Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 27th February 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 27th February 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority announces revisions to the National Pension System Trust (NPST) and Pension Fund Regulations to improve governance. Existing pension funds must have the phrase "Pension Fund" in their names within how many months?

(a) 3months

(b) 6months

(c) 9months

(d) 10months

(e) 12months


2)
How many million dollars did HDFC Bank raise in its first sustainable finance bond issue?

(a) $100million

(b) $200million

(c) $300million

(d) $400million

(e) $500million


3)
According to current RBI regulations, domestic mutual funds can invest up to $7 billion in foreign stocks, with an additional how many billion dollars allowed in exchange-traded funds?

(a) $1billion

(b) $2billion

(c) $3billion

(d) $4billion

(e) $5billion


4)
The global meeting urged India to increase pulse output to meet nutritional demands.In the last decade, how much percentage has pulse production increased from 171 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 270 lakh tons in 2024?

(a) 40%

(b) 50%

(c) 60%

(d) 70%

(e) 30%


5)
The Indian government has increased the windfall tax on the sale of domestic crude oil from ₹3,200 to how much amount per tonne?

(a) Rs.3500

(b) Rs.3300

(c) Rs.3400

(d) Rs.3600

(e) Rs.3800


6)
To boost travel and economic relations, Dubai has launched a multiple-entry visa for Indian tourists for how many years?

(a) 3years

(b) 4years

(c) 5years

(d) 2years

(e) 8years


7)
Which state's chief minister launched the 'Savera' initiative for early detection of rising breast cancer cases in women?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Haryana

(c) Bihar

(d) Assam

(e) Punjab


8)
Geeta Batra, an economist from India, has been appointed as the World Bank's first female director of the Global Environment Facility. Her nomination for the position was unanimously approved during which edition of the GEF Council meeting in Washington on February 9, 2024?

(a) 63rd

(b) 66th

(c) 65th

(d) 67th

(e) 68th


9)
The fifth edition of the Joint Military Exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN' between the Indian Army and which country's army?

(a) USA

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

(e) Australia


10)
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati has launched India's largest Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTO) for how many months?

(a) 3months

(b) 6months

(c) 9months

(d) 10months

(e) 12months


11)
Amazon Web Services collaborates with T-Hub and Minfy to launch India's first space technology accelerator program.For how many weeks will the accelerator program provide specialized business resources, experience, and direction on technology and business capabilities?

(a) 5weeks

(b) 7weeks

(c) 12weeks

(d) 10weeks

(e) 14weeks


12)
IFFCO, a key fertilizer player in the country, has been ranked top among how many cooperatives worldwide?

(a) 100

(b) 200

(c) 300

(d) 150

(e) 250


13)
The National Industrial Corridor Development Program with which IIT has signed a Memorandum of Understanding to collaborate on determining location optimality using the PM GatiShakti Portal?

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IIT Delhi

(c) IIT Madras

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Roorkee


14)
World NGO Day 2024 takes place on February 27th, 2024. In which year was World NGO Day founded?

(a) 2002

(b) 2005

(c) 2007

(d) 2009

(e) 2011


15)
Ameen Sayani, an iconic radio broadcaster known for his melodic voice, has passed away. He was born in which city?

(a) Pune

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kolkata

(e) Ranchi


16)
Indian squash player Abhay Singh won the Goodfellow Classic PSA Challenger Tour title in which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Germany

(c) Canada

(d) Iraq

(e) Hong Kong


17)
India won 14 medals at the Archery Asia Cup 2024, with nine golds, four silvers, and one bronze. Which country hosted the event?

(a) Australia

(b) Germany

(c) Canada

(d) Iraq

(e) Hong Kong


18)
The International Cooperative Alliance is a non-profit organization founded in which year to promote the cooperative social enterprise model?

(a) 1894

(b) 1895

(c) 1898

(d) 1896

(e) 1892


19)
In 2018, which state hosted the first iteration of the Dharma Guardian exercise?

(a) Mizoram

(b) Manipur

(c) Haryana

(d) Sikkim

(e) Tripura


20)
Kalesar National Park is located in which state?

(a)  Mizoram

(b) Manipur

(c) Haryana

(d) Sikkim

(e) Tripura


Answers :

1) Answer: E

Short Explanation:

Additional Board Committees: Pension Funds are now required to constitute additional Board committees such as the Audit Committee and Nomination & Remuneration Committee. Inclusion of "Pension Fund" in Name Clause: There's a mandate for existing pension funds to include the term "Pension Fund" in their name within 12 months.Annual Report Enhancements: The annual reports of schemes managed by pension funds will now include a Directors' responsibility statement, enhancing transparency and accountability.

Detailed Explanation:

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has notified the National Pension System Trust (Second Amendment) Regulations 2023 and Pension Fund (Amendment) Regulations 2023 . The amendments to NPS Trust Regulations aim to simplify various provisions related to the appointment of Trustees, their terms and conditions, conducting Board meetings, and the appointment of the CEO of NPS Trust. Amendments to Pension Fund Regulations aim to simplify governance provisions aligning with the Companies Act, 2013, and enhance disclosure requirements by Pension Funds. Roles of Sponsors Clarified: The amendments bring clarity to the roles of Sponsors of Pension Funds and Pension Funds themselves, ensuring compliance with the 'fit and proper person' criteria. Additional Board Committees: Pension Funds are now required to constitute additional Board committees such as the Audit Committee and Nomination & Remuneration Committee. Inclusion of "Pension Fund" in Name Clause: There's a mandate for existing pension funds to include the term "Pension Fund" in their name within 12 months. Annual Report Enhancements: The annual reports of schemes managed by pension funds will now include a Directors' responsibility statement, enhancing transparency and accountability. The above amendments are in line with the Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business


2) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

The largest private sector lender HDFC Bank has raised $300 million in its maiden sustainable finance bond issue. The country's biggest private lender by market capitalization priced its three-year sustainability bond at a yield of 5.196%.  This is 95 basis points (bps) over the 3-year U.S. Treasury yield, sharply lower than the initial guidance of a 125-bps spread.

Detailed Explanation:

The largest private sector lender HDFC Bank has raised $300 million in its maiden sustainable finance bond issue. The country's biggest private lender by market capitalization priced its three-year sustainability bond at a yield of 5.196%.  This is 95 basis points (bps) over the 3-year U.S. Treasury yield, sharply lower than the initial guidance of a 125-bps spread. The money raised is part of the $750 million bond raise that will be listed on the GIFT City. The $300 million sustainable finance bonds have been raised for a tenure of three years at a spread of 0.95 percent over the US treasury, while the remaining $450 million will be repaid in 5 years at 1.08 percent over the US Treasury. The bank stated that proceeds of the sustainable finance bond will be utilized for funding green and social loans per the sustainable finance, while the rest will be deployed for financing general banking activities.


3) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

According to current RBI rules, domestic mutual funds can invest up to $7 billion in overseas stocks, with an additional $1 billion allowed in exchange-traded funds. Limit Set in 2007-08: The current investment limit for the industry was established in 2007-08 and has not been revised despite significant economic growth and a substantial increase in investor appetite over the years.

Detailed Explanation:

SBI Funds Management, India's largest fund house with assets under management (AUM) of ₹8.51-lakh crore, has approached the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to increase the overseas investment limit due to growing investor interest and India's comfortable forex position. Current Limit: According to current RBI rules, domestic mutual funds can invest up to $7 billion in overseas stocks, with an additional $1 billion allowed in exchange-traded funds.

Limit Set in 2007-08: The current investment limit for the industry was established in 2007-08 and has not been revised despite significant economic growth and a substantial increase in investor appetite over the years. Forex Reserve Growth: When the $7 billion limit was set, India's forex reserves were around $300 billion. However, the forex reserves have more than doubled since then, reaching $600 billion.


4) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

The two-day conference is jointly organized by the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and the Global Pulse Confederation (GPC) in New Delhi.  Last decade pulses production had grown by 60% from 171 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 270 lakh tonnes in 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

The Global Pulses Conference, an annual meeting of pulses producers, processors and traders, suggested that India augment the production of pulses to meet the nutritional requirements.  The two-day conference is jointly organized by the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and the Global Pulse Confederation (GPC) in New Delhi.  Last decade pulses production had grown by 60% from 171 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 270 lakh tonnes in 2024. India had become self-reliant in chickpeas (chana) and many other pulse crops, with only a slight deficiency remaining in pigeon peas (tur) and black gram. India is aiming to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses by 2027, focusing on expanding cultivation and supplying new varieties of seeds. Global Pulse Confederation (GPC) membership includes 24 national associations and over 500 private sector members.  It is based in Dubai and licensed by the Dubai Multi Commodity Centre (DMCC). India is the largest producer (25% of global production), consumer (27% of world consumption) and importer (14%) of pulses in the world.


5) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The Indian government has increased the windfall tax on the sale of domestic crude oil marginally from ₹3,200 to ₹3,300 per tonneand has also reintroduced a ₹1.5 per liter special additional excise duty (SAED) on the export of diesel. The revised rates shall come into force on the 16th day of February 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

The Indian government has increased the windfall tax on the sale of domestic crude oil marginally from ₹3,200 to ₹3,300 per tonneand has also reintroduced a ₹1.5 per liter special additional excise duty (SAED) on the export of diesel. The revised rates shall come into force on the 16th day of February 2024. Earlier this month, the government had hiked windfall tax on domestically produced crude oil to ₹3,200 per tonne from ₹1,700 per tonne. From July 2022,  India imposed a windfall tax on crude oil producers and extended the levy on exports of gasoline, diesel and aviation fuel as private refiners wanted to sell fuel overseas to make gains from robust refining margins instead of selling locally.


6) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

In a bid to promote economic collaborations and encourage tourism and business ties, Dubai has introduced a five-year multiple-entry visa for Indian tourists.  The introduction of the multiple-entry visa aims to strengthen the relationship between Dubai and India, making Dubai a more accessible and appealing destination for Indian nationals.

Detailed Explanation:

In a bid to promote economic collaborations and encourage tourism and business ties, Dubai has introduced a five-year multiple-entry visa for Indian tourists.  The introduction of the multiple-entry visa aims to strengthen the relationship between Dubai and India, making Dubai a more accessible and appealing destination for Indian nationals. According to the Dubai Department of Economy and Tourism (DET), the visa issued within 2 to 5 working days, allows a 90-day stay, extendable once for a similar period, with a total stay not exceeding 180 days in a year.  Through this initiative, tourists can leverage multiple entries and exits, providing operational flexibility for business engagements, leisure travel, and seamless connectivity. According to DET, Dubai experienced a surge in tourism from India, welcoming 2.46 million overnight visitors in 2023. This signifies a substantial increase from the 1.84 million tourists in 2022, surpassing the pre-pandemic figure of 1.97 million visitors in 2019. Bader Ali Habib, Regional Head of Proximity Markets, DET, highlighted the long-standing relationship with India and the significant contribution of Indian tourists to Dubai’s record-breaking tourism sector in 2023. India, with a remarkable 34% year-on-year growth, maintains its position as the leading source market for Dubai.


7) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the 'Savera' program initiated by the Medanta Foundation in collaboration with the Health Department in Gurugram, aimed at early detection and prevention of breast cancer, a growing concern among women. This groundbreaking initiative marks the first of its kind in the country, focusing on detecting breast cancer in its early stages among women.

Detailed Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the 'Savera' program initiated by the Medanta Foundation in collaboration with the Health Department in Gurugram, aimed at early detection and prevention of breast cancer, a growing concern among women. This groundbreaking initiative marks the first of its kind in the country, focusing on detecting breast cancer in its early stages among women.  In its initial phase, the program will be launched at the Civil Hospital in Sector-10 of Gurugram, the Polyclinic in Sector-31, and the Primary Health Center in Wazirabad.  The program capitalizes on the naturally heightened tactile sensitivity possessed by visually impaired individuals. The launch of Savera coincides with the establishment of the National Cancer Institute at AIIMS Jhajjar, equipped with 1,000 beds.  This comprehensive approach signifies Haryana’s commitment to providing accessible and advanced cancer care to its citizens. Khattar stated that cancer often goes undiagnosed until its later stages,ranging from stage 2 to stage 4, impacting various parts of the body.  Similarly, breast cancer is also one of those cancers.  About 90,000 women across the country lose their lives every year due to breast cancer.


8) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Geeta Batra, a distinguished economist born in India (New Delhi), has been appointed as the Director of the Independent Evaluation Office of the World Bank's Global Environment Facility (GEF). She is the first woman from a developing country to hold this position. Her nomination for the role received unanimous approval during the 66th GEF Council Meeting in Washington on February 9, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

Geeta Batra, a distinguished economist born in India (New Delhi), has been appointed as the Director of the Independent Evaluation Office of the World Bank's Global Environment Facility (GEF). She is the first woman from a developing country to hold this position. Her nomination for the role received unanimous approval during the 66th GEF Council Meeting in Washington on February 9, 2024. Priorities: Batra outlined her priorities, which include delivering sound evaluative evidence on GEF's results and performance, maintaining leadership in environmental evaluation, and enhancing the skills of IEO teams. Partnerships and Knowledge Sharing: Her role involves building partnerships with multilateral and bilateral agencies, foundations, and networks, and sharing knowledge on effective environmental strategies. Batra currently serves as the Chief Evaluator & Deputy Director for Evaluation at the GEF's Independent Evaluation Office, affiliated with the World Bank.


9) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

The 5th edition of Joint Military Exercise ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ between the Indian Army and the Japan Ground Self Defence Force commenced at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan.  The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 25th February to 9th March 2024.

Exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN’ is an annual exercise and conducted alternatively in India and Japan.

Detailed Explanation:

The 5th edition of Joint Military Exercise ‘DHARMA GUARDIAN’ between the Indian Army and the Japan Ground Self Defence Force commenced at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan.  The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 25th February to 9th March 2024.

Exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN’ is an annual exercise and conducted alternatively in India and Japan.  The contingent of both sides comprises 40 personnel each.  The Japanese contingent is being represented by troops from the 34th Infantry Regiment and the Indian Army contingent is being represented by a Battalion from the Rajputana Rifles. Aim: To foster Military Cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in semi-urban environments under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter.  Exercise Focus: The Exercise would focus on a high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills. Tactical Drills: Tactical drills to be practiced during the Exercise will include establishing of Temporary Operating Base, creating an Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) Grid, setting up a Mobile Vehicle Check Post, executing Cordon and Search Operations in a hostile village, Heliborne operations and House Intervention Drills. Weapon and Equipment Display: A Weapon and Equipment Display will also be organized showcasing the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and the growing defense industrial capability of the country. Visit of Lieutenant General TOGASHI Yuichi: Lieutenant General TOGASHI Yuichi, Commanding General, Eastern Army, Japan Ground Self Defence Force is also scheduled to visit India on the sidelines of “Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN”.  The General officer will visit Mahajan Field Firing Ranges on 3rd March 2024 and witness the Combat Shooting demonstration, Special Heliborne Operation (SHBO) & House Intervention Drills. Interoperability and Camaraderie: The Exercise will also facilitate the developmentof interoperability, bonhomie and camaraderie between troops on both sides. Enhanced Defense Cooperation: This will enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.


10) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati has launched the largest Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTO) in India in collaboration with EduRade, to promote the advancement of drone technology. Specialized Training for Defense Personnel:This innovative three-month training program is specifically designed for Junior Commissioned Officers (JCOs) and other officers, aiming to modernize the operations of the armed forces.

Detailed Explanation:

Infrastructure and Capacity: The Pilot Training Organisation spans 18 acres and can fly 9 medium-class drones simultaneously.  Training Courses: The RPTO will initially introduce a DGCA-Certified Medium Class Drone Pilot Training Course which is tailored to enhance the skills of youth in the North East and other regions of India.  It will also cater specifically to women from self-help groups (SHGs) engaged in agriculture, identified under the Namo Drone Didi Yojna. Certification: Upon completion of the course, students will be awarded a Remote Pilot Certificate (RPC) sanctioned by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Government of India (GoI).  This certification will authorize them to legally operate drones and pursue a career as Certified Drone Pilots. IIT Guwahati is currently hosting a groundbreaking drone training initiative tailored for diverse defense personnel.  Specialized Training for Defense Personnel: This innovative three-month training program is specifically designed for Junior Commissioned Officers (JCOs) and other officers, aiming to modernize the operations of the armed forces.  The program emphasizes comprehensive training on various aspects of drone technologies, including pilot training, software operations and applications.

Participants of the programme will benefit from an exhaustive curriculum which will help them for post-retirement career options.


11) Answer: E

Short Explanation:

Partnerships and MOU: This initiative follows a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between AWS, ISRO, and IN-SPACe in September of the previous year.  The partnership aims to nurture startups in the space tech sector and support innovation in the field. Duration and Support: The 14-week accelerator program will offer dedicated business resources, expertise, and guidance on technology and business capabilities. Startups will leverage AWS to build, grow, and scale their missions.

Detailed Explanation:

Amazon Web Services (AWS) India announced its launch of an accelerator program for space startups called AWS Space Accelerator: India.  It is a technical, business, and mentorship opportunity designed to foster startups focused on space technology and accelerate their development, with support from T-Hub, and Minfy. Partnerships and MOU: This initiative follows a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between AWS, ISRO, and IN-SPACe in September of the previous year.  The partnership aims to nurture startups in the space tech sector and support innovation in the field. Duration and Support: The 14-week accelerator program will offer dedicated business resources, expertise, and guidance on technology and business capabilities. Startups will leverage AWS to build, grow, and scale their missions. Eligibility and Benefits: The program is open to both early-stage and mature startups based in India that support the space sector. Qualifying startups can receive benefits such as up to US$100,000 in AWS credits, guidance from experts at ISRO, IN-SPACe, and AWS, and support from T-Hub and Minfy, an AWS Premier Partner. Registration Deadline: Interested startups must register by March 17th, 2024, to participate in the program. Focus Areas: Startups will learn about space domain technologies and applications, leveraging space data, and building scalable solutions using cloud computing, data analytics, machine learning, and generative artificial intelligence (AI).


12) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

IFFCO, one of the leading fertilizer players in the country, has been ranked first among the top 300 cooperatives in the world. Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Ltd (IFFCO) has again been ranked as the top cooperative among the top 300 cooperatives in the world, sustaining its position from last year. The ranking is based on the ratio of turnover over Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita.

Detailed Explanation:

IFFCO, one of the leading fertilizer players in the country, has been ranked first among the top 300 cooperatives in the world. Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Ltd (IFFCO) has again been ranked as the top cooperative among the top 300 cooperatives in the world, sustaining its position from the last year. The ranking is based on the ratio of turnover over Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita. It relates to the turnover of the enterprise to the wealth of the country according to the 2023 edition of the 12th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report published by the International Cooperative Alliance (ICA). IFFCO has also improved its ranking to 72nd in overall turnover ranking from 97th position in the last financial year. IFFCO MD Uday Shankar Awasthi. The International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) and the European Research Institute on Cooperative and Social Enterprises (EURICSE) launched the 2021 edition of the World Cooperative Monitor during an international webinar on January 25, 2024. The World Cooperative Monitor is a project designed to collect robust economic, organizational, and social data about cooperatives worldwide


13) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) under the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (FITT-IITD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi to evaluate optimality of locations for development of Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities in India leveraging the principles and framework of PM GatiShakti.

Detailed Explanation:

National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) under the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (FITT-IITD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi to evaluate optimality of locations for development of Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities in India leveraging the principles and framework of PM GatiShakti.  Led by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the collaboration marks an important move towards using advanced technology and research to strengthen India's industrial infrastructure. This will also help both organizations leverage each other’s strengths in their respective domains. The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Col. Naveen Gopal, COO (FITT, IIT Delhi), Prof.Nomesh Bolia, Prof Sanjeev Deshmukh, Shri Deepak Gautam, Shri Pratik Badgujar and officials from NICDC. NICDC and FITT-IITD collaborate to assess the optimal locations for developing greenfield industrial smart cities across India by leveraging the spatial & analytical data tools of PM GatiShakti, National Master Plan portal.  This initiative aligns with India's vision to emerge as a global manufacturing hub, emphasizing the importance of data-driven, decision-making in sustainable futuristic urban planning and development. Under the MOU, FITT-IITD will leverage its technological prowess and research capabilities to analyze various factors influencing location optimality, including ease of business, living costs, logistic costs, multi-modal connectivity, ease of living index, living costs, the potential of a particular industry(s), raw-material availability and sustainability.  The comprehensive report produced from this collaboration will serve as a guiding framework for future urban planning decisions, facilitating the development of greenfield cities tailored to meet the evolving needs of industry and society. As India aims to become a $5 trillion economy, efforts like this show how important technology, research, and working together are in building a strong and lasting future. This is crucial to achieve the goal of "Viksit Bharat" (developed India).


14) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

World NGO Day 2024 is observed on the 27th of February 2024.World NGO Day was originally founded in 2009 by Marcis LiorsSkadmanis, a social entrepreneur.

However, it was observed for the first time on February 27, 2014.

Detailed Explanation:

World NGO Day 2024 is observed on the 27th of February 2024. World NGO Day was originally founded in 2009 by Marcis LiorsSkadmanis, a social entrepreneur.

However, it was observed for the first time on February 27, 2014. It’s a day set aside to honor all non-governmental and nonprofit organizations, recognizing their impact on the world. The holiday was officially declared back in 2010 by the 12 member countries of the Baltic Sea NGO Forum, recognized as a partner of the Council of the Baltic Sea States.  However, it only received international recognition in 2014 from the European Union, the United Nations, and other international organizations


15) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

Ameen Sayani, radio's most recognized voice for millions of Indians who tuned into Binaca Geetmala every week, has passed away at the age of 91. Ameen Sayani was born on 21 December 1932 in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India (now Mumbai, Maharashtra, India)

Detailed Explanation:

Ameen Sayani, radio's most recognized voice for millions of Indians who tuned into Binaca Geetmala every week, has passed away at the age of 91. Ameen Sayani was born on 21 December 1932 in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India (now Mumbai, Maharashtra, India). He began his career as an English-language broadcaster and later transitioned to Hindi.

He gained popularity through his radio program 'Geetmala', which played a pivotal role in popularising radio listening in India. During his six-decade career, he produced and presented over 54,000 radio programs and 19,000 voice-overs for advertisements and jingles


16) Answer: C

Indian Squash player Abhay Singh clinched the Goodfellow Classic PSA Challenger Tour Title in Toronto,Canada. In the finals, he defeated,  Elliott Morris Devredof Wales by 3-0.  With this win, the Asian Games Gold medalist has won his eighth PSA World Tour title.  Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur congratulated Abhay for his achievement and called his performance remarkable, throughout the tournament.


17) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

India finished the Archery Asia Cup 2024 with 14 medals, including nine golds, four silvers and one bronze in Baghdad, Iraq. In the women’s individual recurve category, three-time Olympian Deepika Kumari won the gold medal by defeating compatriot Simranjeet Kaur 6-2.

Detailed Explanation:

India finished the Archery Asia Cup 2024 with 14 medals, including nine golds, four silvers and one bronze in Baghdad, Iraq. In the women’s individual recurve category, three-time Olympian Deepika Kumari won the gold medal by defeating compatriot Simranjeet Kaur 6-2. Meanwhile, in an all-Indian final, Dhiraj Bommadevara beat Tarundeep Rai 7-3 to win the men’s recurve archery title. India swept the top podiums in all the individual events, clinching top positions in both the men’s and women’s compound events.  Parneet Kaur beat Iran’s Fatemeh Hemmati 138-135 for the women’s gold medal match while Prathamesh Jawkar beat team-mate Kushal Dalal 146-144 for the men’s title. Indian women’s recurve team comprising Simranjeet Kaur, Deepika Kumari and Bhajan Kaur defeated Uzbekistan 5-4 via shootout in a closely-fought final to clinch gold. Meanwhile, the trio of Dhiraj Bommadevara, Pravin Ramesh Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai ousted Bangladesh 6-2 to claim the gold. Dhiraj and Simranjeet also teamed up to win the mixed team recurve gold, blanking Bangladesh 6-0 in the final.


18) Answer: B

The International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) is the voice for cooperatives. worldwide.  The International Cooperative Alliance is a non-profit international association established in 1895 to advance the cooperative social enterprise model.


19) Answer: A

The 1st edition of the Dharma Guardian exercise was held in 2018 at Counterinsurgency Warfare School, Vairengte (Mizoram), India from 01 November to 14 November 2018.


20) Answer: C

About Haryana :

  • Governor : Bandaru Dattatreya
  • Chief Minister : Manohar Lal Khattar
  • Capital : Chandigarh
  • National Park :Kalesar National Park
  • Wildlife Sanctuary :Bhindawas Wildlife & Bird Sanctuary, Chhilchhila Wildlife Sanctuary
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package