Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 29th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 29th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How much of the initial fund of Sorin Investments will be boosted by the new investments from SIDBI and NSIC, bringing its total value to?

(a) Rs.1200crores

(b) Rs.1300crores

(c) Rs.1500crores

(d) Rs.1400crores

(e) Rs.1100crores


2) In FY23, State Bank of India's Interest in Jio Payments Bank Drops to 23%. While the percentage drops below 25%, SBI will also lose the ability to veto special decisions at its joint venture (JV), which is how many years old?

(a) 5years

(b) 4years

(c) 7years

(d) 6years

(e) 3years


3) In an attempt to help women rejoin the workforce, Razorpay launched "Resume with
Razorpay," providing how many months of internships to working women?

(a) 1month

(b) 4months

(c) 5months

(d) 3months

(e) 6months


4) What is the maximum basis point variation in yield between loans made through the Axis Open mobile app and traditional loans made through physical branches, as per a CLSA report?

(a) 150

(b) 110

(c) 120

(d) 100

(e) 200


5) In New Delhi, the 42nd India International Trade Fair came to an end. Which state was one of the fair's partner states along with Kerala?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Delhi

(d) Bihar

(e) Andhra Pradesh


6) In the States Category Thematic Presentation, which state took home the bronze medal at the 42nd India International Trade Fair?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Delhi

(d) Bihar

(e) Andhra Pradesh


7) The Ministry of Education requests that States promote the usage of SATHEE, an online coaching platform. How many days of a crash course has it launched for applicants to gauge their level of preparation?

(a) 20

(b) 25

(c) 30

(d) 60

(e) 45


8) The Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) were renamed as "Ayushman Arogya Mandir" by the Central Government. It has been suggested that renaming current facilities would cost how many rupees per facility?

(a) Rs.2500

(b) Rs.2000

(c) Rs.3000

(d) Rs.3500

(e) Rs.1500


9) What is the approximate distance from Delhi to Noida International Airport, a greenfield airport located in the Jewar area of Gautam Buddh Nagar district in western Uttar Pradesh?

(a) 55km

(b) 65km

(c) 75km

(d) 85km

(e) 50km


10) What is the expected percentage increase in India's economic growth for the fiscal year 2024-25, as to Standard & Poors (S&P) Global?

(a) 6.4%

(b) 6.2%

(c) 6.3%

(d) 6.5%

(e) 6.6%


11) With a 31% loss per share, Berkshire Hathaway sells its 2.46% stake in Paytm for Rs 1,371 crore. Where is Berkshire Hathaway's headquarters located?

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) Russia


12) Which state along with Gujarat have granted OneWeb India permission in principle to set up and run two gateways, therefore improving its operational infrastructure?

(a) Kerala

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

(e) Uttar Pradesh


13) Which company meets the requirements to be in the Class 1 PMA bracket, that denotes that more than 50% of the components for a certain product are made locally?

(a) HP

(b) Dell

(c) Acer

(d) Lenova

(e) Foxconn


14) An agreement is signed by the West Bengal government and NSE to support SMEs in their fundraising efforts. What is the total number of West Bengali companies listed on the SME Emerge platform that have raised a total of Rs 224.43 crore?

(a) 15

(b) 16

(c) 14

(d) 12

(e) 18


15) To expand its Amazon WoW initiative, Amazon India recently inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). What does WoW's second "W" mean?

(a) Web

(b) World

(c) Women

(d) Wing

(e) Work


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) will support Sorin Investments, the startup fund led by Sanjay Nayar, signalling confidence in the experienced banker and deal maker.Investment Amount and Source : SIDBI and the ₹10,000-crore Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund, a part of NSIC Venture Capital Fund (NVCFL), will collectively invest around ₹300 crore into Sorin Investments.Contribution to Maiden Fund : The fresh investments from SIDBI and NSIC will contribute to Sorin Investments' maiden fund, helping it reach a total size of ₹1,300 crore.


2) Answer: C

State Bank of India’s (SBI) shareholding in Jio Payments Bank fell to 23% in FY23 from the 30% that it has maintained since inception, indicating its disinterest in the payments bank business model.The fall below 25% also means SBI will no longer be able to block special resolutions at its 7-year-old joint venture (JV).SBI abstained from participating in two Jio

Payments Bank rights issues.Meanwhile, Reliance Industries (RIL), SBI's JV partner, acquired 10 million shares on November 29 and 70 million shares on January 23.In the previous fiscal year (FY22), SBI invested ₹9.48 crore in the joint venture.


3) Answer: E

Fintech unicorn Razorpay has initiated a 'returnship' program designed for female professionals who have taken a career break and are seeking to re-enter the workforce.Last month, Razorpay introduced 'Resume with Razorpay,' offering a six-month internship to female professionals as part of their efforts to facilitate the return of women to the workforce. The returnship program is available to women who have taken a break of two or more years from their professional careers. Over 1,300 women have reportedly applied for the program.


4) Answer: A

Axis Bank is actively working towards establishing a fully digital bank, emphasizing the role of its mobile application "Axis Open."The bank aims to eliminate the need for human assistance in its digital banking operations, emphasizing a seamless and automated customer experience.The decision to focus on building a digital bank is driven by the prospect of higher yields and improved fee income. According to a CLSA report, loans originated through the Axis Open mobile app yield up to 150 basis points higher than traditional loans facilitated through physical branches.


5) Answer: D

The 42nd India International Trade Fair concluded in New Delhi.10 lakh domestic and foreign visitors and business persons participated in this 14-day fair.The theme of the fair this year was based on Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.Bihar and Kerala were the partner states of the fair and Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh were the focus states.At the closing ceremony, many awards were conferred to several pavilions and states in different categories.


6) Answer: E

In the States and Union Territories category, Odisha won the Gold Medal, while the Silver Medal was presented to Assam and the Bronze Medal to RajasthanMadhya Pradesh won the Gold Medal in the Thematic Presentation by the States Category.Tripura bagged Silver Medal and Andhra Pradesh Bronze in the same category. On the occasion, Chairman and Managing Director of India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), Pradeep Singh Kharola informed that over 1500 crore of rupees business generated in the fair, as compared to 950 crores last year.


7) Answer: E

SATHEE is an open learning platform available to students at no cost.It has launched a 45-day crash course for aspirants to test their level of preparation.The platform hosts live and recorded lectures, expertly designed curriculum and doubt-clearing sessions for students to brush up their knowledgeIt uses Artificial Intelligence (AI) to interact with students, and can be customised to each student’s pace of learning.The integrated AI chatbot helps students align their learning needs.Pan India mock tests are conducted every weekend on SATHEE, with the same look and feel adopted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) for conducting the JEE.


8) Answer: C

Its tagline is “Arogyam Paramam Dhanam.”All the states and union territories have been asked to change their current name appropriately by issuing guidelines through a letter.The ministry has also asked to upload photographs of the primary health centres after completing the renaming work.It is underlined that the logo of the National Health Mission (NHM) will be retained in the rebranded centres.The amount required to rename existing facilities has been proposed to be ₹3,000 per facility. There are currently over 1.6 lakh AB-HWCs in India


9) Answer: C

Noida International Airport (NIA) formally entered into an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IndiGo, the largest airline in the country, designating IndiGo as the launch carrier for the airport.Under the agreement, signed in Delhi, NIA and IndiGo will work together towards developing and strengthening air connectivity in Uttar Pradesh and beyond.Noida International Airport is a greenfield airport situated in the Jewar area of Gautam Buddh Nagar district in western Uttar Pradesh, approximately 75 km from Delhi.Once operational, Noida International Airport will be the second international airport and the third commercial airport overall in the National Capital Region (NCR).


10) Answer: A

India’s economic growth is likely to rise at 6.4 percent for fiscal year 2024-25, according to Standard & Poors (S&P) Global.However, the agency cautioned that high food inflation and weak exports can cast a shadow on growth in the years ahead.In its Economic Outlook for Asia Pacific, growth this year and the next is on track to be the strongest in emerging market economies with higher domestic demand.This projection is in line with many agencies, though lower than the government and RBI projection of 6.5 percent.


11) Answer: B

About Berkshire Hathaway Inc :

  • Headquarters : Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Chairman & CEO : Warren Buffett
  • Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is an American multinational conglomerate holding company.


12) Answer: C

OneWeb India has received the required approvals from IN-SPACe to launch Eutelsat OneWeb’s commercial satellite broadband services in India, marking a significant milestone as the first organization granted such authorization.With the completion of their Low Earth Orbit (LEO) constellation last year, Eutelsat OneWeb is well-positioned to deliver high-speed connectivity even to the most remote locations in India.OneWeb India has received in-principle approval to establish and operate two gateways in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, further enhancing its operational infrastructure.


13) Answer: D

Lenovo, India’s second-largest PC manufacturer, launched PMA-compliant (Government of India’s Preferential Market Access Policy) PCs with its Made-in-India motherboardLenovo qualifies for the Class 1 PMA bracket, indicating over 50% of components fulfilled through local manufacturing for specific products.The Class 1 PMA (Preferential Market Access) category refers to a classification system under the government's preferential market access policy in India. This categorisation denotes the highest level of compliance with the policy's guidelines for procuring goods or services from domestically manufactured products.


14) Answer: B

The National Stock Exchange of India and the West Bengal government have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate fundraising for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) through the capital market.As part of the MoU, NSE with the support of the state government, will conduct awareness drives through seminars, knowledge sessions, road shows, and workshops to guide corporates in fundraising on the NSE Emerge platform.The platform has 16 companies listed from West Bengal on the SME Emerge platform, who have collectively raised Rs 224.43 crore.


15) Answer: B

Amazon India has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to extend its initiative Amazon WoW (Women of the World).The Amazon WoW is a programme that is designed to empower and equip women students enrolled in engineering colleges across India with essential skills to thrive in the technology industry.The eligible candidates are any women student who is currently pursuing a 4-year BTech/BE or 2-year MCA, M.Tech/ME programme or 5 year dual degree.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package