Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 26th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 26th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan's "Mookkannoor Mission" is introduced by the Federal Bank. The Mookkannoor village is situated in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tripura

(d) Telegana

(e) Sikkim


2) Aadi Mahotsav will be launched in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, by Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda. How many stalls will be allocated to Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) merchandise?

(a) 14

(b) 12

(c) 4

(d) 15

(e) 10


3) How much does RBI fine L&T Finance for not complying with regulations?

(a) Rs.2.5crore

(b) Rs.1.5crore

(c) Rs.3.5crore

(d) Rs.2.0crore

(e) Rs.1.0crore


4) The inclusion of the Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) has been approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs. In which state is the Jamrani Dam situated?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Uttrakhand

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Bihar

(e) Assam


5) A star rating system has been implemented by the Indian government for solar photovoltaic (PV) modules. Who will be taking charge of managing it?

(a) SEE

(b) BEE

(c) MEE

(d) EEE

(e) IEE


6) Which state hosts the NIELIT Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Lab?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Uttrakhand

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Bihar

(e) Assam


7) The CCI publishes the leniency plus regime draft regulations. The first applicant to reveal important information might receive a penalty reduction of up to 100% under the new regulations. What percentage will be reduced for the third applicant?

(a) 50%

(b) 25%

(c) 30%

(d) 45%

(e) 60%


8) India provides humanitarian aid to the Palestinian people. Which Indian Air Force (IAF) flight carried the aid and it is a member of India's fleet of military aircraft?

(a) C-15

(b) C-16

(c) C-17

(d) C-19

(e) C-13


9) In 2023, the Lao People's Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) is expected to rank second in the World Health Organization (WHO). Which nation was the first to eradicate lymphatic filariasis?

(a) Nepal

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) UK

(e) Bangladesh


10) What is the currency of Lao People’s Democratic Republic?

(a) Peso

(b) Riyadh

(c) Kip

(d) Euro

(e) Riat


11) Who has been named Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation's (IRCTC) Chairman and Managing Director (CMD)?

(a) Ajay Kumar Jain

(b) Sanjay Kumar Jain

(c) Hari Kumar Jain

(d) Ravi Kumar Jain

(e) Bala Kumar Jain


12) The Indian and Which country's armies began a combined bilateral training exercise called "Exercise Harimau Shakti 2023" in Umroi Cantonment?

(a) Singapore

(b) Malaysia

(c) Netherland

(d) Thailand

(e) Australia


13) How many states participated in the "Sagar Kavach" coastal security exercise?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 5

(e) 6


14) Following the launch of the Gaganyaan mission test, ISRO will conduct a test flight utilizing a robot known as _________, a humanoid astronaut.

(a) Apollo 15

(b) Sojourner

(c) Dextre

(d) Vyomitra

(e) Astrobee


15) An agreement for "Job Coach for Inclusivity Programs" has been signed by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the Skill Council for Persons with Disability (SCPWD). Where was the mou signed?

(a) Delhi

(b) Gurugram

(c) Mumbai

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Hyderabad


16) When did the Societies Registration Act come into effect?

(a) 1850

(b) 1860

(c) 1840

(d) 1870

(e) 1880


17) The 37th National Games will get underway in Goa. How many national games were held in the beginning?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 8

(e) 7


18) TV-D1, a component of the Gaganyaan program, is designed to evaluate the Crew Module and Crew Escape System's operation and safety in order to ensure the safe return of Indian astronauts to Earth.How many types of rapid solid motors did the system have?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 8

(e) 7


19) The ______ Chief of the Indian Navy is Chief Admiral R Hari Kumar.

(a) 23rd

(b) 25th

(c) 21st

(d) 28th

(e) 24th


20) When was IRCTC, the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, founded?

(a) 1999

(b) 1989

(c) 1995

(d) 1991

(e) 1993


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Federal Bank has introduced the 'Mookkannoor Mission' as an initiative aligned with the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.The mission was inaugurated on the 106th birth anniversary of Federal Bank's Founder, KP Hormis, highlighting the significance of this initiative.Mookannoor, a village situated in the Ernakulam district, is the focal point of this mission. Notably, Mookannoor is the birthplace of the Founder of Federal Bank.


2) Answer: D

The Aadi Mahotsav serves as a unique symbiotic bridge to embark on a journey through the tapestry of India's indigenous heritage. This Aadi Mahotsav will also showcase handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery, and millet grown by Tribals. There will be 74 stalls featuring organic and craft items, adding an extra layer of diversity to the already extensive array of tribal offerings. Four stalls representing various cuisines will be established to promote tribal food, wherein, the Dangi dish will stand as a prominent culinary attraction. 15 stalls will be dedicated to Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) products crafted from mushrooms, mahua flowers, nagali millets, mango pickles, bamboo articles and wild honey.


3) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of ₹2.5 crore on L&T Finance Limited for non-compliance with specific norms related to non-banking financial companies (NBFCs).The penalty is a result of L&T Finance's failure to comply with certain provisions of the Non-Banking Financial Company - Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company and Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016The RBI imposed the penalty under the relevant sections of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.


4) Answer: B

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the inclusion of the Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.1,557.18 crore to Uttarakhand for completion of the project with an estimated cost of Rs.2,584.10 crore by March, 2028.


5) Answer: B

The Indian government has introduced a star rating programme for solar photovoltaic (PV) modules.The SLP aims to guide citizens in making informed decisions when purchasing and deploying solar PV modules.The star labelling scheme prepared by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) for PV modules is from January 1, 2024 till December 31, 2025.  For this period, there shall be no labelling fee as well. It will be managed by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).The star rating will be similar to that of home appliances, allowing consumers to select solar panels based on efficiency.


6) Answer: A

The Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Lab in NIELIT Gorakhpur, UP was inaugurated during the 26th All India Director’s Meet of NIELIT.It is the first-of-its-kind lab in Uttar Pradesh under the Future Skill PRIME Project funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to bridge the gap between Industry and Academia.RPA would make India a global technology powerhouse and improve services to citizens by automating repetitive, manual processes like data entry and verification.


7) Answer: C

The penalty will be trimmed by up to 100% for its involvement in the newly-disclosed cartel.Such a company will have to share vital information about the cartels.The draft regulations offer up to a 100% penalty reduction for the first applicant to disclose critical information about a cartel.Subsequent applicants will get reduced reductions of 50% and 30% for the second and third respectively.The Leniency Programme allows companies that provide sufficient information about a cartel in which they have participated, to receive partial immunity from penalty.The Present Competition Act 2002 already has a leniency programme.


8) Answer: C

India has sent humanitarian aid to the people of Palestine, demonstrating its commitment to providing support during times of need.The aid was transported via an Indian Air Force (IAF) C-17 flight, which is a part of India's military aircraft fleet. This flight carried the aid to its destinationThe IAF C-17 flight carried a substantial quantity of aid, including approximately 6.5 tonnes of medical aid and 32 tonnes of disaster relief material for the people of Palestine departing for El-Arish airport in Egypt.


9) Answer: E

According to the World Health Organization (WHO), the Lao People's Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) is set to become the 2nd country in 2023, following Bangladesh, to eliminate lymphatic filariasis.Lao PDR achieved the elimination of trachoma as a public health hazard in 2017. This marks the country's 2nd neglected tropical disease (NTD) to be eliminated within 6 years.Lymphatic filariasis is commonly known as elephantiasis and is categorized as a neglected tropical disease.


10) Answer: C

About Lao People's Democratic Republic :

  • President : Thongloun Sisoulith
  • Prime Minister : Sonexay Siphandone
  • Capital : Vientiane
  • Currency : Kip


11) Answer: B

Sanjay Kumar Jain has been appointed as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC).His appointment has been approved after the recommendation of Search-Cum-Selection Committee (SCSC).The position of CMD at IRCTC had been vacant since January 2021, following the retirement of Mahendra Pratap Maal.Sanjay Kumar Jain is an IRTS (Indian Railway Traffic Service) officer from the 1990 batch.


12) Answer: B

The joint bilateral training exercise "Exercise Harimau Shakti 2023" between the Indian and Malaysian Armies commenced in Umroi Cantonment, India.To enhance the level of defence cooperation between the Indian Army and the Malaysian Army, fostering bilateral relations between the two nations.The Malaysian Army contingent comprises troops from the 5th Royal Battalion of the Malaysian Army.The Indian contingent is represented by a Battalion of THE RAJPUT REGIMENT.The previous edition of the Exercise was conducted in Pulai, Kluang, Malaysia in November 2022.


13) Answer: B

A two-day comprehensive Coastal Security Exercise 'Sagar Kavach' involving all maritime security agencies was conducted by the Indian Navy in Andhra Pradesh (AP), Tamil Nadu (TN) and Puducherry.To assess the efficacy and robustness of the coastal security mechanism while dealing with "asymmetric threat" emanating from the sea.The exercise, held was executed under the aegis of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, FOCINC (East) who also exercises the authority of Commander-in-Chief, Coastal Defence (East).


14) Answer: D

After the TV-D1 test flight demonstration, the space agency will also be carrying out a test flight with a robot, ‘Vyomitra’, a humanoid astronaut.Gaganyaan project envisages demonstration of human spaceflight capability by launching a crew of 3 members to an orbit of 400 km for a 3 days mission and bring them back safely to earth.It is part of the Indian Human Spaceflight Programme (IHSP), which was initiated (in 2007) by the ISRO to develop the technology needed to launch crewed orbital spacecraft into low earth orbit (LEO).Launch Vehicle Mark-3 (LVM3/GSLV Mk3) rocket - the well proven and reliable heavy lift launcher of ISRO, is identified as the launch vehicle for Gaganyaan mission.


15) Answer: B

Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs and Skill Council for Persons with Disability inked MoU for ‘Job Coach for Inclusivity Programmes’.The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed at IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram.The main objective of the MoU is to coordinate the expertise of SCPWD and IICA to enable the corporate world with respect to knowledge, skills and competencies for building and managing a diverse workforce through various institutions.SCPwD, in association with IICA through skill courses on the “Qualification – Job Coach for Inclusivity (JCI)” programme will work in this field.


16) Answer: B

SCPwD, in association with IICA through skill courses on the “Qualification – Job Coach for Inclusivity (JCI)” programme will work in this field.Skill Council for Persons with Disability (SCPwD) is registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. It works under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).


17) Answer: C

The National Games are India’s homespun Olympic-style multi-sport event where athletes from the various states and Union Territories compete for medals.In the initial stage, national games of Badminton, Artistic Gymnastics, and Netball are carried out. Results from these games were also exciting. The gold medal in Mixed Doubles Badminton was won by Gouse Shaik and Pooja D of Andhra Pradesh, while the Gold Medal in Men's Singles was bagged by Tharun Manepalli of Telangana.


18) Answer: A

The Crew Escape System is designed to separate the Crew Module from the launch vehicle and take astronauts to a safe distance in case of an emergency.The system has 5 types of quick-acting solid motors :

  1. Crew Escape System Jettisoning Motor (CJM),
  2. High-altitude Escape Motor (HEM)
  3. Low-altitude Escape Motor (LEM)
  4. Low-altitude Pitch Motor (LPM)
  5. High-altitude Pitch Motor (HPM) with PEDCEM formulation.


19) Answer: B

A two-day comprehensive Coastal Security Exercise 'Sagar Kavach' involving all maritime security agencies was conducted by the Indian Navy in Andhra Pradesh (AP), Tamil Nadu (TN) and Puducherry.Headquarters: New Delhi. Chief: Admiral R Hari Kumar (25th Chief of the Indian Navy)


20) Answer: A

About IRCTC :

  • Established : 27 September 1999
  • Headquarters : New Delhi, Delhi, India
  • The IRCTC is an Indian public sector undertaking that provides ticketing, catering, and tourism services for the Indian Railways.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package