Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 27th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 27th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) A Regular investors can apply for Floating Rate Savings Bonds on the RBI's website. What is the maturity period of the bond (in years)?

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 12

(e) 10


2) ADB approves a $400 million loan to support the government's urban reform agenda for sub-programme 2. In which year was sub-program 1 approved?

(a) 2019

(b) 2022

(c) 2016

(d) 2020

(e) 2021


3) Viamericas and IndusInd Bank Collaborate on the Relaunch of the IFR Platform. In IFR, what does "F" stand for?

(a) Fixed

(b) Fast

(c) Find

(d) Form

(e) Free


4) How many major issuing banks provide RuPay credit cardholders an EMI option through Amazon Pay during the holiday season of online shopping?

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 5

(e) 4


5) In order to discuss forest fires and certification, India will host the UN Forum on Forests (UNFF) in Uttarakhand in 2023.In 2024, which nation will host the UNFF?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Japan

(d) Germany

(e) Australia


6) The 43rd PRAGATI meeting is chaired by PM Modi. How many important projects totalling around thirty-one thousand crore rupees that were reviewed was distributed among seven states?

(a) 5

(b) 8

(c) 7

(d) 6

(e) 10


7) The "Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023" is launched by the Center to create and prototype novel applications or software that can identify dark patterns on e-commerce platforms. How many dark patterns are there already in existence?

(a)  5

(b) 8

(c) 7

(d) 6

(e) 10


8) The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has suggested that food goods should have QR codes on them so that people with vision impairments can access them. When was the FSSAI founded?

(a) 2005

(b) 2008

(c) 2006

(d) 2004

(e) 2009


9) DNA and face-matching systems will be installed at police stations all over India by the Central Government. How many police stations are set to receive the government's "DNA and Face Matching" system?

(a) 1200

(b) 1000

(c) 1300

(d) 1500

(e) 1100


10) What percentage of the PM SVANidhi Scheme share is held by females?

(a) 49%

(b) 43%

(c) 45%

(d) 47%

(e) 41%


11) On June 1, 2020, the PM SVANidhi initiative was introduced. It's a microloan program designed for city street sellers. Its goal is to offer working capital loans up to how much rupees in third incremental tranches without the need for collateral?

(a) Rs.30000

(b) Rs.50000

(c) Rs.100000

(d) Rs.60000

(e) Rs.40000


12) As per the most recent World Energy Outlook study by IEA, India has the potential to produce more than 70 GW of solar modules annually by 2027.What share of the worldwide solar photovoltaic (PV) industry does India hold at present?

(a) 2%

(b) 4%

(c) 3%

(d) 5%

(e) 7%


13) Free tourist visas for citizens of India and six other countries have been approved by the Cabinet of Sri Lanka. Which of the following countries is not on that list?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Singapore

(e) Indonesia


14) The first two-plus-two official dialogue was held between India and the UK.With which nation has India held this 2+2 dialogue previously?

(a) Russia

(b) Japan

(c) Australia

(d) USA

(e) China


15) The Anthurium Festival provides an opportunity to highlight their people's rich cultural customs and legacy. Which state observes this festival?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Tripura

(c) Mizoram

(d) Manipur

(e) Assam


16) According to the RBI, Private banks are required to designate a managing director and a chief executive officer as well as two full-time directors. What is the maximum age that a private bank's MD and CEO can hold the position?

(a) 63

(b) 65

(c) 68

(d) 69

(e) 70


17) The USA’s Highest Scientific Award was given to two Indian-American scientists. When did the US Congress introduced the National Medal of Science?

(a) 1949

(b) 1959

© 1969

(d) 1979

(e) 1989


18) In 2021 and 2022, India has witnessed the largest migrant flows to nations that are members of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).How many countries include the OECD membership?

(a) 35

(b) 38

(c) 37

(d) 36

(e) 39


19) The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was observed on which date?

(a) 31st October

(b) 28th  October

(c) 21st October

(d) 27th  October

(e) 26th  October


20) In addition to launching of Project Udbhav, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh also opened the __________edition of the Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) in Delhi.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has permitted retail investors to subscribe to the Floating Rate Savings Bonds (FRSBs), 2020 (Taxable). In consultation with the Government of India, the RBI has expanded the basket of products available through the Retail Direct Portal. FRSBs are interest-bearing bonds issued by the Government of India.  They are non-tradeable and have a maturity period of 7 years from the date of issue. Retail investors can open a retail direct gilt account online and invest in FRSBs, which offer an interest rate of 8.05% with bi-annual interest payments.


2) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $400-million policy-based loan to India for sub-programme 2 of the Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Programme. To support the Indian government's reform agenda, which focuses on enhancing the quality of urban life by developing high-quality infrastructure, ensuring public services, and establishing efficient governance systems. Sub-programme 1, approved in 2021, laid the groundwork by establishing national-level policies and guidelines to enhance urban services. Sub-programme 2 is geared towards supporting investment planning and reform actions at the state and urban local body (ULB) levels in India.


3) Answer: B

IndusInd Bank has partnered with Viamericas Corporation to provide non-resident Indians (NRIs) in the United States with digital inward remittance services through the 'Indus Fast Remit' platform. This collaboration enables NRIs to benefit from highly competitive exchange rates for digital inward remittances to India NRIs can initiate remittance transactions using the auto-debit payment mode, specifically automated clearing house (ACH), which allows funds to be transferred from their overseas bank accounts through the Fast Remit platform.


4) Answer: C

Amazon Pay India Private Limited (APIPL) in collaboration with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), has introduced Equated Monthly Instalment (EMI) options for RuPay credit cardholders from 8 major issuing banks. With EMI on RuPay Credit Cards, customers will get increased flexibility and affordability to shop during the festive period.  During the initial 48 hours of the Amazon Great Indian Festival, EMI emerged as the most preferred payment method, with 1 in 4 shopping orders placed using instalments, and 3 in 4 EMI orders on No Cost EMIs.


5) Answer: A

In Uttarakhand, a two-day Country Led Initiative (CLI) event is being organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change at Forest Research Institute, FRI in Dehradun. Around 55 delegates from 30 countries and 41 representatives from 20 organizations are participating both in-person and online in this Country Lead Initiative to discuss wildfires and forest certification.The meeting is expected to come out with implementable frameworks and recommendations for the management of forest fires and forest certification, which will promote sustainable forest management.  These recommendations will be considered for discussion at the 19th session of the UNFF scheduled to be held at the United Nations Headquarters, New York, USA in May 2024.


6) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired the meeting of the 43rd edition of PRAGATI involving Centre and State governments. PRAGATI is the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.He reviewed eight key projects spread across seven states having cumulative worth around 31 thousand crore rupees. Among these, four projects were concerned with water supply and irrigation, two projects for expanding National highways and connectivity, and two projects for rail and metro rail connectivity.


7) Answer: E

The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with IIT (BHU), launched Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023. The deliverables of the Hackathon will be to design & prototype innovative app or software-based solutions. The launch event was attended by law Institutes, Higher Educational Institutes, experts from national and International Academia, students, various companies and e-commerce platforms in both physical and online mode. New dark patterns suggested to be included in the list of already 10 specified dark patterns.


8) Answer: B

FSSAI is a statutory body established under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.The FSSAI was established in 2008 under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, which is a consolidating statute related to food safety and regulation in India. The FSSAI under its Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations 2020 has comprehensively outlined the information to be included on the labels of food products.


9) Answer: C

The Union Government is set to implement ‘DNA and Face Matching’ systems at police stations across the country.After Parliament's passing of the Criminal Procedure Identification Act (CrPI) in 2022, the Government is ready to roll out ‘DNA and Face Matching’ systemsat 1,300 police stations. This act enables police and Central investigating agencies to collect, store and analyse physical and biological samples including retina and iris scans of arrested persons. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) is responsible for implementing the act with Standard Operating Procedure (SOP).


10) Answer: B

The share of females in the PM SVANidhi Scheme has been at 43%. On the other hand, 57% of males account for the rest of the loan disbursement under the scheme This indicates the empowerment of entrepreneurial capabilities of urban females as per a report by SBI’s economic research department (ERD). The report added that empowerment makes the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme a gender equalizer.


11) Answer: B

The PM SVANidhi scheme was launched on June 1, 2020. It is a micro-credit scheme for urban street vendors. It aims to provide collateral-free working capital loans up to ₹50,000 in incremental tranches. The scheme provides loans in three tranches (1st Term loan up to ₹10,000; 2nd term loan up to ₹20,000 and 3rd term loan up to ₹50,000). Subsequently, due to high demand (106% of the old target achieved), the target was revised to 63 lakh street vendors.  The Centre has set the target of 88.5 lakh street vendors for loan disbursement under the micro-credit scheme till December 2023.


12) Answer: C

The report added that it is expected India will meet its 2030 target to have half of its electricity capacity be non-fossil fuel well before the end of the decade. India currently accounts for 3% of the global solar photovoltaic (PV) market. Presently, solar modules manufacturing is largely concentrated in just five countries. Solar module manufacturing in these five countries accounts for more than 90% of global capacity.According to the IEA report, India will only be behind China and the US in terms of electricity consumption by 2050 under all scenarios due to an annual growth rate of roughly 5% in the demand for electricity.


13) Answer: D

The Sri Lankan Cabinet has granted approval for free tourist visas to visitors from India and 6 other countries. India is included in this program, and Indian tourists will be granted free visas to Sri Lanka as part of a pilot initiative.  This program is set to run until March 31, 2024. In addition to India, six other countries benefiting from this visa-free entry program are Russia, China, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Japan. Tourists from these 7 countries can obtain visas to Sri Lanka without paying any visa fees.


14) Answer: D

The first two-plus-two official dialogue was held between India and the UK. The 2+2 dialogue involves the defence and external affairs ministries of both countries discussing strategic and security interests. It aims to establish a diplomatic conversation between the two countries' respective heads of defence and external affairs. The 2+2 dialogue concept initially emerged from an agreement between India and the United States (US). It replaced the earlier Strategic and Commercial Dialogue between India and the U.S. Over time, this dialogue format expanded to include meetings with other countries, such as Japan, Australia, and Russia.


15) Answer: C

The Anthurium Festival has commenced in Mizoram at Reiek in the Mamit District. The Department of Tourism of Mizoram is responsible for organizing this 2 -day-long festival. The Anthurium Festival for the year 2023 began with Dr. Lalrozama, IAS, Secretary of the Tourism Department, as the Chief Guest. The Anthurium Festival serves as a platform to showcase the rich cultural heritage and traditions of the Mizo people.  The Anthurium Festival has been celebrated annually since 2006. It is held annually at the Tourist Resort Reiek, located in Reiek.


16) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has mandated that private banks and wholly-owned subsidiaries of foreign banks (excluding Payment Banks and Local Area Banks) must have a minimum of two Whole-Time Directors (WTDs) on their boards. The directive is rooted in the acknowledgment of the increasing complexity within the banking sector, which necessitates the establishment of a robust senior management team. This directive is in alignment with Section 35B(1)(b) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. The directive also recognizes and reiterates the regulatory stipulation that the upper age limit for MD and CEO positions in private banks is fixed at 70.


17) Answer: B

Subra Suresh has been conferred the National Medal of Science for research in engineering, physical sciences, and life sciences. Ashok Gadgil is one of the 12 recipients of the National Medal for Technology and Innovation. He has developed low-cost solutions to some of the developing world’s most intractable problems, including safe drinking water technologies, energy-efficient stoves, and ways to make efficient electric lighting affordable. The US Congress established the National Medal of Science in 1959 and is administered by the US National Science Foundation


18) Answer: B

In 2021, approximately 1.3 lakh Indians acquired citizenship in an OECD member country, compared to around 1.5 lakh in 2019. China ranked fifth in this race, with approximately 57,000 Chinese individuals acquiring OECD country citizenship in 2021. Among the 38-member OECD, the top three countries that granted passports to Indian immigrants in 2021 were the United States (56,000), Australia (24,000), and Canada (21,000). OECD is an international organisation of 38 countries committed to democracy and the market economy.


19) Answer: D

World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2023 is observed on the 27th of October 2023. The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage (WDAH) is a commemoration of the adoption, in 1980 by the 21st General Conference, of the Recommendation for the Safeguarding and Preservation of Moving Images. Since the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2023 is celebrated in conjunction with the 30th anniversary of the World Programme, the members of UNESCO take this day as an opportunity to evaluate their performance in implementing the Recommendations for Preservation and Access of the Documentary Heritage in Digital Form.


20) Answer: A

Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh launched Project Udbhav and inaugurated the first edition of the Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) in Delhi. Project Udbhav is a collaborative effort between the Indian Army and the United Service Institution of India (USI), a defence services think tank The project, named ‘Udbhav’, translates to ‘origin’ or ‘genesis’, recognizing the profound knowledge embedded in our nation’s historical texts spanning centuries. The project seeks to amalgamate ancient insights with modern military practices to create a comprehensive approach to address contemporary security challenges. This initiative aims to bridge the gap between age-old wisdom and contemporary military education.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package