Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 20th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 20th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How much more than Rs 3 lakh is the gratuity limit for agents announced by LIC?

(a) Rs.5 lakhs

(b) Rs.4 lakhs

(c) Rs.6 lakhs

(d) Rs.8 lakhs

(e) Rs.7 lakhs


2) 'Reliance Health Global' Insurance Policy Is Introduced by Reliance General. When was
Reliance General Insurance established?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 2002

(d) 2003

(e) 2005


3) Which bank launched the 'Indus Solitaire Program,' a community banking program specifically designed for the diamond sector?

(a) HDFC bank

(b) ICICI bank

(c) IndusInd bank

(d) Axis bank

(e) RBL bank


4) The NTPC Group generates 300 billion units of electricity at the quickest rate ever. By 2032, how many gigawatts of renewable energy capacity is the corporation committed to achieving?

(a) 50GW

(b) 60GW

(c) 70GW

(d) 80GW

(e) 40GW


5) Dixon Technologies's Shareholding Is Cut by LIC From 5.012% To 3%. Where is Dixon Technologies' headquarters located?

(a) Maharasthra

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Gujarat


6) Pirimid Fintech gets a 49% share acquired by Infibeam Avenues. Where is Pirimid Fintech's headquarters located?

(a)  Maharasthra

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Gujarat


7) Sheikh Nawaf Al Ahmad Al Sabah, the governing emir of Kuwait, passed away. What is
Kuwait's currency?

(a) Peso

(b) Euro

(c) Franc

(d) Dinar

(e) Pound


8) To enhance assistance for Para Athletes in the Khelo India Para Games 2023, Khelo India and Svayam worked together. More than how many athletes in wheelchairs competed at the Khelo India Para Games 2023?

(a) 100

(b) 200

(c) 300

(d) 400

(e) 500


9) Khelo India Para Games (KIPG) concluded in New Delhi, and Haryana emerged victorious with 105 medals. Which state secured the second position?

(a)  Maharasthra

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Gujarat


10) After how many years is the coveted national tournament hosted by the Badminton Association of India returning to Assam?

(a) 2 years

(b) 4 years

(c) 5 years

(d) 3 years

(e) 1 year


11) By passing which Revolution on December 22, 2005, the UN General Assembly acknowledged solidarity as one of the core and enduring values of the twenty-first century?

(a) 50/205

(b) 60/209

(c) 40/206

(d) 80/201

(e) 90/203


12) Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik was the governor of which state?

(a)  Maharasthra

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Gujarat


13) Which state is home to the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA)?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Odisha

(d) Karnataka

(e) Uttrakhand


14) Lalduhoma is about to take an oath to become the _______- Chief Minister (CM) of Mizoram.

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

(e) 8th


15) The Nari Shakti Savings Account was introduced by which bank?

(a) Indian bank

(b) Union bank of India

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Bank of India

(e) Canara bank


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has notified an increase in gratuity limit to Rs 5 lakh from Rs 3 lakh for LIC agents with an aim to bring substantial improvements to the working conditions and benefits for them. The increase was affected by amending the Life Insurance Corporation of India (Agents) Regulations, 2017.These regulations may be called the Life Insurance Corporation of India (Agents) Amendment Regulations, 2023.These regulations came into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette dated December 6, 2023.It also enabled the reappointed agents to be eligible for renewal commission, thereby providing them with increased financial stability. Currently, LIC agents are not eligible for renewal commission on any business completed under the old agency.


2) Answer: A

Reliance General Insurance Company introduced “Reliance Health Global", a healthcare policy aimed at providing Indians with access to global healthcare. The policy offers extensive coverage both within India and worldwide, catering to individuals with a global lifestyle. Seamless Healthcare Experience : Designed for those seeking top-notch healthcare services globally, ensuring a seamless healthcare experience. Sum-Insured Coverage : Substantial sum-insured coverage up to $1 million, providing a robust sense of security for medical treatment abroad. Beyond Hospitalization Coverage : Aside from covering scheduled hospitalization, the policy includes provisions for travel, accommodation, and comprehensive Visa and assistance services, addressing unforeseen situations like lost passport or emergency cash needs. No Room Rent Limitations: No limitations on room rent, offering flexibility and choice in selecting healthcare facilities. Air Ambulance Services : Coverage includes air ambulance services, ensuring swift and efficient transportation during emergencies. Organ Donor Expenses Coverage : The policy covers expenses related to organ donors, providing financial support for critical medical procedures. Travel Assistance Services : Extensive provisions for travel-related services, enhancing the overall support for policyholders during medical journeys. About Reliance General Insurance :

  • Founded : 17 August 2000
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • CEO : Rakesh Jain
  • Reliance General Insurance Company Limited is an India-based private insurance company and is part of Reliance Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group, wholly owned through Reliance Capital.


3) Answer: C

IndusInd Bank has introduced the 'Indus Solitaire Program,' a specialized community banking initiative tailored for the diamond industry. This curated  banking program will be offered through Bank’s flagship branches in prime locations across various cities with concentration in Mumbai and Surat and will provide a range of exclusive benefits along with distinct features and enriched offerings to customers in the diamond industry. The program offers exclusive benefits such as 24*7 locker access, add-on family accounts, and membership benefits at top-tier hotels. Debit and credit cards under this program provide concierge services, complimentary golf lessons and movie tickets, zero cross-currency mark-up fee on foreign exchange, and complimentary lounge access. Furthermore, this program offers a dedicated relationship, service and wealth manager for hand holding customers and providing them assistance for their diverse financial needs. In alignment with the launch of its ‘Indus Solitaire program’, IndusInd Bank has also launched its new branch at the Surat Diamond Bourse, a diamond trade centre located in Surat and also the world’s largest diamond trading hub and largest office building.


4) Answer: B

In FY 2022-23, the company had crossed 300 BU generation on 5th January 2023. This milestone was achieved in just 262 days in FY 2023-24, which is 18 days early compared to the last financial year. On a standalone basis, 256 BU generation has been recorded from  NTPC stations in FY 2023-24.This accomplishment reinforces NTPC's commitment to delivering reliable and affordable power to the Nation. While NTPC has an installed capacity of approximately 74 GW, over 18 GW capacity including 5 GW Renewables is under construction. The company is committed to achieve 60 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by the year 2032.Along with power generation, NTPC has also ventured into various new business areas including e-mobility, Waste-to-Energy, Green Hydrogen solutions and has participated in the bidding for power distribution of Union Territories. NTPC Ltd. is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, NTPC is dedicated to delivering reliable, affordable, and sustainable electricity to the Nation. The company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.


5) Answer: D

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) announced that Corporation’s shareholding in "Dixon Technologies India Limited” has decreased from 29,97,913 to 17,94,395 Equity Shares, decreasing its shareholding from 5.012% to 3.000% of the paid-up capital of the Company. There was a decrease of 2% in holding during the period from April 20, 2022 to December 15, 2023.The shareholding reduction was executed at an average cost of Rs 5,877.65 per share. About Dixon Technologies:

  • Founded : 1993
  • Headquarters : Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
  • MD & CEO : Atul B Lall
  • Dixon Technologies (India) Limited is the largest home grown design-focused and solutions company engaged in manufacturing products in the consumer durables, lighting and mobile phones/smart phones markets in India.


6) Answer: E

Infibeam Avenues Limited (IAL), a Gandhinagar, Gujarat based fintech company, announces its strategic foray into the capital markets and digital lending software market by acquiring a significant 49% equity stake in Pirimid Fintech, a Ahmedabad, Gujarat based Financial Services Company  investing Rs 25 crores to solidify this strategic partnership. This move is in direct response to the surging demand in the thriving global capital markets for cutting-edge secured and zero latency Artificial Intelligence (AI) backed software to streamline trading, research and investment processes. Artificial Intelligence (AI) is transforming the capital market, with stockbrokers, mutual funds, corporate treasuries, and investment banks using AI backed trading software for algorithmic trading strategies, which not only boosts performance, accuracy, and returns but also enhances compliance, fraud detection and prevention.


7) Answer: D

Kuwait's ruling emir, Sheikh Nawaf Al Ahmad Al Sabah passed away at the age of 86.Kuwait's deputy ruler and his half-brother, Sheikh Meshal Al Ahmad Al Jaber, now 83, had been the world's oldest crown prince. Meshal, a longtime leader in the country's security services, had been named new emir and now is one of the Gulf Arab countries' last octogenarian leaders.  Nawaf Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah was born on 25 June 1937 in Kuwait City, Kuwait. He was appointed governor of Hawalli on 21 February 1962 and held the post until 19 March 1978He was minister of interior (1978–1988, 2003–2006), minister of defense (1988–1991) and deputy prime minister (2020–2023). Following the liberation of Kuwait in the Gulf War,  Nawaf was appointed the acting minister of labour and social affairs on 20 April 1991 and held the post until 17 October 1992.On 16 October 1994, Nawaf was appointed deputy chief of the Kuwait National Guard and held that post until 2003.The same year, he reassumed the post of minister of the interior until an Amiri Decree was issued on 16 October 2003 making him first Deputy Prime Minister of Kuwait and Minister of Interior. About  Kuwait :

  • Prime Minister : Ahmad Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah
  • Capital : Kuwait City
  • Currency : Kuwaiti dinar


8) Answer: E

Khelo India, the flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Svayam, India's pioneering accessibility organisation, joined hands to ensure transportation and infrastructure are accessible in New Delhi during the Khelo India Para Games. Accessible transportation services were provided for more than participating 1400 para-athletes. More than 300 volunteers, and officials associated with the Games were sensitised at the beginning of this 8-day-long event. Moreover, the transportation between accommodation (hotels/hostels) and the respective stadiums was also considered while making the arrangements. At the Khelo India Para Games 2023, more than 500 wheelchair-using players participated. Hence, providing them with accessible infrastructure had been the utmost priority, which entails not just ramps with handrails but also accessible toilets, accessible seating, and accessible parking for para players and spectators.


9) Answer: D

The first-ever Khelo India Para Games (KIPG) concluded in New Delhi with Haryana winning the inaugural title by securing 105 medals including 40 gold, 39 silver, and 26 bronze. KIPG 2023, which began on December 10, witnessed the participation of around 1,450 para-athletes from across the country. Uttar Pradesh came second with 62 medals including 25 gold, 23 silver, and 14 bronze, while Tamil Nadu finished third with 20 gold, eight silver, and 14 bronze medals. Athletes from 32 states and Union Territories participated in the Games. Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Anurag Thakur hailed the Khelo India Para Games as a celebration of human passion and spirit. The games mark a historic chapter in India’s sports history, where participation eclipses mere victory. Mr. Thakur expressed his gratitude to all the para-athletes, coaches, support staff, and various stakeholders for making this edition momentous.


10) Answer: B

In team events of the 75th Inter State-Inter Zonal Badminton Championship 2023, Maharashtra bagged women's and  Airport Authority of India (AAI) won the men's title events in Guwahati. The prestigious national championship organized by Badminton Association of India is being held in Assam after four years. The dominant AAI team appeared in both the men’s and women’s team finals and managed to win the title in the men’s category as they outclassed Karnataka 3-0.In the women’s team event final, Maharashtra dominated AAI 3-0 with impressive displays from Shruti Mundada, Alisha Naik and the doubles pair of Simran Singhi and Ritika Thaker.


11) Answer: B

International Human Solidarity Day 2023 is observed on the 20th of December 2023. On December 22, 2005, the UN General Assembly recognized solidarity as one of the fundamental and enduring values of the twenty-first century by passing Revolution 60/209.Through the creation of the World Solidarity Fund to end poverty and the declaration of International Human Solidarity Day, the idea of solidarity was propagated.


12) Answer: C

About Arunachal Pradesh:

  • Governor : Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik
  • Chief Minister : Pema Khandu
  • Capital : Itanagar


13) Answer: E

About Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) :

  • Established : 1986
  • Headquarters : Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

Indian Council of Forestry Research Education is an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change  (MoEFCC), Government of India. It plays an important role in advising on forestry research and technologies to the Government of India, State Governments and various stakeholders including farmers, industries and academia. It explores new issues in the realm of forest conservation


14) Answer: C

Lalduhoma will take oath as the 6th Chief Minister (CM) of Mizoram. His swearing-in ceremony will be held at Raj Bhawan in Aizawl.Governor Hari Babu Kambhampati will administer the oath to Mr Lalduhoma.During the ceremony, several other ZPM leaders also took oath as ministers. Lalrinpuii is the lone woman minister in the 12-member council of ministry. 7 of the 12 ministers are first time winners.


15) Answer: D

Bank of India (BoI) has launched an exclusive savings bank product for women (Nari Shakti Savings Account) with an independent source of income To provide them with enhanced privileges and features to support their financial empowerment. Personal accident insurance cover: This account comes with a comprehensive personal accident insurance cover of up to Rs. 100 lakhs, ensuring the safety and security of women account holders. Discounted health insurance and wellness products: Women holding the Nari Shakti Savings Account can avail attractive discounts on health insurance and wellness products, promoting their overall well-being. Attractive rebates on locker facilities: Gold and diamond SB account holders enjoy appealing rebates on locker facilities, ensuring the safekeeping of their precious belongings.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package