Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 24th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 24th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How many directors would Hinduja Group appointto the board of RCap by RBI, if the resolution plan is approved by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 2

(e) 6


2) In November 2015, the RBI released the first batch of SGB at a price of ₹2,684 per gram. The SGB will have an eight-year term, with the opportunity to redeem early after how many number of years?

(a) 4years

(b) 3years

(c) 5years

(d) 2years

(e) 6years


3) Which Bank has partnered with HDFC Life in a strategic business alliance to provide its clients with life insurance products?

(a) Canara bank

(b) Karnataka bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) Indian bank

(e) Axis bank


4) Which IWIS 2023 edition subject, "Development vis-à-vis Land, Water, and Rivers," aims to bring together government representatives, stakeholders, and scientists?

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

(e) 8th


5) Which State Food Commissioner's office issued an order stating that labelling products as
halal violates laws passed in 2006 that were meant to ensure quality?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra


6) The highly prized tea called Berinag is prepared from the leaves of a shrub that grows wild in
the Himalayas. Which state's product is Berinag tea?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra


7) With 1,783 enterprises, Bengaluru emerges as India's top destination for women-led startups.
How many unicorns led by women exist in India right now?

(a) 12

(b) 10

(c) 14

(d) 16

(e) 18


8) Frieden, the former minister of finance, takes over as prime minister of Luxembourg. Who is
the minister of finance right now?

(a) Xavier Patel

(b) Gilles Roth

(c) Claude Juncker

(d) Javier milei

(e) Serigo Massa


9) Who is the Right-Wing Populist who won the Presidential Runoff Election in Argentina?

(a) Xavier Patel

(b) Gilles Roth

(c) Claude Juncker

(d) Javier milei

(e) Serigo Massa


10) How many members of the Advisory Committee experts who have been chosen by the
General Assembly to serve on it for a three-year term based on a wide geographic representation?

(a) 20

(b) 21

(c) 25

(d) 23

(e) 24


11) Deep Surface Water Infiltration is Associated with the Mysterious New Layer Formation on Earth. How many main layers are there on Earth?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 6


12) The "Best Employer in Diversity & Inclusion" Award from Assocham was given to REC. Under which ministry was REC established?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Power

(d) Ministry of MSME

(e) Ministry of Science and Technology


13) Which category did Vir Das, the renowned artist, win the 51st International Emmy Award?

(a) Actor

(b) Comedy

(c) Supporting Actor

(d) Villain

(e) Music


14) The Ministry of Commerce will work with online retailers to encourage district exports.Which year's Foreign Trade Policy, which highlights e-commerce as a key sector for boosting India's exports, is in line with the partnership?

(a) 2022

(b) 2021

(c) 2023

(d) 2020

(e) 2019


15) In which city had the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff?

(a) Chennai

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Mumbai

(e) Pune


16) Which state's Universal Design Center for Reading will be established?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra


17) SIDBI and the Technology Development Board (TDB) will form a strategic partnership to support MSMEs with financing that is technology-focused. When was the Technology Development Board Act enacted?

(a) 1994

(b) 1996

(c) 1993

(d) 1995

(e) 1991


18) Dr. SS Badrinath, the founder and Chairman Emeritus of Sankara Nethralaya, died at the age of eighty-three.In which city was he born?

(a) Chennai

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Mumbai

(e) Pune


19) How many board members make up the Technology Development Board (TDB)?

(a) 12

(b) 10

(c) 8

(d) 11

(e) 13


20) When was the inaugural International Emmy Award given out?

(a) 2007

(b) 2009

(c) 2004

(d) 2003

(e) 2002


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) grants approval for Hinduja Group's resolution plan for Reliance Capital (RCap), paving the way for the group's takeover of RCap. RBI approves Hinduja Group to appoint 5 directors on the board of RCap, contingent upon the National Company Law Tribunal's (NCLT) approval of the resolution plan. The 5 directors approved by RBI from the Hinduja Group are Amar Chintopanth, Shardchandra V Zaregaonkar, Moses Newling Harding John, Bhumika Batra, and Arun Tiwari.Hinduja Group's company IIHL emerged as the highest bidder with an offer of Rs 9,650 crore in the second round of the auction held in April to take over debt-ridden Reliance Capital.


2) Answer: C

The tenor of the SGB will be for a period of eight years with an option of premature redemption after 5thyear. Investors in the inaugural tranche of sovereign gold bonds (SGBs), who have held onto their investments until maturity, are poised to receive significant returns as gold prices have more than doubled in the last 8 years. The first tranche of SGB was issued by the RBI in November 2015 at ₹2,684 per gram. In Oct 2023, the RBI declared a redemption price of ₹6,079 per unit for premature redemption of SGBs, showcasing the significant price appreciation.


3) Answer: B

Karnataka Bank has entered into a strategic corporate tie-up with HDFC Life to offer life insurance products to its customers. The partnership is a testament to the stated commitment to offer customers a range of innovative and customer-centric financial solutions. HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited is a long-term life insurance provider offering individual and group insurance services.


4) Answer: E

Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India, inaugurated the 8th Edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) at the Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The summit, organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (Ganga), spans three days from November 22 to 24, 2023 The theme of IWIS 2023 is 'Development vis-à-vis Land, Water and Rivers,' aimed at uniting scientific experts, stakeholders, and government representatives to address dynamic challenges and opportunities in India's water sector.


5) Answer: D

The Uttar Pradesh government has imposed a ban on halal-branded food items. The State Food Commissioner's office has banned halal-labelled food items such as dairy products, sugar, bakery items, peppermint oil, savouries and edible oil. The State Food Commissioner's office issued an order, citing that halal labelling contradicts legislation passed in 2006 aimed at ensuring product quality. Halal labelling is considered to create confusion among consumers and is deemed contrary to the principles of the state government's law on the quality of edible products.Halal certification serves as a guarantee that the product is prepared in accordance with Islamic law and is free from adulteration.


6) Answer: C

From a local brick tea to textiles made from a Himalayan plant, over 15 products from Uttarakhand have been given the coveted GI tag by the Geographical Indications Registry. Uttarakhand’s Berinag tea, highly sought-after by London tea houses and tea blenders, is made from the leaves of a plant that grows wild in the Himalayas, which are then compressed into a solid mass Bichhubuti fabrics, made from Himalayan nettle fibres, was also on the list of products that bagged the GI tag. As the plant’s fibres are hollow, they have the unique ability to accumulate air inside, thus creating a natural insulation and making an ideal clothing material for both winters and summers.


7) Answer: C

According to Tracxn, Zomato, Byju’s, Ofbusiness, Upstox, Lenskart, and Open are among the top 10 women-led startups in India. Bengaluru-based neobank Open, with two women co-founders, became the 100th unicorn. It is followed by Mumbai and Delhi with 1,480 and 1,195 women-led startups respectively There are currently 14 women-led unicorns in India. With more than 61,400 startups, India’s startup ecosystem has added more firepower to become the third-largest hub globally after the US and China.


8) Answer: B

Luc Frieden leads a government coalition that includes his Christian Social People's Party and the liberal party of former Prime Minister Xavier Bettel. Luc Frieden's Christian Social People's Party secured victory in the recent election. The coalition holds a majority of 35 seats in the 60-seat Luxembourg parliament. Xavier Bettel, the former Prime Minister, assumes the role of Foreign Affairs Minister in the new government. Gilles Rothis appointed as the new Finance Minister.


9) Answer: D

Right-wing libertarian Javier Milei emerged victorious in Argentina's presidential election. In the election, Javier Miley got 55.8% votes and Economy Minister Sergio Massa got 44.2% votes. In his first address as President-elect, Javier Milei acknowledged the challenging situation in Argentina. He pledged to implement significant changes to address the country's dire circumstances after assuming the presidency. Milei was born in Palermo, Buenos Aires, on 22 October, 1970.


10) Answer: B

Senior Indian diplomat Surendra Adhana has been re-elected to serve on the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ) at the UN for the term 2024-26. The Advisory Committee is an expert Committee of 21 Members elected by the General Assembly for a period of 3 years, on the basis of a broad geographical representation Members serve in a personal capacity and not as representatives of member states


11) Answer: C

The formation of a new enigmatic layer – E prime layer – at the outermost part of Earth's core is a result of "surface water penetrating deep into the planet," altering the composition of the metallic liquid core's outermost region, a study by an international team of researchers, including those from Arizona State University (ASU)revealed. Earth comprises 4 primary layers: an inner core at the planet's center, surrounded by the outer core, mantle, and crust. It was believed that a material exchange between the core and mantle is small. But the experiments revealed that when water reaches the core-mantle boundary, it reacts with silicon in the core, forming silica.


12) Answer: C

REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, received the “Best Employer for Policies in Diversity & Inclusion” Award at the 4th Diversity & Inclusion Excellence Awards and Conclave organised by Assocham. REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power. Policies in the HR front of REC are conducive, employee-friendly and played pivotal role in achieving this milestone. Recently, REC was recognized for its exceptional performance in risk management with the esteemed ‘Golden Peacock Award’.


13) Answer: B

Renowned comedian Vir Das won the 51st International Emmy Award for ComedyAt the International Emmy Awards 2023, Vir Das and Derry Girls Season 3 won the International Emmy for Comedy Vir Das received the award for his Netflix comedy special titled Vir Das: Landing. It is Vir’s second International Emmy nomination. He is one of the pioneers in India’s modern stand-up comedy scene.He has appeared in more than 100 stand-up shows and acted in more than 15 films.In 2021, he performed at the John F Kennedy Centre in Washington DC, which sparked the controversy.


14) Answer: C

As a part of this MoU, Amazon and DGFT will co-create capacity-building sessions, training and workshops for MSMEs in districts identified by the DGFT as part of the District as Exports Hub initiative outlined in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, in a phased manner. The collaboration aims to enable exporters/MSMEs to sell their 'Made in India' products to customers internationally. The core objective of this collaboration is to leverage e-commerce platforms to support local exporters, manufacturers, and MSMEs in reaching potential international buyers.The partnership aligns with the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, which identifies e-commerce as a focus area for amplifying India's exports.


15) Answer: B

A Memorandum of Understanding between the Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) was signed in New Delhi for technical collaboration and joint research and development in the field of DefenceTechnology.The HQ IDS and CSIR both share a common interest to undertake joint research and development in defence technologies for mutual benefit, in the true spirit of ‘scientific cooperation in support of Indian Armed Forces’. This partnership will also accelerate the indigenisation efforts of the Armed Forces for achieving ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’.


16) Answer: C

The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) took significant stridestowards inclusivity through two groundbreaking Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) signed anMOU with National Book Trust, New Delhi Under the mentorship of the Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, NIEPVD and the National Book Trust, New Delhi, formalized their commitment to fostering collaboration.  The MOU paved the way for the establishment of a Universal Design Center for Reading in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.


17) Answer: D

Through this MoU, TDB and SIDBI have entered into a credit alliance, wherein TDB and SIDBI shall refer additional funding needs of companies they have previously funded to each other.  Technology Development Board is a statutory body constituted under the Technology Development Board Act, 1995. It aims to promote the development and commercialization of indigenous technology and the adaptation of imported technology for wider application. The board consists of 11 Board members.


18) Answer: A

Founder and Chairman Emeritus of Sankara Nethralaya, Dr. SS Badrinath, passed away at the age of 83. Dr. SS Badrinath, born in Triplicane, a suburb of Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He was the founder of one of India's biggest charitable eye hospitals, Sankara Nethralaya, in Chennai.  Dr Badrinath founded the organisation in 1978, after completing his studies and research overseas. For providing charitable eyecare through decades, Dr SS Badrinath was awarded the Padma Shri in 1983 and the Padma Vibhushan in 1999.


19) Answer: D

Technology Development Board is a statutory body constituted under the Technology Development Board Act, 1995. It aims to promote the development and commercialization of indigenous technology and the adaptation of imported technology for wider application. The board consists of 11 Board members.


20) Answer: A

The International Emmy Award is presented by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (IATAS). It was first presented in 2007. In 2023, ‘Mariupol: The People’s Story’ has been named as the best documentary at the International Emmy Awards. ‘The Empress’ has been acknowledged as the Best Drama series. Ektaa Kapoor received the International Emmy Directorate Award.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package