Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 25th April 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 25th April 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) PayU, a digital financial services provider, has got in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to operate as a Payments Aggregator (PA) under the Payment Settlements Act. When was the Payment Settlements Act established?

(a) 2002

(b) 2004

(c) 2005

(d) 2007

(e) 2009


2)
BharatPe introduces the 'BharatPe One', an all-in-one payment device. BharatPe intends to deploy BharatPe One in over how many cities during the first phase?

(a) 50

(b) 100

(c) 150

(d) 200

(e) 250


3)
Which bank successfully performed a pilot for the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) programmable Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), marking the first occurrence of such a project by any bank in India?

(a) KVB bank

(b) IndusInd bank

(c) Karnataka bank

(d) Indian bank

(e) DBS bank


4)
Tata Power Solar has partnered with which bank to increase solar rooftop installations in the residential sector?

(a)  KVB bank

(b) IndusInd bank

(c) Karnataka bank

(d) Indian bank

(e) DBS bank


5)
What is the total amount of rupees that the state-owned construction company NBCC Ltd was able to secure in the last fiscal year?

(a) Rs.23500crore

(b) Rs.22500crore

(c) Rs.21500crore

(d) Rs.24500crore

(e) Rs.25500crore


6)
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a public sector firm under the Ministry of Telecom, has paid a special dividend of Rs 3,443 crore to the government.When was TCIL founded?

(a) 1972

(b) 1974

(c) 1976

(d) 1978

(e) 1970


7)
In which city did SJVN's Inter-Projects Sports Meet 2023–24 conclude with a concluding ceremony graced by Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) Geeta Kapur of SJVN Limited?

(a) Pune

(b) Kolkata

(c) Shimla

(d) Kochi

(e) Chennai


8)
For CBG plants, Gruner Renewable Energy secures projects valued at ₹1,500 Cr. What number of noteworthy projects worth Rs. 1,100 crore was the company able to secure from India's top corporate conglomerate?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 9

(d) 12

(e) 8


9)
According to rating agency ICRA, the auto component sector is anticipated to invest more than how much crore in the next three to four years to increase the manufacture of parts for electric vehicles?

(a) Rs.20000crore

(b) Rs.10000crore

(c) Rs.15000crore

(d) Rs.25000crore

(e) Rs.5000crore


10)
At Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Naima Khatoon is the first female vice-chancellor appointed in more than a century. In which year did AMU get its start?

(a) 1871

(b) 1872

(c) 1873

(d) 1875

(e) 1878


11)
The Cabinet's Appointments Committee authorizes the appointment of many officers to joint secretarial or equivalent roles. Out of the following pairs, which one is wrong?

(a) Muthukrishnan Sankaranarayanan (IAS) - Joint Secretary in the Department of AtomicEnergy (DAE)

(b) Shobhit Gupta (IRSEE) - Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation,

(c) Monalisa Dash (IFoS) - Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MoDNER)

(d) Rahul Jain (IAS) -Joint Secretary in the 15th Finance Commission.

(e) Rajeev Kumar (IOFS) - Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Home Affairs


12)
At which annual meeting of the Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) did Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman S. Somanath announce India's commitment to achieving debris-free space missions by 2030?

(a) 41

(b) 42

(c) 43

(d) 40

(e) 45


13)
India delivers the first BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles to the Philippines, marking a significant military export milestone. This makes the Philippines the first export customer for the BrahMos missile, a joint venture between India and which country?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Russia

(d) Ethiopia

(e) Germany


14)
Juniper Green Energy and Tata Power sign a PPA for how many MW hybrid project in Maharashtra?

(a) 80MW

(b) 75MW

(c) 60MW

(d) 85MW

(e) 90MW


15)
World Malaria Day was established in May 2007 at which session of the World Health Assembly, the WHO's decision-making body?

(a) 50th

(b) 60th

(c) 55th

(d) 65th

(e) 70th


16)
Sudhir Kakar is the father of Indian psychoanalysis. He passed gone. Which publication, Le Nouvel Observateur, previously named Kakar one of the world's 25 most influential thinkers?

(a) German

(b) French

(c) Spanish

(d) Korean

(e) Hindi


17)
Which airlines get into a codeshare agreement with Japan's All Nippon Airways?

(a) Vistara

(b) Air India

(c) SpiceJet

(d) Indigo

(e) Jet


18)
In which year did Tata Power Solar become the first Indian company to ship more than 1 GW of solar modules worldwide?

(a) 2015

(b) 2017

(c) 2019

(d) 2016

(e) 2018


19)
Sumant Kathpalia was the MD and CEO of which bank?

(a)  KVB bank

(b) IndusInd bank

(c) Karnataka bank

(d) Indian bank

(e) DBS bank


20) When was BharatPe founded ?

(a) 2012

(b) 2014

(c) 2016

(d) 2018

(e) 2015


Answers :

1) Answer: D

  • Digital financial services provider PayU has received in-principle authorisation from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to operate as a Payments Aggregator (PA) under the Payment Settlements Act, 2007.
  • In January 2023, RBI had returned applications of Prosus Group firm PayU and asked it to resubmit them within 120 days.
  • With in-principle approval in place, PayU can now onboard new merchants to provide them digital payment services.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Digital financial services provider PayU has received in-principle authorisation from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to operate as a Payments Aggregator (PA) under the Payment Settlements Act, 2007.
  • In January 2023, RBI had returned applications of Prosus Group firm PayU and asked it to resubmit them within 120 days.
  • With in-principle approval in place, PayU can now onboard new merchants to provide them digital payment services.
  • PayU is a payment gateway that also offers services including buy-now-pay-later, and competes with the likes of Tiger Global-backed Razorpay and Walmart-owned PhonePe.
  • A payment aggregator (PA) is a third-party service provider that enables customers to make and businesses to accept payments online.
  • Payment aggregators enable their clients to accept various payment methods such as debit cards, credit cards, cardless EMIs, UPI, bank transfers, e-wallets, and e-mandates.
  • A PA licence is mandatory for a platform to acquire merchants and deliver digital payment acceptance solutions.


2) Answer: B

  • Indian fintech major BharatPe launched BharatPe One, an all-in-one payment product that integrates POS (point of sale), QR code, and speaker into one device.
  • The product is designed to streamline payment transactions for merchants, offering a versatile range of payment acceptance options, including dynamic and static QR codes, tap-and-pay, and traditional card payments across various debit and credit cards.
  • BharatPe plans to launch BharatPe One in over 100 cities in the first phase, with further expansion to 450+ cities in the next 6 months.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian fintech major BharatPe launched BharatPe One, an all-in-one payment product that integrates POS (point of sale), QR code, and speaker into one device.
  • The product is designed to streamline payment transactions for merchants, offering a versatile range of payment acceptance options, including dynamic and static QR codes, tap-and-pay, and traditional card payments across various debit and credit cards.
  • BharatPe plans to launch BharatPe One in over 100 cities in the first phase, with further expansion to 450+ cities in the next 6 months.
  • Enhanced Features and Functionality:BharatPe One provides real-time transaction updates and instant voice payment confirmations, offering an improved payment experience for both merchants and customers.
  • The device is equipped with a high-definition touchscreen display, 4G and Wi-Fi connectivity, and powered by the latest Android operating system (OS) for enhanced performance and security.
  • Competition in the Payment Device Market:BharatPe One competes with similar payment devices offered by other companies, including Paytm and PhonePe's sound boxes, as well as POS machines offered by Pine Labs and MSwipe.
  • Paytm has deployed over 10 million soundboxes in the Indian market, while PhonePe has deployed over 4 million "SmartSpeakers" with plans to add 10 million devices by the end of this year.
  • Market Potential for Soundboxes:A Bank of America (BofA) Securities report published in June 2023 estimated that the target market for soundboxes in India is approximately 25 million medium-sized small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and 15-17 million smaller SMEs.


3) Answer: B

  • IndusInd Bank has successfully executed a pilot for the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) programmable Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), marking the first instance of such a project by any bank in India.
  • Collaboration and Purpose:The pilot project was conducted in collaboration with Circularity Innovation Hub India Private Limited (CIH).
  • Targeted Recipients : As a part of this pilot, IndusInd Bank initiated the programmable CBDC disbursement to 50 farmers in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra and will cover around 1,000 farmers going ahead, marking a milestone in the adoption of innovative financial solutions for the agriculture sector.

Detailed Explanation:

  • IndusInd Bank has successfully executed a pilot for the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) programmable Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), marking the first instance of such a project by any bank in India.
  • Collaboration and Purpose:The pilot project was conducted in collaboration with Circularity Innovation Hub India Private Limited (CIH).
  • Targeted Recipients : As a part of this pilot, IndusInd Bank initiated the programmable CBDC disbursement to 50 farmers in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra and will cover around 1,000 farmers going ahead, marking a milestone in the adoption of innovative financial solutions for the agriculture sector.
  • Technological Innovations:Emertech Innovations developed a Blockchain-backed platform to provide end-to-end traceability and transparency in the generation and disbursement of Circularity Credits.
  • The programmable nature of the CBDC allows banks to track the specific usage of funds, thereby ensuring that the intended purpose is met.
  • Stakeholder Involvement:Hindustan Agro & Jackfruit King Company spearheaded farmer engagement, linking sustainable practices to additional revenue streams.
  • The project provides new revenue opportunities for farmers while promoting environmentally friendly practices.
  • Future Phases:The next phase (Phase 2) of the project will focus on Safai Karmacharis (sanitation workers), aiming to increase their income by leveraging revenues generated from the collection, recycling, and repurposing of plastic waste.


4) Answer: D

  • Tata Power Solar Systems Limited (TPSSL) has partnered with Indian Bank to encourage and support the adoption of solar rooftop systems in residential properties.
  • The tie-up aims to facilitate financing solutions under the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana scheme for installations up to 3 KW, as well as support for 3-10 KW installations under the regular scheme.
  • Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana:This scheme provides loans up to ₹2 lakh for solar rooftop installations up to 3 KW with a 7% annual interest rate

Detailed Explanation:

  • Tata Power Solar Systems Limited (TPSSL) has partnered with Indian Bank to encourage and support the adoption of solar rooftop systems in residential properties.
  • The tie-up aims to facilitate financing solutions under the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana scheme for installations up to 3 KW, as well as support for 3-10 KW installations under the regular scheme.
  • Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana:This scheme provides loans up to ₹2 lakh for solar rooftop installations up to 3 KW with a 7% annual interest rate.
  • There is a nominal margin money requirement of 10%, and the financing is collateral-free.
  • The repayment tenure can be extended up to 10 years.
  • Financing for Larger Installations (3 KW - 10 KW):For installations exceeding 3 KW but within the 10 KW limit, TPSSL and Indian Bank offer tailored financing solutions.
  • Loans of up to ₹6 lakh are available, with a 20% margin money requirement and competitive interest rates ranging from 8.4% to 10.8% per annum.


5) Answer: A

  • State-owned construction firm NBCC Ltd secured projects worth Rs 23,500 crore during the last fiscal year.
  • NBCC has secured significant business during 2023-24 financial year.
  • The company "has secured record new works of Rs 23,500 crore on consolidated basis and Rs 18,400 crore on standalone basis, as compared to Rs 6,700 crore (consolidated basis) and Rs 4,225 crore (standalone basis) in preceding fiscal."

Detailed Explanation:

  • State-owned construction firm NBCC Ltd secured projects worth Rs 23,500 crore during the last fiscal year.
  • NBCC has secured significant business during 2023-24 financial year.
  • The company "has secured record new works of Rs 23,500 crore on consolidated basis and Rs 18,400 crore on standalone basis, as compared to Rs 6,700 crore (consolidated basis) and Rs 4,225 crore (standalone basis) in preceding fiscal."
  • Among the major orders received in 2023-24, NBCC said it has got additional FAR (floor area ratio) works in Amrapali worth about Rs 10,000 crore.
  • NBCC Chairman and Managing Director K P Mahadevaswamy emphasised the company's strength in the construction and infrastructure domain, particularly in redevelopment and land monetisation endeavours.
  • NBCC also bagged its first re-development project outside of Delhi from Kerala State Housing Board (KSHB) valuing Rs 2,000 crore.
  • It also diversified into the agri-infrastructure sector through the construction of grain storage under the "World's Largest Grain Storage Plan" with an approximate value of Rs 1,500 crore.


6) Answer: D

  • The government has received Rs 3,443 crore as a special dividend from Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Telecom.
  • The "Government has received about Rs 3,443 crore from Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) as a special dividend," Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Secretary Tuhin Kanta Pandey
  • Established in 1978, TCIL is an engineering and consultancy and a profit-making organisation since its inception, as per its website.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The government has received Rs 3,443 crore as a special dividend from Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Telecom.
  • The "Government has received about Rs 3,443 crore from Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) as a special dividend," Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Secretary Tuhin Kanta Pandey
  • Established in 1978, TCIL is an engineering and consultancy and a profit-making organisation since its inception, as per its website.
  • In the current fiscal, the government has budgeted to get Rs 48,000 crore as dividend from central public sector enterprises (CPSEs).


7) Answer: C

  • SJVN Limited's Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) Geeta Kapur graced the closing ceremony of SJVN’s Inter-Projects Sports Meet 2023-24 held at Corporate Headquarters, Shimla.
  • The event marked the culmination of a series of sports events that commenced in November 2023 and spanned till April 2024.
  • Inter Project Sports Meet 2023-24 was organised from November 2023 till April, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

  • SJVN Limited's Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) Geeta Kapur graced the closing ceremony of SJVN’s Inter-Projects Sports Meet 2023-24 held at Corporate Headquarters, Shimla.
  • The event marked the culmination of a series of sports events that commenced in November 2023 and spanned till April 2024.
  • Kapur felicitated the victorious teams and participants during the ceremony. On this occasion, Executive Director (HR) Chandra Shekhar Yadav, Executive Director (IT&SE) Salil Shamshery along with senior officials of SJVN were present.
  • Inter Project Sports Meet 2023-24 was organised from November 2023 till April, 2024 and comprised of eight events viz Volleyball, Football, Cricket, Kabaddi, Badminton, Table Tennis, Chess and Carrom for Men and four events for Women viz Badminton, Table Tennis, Chess and Carrom.
  • Inter Project Sports Meet concluded with the Chess Tournament that was held on April 21 to 22.
  • Overall winners of the various events were Team NJHPS, Team CHQ and Team RHPS, securing first, second and third positions respectively.
  • The events saw spirited participation from teams representing various projects of the company.


8) Answer: B

  • Gruner Renewable Energy, India’s fastest-growing renewable energy company, has recently secured multiple projects valued at Rs 1,500 crore for Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants nationwide within its first year of establishment.
  • In a notable development, the company secured 11 projects worth Rs 1,100 crore from India’s leading business conglomerate and an additional 19 projects valued at Rs 400 crore from individual business leaders.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Gruner Renewable Energy, India’s fastest-growing renewable energy company, has recently secured multiple projects valued at Rs 1,500 crore for Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants nationwide within its first year of establishment.
  • In a notable development, the company secured 11 projects worth Rs 1,100 crore from India’s leading business conglomerate and an additional 19 projects valued at Rs 400 crore from individual business leaders.
  • These projects, collectively valued at Rs1,500 crore, will contribute to an annual production of over 88,000 tons of compressed biogas for the Indian market.
  • Strategically located across various cities such as Ayodhya, Satna, Balasore, Navsari, Yavatmal, Vijayawada, and Rajahmundry, these initiatives aim to bolster India’s renewable energy infrastructure significantly.


9) Answer: D

  • The auto component industry is expected to invest over ₹25,000 crore in the next 3-4 years to expand the production of electric vehicle parts, rating agency ICRA.
  • EV penetration in the country has reached 4.7% in FY2024, with much of it driven by the electric two-wheeler segment, although e-three-wheelers and electric buses have also contributed to the same,

Detailed Explanation:

  • The auto component industry is expected to invest over ₹25,000 crore in the next 3-4 years to expand the production of electric vehicle parts, rating agency ICRA
  • EV penetration in the country has reached 4.7% in FY2024, with much of it driven by the electric two-wheeler segment, although e-three-wheelers and electric buses have also contributed to the same,
  • There has been substantial localisation in traction motors, control units, and battery management systems over the years.
  • However, advanced chemistry batteries, which remain the most critical and the costliest component, accounting for almost 35%-40% of the vehicle price, are imported.
  • The low localisation levels give rise to manufacturing opportunities for domestic auto component suppliers.


10) Answer: D

  • Naima Khatoon has been appointed as the Vice-Chancellor of Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) for a term of 5 years, making her the first woman to hold the top post in over 100 years.
  • Khatoon was appointed after obtaining approval from President Draupadi Murmu, who is the Visitor of the University.
  • In view of the implementation of the Model Code of Conduct (MCC), permission was also sought from the Election Commission of India (ECI).
  • AMU was established in 1875 as Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College and became Aligarh Muslim University after the Aligarh Muslim University Act in 1920.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Naima Khatoon has been appointed as the Vice-Chancellor of Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) for a term of 5 years, making her the first woman to hold the top post in over 100 years.
  • Khatoon was appointed after obtaining approval from President Draupadi Murmu, who is the Visitor of the University.
  • In view of the implementation of the Model Code of Conduct (MCC), permission was also sought from the Election Commission of India (ECI).
  • Khatoon was appointed the principal of the Women's College in 2014.
  • She was a lecturer at the National University of Rwanda in Central Africa for an academic year.
  • Being a writer and researcher, Khatoon has also published numerous articles in national and international publications.
  • For her overall performance, Naima Khatoon received the Papa Mian Padma Bhushan Best Girl Award.
  • AMU was established in 1875 as Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College and became Aligarh Muslim University after the Aligarh Muslim University Act in 1920.
  • In September 2020, AMU completed 100 years as a university, making it one of the oldest universities in India.
  • Before Naima Khatoon, AMU never had a woman Vice-Chancellor.
  • Begum Sultan Jahan, appointed in 1920, is the only woman to have served as the AMU Chancellor.


11) Answer: D

  • The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointments of several officers for Joint Secretary / Joint Secretary equivalent-level posts.
  • Muthukrishnan Sankaranarayanan (IAS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), replacing Richa Bagla (IAS).
  • Shobhit Gupta (IRSEE) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, replacing Satyendra Kumar Mishra (IRS).
  • Monalisa Dash (IFoS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MoDNER), replacing Harpreet Singh (IPoS).
  • Rahul Jain (IAS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the 16th Finance Commission.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointments of several officers for Joint Secretary / Joint Secretary equivalent-level posts.
  • Muthukrishnan Sankaranarayanan (IAS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), replacing Richa Bagla (IAS).
  • He will serve for a combined tenure of 7 years, up to October 24, 2026, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
  • Shobhit Gupta (IRSEE) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, replacing Satyendra Kumar Mishra (IRS).
  • His tenure is up to March 1, 2025, or until further orders, for an overall tenure of 5 years.
  • Vimal Anand (IRS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Department of Commerce, replacing Nidhi Mani Tripathi (IAS).
  • His tenure is for a combined seven-year period, up to December 9, 2026, or until further orders.
  • Monalisa Dash (IFoS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MoDNER), replacing Harpreet Singh (IPoS).
  • She will serve for a five-year tenure up to October 11, 2026, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
  • Rahul Jain (IAS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the 16th Finance Commission.
  • His tenure is for 5 years up to November 3, 2024, which is further extendable for two additional years, or until further orders.
  • Ranjit Singh (IA&AS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, replacing Sanoj Kumar Jha.
  • He will serve for a 7-year tenure up to March 21, 2028, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
  • Rajeev Kumar (IOFS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Home Affairs, replacing Sumita Singh (CSS).
  • His tenure is up to March 5, 2025, or until further orders.
  • Vrunda Manohar Desai (IRS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, replacing Vikram Sahay (IRS).
  • Her tenure is for 5 years up to April 12, 2027, or until further orders.
  • Navin Agarwal (IRPS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Department of Investment & Public Asset Management, replacing Parama Sen (IA&AS).
  • His tenure is up to March 14, 2027, or until further orders.
  • Mahendra Kumar (IRSEE) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
  • Vivek Kumar Bajpai (IRSME) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Mines, replacing UC Joshi (IRTS).
  • His tenure is for five years up to March 22, 2027, or until further orders.
  • Rajiv Manjhi (CSS) has been appointed as Director at Institute of Secretariat Training & Management (ISTM) under the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), replacing Sumita Singh (CSS).
  • His tenure is up to his superannuation on September 30, 2028, or until further orders.
  • Jai Prakash Pandey (IRPS) has been appointed as Additional Secretary in the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), replacing Pushpendra Rajput (IAS).
  • His tenure will be for a combined seven-year period up to February 20, 2027, or until further orders.
  • Abhishek Bhagotia (IAS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in Lokpal, replacing Navin Agarwal (IRPS).
  • His tenure is for a total of 5 years up to April 3, 2027, or until further orders.
  • Lal Chhandama (CSS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Department of Rural Development, replacing Abhishek Bhagotia (IAS).
  • His tenure is for 5 years or until further orders.
  • Debolina Thakur (IA&AS) has been appointed as Joint Secretary & Financial Adviser in the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, replacing Sanjay Pandey (ICAS).
  • His tenure is for 5 years or until further orders.
  • Rahul Kashyap (CSS) has been appointed as Secretary in the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) under the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, replacing RK Khandelwal (IAS).
  • His tenure is for 5 years or until further orders.


12) Answer: B

  • Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman S. Somanath announced India's pledge to achieve debris-free space missions by 2030 at the 42nd Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) annual meet.
  • India's commitment aligns with global efforts aimed at ensuring the sustainability of space exploration and reducing space debris.
  • Objective of Space Exploration Initiative:ISRO has a clearly defined plan for space exploration, with the primary goal of achieving debris-free space missions by 2030.
  • Current Status:Presently, India has 54 spacecraft in orbit, along with numerous non-functional objects contributing to space debris.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman S. Somanath announced India's pledge to achieve debris-free space missions by 2030 at the 42nd Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) annual meet.
  • India's commitment aligns with global efforts aimed at ensuring the sustainability of space exploration and reducing space debris.
  • Objective of Space Exploration Initiative:ISRO has a clearly defined plan for space exploration, with the primary goal of achieving debris-free space missions by 2030.
  • Current Status:Presently, India has 54 spacecraft in orbit, along with numerous non-functional objects contributing to space debris.
  • Deorbiting Efforts:ISRO has undertaken efforts to deorbit several old satellites and the fourth stage of PSLV rockets as part of its mission to achieve zero orbital debris.
  • Future Plans:India aims to establish its own space station, named 'Bharatiya Antriksh Station,' by the year 2035, indicating its ambitious goals in space exploration and infrastructure development.


13) Answer: C

  • India handed over the first batch of BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles to the Philippines, signifying a major military export achievement
  • Deal Details:The Philippines signed a $375 million deal with India in January 2022 for three batteries of the shore-based, anti-ship version of the BrahMos.
  • This makes the Philippines the first export customer for the BrahMos missile, which is a joint venture between India and Russia.
  • History and Testing : The first successful test in 2001 was conducted from a specially designed land-based launcher.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India handed over the first batch of BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles to the Philippines, signifying a major military export achievement
  • Deal Details:The Philippines signed a $375 million deal with India in January 2022 for three batteries of the shore-based, anti-ship version of the BrahMos.
  • This makes the Philippines the first export customer for the BrahMos missile, which is a joint venture between India and Russia.
  • Strategic Context : The Philippines acquired the system under Horizon 2 of its Armed Forces Modernization Program, aiming to bolster its defense capabilities.
  • The delivery of BrahMos to the Philippines comes amid tensions in the South China Sea with China.
  • The new system will significantly enhance the defensive posture of the Philippines Armed Forces when it becomes operational.
  • Background and Collaboration:The BrahMos missile is developed by BrahMos Aerospace, a joint venture between India's DRDO and Russia's NPO Mashinostroyeniya.
  • The name "BrahMos" is derived from the Brahmaputra and Moskva rivers.
  • Operational Capability:BrahMos is a supersonic cruise missile capable of being launched from various platforms, including land, sea, sub-sea, and air, against surface and sea-based targets.
  • It has been in service with the Indian Armed Forces for a long time.
  • History and Testing : The first successful test in 2001 was conducted from a specially designed land-based launcher.
  • Technical Specifications : BrahMos is a medium-range ramjet supersonic cruise missile.
  • The missile travels at speeds of Mach 2.8 to 3.0, which is being upgraded to Mach 5.0.
  • Originally limited by the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) to a range of 290 km, the range was extended to 450 km after India's entry into the regime in June 2016.


14) Answer: D

  • Juniper Green Energy has signed an agreement with Tata Power for the development of an 85-megawatt hybrid power project in Maharashtra.
  • The project is the first wind-solar energy project for the company.
  • It will utilize both wind and solar resources by combining 51 MW of wind energy and 34 MW of solar power.
  • The power purchase agreement (PPA) with Tata Power is for the development of an 85 MW hybrid power project in Maharashtra.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Juniper Green Energy has signed an agreement with Tata Power for the development of an 85-megawatt hybrid power project in Maharashtra.
  • The project is the first wind-solar energy project for the company.
  • It will utilize both wind and solar resources by combining 51 MW of wind energy and 34 MW of solar power.
  • The power purchase agreement (PPA) with Tata Power is for the development of an 85 MW hybrid power project in Maharashtra.
  • The project is expected to generate a total of 215 million units (MUs) of electricity per year, and contribute to the electrification of about 42,753 households.
  • Juniper Green Energy is an independent renewable energy power producer and operator of solar, wind and hybrid power projects.


15) Answer: B

  • World Malaria Day is observed on April 25 all over the world.
  • World Malaria Day will reinforce the Global Fund Investment (GFI) using the themes of advancing quality, building resilience, and ending malaria.
  • World Malaria Day was established in May 2007 during the 60th session of the World Health Assembly, which is the decision-making body of the WHO.

Detailed Explanation:

  • World Malaria Day is observed on April 25 all over the world.
  • World Malaria Day will reinforce the Global Fund Investment (GFI) using the themes of advancing quality, building resilience, and ending malaria.
  • World Malaria Day was established in May 2007 during the 60th session of the World Health Assembly, which is the decision-making body of the WHO.
  • This day aims to increase awareness and knowledge about malaria and to promote the implementation of national malaria-control strategies throughout the year, including community-based initiatives for prevention and treatment in areas where malaria is prevalent.
  • Before the creation of World Malaria Day, Africa Malaria Day was observed on April 25 starting in 2001, after the signing of the Abuja Declaration by 44 malaria-endemic countries at the African Summit on Malaria.


16) Answer: B

  • Sudhir Kakar, India’s foremost psychoanalyst who helped readers understand Indian men and women like none other, passed away at the age of 85.
  • Sudhir Kakar was a novelist and author in the fields of cultural psychology and the psychology of religion.
  • He had been a lecturer at Harvard University, Senior Fellow at the Centre for Study of World Religions at Harvard, and visiting professor at the universities of Chicago, McGill, Melbourne, Hawaii and Vienna.
  • French magazine Le Nouvel Observateur had once described Kakar as one of the 25 major thinkers of the world.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Sudhir Kakar, India’s foremost psychoanalyst who helped readers understand Indian men and women like none other, passed away at the age of 85.
  • Sudhir Kakar was a novelist and author in the fields of cultural psychology and the psychology of religion.
  • He had been a lecturer at Harvard University, Senior Fellow at the Centre for Study of World Religions at Harvard, and visiting professor at the universities of Chicago, McGill, Melbourne, Hawaii and Vienna.
  • French magazine Le Nouvel Observateur had once described Kakar as one of the 25 major thinkers of the world.
  • In 2012, Kakar was conferred Order of Merit by Germany, the country’s highest civilian honour for special achievements in political, economic, cultural and intellectual fields.
  • The German weekly Die Zeitdescribed Kakar as one of “21 important thinkers for the 21st century”.
  • Kakar was honoured with numerous awards for his work, including the the Kardiner Award of Columbia University, Germany’s Goethe Medal and the Distinguished Service Award of the Indo-American Psychiatric Association.


17) Answer: B

  • Air India has entered into a codeshare partnership with Japan'sAll Nippon Airways.
  • With the codeshare, effective for travel from May 23, Air India and All Nippon Airways passengers can fly to their desired destination by combining those flights between India and Japan with a single ticket.
  • Air India will add its 'AI' designator code on ANA's flights between Tokyo Haneda and Delhi as well as Tokyo Narita and Mumbai.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Air India has entered into a codeshare partnership with Japan'sAll Nippon Airways.
  • With the codeshare, effective for travel from May 23, Air India and All Nippon Airways passengers can fly to their desired destination by combining those flights between India and Japan with a single ticket.
  • Air India will add its 'AI' designator code on ANA's flights between Tokyo Haneda and Delhi as well as Tokyo Narita and Mumbai.
  • ANA will add its 'NH' designator code on Air India's flight between Tokyo Narita and Delhi
  • Both airlines are considering further expanding their cooperation on additional routes.
  • Now, Tata Group-owned Air India, which is expanding its presence, has codeshare partnerships with 15 airlines, including ANA .


18) Answer: B

About Tata Power Solar Systems Limited :

  • Founded : 1989
  • Headquarters : Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
  • Tata Power Solar Systems Limited, formerly Tata BP Solar, is an Indian company that specialises in solar energy services.
  • In February 2017, Tata Power Solar became the first Indian company to ship over 1 GW solar modules worldwide.


19) Answer: B

About IndusInd Bank :

  • Founded : April 1994
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • MD & CEO : Sumant Kathpalia.
  • Tagline : We Make You Feel Richer


20) Answer: D

About BharatPe :

  • Founded : 2018
  • Headquarters : New Delhi
  • CEO : Nalin Negi
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package