Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 27th September 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 27th September 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) TruCap is teaming up with HDFC Bank to offer co-financing to underserved MSME borrowers. What's the percentage of compound annual growth rate?

(a) 10.5%

(b) 11.5%

(c) 12.5%

(d) 9.5%

(e) 13.5%

2) SBI launches digital NRE & NRO account opening through YONO app. This service has been created for NTB purpose. What does N stand for in NTB?

(a) Net

(b) National

(c) Nominal

(d) New

(e) Need

3) The RBI has reported that so far in March 2023, there has been a total of 16.39 crore e-Rupees in circulation. What kind of note had Rs.1.16 crore in circulation?

(a) Rs. 200

(b) Rs. 500

(c) Rs.100

(d) Rs. 50

(e) Rs.2000

4) India's household savings reached the lowest level in 5 decades in FY23. How much does household savings contribute to GDP?

(a) 5.0%

(b) 5.1%

(c) 5.3%

(d) 5.2%

(e) 5.5%

5) RBI launches data quality index for commercial and microfinance segments. How many companies registered so far?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(e) 3

6) The Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar, UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres discuss India’s G20 Presidency, global challenges held in which city?

(a) Florida

(b) New York

(c) Seattle

(d) Washington DC

(e) San Francisco

7) Amit Shah, Union Minister for Home Affairs, to chair the 31st session of Northern Zone Council in which state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Punjab

(c) Haryana

(d) J&K

(e) Bihar

8) The 4th Edition of the "India Smart Cities Award Competition (ISAC)" 2022 will be celebrated by Droupadi Murmu. How many categories will be covered?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(e) 10

9) What kind of form do non-profit organizations with FCRA licenses have to fill out when they need to file their annual reports?

(a) FC-3

(b) FC-4

(c) FC-5

(d) FC-2

(e) FC-6

10) Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister to initiate National Policy on Research and Development (R&D) and Innovation (R&I) in Pharma and Med Tech Sector, while increasing GDP by how many basis points?

(a) 80

(b) 100

(c) 120

(d) 150

(e) 180

11) The 68th Foundation Day of AIIMS in New Delhi. When was AIIMS Act established?

(a) 1952

(b) 1956

(c) 1955

(d) 1958

(e) 1962

12) Rishi Sunak, the British Prime Minister (PM), has announced a delay of 5 years in the ban on petrol and diesel cars until which year?

(a) 2030

(b) 2035

(c) 2040

(d) 2045

(e) 2050

13) Mukhyamantrishramikkalyan yojana is a new scheme launched by Pema khandu. In this scheme, maternity benefits for workers' families are increased from Rs 1,000 to Rs ______.

(a) 5000

(b) 4000

(c) 6000

(d) 8000

(e) 10000

14) Parag Ved has been appointed as Director and CEO Designate of Liberty General Insurance. Which general insurance company did Parag Ved previously work for?

(a) SBI

(b) Tata AIG

(c) Bajaj

(d) United India

(e) ICICI Lombard

15) Waheeda Rehman is to be conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke award. When was this award introduced?

(a) 1968

(b) 1969

(c) 1965

(d) 1967

(e) 1966

16) Vibhav is equipped with an electronic anti-handling and anti-lift device (EAHALD), which remains active for how many days after arming?

(a) 100

(b) 120

(c) 90

(d) 60

(e) 180

17) Neha Thakur, an Indian sailor, won a silver medal in the girls' ILCA- 4 dinghy event. Which country holds the gold medal?

(a) Singapore

(b) Thailand

(c) France

(d) Germany

(e) Australia

18) When was World Tourism day initially begin?

(a) 1980

(b) 1975

(c) 1982

(d) 1985

(e) 1970

19) When was World Environmental day celebrated?

(a) September 27

(b) September 26

(c) September 25

(d) September 24

(e) September 28

20) The Italian President who was elected twice, Giuseppe Napolitano, has passed away. He served as Italian President from 2006 to which year?

(a) 2012

(b) 2015

(c) 2018

(d) 2020

(e) 2016


Answers :

1) Answer: B

TruCap Finance Limited (TRU), a non-banking finance company specializing in gold and business loans, and HDFC Bank have entered into a co-lending partnership. TRU will utilize its Lending-as-a-Service (L-a-a-S) model as part of this partnership to deliver quality credit solutions to underserved borrowers. The partnership aims to provide MSME business loans and Gold Loans to borrowers, with a particular focus on those located in non-urban or rural areas. Industry estimates indicate that the MSME sector has an overall credit demand of Rs 69.3 trillion, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.5%. 


2) Answer: D

The State Bank of India (SBI) has introduced a digital facility for Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) to effortlessly open Non-Residential External (NRE) and Non- Resident Ordinary (NRO) accounts (both savings and current accounts) through its mobile app YONO. This service is designed for NTB or 'new to bank' customers, providing them with ease and efficiency in the account opening process. With the launch of this digital service, NRIs can open their NRE/NRO accounts from the comfort of their homes, eliminating the need for an in-person visit to India. The State Bank of India's NRI customers can track the application status of their account opening process in real-time every step of the way.


3) Answer: A

Reserve Bank of India's Handbook of Statistics on the Indian Economy for FY23 indicates that the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), also known as the e-rupee, was in circulation with a total worth of Rs 16.39 crore.        Out of the total e-rupee circulation, Rs 10.69 crore constituted wholesale CBDC, while Rs 5.70 crore comprised retail CBDC. Among different denominations, Rs 500 CBDC notes had the highest circulation at Rs 2.71 crore, followed closely by Rs 200 notes at Rs 1.16 crore. Other denominations ranged from 50 paise to Rs 100, accounting for circulation percentages between Rs 0.01 and 0.83 crore.


4) Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) indicates that household savings in India have reached their lowest levels in decades. In Financial Year 2023 (FY23), household savings accounted for 5.1% of the gross domestic product (GDP). This is a significant drop from the 7.2% recorded in FY22.The annual financial liabilities of households increased to 5.8% of GDP in FY23, compared to 3.8% in FY22.Net assets of households in India have witnessed a decline. In FY21, these assets stood at Rs 22.8 trillion, but they decreased to Rs 16.96 trillion in FY22 and further dropped to Rs 13.76 trillion in FY23.The rate of increase in financial liabilities in FY22 was notably high and the second-highest since Independence, according to RBI data.


5) Answer: B

CICs in India are regulated by the RBI and governed by the Credit Information Companies Regulation Act, 2005 (CICRA) and other RBI rules and regulations. As per Section 15 of the CICRA, every Credit Institution (like banks) is required to be a member of at least one CIC.CICs are authorized to seek and obtain information from their member credit institutions. At present, 4 credit information companies are given certificates of registration by the RBI. These companies are Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited (CIBIL), Equifax Credit Information Services Private Limited, Experian Credit Information Company of India Private Limited and CRIF High Mark Credit Information Services Private Limited.


6) Answer: B

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres discussed India's G20 Presidency as well as the situation in Afghanistan, Myanmar, and other global challenges during their meeting in New York. UN Secretary-General's meeting with Dr. Jaishankar stated Mr. Guterres expressed appreciation for India's cooperation with the UN and its leadership of the G20.External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar also met President of the United Nations General Assembly Dennis Francis at the UN Headquarters. Dr Jaishankar welcomed the appreciation of the UNGA president on the outcomes of India’s G20 Presidency.


7) Answer: B

In Punjab, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will preside over the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar. Northern Zonal Council comprises the states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, and the Union Territories of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Chandigarh. The meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Punjab. Elaborate arrangements have been made for the smooth conduct of this meeting. The guests will be given a glimpse of rich Punjabi culture.


8) Answer: C

The fourth edition of the ISAC was launched in April 2022 during the ‘Smart Cities-Smart Urbanization’ event in Surat. The ISAC 2022 award had a two-stage submission process consisting of ‘Qualifying Stage’, which involved overall assessment of the city’s performance, and the ‘Proposal Stage’ which required the smart cities to submit their nominations for six award categories as follows:

  • Project Awards: 10 different themes,
  • Innovation Awards: 2 different themes,
  • National/Zonal City Awards,
  • State Awards,
  • UT Award, and
  • Partners Awards, 3 different themes


9) Answer: B

The Ministry made the change in the foreign contribution regulation rules, by inserting two clauses - details of movable assets created out of foreign contribution as on 31st March of financial year and details of immovable assets created out of foreign contribution as on 31st March of financial year in the Form FC-4. The Form FC-4 is filled by NGOs granted FCRA licences for filing their annual returns. The Home Ministry also decided to extend the validity of FCRA licence of those entities, whose licences were expiring on 30th of this month (September 2023) and renewal was pending till 31st March next year (2024). According to data seen, MHA carried out inspections or audits of 335 NGOs and associations registered or granted prior permission under FCRA between 2019 and 2022 to see if foreign funding rules were being followed by them.


10) Answer: B

The main objective National Policy on Research and Development in the Pharma-MedTech Sector is to motivate R&D in pharmaceuticals, including traditional medicines & phytopharmaceuticals and medical devices. The policy will help India grow the Pharma-MedTech Sector to USD 120-130 Billion over the next decade, which will further increase its contribution to the GDP by about 100 basis points. It will improve R&D in pharmaceuticals, including traditional medicines & phytopharmaceuticals and medical devices.


11) Answer: B

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, also known as AIIMS Delhi, is a public medical research university and hospital in New Delhi, India. The institute is governed by the AIIMS Act, 1956 and operates autonomously under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. President: Mansukh Mandaviya. Established: 1956Motto: "The body is indeed the primary instrument of dharma."


12) Answer: B

Rishi Sunak, the British Prime Minister (PM), has announced a delay of 5 years in the ban on petrol and diesel cars until 2035.The delay is attributed to a cost-of-living crisis in the UK, and Sunak characterized it as a shift toward a more "pragmatic, proportionate, and realistic path." Despite the delay, the UK remains committed to its goal of achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2050.'Net zero emissions' refers to achieving an overall balance between greenhouse gas emissions (GHGs) production and greenhouse gas emissions to the atmosphere.


13) Answer: C

Under this scheme, the maternity benefit for families of workers has been increased from 1,000 rupees to 6,000 rupees.The compensation for natural death under the scheme has been increased significantly, from 50,000 rupees to 2 lakhs rupees. Compensation for accidental death has also been raised, from 1 lakh rupees to 4 lakh rupees. The scheme encourages sports participation among the children of workers. It provides cash incentives for achievements in state-level tournaments or competitions: 15,000 rupees for Gold, 10,000 rupees for Silver, and 8,000 rupees for Bronze. Individuals who perform well at the national level in sports will receive even higher incentives under the scheme: 30,000 rupees for Gold, 20,000 rupees for Silver, and 15,000 rupees for Bronze.


14) Answer: B

Liberty General Insurance, a private general insurance company, has announced the appointment of Parag Ved as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and a Director on the board. Parag Ved assumes the role of CEO following the retirement of Roopam Asthana, indicating a leadership transition within the organization. Prior to joining Liberty General Insurance, Parag Ved served as the President of Consumer Lines at Tata AIG General Insurance, showcasing his extensive experience in the insurance industry.


15) Answer: B

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced that this year's Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award recipient will be veteran actress Waheeda Rehman. Dadasaheb Phalke, known as the 'Father of Indian Cinema,' directed 27 short films and over 90 full-length movies during his nearly two-decade-long filmmaking career. Over two decades after his passing, the Indian government introduced the Dadasaheb Phalke Awards in 1969, honouring individuals for their significant contributions to the arts and cinema.


16) Answer: B

The production of "Vibhav" mines is being carried out by the Kalyani Group for the Indian Army. These mines incorporate integrated explosive, mechanical, and electronic safety features to ensure the safety of operators. “Vibhav" is equipped with an electronic anti-handling and anti-lift device (EAHALD), which remains active for 120 days after arming. The mines have mechanical timers, and after 120 days, they are designed to self-neutralize, reducing the risk of unintended explosions. “Vibhav" has a storage life of 10 years and does not require special storage conditions


17) Answer: B

Indian sailor Neha Thakur grabbed a silver in girl's dinghy ILCA-4 event to open the country's medal count in the sport of the Asian Games 2023 in Hangzhou. A rising sailor from National Sailing School Bhopal, Neha finished with a total of 32 points but her net score of 27 helped her earn the second spot behindgold medallist NoppassornKhunboonjan of Thailand. Singapore's Kiera Marie Carlyle settled for a bronze with a net score of 28.In sailing, the competitor's worst score from all the races is subtracted from the total points to determine the net score. The one with the lowest net score is judged the winner.


18) Answer: A

The theme of “Tourism and Green Investments” reinforces the idea that tourism can be a force for positive change when it aligns with environmental and social sustainability goals. World Tourism Day is celebrated annually on September 27 to promote and raise awareness about the importance of tourism, both economically and socially.It was established by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) in 1980 and has been celebrated every year since then.


19) Answer: B

World Environmental Health Day is celebrated every year on 26 September. The day is dedicated to create awareness about the impact of environmental health on our overall health and well-being. There is a correlation between environmental health and public health. If we live in a healthy environment, our quality of life will also be good and vice versa. The theme of World Environmental Health Day 2023 is "Global Environmental Public Health: Standing up to protect everyone's Health each and every day."


20) Answer: B

President of Italy for over 9 years and 4 months, making him the longest-serving president in the history of the Italian Republic. He served as the President of Italy from 2006 to 2015. He was the first president to be re-elected to the office and served a second term starting in 2013 & stepped down from the post in 2015.He was the first and only president in Italy to be re-elected to the office. He was also the first official from the Italian Communist Party to visit the United States.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package