Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 20th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 20th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Sberbank of Moscow (Russia) has become the first Russian bank to register as a foreign portfolio investor (FPI) with the Indian market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).With this Sberbank's registration, how many total number of Russia-based FPIs are in India?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 3

(e) 2


2) For a period of how many months, the first cohort of small NBFCs is brought on board by the Small Industries Development Bank of India and the Global Alliance for MassEntrepreneurship's "NBFC Growth Accelerator Program."?

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 10

(e) 12


3) The first Regional Rail RAPIDX in India will be inaugurated by PM Modi from Sahibabad in Uttar Pradesh. How many kilometers per hour will the trains travel at a time interval of 15 minutes?

(a) 120

(b) 150

(c) 110

(d) 180

(e) 160


4) Which Rail allows users to access real-time train information on WhatsApp?

(a) red Rail

(b) black Rail

(c) green Rail

(d) pink Rail

(e) yellow Rail


5) Housing and Urban Development Corp. (HUDCO), a state-run housing finance corporation, will see the Indian government sell up to 7% of its shares through an offer for sale.What is the percentage of the home finance corporation owned by the Indian government?

(a) 51.51%

(b) 61.61%

(c) 81.81%

(d) 71.71%

(e) 31.31%


6) The regional conference of India's ambassadors to East Asia and ASEAN is chaired by EAM S. Jaishankar in Singapore. When did the long-standing partnership between Singapore and India get elevated to a Strategic Partnership?

(a) 2010

(b) 2015

(c) 2017

(d) 2019

(e) 2012


7) How many number of rural districts in Maharashtrawhere PM Modi will be launching the 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras?

(a) 32

(b) 35

(c) 39

(d) 34

(e) 38


8) In Delhi, Arvind Kejriwal advocates electric bike taxis. How long will the licenses be valid for (in years)?

(a) 5

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 12

(e) 8


9) The Institute of Directors (IOD) has bestowed upon REC Limited the prestigious Golden Peacock Award in recognition of its outstanding achievement in risk management. When was the award launched?

(a) 1994

(b) 1990

(c) 1991

(d) 1999

(e) 1997


10) Worldwide body World steel has selected T V Narendran of India as one of its vice-chairmen and Leon Topalian as its chairman. Where is the head office of World steel?

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) UAE

(d) Moracco

(e) Belgium


11) How many months after the joint declaration between the US and India, MEITY moved quickly to establish an agreement with IBM on quantum, artificial intelligence, and semiconductors?

(a) 5

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 1

(e) 6


12) Which nation's National Osteoporosis Society initiated the World Osteoporosis Day on October 20, 1996?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) UAE

(d) China

(e) Japan


13) National Solidarity Day 2023 is observed on October 20.In 1962, a war broke out between India and which nation?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Pakistan

(d) China

(e) Japan


14) At the Air Force Station in New Delhi, which version of the India-France Military Sub Committee (MSC) conference took place?

(a) 12th

(b) 15th

(c) 21st

(d) 22nd

(e) 20th


15) The Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) of the Indian Navy has reached the Sri Lanka Air Force base in Katunayake. When was ALH last deployed to Sri Lanka?

(a) 2021

(b) 2020

(c) 2022

(d) 2018

(e) 2019


Answers :

1) Answer: B

According to data available on the website of the National Stock Depository (NSDL), Sberbank of Moscow (Russia) has become the first Russian bank to register with the Indian markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as a foreign portfolio investor (FPI). Sberbank of Russia, a state-owned bank which already has a presence in India, registered with the Indian markets regulator for a Category I FPI licence last week. Sberbank's registration brings the total number of Russia-based FPIs in India to 5.


2) Answer: B

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal institution of financial lending for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), and Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME), a mass entrepreneurship enablement platform, have announced onboarding the first cohort of small or lower-rated non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) to their NBFC Growth Accelerator Program (NGAP).NGAP launched in June 2023, this five-month accelerator program aims to build the capacity of small NBFCs and assist them in accessing institutional credit at competitive interest rates.


3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate India's first Regional Rail, RAPIDX from Sahibabad, Uttar Pradesh.The first phase will cover a distance of 17 kilometers which includes a total of five stations - Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Guldhar, Duhai, and Duhai Depot. The trains will run at a speed of 160 kilometres per hour at an interval of 15 minutes The RAPIDX train has six coaches with the capacity to carry about one thousand 700 commuters. One coach has been reserved for women passengers. The First Train in both directions will commence operations at 6 AM and the Last Train to depart from stations in both directions


4) Answer: A

WhatsApp users in India can now access railway-related information by chatting with redRail’s innovative Railbot or via the redRail app. According to redRail, the rail ticketing platform from redBus and an IRCTC authorised partner, this industry-first feature enables travellers and non-travellers to access real-time train information, keeping them informed about their train journeys redRail’s WhatsApp Railbot can be activated by sending a 'Hi' to redRail’sRailbot number (+91 9538039911). Prakash Sangam, CEO, redBus.


5) Answer: C

The Indian government will sell up to a 7% stake in state-run housing finance company, Housing and Urban Development Corp.(HUDC.NS), through an offer for sale. The Indian government owns 81.81% in the housing finance company, and the sale of a 7% stake may help it to raise about 11 billion rupees ($132.20 million). Government will divest 7% equity including a green shoe option of 3.5%. The federal government has so far garnered 69.5 billion rupees by selling shares in public sector units in 2023/24, compared with a target of 510 billion rupees.


6) Answer: B

The Regional Conference of India's ASEAN and East Asia Ambassadors was chaired by External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar in Singapore.Dr Jaishankar stated that the discussions focused on reviewing the region's recent developments and assessing their impact on India. He also mentioned that the perspectives shared by the Ambassadors were helpful inputs for policy-making. Dr Jaishankar is currently on a two-day official visit to Singapore. India and Singapore have a long-standing partnership, which was upgraded to a Strategic Partnership in 2015.


7) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be launching 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra via video conferencing.These Kendras are being established across 34 rural districts in the state and are aimed at conducting skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth. Each Kendra will train around 100 youngsters in at least two vocational courses, with the training being provided by empanelled industry partners and agencies under the National Skill Development Council.


8) Answer: A

Delhi has become the first state/UT in India, and among very few cities globally, to mandate a time-bound transition of commercial vehicle fleets of aggregators, delivery service providers and e-commerce entities to zero-emission electric vehicles.The scheme also paves the way for the launch of electric bike taxi services in Delhi. All existing or new operators must obtain a license within 90 days of the scheme's notification or before commencing operations. Licenses will be valid for five years, with annual fees applicable, and zero fees in case of electric vehicles.


9) Answer: C

REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has been recognized for its exceptional performance in risk management with the esteemed Golden Peacock Award, given by the Institute of Directors (IOD). The Golden Peacock Award in Risk Management highlights REC's continued commitment to implementing effective risk assessment strategies, thereby contributing to the organization's sustainable growth and resilience in a competitive business landscape. The Golden Peacock Awards, established by the Institute of Directors (IOD), India in 1991,


10) Answer: E

Global body Worldsteel has elected Leon Topalian as its Chairman and India's T V Narendran as one of its vice-chairmen. Topalian is the President & CEO of Nucor Corporation and Narendran is the MD & CEO of domestic steel giant Tata Steel.Jeong-Woo Choi, the CEO of POSCO Holdings, was also elected as a Vice Chairman, according to the World Steel Association's (worldsteel) list of newly elected officers and members. Established in 1967, it is one of the largest industry representations in the world and is headquartered in Brussels capital of Belgium.


11) Answer: C

After 4 months India-US’ joint declaration, IBM has announced the signing of three Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with three entities engaged with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to advance and accelerate innovation in AI, Semiconductor and quantum technology for India. This body of work will aim to accelerate India’s comprehensive national strategy for AI, strengthen efforts to be self-reliant in Semiconductors and advance its National Quantum Mission. These MoUs will help MeitY access IBM’s expertise to build and advance India’s Competency and scale its growth mission in the AI, semiconductor and quantum industries.


12) Answer: B

World Osteoporosis Day 2023 is observed on the 20th of October 2023. This year, 2023, the World Osteoporosis Day Theme is “Build Better Bones” World Osteoporosis Day was launched on October 20, 1996, by the United Kingdom's National Osteoporosis Society and supported by the European Commission. Since 1997, this awareness day has been organized by the International Osteoporosis Foundation(IOF). It is very interesting to see that prior to 1994, osteoporosis wasn't even considered a major disease.


13) Answer: D

On 20th October, National Solidarity Day 2023 is observed. This day serves for the war bravery, honouring the War soldier’s family and honouring the defence armed forces in Military, Navy and Air soldiers. War took place between India and China in 1962. It was called the Indo-China War of 1962. The war took place for the Kashmir border issue and the war started on 20th October 1962.


14) Answer: C

The 21st edition of the India-France Military Sub Committee (MSC) meeting was held at Air Force Station, New Delhi. India-France MSC is a forum established to progressdefence cooperationbetween both nations through regular talks at strategic and operational levels between HQ, Integrated DefenceStaff and the Joint Staff HQ of the French Armed Forces. The meeting was conducted in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere.


15) Answer: C

The program aims to familiarize SLAF pilots with the ALH and provide them with valuable co-pilot experience. Additionally, the training team is scheduled to conduct Deck Landing Practice on SLN ships.Notably, the indigenous ALH was previously deployed in March 2022 in Sri Lanka, which successfully enhanced SLAF pilots' co-piloting skills during deck landings. This initiative aligns with India's 'Neighbourhood First Policy' and emphasizes the commitment to bolster regional capacities.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 19 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 19 2024

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package