Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 23rd November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 23rd November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) IDBI Bank Hires EY to Find Purchasers for Debt Totaling Rs. 4000 Crore. How many months is the timeline that the bank has set for EY?

(a) 5.5

(b) 4.5

(c) 3.5

(d) 6.5

(e) 2.5


2) The RBI Data Compilation shows that Madhya Pradesh has the lowest daily wages for rural
agricultural workers. Which state offers the highest hourly wage?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Kerala

(d) Karnataka

(e) Uttar Pradesh


3) ADB and GEF together are launching the Asia and the Pacific Natural Capital Fund. How
many regional countries make up the ADB's membership?

(a) 49

(b) 19

(c) 39

(d) 29

(e) 30


4) What percentage of SBI's net profit increased year over year, from ₹13,264.5 crore in Q2FY23
to ₹14,330 crore?

(a) 7%

(b) 8%

(c) 9%

(d) 5%

(e) 6%


5) Which Bank collaborated with the top-seeded shuttler in India, H.S. Prannoy?

(a) KVB

(b) Federal bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) HDFC bank

(e) ICICI bank


6) How much billion dollars does India want to produce annually by 2026 in order to become a
major player in the global electronics supply chain?

(a) $200 billion

(b) $300 billion

(c) $400 billion

(d) $500 billion

(e) $100 billion


7) According to Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, how much percentage would India boost the
financial incentives for international film production in the nation?

(a) 30%

(b) 20%

(c) 40%

(d) 15%

(e) 10%


8) First Day Envelopes & Stamps for Marie Sklodowska-Curie Released. When did she get the
Nobel Prize in Chemistry?

(a) 1908

(b) 1909

(c) 1903

(d) 1911

(e) 1913


9) Which state celebrates the Tehri Acro Festival?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Kerala

(d) Karnataka

(e) Uttar Pradesh


10) The Kerala State Authorities Are Taking Steps to Increase the Production of GI-Tagged
Onattukara Sesame. When was the Goods (Registration and Protection) Act established?

(a) 1995

(b) 1998

(c) 1999

(d) 1991

(e) 1994


11) Perumal Murugan, a writer from Tamil, received the 2023 JCB Literary Prize for his work Fire Bird. How much lakh is awarded to the author of the JCB Literary Award?

(a) Rs.30lakhs

(b) Rs.20lakhs

(c) Rs.25lakhs

(d) Rs.15lakhs

(e) Rs.10lakhs


12) Inland Waterways Authority of India and Amazon establish a memorandum of understanding. Which river is used in the MoU's promotion of freight movement and customer shipments and product transportation via inland waterways?

(a) Yamuna

(b) Ganga

(c) Godavari

(d) Krishna

(e) Ravi


13) According to the World Health Organization (WHO), loneliness poses a serious risk to
everyone's health. For how many years will the commission operate?

(a) 4

(b) 2

(c) 1

(d) 3

(e) 5


14) Vinay Tonse is named by the government as the Managing Director of SBI for a two-year period. Which year did he start as a probationary officer at the State Bank of India?

(a) 1988

(b) 1985

(c) 1987

(d) 1986

(e) 1989


15) Which World Title did Pankaj Advani win at the IBSF Billiards Championship in Doha,
Qatar, in 2023?

(a) 23rd

(b) 22nd

(c) 28th

(d) 25th

(e) 26th


Answers :

1) Answer: D

₹4,000 crore distressed debt portfolio under the Stressed Assets Stabilisation Fund (SASF). The bank has set a timeline of six and a half months for EY to complete the sale of the distressed debt portfolio. SASF, a special-purpose vehicle, was established two decades ago following the merger of term-lending institution IDBI Ltd with its subsidiary IDBI Bank to form a commercial bank.


2) Answer: C

Kerala pays the highest at Rs 764.3, while Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra pay Rs 309.3 and Rs 303.5, respectively. The high wages in Kerala attract farm workers from other poorly paid states. Average wages of farm workers in Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are Rs 550.4, Rs 473.3 and Rs 470 per person, respectively. Wages for Non-Agricultural Workers : As per RBI data, in case of male non-agricultural workers, the lowest wage was in MP (Rs 246.3).


3) Answer: A

About ADB :

  • Established : 1966
  • Headquarters : Manila, Philippines
  • President : Masatsugu Asakawa
  • Membership : 68 members, including 49 regional members (countries in Asia and the Pacific) and 19 non-regional members (countries outside the region)


4) Answer: B

India's largest commercial bank, State Bank of India (SBI) released its July-September quarter results. Net Profit: SBI recorded an 8% year-on-year increase in net profit, rising from ₹13,264.5 crore in Q2FY23 to ₹14,330 crore Net Interest Income (NII): The bank's NII witnessed a substantial growth of 12.3% compared to the same period last year, reaching ₹39,500 crore. Additionally, there was a 21.6% growth in other sources of income, bringing it to ₹10,790 crore.


5) Answer: B

Federal Bank collaborated with India's Top Seeded Shuttler, H.S. Prannoy. H.S. Prannoy is currently world number 8 and a recipient of the men's singles bronze medal in the recent Asian Games. H.S. Prannoy's bronze medal at the Asian Games is significant, marking the first time in 41 years since Syed Modi won a bronze in men's singles at the Asian Games. Within the framework of this annual partnership, Federal Bank will assume the role of Prannoy's exclusive banking partner.


6) Answer: B

This scheme covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, Servers and Ultra Small Form Factor devices Approvals have also been granted to domestic manufacturers including Dixon Technologies and VVDN. The scheme is key to India's ambitions to become a powerhouse in the global electronics supply chain, with the country targeting an annual output worth $300 billion by 2026. The PLI Scheme for IT Hardware, introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and notified on May 29, 2023, with a budgetary outlay of ₹17,000 crores, aims to enhance the IT hardware manufacturing ecosystem in the country.


7) Answer: C

The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa onthat the government is going to announce a new filmmaking policy. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that India will increase the incentive for foreign film production in the country to 40 % of the expenses incurred with an increased cap limit of Rs.30 crore (exceeding 3.5 million US Dollars).


8) Answer: D

Sklodowska-Curie set a groundbreaking precedent for women during a time when they were heavily marginalised in the scientific community by becoming the first woman ever to win a Nobel Prize and the first individual to claim this prestigious honour twice. To this day, she is also the only person ever to receive two Nobel Prizes in different fields of science, one in physics in 1903 and one in chemistry in 1911. The special envelope also pays tribute to the Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship Programme (MSCFP), which upholds the IAEA's commitment to promoting diversity and empowering women in nuclear science by aiming to increase the number of women in the field.


9) Answer: B

In a bid to catapult Tehri onto the global tourism stage, the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) announced the maiden edition of Tehri Acro Festival, slated from November 24 to 28, 2023. Tehri Acro Festival is billed as India's premier International Aerial Acrobatic Show, set to feature over 150 paragliders, including 35 international athletes, making it a prominent event in the field of paragliding. The festival will showcase an array of aerial acrobatics. Three competitive events will be held during the festival, marking Tehri's entry into the world of paragliding.


10) Answer: C

Onattukara Ellu and its oil are famous for their unique health benefits The relatively higher antioxidant content in Onattukara Ellu helps fight free radicals, which destroy body cells. A GI is a label that is applied to products that have a specific geographical origin and that have characteristics related to a particular location. The tag is valid for a period of 10 years after which it is renewed. The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999 seeks to provide for the registration and better protection of geographical indications relating to goods in India.


11) Answer: C

The novel ‘Fire Bird’ was translated into English by Janani Kannan. Penguin Random House India published the novel ‘Fire Bird’. Although Murugan and Kannan were present at the awards ceremony, publisher and writer Manasi Subramaniam received the award on their behalf. The award was announced virtually by Lord Bamford, Chairman, JCB Group and personally presented by Deepak Shetty, CEO and Managing Director, JCB India Limited The JCB Literary Award awards Rs 25 lakh to the author and an additional Rs 10 lakh to the translator.


12) Answer: B

A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Amazon Seller Services Private Limited (Amazon) in New Delhi. The MoU aims to promote cargo movement and transportation of customer shipments and products via inland waterways using the river Ganga (National Waterway. The maiden ship with e-commerce cargo will be flagged off from Patna to Kolkata soon. Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal, the MoU marks another important leaf in the growth story of India’s waterways.


13) Answer: D

The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared loneliness a pressing global health threat. An international commission on this problem has also been launched by WHO under the leadership of US Surgeon General Dr. Vivek Murthy. The commission will run for three years. The new Commission on Social Connectivity aims to address loneliness as a serious health threat, promote social connection as a priority, and accelerate the scale-up of solutions across all income countries.


14) Answer: A

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, appointed deputy managing director Vinay Tonse as one of State Bank of India's (SBI) managing directors for 2 years till November 30, 2025. The post fell vacant after Swaminathan Janakiraman was appointed as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. He joined the State Bank of India as a Probationary Officer in 1988. Throughout his tenure, Tonse has worked at different locations in India, as well as abroad.


15) Answer: E

India’s Pankaj Advani has lifted his 26th world title as he won the World IBSF Billiards Championship 2023 in Doha, Qatar. Pankaj defeated opponent Sourav Kothari with 1000-416 margin in the final. Advani stormed into the final with a convincing victory over fellow Indian Rupesh Shah. He defeated the Gujarat cueist 900-273.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package