Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 21st October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 21st October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) India drops to 45th place out of 47 countries on the Global Pension Index 2023. Which nation is at the top of the list?

(a) China

(b) USA

(c) Netherlands

(d) Argentina

(e) Denmark


2) The Nagaland Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (NIMSR) in Kohima was opened by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. How many MBBS seats from the academic year 2023–2024 has it acquired the Letter of Permission for admission from the National Medical Commission (NMC)?

(a) 90

(b) 85

(c) 100

(d) 75

(e) 95


3) Jaderi Namakatti receives a GI Tag from the Geographical Indications Registry in Chennai. Which district does Jaderi belong to?

(a) Namakal

(b) Thoothukudi

(c) Salem

(d) Tiruvannamalai

(e) Dindigul


4) The first Chinese ship, Zhenhua 15, is flagged by Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan as it enters the port of Vizhinjam. With a PPP component, it is established as a landlord model. In PPP, what is the second "P"represent?

(a) Public

(b) Protected

(c) Private

(d) Partnership

(e) Permission


5) Which state initiated the fourth iteration of the Mission Shakti campaign, which seeks to empower women?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Kerala


6) Rabindranath Tagore's bust is unveiled in Vietnam by India's Minister of External Affairs, Jaishankar.   For which year did Rabindranath Tagore receive the Nobel Prize in Literature?

(a) 1919

(b) 1912

(c) 1913

(d) 1915

(e) 1918


7) Improving the Performance of Multilateral Development Banks by 2030: The Triple Agenda Roadmap of the G20 Expert Group.By 2030, how much trillion dollars should multinational banks invest to shift to a "low-carbon, equitable, resilient, and rapid economic growth" path?

(a)  $3trillion

(b)  $4trillion

(c)  $5trillion

(d)  $8trillion

(e)  $6trillion


8) Every student, from pre-primary to higher education, will receive an Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) number that will serve as their unique identity, according to plans announced by the Union Ministry of Education. How many distinct digit numbers did APAAR have?

(a) 15

(b) 12

(c) 8

(d) 13

(e) 16


9) In how many states did the Election Commission of India announce the dates for the next Legislative Assembly elections?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(e) 7


10) The commercial pilot licenses are now valid for ten years after the government changed the aircraft laws. When did the Civil Aviation Ministry update the Aircraft Rules?

(a) 1932

(b) 1931

(c) 1935

(d) 1937

(e) 1939


11) Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hailed the Dhordo village in Kutch district for being awarded as the Best Tourism Village by the United Nations World Tourism Organization
(UNWTO).  Where is the Kutch district located?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Gujarat


12) How many private sector banks were hit with fines totalling Rs. 12.17 crore by the RBI last year(2022)?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 9


13) New Zealand's _________ Prime Minister, Christopher Luxon, has been elected.

(a) 40th

(b) 42nd

(c) 43rd

(d) 39th

(e) 41st


14) Arindam Bagchi, a spokesman for the foreign ministry, was named India's permanent representative to the UN in Geneva. Whom did he succeed?

(a) Sanjay Mayukh

(b) Sambit Patra

(c) Rajiv Pratap

(d) Indira Mani Pandey

(e) Sushma Swaraj


15) Which district in Tamil Nadu will host ISRO's second spaceport for small satellite launch vehicles operated by the private sector in two years?

(a) Namakal

(b) Thoothukudi

(c) Salem

(d) Tiruvannamalai

(e) Trichy


16) When is Police Commemoration Day observed?

(a) October 19

(b) October 22

(c) October 20

(d) October 21

(e) October 18


17) Alastair Cook, a former captain of England, has announced his retirement from the game of cricket. Which year did he announce his retirement from international cricket?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2018

(d) 2019

(e) 2020


18) Grandmaster Karthikeyan Murali of India defeated global chess champion Magnus Carlsen in the Qatar Masters, making history as the ______ Indian player to defeat Carlsen.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


19) Louise Glück, the winner of the Nobel Prize and the former American poet laureate, died. When did she get the Nobel Prize in Literature?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2018

(d) 2019

(e) 2020


20) How many kilometers of the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor's priority segment was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi?

(a) 12

(b) 15

(c) 17

(d) 13

(e) 19


Answers :

1) Answer: C

India’s rank on the Global Pension Index 2023 declines to 45th position out of 47 countries. In 2022, India was ranked at 41st position out of 44 countries. In 2021, India was ranked at 40th out of 43 countries. India’s score improved slightly from 44.4 in 2022 to 45.9 in 2023. The report says India’s score improved mainly due to an improvement in the adequacy and sustainability sub-indices. Globally, the Netherlands is ranked at the first place. It is followed by Iceland and Denmark. Argentina is ranked last on the index.


2) Answer: C

He also thanked international partners like the World Bank and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), along with other agencies and organizations involved in the NIMSR Kohima project. NIMSR Kohima is affiliated to Nagaland University. It received the Letter of Permission for admission of 100 MBBS seats from academic year 2023-2024 from the National Medical Commission (NMC), in April 2023 paving way to start the first Medical College in the state after 60 years of statehood, realising the long-cherished dream of the people of Nagaland.


3) Answer: D

The Jaderi Namakattihas received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indications Registry in Chennai, Tamil Nadu (TN). Jaderi Namakatti is a type of clay stick that is white in colour and typically moulded into finger-like shapes with a smooth texture.  This distinctive appearance makes it suitable for various applications Jaderi Namakatti is associated with the small village of Jaderi in the Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu.


4) Answer: C

The Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan welcomed the first Chinese ship Zhen Hua 15 at the Vizhinjam International Seaport in Thiruvananthapuram. The Vizhinjam International Seaport is designed as an International Transhipment Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport.  Its primary purpose is to cater to container transhipment activities, in addition to handling multi-purpose and break-bulk cargo.The project commenced in 2015 and is established as a landlord model with a Public Private Partnership (PPP) component.


5) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh (UP) Chief Minister (CM) Shri Yogi Adityanath launched the fourth phase of Mission Shakti, an initiative aimed at empowering women.  This phase is focused on enhancing women's empowerment through self-defence programs. On the occasion of the launch, the Chief Minister also flagged off a 'Women Empowerment Rally,' highlighting the commitment to women's empowerment. Mission Shakti has gained popularity in Uttar Pradesh for its role in curbing crimes against women.


6) Answer: C

Tagore's renowned work, "Gitanjali," was translated into Vietnamese and published in 2001. "Gitanjali" is a collection of poetry and is considered one of Tagore's most famous works and was published in India in 1910. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913 for the English translation of "Gitanjali," titled "Song Offerings." This made him the first non-European to receive this prestigious honour. In 1982, Vietnam issued a commemorative postage stamp in honour of Rabindranath Tagore, recognizing his enduring impact and contributions.


7) Answer: A

An ideal MDB by 2030, should see its processing time, from concept note to first disbursement, shrink from 25 months (the average in 2017 for World Bank Group) to 12 months. It should enhance private capital mobilisation from 0.6 dollars, (the average in 2019) for each dollar they lend to 1.5-2 dollars. MDBs should be investing $3 trillion by 2030 to transition onto the path of “low-carbon, equitable, resilient and rapid economic growth”. To meet the demands for financing, MDBs need to triple their financing support to reach $390 billion by 2030, while also promoting and catalysing private sector investment.


8) Answer: B

As part of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the government is planning to create a 'One Nation, One Student ID' for every student. The Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry - APAAR, dubbed as the 'One Nation, one student ID' is an Education Ecosystem Registry or an 'EduLocker'. Earlier in May this year, the National Educational Technology Forum (NETF) head and former AICTE chairman Dr Anil Sahasrabuddhe had mentioned working on a registry of the entire educational ecosystem, comprising students, teachers, and schools and colleges. Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) will be in addition to the 12-digit Aadhaar ID


9) Answer: A

The Election Commission of India announced the schedule for the upcoming Legislative Assembly elections in Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan and Telangana. The elections will begin on November 7 in Chhattisgarh and Mizoram. Chhattisgarh will go to the polls in two phases– first on November 7 and then on November 17. Polling in Madhya Pradesh will take place on November 17. Rajasthan and Telangana will go to polls on November 23 and 30 respectively.


10) Answer: D

Commercial pilot licenses will now be valid for ten years, with the government amending rules as part of efforts to further improve ease of doing business in the aviation sector. Till now, the validity of the Commercial Pilot License (CPL) was for five years and after completion of that period, it had to be renewed. The Civil Aviation Ministry amended the Aircraft Rules, 1937. Among various changes made, the validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License (ATPL) and CPL holders has been increased from five years to ten years.


11) Answer: E

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hailed the Dhordo village in Kutch district of Gujarat for being awarded as the Best Tourism Village by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).  The Prime Minister's Post about Dhordo, Kutch. The Prime Minister's post on X celebrated Dhordo in Kutch for its rich cultural heritage and natural beauty, highlighting its potential for Indian tourism. It also acknowledged the dedication of the people of Kutch.


12) Answer: C

Last year, the RBI had imposed monetary penalties totaling ₹12.17 crore on 7 private sector banks. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a penalty of ₹12 crore 19 lakh on ICICI Bank for breaching rules related to the code of conduct for the bank's directors and for failing to report fraud incidents. This penalty comes even as ICICI Bank is trying to exorcise the scourge of the Central Bureau of Investigation’s charge that, under the then chief Chanda Kochhar, it sanctioned a ₹1,875 crore loan to the Videocon Group in violation of the lending policies.The central bank separately penalised fellow private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank with a sum of ₹ 3.95 crore.


13) Answer: B

Christopher Luxon has been elected as the 42nd Prime Minister of New Zealand. He succeeded Chris Hipkins, who was the current Prime Minister of New Zealand. After six years of liberal rule, New Zealand elected Christopher Luxon, a conservative leader, as Prime Minister. The liberal government in New Zealand was primarily led by Jacinda Ardern for most of the time before this change in leadership. Christopher Luxon's National Party won approximately 40% of the vote, enabling him to secure the position of Prime Minister.


14) Answer: D

Arindam Bagchi, presently Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed as the next Ambassador/Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and other International Organisations in Geneva, Switzerland. Bagchi would be succeeding Indra Mani Pandey, the incumbent Indian envoy to the UN in Geneva.  He was given the key charge in July 2020, and is now set to return to New Delhi after a three-year stint.


15) Answer: B

The 2nd spaceport of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), which will be dedicated exclusively for Small Satellite Launch Vehicles (SSLVs) developed by the private sector, will come up in about two years at Kulasekarapattinam in Thoothukudi district of Tamil Nadu (TN). On October 10,2023 Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), announced the development of a full launch center in Thoothukudi for SSLV launches.


16) Answer: D

Police Commemoration Day 2023 is observed on the 21st of October 2023. The day commemorates the sacrifices of ten CRPF personnel who lost their lives while defending our border with China on October 21, 1959. On 21st October 1959, the Chinese army attacked and killed 10 brave Indian Soldiers. From January 1960 they decided that October 21 would be declared as the Police Commemoration Day in India to remember and honour the sacrifices made by on-duty Police Personnel in the country.


17) Answer: C

Former England captain Alastair Cook, his country's record Test runs scorer, has announced his retirement from professional cricket. The 38-year-old left-handed opener, who retired from international cricket in 2018, played his entire county career with Essex.His contract at the county expired at the end of the domestic season last month and Cook, part of Essex's County Championship-winning side in 2019, has elected against seeking a renewal.


18) Answer: C

In Qatar Masters, the 24-year-old Indian chess grandmaster, Karthikeyan Murali, became the third Indian player to beat the world's number one player, Magnus Carlsen in classical chess. Karthikeyan Murali is the third Indianafter Harikrishna and Viswanathan Anand to have beaten Carlsen.
Karthikeyan's win occurred in the seventh round of the tournament, where he skillfully wielded the black pieces.


19) Answer: E

Louise Glück was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2020. She was the first American to receive this prestigious honour since 1948. The Nobel judges praised her "unmistakable poetic voice that, with austere beauty, makes individual existence universal." In 1993, she received the Pulitzer Prize for her book of poems titled "Wild Iris," which delved into themes of suffering, death, and rebirth. Other Awards: Glück's remarkable contributions to literature earned her several other awards, including the National Humanities Medal, National Book Award, National Book Critics Circle Award, and the Bollingen Prize.


20) Answer: C

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the priority section of the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor at Sahibabad RapidX Station in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. The 17 Km priority section of the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor will connect Sahibabad to ‘Duhai Depot’ with stations at Ghaziabad, Guldhar and Duhai on the way. The foundation stone for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor was laid by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2019

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package