Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 31st October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 31st October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How many agricultural commodity futures trades in India are banned by SEBI for an additional year?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 9


2) How many warehouses are home to the 3.2 million metric tons of commodities that are currently recorded in the blockchain ledger of Arya.ag?

(a) 895

(b) 894

(c) 896

(d) 893

(e) 891


3) Which river is the subject of a $200 million loan from ADB to strengthen flood and riverbank erosion risk management?

(a) Dinhing

(b) Manas

(c) Brahmaputra

(d) Dhansri

(e) Subansri


4) Which state/UT is hosting the Central Vigilance Commission's observation of Vigilance Awareness Week 2023 from October 30 to November 5, 2023?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) New Delhi

(c) Gujarat

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Himachal Pradesh


5) In which city in Gujarat does the Prime Minister inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects valued at around Rs. 5800 crores?

(a) Godhara

(b) Jamnagar

(c) Mehsana

(d) Morbi

(e) Surat


6) How many days long 1st Global Conference on Cooperation in Enforcement Matters (GCCEM) in New Delhi is presided over by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2

(e) 1


7) Indian Oil introduces the nation's first benchmark fuel in order to fully satisfy domestic demand. How many grades of Flagship Paradip Refinery gasoline will be available for reference?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 1

(d) 4

(e) 8


8) Which country will host the first artificial intelligence (AI) Safety Institute in the world?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) Russia


9) Which state is home to Chandrabhaga Beach, the site of the International Sand Art Festival?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Odisha

(c) Gujarat

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Himachal Pradesh


10) Which nation's former cricket player, Kumar Sangakkara, has been named the new chair of the MCC World Cricket Committee?

(a) England

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Australia

(d) India

(e) Srilanka


11) When was the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) World Cricket Committee founded?

(a) 2002

(b) 2004

(c) 2008

(d) 2006

(e) 2010


12) For Rs. 1,040 crore, Softbank sells 1.09% of its Zomato stake in an open market transaction. The Softbank is based in which country?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) Russia


13) At the Special Forces Training School in Himachal Pradesh, the Indian Army has installed its first vertical wind tunnel. With this facility, military trainees will be able to improve their CFF abilities. In CFF, what is the first "F" represent?

(a) Fire

(b) Free

(c) Fall

(d) First

(e) Force


14) In how many remote regions has Jio Space Fiber, India's first-gigabit internet service based on satellite technology, been successfully demonstrated?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 3

(e) 7


15) The youngest crew was successfully launched by China to the Tiangong space station. For how many months at a time can three astronauts stay there at a time?

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 2

(e) 6


16) Paytm subsidiary and Startup Bihar reached an agreement to provide financial services. When was Paytm established?

(a) 2010

(b) 2009

(c) 2005

(d) 2008

(e) 2011


17) When was Halloween observed?

(a) October 30

(b) October 31

(c) October 29

(d) October 28

(e) November 1


18) On October 31, 2023, is designated as National Unity Day in 2023.When was this day established?

(a) 2016

(b) 2018

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

(e) 2013


19) The 31st of October is designated as World Savings Day. When will India celebratethe day?

(a) October 30

(b) October 31

(c) October 29

(d) October 28

(e) November 1


20) Which year marked the first year of the International Sand Art Festival?

(a)  2016

(b) 2018

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

(e) 2013


Answers :

1) Answer: C

India's markets regulator, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has extended the ban on futures trading in agricultural commodities for an additional year, now in effect until December 20, 2024.The ban on futures trading in specific agricultural commodities was initially imposed by the finance ministry through SEBI in 2021.It was implemented as a measure to combat rising inflation and initially affected 7 commodities:

  1. Non-basmati paddy
  2. Wheat
  3. Chana
  4. Mustard seed and its derivatives,
  5. Soybean and its derivatives
  6. Crude palm oil
  7. Moong (green gram).


2) Answer: B

Arya.ag has tokenized commodities stored in its warehouses, which is a process of representing physical assets as digital tokens on a blockchain. This development allows the disbursements of agri loans to be managed on the blockchain. Arya.ag partnered with Newrl, a decentralised trust network blockchain, to build the infrastructure for this blockchain-based system. Arya.ag's blockchain ledger currently holds information about 3.2 million metric tons of commodities stored in 894 warehouses.


3) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $200 million loan to enhance flood and riverbank erosion risk management along the 650-kilometre-long main stem of the Brahmaputra River in Assam, India. The Flood and River Erosion Management Agency of Assam will lead, manage, and coordinate the project activities. The Water Resources Department of the Government of Assam will implement the project works. The Assam Agroforestry Development Board will use nature-based solutions as part of the project.


4) Answer: B

Central Vigilance Commission is observing the Vigilance Awareness Week 2023 from 30th October to 5th November 2023 with the following theme: "Say no to corruption; commit to the Nation, भ्रष्टाचारकाविरोधकरें; राष्ट्रकेप्रतिसमर्पितरहें”Vigilance Awareness Week 2023 commenced with the administering of the integrity pledge to the officials of the Commission by the Commission – Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and Shri Arvinda Kumar, Vigilance Commissioner at Satarkata Bhawan, New Delhi.


5) Answer: C

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for projects worth around Rs 5800 crores in Mehsana, Gujarat.  The projects include multiple sectors such as rail, road, drinking water and irrigation..Central Government has developed many places here under the Heritage Circuit at a cost of Rs 1,000 crore Scope of irrigation in North Gujarat has increased manifold in 20-22 years owing to irrigation project Water conservation scheme started in Gujarat has now taken the form of Jal Jeevan Mission for the country


6) Answer: C

Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over as Chief Guest at the inaugural session of the first-ever three-day-long Global Conference on Cooperation in Enforcement Matters (GCCEM) in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary was the Guest of Honour and Secretary General, World Customs Organisation, Dr. Kunio Mikuriya, was the Special Guest at the Inaugural Session.  Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, along with Members of the Board and other senior officers of the Department and various Law Enforcement Agencies / Organisations of India also graced the occasion.


7) Answer: B

IndianOil has successfully commenced the production of Reference Gasoline and Diesel Fuels for the first time in India.These fuels are used for the calibration and testing of vehicles by automobile manufacturers and testing agencies like ICAT (International Centre for Automotive Technology) and ARAI (Automotive Research Association of India).  These indigenously developed products will lead to import substitution at better price and a shorter lead time for the vehicle manufacturers. Reference Gasoline fuels will be available in E0, E5, E10, E20, E85, and E100 from Flagship Paradip Refinery. Reference diesel fuel shall be available in B7 grade from Panipat Refinery.


8) Answer: B

The United Kingdom (UK) (Britain) is set to become the headquarters of the world's first artificial intelligence (AI) Safety Institute, as announced by Prime Minister Rishi Sunak.The announcement comes ahead of the first Global AI Safety Summit, scheduled to take place on November 1 and 2 at Bletchley Park in Buckinghamshire.Prime Minister Rishi Sunak expressed a strong belief in the transformative potential of AI, comparing it to past groundbreaking innovations like the Industrial Revolution, the advent of electricity, and the birth of the internet.The AI Safety Institute aims to advance global knowledge of AI safety.It will meticulously examine, evaluate, and test various AI models to understand their capabilities.


9) Answer: B

The International Sand Art Festival is scheduled to take place at Chandrabhaga Beach in Konark, Puri, Odisha, India.The festival will run from December 1st to December 5th, 2023, coinciding with the famous Konark Festival.The sand art festival will be held at Chandrabhaga Beach, which is situated approximately 1 kilometre from the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Heritage site, Konark. The International Sand Art Festival was started in 2015 on the Chandrabhaga beach, a short distance from Konark.


10) Answer: E

Former Sri Lanka cricketerKumar Sangakkara has been appointed as the new Chair of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) World Cricket Committee. He takes over from former England captain Mike Gatting as the Chair of the committee. Meanwhile former Hampshire captain-turned-broadcaster Mark Nicholas would be taking over as the new President of the club. Nicholas will be replacing Stephen Fry in the role of MCC President. He has been named in the ICC Men's Test Team of the Year 7 times, and in the ICC Men's ODI Team of the Year 4 times.


11) Answer: D

Established : April 2006 The MCC World Cricket Committee serves as a complementary body to the International Cricket Council (ICC) and its member nations. The committee meets twice a year to discuss and address prevalent issues in the sport of cricket. The committee includes prominent cricketing figures like Kumar Dharmasena, Sourav Ganguly, Jhulan Goswami, Heather Knight, Suzie Bates, Clare Connor, Justin Langer, Eoin Morgan, Ramiz Raja, Graeme Smith, and Ricky Skerritt.


12) Answer: C

Japanese conglomerateSoftbank divested a 1.09% stake in online food delivery platform Zomato for Rs 1,040 crore through an open market transaction.

Softbank through its affiliate SVF Growth (Singapore) Pte Ltd offloaded shares of Zomato on the National Stock Exchange (NSE). Bandhan Mutual Fund (MF), Motilal Oswal MF, Axis MF, Max Life Insurance Company, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, Fidelity Investments, Goldman Sachs (Singapore), Societe Generale, and Morgan Stanley Asia Singapore, among others were the buyers of shares of Zomato.


13) Answer: B

The VWT is designed to simulate real-life free fall conditions, providing a controlled environment for military trainees.This facility will enable military trainees to enhance their skills in combat free fall (CFF), a critical aspect of special forces training.A controlled environment with specific air velocities, enabling trainees to practice different CFF scenarios will be provided by the vertical wind tunnel.The installation of this vertical wind tunnel is part of the Indian Army's efforts to modernize its training infrastructure and improve operational readiness.The VWT will be integrated into the CFF training curriculum at the Special Forces Training School (SFTS).


14) Answer: B

Reliance Jio had successfully demonstrated India’s first satellite-based gigabit internet service called JioSpaceFiber JioSpaceFiber has connected four of the remotest locations in India: Gir in Gujarat, Korba in Chattisgarh, Nabarangpur in Odisha, and ONGC-Jorhat in Assam. Jio in partnership with SES, would access the world’s latest in medium earth orbit (MEO) satellite technology, the only MEO constellation capable of delivering truly unique Gigabit, fiber-like services from space. The company claims that SES’s O3v and o3b mPOWER networks are the only MEO constellation capable of delivering fiber-like internet services from space. Satellite Internet works similarly to satellite TV.


15) Answer: E

It is the first space station built by China. The Tiangong Space Station is currently in low Earth orbit (LEO) and is expected to remain operational until 2028.The space station consists of three modules: Tianhe (core module, launched in April 2021), Wentian, and Mengtian (experiment modules, launched in 2022)

Tiangong is significantly smaller and lighter than the International Space Station (ISS), with only three modules compared to the ISS's 16 modules. It can accommodate up to three astronauts at a time for 6-month stays. It can also support six astronauts at a time during crew handovers.


16) Answer: A

Paytm Startup Toolkit will aid, simplify, and accelerate business ventures of youth in their early stages of growth. Startup Bihar is the state government's ambitious initiative to promote startups.  Since its inception in 2016, it has fostered a startup and innovation ecosystem in Bihar on a large scale.The Bihar Startup Policy 2022 is aimed at making the ecosystem more inclusive, holistic, and beneficial for all stakeholders. The Department of Industries is the nodal department for the startup ecosystem in the state.Founded: August 2010


17) Answer: B

Halloween Day 2023 is observed on the 31st of October 2023. Halloween had its origin in the festival of Samhain among the Celts of ancient Britain and Ireland. The Observance of Halloween is mainly non-religious. The Next day, November 1 is believed to be a new calendar year. That date was considered the beginning of the winter period. On this Day People set a campfire on the hilltop to show that bad evils are burnt and the people wear different kinds of masks to show that ghosts will go back from their place after seeing them.


18) Answer: C

National Unity Day 2023 is observed on the 31st of October 2023.The National Unity Day 2023 was first started in the year 2014 by our Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi to honour the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on 31st October 1875. The credit for bringing this National Unity Day goes to our Honourable Prime Minister of India. National Unity Day is also called Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Day. The same day the Statue of Unity was opened in 2018 by our Prime Minister in remembrance of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.


19) Answer: A

The Day is officially celebrated on October 31st every year. But in India, it is celebrated on October 30 since the former Prime Minister Mrs. Indira Gandhi died on October 31st.  Hence in precise World Savings Day is one of the Oldest Days celebrated across the globe. World Savings Day, also called World Thrift Day, was first established in the year 1924 during the first International Savings Bank Congress.


20) Answer: D

The sand festival is open to spectators and is free to attend, allowing people to enjoy and appreciate the artistry of the sand sculptures.The International Sand Art Festival was started in 2015 on the Chandrabhaga beach, a short distance from Konark. It was a part of the Konark Dance Festival that was organized during the same time.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package