Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 25th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 25th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has implemented guidelines for large corporations (LCs) that exceeds how much percentage of their eligible borrowing through bond sales?

(a) 20%

(b) 15%

(c) 10%

(d) 25%

(e) 30%


2) The interbank call money market is the site of a trial program that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched for its wholesale central bank digital currency (CBDC). How many number of banks are participating in the trial project?

(a) 8

(b) 7

(c) 9

(d) 11

(e) 10


3) In order to co-finance projects worth Rs 30,000 crore, REC and Bank of India work together for how many number of years?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 8


4) In which city will Union Home Minister Amit Shah open the first liquid nano DAP fertilizer facility in India?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Gandhinagar

(c) Jaipur

(d) Mumbai

(e) Kolkata


5) What percentage of Hindustan Zinc Limited is owned by Vedanta Ltd?

(a) 64.42%

(b) 64.82%

(c) 64.72%

(d) 64.92%

(e) 64.52%


6) The Center-approved minimum support price for Rabi crops for the marketing year 2024–25.For which crop has the maximum permitted rise of Rs 425 per quintal been allowed?

(a) Wheat

(b) Mustard

(c) Lentils

(d) Safflower

(e) Chana


7) After four years of self-imposed exile in the United Kingdom (UK), Nawaz Sharif returned home. Which country's former prime minister is he?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Pakistan

(c) Nepal

(d) UAE

(e) Iraq


8) Till when did Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announce that the G20 nations will begin exchanging data under the Crypto Asset Reporting Framework (CARF)?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2027

(d) 2028

(e) 2030


9) The Odisha government is going to start an initiative to encourage the growing of maize. Which state produces the largest amount of maize in the nation?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Gujarat

(d) Karnataka

(e) West Bengal


10) Amul's "Be More Milk" campaign lights up New York Times Square Campaign for how many seconds?

(a) 10 seconds

(b) 15 seconds

(c) 20 seconds

(d) 25 seconds

(e) 30 seconds


11) Which nation's first-ever domestic charging standard for light electric vehicles is approved by BIS?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) India

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Canada


12) Dhordo village in Gujarat's Kutch area was named one of the Best Tourism Villages by the UNWTO. When was UNWTO's Best Tourism Villages award first introduced?

(a) 2022

(b) 2021

(c) 2020

(d) 2023

(e) 2024


13) Which organizations are recognized by the UN with awards for their contributions to reporting on sustainability?

(a) ICAI

(b) SEBI

(c) NABARD

(d) CBFC

(e) TRAI


14) Which company appointed Ipsita Dasgupta as the Senior Vice President (SVP) and managing Director (MD) ?

(a) IBM

(b) HP

(c) HCL

(d) TCS

(e) CTS


15) Competition Commission of India Approves Merger of IDFC with IDFC First Bank. Where is the headquarter of IDFC first bank?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Delhi

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Mumbai

(e) Chennai


16) Which Semiconductor India Research company has teamed up with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) to establish a quantum technology lab?

(a) Huwaei

(b) Samsung

(c) Realme

(d) Oppo

(e) Mi


17) Where is the World Tourism Organization headquarters located?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Morocco

(c) Phillippines

(d) Spain

(e) USA


18) Where was the G20 Finance Leaders' Approved Roadmap for Crypto Assets meeting held?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Morocco

(c) Phillippines

(d) Spain

(e) USA


19) Which one of the following pair is incorrect at the ongoing Asian Para Games?

(a) Ashok-Powerlifting-Bronze

(b) Ankur Dhama -Men's 5000m(T11) -Gold

(c) Ravi Rongali-Shot Put-Silver

(d) Sharath-Men’s 5000m(T13)-Gold

(e) Rakesh Bhaira-1500m(T46)-Silver


20) Bishan Singh Bedi, a renowned Indian spinner and former captain, passed away.  In addition, he guided which state's cricket team to its first two Ranji Trophy victories?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Delhi

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kolkata

(e) Chennai


Answers :

1) Answer: D

In a move to deepen the bond market, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) introduced sops for large corporates (LCs), which have raised more than the mandated share of 25% of their qualified borrowing through the bond route.Reduction in the annual listing fee for debt instruments.Reduced contributions to the Core Settlement Fund (CSF), which is part of the securities settlement infrastructure.The new framework will come into effect on January 1, 2024, for companies following the January-December financial year and on April 1, 2024, for those using the April-March financial year.


2) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has initiated a pilot program for its wholesale central bank digital currency (CBDC) in the interbank call money market.The pilot program involves 9 banks that were previously part of the g-sec pilot. These banks include State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Yes Bank, IDFC First Bank, and HSBC.RBI launched the wholesale CBDC pilot in November 2022 for settlement in the secondary government securities market. On progress in the retail CBDC target of touching 10 lakh transactions per day by December 2023.


3) Answer: B

REC Limited, a Maharatna company, has entered into an agreement with Bank of India (BoI) to co-finance projects worth Rs 30,000 crore over the next 5 years. These projects are focused on the power, infrastructure, and logistics sectors and will be executed under a consortium arrangement.REC Limited is involved in providing long-term loans and financial support to various sectors, particularly the power sector. The company has diversified its activities to include areas such as roads, metro rails, airports, and IT.


4) Answer: B

Union Home Minister Amit Shah will inaugurate India’s first liquid nano di-ammonia phosphate (DAP) plant established by IFFCO at Kalol in Gandhinagar.Union Chemical and Fertilizer Minister Mansukh Mandaviya will also be present on the occasion. IFFCO chairman Dilip Sanghaniinformed that this plant will hugely benefit the farmers and also help reduce the import of DAP in the country.He laid the foundation stone of the sports complex SD Arts and BR Commerce College, in his native place Mansa near Gandhinagar.


5) Answer: D

The residual stake is valued at approximately Rs 40,000 crore at current market prices. The government's planned stake sale was halted last year due to Vedanta's proposal for a related party transaction.Presently, Vedanta Ltd holds a 64.92 per cent stake in HZL. In 2002-2003, HZL, India's largest zinc/lead miner, was privatised in favour of Vedanta, with the government's 29.54 per cent stake categorised as public float.


6) Answer: C

The highest increase of Rs 425 per quintal has been approved for lentils,  followed by Rs 200 per quintal for mustard.An increase of Rs 150 per quintal each for wheat and safflower has been approved.An increase of Rs 115 per quintal and Rs 105 per quintal has been approved for barley and gram, respectively.The increase in MSP of mandatory Rabi crops for the marketing season 2024-25 is in line with the announcement in the Union Budget 2018-19.


7) Answer: B

Former Pakistan Prime MinisterNawaz Sharif returned to Pakistan after 4 years of self-imposed exile in the United Kingdom (UK).His return is primarily aimed at leading his political party and making an attempt to secure a record fourth term in the upcoming general elections expected to be held in January.Nawaz Sharif returned to Pakistan on a special chartered flight that flew him in from Dubai to Islamabad.


8) Answer: C

Finance ministersand central bank governors (FMCBG) from G20 nations adopted a roadmap for regulating crypto assets at their meeting at Marrakesh, Morocco.Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced that G20 countries will start sharing information under the Crypto Asset Reporting Framework (CARF) by 2027.She further informed that to establish this process, a CARF group has been formed in September 2023.The ministers and central bank governors also decided in their joint communique to take forward key proposals from the New Delhi Leaders Declaration.


9) Answer: D

This initiative is expected to generate employment opportunities in rural areas and enhance the income of farmers.The Odisha government has decided to raise the corpus fund for the procurement and prepositioning of fertilisers from Rs 90 crore to Rs 150 crore.In India, maize is primarily grown in two seasons, namely the rainy (kharif) season and the winter (rabi) season. Karnataka is the largest producer of maize in the country, followed by Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra as the 2nd and 3rd largest producers, respectively.


10) Answer: B

India's leading industry in the dairy sector, Amul, was featured on one of the mega billboards at Times Square New York. Times Square is one of the best attractions in New York. Amul's latest campaign ‘Be More Milk’ was shown on the billboard visible at the Nasdaq MarketSite. The 15-second ad campaign will be run 20 times an hour or 480 times a day.The Indian cooperative's advertisement focuses on imbibing the values of milk among humans. The campaign highlighted the ‘world inspired by the values of milk.'


11) Answer: C

The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has approved India’s first ever indigenously developed AC and DC Combined Charging connector standard for light electric vehicles (LEVs). This is also the world’s first-ever combined AC and DC charging connector standard for light electric vehicles.This standard has been designed and developed in India, which can become a global benchmark.A combined AC and DC charging connector will ensure all forms of charging for light electric vehicles i.e. fast charging or slow charging.


12) Answer: B

Dhordo is a small village located next to the White Rann of Kutch and is known for hosting the annual Rann Utsav in winter.Dhordo has been developed as a sustainable rural tourism destination and it came on the global tourism map.Recently, Dhordo hosted the first Tourism Working Group meeting under the G20 India initiative.This important event further underlines the growing importance of the village in the international tourism ecosystem.In 2021, UNWTO launched the Best Tourism Villages award.This initiative is part of the UNWTO Tourism for Rural Development Program.


13) Answer: A

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) has won a UN award.It has won an award for its contribution to sustainability reporting. Its Sustainability Initiative got the highest score among 70 initiatives from around the world.UNCTAD working group on International Standards for Accounting and Reporting has awarded the ISAR Honours 2023 to ICAI for its initiative Sustainability Reporting Standards Board.During the 8th World Investment Forum at Abu Dhabi, the winners of 6th edition of ISAR Honours were announced by UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development).


14) Answer: B

US PC giant HP (Known as Hewlett-Packard Company) appointed Ipsita Dasgupta as the Senior Vice President (SVP) and managing Director (MD) of HP’s India market. Gurpreet Singh Brar has been serving as the interim Managing Director for HP's India market since November 2022. He will be moving to a new role as the Vice President, Innovation and Growth for HP's India Market.Responsibilities : As Senior Vice President and Managing Director, Ipsita Dasgupta will be responsible for leading all aspects of HP's strategy and P&L (Profit & Loss) in India, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka.


15) Answer: D

The Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for its merger with IDFC First Bank.The merger was approved by the boards of directors of both IDFC and IDFC First Bank on July 3.The merger will become effective following approvals from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), and the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT).About IDFC First Bank : Founded : 2015; Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India; MD & CEO : V. Vaidyanathan


16) Answer: B

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and Samsung Semiconductor India Research (SSIR) have partnered to set up a Quantum Technology Lab.The primary objective of this collaboration is to provide research and training support opportunities. It will benefit numerous faculty members and hundreds of students pursuing higher education in various fields, including physics, engineering, computer science, and mathematics. This support extends to students not only at IISc but also in other educational institutions.


17) Answer: D

The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable, and universally accessible tourism.It was established in 1975. Headquarters: Madrid, Spain.


18) Answer: B

Finance ministersand central bank governors (FMCBG) from G20 nations adopted a roadmap for regulating crypto assets at their meeting at Marrakesh, Morocco.The G20 Roadmap on Crypto Assets is a comprehensive strategy for addressing the challenges posed by cryptocurrencies.It focuses on regulations rather than an outright ban to prevent crypto assets from destabilising the world economy.It has been formulated with inputs from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the Financial Stability Board (FSB), both influential bodies in global finance.


19) Answer: E

Ashok clinched bronze in the Powerlifting Men's -65 kg event with the best lift of 192 kg.Sharath Makanahalli Shankarappa clinched gold in Men's 5000m-T13 event by clocking in 20 minutes and 18.90 seconds. He beat Nabeel Khaled Ahmad of Jordan by just 0.01 second. Rubina Francis clinched bronze in Women's 10M Pistol to continue India's streak in shooting. Parmod Bijarnia claimed silver and Rakesh Bhaira grabbed bronze in the Men's 1500m T46 event. Ankur Dhama bagged gold in the men's 5000m-T11 eventRavi Rongali clinched silver medal in Men's Shot Put F40 event with the best throw of 9.92 metres.


20) Answer: B

Bishan Singh Bedi played a total of 67 Tests and took 266 wickets. He also captained the national side in 22 Test matches.He also played 10 one-day internationals, taking 7 wickets.In 1976, he was appointed as the Indian cricket team's captain, succeeding the legendary Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi.He led the Indian team to their first Test victory against the formidable West Indies during the third Test of the 1976 series at Port-of-SpainHe also led the Delhi cricket team to win their first two Ranji Trophy titles in the years 1978-79 and 1979-80

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package