Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 11th May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 11th May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India accepts only how many crores of offers for government securities buyback?

(a) Rs.10513 crore

(b) Rs.10512 crore

(c) Rs.10510 crore

(d) Rs.10511 crore

(e) Rs.10515 crore


2)
Small Finance Banks to Request RBI Guidance on Loan Book Diversification. How many SFBs are currently in operation?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 9

(e) 8


3)
The RBI removes restrictions on the Bank of Baroda World App, allowing new customers to be onboarded. How many months did the limitation last?

(a) 5months

(b) 2months

(c) 3months

(d) 4months

(e) 6months


4)
The National Payments Corporation of India has released instructions for onboarding merchants to BHIM Aadhar Pay. When was the NPCI founded?

(a) 2002

(b) 2004

(c) 2006

(d) 2008

(e) 2010


5)
To what extent does SEBI extend the deadline for stock option settlement schemes?

(a) June 10, 2024

(b) July 10, 2024

(c) August 10, 2024

(d) December 10, 2024

(e) October 10, 2024


6)
"No Jhanjhat Life Insurance Fatafat Campaign" was introduced by HDFC Life in an effort to transform the insurance buying process.Where is HDFC Life's headquarters located?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Chennai

(c) Mumbai

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Kochi


7)
How much crore venture capital fund is unveiled by Eternal Capital, the former COO of BharatPe Bahl?

(a) Rs.100crore

(b) Rs.120crore

(c) Rs.140crore

(d) Rs.160crore

(e) Rs.180crore


8)
Which state's ancient textile skill, Kutch Ajrakh, was recently awarded a Geographical Indication (GI) label?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) West Bengal

(d) Haryana

(e) Odisha


9)
Which edition of the Senior Officials' Meeting between India and ASEAN took place in New Delhi?

(a) 24th

(b) 25th

(c) 26th

(d) 27th

(e) 28th


10)
Which nation is in charge of the inaugural international conference on digital public infrastructure for the United Nations?

(a) Ethiopia

(b) Philippines

(c) India

(d) Japan

(e) Denmark


11)
On June 18, 2024, which firm will introduce the first CNG motorcycle ever?

(a) Mahindra

(b) Honda

(c) Bajaj

(d) TATA

(e) Hero


12)
The Pulitzer Prizes, which are overseen by Columbia University located in New York.How many journalism and arts categories were there in total when the awards were given out?

(a) 22

(b) 23

(c) 24

(d) 25

(e) 20


13)
Which edition of the Book Cover Prize does Oxford Bookstore honor Bhavi Mehta with, and what is the Art Book Prize for 2024?

(a) 7th

(b) 8th

(c) 9th

(d) 6th

(e) 5th


14)
Which state's Purnima Devi Barman will win the Whitley Gold Award in 2024—the "Green Oscar"?

(a) Assam

(b) Haryana

(c) Sikkim

(d) Bihar

(e) Tripura


15)
In the 'Unofficial state of emergency' category of the World Press Freedom Index, India comes in lower than Pakistan, at 159 out of 180 countries. Which nation came in first on the list?

(a) Denmark

(b) Norway

(c) Turkey

(d) Sweden

(e) Mexico


16)
Dr. Mallika Nadda Appointed Chairperson of Special Olympics Asia Pacific Advisory Council for how many yearterm?

(a) 2year

(b) 3year

(c) 4year

(d) 5year

(e) 1year


17)
Google introduces Google Wallet for Android users in India.Google has partnered with how many of India’s top brands to enable the Google Wallet experience?

(a) 15

(b) 10

(c) 20

(d) 12

(e) 18


18
) César Luis Menotti, Argentina's World Cup-winning coach, passed away. Which sport does he belong to?

(a) Hockey

(b) Tennis

(c) Football

(d) Cricket

(e) Golf


19)
The men's under-23 football team from Japan achieved a historic double by winning the AFC U-23 Asian Cup twice. Which nation did they defeat?

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Iraq

(c) Nepal

(d) Turkey

(e) Uzbekistan


20)
Which year was May 11th commemorated as the inaugural National Technology Day?

(a) 1999

(b) 1998

(c) 1997

(d) 1995

(e) 1991


Answers :

1) Answer: A

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) accepted offers to buy Government Securities (G-Secs)totalling₹10,513 crore, even though the total bids received were 33 times the notified amount of ₹40,000 crore.
  • The RBI received bids worth Rs 53,333 crore at the auction. Market participants said that the RBI accepted bids only at Financial Benchmarks India Private Limited (FBIL) levels.
  • Government Securities Under Buyback: The buyback pertained to 3 short-term securities announced by the government on May 3, 2024 including the 18% GS 2024, 9.15% GS 2024, and 6.89% GS 2025.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) accepted offers to buy Government Securities (G-Secs)totalling₹10,513 crore, even though the total bids received were 33 times the notified amount of ₹40,000 crore.
  • The RBI received bids worth Rs 53,333 crore at the auction. Market participants said that the RBI accepted bids only at Financial Benchmarks India Private Limited (FBIL) levels.

What is FBIL?

  • FBIL is an organisation in India responsible for administering and publishing various financial benchmarks, including interest rate benchmarks.
  • These benchmarks are used as reference rates for financial products such as loans, bonds, and derivatives.
  • The RBI regulates FBIL.
  • Government Securities Under Buyback: The buyback pertained to 3 short-term securities announced by the government on May 3, 2024 including the 18% GS 2024, 9.15% GS 2024, and 6.89% GS 2025.
  • Rejection of Offers:The RBI rejected all 23 offers totalling₹7,484.473 crore (face value) at the auction of the 2025 paper.
  • Acceptance Details:For the 6.18% GS 2024, out of 47 offers totalling ₹28,464.954 crore, the RBI accepted 10 offers totalling ₹437.053 crore at a cut-off price of ₹99.59.
  • For the 9.15% GS 2024, out of 20 offers totalling ₹17,384.552 crore, the RBI accepted four offers totalling ₹10,075.940 crore at a cut-off price of ₹101.02.


2) Answer: B

  • Small finance banks (SFBs) are likely to seek clarification from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on loan portfolio diversification, as the regulator has not specified the extent of diversification that should be seen as desirable.
  • In the recent guidelines provided by the RBI for the voluntary transition of SFBs to universal banks, the regulator indicated a preference for eligible SFBs with diversified loan portfolios.
  • Current Status of SFBs: Presently, there are 11 SFBs in operation, with AU and Fincare merging earlier in the year.
  • However, two of these banks, Unity and Shivalik, have not completed 5 years of operation, and NE SFB is not listed.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Small finance banks (SFBs) are likely to seek clarification from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on loan portfolio diversification, as the regulator has not specified the extent of diversification that should be seen as desirable.
  • In the recent guidelines provided by the RBI for the voluntary transition of SFBs to universal banks, the regulator indicated a preference for eligible SFBs with diversified loan portfolios.
  • Current Status of SFBs: Presently, there are 11 SFBs in operation, with AU and Fincare merging earlier in the year.
  • However, two of these banks, Unity and Shivalik, have not completed 5 years of operation, and NE SFB is not listed.
  • Criteria for Conversion: A satisfactory track record of performance for a minimum period of 5 years and being listed on a recognised stock exchange are the first two criteria mandated by the regulator for conversion into a universal bank.
  • Origins of SFBs: Eight out of the 10 SFBs licensed in the first phase in 2015 were converted from microfinance institutions, highlighting their roots in financial inclusion.
  • Priority Sector Lending Norms: All SFBs are required to allocate at least 75% of their lending to the priority sector, with 50% of loans below Rs 25 lakh. Consequently, their exposure is primarily in the priority sector.
  • The largest SFB in the country, AU SFB, which has a well-diversified loan book, meets all the parameters set by the regulator for conversion to a universal bank.


3) Answer: E

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed the Bank of Baroda (BoB) to onboard new customers through the 'Bob World' mobile application, lifting a restriction imposed in October 2023 due to material supervisory concerns.
  • The restriction lasted over 6 months.
  • The bank will now resume onboarding new customers on the Bob World application, adding that it remains committed to ensuring adherence and compliance with regulatory guidelines.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed the Bank of Baroda (BoB) to onboard new customers through the 'Bob World' mobile application, lifting a restriction imposed in October 2023 due to material supervisory concerns.
  • The restriction lasted over 6 months.
  • The bank will now resume onboarding new customers on the Bob World application, adding that it remains committed to ensuring adherence and compliance with regulatory guidelines.
  • In May 2024, the RBI lifted a restriction on Bajaj Finance, allowing it to resume sanctioning and disbursing loans through itseCOM and Insta EMI Card.
  • In April 2024, the RBI imposed restrictions on Kotak Mahindra Bank from onboarding new customers via online and mobile banking platforms and to stop issuing fresh credit cards with immediate effect following scrutiny.
  • In December 2020, the RBI barred HDFC Bank from issuing new cards and launching new digital initiatives after repeated instances of technical outages.
  • Following remedial action by HDFC Bank, the RBI partially lifted the ban on card issuances in August 2021. However, the ban on launching new technology initiatives was lifted in 2022


4) Answer: D

  • The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has issued guidelines that put the responsibility for verifying merchant details on acquiring banks for Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) Aadhaar Pay (BAP).
  • Merchant Verification: Acquiring member banks are responsible for the merchants they onboard directly or through aggregators/partners.
  • Purpose of BHIM Aadhaar Pay: This service allows merchants to receive digital payments from customers over the counter through Aadhaar Authentication.

About NPCI :

  • Founded : 2008
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • MD &CEO : Dilip Asbe
  • The NPCI is an umbrella organization for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India.
  • It is an initiative of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) under the provisions of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, to create a robust Payment & Settlement Infrastructure in India.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has issued guidelines that put the responsibility for verifying merchant details on acquiring banks for Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) Aadhaar Pay (BAP).
  • Merchant Verification: Acquiring member banks are responsible for the merchants they onboard directly or through aggregators/partners.
  • Purpose of BHIM Aadhaar Pay: This service allows merchants to receive digital payments from customers over the counter through Aadhaar Authentication.
  • Responsibilities of Acquiring Banks:
  • Monitor merchant activity, including on-boarding criteria, transaction monitoring and control, and training.
  • Assign appropriate Merchant Category Code (MCC) to merchants.
  • Ensure cash withdrawal transactions are not allowed for BAP service merchants.
  • Conduct reviews or audits of third parties engaged by the merchants.
  • Manage and oversee risk-related aspects such as merchant underwriting, merchant portfolio, and risk monitoring.
  • Fraud Prevention: NPCI has issued advisories to curb rising instances of fraud using Aadhaar-enabled payment systems (AePS).
  • The guidelines are designed to enhance security and minimize fraudulent activities.
  • Coverage of BHIM Aadhaar Pay: Live member banks on the service include payment banks, small finance banks, cooperative banks, regional rural banks, and mainline commercial banks.
  • Universal Payment Acceptance: Merchants using BHIM Aadhaar Pay can accept payments from customers of any bank by authenticating their biometrics.

About NPCI :

  • Founded : 2008
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • MD &CEO : Dilip Asbe
  • The NPCI is an umbrella organization for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India.
  • It is an initiative of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) under the provisions of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, to create a robust Payment & Settlement Infrastructure in India.


5) Answer: A

  • Capital markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) extended the settlement scheme period till June 10, 2024, for entities involved in reversal trades in the stock options segment on BSE in 2014 and 2015.
  • The settlement scheme commenced on March 11 and was scheduled to conclude on May 10, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Capital markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) extended the settlement scheme period till June 10, 2024, for entities involved in reversal trades in the stock options segment on BSE in 2014 and 2015.
  • The settlement scheme commenced on March 11 and was scheduled to conclude on May 10, 2024.
  • SEBI introduced the ISO Settlement Scheme 2024 in March, offering a settlement opportunity to entities involved in trade reversals in the stock options segment of BSE between April 1, 2014, and September 30, 2015, who face pending adjudication proceedings.
  • After the scheme period's expiry, actions as per the relevant provisions of securities laws will proceed against entities that do not utilize this settlement opportunity.
  • Entities availing the scheme can settle proceedings, avoiding further delays and associated legal processes or expenses.


6) Answer: C

  • HDFC Life has launched the "No Jhanjhat Life Insurance Fatafat" campaign to simplify and expedite the process of purchasing life insurance through its online platform.

About HDFC Life :

  • Founded : 2000
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • MD &CEO : Vibha Padalkar
  • Tagline : Sar Utha Ke Jiyo!

Detailed Explanation:

  • HDFC Life has launched the "No Jhanjhat Life Insurance Fatafat" campaign to simplify and expedite the process of purchasing life insurance through its online platform.
  • Aim :To address India's low insurance penetration and significant protection gap by promoting a simple and quick life insurance purchase experience.
  • From customisable plans like Click2Achieve to professional advice and rapid quotations, HDFC Life provides a hassle-free path to financial stability.
  • Through the "No Jhanjhat Life Insurance Fatafat" campaign, HDFC Life reaffirms its commitment to the mission of achieving 'Insurance for All by 2047,' encouraging people across India to secure themselves and their families financially through a digital platform.

About HDFC Life :

  • Founded : 2000
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • MD &CEO : Vibha Padalkar
  • Tagline : Sar Utha Ke Jiyo!


7) Answer: B

  • Eternal Capital, founded by former BharatPe Chief Operating Officer (COO) Dhruv Dhanraj Bahl, has launched its maiden venture capital (VC) fund with a target corpus of Rs 120 crore.
  • The fund has a greenshoe option to raise an additional Rs 120 crore, allowing a total capacity of Rs 240 crore.
  • Regulatory Approval : Eternal Capital received approval from the SEBI for a Category-I Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) in November 2023.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Eternal Capital, founded by former BharatPe Chief Operating Officer (COO) Dhruv Dhanraj Bahl, has launched its maiden venture capital (VC) fund with a target corpus of Rs 120 crore.
  • The fund has a greenshoe option to raise an additional Rs 120 crore, allowing a total capacity of Rs 240 crore.
  • Regulatory Approval : Eternal Capital received approval from the SEBI for a Category-I Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) in November 2023.
  • Notable Commitments : The fund has garnered commitments from key industry leaders and entrepreneurs such as Suhail Sameer (ex-CEO, BharatPe), Deep Kalra (Founder, MakeMyTrip), Tarun Mathur (Co-founder, PolicyBazaar), and Vikas Gupta (CEO, VLCC), among others.
  • Sector-Agnostic Approach: Eternal Capital's fund is sector-agnostic, aiming to build a diversified portfolio of "solutions for the future."
  • Investment Strategy: The fund plans to invest in 40 start-ups at seed to pre-Series A stages over the next three years.
  • Eternal Capital was founded by Bahl in October 2023.


8) Answer: B

  • The traditional artisans of ‘Kutch Ajrakh’ in Gujarat have been awarded the prestigious Geographical Indication (GI) certificate by the Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trademarks (CGPDTM).
  • This recognition celebrates the intricate textile craft that has been a part of Kutch's vibrant culture for centuries.
  • Ajrakh, a textile craft that has been deeply rooted in Gujarat's cultural tapestry, holds a revered place in the regions of Sindh, Barmer, and Kutch, where its legacy spans millennia.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The traditional artisans of ‘Kutch Ajrakh’ in Gujarat have been awarded the prestigious Geographical Indication (GI) certificate by the Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trademarks (CGPDTM).
  • This recognition celebrates the intricate textile craft that has been a part of Kutch's vibrant culture for centuries.
  • Ajrakh, a textile craft that has been deeply rooted in Gujarat's cultural tapestry, holds a revered place in the regions of Sindh, Barmer, and Kutch, where its legacy spans millennia.
  • The art of Ajrakh involves a meticulous process of hand-block printing on treated cotton cloth, resulting in intricate designs infused with rich symbolism and history.
  • The word “Ajrakh” is derived from the word “Azrak,” meaning indigo, a well-known substance used to achieve a bluish effect.
  • Traditionally, Ajrakh prints consisted of three colours: blue, representing the sky; red, signifying the land and fire; and white, symbolizing the stars.


9) Answer: C

  • The 26th ASEAN-India Senior Officials’ Meeting was held in New Delhi
  • Shri Jaideep Mazumdar, Secretary (East), co-chaired the 26th ASEAN-India Senior Officials’ Meeting (AISOM), with H.E. Mr. Albert Chua, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Singapore, in New Delhi.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The 26th ASEAN-India Senior Officials’ Meeting was held in New Delhi
  • Shri Jaideep Mazumdar, Secretary (East), co-chaired the 26th ASEAN-India Senior Officials’ Meeting (AISOM), with H.E. Mr. Albert Chua, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Singapore, in New Delhi.
  • Singapore is the Country Coordinator of India for ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations.
  • The meeting was attended by Senior Officials and representatives of all ASEAN Member States and Timor Leste which holds Observer Status in ASEAN, and Deputy Secretary-General of ASEAN.
  • At the 26th AISOM, the gamut of ASEAN-India relations across the three pillars of engagement, namely, political-security, economic and socio-cultural, as reflected in the ASEAN-India Plan of Action (2021-2025), was reviewed.
  • The Senior Officials’ also discussed implementation of Prime Ministers’ 12 Point Proposal announced at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit in Jakarta in 2023 to further strengthen the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.


10) Answer: C

  • The United Nations (UN) First International Conference on Digital Public Infrastructure was held under India’s leadership to harness the technology to propel Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and foster inclusivity.
  • The Conference introduced India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) framework as a global standard.
  • The session was hosted by the Permanent Mission of India and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, in collaboration with the Indian Software Products Industry Round Table (iSPIRT).

Detailed Explanation:

  • The United Nations (UN) First International Conference on Digital Public Infrastructure was held under India’s leadership to harness the technology to propel Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and foster inclusivity.
  • The Conference introduced India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) framework as a global standard.
  • The session was hosted by the Permanent Mission of India and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, in collaboration with the Indian Software Products Industry Round Table (iSPIRT).
  • India's Citizen Stack Initiative: The conference prominently featured India's pioneering Citizen Stack initiative, inspired by the successful India Stack, demonstrating India's effective integration of technology into citizen services.
  • Keynote by G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant: Amitabh Kant, the G20 Sherpa for India, delivered a keynote speech on "Advancing the Digital Frontier using Citizen Stack," discussing the significant impact of DPI on governance and its potential to revolutionize service delivery.
  • The conference also showcased case studies demonstrating how components of Citizen Stack, like the Modular Open Source Identity Platform, are helping countries such as Ethiopia and the Philippines tailor DPI to their specific needs and achieve digital sovereignty.
  • India’s Permanent Representative to UN : Ruchira Kamboj


11) Answer: C

  • Bajaj Auto is gearing up for the much-anticipated launch of its CNG-powered motorcycle on June 18, 2024.
  • Rajiv Bajaj, Managing Director of Bajaj Auto, confirmed the imminent arrival of the motorcycle during the launch event of the Pulsar NS400Z.
  • With this upcoming model, Bajaj will be aiming to cater to cost-conscious customers amidst rising fuel prices by introducing a portfolio of CNG-powered motorcycles - the first of which will be debuting next month.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Bajaj Auto is gearing up for the much-anticipated launch of its CNG-powered motorcycle on June 18, 2024.
  • Rajiv Bajaj, Managing Director of Bajaj Auto, confirmed the imminent arrival of the motorcycle during the launch event of the Pulsar NS400Z.
  • With this upcoming model, Bajaj will be aiming to cater to cost-conscious customers amidst rising fuel prices by introducing a portfolio of CNG-powered motorcycles - the first of which will be debuting next month.
  • While specific details about the motorcycle remain under wraps, it has been spotted testing on multiple occasions in the past few months.
  • The test mule recently spotted looked like a regular commuter motorcycle featuring halogen turn indicators, telescopic forks, and a monoshock unit for suspension duties.
  • Other notable features include multi-spoke alloy wheels, a long single-piece seat, and a combination of disc and drum braking setup.
  • From the looks of it, it is anticipated to target the entry-segment budget range.
  • The company recently filed trademark applications for names such as Glider, Marathon, Trekker, and Freedom, submitted between January 29th and February 9th.


12) Answer: B

  • The Pulitzer Prizes, administered by Columbia University in New York, garnered attention this year amid student demonstrations against the war in Gaza.
  • The Pulitzer board conferred awards celebrating excellence in journalism and literary works.
  • Among this year's winners are publications like The New York Times and ProPublica, along with authors including Jayne Anne Phillips and Jonathan Eig.
  • The awards, presented across 15 journalism categories and eight arts categories encompassing books, music, and theatre, highlight exceptional contributions in public service, investigative reporting, feature photography, and more.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Pulitzer Prizes, administered by Columbia University in New York, garnered attention this year amid student demonstrations against the war in Gaza.
  • The Pulitzer board conferred awards celebrating excellence in journalism and literary works.
  • Among this year's winners are publications like The New York Times and ProPublica, along with authors including Jayne Anne Phillips and Jonathan Eig.
  • The awards, presented across 15 journalism categories and eight arts categories encompassing books, music, and theatre, highlight exceptional contributions in public service, investigative reporting, feature photography, and more.
  • The Public Service award, considered the most esteemed, includes a gold medal, while other winners receive $15,000 in recognition of their exceptional work.
  • American writer, musician, and producerGregory Stephen Tate (Greg Tate) received a posthumous special citation. In addition, journalists and media workers covering the Gaza war were also given a special citation.

Winners of Journalism

Winners of Book, Drama, and Music

13) Answer: C

  • Oxford Bookstores announcedBhavi Mehta as the winner of the 9th edition of the Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize at a celebratory event hosted at the India Habitat Centre.
  • Mehta won the prizefor the book jacket of “The Book Beautiful” published by Hachette India and authored by Pradeep Sebastian.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Oxford Bookstores announcedBhavi Mehta as the winner of the 9th edition of the Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize at a celebratory event hosted at the India Habitat Centre.
  • Mehta won the prizefor the book jacket of “The Book Beautiful” published by Hachette India and authored by Pradeep Sebastian.
  • The winner was felicitated with a trophy, certificate and 1 Lakh Indian Rupees cash prize by  Alka Pande, Museum curator, art historian, author and jury chair; Dr. Shashi Tharoor, well-known author, politician and Member of Parliament; H.E Ms. May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India, Ms. Anja Riedeberger, Director Information Services South Asia Goethe-Institut / Max Mueller Bhavan and Mr.Swagat Sengupta, CEO, Apeejay Oxford Bookstores, in the presence of designers, publishers, artists and literary enthusiasts from the industry.
  • These designers are Gunjan Ahlawat for the book, “The Penguin Book of Indian Poets”published by Hamish Hamilton- an imprint of Penguin Random HouseSaurav Das for “Azad Nagar” published by HarperCollinsIndia and Saurabh Garge for “The Adornment of Gods” published by Westland Books.


14) Answer: A

  • Assam’s Dr Purnima Devi Barman won the GBP 1,00,000 Whitley Gold Award from the Whitley Fund for Nature (WFN), which supports grassroots conservation leaders from around the world, at a Royal Geographical Society awards ceremony in London
  • A wildlife biologist from Assam has been honoured with a leading UK wildlife charity award for her conservation efforts of the endangered Greater Adjutant Stork and its wetland habitat.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Dr Purnima Devi Barman won the GBP 1,00,000 Whitley Gold Award from the Whitley Fund for Nature (WFN), which supports grassroots conservation leaders from around the world, at a Royal Geographical Society awards ceremony in London
  • A wildlife biologist from Assam has been honoured with a leading UK wildlife charity award for her conservation efforts of the endangered Greater Adjutant Stork and its wetland habitat.
  • The Whitley Awards also celebrated six other grassroots conservationists – from Guyana, Papua New Guinea, Bhutan, Cameroon, Nepal and Brazil – for their locally-led solutions to the global biodiversity and climate crises.
  • Ms Barman received the trophy from charity patron Princess Anne – the Princess Royal, the sister of King Charles III, in recognition of her conservation of the stork known locally as “Hargila” in Assamese.


15) Answer: B

  • India ranked 159 among 180 countries in the latest annual World Press Freedom Index released by Reporters Without Borders (RSF, short for Reporters sans frontières in French), an international non-profit organization.
  • India had ranked 161 in the 2023 list.
  • Meanwhile, Pakistan ranked seven spots above India at 152.
  • It had ranked 150 in 2023.
  • Norway topped the ranking, while Denmark was on the second rank in World Press Freedom Index. Sweden ranked third on the list.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India ranked 159 among 180 countries in the latest annual World Press Freedom Index released by Reporters Without Borders (RSF, short for Reporters sans frontières in French), an international non-profit organization.
  • India had ranked 161 in the 2023 list.
  • Meanwhile, Pakistan ranked seven spots above India at 152.
  • It had ranked 150 in 2023.
  • Norway topped the ranking, while Denmark was on the second rank in World Press Freedom Index. Sweden ranked third on the list.
  • In its analysis, the RSF claimed that "press freedom is in crisis in 'the world’s largest democracy' – that is India, which has been ruled by Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2014.
  • As per the report, nine journalists and one media worker have been detained in India as of today, while no journalist/media worker has been killed in the country since January 2024.


16) Answer: B

  • Mallika Nadda, President of Special Olympics Bharat, has been appointed as the chairperson of the Special Olympics Asia Pacific Advisory Council for a three-year term, effective from May 1, 2024, until March 31, 2027.
  • Role in Special Olympics Asia Pacific: As the chairperson of APAC, Mallika Nadda will stand to be a cohesive voice of the entire Special Olympics Asia Pacific region that runs across 34 countries.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Mallika Nadda, President of Special Olympics Bharat, has been appointed as the chairperson of the Special Olympics Asia Pacific Advisory Council for a three-year term, effective from May 1, 2024, until March 31, 2027.
  • Role in Special Olympics Asia Pacific: As the chairperson of APAC, Mallika Nadda will stand to be a cohesive voice of the entire Special Olympics Asia Pacific region that runs across 34 countries.
  • Nadda would serve as the SO Bharat representative on the APAC where Special Olympics Bharat enjoys a permanent seat.
  • Mallika Nadda, wife of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) National President JP Nadda, has been serving as the Chairperson of Special Olympics Bharat since 2021.
  • In 2010, she was honoured with the Rajiv Gandhi Manav Sena Award for her incredible efforts.
  • In 2021, Dr. Mallika Nadda was appointed as the President of Special Olympics India.


17) Answer: C

  • Google announced the launch of the Google Wallet app in India, providing users a centralized platform to save travel tickets, gift cards, event passes, and other digital documents.
  • It however does not support payment features such as saving credit cards or debit cards in the wallet for on-tap payments.
  • Google has partnered with 20 of India’s top brands to enable the Google Wallet experience, including PVR & INOX, Air India, Indigo, Flipkart, Pine Labs, Kochi Metro, Abhibus and many others, with more partners to be added in the months to follow.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Google announced the launch of the Google Wallet app in India, providing users a centralized platform to save travel tickets, gift cards, event passes, and other digital documents.
  • It however does not support payment features such as saving credit cards or debit cards in the wallet for on-tap payments.
  • This Wallet app offers fast and secure access to everyday essentials, enabling people to conveniently store and retrieve important digital documents like boarding passes, loyalty cards, movie tickets, and more.
  • Google Wallet complements Google Pay, which will continue to serve the payments needs of users across India.
  • Google has partnered with 20 of India’s top brands to enable the Google Wallet experience, including PVR & INOX, Air India, Indigo, Flipkart, Pine Labs, Kochi Metro, Abhibus and many others, with more partners to be added in the months to follow.


18
) Answer: C

  • The football legendary coach who led Argentina to its first World Cup title in 1978, César Luis Menotti, has passed away at the age of 85.
  • Known as "El Flaco" ("Slim"), Menotti played for several prominent clubs including Rosario Central, Boca Juniors, and Santos.
  • He began his coaching career with Newell’s Old Boys and won the Argentine championship with Huracan in 1973.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Thefootball legendary coach who led Argentina to its first World Cup title in 1978, César Luis Menotti, has passed away at the age of 85.
  • Known as "El Flaco" ("Slim"), Menotti played for several prominent clubs including Rosario Central, Boca Juniors, and Santos.
  • He began his coaching career with Newell’s Old Boys and won the Argentine championship with Huracan in 1973.
  • He took over as head coach of the Argentine national team in 1974 and led Argentina to its first World Cup victory in 1978.
  • As a manager, he won three cups with Barcelona and also led Atlético Madrid in La Liga in the 1980s, as well as leading Superclásico rivals Boca Juniors and River Plate.
  • He was briefly the manager of Mexico and Italian Serie A club Sampdoria in the 1990s.
  • Menotti coached Argentina's national team between 1974 and 1983.
  • He was convinced the side did not get the recognition it deserved when it won the World Cup in 1978 because the country was ruled by a military junta responsible for widespread human rights violations.


19) Answer: E

  • The Japanese men's under-23 football team made history by winning the AFC U-23 Asian Cup for the second time.
  • They defeated Uzbekistan in a thrilling final match held at the Jassim bin Hamad Stadium in Doha, Qatar.
  • Japan emerged as the champions, winning the gold medal, while Uzbekistan took home the silver medal. Iraq secured the bronze medal after defeating Indonesia in the semi-finals.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Japanese men's under-23 football team made history by winning the AFC U-23 Asian Cup for the second time.
  • They defeated Uzbekistan in a thrilling final match held at the Jassim bin Hamad Stadium in Doha, Qatar.
  • The game was decided in injury time, with Japan's substitute Yamada scoring the only goal of the match.
  • This victory also secured Japan's qualification for the 2024 Paris Olympics.
  • The 6th edition of the AFC U-23 Asian Cup took place in Qatar from April 15 to May 3, 2024.
  • Sixteen teams from Asia participated in the tournament, competing for the coveted title.
  • The top three teams automatically qualified for the upcoming Paris Olympics.
  • Japan emerged as the champions, winning the gold medal, while Uzbekistan took home the silver medal. Iraq secured the bronze medal after defeating Indonesia in the semi-finals.


20) Answer: A

  • National Technology Day is celebrated every year on May 11.
  • This day is celebrated to raise awareness about the Technology that is developed day by day.
  • The history of National Technology Day in India dates back to 1998, when the Indian Army conducted five nuclear bomb tests (Pokhran- II) in Rajasthan under the surveillance of the then Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
  • The first National Technology Day was observed on 11 May 1999.

Detailed Explanation:

  • National Technology Day is celebrated every year on May 11.
  • This day is celebrated to raise awareness about the Technology that is developed day by day.
  • The history of National Technology Day in India dates back to 1998, when the Indian Army conducted five nuclear bomb tests (Pokhran- II) in Rajasthan under the surveillance of the then Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
  • To celebrate the accomplishment of India in the field of nuclear science, Atal Bihari Vajpayee declared 11 May as National Technology Day.
  • The first National Technology Day was observed on 11 May 1999.
  • Pokhran nuclear tests were a significant milestone in India’s efforts to achieve technological advancement and pave the way for future developments in the field.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package