Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 29th September 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 29th September 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) REC to co-finance Rs. 55k Crore infrastructure projects with PNB in MoU over a period of 3 years. The company plans to extend its green loan portfolio upto ₹ 3tr by which year?

(a) 2025

(b) 2028

(c) 2030

(d) 2035

(e) 2040


2) Poonawalla Fincorp gets the go-ahead from RBI for co-branded credit card with IndusInd bank. How many months credit card will be launched?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(e) 3


3) India’s First Lighthouse Festival began in Goa. The campaign ‘Lighthouse Heritage Tourism’ was launched to transform how many historic lighthouses into tourist spots?

(a) 74

(b) 72

(c) 75

(d) 78

(e) 70


4) LataMangeshkar was born on September 28th, 1929. She's known as India's "Nightingale" and her contribution to music is something that will never be forgotten. When did she get the Bharat Ratna?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 1999

(d) 2005

(e) 2003


5) Karma Pooja was celebrated on which state?

(a) Assam

(b) Manipur

(c) Tripura

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Bihar


6) Under the scheme, eligible minority unemployed persons will get how many lakhs of rupees to set up a new industry under the scheme 'MukhyammantriAlpasankhyakudyamiyojana'?

(a) ₹5lakhs

(b) ₹10lakhs

(c) ₹2lakhs

(d) ₹15lakhs

(e) ₹12lakhs


7) The Madhya Pradesh Government is in partnership with Magic bus India Foundation for life skills education program in government schools. How many districts will be covered initially?

(a) 21

(b) 20

(c) 25

(d) 18

(e) 15


8) Congress leader Rahul Gandhi is set to inaugurate the rural housing scheme in Chhattisgarh today. The Chief Minister will release the first instalment of how much rupees each beneficiary will get to build their houses?

(a) ₹20000

(b) ₹22000

(c) ₹25000

(d) ₹28000

(e) ₹30000


9) Vedanta Ltd, which is owned by the metal and mining magnate Anil Agerwal, is getting ready to split up its business into a bunch of different listed companies. When was Vedanta Ltd started?

(a) 1978

(b) 1979

(c) 1975

(d) 1972

(e) 1970


10) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given the provisional approval for the term of office of Part-Time Chairperson to K N Madhusoodanan to serve as the Part-time Chairperson for a period of how many years?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 1

(d) 5

(e) 4


11) Nita Ambani also made history as the first Indian woman to be appointed Honorary Trustee by the Board of Metropolitan Museum of Art, in which city?

(a) Vietnam

(b) New York

(c) Shanghai

(d) Mumbai

(e) London


12) Where is the Madame Tussauds Museum located?

(a) Canada

(b) Thailand

(c) Singapore

(d) USA

(e) France


13) Where is Hindan Air Force station located?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Karnataka

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Kerala


14) Rohitina Devi Naorem of India wins the Silver medal at the Hangzhou Asian Games. Which country won the gold medal?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) France

(e) Singapore


15) MS Swaminathan, the pioneer of India’s green revolution, passes away. When did he win the World Food Prize?

(a) 1982

(b) 1985

(c) 1987

(d) 1989

(e) 1990


16) Sarojavaidyana than has passed away. Bharatanatiyam artiste and Padma bhushan awardee . How many music languages did Saroja teach to students?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 6


17) EID is celebrated on September 28th, 2023, and it's being celebrated in India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and which country?

(a) UAE

(b) Qatar

(c) Iran

(d) Srilanka

(e) Iraq


18) It is the ________World Rabies Day will be celebrated globally on September 28.

(a) 15th

(b) 17th

(c) 18th

(d) 16th

(e) 20th


19) When was first World Heart day celebrated?

(a) 1990

(b) 1999

(c) 1996

(d) 1994

(e) 1991


20) September 29th is International Food Loss and Waste Awareness Day. When did this day first happen?

(a) 2018

(b) 2020

(c) 2021

(d) 2022

(e) 2019


Answers :

1) Answer: C

REC Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Punjab National Bank (PNB) to jointly explore the possibility of funding projects in the Power Sector and Infrastructure & Logistics Sector under a consortium arrangement. REC and PNB will associate with each other to co-finance loans amounting to Rs. 55,000 crores over the next 3 years.Executive Director (Infra & Logistics), REC, Shri T.S.C Bosh, and CGM (Corporate Credit Division), PNB, Shri Rajeevasigned the MoU in Gurugram, Haryana.As part of its commitment to sustainability, the company also plans to expand its loan portfolio for green projects to ₹3 trillion by 2030.


2) Answer: E

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (formerly known as Magma Fincorp), a Cyrus Poonawalla group- promoted Non Banking Finance Company (NBFC), has received Reserve Bank of India's approval to issue co-branded credit cards with IndusInd Bank.The company envisages to launch this credit card within 3 months.This partnership will enable Poonawalla Fincorp to usher in a new age of flexible and versatile retail credit.


3) Answer: C

The festival started on September 23 and will continue until September 25.It is being celebrated at lighthouses across the country to promote them as tourist destinations.The campaign ‘Lighthouse Heritage Tourism’ was launched to transform 75 historic lighthouses into tourist spots.The festival is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to develop lighthouses as tourist attractions and boost local economies.The festival at Fort Aguada in Goa includes various activities such as dance performances, food stalls, music concerts, and discussions on marine history.


4) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tributes to singing legend LataMangeshkar on her 94th birth anniversary.Born on September 28, 1929, the contribution of the ‘Nightingale of India’ to music is unforgettable.Throughout her career, she won numerous awards and honours. She received the DadasahebPhalke Award. She was awarded the Bharat Ratna in 2001. In 2007, France made her an Officer of the National Order of the Legion of Honour, the country's highest civilian award.


5) Answer: D

Karma Puja was celebrated in Jharkhand, which is one of the most popular festivals related to harvest, worship of nature, bond between brother and sister, and homage to the Karam tree.During the festival, Karama dancers carry the branch of the Karam tree while singing and dancing.The branch of the Karam tree decorated with milk and rice beer is placed in the middle of the place where the group dances.On the second day, Karam Dev is uprooted and taken around all the houses of the village and immersed as per rituals.


6) Answer: B

Under the scheme, eligible unemployed individuals from the minority community will receive Rs 10 lakh to establish a new industry.Out of the total amount, Rs 5 lakh will be given as a subsidy, while the remaining Rs 5 lakh will be provided as a loan. The loan amount is expected to be repaid in instalments.The Bihar government has also decided to offer free medical tests and treatment at the Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences (IGIMS, Patna).


7) Answer: B

Project 'Saksham' is a life skills education programme.The Department of Tribal Affairs of Madhya Pradesh has partnered with the Magic Bus India Foundation.This partnership is to equip government school teachers to deliver life skills education to adolescents across 20 districts and 89 blocks in the state.The initial phase will cover 20 districts and 53 blocks. The programme will cover all schools within the 89 tribal blocks by the second year.Magic Bus India Foundation Global CEO : Jayant Rastogi


8) Answer: C

Rahul Gandhi, a Congress leader, is set to launch the "Mukhyamantri GraminAwasNyayYojna (MGANY)" rural housing scheme in Bilaspur district, Chhattisgarh.The launch event will take place in Parsada (Sakri) village within the Takhatpur development block in Bilaspur district.The primary goal of MGANY is to offer financial assistance to individuals who are homeless or have kutcha houses in rural areas.During the "AwasNyaySammelan" event, Rahul Gandhi and Chhattisgarh Chief Minister BhupeshBaghel will transfer the first instalment of Rs 25,000 each to 1,30,000 beneficiaries for the construction of their houses.


9) Answer: B

Vedanta Ltd, controlled by metal and mining mogul Anil Agarwal, is reportedly closing a deal to demerge its businesses into several listed entities. The company is expected to demerge its metals, power, aluminium, and oil and gas businesses.Vedanta Ltd.’s parent firm, Vedanta Resources, will remain the holding company. Vedanta Limited is an Indian multinational mining company headquartered in Mumbai, India, established in 1979.


10) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed KN Madhusoodanan as the part-time chairman of Dhanlaxmi Bankfor a period of 3 years.Before this appointment, Madhusoodanan had been serving as an independent director with Dhanlaxmi Bank since the year 2022.The appointment of KN Madhusoodanan comes after the RBI rejected a proposal to appoint G Rajagopalan Nair as the part-time chairman of the bank.Rajagopalan Nair had previously served as an independent director with Dhanlaxmi Bank, starting from August 2020.


11) Answer: B

She is the first Indian woman to be elected as a member of the International Olympic Committee. Nita Ambani has also made history by becoming the first Indian to be elected as an Honorary Trustee of the Board of the Metropolitan Museum of Artin New York, a significant achievement for the businesswoman and philanthropist.Aside from her work in the arts, Nita Ambani is also dedicated to providing affordable and high-quality medical care to all Indians through the Sir H N Reliance Foundation Hospital and Research Centre in Mumbai.


12) Answer: C

Indian cricket legend Virat Kohli is poised to receive a prestigious honor as he is set to be immortalized with a wax statue at the Madame Tussauds Museum in Singapore. This remarkable achievement comes as no surprise, considering that the former captain of the Indian cricket team already boasts a wax replica at the Madame Tussauds in Delhi, which was unveiled in 2018.The creation of Kohli's wax statue involved an intricate process, meticulously capturing his likeness through the use of over 200 measurements and photographs taken during a dedicated sitting session.


13) Answer: C

The Indian Air Force (IAF) inducted its first C-295 transport aircraft at Hindon Air Force Station in Uttar Pradesh (UP).The aircraft will be assigned to IAF Squadron No. 11, known as "The Rhinos."Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari attended the induction ceremony, which included a 'SarvDharm Puja' (multi-faith prayer).The C-295 transport aircraft will replace the HS-748 Avro aircraft, enhancing the IAF's medium-lift tactical capability.


14) Answer: B

The highly-talented Roshibina Devi bagged the silver medal in the 60 kg of the Wushu competition in the ongoing Asian Games 2023. She missed a chance to win gold after losing in the final to her Chinese opponent Xiaowei Wu 2-0. The current Asian Games witnessed an overall improvement in Roshibina's performance. She upgraded the color of her medal from bronze, which she won in the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games.


15) Answer: C

Father of India's iconic Green Revolution, Professor MonkombuSambasivan Swaminathan, or MS Swaminathan, as he is popularly known - passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu (TN).In 1987, he was awarded the first World Food Prize after which Swaminathan set up the MS Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) in Chennai's Taramani by using the $200,000 prize money.He was the recipient of some of India’s highest honours including Padma Shri (1967), Padma Bhushan (1972) and Padma Vibhushan (1989).


16) Answer: B

Saroja Vaidyanathan was born on September 19, 1937, in Bellary, Karnataka, India.She founded Ganesa Natyalaya in New Delhi in 1974In her career, she choreographed more than 10 full-length ballets and nearly 2,000 individual Bharatanatyam items.She also taught Hindi, Tamil, and Carnatic music alongside the dance form to students.She created the Bharatanatyam community from the ground in Delhi.


17) Answer: D

EidMilad-un-Nabi, also known as  Eid-e-Milad, Mawlid, MiladunNabi, and Nabid is an important festival celebrated among Muslims. The day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of Prophet Muhammad (SAW), the last messenger of Allah.Eid-e-Milad falls every year in the month of Rabi ulAwal. This year, Rabi ulAwwal in India commenced from 19 September, after the Moon was sighted on 18 October.Eid Milad-un-Nabi 2023 in India along with Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka is celebrated today on 28 September 2023.


18) Answer: B

This year we are celebrating the 17th World Rabies Day. And this year's theme is "All for 1, One Health for All". It highlights that one health is not for a select few but for everyone.World Rabies Day was established by the Global Alliance for Rabies Control in 2007 and later endorsed by the World Health Organization (WHO). The purpose of the day is to highlight the progress made in eradicating rabies and to raise awareness of rabies prevention.


19) Answer: B

The first World Health Day was observed in 1999 when the WFH collaborated with the World Health Organisation (WHO). Then-president of WHF, Antoni Bayés de Luna conceived the idea of celebrating the day.Initially, World Heart Day was observed on the last Sunday of September, however, later, September 29 was marked as the day to observe World Heart Day.


20) Answer: B

Established by the United Nations General Assembly in 2020, this day aims to raise awareness about the staggering magnitude of food loss and waste and mobilize action at all levels to reduce it.Food loss and waste have emerged as two of the most challenging and interlinked problems facing the global food system. According to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), roughly one-third of all food produced for human consumption is lost or wasted each year.The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste,with the 2023 theme “Reducing food loss and waste:  Taking Action to Transform Food Systems”

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package