Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 26th & 27th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 26th & 27th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which state did Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, open "Samajik Adhikarita Shivir"?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Gujarat

(c) Kerala

(d) West Bengal

(e) Mizoram


2) In the history of amateur radio in India, Hamfest India has played a pivotal role since its founding in which year?

(a) 1990

(b) 1991

(c) 1993

(d) 1995

(e) 1999


3) At a cost of how many crores, Petroleum Minister Hardeep Puri opens a floating refueling (CNG) station for boats at Ravidas Ghat?

(a) Rs.15.5crore

(b) Rs.12.5crore

(c) Rs.17.5crore

(d) Rs.18.5crore

(e) Rs.16.5crore


4) How many feet tall is the world's first 3D-printed temple that is unveiled by Telangana recently?

(a) 32.5feet

(b) 31.5feet

(c) 35.5feet

(d) 34.5feet

(e) 38.5feet


5) Survey of India and Genesys collaborate on a 3D digital twin mapping project in India. Which
year was the Survey of India established?

(a) 1765

(b) 1767

(c) 1763

(d) 1761

(e) 1768


6) The UAE Unveils the Biggest Single-Site Solar Power Plant in History Ahead of COP28. Which year's objective for Net Zero is the project in line with the UAE?

(a) 2025

(b) 2028

(c) 2030

(d) 2045

(e) 2050


7) Which country is hosting the ASEAN-India Millet Festival with the Indian Mission to
ASEAN?

(a) Italy

(b) Indonesia

(c) Japan

(d) UK

(e) Switzerland


8) Which bank board has given Chandra Shekhar Ghosh permission to serve as its MD for an additional three years?

(a) Bandhan bank

(b) RBL bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) HDFC bank

(e) ICICI bank


9) For how many years will Anish Shah serve as President-Elect of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and industrial (FICCI), the oldest and biggest industrial association in the nation?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


10) Lakshmi Ramakrishna Srinivas has been appointed as a South Indian Bank additional director. Which bank did she previously work for?

(a) Canara bank

(b) SIB bank

(c) Indian bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) ICICI bank


11) Which state's chief minister named Sourav Ganguly the state's "Brand Ambassador"?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Kerala

(d) West Bengal

(e) Mizoram


12) Which iteration of the Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN is being launched by India and Nepal?

(a) 15th

(b) 14th

(c) 13th

(d) 17th

(e) 18th


13) Australia hosted the Joint Military Exercise AUSTRAHIND-23, its second iteration. Where was the first AUSTRAHIND edition held?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Kerala

(d) West Bengal

(e) Mizoram


14) How many kilometers is the range at which the MRSAM (Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile) can hit numerous targets?

(a) 20kms

(b) 30kms

(c) 50kms

(d) 90kms

(e) 70kms


15) In the ISSF World Cup Final 2023, Anish Bhanwala wins the bronze medal in the men's 25-meter rapid fire pistol event. How many countries are members of ISSF?

(a) 112

(b) 120

(c) 130

(d) 150

(e) 180


16) Which field does Vidya Pillai belong to?

(a) Shooter

(b) Snooker

(c) Baseball

(d) Cricket

(e) Chess


17) The Khelo India Para Games mascot, emblem, jersey, and theme song was unveiled by Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur. In how many disciplines will the Para athletes compete for medals?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7

(e) 8


18) Justice Fathima Beevi, India's first female supreme court justice, passed away. Which place was her birthplace?

(a)  Karnataka

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Kerala

(d) West Bengal

(e) Mizoram


19) When is Indian Constitution Day 2023 observed?

(a) 25th november

(b) 24th november

(c) 26th november

(d) 29th november

(e) 28th november


20) Which year did M. Fathima Beevi get the Mahila Shiromani Award and the Hon. D. Litt?

(a) 1990

(b) 1991

(c) 1995

(d) 1997

(e) 1992


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for the distribution of aids and assistive devices to persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) at Himmatnagar in Sabarkantha District of Gujarat, in the presence of Shri Dipsinh Rathod, Member of Parliament, Sabarkantha, Smt. Ramila Ben Bara, Member of Parliament (Rajyasabha) local public representatives and senior officials from district administration.


2) Answer: B

Hamfest India 2023 stands as a signal to the continuing spirit and evolution of amateur radio, uniting enthusiasts, fostering innovation, and celebrating the advancements in the field.As the largest gathering of Indian HAMs in one place, this event signifies the vibrant and prosperous community of amateur radio operators in India.Hamfest India holds a significant place in the history of amateur radio in India, dating back to its inception in 1991. The event has been pivotal in uniting amateur radio enthusiasts, providing a platform for networking, knowledge sharing, and staying updated on the latest developments in the field.


3) Answer: C

GAIL Chairman & Managing Director Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Director (Human Resources) Shri Ayush Gupta, Director (Marketing) Shri Sanjay Kumar and a host of dignitaries were present on the occasionWith this, floating CNG stations for boats are now operational on both sides of the main Ghats of Varanasi. The floating stations have been developed by GAIL at a cost of approx. Rs 17.5 crore.This is the country’s second such station built to fill CNG in boats, after the Namo Ghat CNG station here.  Both the stations have been developed by GAIL (India) Limited, a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.


4) Answer: C

The world’s first 3D-printed temple has been unveiled by TelanganaThe world's first 3D-printed temple is a ground-breaking structure located at Burugupally in Siddipet district.The innovative construction, achieved through a three-month 3D printing process, is a significant technological milestoneSpread over 4,000 square feet and situated at a height of 35.5 feet, this temple has three different parts


5) Answer: B

Survey of India (SoI) and Genesys International, a leading Indian mapping company, announced a strategic tie-up for a three-dimensional (3D) digital twin-mapping programme in India.The Survey of India was set up in 1767.It is a virtual depiction of a real-world entity, be it a product, process, person or location, capable of comprehending and gauging its tangible counterparts.The twin digital copy will also help policymakers understand how infrastructure will function in different situations, such as high-footprint events, an increase in population, or natural disasters.


6) Answer: E

The project was developed by Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company (Masdar) and its partners Abu Dhabi National Energy Company (TAQA), EDF Renewables and JinkoPower. It was procured by Emirates Water and Electricity Company (EWEC). The project aligns with the UAE's Net Zero 2050 goal, reinforcing its leadership in solar energy production on a per capita basis. The project is also a testament to the UAE's commitment to hosting a successful COP28. The country will host the United Nations Climate Change Conference from November 30th to December 12, 2023


7) Answer: B

The Indian Mission to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), along with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, is hosting the ASEAN-India Millet Festival in Indonesia’s capital Jakarta from November 22-26, 2023, as part of the 'International Year of Millets 2023'.The food festival started by showcasing culinary skills through innovative millet dishes and featuring participation from Millet-based Food Producer Organisations, and start-ups.The 5-day festival is strategically organized in alignment with the ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Strengthening Food Security and Nutrition.


8) Answer: A

Bandhan Bank's board has approved the reappointment of Chandra Shekhar Ghosh as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (MD&CEO) for a period of 3 years.The reappointment is subject to approval by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).If approved, the reappointment will be effective from July 10, 2024.Chandra Shekhar Ghosh's current tenure as MD & CEO of Bandhan Bank is set to expire on July 09, 2024.Regulatory provisions require the submission of the application for reappointment to the RBI at least 6 months before the expiry of the current term.


9) Answer: A

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), the country’s oldest and largest industry body, has a President-Elect in Anish Shah  for the Term 2023-24 The announcement took place during a recent FICCI National Executive Committee Meeting.

He would succeed Subhrakant Panda as President of the apex Chamber at the conclusion of the 96th Annual General Meeting to be held on December 8-9 in the capital.


10) Answer: B

Renowned banking expert Lakshmi Ramakrishna Srinivas has been appointed as Additional Director of the South Indian Bank.She will be the non-executive independent director for 3 years from 20 November 2023With an extensive 38-year background in the banking industry, Lakshmi previously served as the Chief General Manager of State Bank of India, as highlighted in a statement by South Indian Bank


11) Answer: D

Former Indian cricket team captain Sourav Ganguly has been appointed as the brand ambassador of West Bengal.Sourav Ganguly replaces Shah Rukh Khan in this role.Mamata Banerjee made this announcement at the Bengal Global Business Summit.Bengal Global Business Summit 2023 has been inaugurated in Kolkata.Mamata Banerjee also introduced initiatives promoting biofuels. She also launched a sub-sea cable landing station in Digha.


12) Answer: D

The Nepal Army contingent, consisting of 334 personnel, has arrived in India for the 17th edition of the Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN.This annual event takes place alternatively in India and Nepal, and this year, it will be conducted in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand, from 24th November to 7th December 2023.The Indian Army contingent, led by a Battalion from the KUMAON Regiment, comprises 354 personnel. On the other side, the Nepal Army contingent is represented by the Tara Dal Battalion.


13) Answer: B

The Indian Army team includes 60 soldiers from a battalion of Gorkha Rifles.The Australian Army contingent of 60 personnel is from the 13th Brigade.From the Indian side, an officer of the Indian Navy and 20 personnel of the Indian Air Force are also participating in it.The Australian contingent includes 20 personnel each from the Royal Australian Navy and the Royal Australian Air Force.In 2022, the exercise AUSTRAHIND was launched, and the first edition was held in Mahajan, Rajasthan.


14) Answer: E

Indian Navy in association with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the Guided Flight Trials of the first indigenously developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile from Sea King 42B helicopter.It is an important step towards achieving self-reliance in niche missile technology.In March 2023, the Indian Navy successfully conducted MRSAM (Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile) firing from INS Visakhapatnam validating the capability to engage 'Anti Ship Missiles'.MRSAM can hit multiple targets at a range of 70 kilometres.


15) Answer: D

In Shooting, Indian shooter Anish Bhanwala won the bronze medal in the men’s 25m rapid-fire pistol event at the ISSF World Cup Final 2023 in Doha, Qatar. Competing at the Lusail Shooting Range, Anish Bhanwala scored 27 out of 35 for third place in the final.Headquarters: Munich, GermanyFounded: 1907Membership: 150 regions


16) Answer: B

In the World 6 Red Women Snooker Championships, Vidya Pillai secured Gold to clinch the title of World Champion. In the final, she defeated compatriot Anupama Ramachandran by 4-1 frames, who settled for Silver. Vidya earlier defeated top seed Bai Yulu of China by 4-3 frames in semi-final round.


17) Answer: D

Over 1400 participants from across 32 states and Union Territories including Services Sports Control Board are expected to participate in the maiden Khelo India Para Games. The Para athletes will compete for honours in 7 disciplines including para athletics, para shooting, para archery, para football, para badminton, para table tennis and para weight lifting. The events will be held in  Indira Gandhi Stadium, Shooting Range in Tughlaqabad and the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.Khelo India Para Games aims to provide an opportunity for aspiring para-athletes to showcase their skill and develop their career in para-sports.


18) Answer: C

M.Fathima Beevi was born on 30 April 1927 in Pathanamthitta in the Kingdom of Travancore, now in the Indian state of Kerala.Beevi was enrolled as Advocate on 14 November 1950. She topped the Bar Council exam in 1950.She began her career in the lower judiciary in Kerala.She was appointed the Munsiff in the Kerala Sub-ordinate Judicial Services in May, 1958.In 1989, she became the first female judge to be a part of the Supreme Court of India,and the first Muslim woman to be appointed to any of the higher judiciary in the country.


19) Answer: C

Indian Constitution Day2023 is observed on the 26th of November 2023.On November 26, 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India formally adopted the Constitution of India.It came into force on January 26, 1950. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, chairman of the drafting committee, is considered to be the chief architect of the Constitution of India. He is also called the Father of the Indian Constitution. The Constitution of India was drafted by the members of the Constituent Assembly


20) Answer: A

She received Hon. D. Litt. and Mahila Shiromani Award in 1990.She was awarded the Bharat Jyoti Award and the US-India Business Council (USIBC) Lifetime Achievement Award.On her retirement from the court, she served as a member of the National Human Rights Commission and later as the Governorof the Indian state of Tamil Nadu from 1997 to 2001. In 2023, she was honoured with Kerala Prabha Award, the second-highest honour given by the Government of Kerala.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package