Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 23rd April 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 23rd April 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How many years does IRDAI remove the age limit for consumers purchasing health insurance?

(a) 62years

(b) 60years

(c) 65years

(d) 68years

(e) 69years


2)
According to a PwC India poll, how many per cent of the top 100 corporations have voluntarily disclosed their carbon emissions, supporting the Indian government's goal of achieving a net-zero emission objective by 2070?

(a) 50%

(b) 51%

(c) 53%

(d) 55%

(e) 59%


3) Organ transplants, whether from living or deceased donors, will have a unique NOTTO-ID assigned to both the donor and recipient. What is the first "T" in NOTTO-ID?

(a) Transplant

(b) Treatment

(c) Tissue

(d) Tenure

(e) Transfer


4)
Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), located on a 51-acre campus in Mohali, Punjab, is recovering from a mysterious fire that damaged its facilities over 35 years ago. The company is determined to reclaim its place in the spotlight. SCL has how many fabrication lines?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


5)
During the first International Rainbow Tourism Conference, which country offered a secure and respectful destination for South Asian sexual minorities?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Myanmar

(c) Bhutan

(d) Nepal

(e) Hong Kong


6)
What percentage did India's net direct tax receipts increase in 2023–24 to reach ₹19.58 lakh crore, just barely above the revised forecasts for the year?

(a) 17.2%

(b) 17.5%

(c) 17.7%

(d) 17.9%

(e) 17.8%


7)
Gains are realized in UltraTech Cement's proposal to purchase India Cements' grinding unit. Which state is home to the grinding unit, which has an installed capacity of 1.1 million metric tons per year (mtpa) and a captive railway siding?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Gujarat

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Karnataka

(e) Tamil Nadu


8)
MS Dhoni has been signed up as a brand ambassador by Citroen India.How much crore has the company paid in the first phase, as per the information provided by sources to ETAuto?

(a) INR 5 crore

(b) INR 6 crore

(c) INR 7 crore

(d) INR 8 crore

(e) INR 3 crore


9)
On April 18, 2024, banker Deepak S. Parekh resigned from his position as chairman and non-executive director of HDFC Life Insurance. When did the Indian government award Deepak S. Parekh the Padma Bhushan for his services to trade and industry?

(a) 2005

(b) 2006

(c) 2007

(d) 2009

(e) 2008


10)
Which exercise was carried out by the Indian Navy on the East Coast while it was under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command?

(a) CORPAT

(b) BILAT

(c) GARUDA SHAKTI

(d) POORVI LEHAR

(e) SAMUDRA SHAKTI


11)
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh visits Siachen, the world's highest battleground. In which year did the Indian Army commemorate Siachen Day on April 13 as 'Operation Meghdoot'?

(a) 1974

(b) 1984

(c) 1994

(d) 2004

(e) 1964


12)
With a focus on green and which colour of hydrogen, the Indian Biogas Association (IBA) and the Hydrogen Association of India (HAI) have teamed up to promote bio-based energy alternatives?

(a) Yellow

(b) Red

(c) Orange

(d) Blue

(e) White


13) In
which field competition in Chungju, South Korea saw Balraj Panwar demonstrate his skill by winning the bronze medal in the single scull at the Asia-Oceania Olympic Qualification?

(a) Swimming

(b) Tennis

(c) Rowing

(d) Archery

(e) Shooting


14)
Elena Rybakina, ranked fourth in the world, won her ______ Hologic WTA Tour championship of the year.

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


15)
Nandini Dairy from Karnataka will sponsor Ireland and Scotland in the forthcoming T20 World Cup. Additionally, the company plans to launch 'Nandini Splash,' a whey-based energy drink, in which country?

(a) Singapore

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) USA

(e) UK


16)
World Book and Copyright Day, often known as World Book Day, is held annually on April 23. In which year did the United Nations, Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organizations hold a general summit to honor authors and books around the world?

(a) 1992

(b) 1994

(c) 1995

(d) 1996

(e) 1998


17)
When was the UN English Language Day observed annually?

(a) April 22

(b) April 23

(c) April 24

(d) April 21

(e) April 20


18)
Citroen introduced the C5 Aircross to the Indian passenger vehicle market during which year?

(a) 2018

(b) 2019

(c) 2020

(d) 2021

(e) 2022


19) W
hich state’sChief Minister is Bhagwant Mann?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Punjab

(c) Mizoram

(d) Tripura

(e) Rajasthan


20) When was IRDAI established?

(a) 1998

(b) 1997

(c) 1999

(d) 1996

(e) 1991


Answers :

1) Answer: C

  • To widen the market and foster adequate protection from healthcare expenses, insurance regulator IRDAI has removed the age limit of 65 years for individuals buying health insurance policies.
  • This marks a significant departure from the conventional constraints that limited individuals in securing comprehensive coverage.
  • Under the earlier guidelines, individuals were allowed to purchase a new insurance policy only till the age of 65.
  • However, with the recent amendment, which is from April 1, anyone, regardless of age, is eligible to buy a new health insurance policy.

Detailed Explanation:

  • To widen the market and foster adequate protection from healthcare expenses, insurance regulator IRDAI has removed the age limit of 65 years for individuals buying health insurance policies.
  • This marks a significant departure from the conventional constraints that limited individuals in securing comprehensive coverage.
  • Under the earlier guidelines, individuals were allowed to purchase a new insurance policy only till the age of 65.
  • However, with the recent amendment, which is from April 1, anyone, regardless of age, is eligible to buy a new health insurance policy.
  • In a recent gazette notification, IRDAI stated, “Insurers shall ensure that they offer health insurance products to cater to all age groups. Insurers may design products specifically for senior citizens, students, children, maternity, and any other group as specified by the competent authority.”
  • Besides, insurers have been mandated to offer health policies to individuals with pre-existing medical conditions of any kind.
  • Consequently, insurers cannot refuse to issue policies to individuals with severe medical conditions such as cancer, heart or renal failure, and AIDS.
  • Insurers are allowed to offer premium payment in instalments for the convenience of policyholders. Travel policies can only be offered by general and health insurers, it stated.
  • There is no limit on AYUSH treatment coverage. Treatments Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy will receive coverage up to the sum insured without any cap, it stated.
  • Policyholders with benefit-based policies can file multiple claims with various insurers.


2) Answer: B

  • Supplementing the efforts of the Indian government to achieve a net-zero emission target by 2070, as many as 51 per cent of the top 100 companies have started making disclosures voluntarily about carbon emissions, according to a PwC India survey.
  • The survey further said that about 31 per cent of the respondent companies have disclosed their net-zero targets.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Supplementing the efforts of the Indian government to achieve a net-zero emission target by 2070, as many as 51 per cent of the top 100 companies have started making disclosures voluntarily about carbon emissions, according to a PwC India survey.
  • The survey further said that about 31 per cent of the respondent companies have disclosed their net-zero targets.
  • The government and the regulators have introduced new regulations of ESG (environmental, social and governance) for businesses.
  • India's transition to BRSR Core positions the nation as a frontrunner in the global transition towards a more credible and transparent sustainability reporting landscape.
  • 51 per cent of India's top 100 listed companies by market capitalisation disclosed their Scope 3 data for FY23 despite it being a voluntary disclosure in Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR).


3) Answer: C

  • All cases of organ transplants, whether from a living or deceased donor, will be allocated a unique National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO)-ID for both the donor and the recipient.
  • It must be generated by the hospital from the NOTTO website (www.notto.mohfw.gov.in).

Detailed Explanation:

  • All cases of organ transplants, whether from a living or deceased donor, will be allocated a unique National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO)-ID for both the donor and the recipient.
  • It must be generated by the hospital from the NOTTO website (www.notto.mohfw.gov.in).
  • The Union Health Ministry has issued a directive to eliminate commercial dealing in organs, especially those involving foreign citizens.
  • The latest order, issued to all States and Union Territories, comes following reports of malpractice and a surge in the number of organ transplants related to foreigners in the country.
  • It has also called for stricter monitoring of such transplants by the local authorities.


4) Answer: B

  • Nearly 35 years after a mysterious fire destroyed its facilities at the 51-acre campus at Mohali in Punjab, Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) is fighting back to extinguish old memories and earn its place in the sun.
  • That’s courtesy of a generous Rs 10,000 crore modernisation plan drawn up by the Ministry of Electronics and IT (Meity), which wants India’s original semiconductor fabrication unit to not only continue its operations in the 180 nanometers (nm) technology fab but upgrade to 28 nm.
  • SCL has two fabrication lines — for 6-inch and 8-inch wafers — an ATMP unit, and a compound semiconductor unit.
  • So far, SCL has been serving strategic sectors like space and satellites, railways, and telecom, among others by supplying them with 180 nm Once it starts manufacturing 28 nmtechnology, the target is to increase its capacity to 24,000 wafers per month.
  • Currently, it rolls out 700 wafers per month — 180 nm.
  • Wafer acts as the foundation for creating chips. Chip manufacturing starts with wafer preparation.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Nearly 35 years after a mysterious fire destroyed its facilities at the 51-acre campus at Mohali in Punjab, Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL) is fighting back to extinguish old memories and earn its place in the sun.
  • That’s courtesy of a generous Rs 10,000 crore modernisation plan drawn up by the Ministry of Electronics and IT (Meity), which wants India’s original semiconductor fabrication unit to not only continue its operations in the 180 nanometers (nm) technology fab but upgrade to 28 nm.
  • It’s ironic that SCL first started manufacturing in 1984, three years before Taiwan’s Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC), which eventually became a global chip leader, set up shop.
  • But the fire and slow decision-making, typical of a government-owned company, stopped SCL in its tracks as it took nearly a decade to resume operations in
  • When the US-based Micron rolls out the first chip from its assembly, test, marking, and packaging (ATMP) facility at Sanand, Gujarat, part of the credit will go to SCL, which has not only provided the first-level training to the professionals working on Micron’s project but is busy doing the same for other such projects in the pipeline.
  • SCL has two fabrication lines — for 6-inch and 8-inch wafers — an ATMP unit, and a compound semiconductor unit.
  • So far, SCL has been serving strategic sectors like space and satellites, railways, and telecom, among others by supplying them with 180 nm Once it starts manufacturing 28 nmtechnology, the target is to increase its capacity to 24,000 wafers per month.
  • Currently, it rolls out 700 wafers per month — 180 nm.
  • Wafer acts as the foundation for creating chips. Chip manufacturing starts with wafer preparation.


5) Answer: D

  • The first International Rainbow Tourism Conference opened, with Nepal offering itself as a safe and respectful destination in South Asia for the sexual minority community.
  • The single-day international conference was organised by Mayako Pahichan Nepal, a non-governmental organisation.
  • “This pioneer event organised by Mayako Pahichan Nepal in collaboration with Nepal Tourism Board marks a significant milestone in promoting diversity and inclusivity within the tourism industry,” reads a press release issued ahead of the event.
  • In June 2023, through an interim order, it allowed same-sex marriage to be registered legally.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The first International Rainbow Tourism Conference opened, with Nepal offering itself as a safe and respectful destination in South Asia for the sexual minority community.
  • The single-day international conference was organised by Mayako Pahichan Nepal, a non-governmental organisation.
  • “This pioneer event organised by Mayako Pahichan Nepal in collaboration with Nepal Tourism Board marks a significant milestone in promoting diversity and inclusivity within the tourism industry,” reads a press release issued ahead of the event.
  • The conference's main objective is to position Nepal as an LGBT-friendly tourism destination.
  • The international conference was inaugurated by Minister for Women, Children and Senior Citizens, Bhagawati Chaudhary, who underlined the need to forge collaboration among different stakeholders to promote LGBT tourism in
  • Nepal’s Supreme Court in 2007 issued a landmark decision asking the government to formulate laws recognising the identity of the third gender and scrap all discriminatory laws.
  • In June 2023, through an interim order, it allowed same-sex marriage to be registered legally.


6) Answer: C

  • India’s net direct tax collections grew 17.7% in 2023-24 to hit ₹19.58 lakh crore, marginally surpassing the revised estimates for the year, thanks to a surge in personal income taxes whose share of the tax kitty rose to 53.3% from 50.06% in the previous year while corporate taxes’ contribution dipped to 46.5% from 49.6%.
  • Net collections of income and corporate taxes, which make up for most of the direct taxes, in the 2023-24 financial year exceeded the Budget estimates by Rs 1.35 lakh crore (7.40 per cent) and the revised estimates by Rs 13,000 crore.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India’s net direct tax collections grew 17.7% in 2023-24 to hit ₹19.58 lakh crore, marginally surpassing the revised estimates for the year, thanks to a surge in personal income taxes whose share of the tax kitty rose to 53.3% from 50.06% in the previous year while corporate taxes’ contribution dipped to 46.5% from 49.6%.
  • Net collections of income and corporate taxes, which make up for most of the direct taxes, in the 2023-24 financial year exceeded the Budget estimates by Rs 1.35 lakh crore (7.40 per cent) and the revised estimates by Rs 13,000 crore.
  • The gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stood at Rs 23.37 lakh crore, showing a growth of 18.48 per cent over the gross collection of Rs 19.72 lakh crore in FY 2022-23.
  • The gross corporate tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023-24 was up 13.06 per cent to Rs 11.32 lakh crore as compared to the gross corporate tax collection of Rs 10 lakh crore of the preceding year.
  • The Net Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023-24 at Rs 9.11 lakh crore showed a growth of 10.26 per cent over the net corporate tax collection of Rs 8.26 lakh crore of the preceding year.


7) Answer: C

  • Ultratech Cement rose 80% to Rs 9,535.65 after the company announced that its board has approved the purchase of a grinding unit from India Cements for Rs 315 crore.
  • The grinding unit, with an installed capacity of 1 million metric tonnes per annum (mtpa), along with a captive railway siding, is located at Parli, Maharashtra.
  • The acquisition, valued at Rs 315 crore, was formalized through an asset purchase agreement between UltraTech Cement and India Cements.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Ultratech Cement rose 80% to Rs 9,535.65 after the company announced that its board has approved the purchase of a grinding unit from India Cements for Rs 315 crore.
  • The grinding unit, with an installed capacity of 1 million metric tonnes per annum (mtpa), along with a captive railway siding, is located at Parli, Maharashtra.
  • The acquisition, valued at Rs 315 crore, was formalized through an asset purchase agreement between UltraTech Cement and India Cements.
  • After the acquisition, the cement major stated that it will expand the grinding capacity at Parli by 2 mtpa with an investment of Rs 166.4 crore.
  • UltraTech will also expand capacity at its Dhule plant in Maharashtra by 8 mtpa with an investment of Rs 338 crore.
  • The brownfield expansions will be completed by FY26 with an investment of Rs 504.4 crore through internal accruals.
  • In a separate filing, the cement manufacturer added that it has received the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Kolkata approval for the scheme of amalgamation of UltraTech Nathdwara Cement, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the company and its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Swiss Merchandise Infrastructure and Merit Plaza with itself. The merger has come into effect from April 20,2024.


8) Answer: C

  • French automaker Citroen, a Stellantis brand, has signed popular Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.
  • The company has paid INR 7 crore in the initial phase, sources aware of the matter told ETAuto.
  • Dhoni made his debut as captain for Team India in 2007.

Detailed Explanation:

  • French automaker Citroen, a Stellantis brand, has signed popular Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.
  • The company has paid INR 7 crore in the initial phase, sources aware of the matter told ETAuto.
  • Dhoni made his debut as captain for Team India in 2007.
  • Over the years, he has won many accolades and has received various awards and honours, including the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, ICC ODI Player of the Year, and many others.
  • Citroen entered the Indian passenger vehicle market in April 2021 with the launch of its C5 Aircross.
  • Currently, it sells three more modelsincluding C3, eC3 and C3 Aircross.
  • Since its market entry, the companyhas recorded wholesales of about 17,000 units for its four products.


9) Answer: B

  • Banker Deepak S Parekhresigned from the post of chairman and non-executive director of HDFC Life Insurance on April 18, 2024.
  • Now, Keki Mistryhas been appointed the Chairman of HDFC Board in place of Deepak Parekh.
  • HDFC Life Insurance Company has appointed Keki Mistry as the new chairman of the board.
  • Deepak S Parekh received the Padma Bhushan from the Government of India in 2006 for his contributions to industry and trade.
  • The Maharashtra government has given this veteran banker a lot of respect in the industry.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Banker Deepak S Parekhresigned from the post of chairman and non-executive director of HDFC Life Insurance on April 18, 2024.
  • Now, Keki Mistryhas been appointed the Chairman of HDFC Board in place of Deepak Parekh.
  • HDFC Life Insurance Company has appointed Keki Mistry as the new chairman of the board.
  • The company's board has unanimously approved Keki Mistry's appointment as Chairman of HDFC Life Insurance with immediate effect.
  • This decision will be implemented after getting the permission of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA).
  • Mistry has been associated with the company since December 2000 and currently serves as a non-executive director.
  • With the merger of HDFC Limited with HDFC Bank, Mistry retired from HDFC Limited.
  • He has been appointed as a Non-Executive Director on the Board of HDFC Bank Limited. Mistry has also been a director on the boards of several other major companies.
  • Deepak S Parekh received the Padma Bhushan from the Government of India in 2006 for his contributions to industry and trade.
  • The Maharashtra government has given this veteran banker a lot of respect in the industry.


10) Answer: D

  • The Indian Navyhas carried out an extensive exercise "Poorvi Lehar” along the East Coast as part of efforts to check its preparedness to meet any maritime security challenges.
  • The Indian Navy conducted Exercise Poorvi Lehar on the East Coast under the Operational Control of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
  • The exercise'Poorvi Leher' witnessed the participation of ships, submarines, aircraft and special naval forces.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Navyhas carried out an extensive exercise "Poorvi Leher” along the East Coast as part of efforts to check its preparedness to meet any maritime security challenges.
  • The Indian Navy conducted Exercise Poorvi Lehar on the East Coast under the Operational Control of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
  • The exercise 'Poorvi Leher' witnessed participation of ships, submarines, aircraft and special naval forces.
  • The exercise was aimed at validation of procedures towards assessment of the Indian Navy's preparedness to meet maritime security challenges in the region.
  • The exercise was conducted in multiple phases,
    • Including combat training in a realistic scenario during the tactical phase and successful conduct of various firings during the weapon phase, towards reaffirming the Indian Navy's capability to deliver ordnance on target.
  • With operation of aircraft from diverse locations, a near continuous maritime domain awareness was maintained throughout the Area of operations.
  • In addition to the participation of assets from Eastern Naval Command,
    • The exercise also witnessed the participation of assets from IAF, Andaman and Nicobar Command, and Coast Guard indicating a very high degree of interoperability among the Services.
  • The exercise offered valuable lessons to participating forces operating under realistic conditions, thereby enhancing their readiness to respond effectively to maritime challenges in the region.


11) Answer: B

  • Defence Minister Rajnath Singh stated that Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield, is no ordinary land as it represents the sacrifice, valour and determination of Indian soldiers who serve in extremely harsh terrain and inclement weather to protect the motherland.
  • The Indian Army marked Siachen Day on April 13 as ‘Operation Meghdoot’ — launched on April 13, 1984completed 40 years.
  • Remembering the feat which is considered unparalleled in the history of high-altitude warfare, Singh stated that it remains a golden chapter in the history of the Indian Armed Forces.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Defence Minister Rajnath Singh stated that Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield, is no ordinary land as it represents the sacrifice, valour and determination of Indian soldiers who serve in extremely harsh terrain and inclement weather to protect the motherland.
  • Interacting with the Armed Forces personnel deployed at Kumar Post, one of the world’s most inhospitable locations, Singh thanked them for placing the call of duty above everything while safeguarding the country’s sovereignty and perseverance.
  • The Indian Army marked Siachen Day on April 13 as ‘Operation Meghdoot’ — launched on April 13, 1984completed 40 years.
  • Remembering the feat which is considered unparalleled in the history of high-altitude warfare, Singh stated that it remains a golden chapter in the history of the Indian Armed Forces.
  • Accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Singh stated that he believes that the festivals should first be celebrated by and with the protectors of the country.


12) Answer: D

  • The Indian Biogas Association (IBA) has partnered with the Hydrogen Association of India (HAI) to promote bio-based energy solutions with a special emphasis on green and blue hydrogen.
  • IBA and HAI have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) aimed at promoting the production of green energy within the nation".

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Biogas Association (IBA) has partnered with the Hydrogen Association of India (HAI) to promote bio-based energy solutions with a special emphasis on green and blue hydrogen.
  • IBA and HAI have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) aimed at promoting the production of green energy within the nation".
  • This strategic alliance will facilitate comprehensive measures -- including training, capacity building, and policy advocacy -- directed towards catalysing the promotion and advancement of bio-based energy solutions with a special focus on green and blue hydrogen.
  • With a shared objective of minimising the country's reliance on imported energy sources, the MoU marks commitment to joint efforts in propelling sustainable energy initiatives forward.
  • The agreement is focussing on harnessing synergies from both associations, thereby catalysing the continued growth of the growing bio-based energy sector.


13) Answer: C

  • Balraj Panwar proved his talent by confirming his Paris Games berth by clinching the single scull bronze at the Asia-Oceania Olympic Qualification rowing competition in Chungju, South Korea.
  • Para rowers Anita and Narayana Konganapalle also made their trip to France official after winning the mixed double scull gold ahead of Thailand's Chintana Chueasaart and Poramin Phongamthippayakul - only two boats featured in the event.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Balraj Panwar proved his talent by confirming his Paris Games berth by clinching the single scull bronze at the Asia-Oceania Olympic Qualification rowing competition in Chungju, South Korea.
  • Para rowers Anita and Narayana Konganapalle also made their trip to France official after winning the mixed double scull gold ahead of Thailand's Chintana Chueasaart and Poramin Phongamthippayakul - only two boats featured in the event.
  • But there was a sense of disappointment in the lightweight double scull as Arvind Singh and Ujjwal Kumar came third at the Tangeum Lake, and thereby missing the flight to France.
  • The final Olympics rowing qualifying event offered five quota places in single scull but only two in lightweight double scull.


14) Answer: B

  • World No.4 Elena Rybakina captured her third Hologic WTA Tour title of the year after defeating No.27 Marta Kostyuk 6-2, 6-2 in the final of the Porsche Tennis Grand Prix.
  • Stuttgart is Rybakina's eighth career title and third on clay, following wins at 2023 Rome and 2019 Bucharest.

Detailed Explanation:

  • World No.4 Elena Rybakina captured her third Hologic WTA Tour title of the year after defeating No.27 Marta Kostyuk 6-2, 6-2 in the final of the Porsche Tennis Grand Prix.
  • Stuttgart is Rybakina's eighth career title and third on clay, following wins at 2023 Rome and 2019 Bucharest.
  • The 24-year-old leaves Germany with the outright lead in titles this season, adding Stuttgart to a collection that includes Brisbane and Abu Dhabi.
  • The victory over Kostyuk was her tour-leading 26th win of the season. Wimbledon 2022 champion Rybakina had little trouble in seeing off Marta Kostyuk 6-2 6-2 to win the WTA 500 tournament, adding to her titles at the Brisbane International and the Abu Dhabi Open.


15) Answer: D

  • The state-owned dairy brand in Karnataka, Nandini, is all set to present itself on a global stage during the cricket T20 World Cup scheduled in June this year(2024).
  • Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF)’s Nandini will sponsor Scotland and Ireland cricket teams during the upcoming cricket tournament.
  • Nandini is also reportedly going to enter the energy drink market in the United States with ‘Nandini Splash,’ a whey-based energy drink.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The state-owned dairy brand in Karnataka, Nandini, is all set to present itself on a global stage during the cricket T20 World Cup scheduled in June this year(2024).
  • Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF)’s Nandini will sponsor Scotland and Ireland cricket teams during the upcoming cricket tournament.
  • This is the first time for a home-grown brand, which was in the news during the assembly elections, to sponsor international cricket teams.
  • Nandini is also reportedly going to enter the energy drink market in the United States with ‘Nandini Splash,’ a whey-based energy drink.
  • The T20 cricket world cup will begin on June 4, soon after wrapping up the ongoing IPL.
  • The United States of America (USA) and the West Indies will jointly host the World Cup.


16) Answer: C

  • Every year World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated on April 23 and it is also known as World Book Day.
  • The day is celebrated by the United Nations, Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organizations, and other related organisations across the world to honour authors, and books, and to promote the art of reading etc.
  • In 1995, this date was finalised by the United Nations, Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organizations general conference, held in pairs, to pay tribute to and honour authors and books worldwide.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Every year World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated on April 23 and it is also known as World Book Day.
  • The day is celebrated by United Nations, Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organizations, and other related organisations across the world to honour authors, and books, and to promote the art of reading etc.
  • United Nations, Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organizations has selected 23rd April as World Book Day to pay tribute to great literary figures including William Shakespeare, Miguel Cervantes, and Inca Garcilaso de la Vega who died this day.
  • In 1995, this date was finalised by the United Nations, Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organizations general conference, held in pairs, to pay tribute to and honour authors and books worldwide.
  • The idea to celebrate a day of books came originally from the Catalan Day of Books called Dia del Llibere.
  • Dia del Llibere is celebrated in Catalonia every year on April 23.


17) Answer: B

  • Every year April 23rd is celebrated as UN English Language Day.
  • The day was chosen because it is thought to be William Shakespeare's birthday and the anniversary of his death.
  • The English Language Day is celebrated as a mark of respect and to celebrate the life and work of English poet and writer William Shakespeare.
  • He was born on 23rd April 1564 and died on 23rd April 1616.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Every year April 23rd is celebrated as UN English Language Day.
  • The day was chosen because it is thought to be William Shakespeare's birthday and the anniversary of his death.
  • The English Language Day is celebrated as a mark of respect and to celebrate the life and work of English poet and writer William Shakespeare.
  • He was born on 23rd April 1564 and died on 23rd April 1616.
  • His new words are like new-fangled, dauntless, lackluster, multitudinous, arch-villain, etc.
  • The day was established by the UN Department of Global Communications in 2010.
  • English is one of the two working languages of the UN. In total, there are six official languages of the United Nations.
  • They are English, Arabic, Chinese, French, Spanish, and Russian.


18) Answer: D

  • French automaker Citroen, a Stellantis brand, has signed popular Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.
  • The company has paid INR 7 crore in the initial phase, sources aware of the matter told ETAuto.
  • Dhoni made his debut as captain for Team India in 2007.
  • Citroen entered the Indian passenger vehicle market in April 2021 with the launch of its C5 Aircross.

Detailed Explanation:

  • French automaker Citroen, a Stellantis brand, has signed popular Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.
  • The company has paid INR 7 crore in the initial phase, sources aware of the matter told ETAuto.
  • Dhoni made his debut as captain for Team India in 2007.
  • Over the years, he has won many accolades and has received various awards and honours, including the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, ICC ODI Player of the Year, and many others.
  • Citroen entered the Indian passenger vehicle market in April 2021 with the launch of its C5 Aircross.
  • Currently, it sells three more modelsincluding C3, eC3 and C3 Aircross.
  • Since its market entry, the companyhas recorded wholesales of about 17,000 units for its four products.


19) Answer: B

About Punjab:

  • Capital: Chandigarh
  • Chief minister: Bhagwant Mann
  • Governor:Banwarilal Purohit


20) Answer: C

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority:

  • Chairperson: Debasish Panda
  • Founded: 1999
  • Headquarters: Hyderabad, Telangana
  • Abbreviation: IRDAI
  • Owner: Ministry of Finance, Government of India
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package