Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 02nd April 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 02nd April 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India is considering establishing a Digital India Trust Agency to combat illegal lending apps. How many digital lending apps has the RBI provided to the IT Ministry so that they can be white listed by Google?

(a) 440

(b) 441

(c) 442

(d) 444

(e) 443


2)
Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) led the league table for stock offerings, managing 43 issues in FY24. Which bank came in second place?

(a) Axis bank

(b) HDFC bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) Citi bank

(e) DBS bank


3)
Which organizations are likely to provide clarity on currency derivatives?

(a) SEBI

(b) SIDBI

(c) NABARD

(d) NPCI

(e) RBI


4)
Which bank was the first to offer a digital journey for GIFT City Deposits, hence improving convenience for NRI customers?

(a) Axis bank

(b) HDFC bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) Citi bank

(e) DBS bank


5)
The government's food subsidy expenses for FY24 were approximately how much (in trillion) more than the revised estimate?

(a) Rs.1.2trillion

(b)  Rs.2.2trillion

(c)  Rs.3.2trillion

(d)  Rs.4.2trillion

(e)  Rs.5.2trillion


6)
Which state's Special 'Rignai Pachra' Textile and Temple's distinctive 'Pera' were granted Geographical Indication (GI) status?

(a) Mizoram

(b) Manipur

(c) Tripura

(d) Sikkim

(e) Assam


7)
In February 2024, the coal sector experienced the highest growth rate (11.6%) among eight core industries. What percentage gain did the Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experience in February 2024 compared to the same time the previous year(2023)?

(a) 6.2%

(b) 6.5%

(c) 6.6%

(d) 6.8%

(e) 6.7%


8)
Who received the ENBA Lifetime Achievement Award in 2023 for news broadcasting?

(a) AK Sikri

(b) Anurag Batra

(c) Vineet Jain

(d) Alok Mehta

(e) Samir Jain


9)
Which organization has won the SKOCH ESG Award 2024 in the Renewable Energy Financing Category?

(a) NTPC

(b) ONGC

(c) BHEL

(d) REC

(e) SAIL


10)
Lindy Cameron, former Chief of the UK's National Cyber Security Centre, is expected to be appointed as the UK's new High Commissioner to India. Alex Ellis, who was high commissioner ,will move on to which country for his next assignment?

(a) Canada

(b) Thailand

(c) Germany

(d) Spain

(e) France


11)
Joyshree Das Verma takes over as the ______ National President of FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO).

(a) 40th

(b) 41st

(c) 42nd

(d) 43rd

(e) 44th


12)
How many days has the bilateral tri-service exercise 'Tiger Triumph-24' between India and the United States (US) held?

(a) 12days

(b) 14days

(c) 15days

(d) 16days

(e) 18days


13)
The Indian Air Force (IAF) will hold the Gagan Shakti-2024 exercise from April 1 to 10, 2024. In which year did the last Gagan Shakti exercise take place?

(a) 2015

(b) 2018

(c) 2017

(d) 2016

(e) 2014


14)
Keita Nakajima won the Hero Indian Open by how many shots with a score of 17-under, setting a new record?

(a) 2

(b)3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 6


15) Where does the
ATP Masters tennis competition take place in which Rohan Bopanna and Matthew Ebden won the title?

(a) Australia

(b) USA

(c) Bulgaria

(d) Mexico

(e) Switzerland


16)
Which edition of the Hockey India Awards selected Hardik Singh and Salima Tete as Player of the Year for 2023?

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

(e) 8th


17)
Jannik Sinner of Italy wins the men's singles title at the Miami Open Tennis Tournament in the United States. Sinner defeated the 11th seed from Grigor Dimitrovof which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Kazakhstan

(c) Bulgaria

(d) Mexico

(e) Switzerland


18)
Danielle Collins, an unseeded American tennis player, won the Women's Singles title at the Miami Open. Collins upset fourth-seeded Elena Rybakina of which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Kazakhstan

(c) Bulgaria

(d) Mexico

(e) Switzerland


19)
In which year did the United Nations General Assembly formally establish April 2nd as World Autism Awareness Day?

(a) 2002

(b) 2005

(c) 2004

(d) 2007

(e) 2008


20) Where is Sepahijala Wildlife Sanctuary located?

(a) Mizoram

(b) Manipur

(c) Tripura

(d) Sikkim

(e) Assam


Answers :

1) Answer: C

As a part of its efforts to curb growing cyber fraud, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is considering establishing a Digital India Trust Agency (DIGITA) to stop the mushrooming of illegal lending apps. RBI's Collaboration with IT Ministry and Google:The RBI has shared a list of 442 digital lending apps with the IT Ministry to whitelist with Google.

Detailed Explanation:

As a part of its efforts to curb growing cyber fraud, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is considering establishing a Digital India Trust Agency (DIGITA) to stop the mushrooming of illegal lending apps. Role and Responsibilities of DIGITA:DIGITA would be responsible for verifying digital lending apps and maintaining a public register of verified apps. Apps lacking the 'verified' signature of DIGITA would be considered unauthorized for law enforcement purposes.

Objective of Verification Process:The verification process aims to enhance transparency and accountability within the digital lending sector, which has witnessed a surge in fraudulent activities. RBI's Collaboration with IT Ministry and Google:The RBI has shared a list of 442 digital lending apps with the IT Ministry to whitelist with Google. Google has removed over 2,200 digital lending apps from its app store between September 2022 and August 2023, as part of its policy update regarding loan apps enforcement. Google's Policy Change:Google's policy change regarding the enforcement of loan apps on the PlayStore requires apps to be published by RBI-regulated entities or those working in partnership with such entities. Policy Change Requested by Authorities:The policy change by Google was made at the request of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Department of Financial Services (DFS) under the Finance Ministry.


2) Answer: D

Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) topped the league table of equity offerings, with the private lender being the manager of43 issues in FY24, a year when companies raised about ₹2.9 trillion through a total of 400 issuances. KMB topped the table with ₹31,655 crore in value terms and a 10.89% market share.  Citibank came in 2nd with 18 IPOs with Rs 31,467 crore in value terms and a 10.82% market share.

Detailed Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) topped the league table of equity offerings, with the private lender being the manager of43 issues in FY24, a year when companies raised about ₹2.9 trillion through a total of 400 issuances. KMB topped the table with ₹31,655 crore in value terms and a 10.89% market share.  Citibank came in 2nd with 18 IPOs with Rs 31,467 crore in value terms and a 10.82% market share.  BofA Securities holds the 3rd spot with 14 issues and a market share of 8.87%. JP Morgan with a 7.82% market share of the total IPOs came in fourth, with IIFL Finance (6.13%), ICICI (6.09%), JM Financial (6.07%), Morgan Stanley (5.75%) and Goldman Sachs (5.34%) being the others in the top 10. The equity offerings included initial public offerings (IPOs), follow-on offerings (FPO), offers for sales (OFS), qualified institutional placement (QIPs), real estate investment trusts (REITs) and infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs).


3) Answer: A

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is expected to provide clarity on exchange-traded currency derivatives (ETCD) following a central bank circular that caused panic due to limitations on their use for hedging purposes. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a circular on 5 January, limiting exposure to $100 million across all contracts involving the rupee, without any existing underlying exposure.

Detailed Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is expected to provide clarity on exchange-traded currency derivatives (ETCD) following a central bank circular that caused panic due to limitations on their use for hedging purposes. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a circular on 5 January, limiting exposure to $100 million across all contracts involving the rupee, without any existing underlying exposure. Expected Clarificatory Circular:SEBI is examining representations from broker associations, and a clarificatory circular from either SEBI or stock exchanges are anticipated as early as Monday. Impact on Brokers:Brokers are confused by the term "valid underlying contracted exposure," especially as retail and proprietary traders often speculate without underlying or contracted exposure. Deadline and Discussions:The new rule takes effect on 5 April 2024, leaving only three days for clarity to be provided. Most brokerages plan to discuss the issue with their compliance teams.


4) Answer: A

Axis Bank announced the introduction of digital US dollar fixed deposit (FD) for Non-Resident Indian (NRI) customers at the IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) at GIFT City, Gujarat. Axis Bank is the first bank to provide a digital journey for GIFT City Deposits, enhancing convenience for NRI customers.

Detailed Explanation:

Axis Bank announced the introduction of digital US dollar fixed deposit (FD) for Non-Resident Indian (NRI) customers at the IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) at GIFT City, Gujarat. Axis Bank is the first bank to provide a digital journey for GIFT City Deposits, enhancing convenience for NRI customers. NRI customers of the bank can now open US dollar fixed deposits at GIFT City through 'Open by Axis Bank'; the mobile banking application of the lender. This offering simplifies the process of booking US dollar Fixed Deposits for NRI customers, by providing them an end-to-end digital paperless solution and eliminating the need for physical documentation. The US Dollar fixed deposit also offers a wide range of investment tenures from 7 days up to 10 years.


5) Answer: B

The government’s food subsidy expenses for FY24 were around Rs 2.2 trillion, Rs 8,000 crore morethan the revised estimate (RE), and the outgo for FY25 would need to be revised upward by more than Rs 35,000 crore from the budget estimate (BE). The initial projection of the subsidy outgo by the Ministry of food and Public Distribution for 2024-25 is Rs 2.42 trillion, the source said, citing the likely rise in MSPs of wheat and rice In the interim budget for 2024-25, the government had provisioned Rs 2.05 trillion under the food subsidy head. Over the last two fiscal years, MSPs of paddy and wheat witnessed an increase in the range of 5-7% annually.

Detailed Explanation:

The government’s food subsidy expenses for FY24 were around Rs 2.2 trillion, Rs 8,000 crore morethan the revised estimate (RE), and the outgo for FY25 would need to be revised upward by more than Rs 35,000 crore from the budget estimate (BE). The initial projection of the subsidy outgo by the ministry of food and public distribution for 2024-25 is Rs 2.42 trillion, the source said, citing the likely rise in MSPs of wheat and rice In the interim budget for 2024-25, the government had provisioned Rs 2.05 trillion under the food subsidy head Over the last two fiscal years, MSPs of paddy and wheat witnessed an increase in the range of 5-7% annually. The FCI’s economic costs for rice and wheat for 2023-24 is estimated to have increased Rs 39.18/kg and Rs 27.09/kg, from Rs 35.62/kg and Rs 24.67/kg respectively in 2021-22.


6) Answer: C

Tripura’s two iconic products -‘Matabari pera prasad’ offered at the famous Tripureswari temple and ‘Rignai pachara’ textiles, representing a traditional hand-woven attire meticulously crafted by skilled artisans using indigenous materials have been bestowed with the coveted Geographical Indication (GI) tag. With this recognition, three traditional products from Tripura have received international recognition in the current fiscal year.

Detailed Explanation:

Tripura’s two iconic products -‘Matabari pera prasad’ offered at the famous Tripureswari temple and ‘Rignai pachara’ textiles, representing a traditional hand-woven attire meticulously crafted by skilled artisans using indigenous materials have been bestowed with the coveted Geographical Indication (GI) tag. With this recognition, three traditional products from Tripura have received international recognition in the current fiscal year. Early this month, the Northeastern State’s ‘Risa’, a hand-woven cloth worn by the indigenous communities of the State, received the GI tag. In addition to the recently recognized products, Tripura's queen pineapple had previously received a GI tag through the initiative of the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC). The queen pineapple is among the 13 fruits and vegetables from the Northeast that have been awarded the GI tag.

About Matabari Pera Prasad :

  • The 'Matabari pera prasad' is a sweet offering available at the renowned Tripureswari temple in Tripura.

About Rignai Pachara Textiles :

  • 'Rignai pachara' is a traditional hand-woven attire crafted by skilled artisans in Tripura.

About Risa :

  • Known for its surprising and stylish designs, exclusive multi-colour combinations, and lasting texture, Risa carries great significance for the art of Tripuri.


7) Answer: E

The coal sector has exhibited the highest growth of 11.6 % (provisional) among the eight core industries for February 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries.  The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a 6.7% increase in February 2024, compared to the same period of the previous year.

Detailed Explanation:

The coal sector has exhibited the highest growth of 11.6 % (provisional) among the eight core industries for February 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries.  The index of coal industry has reached 212.1 points during Feb’24 as compared to 190.1 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 12.1% during April to February, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year. The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel. The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a 6.7% increase in February 2024, compared to the same period of the previous year.

The coal industry has consistently outperformed demonstrating sustained double-digit growth over the past eight months and substantially higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries in the last two financial years.


8) Answer: C

Vineet Jain, managing director of the Times Group, received the Exchange4Media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA) Lifetime Achievement Award 2023 for his significant contributions to Indian television news.

Detailed Explanation:

Vineet Jain, managing director of the Times Group, received the Exchange4Media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA) Lifetime Achievement Award 2023 for his significant contributions to Indian television news.  Jain attributed the achievement to the collective efforts of teams at the Times Group. He also acknowledged the unwavering support of his elder brother, Samir Jain, throughout their journey of expanding and diversifying the group. The award citation commended Jain for his instrumental role in founding the group's TV platform, the Times Network, which includes the channels Times Now, ET Now, Mirror Now, Times Now Navbharat and ET NOW Swadesh. The ENBA jury included former Supreme Court judge AK Sikri, Anurag Batra, chairman and editor-in-chief of exchange4media and BusinessWorld, Dhanendra Kumar, chairman of Competition Advisory Services (India) LLP, and Alok Mehta, former president of the Editors Guild of India.


9) Answer: D

REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC has been bestowed with the SKOCH ESG Award 2024 in the 'Renewable Energy Financing' category.  The award underscores REC's dedication to sustainable financing, paving the way for a greener future and accelerating the transition to renewable energy. Executive Director, REC Limited, Shri T.S.C. Bosh received the award in New Delhi.

Detailed Explanation:

REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC has been bestowed with the SKOCH ESG Award 2024 in the 'Renewable Energy Financing' category.  The award underscores REC's dedication to sustainable financing, paving the way for a greener future and accelerating the transition to renewable energy. Executive Director, REC Limited, Shri T.S.C. Bosh received the award in New Delhi. REC has emerged as a significant player in India's clean energy transition, actively contributing to the nation's sustainable future.  Through various initiatives and achievements, REC has committed to numerous sustainable projects and signed various MOUs for green projects.  Furthermore, REC has engaged in one-on-one discussions with various developers of green projects, spanning sectors such as solar, wind, Pumped Storage Projects, E-mobility, RE manufacturing, green ammonia and green hydrogen, and battery storage. Looking ahead, REC anticipates a significant expansion in its renewable energy portfolio, with projections indicating growth to 10 times its present value, reaching more than Rs. 3 lakh crores by 2030, representing approximately 30% of its Assets Under Management. The SKOCH ESG Awards recognize organizations that demonstrate outstanding performance in Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) practices.  The SKOCH ESG Award and Assessment serve as an important benchmark for evaluating organizations' commitment to India 2047.  It focuses on the interplay between sustainable investments and processes in shaping a sustainable and growing business future.


10) Answer: D

Lindy Cameron, former chief of the United Kingdom’s (UK’s) National Cyber Security Centre, is expected to be appointed as the country’s new high commissioner to India. Alex Ellis, who served as high commissioner until this month, will move on to Spain for his next posting.  In the interim, senior diplomat Christina Scott is currently serving as acting high commissioner.

Detailed Explanation:

Lindy Cameron, former chief of the United Kingdom’s (UK’s) National Cyber Security Centre, is expected to be appointed as the country’s new high commissioner to India. If confirmed, Cameron will be the first woman to serve as the British high commissioner in New Delhi. Cameron’s appointment is anticipated at a time of increasing closeness in the India-United Kingdom (UK) relationship. Alex Ellis, who served as high commissioner until this month, will move on to Spain for his next posting.  In the interim, senior diplomat Christina Scott is currently serving as acting high commissioner.

About Lindy Cameron :

Cameron has previously held numerous positions within the UK’s international development department, including as director general for country programmes.  An Oxford graduate, Cameron has also served in Iraq and Afghanistan. India is now the UK’s 12th largest trade partner.  India and the UK are also negotiating a free trade agreement that could be signed this year.


11) Answer: B

Joyshree Das Verma took over as the 41st National president of FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO), the oldest women-led and women-centric business chamber of SouthEast Asia for 2024-25. As a public figure, she holds the position of Honorary Consul of Israel, Northeast India.

Detailed Explanation:

Joyshree Das Verma took over as the 41st National president of FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO), the oldest women-led and women-centric business chamber of SouthEast Asia for 2024-25. As a public figure, she holds the position of Honorary Consul of Israel, Northeast India.

Joyshree Das Verma’s entrepreneurial role is defined as Director of Kaapro Management Solutions Pvt Ltd, her pan India entrepreneurial HR Consulting company in which she is a Co-promoter. Under the theme 'Collective Vision, Collaborative Action for the year 2024-25, FLO endeavour is to build a strong, inclusive community dedicated to sustainable progress, fostering individual growth, and inspiring impactful change FLO was established in 1983, as a division of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) which is the apex body of industry and commerce in India.


12) Answer: B

The 14-day bilateral tri-service exercise 'Tiger Triumph-24' between India and the United States (US) has concluded. The exercise that began on March 18 aimed at developing interoperability for conducting humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations and refining standard operating procedures to enable rapid and smooth coordination between the forces of the two countries. The exercise took place in Visakhapatnam and Kakinada in Andhra Pradesh (AP).

Detailed Explanation:

The 14-day bilateral tri-service exercise 'Tiger Triumph-24' between India and the United States (US) has concluded. The exercise that began on March 18 aimed at developing interoperability for conducting humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations and refining standard operating procedures to enable rapid and smooth coordination between the forces of the two countries. The exercise took place in Visakhapatnam and Kakinada in Andhra Pradesh (AP). Participating Units:

  • Indian Navy: Landing platform dock, landing ship tanks, guided missile frigate, long-range maritime reconnaissance aircraft.
  • Indian Army: One Infantry Battalion Group including mechanized forces.
  • Indian Air Force: One medium-lift aircraft, transport helicopter, Rapid Action Medical Team (RAMT).
  • US Task Force: US Navy landing platform dock, destroyer, maritime reconnaissance, medium-lift aircraft, US Marines.

Closing Ceremony: The closing ceremony of the amphibious exercise was held on board USS Somerset on March 30, 2024. Significance: The exercise signifies the robust strategic partnership between India and the US and aimed to share best practices and standard operating procedures for multinational HADR operations. Phases of the Exercise:

  • Harbour Phase: Conducted in Visakhapatnam from March 18-25, which included various activities like pre-sail discussions, subject matter expert exchange, sports engagements, ship boarding drills, and cross-deck visits.
  • Sea Phase: Conducted from March 26-30, involving maritime exercises, landing of troops at Kakinada, setting up of a joint command and control center, and a joint relief and medical camp for HADR operations.


13) Answer: B

The Indian Air Force (IAF) will conduct the Gagan Shakti-2024 exercise from April 1 to April 10, 2024.  Aim of the Exercise : To test the readiness of the IAF for a two-front war scenario with China and Pakistan. The last Gagan Shakti exercise was organized in 2018.

Detailed Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) will conduct the Gagan Shakti-2024 exercise from April 1 to April 10, 2024.  This exercise will involve all air force bases and assets across the country. Aim of the Exercise : To test the readiness of the IAF for a two-front war scenario with China and Pakistan. The last Gagan Shakti exercise was organized in 2018. Gagan Shakti-2024 follows the Vayu Shakti-2024 exercise, which was conducted on February 17 at the Pokhran air-to-ground range near Jaisalmer. Vayu Shakti-2024 was followed by the tri-services Bharat Shakti exercise. The IAF will host a multi-nation exercise later this year, named "Tarang Shakti."  12 air forces from across the world are likely to participate, making it the largest multinational exercise ever held in India. The main focus of the Tarang Shakti exercise will be to increase military cooperation among the participating nations, improve interoperability, and absorb best practices from each other.


14) Answer: C

Keita Nakajima won the Hero Indian Open by four shots with a total of 17-under, setting a new record. At one point during the tournament, Nakajima had a nine-stroke lead over the rest of the field. He finished four strokes ahead of the competition to secure his first DP World Tour title at the DLF Golf and Country Club.

Detailed Explanation:

Keita Nakajima won the Hero Indian Open by four shots with a total of 17-under, setting a new record He finished four strokes ahead of the competition to secure his first DP World Tour title at the DLF Golf and Country Club. This marked Nakajima's fifth title overall, with four coming from the Japanese Tour, one of which he earned as an amateur.  He topped the 2023 Order of Merit, which allowed him to earn his DP World Tour card. Ahlawat tied for second place, which was his best finish on the DP World Tour and should give him a spot in the upcoming event in Korea in two weeks' time. Ahlawat was also the top Indian golfer for the second year in a row. Last year, he tied for 13th place with Shubhankar Sharma (who finished tied for 31st this year). Manu Gandas, who played in the DP World Tour in 2023, finished just outside the top 10 in tied for 11th place. This was his best finish on the tour. Other Indian golfers in the tournament included Karandeep Kochhar (who tied for 13th), Aman Raj (who tied for 51st), Jairaj Singh Sandhu and Gaganjeet Bhullar (who tied for 58th), and Rashid Khan (who tied for 65th). Nakajima had a strong start on the final day, reaching 21-under after eight holes. However, he had a double bogey and three bogeys against only one birdie in the last five holes, ultimately finishing at 17-under.  Despite this, he still finished four strokes ahead of three other players, including Veer Ahlawat, Johannes Veerman from the US, and Sebastian Soderberg from Sweden.


15) Answer: B

Top seeds Rohan Bopanna and Matthew Ebden won the $10,404,205 ATP Masters tennis tournament in Miami, USA by defeating second seeds Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek 6-7(3), 6-3, [10-6]. They had earlier won the Australian Open in Melbourne and this was their second title of the season.

Detailed Explanation:

Top seeds Rohan Bopanna and Matthew Ebden won the $10,404,205 ATP Masters tennis tournament in Miami by defeating second seeds Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek 6-7(3), 6-3, [10-6].  They had earlier won the Australian Open in Melbourne and this was their second title of the season.  Rithvik Bollipalli and Niki Poonacha won the doubles title in the Challenger event in San Luis Potosi, Mexico. In the final, Bopanna and Ebden lost the first set tie-break after missing three set points at 6-5 on serve.  However, they made a comeback, winning the last six points on the trot for a memorable finish.


16) Answer: C

Hardik Singh and Salima Tete were named the Player of the Year for 2023 among men and women respectively at the sixth annual Hockey India awards even as the federation announced the revival of the Hockey India League (HIL) in January 2025.

Detailed Explanation:

Hardik Singh and Salima Tete were named the Player of the Year for 2023 among men and women respectively at the sixth annual Hockey India awards even as the federation announced the revival of the Hockey India League (HIL) in January 2025. With a total prize pool of ₹7.56 crores, the awards saw teams and individuals felicitated for their achievements in the past year.  Interestingly, even the 2016 Junior World Cup-winning men’s team was honoured at the event, eight years since the triumph. The HIL, last held in 2017, will be a five-week competition with eight men’s and six women’s teams, with auctions for the same likely to be held after the Paris Olympics. HI Secretary General Bhola Nath Singh confirmed the window and there will be no overlapping of franchise ownership across the genders with 14 owners finalised.  Hardik, who was also the FIH Player of the Year, was presented the Balbir Singh Sr. Trophy and a cash prize of ₹25 lakhs.


17) Answer: C

In Tennis, Italy’s Jannik Sinner won the Men’s Singles title of the Miami Open tournament in the United States.  Second seed Sinner defeated 11th seed Bulgarian player Grigor Dimitrov 6-3, 6-1 in the final.

Detailed Explanation:

In Tennis, Italy’s Jannik Sinner won the Men’s Singles title of Miami Open tournament in the United States.  Second seed Sinner defeated 11th seed Bulgarian player Grigor Dimitrov 6-3, 6-1 in the final.  Sinner’s third title of the season means he will move to a career-high second in the ATP world rankings, ahead of Spain’s Carlos Alcaraz. Unseeded American player Danielle Collins has won the Women’s Singles title.

In a major upset, Collins defeated fourth-seeded Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan in straight sets 7-5, 6-3 in the final. Earlier, Indian Tennis star Rohan Bopanna and his Australian partner Matthew Ebden clinched the historic Men’s doubles title.  The duo defeated Croatia’s Ivan Dodic and American Austin Krajicek 6-7, 6-3, 10-6.  The 44-year-old Bopanna, became the oldest man to win an ATP Masters 1000 title and the second Indian to reach the finals of all nine ATP Masters 1000 events. With this win, he also regained the top spot in the ATP rankings.


18) Answer: B

In Miami Open Tennis, unseeded American player Danielle Collins has won the Women’s Singles title.  In a major upset, Collins defeated fourth-seeded Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan in straight sets 7-5, 6-3 in the Women’s Singles final in Florida.

Detailed Explanation:

In Miami Open Tennis, unseeded American player Danielle Collins has won the Women’s Singles title.  In a major upset, Collins defeated fourth-seeded Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan in straight sets 7-5, 6-3 in the Women’s Singles final in Florida. In Men’s Singles, second seed Jannik Sinner of Italy will face 11th seed Bulgarian player Grigor Dimitrov in the Men’s Singles final. Earlier, Indian Tennis star Rohan Bopanna and his Australian partner Matthew Ebden clinched a historic victory in the Men’s doubles final.  The duo defeated Croatia’s Ivan Dodic and American Austin Krajicek 6-7, 6-3, 10-6.  The 44-year-old Bopanna, became the oldest man to win an ATP Masters 1000 title and the second Indian to reach the finals of all nine ATP Masters 1000 events.  With this win, he also regained the top spot in the ATP rankings.


19) Answer: D

World Autism Awareness Day is celebrated annually on April 2nd.  This day marks the 17th anniversary since its inception, which was recognized by the United Nations to promote awareness and advocacy for the rights of people with autism.  In 2007, the United Nations General Assembly officially declared April 2nd as World Autism Awareness Day.

Detailed Explanation:

World Autism Awareness Day is celebrated annually on April 2nd.  This day marks the 17th anniversary since its inception, which was recognized by the United Nations to promote awareness and advocacy for the rights of people with autism.  Autism is a condition that usually begins during childhood and can last into adulthood.

Autism, also known as autism spectrum disorder (ASD), is a developmental disorder that causes difficulties in social communication and interaction. People on the autism spectrum experience the world differently, which can affect how they communicate, behave, learn, and process sensory information.  In 2007, the United Nations General Assembly officially declared April 2nd as World Autism Awareness Day.  The resolution, titled “World Autism Awareness Day,” was co-sponsored by 62 countries and adopted without a vote following a proposal put forward by the State of Qatar.  Since the first observation of World Autism Awareness Day in 2008, various events and activities have been marked worldwide.  The day serves as an opportunity to increase public understanding of autism and encourage individuals, communities, and organizations to take action in supporting people with autism and their families.


20) Answer: C

About Tripura :

  • Governor : Indra Sena Reddy Nallu
  • Chief Minister : Manik Saha
  • Capital : Agartala
  • National Park : Bison (Rajbari) National Park, Clouded Leopard National Park
  • Wildlife Sanctuary : Sepahijala Wildlife Sanctuary, Trishna Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Ramsar Site : Rudrasagar Lake
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package