Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 25th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 25th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) FDI stock inflows decreased 7.7% to $9.5 billion for the FY24 quarter ending in July–September. Which country was the main destination for equity inflows?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) China

(d) Singapore

(e) Mauritius


2) How much (million dollars) is that ADB loaned to L&T Finance intended to empower Indian women, farmers, and MSMEs?

(a) $125million

(b) $115million

(c) $120million

(d) $110million

(e) $100million


3) Krishi Sakhis' training was started by MoRD and MoA&FW with the goal of promoting natural farming. How many Krishi Sakhis were to be trained and certified by the National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF) over the course of the initiative?

(a) 30000

(b) 20000

(c) 15000

(d) 50000

(e) 40000


4) The Fourth Consultative Workshop was organized by the Ministry of Rural Development.
How many states are going to take part?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 4


5) How much percentage of GDP will the government's goals of keeping the budget deficit under
control be unaffected by the rise in food subsidies in the current fiscal year?

(a) 5.8%

(b) 5.9%

(c) 5.5%

(d) 5.6%

(e) 5.3%


6) Which state government choose the ghol due to its rarity and economic worth?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Goa

(d) Karnataka

(e) Madhya Pradesh


7) Which company was the first to surpass a valuation criterion that Titan crossed only as the second company in the Tata Group?

(a) Dmart

(b) TCS

(c) Trent

(d) Jubliant Food works

(e) Aditya Birla Fashion


8) Which city hosted the presentation of "The Economic Times HR World Exceptional Employee Experience Award 2023" to NHPC?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Chennai

(e) Kolkata


9) In Doha, Pankaj Advani was victorious in the IBSF World Billiards Championship, marking
his 26th world championship. Which year did Adani win his first world title?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 2002

(d) 2003

(e) 2005


10) The first transgender cricket player is Danielle McGahey. Which country does she belong to?

(a) Brazil

(b) Canada

(c) Germany

(d) Australia

(e) France


11) The Men's U19 World Cup is moved by the ICC from Sri Lanka to South Africa. How many
days have passed since the island nation's cricket board was temporarily suspended by the world cricket body because of meddling from the government?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 12


12) When was November 25 declared as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women by the United Nations General Assembly?

(a) 1995

(b) 1999

(c) 1991

(d) 1992

(e) 1998


13) What is the total amount of penalties that the RBI imposes on non-compliance for Citibank, Bank of Baroda, and Indian Overseas Bank?

(a) Rs.10.34crores

(b) Rs.10.24crores

(c) Rs.10.54crores

(d) Rs.10.44crores

(e) Rs.10.14crores


14) What percentage of all trade with the UK was with India in the four quarters leading up to the conclusion of Q2 2023, making it the country's 12th largest trading partner?

(a) 2.0%

(b) 2.1%

(c) 2.2%

(d) 2.5%

(e) 2.3%


15) Which Bank Forms Collaboration with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance to Distribute Life Insurance Products?

(a) Canara bank

(b) HSBC bank

(c) Karnataka bank

(d) Axis bank

(e) ICICI bank


Answers :

1) Answer: D

According to the data, the equity inflows declined 24% on-year in H1 of FY24 at $20.4 billion. Singapore was the top source of equity inflows. It was followed by Mauritius,US, UK,UAE The inflows declined12.8% from the quarter ended June 30, 2023 Foreign investments declined in April, May, June, July and August but increased in September Tax havens like the Cayman Islands and Cyprus were among the top 10 sources of overseas investments for India Services sector received the highest inflows of $3.8 billion in the first half.


2) Answer: A

Non-banking financial company L&T Finance has signed a USD 125 million loan pact with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to support financing in rural and peri-urban areas in India, particularly for women borrowers. The funding comprises a loan of up to USD 125 million from ADB, and an agreement to syndicate an additional USD 125 million co-financing from other development partners. At least 40 per cent of the proceeds is allocated for women borrowers, while the rest will support farmers, micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs), and loans to purchase new two-wheelers, among others.


3) Answer: D

The Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare jointly launched the training of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY–NRLM)’s Krishi Sakhis for promotion of Natural Farming.  The initiative aimed to train and certify50,000 Krishi Sakhisin a phased manner by the National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF), a subordinate office of the MoA&FW as the Nodal institution. For the 5-day training course training modules have been prepared by NCONF and sent to the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) for the final review


4) Answer: C

Participants from seven states- Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Odisha, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka along with some eminent stakeholders from government, private and social sector organizations joined the workshop. Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Charanjit Singh reiterated the commitment of DAY-NRLM to partner with State SRLMs (State Rural Livelihoods Mission) in the spirit of convergence and whole of government approach. He added that they aim to weave an array of support for income generation among SHG women, leveraging partnerships with institutions, converging with government schemes and fostering collectivization.


5) Answer: B

India’s food subsidy is likely to be Rs 2.3 trillion for FY25. The central government food subsidy outlay will likely be Rs 2.3 trillion for FY25. India’s revised estimate of food subsidy for FY24 has increased by Rs 17000 crores to Rs 2.14 trillion.  The increase in the food subsidy in the current financial year will not affect the government's aims of containing the fiscal deficit at 5.9% of GDP. This year’s MSP increase is the highest since 2018-19 for all rabi and kharif crops The MSP of wheat has been raised by 7.05% to Rs 2,275/quintal for 2024-25


6) Answer: B

The black-spotted croaker, or the ghol fish — considered a fisherman’s lottery — was declared the state fish of Gujarat. The Gujarat government chose the ghol because of its economic value and its uniqueness.  The fish is usually found in the Indo-Pacific region that stretches from the Persian Gulf to the Pacific Ocean.  The declaration will enable Gujarat to be a part of its conservation efforts. Ribbon fish, pomfret, and Bombay Duck were the other species that were considered for designation as state fish.


7) Answer: B

Titan crossed ₹3 lakh crore in market value in a glittering testimony to the local consumer's swift ascent along the luxury gradient. Titan became only the second company from the Tata Group to cross a valuation threshold earlier breached by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). Titan is also the second company in the retail sector, after DMart's parent Avenue Supermart, to surpass this benchmark.


8) Answer: B

NHPC has won the prestigious ‘The Economic Times HR World Exceptional Employee Experience Award 2023 (ET HR WORLD EX Awards) in ‘Large Scale Enterprise’ category.  The award was presented in a glittering ceremony organized by ET HR World at Bengaluru.The Award has been conferred to NHPC in recognition to its wide range of Employees Centric HR initiatives which are not limited to employees only but also extended to their families.


9) Answer: D

Pankaj Advani won the IBSF World Billiards Championship title in Doha.  It was his 26th world title.  He defeated opponent Sourav Kothari with a 1000-416 margin in the final. Kothari took the initial lead and was going strong but faltered on a couple of easy chances. Advani won his first world title in 2003.  He is the only player to win world titles in all formats of both billiards and snooker.


10) Answer: B

The International Cricket Council (ICC) banned transgender cricketers from participating in women's cricket at the highest level in a major policy decision The Board finalized the new policy after a nine-month consultation process with cricket stakeholders, with the final decision taken by the Board The decision came two months after Canada's Danielle McGahey became the first transgender cricketer to feature in an official international match when she featured in the Women's T20 match against Brazil.


11) Answer: B

The ICC moved next year's men's U-19 World Cup from Sri Lanka to South Africa, 11 days after the world governing body provisionally suspended the island nation's cricket board due to government interference. The International Cricket Council (ICC) Board met in Ahmedabad and "confirmed the terms of the suspension" of Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) and also the shifting of the age-group showpiece.  South Africa hosted the U19 WC in 2020 The SLC and the country's sports ministry have been at loggerheads for some time now.


12) Answer: B

According to a report by the United Nations, 19 percent of women between the ages of 15 and 49 years of age have experienced physical and/or sexual violence “by an intimate partner.”  In some cases, this violence ends in the woman's death. In December 1999, the United Nations General Assembly designated November 25 as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women.


13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed penalties amounting to ₹10.34 croreRBI imposed a fine of ₹1 crore on Indian Overseas Bank for non-compliance with certain directions issued by it on ‘loans and advances – statutory and other restrictions’. Citibank is fined ₹5 crore for non-compliance with various directions, including 'operational guidelines, managing risks and code of conduct in outsourcing of financial services by banks,' and 'the depositor education and awareness fund scheme, 2014.' A monetary penalty of ₹4.34 crore has been imposed by the RBI on the Bank of Baroda for non-compliance related to ‘loans and advances – statutory and other restrictions’, and ‘Reserve Bank of India (interest rate on deposits) directions, 2016’.


14) Answer: B

This partnership is expected to enhance the availability of credit for Indian MSMEs and boost trade ties between the two countries. HSBC India and UKEF signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) to enable them to work together on opportunities relating to UKEF’s guarantee-backed structures. HSBC India and UKEF will work closely to originate, structure and extend financing and credit facilities to Indian MSMEs. India was UK’s 12th largest trading partner in the four quarters to the end of Q2 2023, accounting for 2.1% of total UK trade.


15) Answer: C

Karnataka Bank has announced a strategic corporate tie-up with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co Ltd, one of India’s leading private life insurers to distribute life insurance products to its customers. This collaboration is designed to leverage the strength of BALIC’s product capabilities and Karnataka Bank’s large customer base with wide distribution of over 900+ branches across India.  These offerings will cater to various life stages and financial needs, ensuring that customers receive structured insurance solutions aligned with their requirements.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package