Daily Current Affairs Quiz - Dec 31st and 01st Jan 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of Dec 31st and 01st Jan 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The betaversion of the secondary market's Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for the equities cash segment will begin. Customers of which bank and HDFC Bank would be the first to get access to this facility?

(a) Axis bank

(b) ICICI bank

(c) YES bank

(d) KVB bank

(e) RBL bank


2) How much rupees does the RBI set as the redemption price per unit for Sovereign Gold
Bonds?

(a) Rs.6331

(b) Rs.6361

(c) Rs.6321

(d) Rs.6341

(e) Rs.6351


3) Kisetsu Saison Finance and the Central Bank of India have partnered to provide MSME loans.When was India's Central Bank founded?

(a) 1910

(b) 1911

(c) 1915

(d) 1917

(e) 1919


4) A notification addressing the LRS for Resident Individuals—Reporting of Monthly Return and Daily Transactions—was issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).What does the letter "R" stand for in LRS?

(a) Regulatory

(b) Residential

(c) Requested

(d) Remittance

(e) Redemption


5) How many years did the top 100 borrowers' proportion of SCB loans rise until March 2023, and then did it start to moderate?

(a) 5years

(b) 4years

(c) 3years

(d) 2years

(e) 8years


6) Comparing private life insurers with what proportion, the Life Insurance Corporation of India
(LIC) sold more policies to women, with a share of 35.81%?

(a) 30.12%

(b) 30.13%

(c) 30.14%

(d) 30.15%

(e) 30.11%


7) How many days do banks and NBFCs have to resolve customer complaints according to RBI's instructions?

(a) 20days

(b) 25days

(c) 30days

(d) 45days

(e) 60days


8) Which economic indicators are used to calculate the insurance penetration rate as a proportion of total premiums collected?

(a) GNP

(b) GDP

(c) CPI

(d) NDP

(e) NNP


9) An 'Ease of Living' and Collaboration are the main topics of discussion at the National Chief
Secretaries Conference. Which edition conference is this?

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 1st

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


10) Maharishi Valmiki International Airport near Ayodhya Dham is officially opened by the PM. What is the projected area of the airport terminal building in square meters?

(a) 7500sqm

(b) 5500sqm

(c) 6500sqm

(d) 8500sqm

(e) 4500sqm


11) Which state does the prime minister inaugurate, dedicate to the country, and lay the
groundwork for several development initiatives totaling over Rs 15,700 crore?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e) Mizoram


12) President of Argentina Javier Milei Notifies Leaders in Formal Letter of Decline to Join BRICS. Which year was the first summit of BRIC leaders held?  

(a) 2005

(b) 2007

(c) 2009

(d) 2011

(e) 2003


13) Which nation will NDDB follow in order to introduce the Amul model to Kenya?

(a) Canada

(b) Brazil

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Australia

(e) Sri Lanka


14) Which state has India's first undersea tourism facility powered by a submarine?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e) Mizoram


15) The ex-officio Chancellor of Pondicherry University is now Jagdeep Dhankhar.Which year did the Pondicherry University Act's Statute 1(1) change that led to his appointment?

(a) 1988

(b) 1985

(c) 1986

(d) 1989

(e) 1987


16) Which Series round saw InCred's lending division become a unicorn after raising $60 million?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) D

(d) K

(e) T


17) How much percent did education loans see a record year-over-year growth of ₹1,10,715 crore in the current fiscal year that ends in October 2023?

(a) 20.5%

(b) 20.6%

(c) 20.4%

(d) 20.2%

(e) 20.8%


18) Who is the author of the recently published book "Breaking the Mould: Reimagining India's
Economic Future"?

(a) Urijit Patel

(b) Venkitaramanan

(c) Bimal Jalan

(d) Michael Patra

(e) Raghuram Rajan


19) When was World Peace Day, which is commemorated to promote global harmony and peace?

(a) January 1

(b) December 31

(c) January 2

(d) November 24

(e) December 30


20) What is the currency of Argentina?

(a) Euro

(b) Franc

(c) Peso

(d) Dinar

(e) Dollar


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is set to kick off an Application Supported by Blocked Amount (ASBA)-like facility in the secondary market from January 1, 2024.It will be supported by key stakeholders, including clearing corporations, stock exchanges, depositories, stockbrokers, banks, and UPI app providers.This Beta launch is facilitated by Groww as the brokerage app, alongside BHIM, Groww, and YES PAY NEXT as UPI apps. Initially, HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank customers will be able to avail this facility.Further, HDFC Bank, HSBC, ICICI Bank, and Yes Bank are sponsor banks for the clearing corporation and exchanges.Other stakeholders, including stockbrokers such as Zerodha, banks like Axis Bank and Yes Bank, and UPI apps like Paytm and PhonePe are in the certification stage and set to participate in beta launch soon.The facility will enable investors to block funds in their bank accounts for secondary market trading rather than transferring the funds upfront to the trading member. The offering will be rolled out by integrating the UPI mandate service of single block and multiple debits with the secondary market trading.NPCI added that the ‘beta phase’ of the service will initially be available for a limited set of users.


2) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has fixed a price of ₹6,331 per unit for premature redemption of two tranches of sovereign gold bonds issued in January 2018 and January 2019.Redemption Period : Although sovereign gold bonds (SGBs) are issued for a duration of 8 years, investors are allowed to redeem them prematurely after 5 years from the date of issue.Due Date for Redemption : The next due date for premature redemption of the specified tranches is January 1, as mentioned by the central bank.Calculation Basis: The redemption price of the sovereign gold bonds is determined based on the simple average of the closing gold price of 999 purity over the previous 3 business days from the date of redemption.Information Source: The closing gold prices are sourced from the India Bullion and Jewellers Association, and the average for the specified tranches due on January 1 is calculated from the closing prices on December 27-29.Investor Flexibility: This policy provides investors with flexibility, allowing them to exit their investment in sovereign gold bonds after a specified period, contributing to liquidity and investor choice.


3) Answer: B

Central Bank of India (CBI) has entered into a strategic co-lending partnership with Kisetsu Saison Finance, India to facilitate MSME (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises) loans.Expansion of Portfolio : Both entities participating in the co-lending arrangement anticipate a significant expansion of their loan portfolios.This collaboration suggests a mutual interest in leveraging each other's strengths for increased market presence.Regulatory Filing : The partnership was officially announced through a regulatory filing by the Central Bank of India.Regulatory filings are formal documents submitted to regulatory authorities that provide essential information about significant events or agreements involving the bank.Co-Lending Concept : Co-lending (or co-origination) is a financial arrangement where both banks and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) join forces to provide credit, especially for priority sector lending.Risk-Sharing Ratio : In this specific arrangement, the risk-sharing ratio is mentioned as 80:20.This means that 80% of the loan risk is shouldered by the bank (Central Bank of India), while a minimum of 20% is shared with the non-banking partner (Kisetsu Saison Finance, India). About Central Bank of India (CBI) :

  • Founded : 21 December 1911
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • MD & CEO : Matam Venkata Rao


4) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) notified regarding the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) for Resident Individuals- Reporting of monthly return and daily transactions.It has now been decided that the submission of both returns through the XBRL site will be discontinued and shifted to the Centralised Information Management System (CIMS), which is the Bank’s new data warehouse.AD Category-I banks have already been onboarded on the CIMS portal, and are currently submitting both the returns on the XBRL site and the CIMS portal.The LRS monthly return and LRS daily return have been assigned return codes- ‘R089’ and ‘R010’ respectively on the CIMS portal.Accordingly, AD Category-I banks shall upload the LRS monthly return on or before the fifth of the succeeding month commencing from the reporting month of December 2023, and LRS daily return from December 26, 2023, onwards on the next working day on the CIMS portal. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on December 21, 2023, issued a notification regarding Rupee Drawing Arrangement - Submission of statement/return on CIMS Portal.AD Category – I banks have already been onboarded on the CIMS portal and are currently submitting the return on the XBRL site as well as the CIMS portal. The statement has been assigned the return code - ‘R129’ on the CIMS portal.


5) Answer: D

According to Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) latest Financial Stability Report, None of the top 100 borrower accounts were in the NPA (non-performing asset) category for scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) as at end September 2023.The share of top 100 borrowers, which was rising for two years until March 2023, in SCBs’ loans witnessed a moderation.As per latest RBI data, their share has declined to 15.9% in SCBs' loans as at September-end 2023 from 17.2% as at March-end 2023.In the large borrower accounts, the proportion of standard assets to the total funded amount outstanding has been improving over the past three years.As per latest RBI data, GNPA ratio of large borrowers declined to 3.8% as at September-end 2023 from 4.5% as at March-end 2023.A large borrower is defined as one who has aggregate fund-based and non-fund-based exposure of ₹5 crore and above.The share of large borrowers in SCBs’ loans declined to 44.5% as at September-end 2023 from 46.4% as at March-end 2023.The share of large borrowers in SCBs’ GNPAs declined to 51.8% from 53.9%.In terms of value, investment grade advances (rated BBB and above) constituted 90.3% of total externally rated funded advances of large borrowers.


6) Answer: B

In the fiscal year 2022-23, the number of life insurance policies issued to women reached 97.38 lakh, out of a total of 2.84 crore policies sold.LIC vs. Private Insurers : The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) had a higher share of policies sold to women at 35.81%, compared to private life insurers with 30.13%.Women's Contribution to Economic Activity : Women, constituting around 49% of the total population in India, make a significant contribution to the country's economic activity.Their contribution is increasing annually.State-wise Distribution of Women's Policies : Top states in terms of the share of life insurance policies issued to women were Karnataka (44.23%), Kerala (43.96%), Mizoram (42.97%), Sikkim (42.6%), and Meghalaya (41.81%).States with lower percentages included Ladakh (23.1%), Haryana (27.16%), Jammu & Kashmir (28.07%), Uttar Pradesh (29.53%), and Gujarat (29.59%).Health Insurance Sector : In the health insurance sector, general and health insurance companies settled 85.66% of claims by policy count in 2022-23.However, in terms of the amount paid, this figure was significantly lower at 71.62%. This suggests partial settlement of hospitalization bills, a common grievance among policyholders.


7) Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced that customers should be informed of the final decision made by Regulated Entities (REs) and their Internal Ombudsman (IOs) within 30 days of the complaint being received.Aim : To improve consumer grievance resolution within the regulated entities and raise customer service standards.Entities Covered: Regulated Entities include banks (excluding RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), Non-bank System Participants, and Credit Information Companies.Appointment of IOs and DIOs : Furthermore, based on the amount of complaints they receive, REs may designate one or more IOs and Deputy Internal Ombudsman (DIO).Complaints Management System : A RE should set up a completely automated complaints management system, according to RBI's Master Direction on "Internal Ombudsman for Regulated Entities."Escalation Process : Under this system, all complaints that the RE's internal grievance resolution mechanism rejects in part or in full automatically get escalated to the IO for a final decision within 20 days of receipt.Data and Documentation Sharing : In accordance with the guidelines, the regulated entity must provide the Internal Ombudsman with all data and documentation requested.Applicability to Financial  Entities : As per the directions, this will apply to banks and non-banking finance companies (NBFC), which will include deposit-taking NBFCs (NBFCs-D) with 10 or more branches; non-deposit taking NBFCs (NBFCs-ND) with asset size of Rs.5,000 crore and above and having public customer interface.


8)Answer: B

Insurance penetration is measured as a percentage of total premiums collected to the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP). It is one of the parameters used to assess the level of development of the insurance sector in a country. In developed countries such as the US and Canada, it is over 11%.However, the other parameter used for the purpose – insurance density – fared better. It is the ratio of premiums collected by insurance companies to the country’s population. Expressed typically in dollar terms, it represents the per capita premium


9) Answer: B

The three-day National Conference of  Chief Secretaries concluded in New Delhi.Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired the Conference. This is the third such conference, the first being held in June 2022 in Dharamshala, and the second in January this year in Delhi. The conference witnessed the participation of more than 200 people composed of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries, and other senior officials of all States and Union Territories. The conference laid the ground for collaborative action to achieve a better quality of life for both rural and urban populations by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions. The key focus area of the Conference was ‘Ease of Living’ and the implementation of a common development agenda in partnership with the States.The  Conference also emphasized on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, including five sub-themes, which are Land and Property, Electricity, Drinking Water, Health, and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions were held on 'Cyber Security, emerging challenges on Artificial Intelligence in governance.  In the conference, the deliberations were also done on Drug de-addiction and rehabilitation, Amrit Sarovar, Tourism promotion, Branding and role of States, PM Vishwakarma Yojana, and PM SVANidhi.


10) Answer: C

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in modern India will connect us to Ayodhya Dham and the divine-grand-new Ram temple. In the first phase, the airport can handle 10 lakh passengers annually and after the second phase, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will cater to 60 lakh commuters annually.Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram.The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like an insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, a water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5-star ratings.


11) Answer: C

These include projects worth about Rs 11,100 crore for the development of Ayodhya and its surrounding areas and projects worth about Rs 4600 crore related to other projects across Uttar Pradesh.Earlier PM Modi inaugurated the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flagged off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains.  After that, he also inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport.The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.During the public programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated and dedicated to the nation other significant projects across Uttar Pradesh. These include the four-lane widening of Gosain Ki Bazar Bypass-Varanasi (Ghaghra Bridge-Varanasi) (NH-233); strengthening and upgradation of Khutar to Lakhimpur section of NH-730; capacity increase of LPG plant in Trishundi of Amethi district; Sewage Treatment Plant of 30 MLD in Pankha and 130 MLD in Jajmau, Kanpur; interception and diversion of drains and sewage treatment work in Unnao district; and CETP for Tannery Cluster at Jajmau in Kanpur.The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station and flagged off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains.  He also dedicated several other railway projects to the nation.Phase I of redeveloped Ayodhya Railway Station - known as Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station - is developed at a cost of more than Rs 240 crore. The three-storey modern railway station building is equipped with all modern features like lifts, escalators, food plazas, shops for puja needs, cloak rooms, child care rooms, waiting halls. The station building will be 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building'.


12) Answer: C

Argentine President Javier Milei sent a letter to BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) leaders to convey the decision not to join the BRICS.New BRICS Members in 2023 : In August 2023, six new members were admitted to BRICS: Argentina, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).The membership of these new countries was scheduled to take effect from January 1, 2024.President Milei's Election Campaign Promises : During his election campaign, Milei had vowed not to join BRICS. He also showed his support for America and Israel.The BRIC term was given by economist Jim O’Neill in 2001. The BRIC first leader’s meeting was held in 2009.


13) Answer: E

After Sri Lanka, the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) plans to take the Amul model of milk cooperatives to Kenya, Meenesh Shah, chairman of NDDB.Meenesh Shah, revealed that a stakeholder agreement has been signed to establish a joint venture entity in Sri Lanka. In this venture, both NDDB and GCMMF (Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation) will jointly hold a majority stake of 51%.This marks the first instance of taking the Amul model to foreign shores, emphasizing NDDB's commitment to international expansion and sharing successful cooperative dairy practices.The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) is a statutory body set up by an Act of the Parliament of India. It is under the ownership of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying of the Government of India.


14) Answer: A

The Gujarat government has decided to launch India's first submarine-based underwater tourism facility in Dwarka.It will help tourists to explore marine life in Dwarka, which is believed to be an ancient city lost under the sea.It has joined hands with the Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL) in a project to explore the marine life surrounding Bet Dwarka, a small island off the coast of Dwarka city, which has a mythological significance in the Hindu religion.For the first time, an underwater tourism facility will be introduced in India through a Submarine.Tourists will be taken 100 metres below the sea in a submarine to see underwater marine life.Each submarine will carry 24 tourists, and the vessel will be led by two experienced pilots and a professional crew.The vessel has been designed to provide a window view for all passengers.The main objective of the project is to promote tourism in Gujarat.The submarine will reportedly weigh around 35 tonnes and have a capacity to carry 30 passengers. At once, 24 tourists will be made to sit in two rows adjacent to window seats, where they will conveniently experience the view from inside.


15) Answer: B

Jagdeep Dhankhar has been appointed as the ex-officio Chancellor of Pondicherry University.He was appointed after the modification in Statute 1(1) of the Pondicherry University Act of 1985.Pondicherry University is a central University under the Ministry of Education.It was established by an Act of Parliament in 1985 by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education.Gurmeet Singh is the vice Chancellor of the University.


16) Answer: C

InCred Financial Services Ltd (InCred Finance), the lending arm of financial services firm InCred Group, has raised ₹500 crore in its Series D round of funding from new and existing investors. Following the fresh capital infusion, InCred has been valued at $1.04 billion and has become the second company to gain unicorn status this year.InCred Financial Services was formed by the merger of KKR India Financial Services Ltd and the erstwhile InCred Financial.


17) Answer: B

Education loans registered a record year-on-year growth of 20.6 per cent at ₹1,10,715 crore in the current financial year till October compared with ₹96,853 crore in the year-ago period.According to Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data, spurt in education loans was the highest in the last five years. The growth registered in the comparable period was 12.3 per cent FY23 and (-) 3.1 per cent in FY22.  For the last year, foreign education loans with an average ticket size of ₹40 lakh-60 lakh accounted for nearly 65 per cent of loans disbursed.NBFCs are also quite active in the segment. Some of them, including HDFC Credila, are offering education loan up to ₹50 lakh without collateral and the process is entirely digitised with Video Know Your Customer (KYC) and speedy disbursal within a week from the date of application.


18) Answer: E

Penguin Random House India has announced that the former governor of the Reserve Bank of India, Raghuram Rajan, and fellow economist Rohit Lamba's new book titled 'Breaking the Mould: Reimagining India’s Economic Future,' will be released.This is not the first book by the Ranjan on Indian Economy. His earlier books included Fault Lines: How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy which had also won Financial Times Business Book of the Year Award.


19) Answer: A

Global Family Day 2024 is observed on the 1st of January 2024.Every year, Global Family Day, also known as World Peace Day, is observed to encourage the idea of peace and unity in the world.Additionally, it highlights the notion that everyone on the planet is related to one another regardless of nationality, borders, or ethnicity.On the first day of the new millennium, in 1997, the United Nations General Assembly declared the International Decade for the Culture of Peace and Nonviolence for the Children of the World. A significant contributor to its promotion in the United States was Linda Grover and other initiatives included the publication of publications like "One Day in Peace - January 1, 2000."The idea of a time in the future when there is only peace and no war permeated this book.But this was only the beginning of a new peaceful world, and in 1999, all U.N. member states were officially invited to spend the first day of that year developing peacebuilding plans. As a result of the day's success, the U.N. proclaimed Global Family Day a yearly occasion in 2001.


20) Answer: C

About Argentina :

  • President : Javier Milei
  • Capital : Buenos Aires
  • Currency : Argentine peso
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package