Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 22nd November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) RBI buys 9 Tonnes of Gold between July and September of 2023, Following the Trend of Central Bank Gold Acquisitions. What is the total amount of gold in tonnes purchased by the RBI so far?

(a) 18.3

(b) 19.3

(c) 17.3

(d) 15.3

(e) 16.3


2) The government issued its first sovereign green bonds in the current fiscal year(2023), successfully raising Rs 5,000 crore.What proportion of the coupon rate was applied when the five-year papers were issued?

(a) 7.20%

(b) 7.22%

(c) 7.25%

(d) 7.27%

(e) 7.29%


3) After the pandemic, NBFC-MFIs' (microfinance institutions') Portfolio at Risk (PAR) has
progressively improved, with a change in how many days PAR?

(a) 20

(b) 15

(c) 25

(d) 30

(e) 10


4) Eight million new female clients were drawn to the microfinance industry (MFI) in FY23. When was MFI established?

(a) 2008

(b) 2009

(c) 2010

(d) 2001

(e) 2013


5) Which edition of the Framework Dialogue between the Foreign Ministers of Australia and India ends in New Delhi?

(a) 12

(b) 13

(c) 14

(d) 15

(e) 17


6) Which country and Indian circular economy startups will receive help from the new accelerator that is launched by AIM-NITI Aayog?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Germany

(c) Australia

(d) Canada

(e) USA


7) ASCI suggests rules to identify green washing in advertisements.In accordance with which Section of the Company Act is ASCI registered as a non-profit organization?

(a) Section 20

(b) Section 21

(c) Section 25

(d) Section 22

(e) Section 24


8) In which year did the Indian government introduce the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY)?

(a) 2015

(b) 2013

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2014


9) Which edition of the parliamentary election is scheduled to take place in Bangladesh on January 7, 2024, as declared by Chief Election Commissioner Kazi Habibul Awal?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 13

(e) 14


10) The COVID-19 soldiers were awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize. It comprises a commendation and a monetary award totalling how many lakh rupees?

(a) Rs.20lakhs

(b) Rs.25lakhs

(c) Rs.10lakhs

(d) Rs.15lakhs

(e) Rs.5lakhs


11) Sheynnis Palacios of Nicaragua emerges as Miss Universe 2023, triumphing against Shweta
Sharda of India.Which edition of the Miss Universe pageant was held in El Salvador?

(a) 71

(b) 72

(c) 73

(d) 74

(e) 75


12) India is the least competitive country among the BRICS, falling sharply on the global talent competitiveness index. Which country is ranked first on the list?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Singapore

(c) Australia

(d) China

(e) USA


13) The World Energy Employment 2023 report was produced by the International Energy Association. India has the ________most workers in the energy sector overall.

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


14) Rajnath Singh, India's Minister of Defence, will take part in the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus in Jakarta. In which year did India join ASEAN as a dialogue partner?

(a) 1991

(b) 1992

(c) 1990

(d) 1995

(e) 1993


15) Which country and Pakistan are now participating in the third iteration of Sea Guardian-3, a bilateral naval drill, in the Northern Arabian Sea?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Singapore

(c) Australia

(d) China

(e) USA


16) For how many years was Ashok Vaswani appointed Kotak Mahindra Bank's managing
director and chief executive officer? 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


17) The NISAR mission is scheduled to last for three years, according to the reports. Every
______________ days will it survey the earth's land and ice-covered regions?

(a) 11

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 14

(e) 15


18) When was Sankaraiah awarded with the Thagaisal Thamizhar Award by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin?

(a) 2020

(b) 2019

(c) 2021

(d) 2022

(e) 2018


19) Where is the headquarters of NVIDIA Corporation located?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Singapore

(c) Australia

(d) China

(e) USA


20) How many governments in the European Union support legally binding voluntary obligations for big and small AI providers?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 2

(e) 6


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) purchased 9 tonnes of gold in the September quarter, contributing to the 337 tonnes purchased by global central banks, and underscoring the importance of gold as a diversifier of its total reserves. As of the end of September, India's official gold reserves reached 806.7 tonnes, positioning it at the 10th spot globally, according to the World Gold Council (WGC). In the current year, RBI's gold purchases have totalled 19.3 tonnes. RBI has been augmenting its gold reserves since 2017, with a cumulative purchase of 248.9 tonnes until the present year.


2) Answer: C

The government successfully raised Rs 5,000 crore through the first issuance of sovereign green bonds for the current financial year. The five-year papers were issued at a coupon rate of 7.25%, and investors did not offer significant greenium for the issuance. The yield on the 5-year government bond closed the day at 7.27%. As part of the FY24 borrowing program, the government plans to raise a total of Rs 20,000 crore through sovereign green bonds.


3) Answer: D

Portfolio at Risk (PAR) for NBFC-MFIs (microfinance institutions) has gradually improved post-pandemic, with over 30-day PAR falling from a peak of 22.44% in June 2021 to 10.5% in March 2023. MFIs gross NPA fell to 2.7% in FY23 from 5.6% in FY22 and 5.2% in FY21, according to Microfinance Industry Network (MFIN)’s India Microfinance Review for FY23 titled ‘Micro Matters: Macro View’. The total microfinance loan portfolio grew 22% y-o-y to ₹3.48 lakh crore as of March 2023 with 12.96 crore active loans and 6.64 crore borrowers.


4) Answer: B

About Microfinance Institutions Network :

  • Founded : 2009
  • CEO : Alok Misra
  • The Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) serves as an association for the microfinance sector in India, with its member organisations representing the leading microfinance institutions in the country.


5) Answer: C

The 14th India-Australia Foreign Ministers’ Framework Dialogue concluded in New DelhiExternal Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and Australian Foreign Affairs Minister Penny Wong discussed various aspects of bilateral ties, regional, and multilateral issues. In a joint press briefing in New Delhi, External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar, that during the dialogue both countries discussed close collaboration in trilateral, quadrilateral and multilateral formats and also exchanged perspectives Indo-Pacific and West Asia.


6) Answer: C

Startups and small to mid-sized enterprises(SMEs) in India and Australia working on circular economy technologies and solutions will benefit from a new accelerator program designed to open new doors to explore opportunities between the two countries. AIM, NITI Aayog launched a new accelerator called Rapid Innovation and Startup Expansion (RISE) to support Australian and Indian circular economy startups The India Australia RISE Accelerator is delivered in partnership between CSIRO, Australia’s national science agency, and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)


7) Answer: C

Greenwashing is the process of conveying a false impression or misleading information about how a company’s products are environmentally sound The Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) is a voluntary self-regulatory organisation of the advertising industry in India. Established in 1985, ASCI is registered as a non-profit company under Section 25 of the Company Act. It comprises members from marketing, creative, media, and allied companies in India. Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary-General, ASCI


8) Answer: A

The government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) on 8th April 2015. PMMY provides loans up to Rs 10 lakh to non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd., is the financial institution set up by the Government to provide these loans. MUDRA provides funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various last-mile financial institutions like Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Eligible person can avail of benefits under PMMY by applying for a loan from any of the above-mentioned institutions.


9) Answer: C

Bangladesh is set to conduct its 12th parliamentary elections on January 7, 2024, as announced by Chief Election Commissioner Kazi Habibul Awal. The schedule includes a deadline for the submission of nomination papers by November 30, with the scrutiny of nominations taking place between December 1 and 4. Candidates have until December 17 to withdraw their candidature. The Election Commission has a constitutional obligation to complete the next general election by January 29, 2024 The Bangladesh parliament known as Jatiya Sangsad is the supreme legislative body of Bangladesh.


10) Answer: B

Former Vice-President Hamid Ansari presented the award to Dr. Sharad Kumar Agarwal, president, Indian Medical Association, and Professor (Dr.) Roy K. George, president, Trained Nurses Association of India. The Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament, and Development was instituted in the memory of the former prime minister by a trust in her name in 1986. It consists of a monetary award of 25 lakh rupees along with a citation.


11) Answer: B

Universe 2023 title, defeating India's Shweta Sharda in a grand event that took place at the Jose Adolfo Pineda Arena in San Salvador, El Salvador. Miss Universe 2022 - USA’s R'Bonney Gabriel crowned Sheynnis Palacios on the stage.  She is the first Nicaraguan woman to win the Miss Universe title this year.  The 72nd Miss Universe pageant was hosted in El Salvador, with contestants from over 90 nations looking to win the coveted crown.


12) Answer: B

India (103) finds itself sandwiched between Algeria (a rank higher at 102) and Guatemala (at rank 104). Singapore, Switzerland, and the United States are among the top three countries on the index. Denmark, the Netherlands, Finland, Norway, Australia, Sweden, and the United Kingdom make up the rest of the Top 10. India is ranked 103, the worst among that of the BRICS countries. China remains at the top of the BRICS group of countries at rank 40, Russia at 52, South Africa at 68 and Brazil at 69.


13) Answer: B

With this, India saw the fourth-highest number of new clean energy jobs being created in the past three years Overall, India has the third-highest number of workers in the energy space, after China and Asia-Pacific regions. China witnessed both the largest gains in clean energy jobs from 2019-22 and the biggest drop in fossil fuel employment, reflecting the sheer size of its energy sector.The report pointed out that global employment in the coal industry continues to contract, with the total number of jobs down to 6.2 million jobs in 2022. China (51 per cent), India (27 per cent), and Indonesia together account for nearly 85 per cent of all coal supply jobs worldwide in 2022.


14) Answer: B

ADMM-Plus includes the ASEAN member states (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its eight Dialogue Partners (India, US, China, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand). India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992. The inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010.


15) Answer: D

The 3rd edition of Sea Guardian-3, a bilateral naval exercise between China and Pakistan, is currently underway in the Northern Arabian Sea. The joint exercise, taking place from November 11 to 17, 2023, involves maritime activities and includes the organization of their inaugural joint maritime patrol. Sea Guardian-3 is the China, Pakistan bilateral naval exercise. Notably, this exercise occurred just after the 2+2 Ministerial dialogue between India and the U.S., where maritime security in the Indo-Pacific was a focal point.


16) Answer: C

The Board of Directors of Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. appointed Ashok Vaswani as a Director, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the bank. He has been appointed for a period of 3 years with effect from January 1, 2024. He will assume charge on January 1 upon the end of Dipak Gupta’s term as the MD & CEO on December 31, 2023. Vaswani was chief executive officer of Barclays Bank, UK, and subsequently CEO of their Global Consumer, Private, Corporate and Payments businesses and Member of the Group Executive Committee.


17) Answer: C

The NISAR Mission will advance our understanding of the earth’s dynamics, natural processes and climate change impacts. According to reports, the NISAR mission will run for three years. It will survey land and ice-covered regions of the earth every 12 days. The primary aim is to start the mission in a 90-day satellite commissioning period. NISAR is a Low Earth Orbit (LEO) observatory.  The mission is set to launch from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota onboard ISRO’s GSLV Mark-II launch vehicle.


18) Answer: C

N. Sankaraiah, a founding member of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) or CPI(M), passed away at the age of 101. He was the Tamil Nadu State Secretary of the CPI(M) from 1995 to 2002 and he was also been the chief of the state committee of the farmers body. The Madurai Kamaraj University had planned to confer an honorary doctorate on him, but the decision was not approved by the Tamil Nadu Governor R.N. Ravi. In 2021, Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin honoured Sankaraiah with the Thagaisal Thamizhar Award.


19) Answer: E

NVIDIA introduced Clara Holoscan MGX™, a platform for the medical device industry to develop and deploy real-time AI applications at the edge, specifically designed to meet required regulatory standards. Nvidia Corporation is an American multinational technology company incorporated in Delaware and based in Santa Clara, California,US


20) Answer: C

An agreement on how artificial intelligence should be regulated in the future has been reached by Germany, France and Italy, to accelerate negotiations at the European level. The three governments are in favour of binding voluntary commitments for both large and small AI providers in the European Union.The European Commission, the European Parliament and the EU Council are currently negotiating how the bloc should position itself in this new field

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package