Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 26th January 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 26th January 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) SBI Life Insurance has announced two new products: SBI Life Saral Swadhan Supreme and SBI Life Smart Swadhan Supreme. When did SBI Life Insurance register with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?

(a) 2000

(b) 2002

(c) 2005

(d) 2001

(e) 2009


2) Max Life Insurance provides the Smart Wealth Annuity Guaranteed Pension Plan, which offers tailored annuity options. Increasing annuity up to what percentage per year ensures preparation for growing inflation?

(a) 5%

(b) 4%

(c) 6%

(d) 7%

(e) 8%


3) The InvIT (Sustainable Energy Infra Trust or SEIT) operates eight solar power-producing assets with a total capacity of how many gigawatts-peak in India?

(a) 1.55GW

(b) 1.53GW

(c) 1.52GW

(d) 1.54GW

(e) 1.56GW


4) Which edition of National Voters' Day does the Election Commission celebrate with the slogan 'Nothing Like Voting, I Vote For Sure'?

(a) 13th

(b) 12th

(c) 11th

(d) 14th

(e) 15th


5) Two coal gasification facilities in West Bengal and Odisha have been approved by the Cabinet to produce how many MT of coal gas by 2028-29?

(a) 50MT

(b) 80MT

(c) 70MT

(d) 100MT

(e) 200MT


6) Air India was fined how much money for safety violations on vital routes?

(a) Rs.1.2crores

(b) Rs.1.1crores

(c) Rs.1.3crores

(d) Rs.1.4crores

(e) Rs.1.5crores


7) Prime Minister Modi and French President Emmanuel Macron are set to visit which city?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Chennai

(c) Jaipur

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Ranchi


8) In January 2024, Royal Caribbean's Icon of the Seas will claim the title of the world's largest cruise ship.The yacht contains how many numbers of decks?

(a) 15

(b) 20

(c) 25

(d) 30

(e) 10


9) The Desert Festival 2024 is set to take place in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan, from February 22 to what date, with the theme "Back to the Desert."?

(a) February 25

(b) February 23

(c) February 24

(d) February 26

(e) February 27


10) In which year did the first iteration of Exercise KHANJAR take place in Nahan, Himachal Pradesh?

(a) 2010

(b) 2012

(c) 2011

(d) 2015

(e) 2013


11) How many troops will participate in the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation's greatest military exercises since the Cold War?

(a) 80,000

(b) 70,000

(c) 60,000

(d) 90,000

(e) 50,000


12) Cameroon is the first nation to introduce a new malaria vaccine for children.What number of doses does the country's malaria vaccination program target for all children aged 6 months and above by December 31, 2023?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2

(e) 1


13) SJVN has agreed to provide technical consultancy services to NHAI for an initial period of how many months?

(a) 20 months

(b) 12months

(c) 18months

(d) 30 months

(e) 24months


14) In which year does Republic Day commemorate the promulgation of the Indian constitution?

(a) 1948

(b) 1949

(c) 1950

(d) 1952

(e) 1951


15) In 2024, International Customs Day will be marked on January 26th. When was the Customs Cooperation Council (C.C.C.) established?

(a)  1948

(b) 1949

(c) 1950

(d) 1952

(e) 1951


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The new products are strategically designed to empower customers, recognizing the growing awareness of the crucial link between insurance and financial well-being.  Individual Empowerment :‘SBI Life - Saral Swadhan Supreme’ and ‘SBI Life - Smart Swadhan Supreme’ have been meticulously crafted to empower individuals to safeguard their loved ones from life uncertainties while simultaneously building a robust financial safety net. Flexibility for Diverse Needs : The new products cater to the evolving needs of consumers, providing the flexibility to choose premium payment terms, policy duration, premium payment frequency, etc. Premium Flexibility: Policyholders can opt for regular premium payments or choose a limited premium payment term of 7, 10, or 15 years.Policy Term: A flexible policy term ranging from 10 to 30 years, offering tailored solutions to meet diverse financial goals.Sum assured: Both these policies offer a minimum sum assured of Rs. 25 lakhs, however, while SBI Life - Saral Swadhan Supreme is capped at Rs. 50 lakhs, SBI Life - Smart Swadhan Supreme has no upper limit for the maximum sum assured Tax Benefits: As per the prevailing norms under the Income Tax Act, 1961. It is Incorporated in October 2000 and was registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) in March 2001.


2) Answer: C

Max Life Insurance Company Limited., has launched Smart Wealth Annuity Guaranteed Pension Plan - SWAG Pension Plan. This is a non-linked, non-participating individual/group general annuity savings plan which allows customers to tailor their own policies, choosing from an array of annuity options. Wide range of annuity variants to suit the customers’ retirement needs Immediate annuity with flexibility to decide the return of a chosen proportion of premiums paid to the surviving annuitant or nominee Increasing annuity up to 6% per annum ensuring readiness for the rising inflation Early Return of Premium on attaining milestone age which varies from 70 years to 85 years (in blocks of 5 years) Provides the option to the surviving annuitant to withdraw the chosen proportion of annuity in advance on the death of the first annuitant Customers can plan early and get a higher annuity on retirement by deferring the first annuity from the first month itself up to 12 years. This unique offering empowers customers to tailor their policies, choosing from a diverse array of annuity options, all while keeping up with growing inflation* and enjoying the flexibility of personalised income timing. Further, the customers have the freedom to select from a range of Return of Premium options, enabling them to choose their plans to meet specific financial objectives.


3) Answer: D

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has invested Rs 4.86 billion (around USD58.4 million equivalent) in India’s largest renewable energy Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT). The InvIT (Sustainable Energy Infra Trust or SEIT), has eight operating solar power generation assets of 1.54 gigawatt-peak total capacity located nationwide in India. SEIT is co-sponsored by Mahindra Susten Private Limited, the dedicated renewable energy platform of one of the largest Indian multinational conglomerates (the Mahindra Group) and Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan, a leading global institutional investor. AIIB aims to support the development of InvITs as an infrastructure asset class in India. The project is AIIB’s second investment in InvITs in India, following a June 2019 investment of approximately USD 50 million in Oriental Structural Engineers InvIT, the objective of which is to mobilize long-term private institutional capital for financing of roads and highways in India.


4) Answer: D

President Droupadi Murmu has informed that the Election Commission of India plays an important role in the diversity of democracyThe President Informed, this year General Election will be conducted across the country, and during this mega-polling exercise, 12 lakh polling booths will be set up in the country.  There are over 96 crore voters in the country and the Election Commission is taking every step to connect with the voters The Election Commission is celebrating the 14th National Voters’ Day with the theme ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote For Sure’. President presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards for the year 2023.The awards were presented to State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2023 in different spheres such as IT initiatives, Security Management, Election Management, Electoral Roll, and contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach. The awards were also given to important stakeholders including government departments, and media organizations for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.


5) Answer: D

The Government has approved that Coal India Limited (CIL) will set up two Coal Gasification Plants with a view to achieve the target of 100 MT coal gasification by the year 2030 and to fulfil India’s dual objectives of self-reliance and energy independenceUnion Cabinet meeting, Union Minister for Coal Pralhad Joshi said that total investment in the joint venture of CIL and GAIL for the proposed Coal-to-Synthetic Natural Gas at SonepurBazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited in West Bengal will be of 13 thousand 52 crore rupees.  Mr Joshi informed that for CIL and BHEL Joint Venture for the proposed Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate at Mahanadi Coalfields Limited in Jharsuguda district of Odisha will be 11 thousand 782 crore rupees.  He informed that by 2028 - 29 these projects will be operationalised The Centre has also approved a proposal for equity investment for setting up of Coal-to-Synthetic Natural Gas Project through a Joint venture of Coal India Limited - CIL and Gas Authority of India Limited- GAIL.  It has also approved for setting up of the Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project through a Joint venture of  CIL and Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited- BHEL. In another decision, Pralhad Joshi said, the Union Cabinet has also approved the scheme for the promotion of Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and the Private Sector.  Mr Joshi said, the total outlay of this scheme is eight thousand 500 crore rupees towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories.


6) Answer: B

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has fined Air India a sum of Rs. 1.1 crore for allegedly violating safety protocols on specific long-range and terrain-critical routes.  The DGCA conducted a thorough investigation into the matter, which revealed that the airline had failed to comply with the regulations.  Consequently, the airline was issued a show-cause notice by DGCA officials.


7) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and French President Emmanuel Macron will be visiting Jaipur for a one-day visit.  Mr. Macron will tour some of the historic landmarks of the pink city Jaipur, including the Amber Fort, Jantar Mantar, and Hawa Mahal, before attending the Republic Day parade on January 26th.  The French President will arrive in Jaipur tomorrow afternoon and begin his day by visiting the Amber Fort, where a cultural event is planned for him.  Following this, Macron will meet with Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Jantar Mantar, a World Heritage site.  The two leaders will then take part in a joint roadshow from Jantar Mantar to Sanganeri Gate, with a stopover at Hawa Mahal.  They will also visit Albert Hall.  Additionally, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will host a private dinner for Mr. Macron.


8) Answer: B

Royal Caribbean’s Icon of the Seas embarks on its first official voyage on Jan. 27, 2024. The world’s largest cruise ship, the Icon is over 1,000 feet long (360 meters) and weighs in around 250,000 gross registered tons. The vessel features an impressive 20 decks, offering a plethora of amenities including 40 restaurants, bars, and lounges, seven pools, six waterslides, and a striking 55-foot waterfall. Royal Caribbean anticipates that the Icon of the Seas will mark the dawn of "a new era of vacations," likely referring to the innovative and extensive offerings available onboard. The ship will depart from Port Miami next week for its first seven-night sailing and head for several destinations throughout the Eastern and Western Caribbean.


9) Answer: C

The Desert Festival 2024 is scheduled to take place in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan, from February 22 to 24, with the theme "Back to the Desert." The festival will kick off with a procession starting from Lakshminath temple. A notable focus for this year's festival is to provide ample space for local artists to showcase their talents. Preparations for the event have commenced, marked by a meeting chaired by district collector Pratap Singh. The meeting involved stakeholders such as citizens, hoteliers, tourism operators, and artists, seeking their suggestions and involvement in the festival.


10) Answer: C

The 11th edition of India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise Khanjar started at the Special Forces Training School in Himachal Pradesh’s Bakloh.  The exercise is being conducted from January 22 to February 3, 2024 (13-day exercise). Aim of the exercise : To exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in Built-up Area and Mountainous Terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. Participants : The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by Scorpion Brigade. Khanjar is an annual event conducted alternatively in India and Kyrgyzstan. The exercise will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism.  The exercise will also accord opportunity to showcase capabilities of cutting edge indigenous defence equipment besides achieving shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations The 1st edition of Exercise KHANJAR was held in 2011 in Nahan, Himachal Pradesh.


11) Answer: D

Steadfast Defender 2024 is set to be the largest North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) military exercise since the Cold War, involving around 90,000 troops. The exercises will extend until May and will include more than 50 ships, such as aircraft carriers and destroyers, along with over 80 fighter jets, helicopters, and drones. The deployment encompasses at least 1,100 combat vehicles, including 133 tanks and 533 infantry fighting vehicles. Steadfast Defender 2024 will demonstrate NATO's ability to rapidly deploy forces from North America and other parts of the alliance to strengthen the defense of Europe. Troops taking part in the exercise, which will include bringing personnel to Europe as well as simulating exercises on the ground, will come from NATO countries and Sweden, which is expected to join the alliance soon. During the second part of the Steadfast Defender exercise, special attention will be paid to the deployment of NATO's quick reaction force to Poland on the eastern flank of the alliance. Notably, the last exercises of comparable size were Reforger in 1988 during the Cold War, involving 125,000 participants, and Trident Juncture in 2018 with 50,000 participants.


12) Answer: B

Cameroon, a Central African Country became the first country to begin immunising children with malaria vaccine as part of its national immunisationprogram.The country began receiving doses of RTS,S/AS01 (Mosquirix), a vaccine developed by GSK that has been in the making for more than 30 years, in November. The vaccine was part of a pilot program in a handful of other African countries, but is now poised for a broader rollout across that continent, which bears the world's biggest burden, especially its children.The country's malaria vaccine program, with a four-dose schedule, targets all children who were 6 months or older on December 31, 2023.In Africa, there are about 250 million cases of the parasitic disease each year, including 6,00,000 deaths, mostly in young children.


13) Answer: E

State-owned power producer SJVN has signed an agreement with NHAI to provide technical consultancy services for highway projects. The primary focus of this MoU is to utilise the expertise of SJVN in Technical Consultancy Services. This consultancy service will be initially provided for a period of 24 months by SJVN to NHAI. SJVN, formerly known as Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam, is an Indian public sector undertaking involved in hydroelectric power generation and transmission.  It  was incorporated in 1988. It a joint venture between the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh.


14) Answer: C

The day honours the promulgation of the Indian Constitution on January 26, 1950.  Even though India was freed from the British Raj in 1947, it wasn't until January 26, 1950, that the Indian Constitution took effect and the nation was proclaimed a republic.  The Constitution was adopted a year after the Constituent Assembly's final session on November 26, 1949, which was its first session on December 9, 1946.  The Constitution's Drafting Committee was led by Dr BR Ambedkar. India also observes Constitution Day on this day. Republic Day honours the spirit of India's independence.  The Indian National Congress proclaimed the end of colonial authority on this day in 1930, declaring Purna Swaraj. Republic Day also honours the right of Indian citizens to elect a democratically-run government.  To honour the creation of the Indian Constitution, the nation observes it as a national holiday.


15) Answer: D

International Customs Day 2024 is observed on the 26th January 2024. The European Customs Union Study Group (E.C.U.S.G.) was established by the Committee for European Economic Cooperation in 1948 to investigate the feasibility of establishing one or more inter-European customs unions.  To increase the effectiveness of customs administrations around the world, the Customs Cooperation Council (C.C.C.) was established in 1952.  The C.C.C.'s first session was held on January 26, 1953, and there were 17 founding members present.  In 1983, the group established International Customs Day.  The C.C.C. became a global organization and was renamed the W.C.O. in 1994 after decades of growth and expansion outside of Europe. The W.C.O. has its headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package