Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 28th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 28th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Within how many days do credit institutions need to resolve complaints before the RBI offers customers a daily compensation of Rs 100?

(a) 21

(b) 15

(c) 10

(d) 30

(e) 45


2) Twelve entities are chosen by SEBI to get two years of onsite digital forensic services. Which app was used by SEBI to launch a crackdown in 2022 on organizations suspected of being part of a front-running scam?

(a) Whatsapp

(b) Facebook

(c) Telegram

(d) Instagram

(e) Twitter


3) According to the SBI's Ecowrap report, the ratio of credit to nominal GDP is expected to rise to 1.7 times in FY24, from how many number of times it was in FY23?

(a) 1.3

(b) 1.1

(c) 1.5

(d) 1.4

(e) 1.2


4) The 37th National Games were opened at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Goa by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. When will the Olympic Games be held in India?

(a) 2024

(b) 2028

(c) 2032

(d) 2036

(e) 2040


5) The PM opens the India Mobile Congress's seventh edition (IMC). How many "5G Use Case Labs" were given to educational institutions nationwide by the prime minister?

(a) 75

(b) 85

(c) 65

(d) 95

(e) 100


6) Which bank is the only one that grants the Ayodhya Ram Temple Trust an FCRA license to accept worldwide donations?

(a) SBI

(b) HDFC

(c) RBI

(d) ICICI

(e) PNB


7) Textbook replacement of India with Bharat is suggested by the NCERT group. Which Article specifies that "India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States" in the Constitution?

(a) Article 2(1)

(b) Article 1(1)

(c) Article 3(1)

(d) Article 1(2)

(e) Article 2(2)


8) How many countries will receive the 12 lakh metric tons (LMT) of non-basmati white rice sold by the government through NCEL?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 15

(e) 18


9) Cyclone Tej has been upgraded to a "very severe cyclonic storm" in the Arabian Sea. Which region's shore is Cyclone Tej presently approaching from the west-northwest?

(a) Goa

(b) Gujarat

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Andhra Pradesh


10) India's largest trading partner during H1FY24 is the US. Which country ranks third among India's trading partners?

(a) Singapore

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) China

(d) UAE

(e) Japan


11) A powerful cyclonic storm named Cyclone Hamoon strengthened over the Bay of Bengal. This storm is the ______ of the North Indian Ocean cyclone season of 2023.

(a) 3rd

(b) 2nd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


12) Which country gave the cyclonic storm the name "Hamoon"?

(a) Iran

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) China

(d) UAE

(e) Iraq


13) China will construct Trident, the largest "ghost particle" detector in the world. How many cubic kilometers is Trident expected to cover?

(a) 7.2

(b) 7.3

(c) 7.5

(d) 7.8

(e) 7.7


14) The Bihar government forms the Committee for State Educational Institution Rankings and College Assessment. In the current year, how many state-run colleges have earned NAAC accreditation?

(a) 32

(b) 35

(c) 33

(d) 38

(e) 31


15) Which state/UT's self-help group established a flower nursery under the UMEED program to empower rural women?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Kerala


16) Which state is the plan for the “Mission Shakti Cafe” model to be extended to schools and colleges?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

café Himachal Pradesh

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Kerala


17) India and Singapore both want to expand the digital payment relationship. Out of the six banks that are already there, how many more will join the digital payments link?

(a) 7

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) 9

(e) 5


18) The Indian women's cricket team has appointed Amol Muzumdar as their new head coach by BCCI. He has additionally worked with which country cricket team as a batting consultant?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Netherlands

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Australia

(e) England


19) Rajkummar Rao, the actor from "Newton," is named a national icon by the Election Commission. Which language does the film belong to?

(a) English

(b) Hindi

(c) Kannada

(d) Malayalam

(e) Telegu


20) Choice Insurance,the Livestock Insurance Scheme of Karnataka has selected Broking as its intermediary for the 2023–24 period. Less than what percent of the country's cattle population is insured at this time?

(a) 2%

(b) 3%

(c) 1%

(d) 4%

(e) 5%


21) Vasanthaganesan will serve as the ANRPC (Association of Natural Rubber Producing Countries) president.  At this point, how many countries are members of the ANRPC?

(a) 12

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 18


22) Which country collaborated with Japan and the US to carry out a joint aerial exercise?

(a) South Korea

(b) Thailand

(c) India

(d) Netherland

(e) Australia


23) Briendra Nath Datta, a renowned scholar, singer, and songwriter has died recently. Which of the following state does he belong?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Bihar

(c) Assam

(d) Manipur

(e) Tripura


24) ISRO Chairman S. Somanath writes an autobiography with the goal of encouraging others to follow their passions. Which language is the autobiography called Nilavu Kudicha Simhangal, which translates to "Lions that Drank the Moonlight"?

(a)  English

(b) Hindi

(c) Kannada

(d) Malayalam

(e) Telegu


25) MS Gill, a former congressman and head of the electoral body, passed away. When did he receive the Padma Vibhushan?

(a) 2000

(b) 2002

(c) 2001

(d) 2004

(e) 2006


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has instructed lenders, financial institutions, and credit bureaus to address customer complaints within a specified period of 30 days. Failure to do so will result in a fine of ₹100 per day. The RBI also directed credit institutions (CIs) and credit information companies (CICs) to introduce a compensation framework for delayed updation or rectification of credit information. Conditions for Compensation by CICs: A CIC must compensate a complainant if they fail to resolve the complaint within 30 calendar days after being informed, despite the CI providing updated credit information to the CIC within 21 calendar days after being informed.


2) Answer: C

In 2022, SEBI initiated a crackdown against entities allegedly involved in a front-running scam using the messaging app Telegram. Capital markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has empanelled 12 entities, including Ernst & Young LLP and KPMG Assurance and Consulting Services LLP, to provide assistance to its search team for onsite data acquisition during search and seizure operations. They have been empanelled for providing digital forensic services to the regulator following the completion of the empanelment process.


3) Answer: E

According to an SBI report, the growth in the asset and liability of the banking system during the last 9 years (FY14-FY23) is 1.3 times higher than the growth observed in the previous 63 years (FY1951-2014). The total share of unsecured retail loans in the portfolio of all scheduled commercial banks (ASCBs) is approximately one-tenth. This suggests that the risk associated with unsecured retail loans is contained. The SBI's Ecowrap report anticipates that the credit-to-nominal GDP ratio in FY24 will increase to 1.7 times, up from 1.2 times in FY23.


4) Answer: D

The Prime Minister informed, the Asian Para Games are currently taking place and Indian athletes have achieved a remarkable feat by securing over record number of medals and it celebrates the country's exceptional sporting prowess.  The Prime minister informed that India is full of talent and has the capacity to do better even in adverse conditions.  He informed that the government has brought changes in sports infrastructure, selection process, training, and mentality of people towards sports which resulted in improvement in sports performance.  He informed that currently, the sports budget is three times of 9 years ago's government.  He expressed confidence that India is ready to conduct the 2036 Olympics in India.


5) Answer: E

The ‘100 5G labs initiative’, is an endeavour to realize the opportunities associated with 5G technology by encouraging the development of 5G applications which cater, both to India’s unique needs as well as the global demands. The unique initiative will foster innovation across various socioeconomic sectors like education, agriculture, health, power, transportation etc, and propel the country into the forefront of usage of 5G technology. The initiative is also a pivotal step for building a 6G-ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country. More importantly, the initiative is a step towards the development of indigenous telecom technology which is critical for national security.


6) Answer: A

The Ayodhya Ram temple trust, known as the Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teerth Kshetra, hasreceived a license to accept foreign donations under the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA). The trust has already collected ₹3,500 crores in donations given by people across India. Foreign donations will only be accepted at one State Bank of India (SBI) branch located at 11 Sansad Marg, New Delhi.  The trust had applied for the FCRA licence earlier this year. The Ram temple is being built after the Supreme Court’s 2019 judgement


7) Answer: B

The NCERT is revising the curriculum of the school textbooks in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.  The council recently constituted a 19-member National Syllabus and Teaching Learning Material Committee (NSTC) to finalize the curriculum, textbooks and learning material for these classes.Article 1(1) of the Constitution states “India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States”.Issac was conferred the Padma Shri in January this year(2023).


8) Answer: B

The Union Home Minister and Minister has recently launched the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL). The government has also decided to route the sale of 12 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of non-basmati white rice to 11 countries through NCEL.The National Cooperative Exports Limited is an umbrella organization that is formed by the union of cooperative sectors in order to boost India’s exports, especially agricultural exports, increasing farmers' income, and changing crop patterns.It will enable 2 crore farmers of the country to declare their land as natural by 2027, by selling them organic products.


9)
Answer: D

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) predicted that Cyclone Tej,  a depression gathering force in the Arabian Sea, intensified into an ‘extremely severe cyclonic storm’ near the coasts of Oman and Yemen. Cyclone Tej is currently moving west-northwest towards the coast of Maharashtra, India. Cyclone Tej was named by India and is part of the list of storm names adopted by the WMO/ESCAP (World Meteorological Organization/United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific) panel in April 2020.The India Meteorological Department is one of the six Regional Specialized Meteorological Centres (RSMCs) responsible for providing tropical cyclone and storm surge advisories to 13 member countries.


10) Answer: D

The bilateral trade between India and the US rose 7.65% to USD 128.55 in 2022-23 against USD 119.5 billion in 2021-22. It was USD 80.51 billion in 2020-21. Earlier, China was India's top trading partner from 2013-14 till 2017-18 and also in 2020-21.  Before China, the UAE was the country's largest trading partner. In 2022-23, the UAE, with USD 76.16 billion bilateral trade, was the third largest trading partner of India, followed by Saudi Arabia(USD 52.72 billion) and Singapore (USD 35.55 billion). During April-September 2023, the bilateral trade between India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) stood at USD 36.16 billion.


11) Answer: C

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) confirmed that Cyclone 'Hamoon' intensified into a severe cyclonic storm over the north-western Bay of Bengal. Cyclone 'Hamoon' is the fourth storm of the 2023 North Indian Ocean cyclone season. It originated on October 21, 2023, from a low-pressure area over the west-central Bay of Bengal. On October 25, the cyclonic storm moved north-northeast wards and crossed Bangladesh between Khepupara and Chittagong. The storm's movement prompted warnings and preparations in affected regions.


12) Answer: A

7 Indian states were put on alert due to Cyclone Hamoon & these states include Odisha, West Bengal, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Assam, and Meghalaya. Fishermen were cautioned not to venture into the Bay of Bengal until October 25 due to the cyclone's influence. The name 'Hamoon' was given to the cyclonic storm by Iran. The word ‘Hamoon’ is a Persian word that refers to inland desert lakes or marshlands.  They are formed as natural seasonal reservoirs in areas adjoining the Helmand basin. The next cyclone that can hit the Indian subcontinent is called ‘Midhili’ which Maldives has named.  Names for the cyclones are proposed alphabetically and are used in rotation


13) Answer: C

China is constructing an enormous telescope named Trident in the South China Sea with the purpose of detecting neutrinos, often referred to as "ghost particles." Trident is projected to cover an area of 7.5 cubic kilometres, making it significantly larger than existing underwater neutrino telescopes.  This size will enhance its sensitivity, making it approximately 10,000 times more sensitive than its predecessors. Neutrinos are subatomic particles similar to electrons but lack electrical charge and have a very small, possibly zero, mass.


14) Answer: B

The Bihar government has set up a committee tasked with the assessment of colleges and the implementation of state rankings for educational institutions in Bihar. The Bihar government has expressed concern regarding the underperformance of the state's colleges in the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) grading process. The committee's main task is to evaluate the performance of all 270 constituent colleges affiliated with state universities. In contrast to previous years, only 35 colleges under state universities have obtained NAAC accreditation in the current year.


15) Answer: B

A self-help group (SHG) in Budgam, Jammu and Kashmir, has established a flower nursery as part of the UMEED scheme. The UMEED scheme operates under the Jammu and Kashmir Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKRLM) and is a centrally sponsored scheme.  Its primary objective is to empower women in rural areas to become self-dependent and self-sufficient. To uplift the rural poor in the region of Jammu and Kashmir. The UMEED scheme is implemented by the Jammu & Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Society.·       


16) Answer: A

The ‘Mission Shakti Cafe’ has been established at the government-aided Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri College in Gonda. The ‘Mission Shakti Cafe’ model is intended to be expanded to schools and colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Poshan Potli (nutrition kits) and hygiene kits were provided to girls, and a Kanya Bhoj (a meal for girls) for 11,000 girls was organized. A special wall has been dedicated to pay homage to exceptional women across various fields in the country.


17) Answer: B

India and Singapore are set to expand the scope of their digital payment link after they announced the landmark linkage between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Singapore’s PayNow . The countries are looking to add more banks to the digital payments link, expanding the number of banks to 14 from the present six that can receive remittances from Singapore. In February, both countries announced the payments platform linkage to ease the flow of remittances.According to the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the six Indian banks participating in the scheme are Axis Bank, DBS Bank India, ICICI Bank, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank and State Bank of India.


18) Answer: B

Muzumdar held the record for the most runs scored in the Ranji Trophy, which is India's premier domestic first-class cricket competition, surpassing the previous record held by Amarjit Kaypee. Before his appointment as the head coach of the senior women's team, Muzumdar served as the head coach for the Mumbai squad.  He also worked as a batting coach for the Rajasthan Royals and took up an interim role for the South Africa national cricket team during their tour of India. Amol Muzumdar's coaching experience extends to working with the India Under-19 and Under-23 cricket teams.  He has also served as a batting consultant for theNetherlands cricket team.


19) Answer: B

Rajkummar Rao, a renowned Indian actor known for his role in the film "Newton," has been inducted as a National Icon by the Election Commission of India. Rajkummar Rao gained recognition for his portrayal of an official responsible for conducting elections in Naxal-affected areas of Chhattisgarh in the Hindi film "Newton. The poll panel comprising Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Anup Chandra Pandey and Arun Goel exchanged a memorandum of understanding with Rao appointing him as an EC icon.


20) Answer: C

Choice International Limited has announced that its subsidiary, Choice Insurance Broking India Private Limited, has been appointed as the intermediary for Karnataka's centrally sponsored livestock insurance scheme for the fiscal year 2023-24. The formal agreement for this collaboration was signed between the Karnataka Livestock Development Agency and IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited. The initiative aims to provide insurance coverage for the livelihoods and assets of approximately 1.5 lakh livestock owners across 31 districts in Karnataka. Currently, less than 1% of the cattle population in the nation is insured, and the average monthly premium amounts to 4.5% of the insured sum.


21) Answer: C

The ANRPC is an intergovernmental organisation of natural rubber-producing countries.  Membership is open to the governments of such countries.  Currently, there are 13 member countries, including India, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam. The member countries of the ANRPC account for 84% of global natural rubber production.


22) Answer: A

South Korea conducted a joint aerial exercise in collaboration with Japan and the United States (US). This exercise marked the first-ever joint collaboration between these 3 countries.The trilateral exercise took place south of the Korean peninsula, highlighting the regional nature of the cooperation. To enhance South Korea's response capabilities in the face of potential threats posed by North Korea. The exercise included the participation of a U.S. B-52 bomber, known for its subsonic speed The B-52 bomber is capable of travelling over 8,800 miles without the need for refuelling and can reach an altitude of 50,000 feet.


23) Answer: C

Birendra Nath Datta was born on 1 March 1935 in Nagaon, Assam. He was an Indian academician, linguist, author, researcher of folklore, singer, and lyricist. In 1957, He started his career as a lecturer at B. Borooah College. In 1964, he joined Pramathesh Barua College at Gauripur in Lower Assam as the founder principal. In 1995 he joined Tezpur University as a professor in the department of Traditional Culture and Art Forms. Datta was elected as the president of Asom Sahitya Sabha for the 2003 North Lakhimpur Session, and the 2004 Hojai Session.

24) Answer: D

The autobiography in Malayalam is titled Nilavu Kudicha Simhangal– translated as ‘Lions that Drank the Moonlight’. This book focuses on the power of hard work and perseverance in the face of difficulties. It is inspired by the massive success of ISRO's moon mission, Chandrayaan-3, under the chairmanship of Shri Somnath, which catapulted India into an exclusive league of countries.The book will be published by Kerala-based Lipi Publications, which is scheduled to launch in the market in November 2023.


25) Answer: A

He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in the year 2000 for his exceptional and distinguished services as a civil servant, recognizing his significant contributions. MS Gill, was an Indian bureaucrat, politician, and writer.  He served under Parkash Singh Badal as a young officer when the Shiromani Akali Dal patriarch was the Punjab chief minister. As a bureaucrat, he served as a member of the Indian Administrative Service from 1958 until his retirement in 2001 as Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package