Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 30th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 30th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) In this context, the minimum issue size will drop from Rs 1 crore to how many lakhs in the event that Zero Coupon Zero Principal Instruments (ZCZP) for NPOs are publicly issued on the social stock exchange?

(a) Rs.40lakhs

(b) Rs.50lakhs

(c) Rs.60lakhs

(d) Rs.30lakhs

(e) Rs.20lakhs


2) According to dealers, Indian private sector banks completed the largest purchase of
government bonds in a single session in how many years, involving a sizeable investment on behalf of a corporate entity?

(a) 7years

(b) 4years

(c) 3years

(d) 6years

(e) 8years


3) Which bank is introducing digital rupee transactions in Delhi NCR in collaboration with Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL)?

(a) ICICI bank

(b) HDFC bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) RBL bank

(e) IndusInd bank


4) How much crore would be spent between 2024–2025 on the Central Sector Scheme that will supply women's self-help groups (SHGs) with drones, according to the approval of Shri Narendra Modi?

(a) Rs.1261 crores

(b) Rs.1260 crores

(c) Rs.1263 crores

(d) Rs.1262 crores

(e) Rs.1265 crores


5) Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), which has a total budget of Rs. 24,104 crore, has been approved by Shri Narendra Modi. What is the Central Share in crores?

(a) Rs. 15336 crore

(b) Rs. 15335 crore

(c) Rs. 15334 crore

(d) Rs. 15331 crore

(e) Rs. 15338 crore


6) The Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission have been accepted by the Union Cabinet, which is led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.In which year was the Fifteenth Finance Commission established?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2019


7) The Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Fast Track Special Courts is approved by the Cabinet to be extended for an additional three years. As a result, in which year did the Central Government pass "The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act?"

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2019


8) For how many years will the free food grains (rice, wheat, and coarse grains/millets) under the PMGKAY program last from 1.1.2024 to increase food security and lessen the financial burden for impoverished and vulnerable populations?

(a)  5years

(b) 4years

(c) 3years

(d) 6years

(e) 8years


9) The "Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication" was released by which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Information & Technology

(b) Ministry of Education

(c) Ministry of Home Affairs

(d) Ministry of Women & Child Development

(e) Ministry of MSME


10) "Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children" was introduced by a Union WCD Minister during the National Outreach Program in New Delhi. Which year was Anganwadi founded?

(a) 1972

(b) 1978

(c) 1975

(d) 1976

(e) 1971


11) Which year did the enormous iceberg A23a, which is thought to be the biggest in the world,
finally break free after spending over thirty years trapped in the Weddell Sea in the Antarctic?

(a) 1985

(b) 1986

(c) 1984

(d) 1981

(e) 1983


12) Dr. Mohamed Muizzu assumes office as which iteration of the Maldivian president?

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 7th

(d) 8th

(e) 6th


13) Which city was the site of the design, development, and manufacturing of the indigenous twin-seater fighter aircraft, the LCA Tejas, boarded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Gandhinagar

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Mumbai


14) How many months has it been since North Korea successfully launched a military surveillance satellite on its third attempt?

(a) 5months

(b) 4months

(c) 6months

(d) 3months

(e) 10months


15) Which state was defeated by Punjab in a nail-biting penalty shootout to win the 13th senior men's national hockey tournament in Chennai?

(a) Haryana

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Odisha

(e) West Bengal


16) The well-known art scholar BN Goswamy died. When was the Padma Bhushan, the third-highest accolade, bestowed upon him?

(a) 2002

(b) 2005

(c) 2008

(d) 2009

(e) 2010


17) How many squadrons does the IAF operate at the moment?

(a) 3

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 4

(e) 5


18) Where is the headquarters of IndusInd bank?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Gandhinagar

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Mumbai


19) When was SEBI established?

(a) 1988

(b) 1992

(c) 1990

(d) 1989

(e) 1991


20) Where is the headquarters of Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL)?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Bengaluru

(c) New Delhi

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Mumbai


Answers :

1) Answer: B

In this regard, the minimum issue size in case of public issuance of Zero Coupon Zero Principal Instruments (ZCZP) for NPOs on the social stock exchange will be reduced to Rs 50 lakh from Rs 1 crore. Starting from September 2024, all fresh investments made by Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs) will be required to be held in dematerialized (demat) form. SEBI has announced its intention to regulate online platforms that offer fractional ownership of real estate assets. These platforms will be registered under the framework for small and medium Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs).


2) Answer: A

Indian private sector banks executed the most significant government bond acquisition in a single session in 7 years, involving a substantial investment on behalf of a corporate entity, according to traders. These banks collectively acquired government bonds amounting to a net value of 83.43 billion rupees ($1 billion), marking the most substantial purchase since November 15, 2016, as reported by Clearing Corp of India data. This surge propelled November’s overall buying above 200 billion rupees, following net sales of 101 billion rupees in October.


3) Answer: E

IndusInd Bank has partnered with Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) to introduce digital rupee transactions in Delhi NCR. The collaboration enables customers at selected IGL stations to make payments using the Digital Rupee, the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) launched by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in 2022. Through UPI interoperability, customers can scan any UPI QR using their Digital Rupee App across all IGL stations. As one of the pilot banks participating in the RBI's CBDC initiative, IndusInd Bank believes in the value added by CBDC and aims to provide a seamless and comprehensive payment experience to its customers through the use of digital currency,"


4) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crore for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26.The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs from 2023-24 to 2025-2026 to provide rental services to farmers for agriculture. Aligning to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme seeks to empower women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and bring new technologies through drone services in the agriculture sector.


5) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) with total outlay of Rs.24,104 crore (Central Share:Rs.15,336 crore and State Share: Rs.8,768 crore) to focus on 11 critical interventions through 9 line Ministries.   The Prime Minister announced the Abhiyan on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas from Khunti. As announced in the Budget Speech 2023-24, “to improve socio-economic conditions of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), Pradhan Mantri PVTG of Development Mission will be launched.


6) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission.The Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission will be notified in due course of time.  The 16th Finance Commission’s recommendations, upon acceptance by the government, would cover aperiod of five (5) years commencing April 1, 2026 The Fifteenth Finance Commission was constituted on November 2017. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or maybe, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds.


7) Answer: D

The government's unwavering priority towards ensuring the safety and security of women and children is evident through several initiatives, such as the 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' programme.  Incidents involving the rape of girl child and women have deeply impacted the nation. The frequency of such incidents and the prolonged trials of offenders necessitated the establishment of a dedicated court system capable of expediting trials and delivering immediate relief to victims of sexual offences. Consequently, the Central Government enacted the "The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act. 2018," which included stringent punishment, including the death penalty for rape offenders, leading to the creation of the Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs).


8) Answer: A

The Cabinet led by the Prime Minister has decided that the Central government will provide free food grains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for a period of five years with effect from 1st January, 2024.This is a historic decision that places PMGKAY amongst the World’s biggest social welfare schemes aimed at ensuring food and nutrition security for 81.35 crore persons, at an estimatedcost of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore over a 5-year period. The decision reflects the strong commitment of Hon. PM Shri Narendra Modi towards efficient and targeted welfare through the fulfilment of basic food and nutrition requirements of the population.


9) Answer: D

Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development (MWCD) launched a ‘Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication’ in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.The guide, titled “Gender-Inclusive Communication”, was prepared by the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in collaboration with UN WOMEN and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. The guide covers the use of language in English, Hindi, and other Regionallanguages, based on the “Handbook on Combatting Gender Stereotypes” by the Supreme Court of India and other national and global best practices customized to suit the requirements of the Indian citizens.


10) Answer: C

The event was organised to realize the commitment to strengthening Divyang children’s overall access to improved well-being. An Anganwadi is a type of rural child care centre in India. They were started by the Indian government in 1975 as part of the Integrated Child Development Services program to combat child hunger and malnutrition.In her keynote address, Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani thanked the DEPwD and MoHFW for aligning support to MWCD’s initiative.


11) Answer: B

The colossal iceberg A23a, recognized as the world's largest, has broken free after being lodged in the Antarctic's Weddell Sea for more than three decades since its origin in 1986. Spanning an expansive 4,000 sq km (1,500 sq miles), A23a is more than double the size of Greater London, making it the largest iceberg in the world. Despite being grounded for several years, the iceberg is currently drifting with surprising speed and is on the verge of venturing beyond Antarctic waters. A23a boasts an impressive thickness of 400m (1,312 ft), surpassing even Europe's tallest skyscraper, the London Shard, which stands at 310m.


12) Answer: D

Dr. Mohamed Muizzu took the oath as the 8th President of the Republic of Maldives in a ceremony held at the Republic Square in the capital, Male’. Vice President Hussain Mohamed Latheef also took the oath of office during the ceremony, with the oath administered by Chief Justice of the Maldives, Ahmed Muthasim Adnan. Dr. Muizzu had defeated outgoing President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih in the runoff elections held in September.


13) Answer: B

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi achieved a historic milestone by flying a sortie in the indigenously designed, developed, and manufactured Tejas Twin-Seat Light Combat Fighter aircraft in Bengaluru, Karnataka. He became the first Prime Minister to fly the Tejas on a sortie.The aircraft took off from the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) Airport) in Bengaluru. Light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas has been developed by the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) in collaboration with the Aircraft Research and Design Centre (ARDC) of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for the Indian Air Force and Indian Navy.


14) Answer: C

North Korea has achieved a successful launch of a military spy satellite on its third attempt within a span of six months. The rocket was launched from the Sohae Satellite Launching Station, and approximately 12 minutes later, it "accurately put the reconnaissance satellite Malligyong-1 on its orbit." The successful launch follows unsuccessful attempts in May and August to deploy the satellite.  These earlier attempts, integral to North Korea's military modernization plans, ended in failure, with the rockets plunging into the sea.


15) Answer: A

Punjab claimed the Gold medal after their penalty shootout triumph over defending Champions Haryana in the Final of the 13th Hockey India Senior Men's National Championship 2023 at the Mayor Radhakrishnan Hockey Stadium, Chennai. Meanwhile, Tamil Nadu overcame Karnataka in penalty shootouts to claim the Bronze Medal. Punjab defeated Haryana 2-2 (9-8 SO) to clinch the title. Punjab started the match strong, scoring the first goal in the 13th minute by Harjeet Singh. However, Haryana's Sanjay (25') scored from a penalty corner to level the score. In the second half, Punjab's Captain Harmanpreet Singh (42') scored a powerful drag flick from a penalty corner to put his team in the lead.


16) Answer: C

He held the Jawaharlal Nehru Fellowship from 1969 to 1970 and the Sarabhai Fellowship in 1994. He was also a Mellon Senior Fellow of the National Humanities Center, North Carolina. The Government of India awarded him the 4th highest civilian award of the Padma Shri in 1998 and followed it up with the third highest honour of the Padma Bhushan in 2008. Indian miniature paintings are a class of paintings known for their detailed and sensitive portrayal of various themes.


17) Answer: C

The Tejas trainer is a lightweight, all-weather, multirole aircraft designed for both single-seat and twin-seat configurations.  It serves as a fighter trainer and can undertake all roles of a single-seat Tejas fighter. The Tejas trainer is the first indigenous twin-seat fighter designed, developed, and manufactured in India. Tejas has been part of the Indian Air Force (IAF) fleet for more than seven years. At present, IAF operates two squadrons- ‘Flying Daggers’ and ‘Flying Bulltes’ of the Tejas aircraft.


18) Answer: E

About IndusInd Bank :

  • Founded : April 1994
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • MD & CEO : Sumant Kathpalia.
  • Tagline : We Make You Feel Richer


19) Answer: A

About SEBI :

  • Established : 12 April 1988 as an executive body and was given statutory powers on 30 January 1992 through the SEBI Act, 1992
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Chairman : Madhabi Puri Buch (first woman to lead the SEBI)
  • SEBI is the regulatory body for securities and commodity markets in India under the ownership of the Ministry of Finance (MoF), GoI.


20) Answer: C

About IGL :

  • Founded : 1998
  • Headquarters : New Delhi, Delhi, India
  • Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) is an Indian natural gas distribution company that supplies natural gas as cooking and vehicular fuel.
  • It is a joint venture between GAIL, Bharat Petroleum, and theGovernment of Delhi.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package