Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 21st & 22nd January 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 21st & 22nd January 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Life Insurance Corporation of India launches the Jeevan Dhara II delayed annuity scheme.The plan guarantees annuities from its inception, and how many annuity options will be available?

(a) 12

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 10


2) Which Bank  collaborates with StartupTN to promote entrepreneurship in Tamil Nadu?

(a) RBL bank

(b) DBS bank

(c) HDFC bank

(d) IDBI bank

(e) ICICI bank


3) What percentage of urban cooperative banks having a minimum Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR) will be included in the second schedule by the RBI?

(a) 2%

(b) 3%

(c) 5%

(d) 4%

(e) 6%


4) North Korea stated that it has carried out a test of its "underwater nuclear weapons system" in
retaliation to drills by the US, South Korea and which nations on this week?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) Japan

(e) Cuba


5) Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy publicly inaugurated the National Skill Training Institute in
Hyderabad for how many crores of rupees?

(a) Rs.19.80crores

(b) Rs.19.70crores

(c) Rs.19.90crores

(d) Rs.19.50crores

(e) Rs.19.30crores


6) Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri launches the first pilot project to produce jet fuel from
alcohol in which city?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Ahemdabad

(c) Pune

(d) Surat

(e) Nagpur


7) The Ministry of Education establishes guidelines for coaching centres. Which of the following assertions is incorrect?

(a) Coaching centres cannot enroll students below 16 years of age

(b) No coaching center will hire tutors with qualifications less than graduation.

(c) Student enrollment should be done only after higher secondary school examination.

(d) Coaching institutes cannot publish or cause to be published or participate in publishing any misleading advertisement

(e) The State Government will be responsible for monitoring the activities of the coaching center


8) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes generate Rs. 8.61 lakh crore in production/sales
and more than 6.78 lakh jobs. How many total key components exist in PLI schemes?

(a) 15

(b) 13

(c) 12

(d) 14

(e) 16


9) Andhra Pradesh has become the country's second state to conduct a caste census, following
which state?

(a) Assam

(b) Bihar

(c) Chattisgarh

(d) Delhi

(e) Karnataka


10) Prior to Akasa Air, which airline was the first to announce a commercial relationship with the Noida airport to improve connectivity?

(a) SpiceJet

(b) AirIndia

(c) Indigo

(d) AirAsia

(e) Go First


11) The 'Gole Mela' festival takes place at Jagannath Temple in Udhampur, Jammu &
Kashmir.How many times each year is the Gole Mela organized?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


12) The 19th Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Summit will begin in Kampala, Uganda, over two
days.Uganda is chairing the Non-Aligned Movement on behalf of which country from 2022-2025?

(a) North Korea

(b) Africa

(c) Cuba

(d) Australia

(e) Germany


13) On Fourth edition of "Wings India Awards" for Civil Aviation Sector.Which airline has
received recognition for international connectivity?

(a)  SpiceJet

(b) AirIndia

(c) Indigo

(d) AirAsia

(e) Vistara


14) Daljit Singh Chaudhary, a senior IPS officer, has been named chief of the Sashastra Seema
Bal (SSB). The SSB protects India's border with Nepal and which country?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Bhutan

(c) China

(d) Pakistan

(e) SriLanka


15) In which state does the SC Collegium propose for the elevation of HC Chief Justice Prasanna
B Varale as an apex court judge?

(a)  Assam

(b) Bihar

(c) Chattisgarh

(d) Delhi

(e) Karnataka


16) The Archery Association of India (AAI) chose an Arjun Munda panel.How many State
Archery Association members participated in the election?

(a) 25

(b) 35

(c) 45

(d) 20

(e) 15


17) PepsiCo India has appointed Jagrut Kotecha as its new CEO. When did he join Pepsico?

(a) 1991

(b) 1992

(c) 1994

(d) 1996

(e) 1998


18) Japan became the fifth country to land a spacecraft on the moon.SLIM was aiming for how
many meters?

(a) 50meters

(b) 150meters

(c) 100meters

(d) 250meters

(e) 120meters


19) According to the ASER 2023, what percentage of children aged 14 to 18 cannot read
sentences in English?

(a) 41%

(b) 43%

(c) 45%

(d) 47%

(e) 49%


20) India and which country have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to collaborate on
sharing effective digital solutions for population-scale digital transformation?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) Canada

(d) Japan

(e) Cuba


21) Tamil Nadu won the gold medal for rhythmic yoga at the Khelo India Youth Games.Which
state won the gold medal in the women's category?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Assam

(c) West Bengal

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Madhya Pradesh


22) Which category did Raiza obtain a quota in for the Paris 2024 Olympics?

(a) Archery

(b) Shooting

(c) Badminton

(d) Golf

(e) Boxing


23) Shawn Barber, a former Olympic pole vaulter and world champion, died at the age of
29.Barber holds dual citizenship in both the United States and which country?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) Canada

(d) Japan

(e) Cuba


24) Tripura, Manipur, and Meghalaya Foundation Day 2024 is held on January 21, 2024.In
which year did Manipur and Tripura, two princely states, join India?

(a) 1945

(b) 1949

(c) 1948

(d) 1943

(e) 1950


25) Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Odisha

(e) Haryana


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Under the plan, annuity is guaranteed from inception and as many as 11 annuity options will be available.Age-related Annuity Rates and Life Cover : There are higher annuity rates at higher ages and life cover will be available during the deferment period.Eligibility Criteria : The minimum age at entry is 20 years (last birthday) for an annuitant/primary/secondary annuitant. The maximum age is 80, 70, and 65 years minus the deferment period, depending upon the annuity option chosen.Incentives and Additional Features : Incentives include an increase in the annuity rate for high premium/purchase price and online sales.Additional features comprise a top-up annuity and the option to receive a lump-sum amount in exchange for a reduction in annuity payments.The plan offers both regular premium and single premium options.Annuity choices include single life annuity and joint-life annuity.Deferment periods range from 1 year to 15 years (for single premium) and 5 years to 15 years (for regular premium).Mode of annuity payments (yearly, half-yearly, quarterly and monthly). Once selected, an annuity option cannot be changed.


2) Answer: B

DBS Bank India has announced a partnership with StartupTN, the nodal agency of the Tamil Nadu government in fostering innovation and promoting entrepreneurship throughout the State. Aim : To strengthen the ecosystem and drive innovation within the State by providing crucial support to startups, including knowledge sharing through various forums and facilitating connections with potential investors.Impact on Startups : The partnership will impact and engage more than 1,000 Startups in Tamil Nadu through StartupTN’s eight regional hubs in metros, as well as Tier 2 & Tier 3 cities.Networking Opportunities : As part of this collaboration, new-age companies associated with StartupTN will have an opportunity to connect with DBS Bank India’s network of over 30 accelerators, incubators and ecosystem enablers so that they can gain from being part of a larger entrepreneurial community.Current Status of StartupTN : Currently, StartupTN empowers over 7,400 start ups registered with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Government of India, across 30 sectors with strong growth expectations as the State of Tamil Nadu is aiming to encourage the creation of more than 10,000 new startups by 2026.


3) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has revised the eligibility criteria for the inclusion of urban cooperative banks (UCBs) in the second schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.This decision has been taken by the central bank in order to bring urban cooperative banks under the ambit of the revised regulatory framework.Capital Requirement for Inclusion : Urban cooperative banks with a minimum Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR) of 3% will be considered for inclusion in the second schedule.Additional Criteria - Regulatory and Supervisory Compliance : Apart from that, urban cooperative banks should also not have major regulatory and supervisory concerns in order to be eligible for inclusion.Eligibility for Licensed Tier 3 and Tier 4 UCBs : Licensed tier 3 and tier 4 primary (urban) co-operative banks, that are financially sound and well managed, would be eligible, provided they have adhered to maintenance of minimum deposits required for categorisation as a tier 3 urban co-operative bank for two consecutive years.


4) Answer: D

North Korea informed it has carried out a test of its"underwater nuclear weapons system" in response to drills by the US, South Korea and Japan this week.The underwater drone, which supposedly can carry a nuclear weapon, was tested off the east coast, state media stated.South Korea called the reported tests a "provocation".The North has claimed tests of its "Haeil-5-23"system before, but the latest incident comes as the North has ramped up military action in recent weeks.It claimed to have deployed a new solid-fuelled intermediate-range ballistic missileThat followed live-fire drills at the maritime border with South Korea in the first week of January


5) Answer: C

Union Tourism Minister G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the National Skill Training Institute in Hyderabad, Telangana. Constructed for ₹19.90 crore in an area of 4 acres, the institute offers short-term and long-term skilling courses to women in various sectors. Reddy emphasized that empowering women has been a major priority for the Central Government.He stated that the government has launched numerous schemes dedicated to empowering women acrossIndia, such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and PM Ujjwala. He also added that several other initiatives have been taken to help women increase their opportunities to build decision-making power. The event was attended by several women achievers like Saina Nehwal and Sunita Krishnan.


6) Answer: C

The first pilot technology project to make jet fuel from alcohol was inaugurated by Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Hardeep Singh Puri in Pune This project will produce sustainable biological aviation fuel or SAF. This pilot project has been set up in the research and development department of Praj Udyog Group in Pirangut Industrial Estate near Pune. Pramod Chaudhary, President of Praj, along with officials of Indian Oil and other oil companies were present for the inauguration program. There is a huge demand for this bioaviation fuel in the global market, and it is a big challenge to provide the necessary raw materials for it.He added, that most of the countries around the world have great expectations from India for biofuel. He congratulated the engineers of Praj Udyog Group for setting up this project in India before Brazil and expressed confidence that this project will truly be a pioneer for the world.The flight from Pune to Delhi was completed last year using bioaviation fuel made from alcohol. bio aviationPuri welcomed the flight at the Delhi airport. This biofuel production industry will have a huge scope in the future as even if at least one percent of the total aviation fuel used in India is blended with this sustainable bio aviation fuel, at least 14 crore litres of biofuel will be needed every year.


7) Answer: C

According to the new guidelines announced by the Education Ministry, coaching centres cannot enroll students below 16 years of age, make misleading promises and cannot guarantee ranks or good marks.The guidelines have been prepared to address the need for a legal framework to regulate coaching institutes and manage the unregulated growth of private coaching centresNo coaching center will hire tutors with qualifications less than graduation.Student enrollment should be done only after secondary school examination.Coaching institutes cannot publish or cause to be published or participate in publishing any misleading advertisement.The Publication includes any claim relating directly or indirectly to the quality of the coaching or the facilities provided therein or the result obtained by the student attending such a coaching centre or such class.No institution shall be registered unless it has a counseling system as required by these guidelines.Coaching centers cannot take the services of any tutor or person who has been convicted of any offense involving moral turpitude.The government has proposed the registration of new and existing centers within three months of the implementation of the guidelines to ensure proper monitoring of coaching institutesThe State Government will be responsible for monitoring the activities of the coaching center and making inquiries about any coaching center regarding the fulfillment of required eligibility of registration and satisfactory activities of the coaching center


8) Answer: D

Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes witness over Rs. 1.03 lakh crore of investment till November 2023, which has led to production/ sales of Rs. 8.61 lakh crore and employment generation (direct & indirect) of over 6.78 lakhs.Incentive amount of around Rs. 4,415 crore disbursed under PLI Schemes for 8 Sectors viz. Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM), IT Hardware, Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing and Drones & Drone Components.PLI Scheme, commonly abbreviated as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme, is an initiative started by the Government of India.It is a form of performance-linked incentive to give companies incentives on incremental sales from products manufactured in domestic units.Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’, PLI Schemes for 14 key sectors [with an incentive outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion)] are under implementation to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.About Rs 1,515 crore was disbursed in FY24 till October, while it was Rs 2,900 crore in 2022-23, when payments under the scheme commenced.By end of this fiscal, the disbursal target is Rs 11,000 crore.As on date, 746 applications have been approved in 14 sectors with expected investment of over Rs 3 lakh crore.176 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharma, Telecom, White Goods, Food Processing, Textiles & Drones.Production of mobile phones increased by more than 125% and export of Mobile Phones increased ~4 times since FY 2020-21. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) increased by ~254% since the inception of the PLI scheme for LSEM


9) Answer: B

The YS Jagan Mohan Reddy government in Andhra Pradesh launched a comprehensive caste census to enumerate all the castes in the state. A special phone app has been designed by the government to conduct the census, expected to be completed in another 20 days to one month. Andhra Pradesh has become the second state in the country, after Bihar, to launch such a caste census.More than 700 caste groups are available on the mobile application for the public to choose theirs. The 'No caste'option has also been provided. According to some rough estimates, the BCs, which include around 143 different caste groups, comprise around 37 percent of the state’s population of approximately 4.98 crore. Kapus and various OBC groups are numerically significant, constituting around 15 percent of the overall population of Andhra Pradesh.


10) Answer: C

Akasa Air has become the second airline to announce tie up with Noida International Airport, located near the national capital.Visitors gathered near an Akasa Air aircraft during the 'Wings India 2024', an exhibition and conference on civil aviation, at the Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad.Previous to Akasa Air, IndiGo was the first airlines to announce its partnership with the Noida airport for commercial services to enhance connectivity, the airline had said in a statement earlier.A partnership agreement was signed between Akasa Air and Noida International Airport in Hyderabad on the sidelines of industry event 'Wings 2024'. The Noida International Airport, which is also called the Jewar International Airport, is aimed at servicing the National Capital Region (NCR).Noida International Airport, which is expected to start operating from September 2024, is aimed at offering passengers unmatched connectivity and an exceptional travel experience. Akasa Air's partnership with Noida airport will help aid connectivity between NCR and Tier 2 and 3 cities across the country.


11) Answer: B

In Jammu and Kashmir, a Popular Festival known as 'Gole Mela' was organized at Jagannath temple in Udhampur. A large number of devotees assembled and paid obeisance at Jagannath temple.Gole Mela is organized twice every year. Devotees believe that from today the night time starts decreasing and day time starts increasing day by day. Moreover, two ancient temples are dedicated to Lord Jagannatha across India. One is situated in Puri, Orissa and other in Udhampur District of Jammu and Kashmir.


12) Answer: B

The two-day 19th Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Summit to begin in Uganda's Kampala.External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar is leading the Indian delegation.Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan will represent India at the G-77 Third South Summit.G-77 Third South Summit will be held in Kampala on 21-22 January.Uganda is chairing the Non-Aligned Movement on behalf of Africa for the period 2022 to 2025The concept of NAM emerged in the backdrop of World War II.The leaders of Yugoslavia, Egypt, India, Ghana and Indonesia agreed on the principles at the Bandung Conference in 1955.The first conference was held in Belgrade in 1961.


13) Answer: B

Bangalore and Delhi airports jointly won the Best Airport award.Both airports jointly won the award at the 4th edition of “Wings India Awards” in the Civil Aviation Sector.Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya M Scindia presented the Wings India Awards 2024 at an event organized in Hyderabad.Vistara won the Best Airline of the Year award. Air India has been recognised for International Connectivity.Alliance Air has been recognized for Regional Connectivity.Air India Express was declared a Sustainability Champion.GMR Group has been honoured as the Best Aviation Service Provider.Skyways Air Services has been honoured for cargo services.Indian Oil Skytanking Pvt. Ltd has been honoured for Fuel Services and GMR has been honoured for Aero Academy.


14) Answer: B

Senior IPS officer Daljit Singh Chaudhary was appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), a Personnel Ministry order stated.Chaudhary, a 1990 batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, is presently working as Special Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as the DG, SSB for a period up to November 30, 2025 i.e. the date of his superannuation, the order stated.The SSB guards India's frontiers with Nepal and Bhutan.The top post in the central armed police force was lying vacant following repatriation of Rashmi Shukla to her cadre state Maharashtra earlier this month.Shukla is now Director General of Police (DGP), Maharashtra.


15) Answer: E

The Supreme Court collegium headed by Chief Justice D Y Chandrachud recommended the elevation of Karnataka High Court Chief Justice Prasanna B Varale as a top court judge.In a meeting held, the collegium, also comprising Justices Sanjiv Khanna, B R Gavai, Surya Kant and Aniruddha Bose, took into consideration the fact that he is among the senior-most High Court judges and is the only HC chief justice from the Scheduled Caste.The collegium took note of the vacancy that arose on the retirement of Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul on December 25, 2023


16) Answer: B

Union Minister Arjun Munda, with his entire panel of Sr. Vice-President (1), eight (8) Vice Presidents and seven (7) Joint Secretaries, Secretary-General (1), and Treasurer (1) was re-elected unopposed to the post of President of Archery Association of India for the period 2024-2028 in the General Council meeting of the AAI held at DDA Yamuna Sports Complex, Delhi.Virendra Sachdeva, earlier the Treasurer of the Association, is the new Honorary Secretary General while Dr Joris Paulose Ummacheril of Kerala has been elected as the new Hony. Treasurer.Thirty-five (35) member State Archery Associations affiliated took part in the election process.Justice Permod Kohli (Retd.), Former Chief Justice, Sikkim High Court, and Chairman of the Arbitration Commission of the Indian Olympic Association conducted the proceedings.


17) Answer: C

PepsiCo India announced a leadership-level change as the food and beverage maker’s India team has appointed Jagrut Kotecha its chief executive officer (CEO).Kotecha is currently serving as the chief commercial officer of PepsiCo Africa,Middle-East, and South Africa (AMESA).The move came after incumbent CEO Ahmed El Sheikh was given responsibility for the company's Middle East branch after his seven-year-long stint with the India team.Eugene Willemsen, CEO, PepsiCo (Africa, Middle East & South Asia), stated India remains a pivotal market for the company, playing a crucial role in our global strategy. Pepsico India Holdings revenue from the sale of products and services on a consolidated basis was up 28.47 per cent to Rs 8,127.07 crore, for the financial year that ended on March 31, 2023.He joined Pepsico in 1994. Before joining Pepsico, Kotecha worked with Cadbury India sales team for two years.


18) Answer: C

Japan became the 5th country in history to reach the moon when one of its spacecraft successfully made a soft landing on the lunar surface.Japan follows the United States, the Soviet Union, China and India in reaching the moon.SLIM landed on the moon at about 12:20 a.m. Tokyo time.SLIM, which was aiming to hit a very small target, is a lightweight spacecraft about the size of a passenger vehicle.It was using “pinpoint landing” technology that promises far greater control than any previous moon landing.While most previous probes have used landing zones about 10 kilometers (sixmiles) wide, SLIM was aiming at a target of just 100 meters (330 feet).A landing of such precision would be a world's first, and would be crucial technology for a sustainable, long-term and accurate space probe system, stated Hiroshi Yamakawa, president of Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, or JAXA.


19) Answer: B

The NGO Pratham’s Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) titled ASER 2023 ‘Beyond Basics’ was released.According to the ASER 2023, nearly 43% of children in the 14-18 age group cannot read sentences in English, while among their rural counterparts, 25% struggle to read a Class 2 level text in their respective regional language.The 2023 survey focused on the 14-18 year-old children group in rural India.It assessed specifically children's ability of reading and math skills. It also captures information about their access to digital technology.This survey was carried out among 34,745 young respondents in 28 rural districts in 26 states.The survey has four broad buckets to measure — activity, aspiration, awareness in general, and ability.About one in four children in the 14-18 age group still cannot read a Std II-level text fluently in their regional language.86.8% of Children in the 14-18 year age group are enrolled in an educational institution,Around 57% of children can read sentences in English and more than 73% can also tell their meanings. Boys are better than girls in both arithmetic and English reading.Out of the total surveyed children, 95% of boys and 90% of girls could use a smartphone.Girls are less enrolled in the science stream (28.1%) as compared with boys (36.3%).


20) Answer: E

An MoU has been signed between Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic Of India and the Ministry of Communications of the Republic of Cuba on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at the Population Scale for Digital TransformationThe signatories were Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY from India’s side and H.E. Mr. Wilfredo Gonzalez Vidal, First Deputy Minister of Communications, from Cuba’s side. The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz. INDIA STACK) through capacity-building programs, exchange of best practices and other collaborative activities to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries.India will collaborate with Cuba by building upon development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Cuba.


21) Answer: C

Tamilnadu won gold in the rhythmic yoga followed by West Bengal and Maharashtra. In the women's section, West Bengal won the gold followed by Maharashtra and Tamilnadu. The four-day Mallar Kambu competition will be held in TiruchirappalliIn the Khelo India Youth Games, in the Squash single girls category round 16, Pooja Arthi, Deepika and Shameena Riaz from Tamilnadu have moved to the next round.Yashi Jain and Chhavi Sharan from Rajasthan, Khushboo and Unnati Tripathi from Uttar Pradesh and Nirupama Dubey from Maharashtra have also moved to the next round.Tavneet Singh Mundra from Madhya Pradesh, Ansh Tripathy, Karan Yadav and Aryan Pratap Singh from Uttar Pradesh, Sandesh, Meyyappan and Arihant from Tamilnadu, Avalokit Singh from Rajasthan have moved to the next round after round robin in Squash Boys Category.


22) Answer: B

Indian Shooter Raiza Dhillon has won silver in the women’s skeet final at the ongoing Asia Olympic Qualification shotgun tournament in Kuwait.With this win, Raiza secured Paris 2024 Olympic quota in shooting.While Maheshwari Chauhan got Bronze and Ganemat Sekhon finished at 4th. The trio also won team gold medal for India. Dhillon was on top of the table with six out of six targets.The Indian continued to lead the final with 14 hits


23) Answer: C

Barber, a world champion pole vaulter, Olympian and three-time NCAA champ during his time at Akron, died at his home in Kingwood, Texas, from medical complications. Barber was 29.Barber, a dual citizen of the United States and Canada, competed for Canada at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, finishing 10th.He won three NCAA Division I pole vault championships as a member of the Akron track and field program from 2013-2015.Barber became the first male individual national champion in Zips history, capturing the 2014 NCAA Division I indoor championship in Albuquerque, New Mexico.Barber then won both the NCAA Division I indoor and outdoor titles in 2015, clearing 19-4¾ in Fayetteville, Arkansas, and 18-4½ in Eugene, Oregon, respectively, en route to becoming a finalist for both the Bowerman and Sullivan awards. Barber won the 2015 IAAF World Championship in Beijing, China, with a clearance of 19-4¼, topping defending world champion Raphael Holzdeppe of Germany, France Olympic champion and world record holder Renaud Lavillenie and Poland stars Piotr Lisek and Pawel Wojciechowsk.


24) Answer: B

Two princely states, Manipur and Tripura, united with India in 1949. Later, they were given the status of a union territory. In 1972, Meghalaya and Tripura were granted full sovereignty. The states were able to be established thanks to the North Eastern Region (Re-organization) Act of 1971.India's northeast in 1947 was made up of the Assam Plains, the North Eastern Frontier Tracts, and the hill districts. In 1949, the princely kingdoms joined forces with India.The areas were created as union territories. Nagaland became a state in 1963In 1972, the North Eastern Reorganization Act was adopted. As a result, Meghalaya and Tripura were granted full statehood. The act also established the Assam Mizo and NEFA hills as union territories.In 1986, the Mizo Accord was ratified. In 1987, Mizoram became a sovereign state. NEFA, or Arunachal Pradesh, received full statehood in 1987.


25) Answer: B

About Jammu & Kashmir:

  • Governor :Manoj Sinha
  • Capital : Lucknow
  • National Park : Dachigam National Park, Hemis National Park, Kazinag National Park, Kishtwar National Park, Salim Ali National Park.
  • Wildlife Sanctuary : Thajwas (Thajiwas) (Baltal) Wildlife Sanctuary, Changthang Cold Desert Wildlife Sanctuary, Gulmarg Wildlife Sanctuary, Hirpora (Heerpora) Wildlife Sanctuary, Hokersar Wildlife Sanctuary, Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary, Karakoram (Nubra Shyok) Wildlife Sanctuary.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package