Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 28th September 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 28th September 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Revocates the License of Kapol Cooperative Bank. Where is the headquarters of it?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Gandhinagar

(d) Delhi

(e) Bengaluru


2) How much percent did Afghanistan gain in the September quarter compared to the rest of the world?

(a) 8%

(b) 9%

(c) 10%

(d) 11%

(e) 7%


3) SIDBI Partners with DLAI to Facilitate Fintech-Based Small Loan Distribution. What is the Latest Version of DLAI?

(a) CoD

(b) CoC

(c) CoL

(d) CoM

(e) CoT


4) IREDA is signing MoU with Bank of Maharashtra to finance renewable energy projects.IREDA will be able to offer stable interest rates for loans over how many years?

(a) 2-3

(b) 3-4

(c) 4-5

(d) 3-5

(e) 2-5


5) The government is planning to build an electric highway from Delhi to Jaipur. How long will it take to cover the distance?

(a) 2hrs 40mins

(b) 1hr 35mins

(c) 2hrs 50mins

(d) 3hrs 25mins

(e) 1hr 15mins


6) How much crore worth project did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate at chhotaudepur Gujarat?

(a) ₹ 5200 crore

(b) ₹ 5300 crore

(c) ₹ 5400 crore

(d) ₹ 5500 crore

(e) ₹ 5800 crore


7) Dubai presents an in-depth guide to the use of Generative AI in media at Arab Media Forum 21. How many practical applications of Generative AI for media?

(a) 150

(b) 100

(c) 50

(d) 90

(e) 120


8) India and which country joined the 2 plus 2 Intersessional Dialogue?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) France

(e) Germany


9) I2U2 is working on a Joint Space Venture to tackle environmental issues and climate change.
Which country is not part of I2U2?

(a) USA

(b) UAE

(c) India

(d) Iraq

(e) Israel


10) Tamil Nadu is planning to build a 100-acre theme park like Disney's in the outskirts of Chennai. What's the timeline for Tourism policy?

(a) 2 years

(b) 3 years

(c) 5 years

(d) 8 years

(e) 10 years


11) Zepto is the #1 most preferred startup for the professionals in India released on LinkedIn last year. What is Zepto's rank on LinkedIn last year?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 2

(e) 6


12) Aditya birla fashion gets a 51% share in TCNS clothing. How much is TCNS Clothing worth?

(a) ₹1620crore

(b) ₹1630crore

(c) ₹1650crore

(d) ₹1680crore

(e) ₹1640crore


13) M Rajeshwar Rao, the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has been extended for one more year. When did he join the RBI?

(a) 1982

(b) 1984

(c) 1985

(d) 1986

(e) 1988


14) How many years will it take for the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to approve the re-appointment as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HDFC Bank SashidharJagdishan?

(a) 2

(b) 1

(c) 3

(d) 5

(e) 4


15) Sahyadri, an Indian Naval vessel, is participating in the maiden sea exercise with India and Indonesia and which countries participate in the trilateral maritime exercise?

(a) USA

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Australia

(e) Germany


16) India will face the host Nepalese in the semi-final of the SAFF U19 Football Championship at Kathmandu. Which edition of the SAFFU-19 held recently?

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 3rd

(e) 8th


17) On September 27th, 2023 marks a milestone in the history of technology – the 25th birthday of Google. When did Google receive its official birth certificate?

(a) 1994

(b) 1995

(c) 1996

(d) 1998

(e) 1999


18) When Google announced in 2004 that Gmail will have a whopping of how much GB of storage space?

(a) 2

(b) 16

(c) 1

(d) 8

(e) 32


19) World Maritime Day takes place on the last __________ of the month of September.

(a) Sunday

(b) Monday

(c) Thursday

(d) Friday

(e) Saturday


20) When was International Maritime Organisation established?

(a) 1942

(b) 1945

(c) 1948

(d) 1949

(e) 1943


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has canceled license of The Kapol Co-operative Bank, Mumbai over inadequate capital and earning prospects."The continuance of the bank is prejudicial to the interests of its depositors, the bank with its present financial position would be unable to pay its present depositors in full, and public interest would be adversely affected if the bank is allowed to carry on its banking business any further,".The Additional Secretary & Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India has also been requested to issue an order for winding up the bank and appoint a liquidator for the bank, release stated.


2) Answer: B

Afghanistan’s currency has emerged as the world’s best-performing unit in the September quarter, rallying 9 percent during the three-month period and 14 percent so far this year amid foreign aid flows and the US releasing funds to the war-torn country.The mostly agrarian economy of the now Taliban-ruled Afghanistan had tanked almost 30%, and its currency had dropped to 124.2 against the US dollar on August 16, 2021. On August 14, the local currency quoted 80.96 against the greenback.The analyst did not want to be named as the brokerage does not track the Afghan currency since the current Afghanistan regime has stopped sharing data.


3) Answer: B

The Digital Lenders Association of India (DLAI) and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have signed an agreement to collaborate to boost digital adoption in lending and develop policies to protect consumer interest.The memorandum of understanding (MoU) for collaboration between SIDBI and DLAI was formalized at an event organized by DLAI in Goa.SIDBI intends to explore the distribution of its credit products to micro-enterprises through fintechs that are members of DLAI.DLAI’s latest version of the industry code of conduct (CoC) was launched by SivasubramanianRamann, chairman and managing director of SIDBI, at an event that was attended by the top 100 executives of the Indian fintech industry.


4) Answer: B

The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between IREDA and Bank of Maharashtra includes several key services to support renewable energy projects, including:Co-lending and co-origination assistance.Loan Syndication and Underwriting Facility.Management of trust and retention accounts for transparency.Stable fixed interest rates for IREDA borrowings over 3-4 years.This partnership underlines the importance of financial institutions and government bodies working together.This alignment supports India's ambitious target of achieving net zero emissions by 2070 as directed by the Honourable Prime Minister.


5) Answer: C

Union Minister of Road Transport and Highway, Nitin Gadkari has stated that electric buses are very popular and the government is planning to make an electric highway from Delhi to Jaipur.He stated this while addressing the 20th Indo-US Economic Summit in New Delhi.Mr Gadkari stated the government is planning to bring buses with luxury facilities and people will get the same treatment as aviation class. He added that the rate will be less than 30 percent as compared to diesel buses. These buses will take approximately two hours and 50 minutes to cover Jaipur and Delhi.


6) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth over 5200 crore rupees at ChhotaUdepur in Gujarat. These projects include the school infrastructure projects worth over 4500 crore rupees under the programme ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’. The PM will also preside over a function marking the two decades of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit. Recent reports stated that the journey that started from Tagore Hall in Ahmedabad with merely 300 international participants in the year 2003, is completing a glorious 20 years on 28th of September 2023.


7) Answer: B

In a significant move towards harnessing the power of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in the media landscape, the UAE Ministry of Artificial Intelligence, Digital Economy and Remote Work Applications, in collaboration with the Dubai Media Council, has officially launched a groundbreaking guide titled '100 Practical Use Cases of Generative AI in Media.'The unveiling took place on the opening day of the 21st Arab Media Forum in Dubai, which commenced on September 26th.This comprehensive guide represents a treasure trove of insights and applications for media professionals keen on exploring the transformative potential of AI technologies across various industry sectors. Offering a comprehensive roadmap, the guide meticulously outlines 100 practical applications of generative AI in media, spanning an array of domains from visual arts to audio content creation.


8) Answer: C

India-US 2 plus 2 Intersessional Dialogue was held in Washington. Underscoring the transformative momentum in the India-US relationship, the two countries held discussions on opportunities to further strengthen interoperability and logistics cooperation. The Indian delegation was led by Additional Secretary in External Affairs Ministry Vani Rao and Joint Secretary in the Defence Ministry Vishwesh Negi. The American side was led by Assistant Secretary of Defense for Indo-Pacific Security Affairs Dr. Ely Ratner and Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Donald Lu.


9) Answer: D

Israel, India, the United Arab Emirates (UAE), and the United States have jointly announced a new space venture during the 78th United Nations General Assembly session in New York.These countries are members of the I2U2 group, also known as the West Asia Quad. The group was founded in October 2021 by the foreign ministers of these nations to promote collaboration in various sectors, including water, energy, transportation, space, health, and food security.The participating countries are also signatories of the Artemis Accord, a nonbinding set of principles aimed at fostering international cooperation for space exploration, particularly to the Moon and Mars, with NASA's involvement.


10) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu plans to develop a large-format 100-acre theme park along the lines of those run by Disney and Universal Studios on the outskirts of Chennai through private sector participation, according to its new tourism policy.  This tourism policy, which will be valid for a period of 5 years from the date of the policy notification, or till a new policy is announced, has also highlighted golf tourism as another area of interest under recreation tourism.


11) Answer: A

E-commerce platform Zepto, which has turned unicorn recently, has emerged as the top startup in India in terms of professionals' preferred workplace, according to a list by a top recruiting platform.Startups that followed the e-grocery app in the ranking include EV cab aggregator BluSmart, fintech company Ditto Insurance, audio OTT platform Pocket FM and Skyroot Aerospace, respectively. LinkedIn released its 'Top 25 Indian Startups List', an annual ranking of emerging companies where professionals want to work, based on the hiring platform's data of almost 1 crore members.Zepto climbed three spots from number 4 last year


12) Answer: C

Aditya Birla Fashion Retail Ltd (ABFRL) has completed the acquisition of a 51 percent stake in TCNS Clothing to become a promoter of the women's apparel brand.TCNS has become a subsidiary of the company, and will also be a material subsidiary of the company in accordance with SEBI Listing Regulations.On May 5, Aditya Birla Group firm had announced that it will acquire a majority stake in TCNS Clothing, in a deal worth Rs 1,650 crore.As per SPA, ABFRL acquired a total of 1.41 crore equity shares constituting 22 percent of the expanded share capital of the company.


13) Answer: B

The central government extended the term of M Rajeshwar Rao as the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) Deputy Governor by one year. The re-appointment has been approved by the Cabinet's Appointments Committee.Rao was appointed as the Deputy Governor of the central bank in October 2020 for a period of three years. An economics graduate and a masters of business administration from the University of Cochin, Rao joined the RBI in 1984.


14) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the re-appointment of SashidharJagdishan as the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of HDFC Bank for 3 years starting from October 27, 2023.In March 2023, HDFC Bank board had recommended the re-appointment of Jagdishan for a period of 3 years.SashidharJagdishan assumed the position of MD & CEO of HDFC Bank in October 2020, succeeding Aditya Puri upon his retirement.


15) Answer: D

Indian Navy's indigenously built warship Indian Naval Ship (INS) Sahyadri, mission deployed in Indo-Pacific, participated in the maiden trilateral Maritime Partnership Exercise with the ships and aircraft from the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and Indonesian Navy.INS Sahyadri, the third ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-17 class multirole stealth frigates was built at Mazagon Dock Ltd, Mumbai, Maharashtra and is commanded by CaptRajan Kapoor.


16) Answer: B

India will take on hosts Nepal in the semifinal of the SAFF Under-19 Football Championship in Kathmandu. India reached the semi-finals as Group B winners with two consecutive victories. On the other hand, Nepal claimed the second spot in Group A, following Pakistan. Earlier, Pakistan will take on Bhutan in the first semi-final.After blanking Bangladesh 3-0 in their opener, India struggled a bit against a gritty Bhutan while etching a 2-1 win.The 2023 SAFF U-19 Championship is the 5th edition of the SAFF U-19 Championship


17) Answer: D

They started a research project initially called "BackRub," which eventually turned into the search engine we now know as Google.Larry Page explored the mathematical intricacies of the World Wide Web's link structure. He laid the foundation for a revolutionary search algorithm that made Google the search giant we know today. By 1998, their project had evolved into Google, a name inspired by 'Googol'- a mathematical term that represents a very large number. In August 1998, Google Inc. received its official birth certificate in the form of a $100,000 check from Andy Bechtolsheim, co-founder of Sun Microsystems.


18) Answer: C

Today, Google's impact extends far beyond its search engine. With products like YouTube, Android, Gmail, and Google Maps, Google has become an integral part of daily life for billions across the globe.Google's influence in the tech world spread when it became the default search engine for Yahoo in 2000.AdWords was launched in October 2000, thereby laying the foundation for Google's online advertising dominance.The next big development came in 2004 when Google announced that Gmail will offer a staggering 1GB of storage capacity, thereby making Gmail an integral part of our lives, and helped push back the competition from the likes of YahooMail and Microsoft's Hotmail. The company went public in August of the same year.


19) Answer: C

World Maritime Day is celebrated on the last Thursday of September each year. This year it will be celebrated on Thursday, September 28, 2023.This year's World Maritime theme is "MARPOL at 50 – Our commitment goes on".The theme reflects the organization's long history of protecting the environment from the impact of shipping via a robust regulatory framework and emphasizes its ongoing commitment to this important work.


20) Answer: C

The International Maritime Organisation was established in 1948 to oversee the shipping industry. The IMO maintains a comprehensive structure covering technological cooperation, environmental regulation, legal recourse and the safety of every member of its workforce. To prepare for a green future, the International Maritime Organisation proclaimed the last Thursday in September each year as World Maritime Day, decades after it was founded. Each year a theme is chosen.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package