Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 25th January 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 25th January 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) HDFC Bank, India's largest private sector bank, has become the country's first lender to reach the milestone of 20 million credit cards in use (CIF). HDFC bank is followed by which bank?

(a) ICICI bank

(b) Axis bank

(c) SBI card

(d) Kotak Mahindra bank

(e) IndusInd bank


2) Which of the following services has the government added to the list of activities that can be
carried out at the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC)?

(a) Book-keeping Accounting

(b) Taxation

(c) Financial Crime Compliance

(d) Accounting

(e) All of the above


3) The Cabinet authorizes a strategy to promote coal/lignite gasification projects of government PSUs and the private sector through incentives for coal gasification projects in three categories, with a budget of how many crore rupees?

(a) Rs.8500crores

(b) Rs.5500crores

(c) Rs.7500crores

(d) Rs.6500crores

(e) Rs.9500crores


4) The Cabinet accepts the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Oman on cooperation in information technology for how many years?

(a) 1year

(b) 2years

(c) 3years

(d) 4years

(e) 5years


5) JETCO will promote economic ties between which country and the Dominican Republic, providing a platform for debates, information sharing, and ideas to facilitate commerce and industry?

(a) Oman

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) USA

(e) Japan


6) CIL has formed a joint venture with GAIL to establish a Coal-to-SNG (Synthetic Natural Gas) project in the SonepurBazari area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in which state?

(a) Odisha

(b) West Bengal

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Haryana


7) Power minister RK Singh launched the Which edition of consumer service ratings of discoms,
covering performance for FY 23?

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 1st

(e) 5th


8) The CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre has inked memorandums of understanding (MoUs) with four Sector Skill Councils. Where does the CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre have its headquarters?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) West Bengal

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Haryana


9) Microsoft RISE, a digital skilling program, will provide how many hours of virtual instructor-led training on digital productivity, employability, entrepreneurship, and communication skills in conjunction with AISECT?

(a) 60hours

(b) 50hours

(c) 70hours

(d) 40hours

(e) 80hours


10) Indian Air Force Locates Debris of Missing An-32 Aircraft from 2016. How many people were on board the missing aircraft?

(a) 25

(b) 28

(c) 29

(d) 27

(e) 23


11) Hyundai India has acquired General Motors' Talegaon facility and plans to invest ₹6,000 crore in which state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) West Bengal

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Haryana


12) 'Havisure', India's first indigenously developed Hepatitis A vaccine, was launched in Hyderabad. In which year did the first World Hepatitis Day take place?

(a) 2016

(b) 2014

(c) 2018

(d) 2012

(e) 2015


13) Iran successfully launches the Sorayya satellite into orbit. The Soraya satellite, which weighs how many kg and is designed for research and telecommunication reasons, is predicted to last
three years.

(a) 45kg

(b) 47kg

(c) 43kg

(d) 48kg

(e) 49kg


14) In 1988, the voting age was reduced from 21 to 18 years old under which amendment bill?

(a) 62

(b) 63

(c) 61

(d) 65

(e) 64


15) When was National Tourism Day observed?

(a) January 24

(b) January 23

(c) January 25

(d) January 26

(e) January 22


Answers :

1) Answer: C

HDFC Bank, India’s largest private sector bank, has become the first lender in the country to achieve the milestone of 20 million credit cards in force (CIF). HDFC Bank is a prominent credit card issuer in India, having started its credit card business in 2001.  It launched its first credit card and reached the milestone of 1 crore cards-in-force in 2017.  The bank doubled this number to 2 crore cards in just 6 years. HDFC Bank is amongst the leading card issuers in the country and has the largest market share of credit card business, totalling28.6% as of March 2023. According to the latest RBI data, the bank added 3.2 lakh cards in November, taking the total number of cards outstanding to 1.95 crore, making it the largest card issuer in the country. The bank's monthly card spending ranges between Rs 35,000-45,000 crore.  HDFC Bank is followed by SBI Card, ICICI Bank, and Axis Bank, in terms of the number of credit cards issued. HDFC Bank's payments business, including consumer durable loans and credit cards, constitutes 8% of retail assets as of December 2023. Some of the credit cards offered by the HDFC bank include HDFC Diners Club Privilege Credit Card, HDFC Regalia Credit Card, HDFC Moneyback+ Credit Card, HDFC Millennia Credit Card, HDFC Infinia Credit Card Metal Edition, HDFC Diners Club Black Credit Card, among others.


2) Answer: E

The government has expanded the scope of activities that can be undertaken at the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) by including services such as book-keeping, accounting, taxation, and financial crime compliance. The provision specifies that these financial services should be offered by units within an IFSC that are regulated by the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA). The financial services are intended for non-residents whose business is not established through the splitting up of existing businesses in India or the reconstruction/reorganisation of existing businesses in India. The regulatory oversight by IFSCA ensures compliance and adherence to international financial standards within the IFSC. The notification was issued on January 18, 2024 formalizing the inclusion of the specified services within the scope of financial activities at IFSC.


3) Answer: A

The Cabinet chaired by the  Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector with an outlay of Rs.8,500 crore towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories. Total outlay of Rs.8,500 crore will be provided as financial assistance for coal gasification projects under three categories. In category I, Rs.4,050 crore provisioned for Government PSUs in which upto 3 projects will be supported by providing lump-sum grant of Rs.1,350 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower. In category II, Rs.3,850 crore provisioned for private sector as well as Government PSUs in which lump-sum grant of Rs.1,000 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower provided for each project. At least one project will be bid out on tariff-based bidding process and its criteria will be designed in consultation with NITI Aayog. In category III, Rs.600 crore provisioned for demonstration Projects (indigenous technology) and/or small-scale product-based Gasification Plants under which lump-sum grant of Rs.100 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower, will be given to the selected entity who will have a minimum Capex of Rs. 100 Crore and minimum production of 1500 Nm3/hr Syn gas. The selection of entities under category II and III shall be carried out through a competitive and transparent bidding process. The grant will be paid to the selected entity in two equal instalments. EGoS chaired by Secretary Coal shall be fully empowered to make any changes required in the modalities of the scheme subject to the condition that overall financial outlay remain within Rs.8,500 crore.


4) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), signed between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technology of the Sultanate of Oman on cooperation in the field of Information Technology. The MoU intends to promote comprehensive cooperation between the Parties through mutual support, sharing of technologies, information and investments in the field of Information Technology. The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years. Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Information Technology will be enhanced. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT. MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in emerging and frontier areas of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) under bilateral and regional frameworks of cooperation.   MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain.


5) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal for signing of a protocol for establishment of a Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) between the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic.Bilateral relations between India and the Dominican Republic have been friendly and continue to deepen in all spheres.   At present, there is no bilateral institutional mechanism between India and Dominican Republic on trade and commerce.   India primarily imports gold from Dominican Republic and exports pharmaceuticals, marine products, motor vehicles, two and three wheelers etc. to them. The establishment of JETCO will strengthen economic tie between India and the Dominican Republic and shall play a pivotal role and provide a platform for discussions, exchange of information, knowledge and ideas which would in turn facilitate trade and industry.   The Protocol can be an effective gateway to the larger Latin American and Caribbean markets. The Joint Committee will provide a platform for exchange of information between various authorities and their counterparts.   This would help in facilitating trade of goods and services and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for professionals in both countries.The establishment of JETCO will facilitate mitigating challenges in the export of Indian products of mutual dialogue and pave the way for boosting exports of pharmaceuticals, automobiles and engineering goods manufactured in India leading to more foreign exchange earnings for Atmanirbhar Bharat


6) Answer: B

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved proposal for equity investment by

  • CIL for setting up of Coal-to-SNG (Synthetic Natural Gas) Project at ECL command area through a JV of CIL & GAIL; and
  • for setting up of Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at the MCL command area through a JV of CIL & BHEL.

Equity Capital of Rs.1,997.08 Crore (±25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.13,052.81 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Synthetic Natural Gas (SNG) at SonepurBazari Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) in Burdwan district of West Bengal through JV of CIL and GAIL. Equity Capital of Rs.1,802.56 Crore (± 25%) by CIL considering a Debt-Equity Ratio of 70:30, and 51% Equity Investment in JV Company with an estimated Project Capex of Rs.11,782.05 Crore (accuracy of ±25%) for the proposed Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate (AN) at Lakhanpur Area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Jharsuguda district of Odisha through JV of CIL and BHEL. Approval for Equity Investment by CIL beyond 30% of its Net-worth in the JV of CIL-GAIL as at point (a) above, and in JV of CIL-BHEL as at point (b) above.


7) Answer: B

Delhi's BSES Rajdhani Power Ltd, BSES Yamuna Power Ltd, and Tata Power Delhi Distribution Company and Noida Power Company Ltd have topped the ratings of the power distribution companies in the country in FY23. Power minister RK Singh, launched the 3rd edition of consumer service ratings of discoms, covering performance of discoms for FY 23. As per the ratings, NPCL, BRPL, BYPL and TPDDL have achieved A+ (highest) ranking among all the 62 rated discoms in the country. Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra's power distribution companies were rated among the next best with an 'A' rating.  The Minister also launched Powerthon 2024, which will enable budding startups and entrepreneurs to have concepts and ideas for solving key problems of power DISCOMs to participate in an incubation programme. Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy remarked that the power sector of the country has come a long way, in rural areas up from 12.5 hours per day in 2015-16 to ~21 hours.  Similarly, hours of supply in urban areas improved to 23.8 hours per day from 20 hours in 2015-16. The DISCOMs were evaluated on four criteria specifying the minimum standards and expectations that consumers have, such as reliability, timely and accurate metering and billing, connection and other services, and swift grievance redressal.


8) Answer: D

The CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (CSIR-HRDC), Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh) signed a collaborative Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/s Agriculture Skill Council of India (ASCI), Capital Goods & Strategic Skill Council (CGSSC), Hydrocarbon Sector Skill Council (HSSC) and Life Sciences Sector Skill Development Council (LSSSDC). The MoU envisages to create an enabling environment for CSIR and Indian industry. CSIR launched a national-level unique Program “CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative” in 2016 to equip young minds with the necessary technological skills through exposure to CSIR laboratories and address the critical needs for the technical gap created by the enormous usage of advanced technology. Beneficiaries from this initiative include school dropouts, farmers, ITI diploma holders, graduates and doctorates.  CSIR has so far trained over 1.50 lakh individuals, under this Initiative, through 4500+ skill-based trainings, including special programs for rural citizens and women.  Under this programme, Biological, Chemical, Engineering, Information and Physical Sciences of broad scientific clusters of CSIR are covered. CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (HRDC), Ghaziabad (UP), the centralised training unit of CSIR and the Nodal Office of Skill initiative, has been playing a significant role by periodically reviewing, monitoring and evaluating the performance of the Initiative.


9) Answer: C

Karnataka signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOUs) worth ₹22,000 crore with global industry leaders Microsoft, Web Werks, Hitachi and four other companies. These partnerships are poised to propel the State into a new era of technological advancement, infrastructure development, and economic growth.  The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the Government of Karnataka (GoK) and Microsoft details a digital skilling initiative targeting under-served youth in India.  Emphasising young girls/women, job seekers, individuals with disabilities and those in regions with low workforce participation, aspirational districts, remote, and tribal areas.  Microsoft’s digital skilling program, Microsoft RISE, plans to deliver 70 hours of virtual instructor-led training on digital productivity, employability, entrepreneurship, and communication skills in collaboration with its nonprofit partner AISECT.


10) Answer: C

The Indian Air Force (IAF) announced that the debris of the An-32 aircraft, which went missing over the Bay of Bengal in 2016 with 29 people onboard, has been found after 7 years. The missing aircraft carried 29 individuals, including 6 crew members, 11 Indian Air Force personnel, two Indian Army soldiers, one each from the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard, and 8 defense civilians working with the Naval Armament Depot. An Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV), deployed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology, located the missing aircraft on the sea bed approximately 310 kilometres from the Chennai coast. The search was conducted at a depth of 3,400 meters, employing various payloads such as multi-beam SONAR (Sound Navigation and Ranging), synthetic aperture SONAR, and high-resolution photography.


11) Answer: A

Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) has acquired General Motors India's Talegaon plant in Maharashtra and will invest Rs 6000 crore in the state. The company did not disclose the amount it paid the American firm for the plant. HMIL, the second-largest carmaker in India after Maruti Suzuki, had previously signed a term sheet with General Motors India for the potential acquisition of the plant. The Indian unit of the Korean carmaker announced the deal in March 2023.  With the acquisition, Hyundai's production capacity is expected to surge to one million from more than 800,000 currently. The plant, which has an annual production capacity of 13,0000 units, is scheduled to resume manufacturing in 2025.  HMIL plans to expand the capacity to achieve its strategic goal in the market. HMIL has already enhanced its production capacity (at its Sriperumbudur plant in Tamil Nadu) from 750,000 units to 820,000 units in the first half of this year.


12) Answer: C

Hyderabad-based Indian Immunologicals Ltd (IIL) a wholly owned subsidiary of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and a leading biopharmaceutical company in India launched India’s first indigenously developed Hepatitis A vaccine ‘Havisure’ in Hyderabad. It is a two-dose vaccine-first dose administered at above 12 months of age and the second at least six months after the first dose. The vaccine is recommended for children as part of the routine immunisation as well as for individuals at risk of exposure or travel to the regions with high hepatitis A prevalence. In addition to this people with occupational risk of infection and suffering from chronic liver diseases also require Hepatitis A vaccination. It is an inflammation of the liver caused by the hepatitis A virus (HAV). The virus is primarily spread when an uninfected (and unvaccinated) person ingests food or water that is contaminated with the faeces of an infected person. Different causes, including viral (A, B, C, D, E), alcoholic, toxic, and autoimmune hepatitis.

  • Common Type: Viral hepatitis caused by hepatitis viruses A, B, C, D, and E.
  • Alcoholic hepatitis is caused by heavy alcohol use.
  • Toxic hepatitis can be caused by certain poisons, chemicals, medicines, or supplements.
  • Autoimmune hepatitis is a chronic type in which your body's immune system attacks your liver. The cause is not known, but genetics and your environment may play a role.

National Viral Hepatitis Control Program (NVHCP):

  • The National Viral Hepatitis Control Program has been launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India on the occasion of World Hepatitis Day, 28th July 2018.
  • It is an integrated initiative for the prevention and control of viral hepatitis in India to achieve Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 3.3 which aims to end viral hepatitis by 2030.
  • This is a comprehensive plan covering the entire gamut from Hepatitis A, B, C, D & E, and the whole range from prevention, detection, and treatment to mapping treatment outcomes.

India’s Universal Immunization Programme (UIP):

  • In this Programme Hepatitis B is included under India’s UIP which provides free of cost vaccination.


13) Answer: B

Iran has achieved a significant milestone in its space program with the successful launch and operation of its domestically-developed satellite, Soraya.  The Soraya, which was launched into orbit approximately 750 kilometres above Earth’s surface, has transmitted its first signal back to Earth. The launch was part of Iran’s Revolutionary Guards’ space programmealongside Iran’s civilian space programme. The U.S. intelligence community’s 2023 worldwide threat assessment stated that the development of satellite launch vehicles “shortens the timeline” for Iran to develop an intercontinental ballistic missile because it uses similar technology. The satellite is built by the elite military revolutionary guards. The Soraya satellite, weighing 47 kilograms and designed for research and telecommunication purposes, has an expected lifespan of three years.  It was launched using the Qaem-100, a three-stage solid-fuel launch vehicle developed by the Aerospace Division of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC).  The Soraya satellite was manufactured by the Iranian Space Research Center.


14) Answer: C

National Voters Day 2024 is observed on the 25th January 2024. The Election Commission of India (ECI), which was established in 1950, was founded on January 25.  To encourage young people to participate in the election process, this day was first observed in 2011.  Without a doubt, today is a celebration of both India's democracy and the freedom to vote.  The primary goal of the Election Commission is to promote voter registration, especially among qualified voters.  Let us inform you that while the voting age was once 21 years old, it was decreased to 18 years old in 1988. The voting age in India was lowered by the Sixty-First Amendment Bill of 1998.


15) Answer: C

National Tourism Day 2024 is observed on the 25th of January 2024. National Tourism Day has a long history dating back to the Indian government's proclamation of January 25 as Tourism Day in India.  This day was created to highlight the value of travel and raise awareness of how vital it is to the economy of the nation.  The nation as a whole warmly celebrates Indian tourism. The purpose of celebrating National Tourism Day is to increase public understanding of the social, political, economic, and cultural ideals that ultimately influence travel.  The strategic growth, management, and promotion of tourism are solely the responsibility of the Ministry of Tourism, which is the principal institution in India for developing national policy.  To promote tourism in the nation, it collaborates with the public sector and central government organizations.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package