Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 24th January 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 24th January 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Indian Bank intends to establish an operations support subsidiary with a focus on cost optimization. How many banks have already developed such units to serve consumers in rural and semi-urban areas?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 1


2) In which year did Central Depository Services (India) Limited acquire a certificate of commencement of business from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

(a) 1990

(b) 1991

(c) 1993

(d) 1999

(e) 1994


3) The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has approved short-selling for investors of all categories, however naked short-selling is not permitted. When was the SEBI Act established?

(a) 1991

(b) 1992

(c) 1990

(d) 1988

(e) 1989


4) Unity Bank collaborates with Uncia to implement a supply chain finance platform. Where is the headquarters of Uncia Technology?

(a) Chennai

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Kolkata

(d) Mumbai

(e) Hyderabad


5) SEBI Chairperson Madhabi Puri Buch Unveils Central Depository Services (India) Limited's Multilingual Initiatives to Facilitate Investor-Friendly Business Operations. How many Indian languages does it support?

(a) 22

(b) 23

(c) 24

(d) 25

(e) 26


6) Switzerland and India reach an FTA agreement after how many years of negotiations?

(a) 15years

(b) 16years

(c) 17years

(d) 18years

(e) 12years


7) Cabo Verde is the third country in the WHO African region to achieve certification, joining with how many countries and one territory?

(a) 41

(b) 43

(c) 42

(d) 45

(e) 47


8) Which city will the Vice President inaugurate the 'Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman' campaign held in?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) New Delhi

(d) Chennai

(e) Bengaluru


9) Prime Minister inaugurates Boeing. India's aerospace engineering hub in Bengaluru was built with an investment of how many crores?

(a) Rs.1400crores

(b) Rs.1500crores

(c) Rs.1600crores

(d) Rs.1700crores

(e) Rs.1800crores


10) At the World Economic Forum's annual gathering, India created the "Global Good Alliance
for Gender Equity and Equality" in which country?

(a) Denmark

(b) Switzerland

(c) Germany

(d) Australia

(e) Canada


11) India will join the Food and Agriculture Organization Committee (FAOC) on Fisheries Bureau's 'Capture Fisheries' for the first time after how many years?

(a) 58

(b) 55

(c) 57

(d) 56

(e) 59


12) The government has allocated an outlay of how many crores for DARPG's revised Scheme for Administrative Reforms to be implemented in the next two years (2024-25 and 2025-26) of the 15th Finance Commission Cycle?

(a) Rs.225crores

(b) Rs.235crores

(c) Rs.245crores

(d) Rs.255crores

(e) Rs.265crores


13) Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL) established crude oil storage facilities with a capacity of how many million tonnes (MT) during Phase I of the Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) program?

(a) 5.22MT

(b) 5.33MT

(c) 5.44MT

(d) 5.11MT

(e) 5.55MT


14) New wildlife trade regulation modifications allow for the issuance of licenses for certain Schedule II species.After which year did the latest revisions to wildlife trade rules become effective?

(a) 1982

(b) 1983

(c) 1981

(d) 1985

(e) 1986


15) How many children have been picked for the 2024 Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar
award?

(a) 18

(b) 11

(c) 19

(d) 15

(e) 13


16) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will commemorate its 100th anniversary in which year?

(a) 2040

(b) 2048

(c) 2049

(d) 2047

(e) 2045


17) Which Enterprises has appointed Aditya Pande as its Group Chief Executive Officer, effective March 1?

(a) AirIndia

(b) InterGlobe

(c) Akasa Air

(d) SpiceJet

(e) Vistara


18) Suryakumar Yadav is selected captain as the ICC selects its T20I Team of the Year for 2023.Suryakumar led India's T20I series against which country and South Africa following the ODI World Cup?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Australia

(c) England

(d) Zimbabwe

(e) Sri Lanka


19) The 11th iteration of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise 'Khanjar' began at the Special Forces Training School in which state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

(e) Kerala


20) For how many years will Tata remain the IPL title sponsor under a record-breaking US$300 million contract?

(a) 3years

(b) 2years

(c) 5years

(d) 10years

(e) 4years


21) When did the Ministry of Women and Child Development of the Government of India establish National Girl Child Day for the first time?

(a) 2002

(b) 2004

(c) 2006

(d) 2008

(e) 2010


22) When is the International Day of Education observed?

(a) January 26

(b) January 24

(c) January 22

(d) January 25

(e) January 23


23) In January, India will play a five-match Test series, with the opening match taking place in which city?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Visakhapatnam

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Chennai

(e) Dharmasala


24) At the Khelo India Youth Games, Maharashtra gymnast Aaryan Davande won the gold medal in the boys' artistic all-around event. Which state's girls team won with the gold medal in Cycling?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Haryana

(e) Jharkhand


25) The BCCI has announced that Virat Kohli will miss the first two Tests against which country due to personal reasons?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Australia

(c) England

(d) Zimbabwe

(e) Srilanka


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Chennai-based Indian Bank is in the process of establishing an operations support subsidiary to offer value-added services while optimizing costs, particularly for operations in non-metropolitan areas. Two large public sector banks -State Bank of India (SBI) and Bank of Baroda (BoB) have already formed such units for servicing customers in rural and semi-urban areas. Indian Bank, after issuing a request for proposal (RFP) to empanel manpower consultants for the subsidiary, has received in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). In July 2022, country’s largest lender SBI set up a subsidiary State Bank Operations Support Services Pvt Ltd (SBOSS) for providing operations support services at branches in rural and semi-urban areas of the country. SBOSS, which is headquartered in Delhi, will also work as a corporate business correspondent of the SBI. Mumbai-based Bank of Baroda (BoB) has established Baroda Global Shared Services, a wholly-owned subsidiary, to integrate service functions into a single entity.


2) Answer: D

About Central Depository Services Limited :

  • Established : February 1999
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • MD &CEO : Nehal Vora
  • In February 1999, CDSL received a certificate of commencement of business from Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
  • On June 30, 2017, CDSL was listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) through initial public offering (IPO)making it the first depository in Asia-Pacific region and only the second depository in the world to get listed.

3) Answer: B

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has announced that investors across all categories will be allowed to engage in short-selling, with the restriction that naked short-selling will not be permitted. Short selling is defined as the practice of selling a stock that the seller does not own at the time of the trade. Eligibility for Short-Selling : All stocks traded in the futures and options segment are eligible for short-selling in the Indian securities market. Restriction on Naked Short-Selling : Naked short-selling shall not be permitted in the Indian securities market and accordingly, all investors would be required to mandatorily honour their obligation of delivering the securities at the time of settlement. Disclosure Requirements for Institutional Investors : Under the norms, institutional investors are required to disclose upfront at the time of placement of order whether the transaction is a short sale. Established : 12 April 1988 as an executive body and was given statutory powers on 30 January 1992 through the SEBI Act, 1992


4) Answer: A

Uncia Technologies has successfully launched its advanced Supply Chain Finance platform, Uncia Chain, at Unity Small Finance Bank Limited (Unity Bank), known for its digital-first banking approach. Uncia Chain is a flagship Supply Chain Finance (SCF) platform, offering a feature-rich product suite designed to meet the financing needs of the physical Supply Chain industry. The platform efficiently manages all aspects of a three-party financing model, bringing together the buyer, seller, and lender on a single platform.  It provides templatized variations for onboarding and transaction journeys between these parties. Uncia Chain is highlighted for its cloud-agnostic and database-agnostic capabilities, making it adaptable to various cloud environments and database systems. The platform demonstrates efficiency in integrating with Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems, contributing to its rapid deployment and configurability. The implementation of Uncia Chain for Unity Bank was successfully accomplished in less than 100 days, showcasing its highly configurable and swift deployment framework.Uncia Technologies

  • Established : 2020
  • Headquarters : Chennai, Tamil Nadu


5) Answer: B

In celebration of its silver jubilee year, Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL), Asia's first listed depository, announced the launch of two unique multi-lingual initiatives namely Multi-Lingual CAS & CDSL Buddy Sahayta 24*7' Chatbot to signify its commitment to inclusivity and accessibility in the capital market landscape. These initiatives were launched by SEBI Chairperson Madhabi Puri Buch at the silver jubilee function. Multi-Lingual CAS : CDSL introduces a revolutionary upgrade in investor CAS, enabling investors to receive their statements in their preferred language amongst 23 diverse Indian languages.  This 'Apka CAS - ApkiZubaani' initiative is a testament to easier accessibility, offering investors a consolidated view of their securities held in a demat account in a language of their choice. CDSL Buddy Sahayta 24*7' Chatbot :  A unique multi-lingual chatbot on the CDSL website, 'CDSL Buddy Sahayta 24*7,' aims to simplify investors' journeys toward 'Atmanirbharta' or self-sufficiency.  By offering support in currently four languages to begin with, the chatbot becomes a constant companion, providing round-the-clock assistance to investors navigating through the nuances of our securities markets. Unveiling of Thought Leadership Report on 'Reimagine Digital Trust in Capital Markets': The report, prepared in collaboration with knowledge partners KPMG, is a culmination of key takeaways from CDSL's Cyber Security Symposium held recently and it underpins a significant stride in understanding digital trust, global financial interconnectedness, and resilience against emerging cyber threats 'Neev' - Pan-India Financial Literacy Campaign : As part of its 25th-anniversary celebrations, CDSL successfully concluded the 'Neev' campaign, spreading financial literacy across 25 cities.


6) Answer: B

After 16 years of negotiations, Switzerland and India have finally reached a consensus on a free-trade agreement, as confirmed by Swiss Economy Minister Guy Parmelin, reported. According to the agency, Parmelin travelled to India directly from the World Economic Forum in Davos to meet with Minister Piyush Goyal.  Parmelin is heading the delegation of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA). Last May, the economics minister met Goyal.  The meeting was described as a positive steptowards advancing negotiations on a free trade agreement.  The EFTA states and India have been discussing this deal since 2008. The State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO) announced that EFTA had updated its free trade agreement with Chile.  In future, almost all Swiss exports to Chile will be exempt from customs duties. Parmelin announced on the fringes of the WEF in Davos that the free trade agreement between EFTA and Mercosur, which has been planned for years, could be concluded in 2024.  The Mercosur states of Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay are informer to be ready.


7) Answer: B

The World Health Organization (WHO) has certified Cabo Verde as a malaria-free country, marking a significant achievement in the global fight against the disease Cabo Verde joins the 43 other countries and 1 territory that have received this certification, becoming the third country in the WHO African region to achieve this status, following Mauritius and Algeria. Malaria remains an urgent health concern, especially in Africa, where approximately 95% of global malaria cases and 96% of related deaths occurred in 2021.  Cabo Verde’s success in eliminating malaria is a triumph for the nation and brings hope for the African region. The World Health Organization reported that Cabo Verde’s prime minister, Ulisses Correia Silva, expressed his pride in the nation’s achievement, emphasising the positive impact on external perception, particularly regarding tourism and overall image. The certification is expected to attract more visitors to the archipelago, where tourism accounts for about 25% of the GDP.  The journey to malaria elimination in Cabo Verde has been difficult.  The archipelago, consisting of 10 islands in the Central Atlantic Ocean, faced significant malaria challenges before targeted interventions began in the 1950s.


8) Answer: C

Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar will inaugurate a year-long pan India campaign Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman to commemorate the 75th Year of India as a Republic, in New Delhi. Ministry of Law and Justice: the campaign aims to reaffirm the collective commitment to the principles enshrined in the Constitution of India and celebrate the shared values that bind the nation. This nationwide initiative envisages instilling a sense of pride and responsibility to uphold the ideals outlined in the constitutional framework. It will also give opportunity to every citizen to participate in various ways and empower them to contribute in a meaningful way in the democratic journey. During the Event, Nyaya Setu will be launched which is a significant and transformative step that aims to extend and expand the reach of legal services till the last mile. It will provide a unified legal interface for legal information, legal advice and legal assistance and thus enable a more inclusive and just society.


9) Answer: C

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new state-of-the-art Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center (BIETC) campus in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Built with an investment of Rs 1,600 crores, the 43-acre campus is Boeing’s largest such investment outside the USA. The Prime Minister also launched the Boeing Sukanya Program which aims to support the entry of more girl children from across India into the country’s growing aviation sector. BIETC aims to be a cornerstone for collaboration within India's startup, private, and government ecosystem This state-of-the-art facility, representing Boeing's largest investment outside the USA, seeks to develop next-generation products and services for the global aerospace and defense industry Boeing Sukanya Program is a significant initiative to empower girls and women across India by fostering their entry into the aviation sector. The program, initiated by Boeing, is designed to provide learning opportunities and support for female aspirants, particularly those from rural areas, in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) It aims to equip girls and women with critical skills in STEM fields, fostering their readiness for careers in aviation.The program's key components include the establishment of STEM Labs at 150 locations, scholarships for women pursuing pilot training, and investments in flight training curriculum, certifications, simulator training, and career development programs. India's aviation sector has become the world's third-largest domestic market. India has about 150 operational airports, up from about 70 in 2014.


10) Answer: B

India recently participated in the World Economic Forum’s annual meeting at Davos, Switzerland, which launched the “Global Good Alliance for Gender Equity and Equality”. The Alliance was launched with the support and endorsement by World Economic Forum (WEF) and the Government of India. It aims to bring together global best practices, foster knowledge sharing, and attract investments in key areas such as women’s health, education, and enterprise The initiative builds on the commitments of the G20 Leaders’ Declaration and India’s dedication to women-led development India participated in the spirit of “VasudhaivaKutumbakam”, to shape a common future marked by global cooperation, aligning with WEF theme for the year, 'Rebuilding Trust'. The Alliance serves as a follow-up to the activities of the Engagement Group and initiatives under the G20 framework- Business 20, Women 20, and G20 EMPOWER. It will be housed and anchored by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Centre for Women Leadership.The WEF stands as a ‘Network Partner’ and Invest India as an ‘Institutional Partner’. It is Supported by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.This year’s unique initiative at WEF, led by Union Minister of Women & Child Development was a first ever women leadership lounge (We Lead lounge) by CII and BMGF. ‘We Lead Lounge’ hosted discussions on Women-led Development and ways to increase their participation in economy, bridge digital gender gap, engender women’s health, etc. The lounge also showcased handicrafts by women entrepreneurs and products from Tea Board and Coffee Board of India.


11) Answer: C

India has been elected as the First Vice Chair of the FAO COFI (Food and Agriculture Organisation Committee on Fisheries) Sub-Committee on Fisheries Management. Dr. J. Balaji was elected as the first vice chairperson of the incoming bureau of the sub-committee which serves as a forum for consultation and discussion on fisheries management. India will serve as member of a FAO Fisheries Bureau on 'Capture Fisheries' for the first time in 57 years.  India is one of the top fishing nations with over 28 million inland and marine fishers.  The Sub-Committee on Fisheries Management was established during the Thirty-Fifth session of the FAO Committee on Fisheries (COFI) held in Rome, Italy, in 2022. The Sub-Committee on Fisheries Management is a forum for discussing fisheries management issues at national, regional and global levels.


12) Answer: B

The Government has approved an outlay of Rs 235 cr  for revamped Scheme for Administrative Reforms of DARPG to be implemented in next two years (2024-25 and 2025-26 ) of the 15th Finance Commission Cycle.   The scheme will take up ambitious next generation administrative reforms in matching with the new aspirations of Viksit Bharat.  The revamped Scheme for Administrative Reforms has 2 verticals (a) Comprehensive System for Redressal of Public Grievances and (b) Administrative Reforms. The Scheme for Comprehensive System for Redressal of Public Grievances has an allocation of Rs. 128 crores seeks to take forward the 10-Step CPGRAMS reforms aimed at improving quality of grievance redressal and reducing timelines by developing an AI enabled comprehensive system for redressal of Public Grievances.  The Scheme for Administrative Reforms with an allocation of Rs. 107 croresseeks to utilize the resources for the following schemes: Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for 2024-25 and 2025-26 National e-Governance Awards Scheme for 2024-25 and 2025-26, regional conferences for replication of good governance practices in states, Union Territories and e-governance practices, among others.


13) Answer: B

The Finance Ministry has postponed plan of spending ₹5,000 crore in FY24 to refill the strategic petroleum reserves, citing emerging trends in oil markets. Finance Ministry, ₹15,000 crore will be given to Indian Oil Corporation, Bharat Petroleum Corporation and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation in FY24 This is part of the plan to provide ₹30,000 croreas capital support the PSU oil marketing companies for green energy and net zero initiatives. The decision was taken in November 2023 during the Expenditure Finance Commission (EFC) meeting. In the budget proposals for FY24, the government proposed expenditure of ₹5,000 crore for Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves (ISPR). Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL) has set up crude oil storage facilities with a capacity of 5.33 million tonnes (MT) under Phase I of the SPR programme. This facilities are located at Vishakhapatnam (1.33 MT), Mangaluru (1.5 MT) and Padur (2.5 MT).This is equivalent to around 38 million barrels. This can serve India’s crude requirement for 9.5 days. Under Phase II, In July 2021, the government approved the establishment of two further commercial-cum-strategic reserves under the public-private partnership (PPP) model. These reserves are approved at Chandikhol (4 MT) and Padur (2.5 MT), with a combined storage capacity of 6.5 MT. When finished, these reserves will provide India's crude needs for an extra 12 days.


14) Answer: B

The Union Environment Ministry issued a notification titled: Wild Life (Protection) Licencing (Additional Matters for Consideration) Rules, 2024.It has granted licenses to trade in certain species, which were previously restricted. The government issued new guidelines for granting licences to stakeholders involved in snake venom, captive animals, trophy animals and stuffed animals. The new amendments in wildlife trade rules have been done for the first time after 1983. As per the 1983 wildlife trade rules, issuing licences to trade in a wild animal categorised under Schedule I or Part II of Schedule II under the Wildlife Protection Act 1972 was prohibited. As per the new rules, no licence will be granted for any wild animals specified in Schedule I of the Act. The new notification doesn’t mention why the licensing restriction for schedule II species has been removed. The authorized officers have to consider the capacity of the applicant to handle the business in terms of facilities, equipment and feasibility of premises for the business. Earlier, the government amended the Wildlife Protection Act and merged four schedules of wild animals into two.  The total number of schedules has decreased to four from six.


15) Answer: C

19 children have been selected for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2024.Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) are given to children in the age group of 5 – 18 years in seven categories.PMRBP is given in Bravery, Art & Culture, Environment, Innovation, Science & Technology, Social Service and Sports categories. Each awardee will be presented a medal, certificate and a citation booklet. The awards will be presented by the President of India at Vigyan Bhawan on 22nd January 2024. The children will also participate in the Republic Day parade on 26th January 2024. One child in the categories of Bravery, Science & Technology, and Innovation has been selected for the PMRBP. Four children have been selected for the Social Service category while five children in the category of Sports and seven children have been selected in the category of Art and Culture. Out of the total 19 children, 9 are boys and 10 are girls and they belong to 18 States and UTs.


16) Answer: C

CA Institute, which is the world’s largest accounting body, has initiated an exercise to develop a ‘Vision 2049’ document to position itself as a globally recognised leader in the accounting profession. This vision document will be prepared in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad. All members of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), students, and stakeholders can provide their inputs and suggestions for this exercise by February 9. ICAI will celebrate its 100th year of existence in the year 2049. ICAI Vision 2049 aims to empower chartered accountants as catalysts for economic progress, fostering a dynamic environment that seamlessly integrates with India’s overarching objectives.


17) Answer: B

To strengthen its leadership team, InterGlobe Enterprises has announced the appointment of Aditya Pande as its Group Chief Executive Officer, effective from March 1. A senior professional with diverse and multi-functional experience of over 25 years, Aditya will rejoin InterGlobe from Udaan, B2B e-commerce company. In his previous stint with InterGlobe (IndiGo), Pande worked as chief financial officer from September 2019 to February 2021.  He joined Udaan in February2021. His experience lies in working with the healthcare, manufacturing, airline, e-commerce, and services industry.  He is skilled in leading finance teams in strategy, corporate finance, FP&A, manufacturing finance, general management, M&A, financial modeling, controllership functions, and stakeholder management. He has held business strategy and finance roles in various companies, driving operations with a focus on productivity & profitability.  In addition to IndiGo, he worked at General Electric and Arthur Andersen.


18) Answer: B

The ICC announced the T20I Team of the Year for 2023.  India's Suryakumar Yadav was named captain of the ICC T20I team. Four Indians have cut as the International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the Men's T20I Team of the Year for the 2023 season.  Top-ranked batter Suryakumar Yadav spearheaded the star-studded lineup revealed by the global cricket administrative body in the T20 World Cup year. Premier batter Suryakumar recently captained the Indian team in the absence of skipper Rohit Sharma and his former deputy Hardik Pandya. Under the leadership of Suryakumar, India played two T20I series against Australia and South Africa after the One Day International (ODI) World Cup. Nicknamed SKY, the explosive batter retained the top spot in last year's ICC Men's T20I batting rankings.  Each year, the ICC recognises11 outstanding individuals who earned plaudits for their remarkable performances in the shortest format.

Players who stood out throughout the 2023 season have been nominated in the ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year.  ICC picked Suryakumar as the captain of the men's T20I team of the year after the star batter capped off a stellar 2023 season in the shortest format. Surya kicked off the previous season with a score of seven against Sri Lanka before notching up scores of 51 (36) and 112* (51) in the next two T20Is.  The top-ranked batter showcased his consistency by regularly scoring in the 20s to 40s for India.  He also smashed half-centuries against Australia (80 off 42 balls) and South Africa (56 from 36 balls).  In the final T20I of the year at Johannesburg, India's stand-in skipper registered a stunning century off 56 balls against South Africa.


19) Answer: C

The 11th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise 'Khanjar' commenced at the Special Forces Training School in Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. The exercise, scheduled from January 22 to February 3, involves joint training between the special forces of India and Kyrgyzstan. According to an official release from the Ministry of Defence, the ongoing India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise 'Khanjar' is providing a valuable opportunity for both nations to strengthen defense ties while jointly addressing international concerns related to terrorism and extremism. Additionally, the exercise serves as a platform to showcase the capabilities of cutting-edge indigenous defense equipment.  The Ministry emphasized that the exercise aims to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between India and Kyrgyzstan. The ongoing India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise 'Khanjar' involves a contingent of 20 personnel from the Indian Army's Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and 20 personnel from the Kyrgyzstan contingent represented by the Scorpion Brigade, as per the Ministry of Defence's press release. This exercise, conducted under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter, focuses on exchanging experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces operations.  External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar visited Bishkek for the 22nd SCO Council of Heads of Government.  He met Kyrgyzstan President Sadyr Zhaparov, discussing cooperation in various sectors and conveying India's support for the Kyrgyz SCO Presidency. He discussed ways to strengthen India-Kyrgyz cooperation in trade, economy, development projects, health, education, and exchanging views on Afghanistan, West Asia, and connectivity.


20) Answer: C

Tata Group has won IPL sponsorship rights for 5 years for $300 million.Tata Group has won the title sponsorship of the Indian Premier League (IPL) for 2024-28 IPL has become the world’s richest T20 tournament with the brand value of $8.4 billion. Tata Group has been the title sponsor of both the men’s IPL and the Women’s Premier League.The Indian Premier League (IPL) is a men's Twenty20 cricket league. It is annually held in India. The league is contested by ten city-based franchise teams. The BCCI founded the league in 2007.


21) Answer: D

National Girl Child Day 2024 is observed on the 24th of January 2024.The Ministry of Women and Child Development of the Government of India established National Girl Child Day in 2008, marking the beginning of the day's history.  Children who are girls regularly experience discrimination and injustice in Indian society.  They are frequently denied the opportunity to further their education and are required to help out around the house starting at a very young age.  The government aims to convey the urgent need to treat female children equally and give them the opportunities they rightfully deserve through Girl Child Day. As a result, the government coordinates awareness programs to spread the word on every National Girl Child Day.


22) Answer: B

International Day of Education 2024 is observed on the 24th January 2024The International Day of Education was declared by the UN General Assembly in December 2018 as a way to honor education and to think about how crucial learning is to progress and peace.  Each of us has a responsibility to advance high-quality education.  Institutions are not the only ones that can impart knowledge.  Access to education, which most of us probably take for granted, can help many people escape poverty and open the door to a bright future. Statistics provided by UNESCO indicate that an estimated 258 million youngsters are not enrolled in school.  The situation is worse for marginalized groups, people who reside in more unequal regions, and citizens of developing nations.  The sad truth is that innumerable societies in the modern world disregard education as unimportant. The International Day of Education is a rallying cry for people, civil society, and policymakers to take decisive action to guarantee that children receive primary and secondary education, as well as to increase young involvement in education.  Learning programs should be created to meet the requirements of various demographic groups while focusing on one overarching objective: giving kids the education they need to find work and have better lives.


23) Answer: C

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced that Indian batting maestro Virat Kohli has opted to withdraw from the first two Tests against England, citing personal reasons BCCI assured that Kohli's replacement will be announced shortly. India is set to play a five-match Test series, the first of which will be held in Hyderabad on January 25.  The second match of the series will be played on February 2 in Visakhapatnam.  The series will conclude with the fifth and final test to be held in Dharamshala on March 11.


24) Answer: C

In the Khelo India Youth Games 2023, defending champions Maharashtra opened their gold medal account when gymnast Aaryan Davande clinched the Boys Artistic All-Round crown at the SDAT Aquatics complex in Chennai.  Davande accumulated a total of 73 points to beat Uttar Pradesh’s Pranav Mishra. Harshit of UP clinched the bronze in the event. Girls team from Tamilnadu won the gold medal, Rajasthan bagged silver and Maharashtra got Bronze in Cycling team sprint event.  In the 500-metre trial girls category, J. Srimathi won gold, Vimla from Rajasthan bagged silver and R. Tamilarasi from Tamilnadu got the bronze medal. In the Boys cycling event, Aashirwad Saxena from Telangana won the gold, Vedant Jadhav from Maharashtra bagged the silver and GumoorPoonia from Haryana got the bronze medal.  Kerala won the gold, Maharashtra bagged silver and Tamilnadu got the bronze medal in the team sprint cycling event.


25) Answer: C

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced that Indian batting maestro Virat Kohli has opted to withdraw from the first two Tests against England, citing personal reasons BCCI assured that Kohli's replacement will be announced shortly. India is set to play a five-match Test series, the first of which will be held in Hyderabad on January 25.  The second match of the series will be played on February 2 in Visakhapatnam.  The series will conclude with the fifth and final test to be held in Dharamshala on March 11.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package