Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 24th & 25th March 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 24th & 25th March 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) On which date would the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) launch a special audit of IIFL Finance Limited and JM Financial Products Ltd (JMFPL) to probe their regulatory violations?

(a) March 31 2024

(b) April 30 2024

(c) May 31 2024

(d) April 12 2024

(e) June 1 2024


2)
The Reserve Bank of India and its bank branches will be open for government transactions on March 30th and 31st, 2024. The National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) and Real-Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) Systems will be active for how many hours on March 31, 2024?

(a)  2500hrs

(b)  2400hrs

(c)  3600hrs

(d)  2000hrs

(e)  2600hrs


3) The
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India introduces principles to improve governance. How many principle-based consolidated regulations did IRDAI approve?

(a) 7

(b) 5

(c) 9

(d) 8

(e) 6


4)
According to the latest data issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), India's foreign exchange reserves increased for the ______________ consecutive week, reaching an all-time high of USD 642.292 billion in the week ending March 15, 2024.

(a) 3rd

(b) 2nd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


5)
Mutual funds place restrictions on small-cap funds. What is the maximum monthly investment amount authorized for systematic investment plan (SIP) investors?

(a) Rs.20000

(b) Rs.40000

(c) Rs.50000

(d) Rs.100000

(e) Rs.80000


6)
The Election Commission has announced that voters over the age of _____and those with a 40% impairment can vote from home.

(a) 75years

(b) 60years

(c) 85years

(d) 65years

(e) 70years


7)
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts has released two literary works aimed at deepening understanding of India and which country's cultural connections?

(a) USA

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Norway

(e) France


8)
The study of reports and evidence revealed that Air India Limited conducted flights with both flight crews over what age, which is a breach of aircraft rules?

(a) 55years

(b) 60years

(c) 50years

(d) 65years

(e) 70years


9)
How many billion Australian dollars has Australia committed to British industry for the timely construction of nuclear-powered submarines?

(a) $4.1billion

(b) $4.2billion

(c) $4.4billion

(d) $4.6billion

(e) $4.8billion


10)
PM Modi becomes the first foreign head to receive Bhutan's highest civilian award, the Druk Gyalpo. In which year did Bhutan's King announce the award's presentation during the country's 114th National Day celebrations?

(a) 2020

(b) 2021

(c) 2019

(d) 2018

(e) 2023


11)
The Financial Services Institutions Bureau has appointed Girija Subramanian and Bhupesh Sushil Rahul as the Chairman and Managing Directors of New India Assurance and United India Insurance Company (UIIC). Where is the headquarters of the UIIC?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Chennai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Bengaluru


12)
Simon Harris is poised to become which country's youngest prime minister?

(a) Norway

(b) Singapore

(c) Ireland

(d) Australia

(e) Malaysia


13)
Mariam Mammen Mathew, CEO of Manorama Online, has been appointed chairperson of the Digital News Publishers Association (DNPA) for how many years, beginning from April 1, 2024?

(a) 1year

(b) 2years

(c) 3years

(d) 4years

(e) 5years


14)
In which state did ISRO successfully carry out Pushpak's second landing test?

(a) Telangana

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Tamil Nadu


15)
FIFA has cancelled a World Cup qualifier between which country and North Korea, set for March 26th in Pyongyang?

(a) USA

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Norway

(e) France


16)
Which country will host the 2024 Thomas and Uber Cup events, as confirmed by the Badminton World Federation?

(a) USA

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Norway

(e) France


17)
Which state's Naheed Divecha won two gold medals at the Indian Masters National Badminton Championship 2024 in Panchkula?

(a)  Maharashtra

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Tamil Nadu


18)
Which year did India win the Thomas Cup with an emphatic victory over Indonesia in Bangkok?

(a) 2021

(b) 2022

(c) 2023

(d) 2019

(e) 2018


19)
Kaori Sakamoto of Japan became the first woman to win three consecutive Figure Skating World Championship titles since which year?

(a) 1966

(b) 1965

(c) 1968

(d) 1967

(e) 1969


20)
Shaharyar Khan, a career diplomat and former chairman of which country's Cricket Board, died at the age of 89?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Pakistan

(c) England

(d) Australia

(e) Srilanka


21)
On March 24, ________ did Dr. Robert Koch announce the discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the bacteria responsible for tuberculosis (TB)?

(a) 1880

(b) 1881

(c) 1882

(d) 1885

(e) 1883


22) From when did the United Nations observe the International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade on March 25th each year?

(a) 2002

(b) 2005

(c) 2006

(d) 2007

(e) 2009


23) On March 25th, International Day of the Unborn Child 2024 is celebrated all over the world.
El Salvador was the first country to recognise a Day of the Right to Be Born in which year?

(a) 1990

(b) 1991

(c) 1992

(d) 1993

(e) 1994


24)
ISRO successfully completed Pushpak's second landing test in Karnataka.Which mythical story inspired the vehicle's name?

(a) Mahabharatham

(b) Ramayana

(c) Tholkappiyam

(d) Silapathikaram

(e) Manimegalai


25)
Where is the headquarters of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Chennai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Bengaluru


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will commence a special audit of IIFL Finance Limited and JM Financial Products Ltd (JMFPL) from April 12, 2024, to further investigate their regulatory breaches. Review and Rectification:RBI had stated that the business restrictions imposed on both entities would be reviewed after the completion of a special audit and rectification of deficiencies to satisfaction. Tendering Process for Audit Firms:The regulator has initiated an e-tender to seek interest from audit firms to conduct a special audit of these two non-banking finance companies.  Audit firms empanelled by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for forensic audits can participate in the tendering process.

Detailed Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will commence a special audit of IIFL Finance Limited and JM Financial Products Ltd (JMFPL) from April 12, 2024, to further investigate their regulatory breaches. Review and Rectification:RBI had stated that the business restrictions imposed on both entities would be reviewed after the completion of a special audit and rectification of deficiencies to satisfaction. Tendering Process for Audit Firms:The regulator has initiated an e-tender to seek interest from audit firms to conduct a special audit of these two non-banking finance companies.  Audit firms empanelled by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for forensic audits can participate in the tendering process. Awarding of Work:The selected audit firms will be awarded work on April 12, 2024, to commence the special audit process. Restrictions on IIFL Finance:On March 4, 2024, RBI barred IIFL Finance from sanctioning and disbursing fresh gold loans due to ‘material supervisory concerns’ and to protect customer interests. Gold loans constituted a significant portion of IIFL Finance's assets under management (AUM), accounting for 32% of the overall consolidated AUM and 79% of the standalone AUM as of December 31, 2023. IIFL Finance operates a widespread network of over 2,721 dedicated gold loan branches across 25 states and Union Territories, employing approximately 15,000 individuals. Restrictions on JM Financial Products:On March 5, 2024, RBI prohibited JM Financial Products from providing any form of financing against shares and debentures, including loans against initial public offerings (IPOs), with immediate effect.

RBI identified serious deficiencies in the loans sanctioned by JM Financial Products for IPO financing and Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) subscriptions.


2) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that its offices dealing with government business and designated branches of agency banks conducting government banking business will remain open during normal working hours on March 30, 2024 (Saturday) and March 31, 2024 (Sunday).

These arrangements are part of special measures for the annual closing of government accounts for the financial year 2023-24.  The aim is to ensure smooth transactions for central and state governments and provide greater convenience to taxpayers. NEFT and RTGS Transactions: Transactions through the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) and Real-Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) System will be operational until 2400 hours on March 31, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that its offices dealing with government business and designated branches of agency banks conducting government banking business will remain open during normal working hours on March 30, 2024 (Saturday) and March 31, 2024 (Sunday). Electronic transactions will be facilitated until the specified time on both March 30th and March 31st. Special Measures for Annual Closing: These arrangements are part of special measures for the annual closing of government accounts for the financial year 2023-24.  The aim is to ensure smooth transactions for central and state governments and provide greater convenience to taxpayers. NEFT and RTGS Transactions: Transactions through the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) and Real-Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) System will be operational until 2400 hours on March 31, 2024.

Special Clearing Operations: Special clearing operations will be conducted across the country to facilitate government receipts and payments.  This includes conducting special clearing for government cheques on both March 30th and March 31st, 2024. Cheque Presentations: The central bank has advised agency banks to present all cheques related to government accounts in the specified clearing.

Reporting of Government Transactions: For reporting Central and State government transactions to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), including uploading of GST (goods & service tax), TIN2.0 (taxpayer identification number), ICEGATE (Indian Customs EDI Gateway), and e-receipts luggage files, the reporting window for March 31, 2024, will be extended until 1200 hours noon on April 1, 2024.


3) Answer: D

The Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has introduced a set of new regulations to enhance the regulatory framework for the insurance industry. In its meeting on March 19, 2024, IRDAI approved 8 principle-based consolidated regulations.

Detailed Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has introduced a set of new regulations to enhance the regulatory framework for the insurance industry. In its meeting on March 19, 2024, IRDAI approved 8 principle-based consolidated regulations. Focus Areas of the Regulations:

  • Safeguarding policyholders' interests
  • Responsibilities towards rural and social sectors
  • Electronic insurance marketplace
  • Foreign reinsurance branches
  • Aspects of registration, actuarial, finance, investment, and corporate governance.

Insurance Products Regulations: IRDAI has approved regulations for insurance products aimed at promoting good governance in product design and pricing.  This includes strengthening principles related to guaranteed surrender value and special surrender value, along with disclosure requirements.


4) Answer: C

As per the latest data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), India's foreign exchange reserves rose for the fourth straight week to hit an all-time high of USD 642.292 billion in the week ending on March 15, 2024. During the week, the foreign exchange reserves surged by USD 6.396 billion, contributing to the overall rise.

Detailed Explanation:

As per the latest data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), India's foreign exchange reserves rose for the fourth straight week to hit an all-time high of USD 642.292 billion in the week ending on March 15, 2024. During the week, the foreign exchange reserves surged by USD 6.396 billion, contributing to the overall rise.

Weekly Increase and Components:

  • During the week, the foreign exchange reserves surged by USD 6.396 billion, following a rise of USD 10.470 billion in the previous week.
  • India's foreign currency assets (FCA), the largest component of forex reserves, increased by USD 6.034 billion to USD 568.386 billion.
  • Gold reserves also saw an uptick, rising by USD 425 million to USD 51.140 billion.

Trend in Forex Reserves:

  • In the calendar year 2023, the RBI augmented its foreign exchange reserves by about USD 58 billion.
  • However, in 2022, India's forex reserves experienced a cumulative decline of USD 71 billion.
  • Notably, the country's foreign exchange reserves last reached their all-time high in October 2021, with the subsequent decline attributed partially to increased costs of imported goods in 2022.


5) Answer: C

Fund houses operating sizable smallcap funds have announced a fresh set of curbs to manage liquidity risk and address concerns raised by regulators. Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund (MF), managing nearly Rs 12,000 crore in its Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund, has limited one-time investments to Rs 200,000 per month.  For systematic investment plan (SIP) investors, the maximum monthly investment allowed is Rs 50,000.

Detailed Explanation:

Fund houses operating sizable smallcap funds have announced a fresh set of curbs to manage liquidity risk and address concerns raised by regulators. Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund (MF), managing nearly Rs 12,000 crore in its Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund, has limited one-time investments to Rs 200,000 per month.  For systematic investment plan (SIP) investors, the maximum monthly investment allowed is Rs 50,000. Nippon India MF's Tightened Limits: Nippon India MF, which had already imposed restrictions, further tightened its investment limits.  The daily SIP investment limit was reduced to Rs 50,000 from Rs 500,000. Purpose of Limit on Subscription: The fund houses have proposed limits on subscription of units in smallcap funds to facilitate gradual deployment of the corpus, aligning with the nature of smallcap investing.  This step aims to manage the impact of recent sharp rallies in the smallcap space and increased investor participation through high-ticket investments, ultimately benefiting existing unit holders and ensuring appropriate incremental investments. Changes in Exit Load: Nippon MF and Motilal Oswal MF have revised the exit load applicable to their smallcap funds.  Investors will now incur a 1% penalty if they withdraw within one year of investment, compared to the previous month-long period.

Motilal Oswal MF has also extended the revised exit load to its midcap scheme. Restrictions by 4 Other Fund Houses: Apart from Franklin Templeton and Nippon India, SBI, ICICI Prudential, Kotak, and Tata have also restricted flows into their smallcap funds. Release of Stress Test Reports: Fund houses released stress test reports of their smallcap and midcap funds along with an investor protection framework. Scrutiny of Smallcap and Midcap Schemes:Smallcap and midcap schemes have been under scrutiny following concerns raised by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) regarding the accumulation of 'froth' in these spaces. SEBI’s Instructions to Mutual Funds ; The SEBI has instructed MFs to address two fronts: informing investors of the risks involved (through the disclosure of stress test outcomes) and mitigating any identified risks.


6) Answer: C

The Election Commission has announced that voters above 85 years of age and Persons with Disabilities with 40 percent benchmark disability can vote from home. Volunteers and wheelchairs will be available at every polling station.

Detailed Explanation:

The Election Commission has launched the Saksham App to facilitate easier voting for Persons with Disabilities and to avail facilities at Polling Stations.  The Election Commission has always focused on Accessible Voting every time as it has the motto of no voter is left behind.  The Election Commission has announced that voters above 85 years of age and Persons with Disabilities with 40 percent benchmark disability can vote from home.  Volunteers and wheelchairs will be available at every polling station. The poll body also arranges transport facilities for Persons with Disabilities and Elderly. The Commission has launched the Saksham App to facilitate easier voting for Persons with Disabilities and to avail facilities at Polling Stations.  It is also pushing for permanent Assured Minimum Facilities AMF in schools as a gift of election process to the students. Assured Minimum Facilities consist of Drinking Water, Toilets, Signage, a Ramp or Wheelchair, Helpdesk, Voter Facilitation Centre, Sufficient Light and Shed.  There will also be Polling Stations managed by Persons with Disabilities, Polling Stations exclusively managed by women and Model Polling Stations.


7) Answer: C

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, IGNCA released two literary works aimed at deepening the understanding of India-Japan cultural connections.  The books namely Siddham Calligraphy of Sanskrit Hieronyms and Sanskrit Manuscripts from Japan, Vol I were released by Member Secretary of IGNCA Sachchidanand Joshi, Advisor (Japan) in Ministry of External Affairs Ashok  Chawla and First Secretary at Japanese Embassy Takashi Kobayashi among others in New Delhi.

Detailed Explanation:

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, IGNCA released two literary works aimed at deepening the understanding of India-Japan cultural connections.  The books namely Siddham Calligraphy of Sanskrit Hieronyms and Sanskrit Manuscripts from Japan, Vol I were released by Member Secretary of IGNCA Sachchidanand Joshi, Advisor (Japan) in Ministry of External Affairs Ashok  Chawla and First Secretary at Japanese Embassy Takashi Kobayashi among others in New Delhi.  Member Secretary of IGNCA said these two books will go a long way to the exploration of India-Japan’s deep-rooted cultural relations.  Mr. Kobayashi said these books will certainly redefine the relations between both countries as they are well-connected through Buddhism.


8) Answer: B

During the audit, the evidences were collected and fleet-wise random reports were analyzed. The analysis of reports and evidences revealed that Air India Limited operated flights with both flight crew aged above 60 years flying together in a few instances, which is a violation of Aircraft Rules.

Detailed Explanation:

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation has imposed a financial penalty of eighty lakh rupees on Air India Limited for violation of regulations about Flight Duty Time Limitations, FDTL and Fatigue Management System, FMS of  the flight crewDGCA conducted a spot audit of Air India Limited in January this year to verify the regulatory compliance by the operator in respect for FDTL and FMS regulations.  During the audit, the evidences were collected and fleet-wise random reports were analyzed. The analysis of reports and evidences revealed that Air India Limited operated flights with both flight crew aged above 60 years flying together in a few instances, which is a violation of Aircraft Rules.  The operator was also found deficient in providing adequate weekly rest, adequate rest before and after ultra-long range, ULR flights and adequate rest on layover to flight crew, which violates the extant provisions of the Civil Aviation Requirements pertaining to FDTL. A show cause notice was issued to Air India Limited on 1st March for submitting a response to the observed violations. The operator submitted its response to the show cause notice which was not found satisfactory.


9) Answer: D

Australia commits 4.6 billion Australian dollars (USD 3 billion) to British industry to aid in the construction of nuclear-powered submarines, ensuring the timely delivery of its new fleet.

Detailed Explanation:

Australia commits 4.6 billion Australian dollars (USD 3 billion) to British industry to aid in the construction of nuclear-powered submarines, ensuring the timely delivery of its new fleet.

The announcement follows the signing of a defence and security pact between Australia and the UK, aimed at addressing challenges such as China's increased activity in the South China Sea and South Pacific. Boosting Capacity in UK: The 10-year deal will enhance capacity at the Rolls-Royce factory in Derby, UK, to manufacture the nuclear reactors required for the submarines to be built by BAE Systems in Adelaide, Australia. Trilateral Security Partnership (AUKUS): Under the AUKUS agreement, Australia's ASC and UK-based BAE Systems will collaborate to construct the SSN-AUKUS submarines for the Royal Australian Navy.  These submarines, primarily based on a UK design, will feature a US weapons system.

Acquisition of US Nuclear Submarines: Australia plans to acquire at least 3 US nuclear submarines from the early 2030s as part of the AUKUS agreement. Commitment to Partnership: Australia, the UK, and the US reaffirm their full commitment to the AUKUS partnership, aimed at enhancing their collective security interests.


10) Answer: B

King of Bhutan Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck conferred Bhutan’s highest civilian award, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, on Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Thimpu.  The King of Bhutan announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations in December 2021. Prime Minister Modi also held talks with the King of Bhutan this afternoon at Tashichhodzong Palace, in Thimphu. Both leaders renewed commitment to the special and unique India-Bhutan friendship.

Detailed Explanation:

King of Bhutan Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck conferred Bhutan’s highest civilian award, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, on Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Thimpu.  Prime Minister Modi is the first foreign leader to be given this prestigious award.  The citation of the Order states that the award recognises Prime Minister Modi’s accomplishments and leadership, and his contributions to strengthen the bonds of friendship between India and Bhutan.  It also honours India’s rise as a global power under his leadership and celebrates Bhutan’s special bond with India.  The citation further states that Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has set India on the path of transformation and that India’s moral authority and global influence have grown. The King of Bhutan had announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations in December 2021. Prime Minister Modi also held talks with the King of Bhutan this afternoon at Tashichhodzong Palace, in Thimphu. Both leaders renewed commitment to the special and unique India-Bhutan friendship.  They reviewed the bilateral ties and discussed ways to take them to new levels.  The two leaders also discussed progress in connectivity and investment proposals including in the context of the Gelephu Mindfulness City project. Prime Minister also received an audience with Fourth King of Bhutan, Jigme Singye Wangchuck.


11) Answer: B

The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB), the head-hunting agency for public sector banks and insurance firms, has selected Girija Subramanian as chairman and managing director (CMD) of the New India Assurance Company and Bhupesh Sushil Rahul as CMD of United India Insurance Company.

About New India Assurance Company ;

  • Founded : 23 July 1919
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • It is an Indian public sector insurance company owned by the Government of India and administered by the Ministry of Finance.

About United India Insurance Company :

  • Founded : 18 February 1938
  • Headquarters : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Detailed Explanation:

The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB), the head-hunting agency for public sector banks and insurance firms, has selected Girija Subramanian as chairman and managing director (CMD) of the New India Assurance Company and Bhupesh Sushil Rahul as CMD of United India Insurance Company. The post of CMD at United India Insurance has been vacant since February 2024 following the retirement of Satyajit Tripathy. Neerja Kapur's tenure as CMD of New India Assurance is scheduled to conclude in April 2024. Girija Subramanian is currently the CMD of the Agriculture Insurance Company of India, and B S Rahul serves as the general manager at the same company. The 9 executive directors picked for PSU general insurers are: Rashmi Bajpai and Amit Misra for Oriental Insurance Company (OIC), HJ Joshi and Radhika CS for GIC Re, T. Babu Paul and CG Prasad for National Insurance Company (NICL), Sunita Gupta and PC Gothwal for United India Insurance and Dasarathi Singh for AICIL.

6 general managers were shortlisted for the selection process to appoint two CMDs: Bhupesh Sushil Rahul, Hitesh Joshi, Jayshree Bala, and V Balkrishna from GIC Re, and Sunita Gupta and Rekha Solanki from Oriental Insurance Company (OIC). This marks the first instance where a serving CMD of a PSU entity participated in the selection exercise to choose a CMD of another PSU insurer. Previously, such transfers occurred through executive orders of the Department of Financial Services (DFS) approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).


12) Answer: C

Simon Harris, a prominent figure in Irish politics, has become the sole candidate in the race to become Ireland’s next prime minister following the unexpected departure of Leo Varadkar. At 37 years old, Harris is set to become the youngest prime minister in Ireland’s history.

Detailed Explanation:

Simon Harris, a prominent figure in Irish politics, has become the sole candidate in the race to become Ireland’s next prime minister following the unexpected departure of Leo Varadkar. At 37 years old, Harris is set to become the youngest prime minister in Ireland’s history. Harris's candidacy comes at a crucial time for the governing Fine Gael party, which faces the threat of defeat in the upcoming general elections, with Sinn Fein emerging as a strong contender for government leadership. Harris was born in Greystones, County Wicklow, Ireland in 1986. He has been a TeachtaDála (TD) for the Wicklow constituency since 2011 and was a Minister of State from 2014 to 2016.  He has been a minister in the government of Ireland since 2016, serving as Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science since June 2020.  Mr Varadkar, 45, became the first gay prime minister of the once staunchly Catholic country and the youngest person to hold the office when he first became Taoiseach in 2017.


13) Answer: B

Mariam Mammen Mathew, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Manorama Online, has been appointed chairperson of Digital News Publishers Association (DNPA) for two years from April 1, 2024.  She would succeed Tanmay Maheshwari, Managing Director, Amar Ujala.

Detailed Explanation:

Mariam Mammen Mathew, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Manorama Online, has been appointed chairperson of Digital News Publishers Association (DNPA) for two years from April 1, 2024.  She would succeed Tanmay Maheshwari, Managing Director, Amar Ujala.

Puneet Gupt, the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of Times Internet, has been appointed as the new vice-chairman of DNPA. Puneet Jain, the CEO of Digital HT Media, continues in his role as the treasurer of DNPA.


14) Answer: B

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) successfully conducted the second landing test of its reusable launch vehicle (RLV), named Pushpak, at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR) in Challakere near Chitradurga, Karnataka.

Detailed Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) successfully conducted the second landing test of its reusable launch vehicle (RLV), named Pushpak, at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR) in Challakere near Chitradurga, Karnataka. The vehicle's name has been inspired by the Ramayana's mythical 'Pushpak Viman' since this modern-day aircraft stands as a symbol of innovation and prosperity. ISRO conducted the first landing experiment, RLV-LEX-01, with a scaled down version of the RLV technology demonstrator (RLV-TD) 2023 on a Chinook Helicopter of the Indian Air Force. The scientists have designed the Pushpak RLV as an all-rocket and fully reusable single-stage-to-orbit (SSTO) vehicle.  It includes several important elements like the X-34 testbed technology demonstrator, the X-33 advanced technology demonstrator, as well as the upgraded DC-XA flight demonstrator. This is Pushpak's third flight after a series of tests were carried out by the scientists to perfect the vehicle's robotic landing capabilities amid complex conditions. RLV-TD (technology demonstrator) is one of the most challenging endeavours of the Indian space agency towards developing essential technologies for a fully reusable launch vehicle to enable low-cost access to space.


15) Answer: C

Soccer’s world governing body, FIFA, has cancelled a World Cup qualifier between Japan and North Korea which was scheduled to be played on 26th March in Pyongyang.

Detailed Explanation:

Soccer’s world governing body, FIFA, has cancelled a World Cup qualifier between Japan and North Korea which was scheduled to be played on 26th March in Pyongyang. FIFA announced the decision on its website, saying it decided inthe absence of an alternative venue confirmed by North Korea and the lack of space in the calendar to postpone this game. The announcement followed a notification by the North that it could no longer host the match. The Asian Football Confederation had said that the match would not take place as scheduled due to unforeseen circumstances.  North Korea appeared to be concerned about a rise in infectious diseases in Japan.


16) Answer: B

The Badminton World Federation has announced the draws for the upcoming 2024 Thomas and Uber Cup tournaments in Chengdu, ChinaDefending champion Indian men’s team has been clubbed with tournament’s most successful team, Indonesia.

Detailed Explanation:

The Badminton World Federation has announced the draws for the upcoming 2024 Thomas and Uber Cup tournaments in Chengdu, China.  Defending champion Indian men’s team has been clubbed with tournament’s most successful team, Indonesia.  India will also face Thailand and England in Group C.  India made history by clinching the Thomas Cup in 2022 with an impressive victory over Indonesia in Bangkok. Meanwhile, in the Uber Cup, the Indian women’s badminton team has been placed in Group A with, China, Canada and Singapore.


17) Answer: A

Maharashtra’s Naheed Divecha has won two gold medals in the Indian Masters National Badminton Championship 2024 in Panchkula.

Detailed Explanation:

Maharashtra’s Naheed Divecha has won two gold medals in the Indian Masters National Badminton Championship 2024 in Panchkula.  Divecha, a member of the Bombay Gymkhana and associated with Shuttle Craze Academy clinched the Women’s 50 singles title by defeating Haryana’s Sunita Singh Panwar in straight sets.

Later, the duo of Naheed Divecha and Kiran Mokade grabbed the Mixed Doubles 50 title with an impressive win over the top-seeded Karnataka pair of Prabagaran Subbaiyan and Jayashree Raghu in straight sets.


18) Answer: B

India made history by clinching the Thomas Cup in 2022 with an impressive victory over Indonesia in Bangkok. Meanwhile, in the Uber Cup, the Indian women’s badminton team has been placed in Group A with, China, Canada and Singapore.

Detailed Explanation:

The Badminton World Federation has announced the draws for the upcoming 2024 Thomas and Uber Cup tournaments in Chengdu, China.  Defending champion Indian men’s team has been clubbed with tournament’s most successful team, Indonesia.  India will also face Thailand and England in Group C.  India made history by clinching the Thomas Cup in 2022 with an impressive victory over Indonesia in Bangkok. Meanwhile, in the Uber Cup, the Indian women’s badminton team has been placed in Group A with, China, Canada and Singapore.


19) Answer: C

Japan’s Kaori Sakamoto has become the first woman to win three straight titles at the Figure Skating World Championships since 1968.

Detailed Explanation:

Japan’s Kaori Sakamoto has become the first woman to win three straight titles at the Figure Skating World Championships since 1968.  The 2022 Olympic bronze medalist staged a nearly flawless routine featuring multiple triple jumps in her free skate.

17-year-old American Isabeau Levito won Silver while Kim Chae-yeon of South Korea took bronze. Sakamoto has dominated the season, sweeping the Grand Prix Series and claiming a fourth Japanese national title.


20) Answer: B

Shaharyar Khan, a career diplomat and former Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) chairman who played a big role in restoring cricket ties with India in the early 2000s passed away at the age of 89.

Detailed Explanation:

Born in Bhopal, Shaharyar Khan was a career diplomat and a cousin of former Indian cricket captain, Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi. He served as Pakistan foreign secretary between 1990-94 and also as a High Commissioner in New Delhi and the United Kingdom. He later served as United Nations Special Representative of the Secretary-General to Rwanda (1994–1996).

He also worked as Pakistan team manager during the 1999 tour of India and the 2003 Cricket World Cup.  He headed the PCB from 2003 to 2006, a period when India toured Pakistan twice, and from 2014 to 2017. Apart from his diplomatic and cricketing roles, he was an author who wrote multiple books sharing his experiences in foreign relations and cricket.


21) Answer: C

On March 24, 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the bacteria that causes tuberculosis (TB).  During this time, TB killed one out of every seven people living in the United States and Europe.

Detailed Explanation:

World Tuberculosis Day, observed on 24 March each year all over the world is designed to build public awareness about the global epidemic of tuberculosis and efforts to eliminate the disease. World Tuberculosis (TB) Day continues with the theme “Yes! We can end TB”. On March 24, 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the bacteria that causes tuberculosis (TB).  During this time, TB killed one out of every seven people living in the United States and Europe.

Dr. Koch’s discovery was the most important step taken toward the control and elimination of this deadly disease.  A century later, March 24 was designated World TB Day: a day to educate the public about the impact of TB around the world.


22) Answer: D

International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is a United Nations international observance designated in 2007 to be marked on 25 March every year.  The day honours and remembers those who suffered and died as a consequence of the transatlantic slave trade, which has been called “the worst violation of human rights in history”, in over 400 years more than 15 million men, women, and children were the victims.


23) Answer: D

John Paul II viewed the day as "a positive option in favour of life and the spread of a culture for life to guarantee respect for human dignity in every situation". El Salvador was the first country to recognize a Day of the Right to Be Born, which was established in 1993.

Detailed Explanation:

On March 25th, International Day of the Unborn Child 2024 is celebrated all over the world. International Day of the Unborn Child was established by Pope John Paul II to coincide with the Feast of the Annunciation and is officially recognized in several predominantly Catholic countries.  John Paul II viewed the day as "a positive option in favour of life and the spread of a culture for life to guarantee respect for human dignity in every situation". El Salvador was the first country to recognize a Day of the Right to Be Born, which was established in 1993.  Other countries followed suit, with Argentina declaring the Day of the Unborn in 1998, Chile declaring the Day of the Conceived and Unborn in 1999, Guatemala declaring the National Day of the Unborn, and Costa Rica declaring the National Day of Life Before Birth in 2000.  Nicaragua, the Dominican Republic, Peru, Paraguay, the Philippines, Honduras, Ecuador, and Puerto Rico began commemorating the Day of the Unborn Child in 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003, respectively.  In 2013, Chile began commemorating the Day of the Unborn Child and Adoption.  The Knights of Columbus have embraced the promotion of the International Day of the Unborn Child.


24) Answer: B

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) successfully conducted the second landing test of its reusable launch vehicle (RLV), named Pushpak, at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR) in Challakere near Chitradurga, Karnataka. The vehicle's name has been inspired by the Ramayana's mythical 'Pushpak Viman' since this modern-day aircraft stands as a symbol of innovation and prosperity.

Detailed Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) successfully conducted the second landing test of its reusable launch vehicle (RLV), named Pushpak, at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR) in Challakere near Chitradurga, Karnataka. The vehicle's name has been inspired by the Ramayana's mythical 'Pushpak Viman' since this modern-day aircraft stands as a symbol of innovation and prosperity. ISRO conducted the first landing experiment, RLV-LEX-01, with a scaled down version of the RLV technology demonstrator (RLV-TD) 2023 on a Chinook Helicopter of the Indian Air Force. The scientists have designed the Pushpak RLV as an all-rocket and fully reusable single-stage-to-orbit (SSTO) vehicle.  It includes several important elements like the X-34 testbed technology demonstrator, the X-33 advanced technology demonstrator, as well as the upgraded DC-XA flight demonstrator. This is Pushpak's third flight after a series of tests were carried out by the scientists with the aim of perfecting the vehicle's robotic landing capabilities amid complex conditions. RLV-TD (technology demonstrator) is one of the most challenging endeavours of the Indian space agency towards developing essential technologies for a fully reusable launch vehicle to enable low-cost access to space.


25) Answer: D

About IRDAI :

  • Established : 1999
  • Headquarters : Hyderabad, Telangana
  • Chairperson : Debasish Panda
  • The IRDAI is a statutory body under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India (GoI) and is tasked with regulating and licensing the insurance and reinsurance industries in India.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package