Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd February 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 22nd February 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) India's Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Increased by 25.7% to how many billion in January 2024?

(a) $2.0billion

(b) $2.1billion

(c) $2.2billion

(d) $2.5billion

(e) $2.3billion


2)
In Q3 2023, PB Fintech's revenue from operations increased by what percentage to ₹871 crore?

(a) 41%

(b) 42%

(c) 40%

(d) 43%

(e) 45%


3)
Bandhan Bank was awarded official permission to collect state revenues on behalf of which government?

(a) Odisha

(b) West Bengal

(c) Haryana

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Karnataka


4)
Which edition of the Raisina Dialogue will Prime Minister Narendra Modi launch in New Delhi?

(a) 7th

(b) 8th

(c) 5th

(d) 9th

(e) 4th


5)
Burhanpur, the banana city of central India, is preparing to hold its annual Banana Festival in which state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Himachal Pradesh


6)
Which state government implemented the Raitha Samruddhi Yojana?

(a) Odisha

(b) West Bengal

(c) Haryana

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Karnataka


7)
The government is removing old minor income tax demands after imposing a cap of how much lakh per taxpayer?

(a) Rs. 50000

(b) Rs. 100000

(c) Rs. 75000

(d) Rs. 200000

(e) Rs. 250000


8)
BSNL, the state-owned telecoms corporation, has launched a procurement procedure worth almost Rs 65,000 crore for the implementation of which phase of the BharatNet project?

(a) Phase I

(b) Phase III

(c) Phase II

(d) Phase IV

(e) Phase V


9)
The Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Indian Air Force (IAF) to integrate future weapons and sensors for what type of LCA aircraft?

(a) Tejas

(b) Kiran

(c) Chetak

(d) Dhruv

(e) Rudra


10)
NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) has signed an agreement with which Industrial Infrastructure Corporation to construct an "Integrated Green Hydrogen Hub"?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Himachal Pradesh


11)
The world's most powerful passports now allow citizens to travel to 194 out of 227 destinations without a visa. Which of the following countries is not included in it?

(a) Italy

(b) Pakistan

(c) Spain

(d) Japan

(e) France


12)
Which Indian Bank has announced the appointment of Ashish Vijayakar as the bank's Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) for three years?

(a) ICICI

(b) DBS

(c) HSBC

(d) SBM

(e) HDFC


13)
Pradeep Kumar Sinha has been appointed as the non-executive part-time chairman of which bank?

(a) ICICI

(b) DBS

(c) HSBC

(d) SBM

(e) HDFC


14)
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved Minda Corporation Limited's acquisition of up to what percentage (approximately) of Pricol Limited's equity share capital (Pricol/Target)?

(a) 8.59%

(b) 8.49%

(c) 8.79%

(d) 8.89%

(e) 8.69%


15)
India's first spy satellite created by a local commercial player is poised to launch. Which city will host the ground control centre?

(a) Florida

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Sriharikota

(d) Chennai

(e) Hyderabad


16)
Japan plans to launch the world's first wooden satellite to combat space debris. Which type of wood was used in its construction?

(a) Pine

(b) Magnolia

(c) Oak

(d) Walnut

(e) Mindi


17)
Which edition of the National Football Championship Final Rounds for the Santosh Trophy would be held in Arunachal Pradesh in 2023-24?

(a) 75th

(b) 76th

(c) 77th

(d) 78th

(e) 74th


18)
Fali Nariman, an eminent jurist and Senior Supreme Court Lawyer, passed away. In which year did he receive the 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2013


19)
In which year did Baden Powell first publish 'Scouting for Boys'?

(a) 1905

(b) 1901

(c) 1904

(d) 1908

(e) 1906


20)
When was World Thinking Day observed?

(a) February 22

(b) February 23

(c) February 21

(d) February 20

(e) February 19


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

India’s outward foreign direct investment (FDI) commitments rose by 25.7% on a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) basis to $2.09 billion in January 2024, compared to over $1.66 billion in January 2023. However, there was a sequential decline from $2.5 billion in December 2023, as reported by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Detailed Explanation:

India’s outward foreign direct investment (FDI) commitments rose by 25.7% on a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) basis to $2.09 billion in January 2024, compared to over $1.66 billion in January 2023. However, there was a sequential decline from $2.5 billion in December 2023, as reported by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Components of Outbound FDI: Outbound FDI commitments include equity, loans, and guarantees. Equity Commitments: Equity commitments rose to $760.9 million in January 2024 from $597.4 million in January 2023, but were lower than the $834.7 million recorded in December 2023. Debt Commitments: Debt commitments increased to $306.2 million in January 2024 from $215.6 million a year ago, but decreased significantly from $687.9 million in December 2023. Guarantees: Guarantees for overseas units increased to $1.02 billion in January 2024 from $854.1 million in January 2023.

They also saw a slight increase from $988.4 million in December 2023, according to RBI data. Significance: This data reflects India's increasing participation in outbound investments, potentially indicating its growing influence in global markets and its strategies for diversification and expansion abroad. Foreign Direct Investment meaning is a type of investment in which a company or individual from one country invests in a company or asset in another country. The purpose of FDI is to gain long-term involvement in the foreign market, generate profits, access new markets, and transfer technology and expertise. This includes the purchase of shares, bonds, or other securities; the establishment of a new business; or the acquisition of an existing business. The importance of FDIs in the stock market is not only to bring money with them but also skills, technology and knowledge. Horizontal FDI: This occurs when a company invests in another country to produce the same products or services that it produces in its home country. For example, a U.S. car manufacturer might build a new factory in China to produce cars for the Chinese market. Vertical FDI: When a company invests in another country to acquire a supplier or distributor for its products or services.  For example, a U.S. clothing company might acquire a textile mill in India to produce the fabric for its clothes. Conglomerate FDI: It occurs when a company invests in another country to produce products or services that are unrelated to its core business.  For example, a U.S. telecommunications company might invest in a hotel chain in Europe.


2) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

PB Fintech reported its first-ever net profit of ₹37.2 crore for the quarter ending December 31, 2023. For the nine months ending December 31, 2023, PB Fintech's net profit stood at ₹4.2 crore. PB Fintech’s revenue from operations grew 43 per cent to ₹871 crore in the third quarter ended December 31, 2023.

Detailed Explanation:

PB Fintech announced that insurance regulator Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) has granted in-principle approval to its wholly owned subsidiary Policybazaar Insurance Brokers (Policybazaar) to upgrade its license from a direct insurance broker (Life and General) to a composite insurance broker. This approval is expected to pave the way for Policybazaar to sell reinsurance products besides being a pure play platform focused on insurance buying. PB Fintech reported its first-ever net profit of ₹37.2 crore for the quarter ending December 31, 2023. For the nine months ending December 31, 2023, PB Fintech's net profit stood at ₹4.2 crore. PB Fintech’s revenue from operations grew 43 per cent to ₹871 crore in the third quarter ended December 31, 2023.


3) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Private lender Bandhan Bank has been authorised by the West Bengal government to collect tax and non-tax receipts on its behalf.  The mandate will enable the bank to collect revenues through the Government Receipt Portal System (GRIPS).

Detailed Explanation:

Private lender Bandhan Bank has been authorised by the West Bengal government to collect tax and non-tax receipts on its behalf.  The mandate will enable the bank to collect revenues through the Government Receipt Portal System (GRIPS). By virtue of this mandate, people will be able to pay various taxes like property tax, motor vehicle tax and professional tax using this portal. The bank will soon be integrating itself with the West Bengal government to operationalise the payment collection process. GRIPS is an online internet-based platform for making various tax and non-tax payments to the West Bengal government.


4) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th edition of Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi.  Prime Minister of Greece, Kyriakos Mitsotakis, will join the inaugural session as the Chief Guest, and deliver the keynote address.

Detailed Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th edition of Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi.  Prime Minister of Greece, Kyriakos Mitsotakis, will join the inaugural session as the Chief Guest, and deliver the keynote address.  The three-day Raisina Dialogue will witness the participation of representatives from over 100 countries including Ministers, former Heads of State and Heads of Government, Military Commanders, Captains of Industry, Technology Leaders, Academics, Journalists, and Scholars on Strategic Affairs. Foreign Ministers from participating nations have started arriving in New Delhi for the Dialogue.  They include Bhutan Foreign Minister Lyonpo D N Dhungyel, Lithuanian Foreign Minister Gabrielius Landsbergis, and Foreign Minister of Estonia Margus Tsahkna.  The Raisina Dialogue is India’s flagship conference on geopolitics and geo-economics. It is committed to addressing the most challenging issues facing the international community. The theme of this edition is "Chaturanga: Conflict, Contest, Cooperate, Create”. Over the course of three days, decision-makers and thought leaders of the world will engage each other across conversations in various formats, over six thematic pillars. These include Tech Frontiers: Regulations and Realities, Peace with the Planet: Invest and Innovate, and War and Peace: Armouries and Asymmetries. Over two thousand 500 participants from about 115 countries will be joining the Dialogue in person, and millions across the world will view the proceedings on various digital platforms.


5) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The banana city of central India, Burhanpur in Madhya Pradesh (MP), is all set to organise its annual Banana Festival. The two-day Banana festival is being organised in collaboration with district administration and its various departments under the one-district one-product programme (ODOP).

Detailed Explanation:

The banana city of central India, Burhanpur in Madhya Pradesh (MP), is all set to organise its annual Banana Festival. The two-day Banana festival is being organised in collaboration with district administration and its various departments under the one-district one-product programme (ODOP). The festival is serving as a platform to showcase Burhanpur's agricultural prowess, inviting companies, experts, and scientists from across the nation to explore investment opportunities in the region. Burhanpur boasts 23,650 hectares of banana cultivation involving 18,325 farmers, yielding a staggering 16 lakh metric tonnes of bananas. The sales turnover from bananas alone is a formidable 1,700 crore rupees.


6) Answer: E

Short Explanation:

Karnataka plans to consolidate various agri schemes to launch a new one to help farmers make agriculture sustainable and lucrative. Various schemes related to the agricultural sector will be consolidated and a new scheme called Karnataka Raitha Samruddhi Yojane will be started this year.

Detailed Explanation:

Karnataka plans to consolidate various agri schemes to launch a new one to help farmers make agriculture sustainable and lucrative. Various schemes related to the agricultural sector will be consolidated and a new scheme called Karnataka Raitha Samruddhi Yojane will be started this year. The new scheme will provide the farmers with guidance and support in securing a stable income by taking up comprehensive agriculture inclusive of agriculture, animal husbandry horticulture and dairy farming; selecting crops based on the soil characteristics and market demands; providing information on soil testing and soil characteristics; supporting farmers by raising awareness about new agricultural practices and technologies; making farmers aware of opportunities related to storage and value addition and creating market linkages for farmers to get a good price for their produce. An Agriculture Development Authority will be created under the chairmanship of Chief Minister to facilitate effective implementation of policies related to agriculture and allied activities.  The Authority will also work towards achieving better coordination between the Department of Agriculture, Horticulture, Sericulture, Fisheries, Cooperation, and Animal Husbandry. Due to the prevailing drought in the State, the agriculture sector has been impacted and has shown a negative growth of 1.8 per cent in the current year.  Water Bodies Creation : About 5,000 water bodies will be created over five years to promote sustainable agriculture in drought-affected and rainfed areas of the State. Revival of Krishi Bhagya Yojane : Krishi Bhagya Yojane which had become extremely popular during the earlier tenure of our Government has been reintroduced and grants of ₹200 crore were provided during 2023-24.  Food Processing Directorate : A separate Food Processing Directorate will be constituted under the Agriculture Department which will focus on avoiding wastage of agricultural produce and help farmers in earning a reasonable price for their crops. Food Parks Establishment : Further, to promote processing, value addition and export of agricultural and horticultural produce, food parks will be established near airports under public-private partnership.  In the current year, food parks will be established at Sogane in Shivamogga district, Ittangihala in Vijayapura District and Pujenahalli village in Bengaluru rural district. Commercial Floriculture Market : Also to promote sales and exports of floriculture crops, a well-equipped commercial floriculture market of international standards will be set up in Bengaluru city under PPP mode


7) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The government has begun getting rid of old outstanding small income tax demands after setting a ceiling of Rs 1 lakh per taxpayer. Taxpayers can check the status of the demands by logging on to the income tax portal online.

Detailed Explanation:

The government has begun getting rid of old outstanding small income tax demands after setting a ceiling of Rs 1 lakh per taxpayer.  Taxpayers can check the status of the demands by logging on to the income tax portal online.  The scheme will be implemented by the Bengaluru-based Directorate of Income Tax (Systems) at the Centralised Processing Centre (CPC), preferably within two months.  It will be limited to Rs 1,00,000 per assessee.  During the interim budget, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had announced that the I-T department will withdraw small outstanding direct tax demands of Rs 25,000 or less which pertained to the period up to FY10 and of Rs 10,000 or less for the financial years from 2010-11 up to 2014-15.


8) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

BSNL, the state-owned telecommunications company, has initiated a tender process amounting to approximately Rs 65,000 crore for the implementation of the phase-III BharatNet projectThis endeavour is part of the broader Rs 1.4 trillion revamped BharatNet project, aimed at enhancing connectivity in rural areas by both upgrading existing infrastructure and connecting additional gram panchayats.

Detailed Explanation:

BSNL, the state-owned telecommunications company, has initiated a tender process amounting to approximately Rs 65,000 crore for the implementation of the phase-III BharatNet project.  This endeavour is part of the broader Rs 1.4 trillion revamped BharatNet project, aimed at enhancing connectivity in rural areas by both upgrading existing infrastructure and connecting additional gram panchayats.  BSNL is the sole project management agency for the BharatNet project.  This initiative seeks to upgrade existing 164,000 gram panchayats and connect approximately 47,000 new gram panchayats under a new model. The BharatNet phase-III project adopts a three-level architecture: internet leased line bandwidth, middle-mile connectivity, and last-mile connectivity. It aims to involve village-level entrepreneurs or Udyamis in providing last-mile connectivity to households on a revenue-sharing basis.  BSNL aims to provide 15 million home fibre connections over five years using the BharatNet Udyami model. The Union Cabinet approved the third package of Rs 1.39 trillion for BharatNet in August, totalling the allocation to over Rs 2 trillion.  Previous allocations were made in 2017 and 2021.


9) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

The Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) has signed an MoU with the Indian Air Force (IAF) for the integration of futuristic Weapons and Sensors for LCA Tejas aircraft. The Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) is a premier organization under the aegis of the Department of Defence R&D with the mandate to Design and Develop Tejas-LCA and its Variants.

Detailed Explanation:

The Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) has signed an MoU with the Indian Air Force (IAF) for the integration of futuristic Weapons and Sensors for LCA Tejas aircraft.  The MoU was signed by Shri Prabhulla Chandran VK, Technology Director (Avionics and Weapon Systems) of ADA and Air Vice Marshal KN Santosh VSM, Commandant, Software Development Institute (SDI) of IAF.  Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) is a premier organization under the aegis of the Department of Defence R&D with mandate to Design and Develop Tejas-LCA and its Variants. In present war scenario, there is a continuous need of upgrading the weapons and sensors suite of the aircraft and towards this, ADA has initiated the know-how transfer for integration of weapons and sensors to SDI.  This will facilitate the IAF to independently carry out sensors, weapon integration and flight testing to enhance the operational capability of Tejas-LCA fighter.  ADA has successfully developed and type-certified Tejas LCA with a credit of more than 10000 sorties of incident-free flying. IAF has already formed two squadrons of this fighter aircraft and twin-seater aircraft are also being inducted.


10) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

Power sector PSU and India’s largest integrated power company NTPC Limited has signed a Land Lease Agreement to realize its green energy and green hydrogen objectives, thus also contributing to the Government of India’s efforts towards energy transition.  The agreement, signed between NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) and Andhra Pradesh Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (APIIC), is for the development of an “Integrated Green Hydrogen Hub”. The hub will come up on 1,200 acres of land near Pudimadaka village of Atchutapuram Mandal in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

Detailed Explanation:

Power sector PSU and India’s largest integrated power company NTPC Limited has signed a Land Lease Agreement to realize its green energy and green hydrogen objectives, thus also contributing to the Government of India’s efforts towards energy transition.  The agreement, signed between NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) and Andhra Pradesh Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (APIIC), is for the development of an “Integrated Green Hydrogen Hub”.  The hub will come up on 1,200 acres of land near Pudimadaka village of Atchutapuram Mandal in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, approved by the Union Cabinet, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crores.  The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India the Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.


11) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The most powerful passports in the world now allow citizens of France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Japan, and Singapore to travel to 194 out of 227 destinations worldwide without requiring a visa. Four EU members have joined them at the top: Germany, Italy, Spain, and France.

Detailed Explanation:

India has slipped to the 85th spot on the Henley Passport Index.  India had gone up to 80th position in January when the rankings for 2024 were unveiled.  The Henley Passport Index is updated monthly. Six countries still jointly hold the top position in the 2024 Henley Passport Index, offering their citizens visa-free access to a record-breaking number of destinations. The most powerful passports in the world now allow citizens of France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Japan, and Singapore to travel 194 out of 227 destinations worldwide without requiring a visa. Four EU members have joined them at the top: Germany, Italy, Spain, and France. Pakistan remains at 106th position like 2023, while Bangladesh has slipped from 101st to 102nd. Maldives, India's maritime neighbour, was ranked 58th with its citizens having visa-free access to 96 countries.   China witnessed a marginal jump in its ranking from 66 in 2023 to 64 this year. Henley Passport Index was launched in 2006. The index covers 199 passports and 227 travel destinations. It is based on the data collected from the International Air Transport Association (IATA). The Index's scoring system was developed to give users a nuanced, practical, and reliable overview of the power of their passport. Each passport is scored on the total number of destinations the holder can access visa-free.


12) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

SBM Bank India announced the appointment of Ashish Vijayakar as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of the Bank for 3 years. This appointment has been made as per the approval accorded by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He Succeeds Sidharth Rath, who resigned from the post of MD & CEO of SBM Bank India in November 2023.

Detailed Explanation:

SBM Bank India announced the appointment of Ashish Vijayakar as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of the Bank for 3 years. This appointment has been made as per the approval accorded by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He Succeeds Sidharth Rath, who resigned from the post of MD & CEO of SBM Bank India in November 2023.

Vijayakar is a senior banker with a proven track record spanning around three decades across multiple business and risk management areas of the banking and financial services sector.

He comes with a strong background in building and growing global businesses, with involvement in portfolio management and credit risk, having held key leadership positions across various geographies in Standard Chartered Bank and Crédit Lyonnais over close to 25 years.  His strategic vision, deep understanding of the industry, and proven track record of driving growth and innovation make him an ideal choice to lead SBMBI into its next phase of development.


13) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

Pradeep Kumar Sinha is set to assume the role of Non-Executive Part-time Chairman of ICICI Bank following the conclusion of G. C. Chaturvedi's term. Sinha's appointment will take effect from July 1, 2024, or upon approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), whichever occurs later, ensuring a smooth transition in leadership.

Detailed Explanation:

Pradeep Kumar Sinha is set to assume the role of Non-Executive Part-time Chairman of ICICI Bank following the conclusion of G. C. Chaturvedi's term. Sinha's appointment will take effect from July 1, 2024, or upon approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), whichever occurs later, ensuring a smooth transition in leadership. He will serve in this capacity until February 16, 2029, filling the vacancy created by the retirement of Mr. Chaturvedi, highlighting the long-term commitment to leadership stability. Sinha joined the Indian Administrative Service (Uttar Pradesh in 1977). He served as the Cabinet Secretary (from June 2015) for more than four years before moving to the Prime Minister’s Office.  He retired from there in March 2021.

Sinha's experience extends to serving as a Government Nominee Director in various major Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) such as ONGC, IOCL, HPCL, BPCL, GAIL, etc., demonstrating his expertise in principles of healthy corporate governance.


14) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of the equity share capital of Pricol Limited (Pricol/Target) by Minda Corporation Limited (Minda/Acquirer). Minda Corporation Limited (Minda), the acquirer, is involved in manufacturing auto-components parts catering to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Tier-1 companies across various segments in India.

Detailed Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of the equity share capital of Pricol Limited (Pricol/Target) by Minda Corporation Limited (Minda/Acquirer). Minda Corporation Limited (Minda), the acquirer, is involved in manufacturing auto-components parts catering to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Tier-1 companies across various segments in India. Pricol Limited (Pricol/Target), the company being acquired, is engaged in manufacturing automobile components for OEMs, Tier-1 suppliers, and replacement markets both in India and globally.


15) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

The first spy satellite in India to be made by a local private player is set to be launched in a SpaceX rocket by April and will be used by the armed forces to get discreet information. Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) built satellite is being shipped to Florida in preparation for launch. Bengaluru will serve as the location of the ground control centre.

Detailed Explanation:

The first spy satellite in India to be made by a local private player is set to be launched in a SpaceX rocket by April and will be used by the armed forces to get discreet information. Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) built satellite is being shipped to Florida in preparation for launch. Bengaluru will serve as the location of the ground control centre.  It is under development and should be operational soon. In collaboration with the Latin American business Satellogic, the centre is being constructed. It will also be permitted to exchange the TASL satellite's pictures with friendly countries. Although the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has satellites that can aid in the sharing of the imagery, their use is restricted given the extensive coverage that is needed. India currently uses US companies to get the necessary spy data.  The need has increased after the skirmishes with China at the Line of Actual Control. ISRO has also been involved with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), for developing a Synthetic Aperture Radar satellite to study the Earth.


16) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

Japan and the United States (US) will launch the world’s first wooden satellite, the LingoSat probe, into space to combat space debris It is constructed from magnolia wood, chosen for its stability and resistance to cracks, demonstrating an innovative approach to satellite design.

Detailed Explanation:

Japan and the United States (US) will launch the world’s first wooden satellite, the LingoSat probe, into space to combat space debris It is constructed from magnolia wood, chosen for its stability and resistance to cracks, demonstrating an innovative approach to satellite design. The project represents a collaboration between Japanese scientists and American counterparts, emphasizing international cooperation in space exploration and environmental sustainability efforts. Collaborators: Researchers from Kyoto University and Sumitomo Forestry have played pivotal roles in the development and construction of the timber satellite, highlighting interdisciplinary cooperation in scientific innovation. Innovative Solution: The satellite utilizes biodegradable materials in place of traditional metal components, offering an environmentally friendly solution to mitigate the harmful effects of space debris. Environmental Concerns: Takao Doi, a Japanese aerospace engineer, has raised awareness about the detrimental effects of existing satellites, particularly the generation of aluminium particles during re-entry into Earth's atmosphere, which can impact the Earth's upper layer. Operational Sustainability: The introduction of the LingoSat wooden satellite sparks hope for the continued operation of satellites and other technologies even as non-biodegradable resources become depleted, highlighting the importance of sustainability in space exploration. Orbit: The LingoSat probe is scheduled to be placed in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) at an altitude of approximately 400 km, showcasing careful planning and consideration for optimal functionality.


17) Answer:  C

Short Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh is hosting the Final Rounds of the 77th National Football Championships for the Santosh Trophy 2023-24 at Golden Jubilee Outdoor Stadium in Yupia.  For the first time since its inception in 1941, the Santosh Trophy will be held in Arunachal Pradesh.

Detailed Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh is hosting the Final Rounds of the 77th National Football Championships for the Santosh Trophy 2023-24 at Golden Jubilee Outdoor Stadium in Yupia.  For the first time since its inception in 1941, the Santosh Trophy will be held in Arunachal Pradesh.   The opening match of the 77th National Football Championships for the Santosh Trophy 2023-24 will be played between host Arunachal Pradesh and five-time champion Goa at the Golden Jubilee Outdoor Stadium in Yupia.  Twelve teams are participating in the tournament and are divided into two groups of 6 each.  The participants include six group stage winners (Goa, Delhi, Manipur, Assam, Services, and Maharashtra), three best second-placed teams (Kerala, Mizoram, and Railways), and three automatic qualifiers - hosts Arunachal Pradesh, last season's champions Karnataka and finalists Meghalaya. The new format for the tournament will see an expanded knockout stage, with the top four teams from each group progressing to the quarter-finals.


18) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

Renowned constitutional jurist and senior Supreme Court advocate Fali S Nariman passed away at the age of 95 in New Delhi. He was honoured with the 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2018. He received the Padma Bhushan in January 1991 and in 2007 he was awarded the Padma Vibhushan. He was awarded the Gruber Prize for Justice (2002) and was a nominated member of the Rajya Sabha, the Upper House of the Parliament of India for a term (1999–2005).

Detailed Explanation:

Fali Nariman Born in 1929 in Rangoon,  British Burma, British India (present day Yangon, Myanmar). In November 1950, Nariman became an advocate of the Bombay High Court, later earning the designation of senior advocate in 1961.  With over 70 years of legal practice, he initially worked in the High Court of Bombay before shifting to New Delhi in 1972 to practice in the Supreme Court of India.  He was also the President of the Bar Association of India from 1991 to 2010. He argued numerous significant cases, such as the NJAC verdict and the SC AoR Association case, which influenced the establishment of the collegium system.  He also participated in cases like the TMA Pai case, addressing the extent of minority rights under Article 30.  Nariman was a significant public voice in the country. Recently, he raised criticism against the judgement leading to the abrogation of Article 370. In 2022, Nariman in his book, ‘You Must Know Your Constitution’, wrote, “The life of a written Constitution—like the life of the law—is not logic (or draftsmanship), but experience.


19) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

Each year on February 22nd, we honour Robert Baden-birth Powell's anniversary by celebrating World Scout Day. The whole world was awaiting the result of the base.  In 1908, ‘Scouting for Boys’ was published by Baden Powell for the first time. The book deal was excellent. Boys formed Scout Patrols for the first time by themselves.

Detailed Explanation:

Each year on February 22nd, we honour Robert Baden-birth Powell's anniversary by celebrating World Scout Day. Baden-Powell maintained a testing centre on Brownsea Island, Poole, Dorset, in 1907.  He fetched concurrently 22 boys and positioned them in the base under his supervision.  Some of the boys were from working-class homes and some others were from public schools.  The whole world was awaiting the result of the base.  In 1908, ‘Scouting for Boys’ was published by Baden Powell for the first time. The book deal was excellent. Boys formed Scout Patrols for the first time by themselves.  The training camp paved the way for the formation of an organization.  The youth of the country were highly influenced by this act and started to train themselves to serve society.  ‘Scouting for Boys’ has since been deciphered into many distinct vocabularies and lingoes.


20) Answer: A

World Thinking Day 2024 is observed on the 22nd of February 2024. In 1926, delegates from across the world met at Camp Edith Macy now named the Edith Macy Conference Center in New York for the 4th World Conference, and decided to create a day for guides and Girl Scouts.  They selected the joint birthday of Lord Baden-Powell, the founder of the Scout and Guide movement, and his wife Olave as the Thinking Day. In 1999, during the Dubai Conference, the name of Thinking Day was changed to ‘World Thinking Day.’

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package