Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd to 24th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 22nd to 24th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How many lakhs of rupees in total as financial penalties had the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed on five cooperative banks in Gujarat?

(a) Rs.15lakhs

(b) Rs.14lakhs

(c) Rs.13lakhs

(d) Rs.12lakhs

(e) Rs.16lakhs


2) Which Bank introduced Xpress Way, a digital platform that gives consumers a quick and easy way to access a variety of banking products and services?

(a) Axis

(b) ICICI

(c) HDFC

(d) DBS

(e) KVB


3) Zero-Balance Go Savings Accounts are now available at RBL Bank. What is the interest rate per year?

(a) 7.2%

(b) 7.1%

(c) 7.5%

(d) 7.4%

(e) 7.3%


4) According to the RBI's CLM, Shriram Housing Finance and Punjab & Sind Bank Ink Co-Lending Pact for Affordable Housing Segment. What does M represent in CLM?

(a) Model

(b) Moving

(c) Management

(d) Member

(e) Monetary


5) As a part of the partnership, ICICI Bank's Trade Emerge platform will be integrated with Tiger Logistics' digital freight booking and management platform, known as?

(a)  Freightplan

(b)  Freightbag

(c)  Freightjar

(d)  Freightmode

(e)  Freightswitch


6) The Directorate General of Foreign Trade has operationalised its fully automated online authorisation system for imports of laptops, computers and tablets. What is validity period?

(a) October 2025

(b) September 2024

(c) August 2024

(d) December 2023

(e) April 2025


7) In 2023 and 2024, India and China are expected to jointly account for half the world’s growth in 2023 and 2024. What percentage is India's part of the contribution?

(a) 15%

(b) 12%

(c) 16%

(d) 18%

(e) 20%


8) PM Modi launched the Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Rail Transit System. When is the full functionality of the corridor expected to be achieved?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2023

(d) 2026

(e) 2028


9) Reaching a consensus, Egypt and Israel will reopen the Rafah crossing to allow humanitarian aid to reach Gaza. How many tonnes did Russia send aid to Gaza to help citizens in need?

(a) 25

(b) 24

(c) 21

(d) 27

(e) 29


10) Which state celebrates Kati Bihu festival every year?

(a) Bihar

(b) Punjab

(c) Tripura

(d) Mizoram

(e) Assam


11) Which state’s administration initiated the "Hope Initiative" program to reduce the state's drug problem?

(a) Bihar

(b) Punjab

(c) Tripura

(d) Mizoram

(e) Assam


12) The Special Tiger Protection Force (STPF) has been approved by the Arunachal Pradesh State Cabinet. How many Tiger reserves have already been protected?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 2

(e) 6


13) Which crop production was reduced downward by the government for the 2022–2023 crop
year, ending in June, to a record 110.55 million tonnes?

(a) Rice

(b) Wheat

(c) Oil seeds

(d) Cotton

(e) Pulses


14) The Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA) is preparing to honour cricket superstar Sachin Tendulkar at the 2023 ODI World Cup in a big way by unveiling his statue. What is the statue's height?

(a) 15 feet

(b) 20 feet

(c) 21 feet

(d) 12 feet

(e) 25 feet


15) Where is the Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) Mizoram

b) Bihar

c) Manipur

d) Assam

e) Madhya Pradesh


16) For how long will Ashok Vaswani's appointment as Kotak Mahindra Bank's MD and CEO be approved by the RBI?

(a) 2 years

(b) 1 years

(c) 3 years

(d) 5 years

(e) 4 years


17) Shri Raghubar Das has been named Odisha's 26th governor. Which state's former CM is he?

(a)  Bihar

(b) Punjab

(c) Tripura

(d) Mizoram

(e) Jharkhand


18) Indra Sena Reddy Nallu has been named the ____ Governor of Tripura by the President of India Droupadi Murmu.

(a) 18th

(b) 16th

(c) 20th

(d) 22nd

(e) 21st


19) How much (in crores) does the RBI approve for Kotak Mahindra Bank's acquisition of Sonata Finance?

(a)  Rs.532crores

(b)  Rs.530crores

(c)  Rs.537crores

(d)  Rs.539crores

(e)  Rs.535crores


20) DRDO's oceanographic research ship "INS Sagardhwani" sets out on Sagar Maitri Mission-4 to form long-term scientific collaborations in "Ocean Research & Development" with nations across the Indian Ocean Rim. When was "INS Sagardhwani" founded?

(a) 1990

(b) 1994

(c) 1995

(d) 1998

(e) 1991


21) Google India has initiated its flagship initiative, "DigiKavach” to combat predatory digital lending apps on the Play Store in India, Google has worked with which association and on boarded them as a priority flagger?

(a) PACE

(b) FACE

(c) WAVE

(d) LACE

(e) RACE


22) India started its campaign at the 4th Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, China, by adding how
many medals?

(a) 14

(b) 15

(c) 17

(d) 19

(e) 16


23) Which sport is Unnati Hooda related to?

(a) High Jump

(b) Badminton

(c) Shot Put

(d) Ace Shooter

(e) Judo


24) In Hangzhou, China, the fourth Asian Para Games got underway in earnest. How many sports are represented by the 303 athletes?

(a) 12

(b) 13

(c) 15

(d) 17

(e) 19


25) The 'Juhi' mascot for the Jharkhand Women's Asian Champions Trophy Ranchi 2023 has been unveiled by Chief Minister Hemant Soren. Which animal is represented as Juhi?

(a) Tiger

(b) Lion

(c) Cheetah

(d) Elephant

(e) Deer


26) International Stuttering Awareness Day 2023 is observed on the 22nd of October 2023. When was International Stuttering Awareness Day established?

(a) 1994

(b) 1995

(c) 1996

(d) 1998

(e) 1999


27) The twenty-fourth of October, 2023, is designated as United Nations Day.When did the UN hold its first conference?

(a) 1945

(b) 1948

(c) 1949

(d) 1950

(e) 1947


28) Rotary International first established and observed World Polio Dayon Jonas Salk's birthday. When did he develop the Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine?

(a) 1950

(b) 1951

(c) 1955

(d) 1958

(e) 1953


29) In order to protect the nation at a difficult altitude, a special security force formed under CRPF called the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). They cover the area from the Kashmir border to which state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Delhi

(e) Uttarakhand


30) When did World Development Information Day fall?

(a) October 22

(b) October 23

(c) October 24

(d) October 25

(e) October 21


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has slapped monetary penalties on 5 co-operative banks in Gujarat for violation of norms which include giving loans to their own directors which is not allowed.The RBI has also imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1.00 lakh on The Chhapi Nagarik Sahakari Bank Ltd.,People's Cooperative Bank has been penalised Rs 3 lakh for non-compliance with the directions issued by RBIRs. 6.00 lakh on Surat National Co-operative Bank Ltd., Surat, Gujarat.Mahila Co-operative Nagrik Bank Ltd., Bharuch, Gujarat, faced a penalty of Rs. 2.00 lakh


2) Answer: C

XpressWay offers a range of services, including Xpress Personal Loan, Xpress Business Loans, Xpress Car Loan, Xpress Home Loan, Xpress Loan on cards, Xpress Credit Card, Xpress Savings Accounts. These products and services are meticulously designed to deliver fast, seamless, paperless, and do-it-yourself customer journey, for both existing and new customers The platform was launched during the festive season, giving customers easier access to finance for their seasonal shopping. Incidentally, XpressWay is part of HDFC Bank’s digital ecosystem, known as ‘HDFC Bank NOW’.


3) Answer: C

RBL Bank, formerly known as Ratnakar Bank, has introduced a zero-balance GO Savings Account. The GO Savings Account represents an innovative subscription-based model in the banking sector, signifying a modern shift in the banking landscape. The GO Savings Account bridges the gap between traditional and digital banking by offering a compelling value proposition for customers High Interest Rates: The account offers competitive interest rates of up to 7.5% per annum, providing customers with an opportunity to earn on their savings.


4) Answer: A

The partnership is primarily focused on providing business loans against affordable homes, specifically targeting the affordable housing segment. SHFL and PSB will work together to serve self-employed customers who require business loans in accordance with the co-lending model (CLM) established by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The co-lending arrangement will primarily cater to self-employed customers seeking business loans against their properties in the affordable housing sector.


5) Answer: C

To streamline and enhance the international trade process by offering services such as shipment tracking, access to freight rates, and simplification of documentation procedures. This partnership seeks to provide a seamless integration of banking services with end-to-end logistics support for exporters and importers. The collaboration involves the integration of ICICI Bank's Trade Emerge platform with Tiger Logistics' digital freight booking and management platform known as FreightJar. Through this partnership, exporters and importers will gain easy access to competitive freight rates, which can have a significant impact on their trade operations.


6) Answer: B

The Directorate General of Foreign Trade has operationalised its fully automated online authorisation system for imports of laptops, computers and tablets as the transition from a free import regime to a restricted one for select IT hardware products is set to come to an end on October 31. Import authorisations will be issued automatically through the online system to importers once they enter the value and volume of their proposed imports and the countries from where they plan to source. These authorisations, with no restrictions on quantities, volumes or sourcing, will be valid till September 30, 2024, after which the government will decide on further action.


7) Answer: C

India’s contribution to global economic growth is expected to increase 200 basis points (bps) to 18% over the next five years as the country grows at a quicker pace. India and China are expected to jointly account for half the world’s growth in 2023 and 2024, with India’s share at 16% and the remaining being contributed by China.The IMF recently revised upwards India’s growth estimate to 6.3% in FY24, due to resilient domestic demand and strong investment inflows.


8) Answer: B

PM inaugurated the priority section of the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor and flag off the “RapidX train” connecting Sahibabad and Duhai Depot. The overall length of this RRTS train system spans 82.15 kilometers, with the initial 17-kilometre priority section between Sahibabad and the Duhai Depot now operational. The entire corridor is on track for full functionality by June 2025. RRTS trains will travel significantly faster than metro trains. These will operate at a speed of 160 km/hour but are designed to be able to run at speeds up to 180 km/hour.


9) Answer: D

Egypt and Israel agreed to open Rafah crossing into Gaza to allow 20 trucks with humanitarian aid. Israeli authorities have stated that it will not prevent deliveries of "only food, water and medicine for the civilian population". The aid is part of efforts to de-escalate tensions due to the ongoing conflict between Israel and the Palestinian terror group Hamas. US President Mr Joe Biden visited Israel to show solidarity for people who died in a terror attack by Palestinian group Hamas on the 7th of October, 2023. Meanwhile, Russia sent 27 tonnes of humanitarian aid for civilians in the Gaza Strip.


10) Answer: E

Kati Bihu is celebrated in the state of Assam. The term "Kati" translates to "cut," and this Bihu festival marks the time of relocating rice seedlings. Kati Bihu is also referred to as "Kongali Bihu," with "Kongali" meaning "poor" in the context of this festival. Assam celebrates two other major Bihu festivals: Bhogali or Magh Bihu, observed in January, and Rongali or Bohag Bihu, celebrated in the month of April.


11) Answer: B

The Punjab government launched the ‘Hope Initiative’ mission to curb the drug menace in the state. A special prayer (Ardas) was conducted at the premises of Sri Harmandir Sahib to seek success in this mission. Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann pledged his commitment to staying drug-free as a part of the campaign against the drug menace. Over 40,000 students, wearing yellow turbans, dupattas, and scarves, participated in the event and vowed to avoid drugs.


12) Answer: A

The STPF will be established to safeguard and protect 3 Tiger Reserves in the state, namely Namdapha, Pakke, and Kamlang. This decision entails the creation of a total of 336 regular posts within the state to support the STP. The STPF would comprise one company of 112 personnel each for 3 tiger reserves in the state and each company would be distributed into 3 platoons and 18 sections. The cabinet approved the amendment of the "Arunachal Pradesh State Industrial and Investment Policy 2020" to make the state an attractive destination for investments. The cabinet also approved the formulation of the "Arunachal Pradesh Home Guard Rules 2023."


13) Answer: B

The country's actual wheat production stood at 107.74 million tonnes in the 2021-22 crop year (July-June) The ministry releases three estimates before the final one at different stages of harvesting. As per the final estimate of foodgrain production for the 2022-23 crop year, wheat production has set a new record at 110.55 million tonnes but remains lower by 2.19 million tonnes from the third estimate of 112.74 million tonnes for the same crop year.


14) Answer: B

Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA) is gearing up to honour cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar in a grand way during the 2023 ODI World Cup. MCA has ambitious plans to unveil a life-size statue of Sachin Tendulkar, standing approximately 20 feet tall, at the iconic Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai. This monumental tribute is set to find its place in the Sachin Tendulkar Stand, located between the Sachin Tendulkar and Vijay Merchant Stands.


15) Answer: D


16) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of Ashok Vaswani as the Managing Director (MD) and chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Kotak Mahindra Bank for a period of 3 years. The appointment is effective from the date of taking charge, which will not be later than January 1, 2024. He will succeed interim CEO Dipak Gupta.The approval was granted based on the bank's application to the RBI, submitted on July 19, 2023, for the appointment of the new Managing Director & CEO.


17) Answer: E

Former Jharkhand Chief Minister, Shri Raghubar Das, has been appointed as the 26th Governor of Odisha. He has been appointed in the place of Prof. Ganeshi Lal. He belongs to Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and has twice served as the president of the Jharkhand BJP He was elected as a member of Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1995 from Jamshedpur East. He was sworn in as the 6th chief minister of Jharkhand on 28 December 2014 & he was the first non-tribal Chief Minister of Jharkhand from 2014 to 2019.


18) Answer: C

The President of India Droupadi Murmu has appointed Indra Sena Reddy Nallu as the 20th Governor of Tripura. He will take the place of Satyadeo Narain Arya who has been serving as the Governor of Tripura Since 2021. Indra Sena Reddy Nallu is a leader of the BJP from Telangana. Reddy was elected as MLA thrice- the first time in 1983 at the age of 33. In 1985, he won from Malakpet in Hyderabad and was re-elected in 1999.


19) Answer: C

Private-sector lender Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) has received Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) approval to acquire 100% of the issued and paid up capital in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (UP) based Sonata Finance Private Limited (SFPL) for Rs 537 crore. Sonata will become a business correspondent subsidiary of the bank. Earlier, Kotak Mahindra bought BSS Microfinance in an all-cash deal for ₹139 crore in September 2016.


20) Answer: B

INS Sagardhwani is a marine acoustic research ship designed and developed by the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL) of DRDO in Kochi and was constructed indigenously by GRSE Ltd. It was initially launched in July 1994. The NPOL is actively involved in the study of the ocean environment and related fields. Over the past 25 years, the vessel has been engaged in extensive oceanic observing missions and research.


21) Answer: B

The primary aim of DigiKavach is to develop and implement effective countermeasures before emerging threats and fraud patterns lead to widespread harm in the online financial space. Google has partnered with The Fintech Association for Consumer Empowerment (FACE) and onboarded them as a priority flagger to address predatory digital lending apps on the Play Store in India. As a priority flagger, FACE will play a key role in supporting Google by providing market intelligence to help identify non-compliant personal loan apps in India that do not adhere to Play Store's policies.


22) Answer: C

At the 4th Asian Para Games being held in Hangzhou, China, India began its campaign by adding 17 medals including 6 gold, 6 silver and 5 bronze. Aruna Tanwar secured the first ever Medal for India in Para Taekwondo. She clinched Bronze in the Women's K44 -47KG event. Kapil Parmar secured Silver in Men's - 60 Kg J1 in Judo.  Athlete Praveen claimed Gold and Unni Renu secured Bronze in the Men's High Jump - T64 event. Kokila won bronze in Judo Women -48 kg J2 event after defeating Taipei's Lee Kai-lin.


23) Answer: B

In a battle of future Badminton stars from India, Unnati Hooda beat Samiya Imad Farooqui to capture the women's singles title at the Abu Dhabi Masters 2023. 16-year-old Unnati Hooda defeated 20-year-old Samiya Imad Farooqui 21-16, 22-20. This is her second BWF Super 100 World Tour title. She became the youngest Indian to clinch a BWF title last year at 14 years of age.


24) Answer: D

The fourth Asian Para Games officially commenced in Hangzhou, China. It will go on till October 28. The Indian contingent at the Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, China comprises 303 sportspersons across 17 sporting disciplines. A total of 143 coaches, escorts, officials and support staff are also part of the contingent. The athletes' list comprises of 191 Male and 112 Female athletes. A total of 190 athletes in 13 sporting events participated in the last edition of the Asian Para Games in 2018 where India returned with a total of 72 medals including 15 Golds.


25) Answer: D

Chief Minister Hemant Soren unveiled the mascot for the Jharkhand Women's Asian Champions Trophy Ranchi 2023 at Project Bhawan in Dhurva. The mascot, named 'Juhi' was unveiled inspired by the popular elephant at Betla National Park.The event also marked the launch of the Trophy Tour for the tournament. The magnificent trophy for the Jharkhand Women's Asian Champions Trophy Ranchi 2023 will travel across all the districts of the state.


26) Answer: D

International Stuttering Awareness Day 2023 is observed on the 22nd of October 2023. This year, 2023, the International Stuttering Awareness Day Theme is “One Size Does NOT Fit All.” International Stuttering Awareness Day was established in the year 1998 to bring attention to the millions of people across the world who are living with his specific Communication Disorder. People think that stuttering means repetitions of some words. Stuttering is also mentioned for persons who have an elongation of a vowel or syllable.


27) Answer: A

The Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Tonga to the UN is funding this year's UN Day Concert, which has as its theme “The Frontlines of Climate Action,” with assistance from the PVBLIC Foundation's Family Offices for Sustainable Development (FOSD) The United Nations Conference took place in San Francisco in 1945. 50 countries came to the conference to form the United Nations Charter. The Aim of the United Nations Organisation is to bring peace among the people to stop the War Situation.


28) Answer: C

World Polio Day 2023 is observed on the 24th of October 2023. World Polio Day was first initiated and Celebrated by Rotary International for the birthday of Jonas Salk, the Medical Researcher who led the first team to develop a vaccine against polio. He developed the Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine in 1955. Later Albert Sabin developed the Oral Polio Vaccine in 1962. Rotary International and WHO established the Global Polio Eradication Initiative (GPEI) in 1988. At the time there were around 3,50,000 cases across the world.


29) Answer: C

ITBP Raising Day 2023 is observed on the 24th of October 2023. The war took place between India and China in 1962 in the Himalayan region which is the highest altitude in the country. Since it is at the highest altitude the weather conditions are worse which will be around 25 degrees Celcius. Due to the Climatic Conditions and also the Chinese army's Out-numbered Indian soldiers, India lost the war. Then in order to protect the nation at a difficult altitude, a special security force formed under CRPF called Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).They Cover the border region from Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh. The Formation of ITBP is called ITBP Raising Day.


30) Answer: C

The United Nations General Assembly conducted a conference on Trade and Development on 17th May 1972. In that, they gave a proposal to develop and reduce conflicts between nations by asking for public opinion through Information Technology. The Resolution was passed on 19th December 1972.From 24th October 1973 next year, World Development Day has been celebrated. Public Thoughts are viewed lively by Media support, through Internet support. Telephonic Chats helped leaders to resolve the border issue quickly.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package