Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 17th February 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 17th February 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which country and India have signed terms of reference for the integration of the Unified Payments Interface and the National Payments Interface for Cross-Border Remittances?

(a) Bhutan

(b) Nepal

(c) Mauritius

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Myanmar


2) The National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company conducted a forensic audit on Bandhan Bank to investigate the practice of evergreening loans. How many crores of loans were extended under credit guarantee schemes?

(a) Rs.23300crores

(b) Rs.25300crores

(c) Rs.21300crores

(d) Rs.20300crores

(e) Rs.22300crores


3) Mirae Asset Mutual Fund introduces India's first multi-factor ETF based on the Nifty
Smallcap250 Index. How many rupees will the minimum initial investment during NFO in both plans be?

(a) Rs.2000

(b) Rs.5000

(c) Rs.4000

(d) Rs.1000

(e) Rs.3000


4) In which state did Prime Minister Narendra Modi lay the groundwork for almost 9700 crore rupees in development projects?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Haryana

(c) Maharashtra

(d) West Bengal

(e) Gujarat


5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the groundwork for several development projects costing over how many crores in Rajasthan under the 'Viksit Bharat Viksit Rajasthan' programme?

(a) Rs.15000crore

(b)  Rs.18000crore

(c)  Rs.17000crore

(d)  Rs.16000crore

(e)  Rs.12000crore


6) Who takes over as Chairman and Managing Director of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited?

(a) Akshay Kumar Jain

(b) Sanjay Kumar Jain

(c) Pradeep Kumar Jain

(d) Hari Kumar Jain

(e) Madhan Kumar Jain


7) For how many years will Virendra Bansal serve as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Capital Markets?

(a) 2years

(b) 3years

(c) 4years

(d) 5years

(e) 1year


8) Former Prime Minister of Finland. Alexander Stubb became Finland's ____ president.

(a) 10th

(b) 11th

(c) 13th

(d) 12th

(e) 14th


9) The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved Adani Power Limited and Dickey Alternative Investment Trust's application to acquire what percentage share in Coastal Energen Private Limited?

(a) 49%

(b) 51%

(c) 100%

(d) 75%

(e) 80%


10)
NASA launches extensive air pollution monitoring flights across Asia with which type of flying laboratory?

(a) DC-7

(b) DC-8

(c) DC-9

(d) DC-6

(e) DC-5


11)
India and Colombia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the sharing of India's open-source DPI. What is the currency of Colombia?

(a) Euro

(b) Peso

(c) Franc

(d) Rial

(e) Dollar


12) Which government promotes discussion on the development of inland fisheries at the National Workshop with the NITI Aayog partnership?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e) Madhya Pradesh


13)
Which state government plans to partner with IIT Roorkee to improve disaster management?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e) Madhya Pradesh


14) The Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) aims to provide students in India with a permanent ID and consolidate their academic achievements in a single database. How many digits did ID have?

(a) 11

(b) 12

(c) 13

(d) 14

(e) 16


15)
Sumit Nagal of India won the Chennai Open ATP Challenger title over top seed Luca Nardi of which country at the SDAT Tennis Stadium in Chennai?

(a) Australia

(b) Germany

(c) Italy

(d) Canada

(e) Singapore


16)
Ravichandran Ashwin becomes the second Indian player to take 500 Test wickets against which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Pakistan

(c) Zimbabwe

(d) England

(e) New Zealand


17) The Indian School of Business (ISB) has surpassed its competitors to become the top-ranked Indian business school. What is the current global ranking in the Financial Times (FT) Global MBA Ranking 2024?

(a) 30

(b) 31

(c) 32

(d) 33

(e) 35


18)
Which country hosts the World Government Summit, where India receives the 9th Gov Tech Award?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) UAE

(c) USA

(d) UK

(e) China


19)
India and Colombia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the sharing of India's open-source DPI. What does "P" mean in DPI?

(a) Public

(b) Private

(c) Plan

(d) Power

(e) Promote


20) The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is a statutory entity under which Ministry?

(a) Ministry of MSME

(b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

(c) Ministry of Home Affairs

(d) Ministry of Transport

(e) Ministry of Civil Aviation


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) signed and exchanged Terms of Reference (ToR) to integrate fast payment systems of India and Nepal through the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) of India and National Payments Interface (NPI) of Nepal, respectively. Aim of the integration : To facilitate cross-border remittances between India and Nepal by enabling users of the two systems to make instant, low-cost fund transfers. The collaboration between India and Nepal in linking their fast payment systems through the UPI-NPI linkage will further deepen financial connectivity and reinforce the enduring historical, cultural, and economic ties between the two countries.

Detailed Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) signed and exchanged Terms of Reference (ToR) to integrate fast payment systems of India and Nepal through the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) of India and National Payments Interface (NPI) of Nepal, respectively Aim of the integration : To facilitate cross-border remittances between India and Nepal by enabling users of the two systems to make instant, low-cost fund transfers. The collaboration between India and Nepal in linking their fast payment systems through the UPI-NPI linkage will further deepen financial connectivity and reinforce the enduring historical, cultural, and economic ties between the two countries. Based on the Terms of Reference exchanged between RBI and NRB, the necessary systems will be put in place for interlinking of UPI and NPI.  The formal introduction of the linkage, that is, commencement of operations would take place at a later date. The development comes after India’s Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services launched in Sri Lanka and Mauritius at a virtual ceremony, in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Mauritian PM Pravind Jugnauth, and Sri Lanka President Ranil Wickremesinghe. Terms of reference (TOR) define the purpose and structures of a project, committee, meeting, negotiation, or any similar collection of people who have agreed to work together to accomplish a shared goal.  Terms of reference show how the object in question will be defined, developed, and verified.


2) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

The National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) has initiated a forensic audit at Bandhan Bank due to concerns about the evergreening of loans and fictitious loan accounts within certain portfolios covered under credit guarantee schemes. Loan Amount Covered: The audit encompasses ₹23,300 crore of loans that were extended under credit guarantee schemes.

Detailed Explanation:

The National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) has initiated a forensic audit at Bandhan Bank due to concerns about the evergreening of loans and fictitious loan accounts within certain portfolios covered under credit guarantee schemes. Loan Amount Covered: The audit encompasses ₹23,300 crore of loans that were extended under credit guarantee schemes. Concerns Addressed: The audit is specifically addressing concerns related to the evergreening of loans and the existence of fake loan accounts within portfolios protected by credit guarantee schemes. Data Analytics Requirement: The auditor is tasked with conducting data analytics on the loan portfolio to identify loans potentially used for window dressing or evergreening purposes. Credit Guarantee Schemes Covered : ₹2,500 crore of loans insured by the government's Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS). ₹20,800 crore covered by the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGMFU).


3) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETF Fund of Fund will open for subscription on February 15, 2024, and close on February 28, 2024. Type of Schemes: Both are open-ended schemes benchmarking the Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 Total Return Index. Fund Managers: The schemes will be managed by Ekta Gala and Vishal Singh.

Minimum Investment : The minimum initial investment during NFO in both the schemes will be ₹5,000.

Detailed Explanation:

Mirae Asset Mutual Fund announces India’s first Multi factor-based Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) on the Nifty Smallcap250 Index, ‘Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETF’, an open-ended scheme replicating/tracking Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 Total Return Index, and the ‘Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETF Fund of Fund’, an open-ended fund of fund scheme investing in units of Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETF.  Aim : To provide investors with sector-agnostic exposure within the smallcap category by leveraging a combination of factors. NFO Dates : The New Fund Offer (NFO) for the Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETF will open for subscription on February 12, 2024, and close on February 21, 2024.

Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETF Fund of Fund will open for subscription on February 15, 2024, and close on February 28, 2024. Type of Schemes: Both are open-ended schemes benchmarking the Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 Total Return Index. Fund Managers: The schemes will be managed by Ekta Gala and Vishal Singh.

Minimum Investment : The minimum initial investment during NFO in both the schemes will be ₹5,000.


4) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of several developmental projects worth more than nine thousand seven hundred crore rupees at Rewari in Haryana.  These projects are related to urban transport, health, rail, and tourism sectors.

Detailed Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of several developmental projects worth more than nine thousand seven hundred crore rupees at Rewari in Haryana.  These projects are related to urban transport, health, rail, and tourism sectors.  In line with the Prime Minister's vision to strengthen public health infrastructure across the country, the foundation stone of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Rewari, Haryana, was laid.  The institute will be constructed on 203 acres of land at a cost of about one thousand 650 crore rupees. It will have facilities such as the Hospital Complex with 720 beds, Medical College with 100 seats, Nursing College with 60 seats, and AYUSH Block with 30 beds. The Prime Minister also dedicated New Railway Line and flagged off new train services between Rohtak-Mehram-Hansi at Rewari.  Another project is the Gurugram Metro Rail project, which will be built at a cost of around five thousand 450 crore rupees. The project's total length is 28.5 kilometres and it will connect Millennium City Centre to Udyog Vihar Phase-5, merge with the existing metro network of Rapid Metro Rail Gurugram at Moulsari Avenue station near Cyber City, and have a spur at Dwarka Expressway. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the newly built Anubhav Kendra Jyotisar in Kurukshetra.  The experiential museum has been built at a cost of around 240 crores, and it spans over 17 acres, encompassing over one lakh square feet of indoor space. The museum also leverages cutting-edge technology, including Augmented Reality, 3D laser, and projection mapping to enrich the experience of visitors.


5) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 17,000 crore in Rajasthan under the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Rajasthan’ programme via video conferencing.

Detailed Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 17,000 crore in Rajasthan under the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Rajasthan’ programme via video conferencing.   These projects cater to a number of important sectors including Roads, Railways,  Solar Energy, Power Transmission, Drinking water, and Petroleum & Natural Gas. The double-engine government of Rajasthan has started  working rapidly. The projects whose foundation stone was laid and inaugurated will employ thousands of youth in the state.

The rail and road network will not only facilitate connectivity with many districts of Rajasthan but will also strengthen the connectivity of Rajasthan with its neighbouring states.


6) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jain, an Indian Railway Traffic Services (IRTS) Officer of the 1990 batch has taken over the charge of Chairman & Managing Director of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd (IRCTC).

Detailed Explanation:

Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jain, an Indian Railway Traffic Services (IRTS) Officer of the 1990 batch has taken over the charge of Chairman & Managing Director of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd (IRCTC). Mr. Jain's career spans over three decades with leadership roles in policy-making, commercial ventures, and developmental projects within the Indian government and public sector undertakings (PSUs). He brings with himself more than three decades of extensive experience of handling important portfolios in the Ministry of Railways, PSUs and Department of Public Enterprises, Min of Finance, Govt. of India.  His notable leadership roles include Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Northern Railway, Group General Manager (North Zone), IRCTC, Divisional Railway Manager, Mumbai, Central Railway, Joint Secretary in the Department of Public Enterprises, Part-time Chairman & CEO of National Land Monetization Corporation Limited among others.  He was also instrumental in launching India’s first ‘Executive Lounge’ on the lines of Airport Lounges at New Delhi Railway Station. He had the privilege of initiating the prestigious Heritage conservation of Mumbai Byculla Railway Station in 2019 with the support of a leading Industrial House and a well-known NGO in Mumbai.   The station won UNESCO Asia Pacific Cultural Heritage Award for cultural heritage conservation in 2023. His contributions have been recognized by the Ministry of Railways and he has been honoured twice with the highest award in Indian Railways – the Minister of Railways award for his meritorious services – in 1999 in his role as Senior Divisional Commercial Manager (Danapur) and in 2019 as Divisional Railway Manager/Mumbai CSMT Central Railway.


7) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Detailed Explanation:

Virendra Bansal has been appointed as the new Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of SBI Capital Markets (SBICAPS), the wholly-owned subsidiary and investment banking arm of State Bank of India (SBI). He replaces Rajay Kumar Sinha, who has been appointed as the Whole Time Member (Finance and Investment) of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) for 3 years in January 2024. Prior to his appointment as SBICAPS’ chief, Bansal was the Country Head for SBI’s US Operations, which includes its offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, Sao Paulo and Washington DC.

The new SBICAPS’ chief has also worked as the Chief Executive Officer, SBI New York branch and Vice-Chairman of SBI (California), a US Retail Banking subsidiary of the bank. He has also worked in SBI UK operations as Head (Trade) and Head of the retail branch handling high net-worth customers.


8) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

Former Prime Minister of Finland Alexander Stubb became the 13th President of Finland. Stubb received 51.7% of the vote while his Green Party rival, former Foreign Minister Pekka Haavisto, received 48.4%.

Detailed Explanation:

Former Prime Minister of Finland Alexander Stubb became the 13th President of Finland. Stubb received 51.7% of the vote while his Green Party rival, former Foreign Minister Pekka Haavisto, received 48.4%. On 1 March 2024 Mr Stubb will officially assume office, replacing Sauli Niinisto. On 11 February, after a seven-year hiatus, Former Prime Minister, triathlete, and Europhile Alexander Stubb made a triumphant return to politics, winning the Finnish presidency in the election. In the counting, 98% of the votes were counted.  Mr. Stubb served as prime minister from 2014 to 2015. In 2017, Stubb was chosen as the Vice-President of the European Investment Bank. In January 2020, he was chosen as the Director and Professor of the School of Transnational Governance at the European University Institute. This is the first election after Finland joined the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) military alliance. In April 2023, Finland officially became the 31st member of the Washington-led alliance. The head of Finland is in charge of foreign and security affairs and is the commander-in-chief of the country's armed forces.


9) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) accepted Adani Power Limited and Dickey Alternative Investment Trust's bid to purchase a 100% stake in Coastal Energen Private Limited.  Adani Power Limited (APL), part of the diversified Adani Group, is India's largest private-sector thermal power generator.

Detailed Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) accepted Adani Power Limited and Dickey Alternative Investment Trust's bid to purchase a 100% stake in Coastal Energen Private Limited.  Adani Power Limited (APL), part of the diversified Adani Group, is India's largest private-sector thermal power generator. DAIT is a SEBI-registered Alternative Investment Fund (AIF).  It is working through its investment manager, Dickey Asset Management Pvt Ltd.

CEPL generates and sells power.  The corporation is now undergoing a Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the insolvency and bankruptcy legislation. Adani Power Limited is India's largest private thermal power producer, with 15,250 MW of installed capacity. Its nine power plants are located in the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Jharkhand.


10) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

In a bid to enhance the forecasting and management of air pollution, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has initiated an extensive series of flights across Asia using its DC-8 flying laboratory.

Detailed Explanation:

In a bid to enhance the forecasting and management of air pollution, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has initiated an extensive series of flights across Asia using its DC-8 flying laboratory. Aircraft and Operations : Flights are conducted using NASA's DC-8 flying laboratory, which can last up to 8 hours and sometimes occur at altitudes as low as 15 meters above the ground. A smaller NASA Gulfstream jet capable of creating 3D maps of pollutants is also utilized for the mission. Mission Name and Partnership : The mission, named ASIA-AQ, is a partnership between NASA and the governments of the regions experiencing some of the highest rates of air pollution-related fatalities globally. Geographical Coverage : Flights have already been conducted over densely populated areas in the Philippines as part of the initiative. Data Collection and Analysis : The data collected during these flights will contribute significantly to the global effort to tackle air pollution and its devastating impacts on human health and the environment.


11) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

About Colombia

  • Capital: Bogotá
  • Currency: Colombian Peso
  • President: Gustavo Petro

Detailed Explanation:

India and Colombia signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.  It was signed between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia. Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill D  evelopment & Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar exchanged the MoU with Mr. Mauricio Lizcano, Minister of Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia. The signatories were Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary of MeitY from I  ndia’s side, and Mr. Mauricio Lizcano from Colombia’s side.  The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz INDIA STACK) through capacity-building programs, the exchange of best practices, the exchange of public officials and experts, the development of pilot or demo solutions and the facilitation of private sector contacts to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries. Both sides discussed the importance of Digital Public Infrastructures.  These infrastructures constitute a set of shared digital systems that are secure and interoperable.  They can be built on open standards to deliver and provide equitable access to public and private services. India Stack Solutions are DPIs developed and implemented by India at a population scale to provide access and delivery of public services.  India is keen on partnering with Colombia by building upon a development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Colombia.


12) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

NITI Aayog in partnership with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, successfully organised a two-day National Workshop on “Harnessing Potential of Fisheries in Inland States” in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

Detailed Explanation:

NITI Aayog in partnership with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, successfully organised a two-day National Workshop on “Harnessing Potential of Fisheries in Inland States” in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. It is a collaborative effort aimed at maximising the potential of fisheries in India's inland states. The workshop, held, drew participation from key stakeholders including central and state government officials, researchers, industry representatives, practitioners and the Fish Farmer Producer Organisation (FFPO).The workshop in its various technical sessions focused on critical aspects such as sustainability practices, export competitiveness, infrastructure gaps, and livelihood challenges facing India's inland fisheries industry.  Hon'ble Minister Shri Parshotam Rupala emphasised the need for active handholding and skill development of traditional fishermen to enhance their competitiveness.


13) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

To enhance disaster management, the UP government will collaborate with IIT Roorkee. The MoU will be signed between both as part of a strategic move aimed at strengthening disaster preparedness and mitigation efforts over the next five years.

Detailed Explanation:

To enhance disaster management, the UP government will collaborate with IIT Roorkee. The MoU will be signed between both as part of a strategic move aimed at strengthening disaster preparedness and mitigation efforts over the next five years. To reduce the loss of life and take people to safe places before the disaster, an MoU will be signed between the Relief Commissioner's Office and IIT Roorkee. Under the MoU, experienced professionals from IIT Roorkee will provide specialized training to personnel in the Office of the Relief Commissioner, equipping them with advanced skills and techniques in disaster management. During this period, experts from IIT Roorkee will lead important research initiatives and capacity-building exercises.


14) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) is a transformative initiative introduced in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) of 2020 and the National Credit and Qualifications Framework (NCrF). The APAAR aims to provide a unified and accessible educational experience for students across India by providing each student with a unique and permanent 12-digit ID, consolidating their academic achievements in one place.

Detailed Explanation:

The National Conference on APAAR: One Nation One Student ID Card was inaugurated in New Delhi. It was inaugurated by Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan.He said that the Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) will be an ambitious and global document for students in India.  He said that till now 25 crore APAAR IDs have been created. The minister also highlighted the importance of several important digital public infrastructure (DPIs) developed in the country in recent years. 53 such DPIs have been developed in 16 countries, of which 19 are in India. He mentioned that the interconnectivity of APAAR ID, Academic Bank of Credit, and DigiLocker has provided ease of operations. The National Education Policy 2020 is incorporating provisions for migration and integration without compromising the quality of education. The Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) is a transformative initiative introduced in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) of 2020 and the National Credit and Qualifications Framework (NCrF). The APAAR aims to provide a unified and accessible educational experience for students across India by providing each student with a unique and permanent 12-digit ID, consolidating their academic achievements in one place.


15) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

India's Sumit Nagal won the Chennai Open ATP Challenger title win over top seed Luca Nardi of Italy at the SDAT Tennis Stadium in Chennai.  He became the first Indian to win a men's singles event at the Chennai Open ATP level event.

Detailed Explanation:

India's Sumit Nagal won the Chennai Open ATP Challenger title win over top seed Luca Nardi of Italy at the SDAT Tennis Stadium in ChennaiHe became the first Indian to win a men's singles event at the Chennai Open ATP level event. Additionally, Nagal received 100 ATP points and US$18230 (equivalent to Rs 15.13 lakh), taking him into the top 100 ranking in the world. Luca Nardi got 10730 US dollars, i.e. Rs 8.90 lakh, and 60 ATP points. This is Nagal's fifth career ATP Challenger singles title and his second title on Indian soil, more than six years after winning the Bengaluru Open Challenger in 2017. In the doubles title, the Indian pair Ramkumar Ramanathan and Saketh Myneni won by defeating Niki Kalianda Poonacha/Ritvik Chaudhary Bollipalli on 10 February. The Chennai Open ATP Challenger was hosted in collaboration with the Government of Tamil Nadu and the Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu. Sumit Nagal, India’s rising tennis star, has achieved a historic feat, becoming only the 10th Indian to break into the prestigious ATP top 100 rankings.  His dominant win at the Chennai Open ATP Challenger propelled him an impressive 23 spots up the ladder, landing him at a commendable 98th position. He became the first Indian since Prajnesh Gunneswaran in 2019 to break the Top 100 barrier.


16) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

Indian off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin claimed his 500th Test wicket in the first innings of the third Test match against England at the Niranjan Shah Stadium in Rajkot.  The 37-year-old achieved this monumental feat in his 98th Test Match.

Detailed Explanation:

Indian off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin claimed his 500th Test wicket in the first innings of the third Test match against England at the Niranjan Shah Stadium in Rajkot.  The 37-year-old achieved this monumental feat in his 98th Test Match. Ashwin dismissed Zak Crawley in the final session of the second day to join Anil Kumble as the second Indian, and fifth overall, to take 500 wickets in Test history. Meanwhile, England were 207 for two at stumps in their first innings.  Opener Ben Duckett was batting on 133, and his teammate Joe Root was not out at nine. Earlier, India posted a total of 445 runs in their first innings helped by centuries from skipper Rohit Sharma and Ravindra Jadeja.


17) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The Indian School of Business (ISB) has outperformed its peers to become the top-ranked Indian business school and 31st globally in the Financial Times (FT) Global MBA Ranking 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

The Indian School of Business (ISB) has outperformed its peers to become the top-ranked Indian business school and 31st globally in the Financial Times (FT) Global MBA Ranking 2024.  At the Asia level, the ranking of the school has gone up to number 5, up from the 6th spot last year.  Second rank in India has been achieved by the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad, which is at the 41st rank globally, followed by IIM Bangalore at 47, the IIM Calcutta at 67, and IIM Lucknow at 85, and the Xavier School of Management at the 99th rank. The University of Pennsylvania (Wharton), Insead, and Columbia Business School have been named as the top three business schools globally.  ISB is also ranked best in India in alumni network and career services; and ranked 8 and 19 globally on these parameters, respectively.


18) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

 India won the award under the category of 'AI-Powered Government Services'The government of the UAE instituted this award and is presented to government entities, central or local, worldwide, to recognize creative and innovative solutions.

Detailed Explanation:

At the World Government Summit 2024, India secured the prestigious 9th GovTech Prize for endeavours in Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered government services. India won the award under the category of 'AI-Powered Government  Services'. The award has been presented to recognize the ‘iRASTE’ project of the Ministry for Road Transport & Highways. This initiative is a collaborative effort of the government, industry, and academia.  Its main aim is to reduce 50% of road accidents anticipated in urban areas. Additionally, iRASTE aims to significantly diminish black spots within the city's road network. The government of the UAE instituted this award and is presented to government entities, central or local, worldwide, to recognise creative and innovative solutions. This award was distributed by Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.


19) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

 India Stack Solutions are DPIs developed and implemented by India at a population scale to provide access and delivery of public services.  India is keen on partnering with Colombia by building upon a development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure(DPI) in Colombia.

Detailed Explanation:

India and Colombia signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.  It was signed between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia. Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill D  evelopment & Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar exchanged the MoU with Mr. Mauricio Lizcano, Minister of Information Technologies and Communications of Colombia. The signatories were Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary of MeitY from I  ndia’s side, and Mr. Mauricio Lizcano from Colombia’s side.  The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz INDIA STACK) through capacity-building programs, the exchange of best practices, the exchange of public officials and experts, the development of pilot or demo solutions and the facilitation of private sector contacts to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries. Both sides discussed the importance of Digital Public Infrastructures.  These infrastructures constitute a set of shared digital systems that are secure and interoperable.  They can be built on open standards to deliver and provide equitable access to public and private services. India Stack Solutions are DPIs developed and implemented by India at a population scale to provide access and delivery of public services.  India is keen on partnering with Colombia by building upon a development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Colombia.


20) Answer: B

About CCI :

  • Established : 2003 (functional in May 2009)
  • Headquarters : New Delhi, Delhi
  • Chairman : Ravneet Kaur
  • The CCI is the chief national competition regulator in India.
  • It is a statutory body within the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and is responsible for enforcing the Competition Act, of 2002 to promote competition and prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package