Purpose : The US-India Tax Forum was launched on February 25, 2020.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The US-India Tax Forum, an initiative of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) has appointed former Revenue Secretary and ex-Secretary of Economic Affairs Tarun Bajaj as the head of the US-India Tax Forum.
  • Bajaj, aged 61, joined USISPF as an Advisor to the Board of Directors in January 2024 before assuming his new role.
  • Bajaj is a member of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), 1988 batch, Haryana Cadre.
  • He served as Revenue Secretary until his retirement in November 2022.
  • He played a crucial role in managing both direct and indirect tax revenues for the Government of India, particularly in stabilizing the Goods and Services Tax (GST).
  • His financial acumen was instrumental in formulating Central Government budgets for the fiscal years 2021-22 and 2022-23.
  • USISPF President and CEO : Dr. Mukesh Aghi
  • Launch Date and Purpose : The US-India Tax Forum was launched on February 25, 2020.
  • Its primary purpose is to provide member companies with a platform to engage with relevant government officials on tax issues within the US-India corridor.
  • The forum aims to facilitate discussions on the future of taxation and foster collaboration between businesses and governments to enhance the ease of doing business.
  • Membership and Participation:The US-India Tax Forum boasts around 350 member companies.
  • It serves as a leading tax platform that brings together Government of India policymakers, global tax experts, and the business community.
  • Member companies actively participate in discussions and advocacy efforts aimed at improving tax policies.


9) Answer: C

  • IndusInd International Holdings Limited. (IIHL), a Mauritius-based investment holding company of the Hinduja Group has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire a 60% stake in Invesco Asset Management India Ltd. (IAMI) for an undisclosed amount.
  • Invesco, the existing promoter, will hold the remaining 40% stake in the joint venture company and both IIHL and Invesco will have sponsor status of the mutual fund house.

Detailed Explanation:

  • IndusInd International Holdings Limited. (IIHL), a Mauritius-based investment holding company of the Hinduja Group has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire a 60% stake in Invesco Asset Management India Ltd. (IAMI) for an undisclosed amount.
  • Invesco, the existing promoter, will hold the remaining 40% stake in the joint venture company and both IIHL and Invesco will have sponsor status of the mutual fund house.
  • With an AUM of ₹85,393 crore, IAMI is the 17th largest domestic asset manager in India and has a presence in 40 cities across the country.
  • Saurabh Nanavati, CEO, Invesco Asset Management India, will continue to lead the new JV along with the existing management team.
  • IAMI began operations in India in 2008 with the acquisition of Lotus India AMC and has over 39,000 empanelled distributors, with over 70% of its AUM in equity and equity-oriented assets. It also operates an enterprise centre in Hyderabad employing over 1,700 staff.


10) Answer: C

  • Indian Navy Chief Admiral R. Hari Kumar inaugurated a 350m long major pier for Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) and a residential accommodation at Naval Base Karwar.
  • These infrastructure developments are part of the ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird, which will accommodate 32 ships and submarines, 23 yardcraft, a dual-use Naval Air Station, a full-fledged naval dockyard, 4 covered dry berths and logistics for ships and aircraft.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian Navy Chief Admiral R. Hari Kumar inaugurated a 350m long major pier for Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) and a residential accommodation at Naval Base Karwar.
  • These infrastructure developments are part of the ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird, which will accommodate 32 ships and submarines, 23 yardcraft, a dual-use Naval Air Station, a full-fledged naval dockyard, 4 covered dry berths and logistics for ships and aircraft.
  • The Pier 3 OPV Pier is 350m long and capable of berthing OPVs, survey vessels, and mine countermeasure vessels. It offers various shore-based services like power, water, air conditioning, and a 30-tonne crane.
  • Residential Accommodation: The residential accommodation consists of two towers of 80 flats for married officers and 149 flats of single officers accommodation along with related amenities and external services.
  • Further, 6 towers of Type-II accommodation consisting of 360 flats for Defence civilians were also inaugurated.
  • Community Outreach : Admiral Kumar also flagged off an Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) outreach programme named ‘SAMPARK 3.0’ under which a team of officers and sailors of Naval Headquarters and SNC will tour different polyclinics in Kerala over 8 days and interact with veterans and veer naris at remote locations.


11) Answer: E

  • The Indian Army has received the first batch of 24 Russia-made Igla-S Man Portable Air Defence Systems (MANPADS) and 100 missiles as part of a larger deal that includes domestic production in India.
  • This procurement aims to enhance the Army’s Very Short Range Air Defence (VSHORAD) capabilities, particularly in high mountainous terrain along the northern border.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Army has received the first batch of 24 Russia-made Igla-S Man Portable Air Defence Systems (MANPADS) and 100 missiles as part of a larger deal that includes domestic production in India.
  • This procurement aims to enhance the Army’s Very Short Range Air Defence (VSHORAD) capabilities, particularly in high mountainous terrain along the northern border.
  • Background : In November,2023 India signed a contract with Russia for 120 launchers and 400 missiles.
  • While the first batch from Russia has been received by the Army, the rest of these systems will be made in the country through Transfer of Technology (ToT) from Russia by an Indian company.

About Igla-S system :

  • The Igla-S system consists of a single launcher and a missile.
  • In an earlier batch, a very small number (24 launchers and 216 missiles) of Igla-S were procured in 2021.
  • The Igla-S systems are procured for the new authorised air defence formations for high mountainous terrain along the northern border.
  • The Indian Army will replace the older Igla systems with advanced laser-beam riding and infrared VSHORADS.

Igla-S: Capabilities

  • The Igla-S is a hand-held defence system that can be operated by an individual or crew.
  • It is designed to bring down low-flying aircraft and can also identify and neutralize air targets such as cruise missiles and drones.
  • The system comprises the 9M342 missile, the 9P522 launching mechanism, the 9V866-2 mobile test station, and the 9F719-2 test set.
  • The Request for Proposal (RFP) for VSHORADs was issued in 2010 when the United Progressive Alliance (UPA) was in power at the Centre, after which the selection process started.


12) Answer: A

  • Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) became the third Indian shipyard to enter into a Master Shipyard Repair Agreement (MRSA) with the U.S., which will enable to repair of US Navy ships.
  • The L&T Shipyard at Kattupalli near Chennai was the first Indian shipyard to sign the agreement in July 2023, which has so far repaired three US Navy fleet support ships.
  • A naval ship from the United Kingdom had reached Kattupalli for the first time for repairs

Detailed Explanation:

  • Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) became the third Indian shipyard to enter into a Master Shipyard Repair Agreement (MRSA) with the U.S., which will enable to repair of US Navy ships.
  • Effective, MSRA is a non-financial agreement.
  • With this agreement, India and the United States want to expand cooperation in ship repair and maintenance to transform India into a regional hub.
  • After Larsen & Toubro (L&T) and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), the state-run shipbuilding facility in Kochi is the latest.
  • The L&T Shipyard at Kattupalli near Chennai was the first Indian shipyard to sign the agreement in July 2023, which has so far repaired three US Navy fleet support ships.
  • A naval ship from the United Kingdom had reached Kattupalli for the first time for repairs.
  • Both India and the US are keen to increase cooperation in ship maintenance and repair as it benefits both countries, providing business and expertise to Indian shipyards while providing alternative options to the US.


13) Answer: B

  • Tata-owned Air India and Bangalore International Airport Ltd (BIAL) have entered into an agreement intended to develop Bengaluru as a premier aviation hub for southern India.
  • As part of this initiative, Air India has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Karnataka government to establish Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) facilities at the airport.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Tata-owned Air India and Bangalore International Airport Ltd (BIAL) have entered into an agreement intended to develop Bengaluru as a premier aviation hub for southern India.
  • The idea would be to boost air travel connectivity to and from India over the next few years.
  • Other Tata Group airlines – AIX and Vistara – and BIAL will collaborate to enhance international connectivity, operational efficiency, and passenger experience over the next five years.
  • As part of this initiative, Air India has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Karnataka government to establish Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) facilities at the airport.


14) Answer: E

  • According to the 6th annual Hurun Global Unicorn Index 2024,India’s start-up ecosystem has slowed with the number of unicorns declining for the first time since 2017.
  • According to the report, Indian founders co-founded 109 unicorns outside of India in comparison to just 67 in India.

Detailed Explanation:

  • According to the 6th annual Hurun Global Unicorn Index 2024,India’s start-up ecosystem has slowed with the number of unicorns declining for the first time since 2017.
  • According to the report, Indian founders co-founded 109 unicorns outside of India in comparison to just 67 in India.
  • Unicorns founded outside of India, significantly all were in the USA (95), led by the Bay Area, with 4 in the UK, 3 in Singapore and 2 in Germany.
  • The US continued to lead the unicorn tallywith 703 unicorns followed by China with 340 unicorns and India with 67 unicorns and UK 4th with 53 unicorns.
  • India was third with 67 unicorns, led by on-demand delivery start-up Swiggy and fantasy sports platform Dream11 worth US$8bn each, and Razorpay worth US$7.5bn.
  • The drop-outs from the unicorn chart in 2023 were Byju’s and PharmEasy, according to a report by The Hurun Research Institute.
  • Tiger Global took the title of the ‘World’s Most Successful Unicorn Investor’ for the first time, investing into 205 unicorns.
  • SoftBank, under Masayoshi Son, was second with 169 unicorns, followed by HongShan, which made history as it overtook Sequoia, historically a titan in the field.
  • San francisco retained world’s unicorn capital with 190 unicorns, followed by new york with 133 and beijing with 78.
  • Bengaluru (32) ranked at 7th, Mumbai(14) was at 19th in cities with most number of unicorns.
  • India witnessed the rise of Krutim, its first AI unicorn, yet remains significantly behind the US and China in AI innovation. The United States and China dominate with 60 and 37 AI unicorns, respectively.
  • 2024 has been marked as "the year of AI," with OpenAI's valuation reaching $100 billion.
  • Fintech, ai, blockchain and new energy fastest-growing sectors this year. Overall, fintech led the pack with 185 unicorns, followed by saas with 139 and ai with 115.
  • Russia first unicorn this year, taxi calling app yandex.


15) Answer: D

  • Every year on April 11 India celebrates National Safe Motherhood Da
  • National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed on the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi.
  • In 2003, the Government of India declared 11 April as National Safe Motherhood Day, upon the request of WRAI.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Every year on April 11 India celebrates National Safe Motherhood Da
  • National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed on the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi.
  • The National Safe Motherhood Day was first proposed by (WRAI) White Ribbon Alliance.
  • In 2003, the Government of India declared 11 April as National Safe Motherhood Day, upon the request of WRAI.
  • This date was chosen as it marks the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi, the wife of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, who is widely regarded as the father of the nation.
  • So proper education and awareness are resulting in a decrease in maternal death leading to a health care system.


16) Answer: D

  • Every year April 11th is celebrated as National Pet Day.
  • It is a day to celebrate the joy that pets bring into our lives and to raise awareness about the importance of animal welfare.
  • The day was first launched in 2006 by Colleen Paige, an animal welfare campaigner.
  • Paige has also created other pet-related holidays such as National Dog Day and National Cat Day.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Every year April 11th is celebrated as National Pet Day.
  • It is a day to celebrate the joy that pets bring into our lives and to raise awareness about the importance of animal welfare.
  • It is true that pets give us unconditional love and care.
  • They become family members, National Pet Day is a unique opportunity to dedicate a day to your pet.
  • The day was first launched in 2006 by Colleen Paige, an animal welfare campaigner.
  • Paige has also created other pet-related holidays such as National Dog Day and National Cat Day.
  • The purpose of this day is to bring attention to the plight of animals who are stuck in shelters across the globe.


17) Answer: A

  • World Homeopathy Day 2024 is celebrated on the 10th of April every year.
  • The day is celebrated to spread knowledge of homeopathy medicine in public health.
  • The World Homeopathy Day tribute to the father and founder of the Homeopathy system in medicine Christian Samuel Hahnemann.

Detailed Explanation:

  • World Homeopathy Day 2024 is celebrated on the 10th of April every year.
  • The day is celebrated to spread knowledge of homeopathy medicine in public health.
  • The World Homeopathy Day tribute to the father and founder of the Homeopathy system in medicine Christian Samuel Hahnemann.
  • The day is observed on the occasion of the birth anniversary of German physician Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann, the founder of homoeopathy.
  • Born in Paris on April 10, 1755, Hahnemann was an acclaimed scientist, great scholar, and linguist.


18) Answer: D

  • Peter Higgs, the British physicist who won a Nobel Prize in 2013 for his discovery decades earlier of a theoretical mechanism to explain the origin of mass in the universe, has passed away at the age of 94.
  • Peter Ware Higgs was born in Newcastle-upon-Tyne in northeast England on May 29, 1929.
  • Higgs was appointed to the Order of the Companions of Honourin the 2013 New Year Honours and in 2015 the Royal Society awarded him the Copley Medal, the world's oldest scientific prize.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Peter Higgs, the British physicist who won a Nobel Prize in 2013 for his discovery decades earlier of a theoretical mechanism to explain the origin of mass in the universe, has passed away at the age of 94.
  • Peter Ware Higgs was born in Newcastle-upon-Tyne in northeast England on May 29, 1929.
  • He was a British theoretical physicist, professor at the University of Edinburgh.
  • His 1964 theory of a mass-giving particle, which became known as the Higgs boson or the "God particle", won him and Belgian physicist Francois Englert the 2013 physics Nobel Prize.
  • Higgs, Brout and Englert in 2004 won the Wolf Prize, administered by the Wolf Foundation in Israel, and the American Physical Society’s JJ Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics in 2010, along with the 5 other scientists who contributed to work on the Higgs mechanism.
  • Higgs was appointed to the Order of the Companions of Honourin the 2013 New Year Honours and in 2015 the Royal Society awarded him the Copley Medal, the world's oldest scientific prize.


19) Answer: A

  • The 2024 edition of the Badminton Asia Championship will begin in Ningbo, China.
  • Star shuttlers, including H S Prannoy, Kidambi Srikanth, Lakshya Sen, PV Sindhu and others will represent the Indian contingent.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The 2024 edition of the Badminton Asia Championship will begin in Ningbo, China.
  • Star shuttlers, including H S Prannoy, Kidambi Srikanth, Lakshya Sen, PV Sindhu and others will represent the Indian contingent.
  • In Men’s singles, H S Prannoy will take on Lu Guangzhou of China whereas Kidambi Srikanth will lock horns with Anthony Ginting of Indonesia in the opening round.
  • In women’s singles, P V Sindhu will take on the Malaysian Goh Jin Wei in the first round.
  • Sindhu will be accompanied by Aakarshi Kashyap, who will be facing Thailand’s Busanan Ongbamrungphan, in the main draw.
  • Meanwhile, Ashmita Chaliha and Malvika Bansod will start from the qualifiers.
  • In Men’s doubles, the pair of MR Arjun and Dhruv Kapila will face the seventh-seeded Chinese Liu Yu Chen and Ou Xuan Yi.
  • Krishna Prasad Garaga and Sai Pratheek K are also in the fray. In women’s doubles, the duo of Tanisha Crasto and Ashwini Ponnappa will face the Indonesian pair of Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma and Amalia Cahaya Pratiwi, while Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand will take on the fourth-seeded Liu Sheng Shu and Tan Ning of China.
  • The competition will provide an opportunity for players to boost their rankings ahead of the 2024 Paris Olympics which will take place in July this year.


20) Answer: B

  • In Chess, India’s D Gukesh managed to secure victory over Nijat Abasov in the fifth round of FIDE Candidates in Toronto, Canada.
  • Gukesh, the second youngest player ever to compete at the prestigious Candidates tournament, is now the joint leader in the Open category with Ian Nepomniachtchi at 3.5 points.

Detailed Explanation:

  • In Chess, India’s D Gukesh managed to secure victory over Nijat Abasov in the fifth round of FIDE Candidates in Toronto, Canada.
  • Gukesh, the second youngest player ever to compete at the prestigious Candidates tournament, is now the joint leader in the Open category with Ian Nepomniachtchi at 3.5 points.
  • Meanwhile, Gukesh’s compatriots Praggnanandhaa and Vidit Gujrathi were both held to draws by heavily favoured opponents.
  • Both players were in the driver’s seat at various points of their games, but could not press on to seize the victory.
  • While Pragg was held to a draw by two-time Candidates winner Ian Nepomniachtchi, Vidit was held by World No. 2 Fabiano Caruana.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package