Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 30th September 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 30th September 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How much is the monetary penalty imposed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on SBI, Indian Bank and Punjab & Sind Bank?

(a) ₹1.35 crore

(b) ₹1.32 crore

(c) ₹1.30 crore

(d) ₹1.38 crore

(e) ₹1.40 crore


2) How many states and union territories had the most transactions at physical points of sale for
Worldline India in 2022?

(a) 10

(b) 8

(c) 5

(d) 12

(e) 13


3) HDFC Securities Limited has launched HDFC SKY which is a one-stop-shop for discount broking. How much does HDFC SKY cost per flat rate?

(a) ₹20

(b) ₹30

(c) ₹40

(d) ₹50

(e) ₹25


4) RBI Sets a Ways and Means Advances (WMA) Limit at ₹50,000 Crore for the Government for H2 of FY 2023-24.  For overdrafts beyond the WMA limit, an interest rate of how much percent above the repo rate is applied?

(a) 2%

(b) 3%

(c) 4%

(d) 5%

(e) 1%


5) The 4th edition of the India-Latin American Cultural Festival, which is hosted by the ICCR,
commenced in New Delhi, India. How many performers were involved?

(a) 30

(b) 32

(c) 34

(d) 36

(e) 38


6) According to ICMR, the average daily salt intake in India is how many grams per day?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 8

(e) 10


7) The Sustainable Development Goals Summit 2023 in New York will accelerate progress towards the SDGs. How many percentage points have the SDGs achieved so far?

(a) 11%

(b) 10%

(c) 12%

(d) 15%

(e) 18%


8) Piyush Goyal, a senior civil servant, has extended his tenure as the head of the National Intelligence Grid (NITGRID). When was NATGRID first set up?

(a) 2005

(b) 2006

(c) 2008

(d) 2002

(e) 2010


9) The official entry for India at the 2024 Academy Awards will be the language film "2018 - Everyone is a Hero". It belongs to which language film?

(a) Hindi

(b) Kanada

(c) Telugu

(d) Malayalam

(e) English


10) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given the go-ahead for the merger of the two banks are Sahebrao Deshmukh urban co-operative bank and cosmos co-operative bank. Which state are they located in?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Gujarat

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Nagaland

(e) Karnataka


11) Eutelsat and OneWeb are merging and OneWeb will be offering services in India once it's done. What is the percentage of the largest shareholders?

(a) 21.1%

(b) 21.2%

(c) 21.3%

(d) 21.5%

(e) 21.7%


12) TCS is still the most valuable brand in India, but the total value of top brands decreased by 4%. What is the percentage increase in the value of TVS?

(a) 52%

(b) 54%

(c) 56%

(d) 58%

(e) 59%


13) ONGC enters in to a crude oil contract with MRPL, which is expected to make it easier for ONGC to sell and buy crude oil from its fields in which city?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Delhi

(d) Mumbai

(e) Kohima


14) How many gigawatt (GW) of wind & solar assets does Brookfield have on site or under construction in India?

(a) 15

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 20

(e) 25


15) HP Announces Collaboration with Google to Develop Chromebook. Where will it be developed?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Delhi

(d) Chennai

(e) Kohima


16) The first domestically built sub, the Narwhal /Hai Kun, has been launched by Taiwan for testing. How many knots does the sub reach?

(a) 50

(b) 55

(c) 60

(d) 65

(e) 70


17) The team of Swapnil, Aishwary and Akhil won gold and broke the world record in men's 50m rifle 3P team event at the Asian Games. Which country won the silver medal?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) South Korea

(e) France


18) Which country does the cricketer Kushal Malla belong?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Srilanka

(c) Nepal

(d) New Zealand

(e) Pakistan


19) Michael Gambon, best known for his role as Dumbledore in ‘Harry Potter,’ has passed away. When did he receive the Irish Film & TV Academy Lifetime Achievement Award?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2012

(e) 2010


20) What is the currency of Taiwan?

(a) Peso

(b) Dollar

(c) Euro

(d) Franc

(e) Riat


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed monetary penalties on 3 banks viz, State Bank of India, Indian Bank and Punjab & Sind Bank in the exercise of powers vested in RBI conferred under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Sections 46(4)(i) and 51(1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.The RBI imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1.30 Crore onthe State Bank of India (the bank) for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI on ‘Loans and Advances – Statutory and Other Restrictions’ and ‘Guidelines on Management of Intra-Group Transactions and Exposures’.


2) Answer: A

Worldline, a global leader in payment services, has released its India Digital Payments Report for the first half of 2023 (January to June 2023), offering insights into significant trends in the digital payments landscape. The report highlights the continued success of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and expects it to maintain its dominance in the Indian digital payments space. The top 10 states and Union Territories with the highest number of transactions at physical touchpoints in 2022 for Worldline India were Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Delhi, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and West Bengal.


3) Answer: A

HDFC Securities Limited has introduced a discount broking all-in-one mobile app called "HDFC SKY." The app is designed to cater to investors and traders of all experience levels, aiming to provide a seamless experience for individuals looking to participate in the financial markets and achieve their financial objectives. HDFC SKY adopts a simple and uniform pricing structure, with a flat rate of ₹20 for both intraday and delivery trades across various market segments.


4) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the government for the second half (Oct-Mar) of the financial year 2023-24 at ₹50,000 crore. The RBI initiates the issuance of market loans when the government utilises 75% of the WMA limit. This is done to maintain financial discipline. Interest Rates on WMA: The RBI charges the prevailing repo rate as interest on Ways and Means Advances. For overdrafts beyond the WMA limit, an interest rate of 2% above the repo rate is applied.


5) Answer: C

The fourth edition of Indo-Latin American Cultural Festival organised by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) began in New Delhi. Total of 34 artists from three countries - Colombia, Ecuador and Chile are participating in the two-day festival. ICCR President Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe stated that the vibrant celebration of culture and art aims to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Latin America. He stated that the festival is bringing together key stakeholders from India and Latin America to deliberate on the prospects of cultural and educational collaborations.  Akashvani correspondent reports that the Indo-Latin American Cultural Festival serves as a testament to the enduring cultural bonds between India and Latin America, fostering mutual understanding and appreciation of the rich traditions and artistic expressions from both regions.


6) Answer: D

According to a study conducted by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the average daily salt consumption among Indians is 8 grams, which exceeds the World Health Organization (WHO) standard by 3%.The study reveals that men tend to consume more salt, with an average of 8.9 grams per day. Employed individuals also have a relatively high salt intake, at 8.6 grams daily. The WHO recommends a daily salt intake of 5 grams for maintaining a healthy life.


7) Answer: C

There are a total of 17 Sustainable Development Goals, each addressing different aspects of global challenges, including poverty, inequality, climate change, and more. The SDGs are recognized as a practical and effective pathway for addressing various global issues, such as poverty reduction, prevention of violent conflicts, protection of human rights, combating climate change, and addressing environmental degradation. Currently, only 12% of the SDGs are considered to be on track for achievement. This indicates that global progress toward meeting the SDGs is falling short of the target, especially given that this assessment was made at the halfway mark to the year 2030.


8) Answer: C

He assumed the role of NATGRID CEO in August 2022.The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved extension in Goyal's tenure as the CEO, NATGRID beyond March 25, 2024 for a period up to November 19, 2025. The government has also approved the extension of Sukriti Likhi's tenure as Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser. She is a 1993-batch IAS officer from the Haryana cadre, and her tenure is extended until September 19, 2025.National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) is an integrated intelligence master database structure for counter-terrorism purposes. NATGRID was conceptualised and developed in the aftermath of the 2008 Mumbai attacks.


9) Answer: D

In a significant development for the Indian film industry, the Malayalam movie "2018 - Everyone is a Hero" has been selected as India's official entry for the 96th Academy Awards, also known as the Oscars, set to take place in 2024. Directed by the talented filmmaker Jude Anthany Joseph, the movie "2018 - Everyone is a Hero" has garnered critical acclaim and box office success for its compelling storytelling, remarkable performances, and its thoughtful exploration of the events surrounding the severe 2018 Kerala floods that devastated the region.


10) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the Scheme of Amalgamation of The Sahebrao Deshmukh Co-operative Bank, which is located in Mumbai, Maharashtra, with The Cosmos Co-operative Bank Limited, based in Pune, Maharashtra. The approval for this amalgamation is granted by the RBI in accordance with its powers conferred under Sub-Section (4) of Section 44A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, and in conjunction with Section 56 of the same Act.


11) Answer: B

Eutelsat Communications SA and OneWeb completed an all-share merger after getting approval from shareholders. This merger will create Eutelsat Group, with OneWeb now serving as a subsidiary and will operate commercially as Eutelsat OneWeb. Headquartered out of Paris, the merged entity will have Bharti Enterprises as its largest shareholder with a 21.2% share. The group has named Sunil Bharti Mittal as co-chair and Shravin Bharti Mittal as the director on the board of Eutelsat Group.


12) Answer: E

TCS and Infosys recorded a drop of 6 percent and 17 percent, respectively in 2023.HDFC Bank, Infosys and Airtel also retained the top four spots, while State Bank of India (SBI) entered the list, Kantar stated in a report.He further stated that India's GDP (gross domestic product) growth has been 7 percent CAGR (compound annual growth rate) over the last 10 years while brand value growth is 19 percent.The automotive category produced the top 75’s two fastest risers -- TVS with a brand value of $1.90 billion and Mahindra at $2.01 billion. The category recorded the second highest category growth at 19 percent. TVS gained 59 percent in value and Mahindra grew its value by 48 percent.


13) Answer: D

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd has inked the Crude Oil Sales Agreement (COSA) with Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL) for the sale and purchase of crude oil. The current agreement between ONGC and MRPL will be applicable till March 31, 2024.A statement by MRPL stated that the agreement between the two group companies is expected to bring synergy and is expected to streamline the sale and purchase transactions of crude oil from ONGC’s fields in Mumbai High. Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director (Marketing) of ONGC, and Chandermani, Group General Manager (Impex and Shipping) of MRPL, signed the agreement on behalf of the two entities in Mangalore.


14) Answer: B

We foresee strong growth in India on the back of the government’s target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, and its stated objective of energy security. This demand will be increasingly fulfilled by scaled renewable assets, combining multiple technologies, such as solar, wind and storage,” stated Brookfield managing director Nawal Saini. Brookfield has 16 GW of wind and solar assets in operation or in the pipeline across India. This is Brookfield’s second joint venture with Axis Energy, and since 2019, Brookfield and Axis Energy have developed over 1.8 GW of solar and wind assets.


15) Answer: D

HP, a well-known brand for computers and printers, has teamed up with Google to make Chromebooks right here in India, supporting the 'Make in India' initiative. These Chromebook devices will be created at the Flex Facility near Chennai, where HP has been making laptops and desktops since August 2020. This production of HP Chromebooks will begin on October 2, mainly focusing on providing affordable PCs for the education sector in India. Vickram Bedi, Senior Director-Personal Systems at HP India, expressed that making Chromebook laptops in India will make it easier for Indian students to get their hands on budget-friendly PCs.


16) Answer: B

The "Hai Kun" submarine is equipped with a combat system developed by Lockheed Martin, a renowned U.S. aerospace and defense company. It is armed with MK-48 Mod 6 AT heavy-duty torpedoes, which are currently in service with the U.S. Navy. The submarine boasts a top speed of 55 knots, equivalent to approximately 101 kilometres per hour. This speed is notably 60% faster than the German-made SUT torpedoes used by the existing Stegosaurus-class submarines in Taiwan's service. It will only be handed over to the military after passing both its harbour and ocean-faring tests.


17) Answer: B

The Indian shooting contingent continues to dominate at the ongoing Asian Games in Hangzhou as the men’s trio of Swapnil Kusal, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar and Akhil Sheoran clinched a gold medal at the 50 m rifle men’s 3P event.With a score of 1769 points, Team India secured the gold. The silver medal was won by China with 1763 points and the bronze medal went to South Korea with 1748 points. With their score, India also broke the world record of 1761 points held by the USA since last year.


18) Answer: C

Nepal'sKushal Malla shattered multiple all-time batting records in T20Is as he scored a sensational century in the first match of Group A in the ongoing Asian Games men's cricket competition against Mongolia on September 27.Malla's ton saw him take down the long-standing record of Rohit Sharma. Malla only took 34 balls to reach the three-figure mark against Mongolia and became the fastest centurion in the T20I format shattering Rohit Sharma's record of 35-ball 100 in T20Is.


19) Answer: C

Over his six-decade-long career, he received 3 Olivier Awards for A Chorus of Disapproval (1985), A View from the Bridge (1987), and Man of the Moment (1990), 2 Screen Actors Guild Awards, and 4 BAFTA Awards for The Singing Detective (1986), Wives and Daughters (1999), Longitude (2000), and Perfect Strangers (2001).He also received 2 Primetime Emmy Award nominations for Path to War (2002) and Emma (2009). In 2017, he received the Irish Film & Television Academy Lifetime Achievement Award.


20) Answer: B

About Taiwan :

  • President : Tsai Ing-wen
  • Capital : Taipei
  • Currency : New Taiwan dollar
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package