Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 22nd May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Bank of Maharashtra maintained its lead in terms of deposit mobilisation growth, with a 15.66% increase in FY24, followed by which bank with 13.12% growth?

(a) Canara bank

(b) Indian bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) HDFC bank

(e) ICICI bank


2)
India's banking sector hit a historic milestone in FY24, when its net profit crossed Rs 3 lakh crore. Public sector banks recorded a record net profit of Rs 1.4 lakh crore, representing a what percentage increase over the previous year?

(a) 32%

(b) 33%

(c) 34%

(d) 35%

(e) 36%


3)
The Securities and Exchange Board of India revises the market cap calculation method to ensure LODR compliance. What is "D" in LODR?

(a) Developed

(b) Disclosure

(c) Demand

(d) Double

(e) Deposit


4)
Policybazaar launches Claim Assurance to expedite motor insurance claims. Where is the headquarters of Policybazaar?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Haryana

(c) Sikkim

(d) Odisha

(e) Manipur


5)
Which nation's pharmaceutical company, Takeda Pharmaceuticals, has created the second dengue vaccine that has been prequalified by the World Health Organization (WHO)?

(a) Japan

(b) Russia

(c) China

(d) UK

(e) US


6)
On the isolated Indonesian island of Halmahera, the Ibu volcano erupted. To what height in meters does the Ibu volcano shoot smoke and ash into the sky?

(a) 1000m

(b) 2000m

(c) 3000m

(d) 4000m

(e) 5000m


7)
The Central Government Issues a Geographical Indication (GI) Tag to Gujarat's Ambaji Marble. Which mineral makes up the majority of the marble?

(a) CaCO3

(b) H2Co3

(c) NaHCO3

(d) AgNO3

(e) Fe2O3


8)
Which nation's Lai Ching-te, the head of the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP), was sworn in as the next president of the independent island?

(a) Sweden

(b) Taiwan

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Kazakhstan

(e) Scotland


9)
Which nation's Ed Dwight becomes the oldest person to reach space as the first Black astronaut candidate?

(a) Russia

(b) Canada

(c) US

(d) China

(e) Japan


10)
Who received the coveted Global Pride of Sindhi Award 2024, which was attended by prominent saints, Mahatmas, and sadhus?

(a) Sonu Nigam

(b) Dalip Tahil

(c) Pawan Sindhi

(d) Arthi Chabriya

(e) Udit Patel


11)
Which country's McGill University will offer Dr. Soumya Swaminathan an honorary doctorate?

(a) Russia

(b) Canada

(c) US

(d) China

(e) Japan


12)
Chandrakant Satija is honoured with the Global Excellence Award 2024 for Outstanding Contributions to Education. Which city hosted the main ceremony for the Global Excellence Award 2024?

(a) Pune

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Chennai

(e) Bengaluru


13)
According to Henley and Partners' statistics, which city and Delhi are among the world's top 50 wealthiest cities, overtaking Washington, DC?

(a) Pune

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Chennai

(e) Bengaluru


14)
Which company unveiled a brand new personal AI Assistant named "Project Astra" that is powered by Gemini AI?

(a) Google

(b) Amazon

(c) Microsoft

(d) Meta

(e) Apple


15)
In which grand prix did Jorge Martin win a stunning victory and increase his championship lead?

(a) French

(b) Belgium

(c) Australia

(d) Monaco

(e) Hungarian


16)
The Sultan Azlan Shah Trophy was won by the Japanese men's hockey team for the first time after they defeated which country?

(a) Malaysia

(b) Pakistan

(c) South Korea

(d) Canada

(e) New Zealand


17)
Maximus Magnus Carlsen wins 10 consecutive tournaments to become the clear winner of Superbet Rapid and Blitz 2024. R Praggnanandhaa showed in which spot?

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


18)
P Shayaamnikhil became India's______ Grandmaster after fulfilling his third and final GM norm in the recently concluded Dubai Police Masters chess tournament.

(a) 84th

(b) 85th

(c) 88th

(d) 86th

(e) 82nd


19)
Which of the following Day has the UN General Assembly declared May 25th to be?

(a) World Badminton day

(b) World Chess day

(c) World Wrestling day

(d) World Football day

(e) World Table Tennis day


20)
When was May 22nd designated as the International Day for Biological Diversity?

(a) 2001

(b) 2000

(c) 2002

(d) 2003

(e) 2004


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) recorded the highest growth rate last fiscal in terms of total business and deposit mobilisation among public sector lenders at a time when most banks are facing difficulty in achieving double-digit growth.
  • The Pune-headquartered lender has registered a 15.94% rise in the total business (domestic) in FY24, followed by the country's largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) with 13.12% growth.
  • However, SBI's total business (deposit and advances) was about 16.7 times higher at Rs 79,52,784 crore compared to Rs 4,74,411 crore of Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) in absolute terms.

Detailed Explanation:

  • State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) recorded the highest growth rate last fiscal in terms of total business and deposit mobilisation among public sector lenders at a time when most banks are facing difficulty in achieving double-digit growth.
  • The Pune-headquartered lender has registered a 15.94% rise in the total business (domestic) in FY24, followed by the country's largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) with 13.12% growth.
  • However, SBI's total business (deposit and advances) was about 16.7 times higher at Rs 79,52,784 crore compared to Rs 4,74,411 crore of Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) in absolute terms.
  • Similarly, BoM continued to maintain its top spot in terms of growth in deposit mobilisation, with a 15.66% rise in FY24.
  • It was followed by SBI (11.07%), Bank of India (11.05%) and Canara Bank (10.98%).
  • Out of 12 public sector banks, only these four lenders could log a double-digit growth in deposits in the financial year 2023-24.
  • With regard to loan growth, the Kolkata-based UCO Bank was a tad higher at 16.38%, followed by BoM at 16.30%.
  • SBI also reported 16.26% growth in advances in FY24.
  • Loan growth of remaining public sector banks was lower than 16% during the fiscal.
  • On the asset quality side, the Bank of Maharashtra and SBI reported the lowest gross non-performing assets with 1.88% and 2.24%, respectively, as of March 31, 2024.
  • In terms of net NPAs, BoM and Indian Bank reported the lowest numbers, with 0.2% and 0.43%, respectively.
  • In terms of capital adequacy ratio, the Bank of Maharashtra was leading PSBs at 17.38%, followed by Indian Overseas Bank at 17.28% and Punjab & Sind Bank at 17.16 at the end of FY24.


2) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • India's banking sector achieved a milestone as its net profit surpassed Rs 3 lakh crore for the first time in FY24.
  • The combined net profit of listed public and private sector banks surged by 39%, reaching Rs 3.1 lakh crore compared to Rs 2.2 lakh crore in FY23.
  • In FY24, listed IT services companies recorded a net profit of close to Rs 1.1 lakh crore, considerably lower than the profits generated by banks.
  • Performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs):Public sector banks achieved a record net profit of Rs 1.4 lakh crore, marking a 34% rise from the previous year

Detailed Explanation:

  • India's banking sector achieved a milestone as its net profit surpassed Rs 3 lakh crore for the first time in FY24.
  • The combined net profit of listed public and private sector banks surged by 39%, reaching Rs 3.1 lakh crore compared to Rs 2.2 lakh crore in FY23.
  • Comparison with IT Sector : The profits of banks surpass those of IT services, which have traditionally been the most profitable sector in recent times.
  • In FY24, listed IT services companies recorded a net profit of close to Rs 1.1 lakh crore, considerably lower than the profits generated by banks.
  • Performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs):Public sector banks achieved a record net profit of Rs 1.4 lakh crore, marking a 34% rise from the previous year.
  • PSBs have shown a significant turnaround story from record losses in FY18 to record profits in FY24.
  • Performance of Private Sector Banks:Private sector banks saw their net profit increase by 42% to nearly Rs 1.7 lakh crore, up from Rs 1.2 lakh crore a year ago.
  • Individual Bank Performance:Punjab & Sind Bank was the only public sector bank out of 12 to report a drop in profit during the year.
  • Comparison with Other Companies: Reliance Industries still holds the highest annual profit of Rs 79,020 crore on a consolidated basis.
  • However, its standalone profit remained flat at Rs 42,042 crore in FY24.
  • Among the top 10 listed companies, TCS reported a net profit of Rs 43,559 crore for FY24, followed by Indian Oil (Rs 39,618 crore), ONGC (Rs 38,828 crore), and Infosys (Rs 27,234 crore).


3) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has modified the basis for the computation of market capitalisation of listed companies under its Listing Obligations and Disclosure Regulations (LODR) regulations.
  • As against an earlier practice of determining the applicability of provisions linked to market capitalisation on a single day’s market cap (currently calculated on March 31), SEBI has now introduced a concept of ‘average market capitalisation’ for a defined period.
  • Impact on LODR Provisions:This latest SEBI move will have a bearing on as many as ten provisions in the LODR Regulations that apply to listed entities based on market capitalisation.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has modified the basis for the computation of market capitalisation of listed companies under its Listing Obligations and Disclosure Regulations (LODR) regulations.
  • As against an earlier practice of determining the applicability of provisions linked to market capitalisation on a single day’s market cap (currently calculated on March 31), SEBI has now introduced a concept of ‘average market capitalisation’ for a defined period.
  • Impact on LODR Provisions:This latest SEBI move will have a bearing on as many as ten provisions in the LODR Regulations that apply to listed entities based on market capitalisation.
  • Change in Cut-off Date : Under the new method, Instead of using the market capitalization of entities as of March 31, SEBI will now consider December 31 as the cut-off date for calculation.
  • Determination of Ranking:The ranking will be based on the average market capitalization figures of listed entities during the preceding six months (July 1 to December 31).
  • Transition Period:After determination of the ranking on December 31, a time period of three months (or beginning of immediate next financial year, whichever is later ) has been provided before the relevant provisions of the LODR regulations (market capitalisation-based compliance requirements) become applicable to a listed entity for the first time or after an interim break period.
  • Reason for Modification:This modification aligns with the recommendations of a SEBI-appointed expert committee, chaired by former whole time member S K Mohanty, aiming to facilitate ease of doing business.


4) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Online insurance marketplace Policybazaar has introduced its 'Claim Assurance Program' to accelerate the motor insurance claims process.

About Policybazaar :

  • Founded : July 2008
  • Headquarters : Gurgaon, Haryana, India
  • Founders : Yashish Dahiya, Alok Bansal, Avaneesh Nirjar
  • Policybazaar is an Indian insurance aggregator and multinational financial technology company.
  • Policybazaar is the flagship subsidiary of PB Fintech Limited., which also owns the credit product aggregator Paisabazaar.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Online insurance marketplace Policybazaar has introduced its 'Claim Assurance Program' to accelerate the motor insurance claims process.
  • The program aims to provide swift and efficient claims support across more than 1000 PIN codes, targeting both metropolitan areas and tier 2 and 3 regions.
  • The initiative is part of Policybazaar's broader strategy to enhance its claims assistance across all insurance verticals.

About Policybazaar :

  • Founded : July 2008
  • Headquarters : Gurgaon, Haryana, India
  • Founders : Yashish Dahiya, Alok Bansal, Avaneesh Nirjar
  • Policybazaar is an Indian insurance aggregator and multinational financial technology company.
  • Policybazaar is the flagship subsidiary of PB Fintech Limited., which also owns the credit product aggregator Paisabazaar.


5) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • The World Health Organization (WHO) has prequalified the second dengue vaccine developed by Japanese drugmaker Takeda Pharmaceuticals.
  • This live-attenuated vaccine, known as TAK-003, contains weakened versions of four serotypes of the virus that cause dengue.
  • This means that TAK-003 contains weakened forms of four types of dengue virus, which helps the body build immunity without causing disease.
  • TAK-003 can be given to children aged 6 to 16 years who have more chances of dengue and intensity of transmission.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The World Health Organization (WHO) has prequalified the second dengue vaccine developed by Japanese drugmaker Takeda Pharmaceuticals.
  • This live-attenuated vaccine, known as TAK-003, contains weakened versions of four serotypes of the virus that cause dengue.
  • This means that TAK-003 contains weakened forms of four types of dengue virus, which helps the body build immunity without causing disease.
  • The meaning of WHO pre-qualification for a vaccine is that the health agency has evaluated and approved the vaccine for quality, safety, and efficacy.
  • TAK-003 can be given to children aged 6 to 16 years who have more chances of dengue and intensity of transmission.
  • According to WHO, the vaccine should be administered in a 2-dose schedule with an interval of 3 months between doses.
  • Prior to TAK-003, WHO had prequalified the CYD-TDV vaccine developed by Sanofi Pasteur for dengue.

Dengue Disease Overview :

  • Dengue is a mosquito-borne disease that is life-threatening in many cases.
  • It is spread by the bite of an infected mosquito.
  • Approximately 3.8 billion people live in dengue-endemic regions, primarily in Asia, Africa, and the Americas.
  • Globally, there are between 100 and 400 million dengue cases reported annually.


6) Answer: E

Short Explanation:

  • The Ibu volcano on Indonesia's remote island of Halmahera erupted.
  • The Ibu volcano spews ash and smoke up to 5,000 meters (16,400 feet) into the sky.
  • Ibu is one of Indonesia's most active volcanoes, with over 21,000 eruptions recorded in 2023.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Ibu volcano on Indonesia's remote island of Halmahera erupted.
  • Hundreds of people living near an erupting volcano in eastern Indonesia have been evacuated after authorities raised the alert level to the highest level.
  • The Ibu volcano spews ash and smoke up to 5,000 meters (16,400 feet) into the sky.
  • Ibu is one of Indonesia's most active volcanoes, with over 21,000 eruptions recorded in 2023.
  • As of 2022, more than 700,000 people live on the island of Halmahera, potentially affected by the volcanic activity.


7) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • Marble mined in Gujarat's Ambaji has been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the Central Government.
  • Mined since the early medieval period from Ambaji in Gujarat’s Banaskantha district, it is one of the most popular marbles in India.
  • It is also known as Amba White Marble and Ambe White Marble.
  • It’s to be noted that Ambaji is famous for its white marble as it has the maximum whiteness in the range of 95.80 - 96.30 percent.
  • Primarily composed of the mineral calcite (CaCO3) and may contain other minerals like clay minerals, micas, quartz, pyrite, iron oxides, and graphite.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Marble mined in Gujarat's Ambaji has been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the Central Government.
  • Ambaji Marble is renowned for its stunning white appearance and unique natural patterns.
  • Mined since the early medieval period from Ambaji in Gujarat’s Banaskantha district, it is one of the most popular marbles in India.
  • It is also known as Amba White Marble and Ambe White Marble.
  • It’s to be noted that Ambaji is famous for its white marble as it has the maximum whiteness in the range of 95.80 - 96.30 percent.
  • It is characterized by its pristine white colour, which often features subtle grey or beige veining.
  • It has a very long-lasting shine and durability.
  • Marble is a metamorphic rock formed from limestone under the heat and pressure of metamorphism.
  • Primarily composed of the mineral calcite (CaCO3) and may contain other minerals like clay minerals, micas, quartz, pyrite, iron oxides, and graphite.


8) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Lai Ching-te of Taiwan’s ruling Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) has been sworn in as the self-governing island’s new President.
  • Lai succeeds Tsai Ing-wen to lead Taiwan amid increasing threats from China, which claims the island as its territory.
  • Lai Ching-te is the third member of the DPP to assume the office of president.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Lai Ching-te of Taiwan’s ruling Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) has been sworn in as the self-governing island’s new President.
  • Lai succeeds Tsai Ing-wen to lead Taiwan amid increasing threats from China, which claims the island as its territory.
  • Lai Ching-te is the third member of the DPP to assume the office of president.
  • He is also the third incumbent ROC (Republic of China) vice president to succeed to the presidency and the first to assume the office through election instead of immediate succession.
  • Taiwan has had an independent government since 1949, separate from the People's Republic of China.
  • Vice President Hsiao Bi-khim was also officially sworn in alongside President Lai.
  • Lai Ching-te, also known as William Lai, is a Taiwanese politician and former physician.
  • He has also served as the chair of the DPP since 2023.


9) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • Ed Dwight, a 90-year-old artist and former Air Force test pilot who was denied a chance to become the first African American astronaut six decades ago, finally rocketed into space, fulfilling a cherished dream in a brief up-and-down flight out of the lower atmosphere.
  • President John F. Kennedy initially chose Ed Dwight, an Air Force pilot, to be the candidate for NASA's inaugural Astronaut Corps.
  • The Soviets launched the first black astronaut, Arnaldo Tamayo Mendez, a Cuban citizen of African descent, 3 years before NASA selected its first black astronaut.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Ed Dwight, a 90-year-old artist and former Air Force test pilot who was denied a chance to become the first African American astronaut six decades ago, finally rocketed into space, fulfilling a cherished dream in a brief up-and-down flight out of the lower atmosphere.
  • President John F. Kennedy initially chose Ed Dwight, an Air Force pilot, to be the candidate for NASA's inaugural Astronaut Corps.
  • However, he was not selected for the final flight in 1963.
  • NASA did not select black astronauts until 1978, when Guion Bluford became the first African American in space.
  • The Soviets launched the first black astronaut, Arnaldo Tamayo Mendez, a Cuban citizen of African descent, 3 years before NASA selected its first black astronaut.
  • Prior to Ed Dwight, "Star Trek" actor William Shatner held the record as the oldest person to go into space in 2021.
  • Ed Dwight became the new record holder for the oldest person in space after his quick trip from West Texas.


10) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • Pawan Sindhi received the coveted Global Pride of Sindhi Award 2024 on an occasion attended by renowned saints, Mahatmas, and sadhus.
  • The event commemorated Mr. Sindhi's outstanding achievements in society and commitment to serve humanity.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Pawan Sindhi received the coveted Global Pride of Sindhi Award 2024 on an occasion attended by renowned saints, Mahatmas, and sadhus.
  • The event commemorated Mr. Sindhi's outstanding achievements in society and commitment to serve humanity.
  • The Global Pride of Sindhi Award 2024 is a well-deserved distinction for Pawan Sindhi, acknowledging his remarkable efforts to positively impact society.
  • His commitment to the advancement of humanity inspires others and encourages them to actively contribute to societal well-being.


11) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Dr Soumya Swaminathan, most recently WHO’s Chief Scientist, has been named among the 10 exceptional individuals who will receive honorary degrees from Canada's prestigious McGill University as part of the Spring 2024 Convocation ceremonies.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Dr Soumya Swaminathan, most recently WHO’s Chief Scientist, has been named among the 10 exceptional individuals who will receive honorary degrees from Canada's prestigious McGill University as part of the Spring 2024 Convocation ceremonies.
  • In 2017, Swaminathan joined the World Health Organisation (WHO) as Deputy Director General (Programmes), and, in March 2019, was named its first Chief Scientist, a role she filled through the Covid-19 pandemic until late 2022.


12) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Chandrakant Satija, the Founder and CEO of Chandra Admission Consultants, wins the Global Excellence Award 2024 for being the “Most Trusted Admission Consultant in Vidarbha Region”.
  • Chandrakant Satija, a renowned educationist and the Founder and CEO of Chandra Admission Consultants was honored with the Global Excellence Award 2024 at a grand event held at Sahara Star Hotel in Mumbai on May 12th.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Chandrakant Satija, the Founder and CEO of Chandra Admission Consultants, wins the Global Excellence Award 2024 for being the “Most Trusted Admission Consultant in Vidarbha Region”.
  • Chandrakant Satija, a renowned educationist and the Founder and CEO of Chandra Admission Consultants was honored with the Global Excellence Award 2024 at a grand event held at Sahara Star Hotel in Mumbai on May 12th.
  • The award was presented to him by the famous Bollywood actress Shilpa Shetty Kundra.
  • He was adjudged as the Most Trusted Admissions Consultant in Vidarbha Region.


13) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Henley and Partners, a leader in residence and citizenship planning, recently unveiled a list of the World's Wealthiest Top 10 cities and Rising Wealth Hubs, highlighting cities that attract high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs) with liquid investable wealth of USD 1 million or more.
  • Mumbai and Delhi's inclusion in the top 50 wealthiest cities underscores India's economic progress and urban development.
  • On the list they ranked above, Washington, DC the capital city of the World's richest country.
  • Mumbai and Delhi join other global financial hubs, such as New York, London, and Tokyo, in the list of top 50 wealthiest cities.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Henley and Partners, a leader in residence and citizenship planning, recently unveiled a list of the World's Wealthiest Top 10 cities and Rising Wealth Hubs, highlighting cities that attract high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs) with liquid investable wealth of USD 1 million or more.
  • Mumbai and Delhi's inclusion in the top 50 wealthiest cities underscores India's economic progress and urban development.
  • On the list they ranked above, Washington, DC the capital city of the World's richest country.
  • Mumbai and Delhi join other global financial hubs, such as New York, London, and Tokyo, in the list of top 50 wealthiest cities.
  • These cities offer upscale living options and serve as centers for trade, commerce, and innovation.
  • New York leads the pack, boasting 349,500 millionaires and a wealth exceeding $3 trillion.
  • The Bay Area tech hub, Tokyo, Singapore, London, Los Angeles, Paris, Sydney, Hong Kong, and Beijing complete the top 10. These cities offer diverse opportunities and amenities, attracting affluent individuals and businesses.
  • Investment migration programs in cities like New York, Singapore, and Sydney are attracting wealthy individuals seeking diversification and secure havens.
  • The report anticipates Dubai's rise in the ranking, with Abu Dhabi also showing promising growth rates.


14) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • As part of its suite of announcements during its high-profile I/O event, Google announced a brand new personal AI Assistant that could be the successor to the Google Assistant.
  • It’s called “Project Astra” and it’s powered by Gemini AI.
  • Project Astra is powered by Gemini AI, Google's advanced artificial intelligence technology.
  • Project Astra can see the world around you and answer questions about it.
  • It can answer real-time questions fed to it through various modalities: text, video, images, and speech.

Detailed Explanation:

  • As part of its suite of announcements during its high-profile I/O event, Google announced a brand new personal AI Assistant that could be the successor to the Google Assistant.
  • It’s called “Project Astra” and it’s powered by Gemini AI.
  • Project Astra is powered by Gemini AI, Google's advanced artificial intelligence technology.
  • Project Astra can see the world around you and answer questions about it.
  • It can answer real-time questions fed to it through various modalities: text, video, images, and speech.
  • The AI can remember the location of objects, verify computer code accuracy via a phone’s camera, and provide relevant information based on its observations.
  • Multimodal AI Agent:Project Astra is a multimodal AI agent, meaning it can process information from different modalities, including images, videos, and text.
  • Multimodal Model:A multimodal model is a machine learning (ML) model capable of processing diverse information types from various sources like images, videos, and text, providing a comprehensive understanding and response capability.


15) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • Jorge Martin extended his lead in the championship with a thrilling victory in the French MotoGP at Le Mans
  • The Spaniard, who won sprint, battled the entire race with rival Francesco Bagnaia before Marc Marquez arrived late to steal second place

Detailed Explanation:

  • Jorge Martin extended his lead in the championship with a thrilling victory in the French MotoGP at Le Mans
  • The Spaniard, who won sprint, battled the entire race with rival Francesco Bagnaia before Marc Marquez arrived late to steal second place.
  • Pramac Ducati rider Martin heads the standings with 129 points, 38 ahead of Bagnaia who moved into second spot.
  • Martin, a winner already this season in Portugal, did not make the best of starts from pole position, losing first place to Bagnaia on the opening lap.


16) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The Japanese men's hockey team made history when it won the Sultan Azlan Shah Trophy for the first time.
  • The match against Pakistan concluded in a 2-2 tie after regulation time, forcing a penalty shootout.
  • Japan triumphed, defeating Pakistan 4-1 in a nail-biting shootout at the Azlan Shah Stadium in Ipoh, Malaysia.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Japanese men's hockey team made history when it won the Sultan Azlan Shah Trophy for the first time.
  • The match against Pakistan concluded in a 2-2 tie after regulation time, forcing a penalty shootout.
  • Japan triumphed, defeating Pakistan 4-1 in a nail-biting shootout at the Azlan Shah Stadium in Ipoh, Malaysia.
  • The 2024 edition of the famous competition featured six teams: Japan, Pakistan, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand, and Malaysia, who hosted the event. Japan won the championship, with Pakistan finishing second.

Malaysia came in third, followed by New Zealand, South Korea, and Canada in the final standings.

  • India, a regular participant and five-time winner of the Sultan Azlan Shah Trophy (1985, 1991, 1995, 2009, 2010), did not compete in this year's competition.
  • The Indian team elected to focus their preparations on the upcoming 2024 Paris Olympics, which begin on July 26, 2024.


17) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • Magnus Carlsen won ten games in a row to win Grand Chess Tour Superbet Rapid and Blitz 2024.
  • He scored 26/36, finished a half point ahead of Wei Yi (CHN).
  • Duda finished third scoring 19.5/36.
  • R Praggnanandhaa scored a crucial victory against Wei in the penultimate round. He scored 19/36 to finish fourth.
  • Arjun fifth 18/36.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Magnus Carlsen won ten games in a row to win Grand Chess Tour Superbet Rapid and Blitz 2024.
  • He scored 26/36, finished a half point ahead of Wei Yi (CHN).
  • Despite being 2.5 points ahead of Carlsen, he scored 1.5/2 in the first two games, then he lost to Jan-Krzysztof Duda (POL).
  • Immediately in the following round Magnus defeated him to join him in the lead.
  • The world no.1 scored another hat-trick to increase his win streak to ten games.
  • He drew the last two games against Anish Giri (NED) and Arjun Erigaisi to become a clear champion.
  • Duda finished third scoring 19.5/36.
  • R Praggnanandhaa scored a crucial victory against Wei in the penultimate round. He scored 19/36 to finish fourth.
  • Arjun fifth 18/36.


18) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • P Shayaamnikhil became India's 85th Grandmaster by completing his third and final GM norm in the just-concluded Dubai Police Masters chesstournament, ending a 12-year-wait for the player who took to the sport as an eight-year-old.

Detailed Explanation:

  • P Shayaamnikhil became India's 85th Grandmaster by completing his third and final GM norm in the just-concluded Dubai Police Masters chesstournament, ending a 12-year-wait for the player who took to the sport as an eight-year-old.
  • Shyaamnikhil needed just one win and eight draws to complete the long-overdue GM title which he achieved in the tournament.
  • The 31-year-old conjured the requisite 2500 ELO rating points, the minimum requirement to be a GM, way back in 2012 with two Grandmaster norms but for the third one, he had to wait for 12 years.


19) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • The United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed 25th May as World Football Day, by adopting a resolution during the 80th plenary meeting of the General Assembly in New York.
  • The year 2024 marks the 100th anniversary of the first international football tournament in history with the representation of all regions as part of the 1924 Summer Olympic Games, held in Paris.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed 25th May as World Football Day, by adopting a resolution during the 80th plenary meeting of the General Assembly in New York.
  • The year 2024 marks the 100th anniversary of the first international football tournament in history with the representation of all regions as part of the 1924 Summer Olympic Games, held in Paris.
  • The resolution was passed unanimously by the 193-member General Assembly.
  • Taher M. El-Sonni, Permanent Representative of the State of Libya to the United Nations, introduced the draft resolution under Sport for Development and Peace: building a peaceful and better world through sport and the Olympic ideal during the meeting.
  • The Assembly later adopted the resolution proclaiming 25 May as World Football Day.


20) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • International Day for Biological Diversity 2024 is celebrated on May 22.
  • This year, the theme of the International Day for Biological Diversity is "Be Part of the Plan."
  • On December 20, 2000, the day was first observed on 22nd May.
  • Bio means life; Diversity means a range of different things and Biodiversity means Diversity of life.

Detailed Explanation:

  • International Day for Biological Diversity 2024 is celebrated on May 22.
  • This year, the theme of the International Day for Biological Diversity is "Be Part of the Plan."
  • This day is observed to raise awareness about Biological Diversity.
  • The aim of International Day for Biological Diversity is to promote diversity issues.
  • From the second Committee meeting of the United Nations General Assembly, from 1993 to 2000, International Day for Biological Diversity was observed on 29th May.
  • On December 20, 2000, the day was first observed on 22nd May.
  • Bio means life; Diversity means a range of different things and Biodiversity means Diversity of life.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package