Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 19th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 19th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) RBI gives Bandhan Bank permission to pay pensions on Indian Railways' behalf. What percentage did Bandhan Bank's net profit increase by?

(a) 240%

(b) 245%

(c) 248%

(d) 242%

(e) 250%


2) In FY23, the number of Indian banks with subsidiaries climbed to 417. How many Indian banks have international branches according to the survey?

(a) 12

(b) 14

(c) 16

(d) 18

(e) 10


3) Bain Capital raises more than Rs 3,700 crore by selling a 1.1% share in Axis Bank. In 2023, Bain Capital has sold a portion of its ownership in the private lender for the ____________time

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


4) Which city has seen the dedication of the world's largest corporate office hub, the newly constructed Diamond Bourse, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

(a) Pune

(b) Kolkata

(c) Kohinoor

(d) Surat

(e) Mumbai


5) Amrit Technology Purges Water of Metal Ions and Arsenic. This technique was created by which IIT?

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Bombay

(c) IIT Madras

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Roorkee


6) How many passengers can the Barracuda, India's fastest solar-electric boat, hold as it sets sail for a sustainable future?

(a) 11

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 15

(e) 18


7) The Indira Gandhi Peace Prize goes to Daniel Barenboim, a pianist, and activist Ali Abu Awwad. How many million Indian rupees in cash as well as a citation are awarded with this award?

(a) 1.5million

(b) 2.5million

(c) 3.5million

(d) 4.5million

(e) 5.5million


8) The goal of NASA's PACE project is to understand how dust and smoke affect Earth's climate. What does E stand for in PACE?

(a) Earth

(b) Exploration

(c) Environment

(d) Ecosystem

(e) Energy


9) A Hyderabad is ranked as the greatest place to live in India for the sixth consecutive year. What place does Hyderabad hold in the 2023 Quality of Living Index?

(a) 152

(b) 151

(c) 153

(d) 155

(e) 158


10) Which year did the 451-year Portuguese reign over the region officially cease, and India regained control of the territory?

(a) 1960

(b) 1962

(c) 1963

(d) 1961

(e) 1969


11) Where is the headquarters of Bandhan bank?

(a) Pune

(b) Kolkata

(c) Kohinoor

(d) Surat

(e) Mumbai


12) Which nation's Indian bank branches made the most money from fees?

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) UAE

(d) Singapore

(e) Hong Kong


13) Which ministry served as the main agency and arranged the inaugural Kashi Tamil Sangamam?

(a) Ministry of Home affairs

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of Education

(d) Ministry of Transport

(e) Ministry of Culture


14) Which dock will Mazangon Dock deploy Saur Sakthi, a totally environmentally friendly vessel, to serve its customers?

(a) Pune

(b) Kolkata

(c) Kohinoor

(d) Surat

(e) Mumbai


15) What is Chennai's ranking in the Indian city list according to the Mercer Quality of Living Index 2023?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 6


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Bandhan Bank has been authorised by RBI to disburse pensions on behalf of Indian Railways. With this authorisation, Bandhan Bank will be allowed to give pensions to all former employees of the Ministry of Railways. It will have access to nearly 50,000 Indian Railways retirees every year on average across all offices of Indian Railways. The bank will quickly work with the Ministry of Railways to begin the process of giving out pensions. The net profit of Bandhan Bank more than tripled for the quarter ended September 2023 to Rs 721 crore. The net profit increased by a huge 245%.


2) Answer: B

Indian banks increased their overseas presence through the subsidiaries route to 417 during 2022-23, from 399 at the end of the preceding fiscal, as per Reserve Bank data. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) survey on International Trade in Banking Services 2022-23 showed their employee strength, too, rose 0.5 per cent and 6.2 per cent for foreign branches and subsidiaries, respectively, during 2022-23, the survey covers 14 Indian banks having overseas branches or subsidiaries and 44 foreign banks having branches or subsidiaries in IndiaOn the other hand, the number of branches and employees of foreign banks in India contracted during 2022-23 to 774 from 858 in 2021-22.The consolidated balance sheet of foreign banks in India increased 5.7 per cent in US dollar terms.


3) Answer: B

Private equity firm Bain Capital has offloaded a 1.1% stake in Axis Bank through the open market raking in a profit of more than Rs 3,700 crore. This is the second time in 2023 that Bain Capital has sold a stake in the private sector lender. In June, it sold a 0.7% stake in Axis Bank at an average price of Rs 968 apiece, aggregating Rs 2,178 crore. Prior to this, the private equity firm had sold a 1.2% stake in October 2022.Meanwhile, several foreign portfolio

investors (FPIs) picked up stakes in Axis Bank through separate block deals. Prominent names include Fidelity International, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, UBS Funds, and pension funds such as the Government Pension Fund Global, Oman Ministry of Defence Pension Fund.


4) Answer: D

In Gujarat, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated the newly Built Diamond Bourse, the World’s largest corporate office hub in Surat. It will emerge as a global centre for trading rough and polished diamonds and jewellery. The newly built Diamond Bourse will be the World’s largest and most modern centre for international diamond and jewellery business. Earlier, the Prime Minister inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Surat Airport. The new terminal building is equipped to handle 1,200 domestic passengers and 600 international passengers during peak hours with annual handling capacity increasing to 55 lakh passengers. The new building is also equipped with various sustainability features i.e. double insulated roofing system, rainwater harvesting and a solar power plant. The upgraded terminal building aims to enrich the passenger experience with the rich and traditional woodwork of the old houses of the ‘Rander’ region of Surat City.


5) Answer: C

IIT Madras developed ‘AMRIT’ for removing Arsenic and Metal ions from water. ‘AMRIT’ (Arsenic and Metal Removal by Indian Technology) uses nano-scale iron oxy-hydroxide. It removes arsenic when water is passed through it. This water purifier technology has been developed for both domestic as well as community levels. This technology has been recommended by the ‘Standing Committee’ of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation for the examination of the best technologies related to water and sanitation.Government is committed to provide a safe & potable tap water supply to all rural households.Government launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) for the planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes.


6) Answer: C

With a top speed of 12 knots and a range of 7 hours on a single charge, the 14-metre long and 4.4-metre wide vessel harnesses twin 50 kW electric motors, a marine-grade LFP battery, and 6 kW solar power. Engineered to navigate through waves towering up to 4 metres, the Barracuda excels in challenging marine environments. Certified under IRS, it can accommodate 12 passengers, offering a noise-free, vibration-free, and pollution-free journey. Mazagon Dock plans to introduce this entirely eco-friendly vessel to cater to their needs at its Mumbai dock under the name Saur Sakthi.Navalt Solar and Electric Boats, the country’s prominent marine tech company specialising in the manufacturing of solar electric vessels and decarbonising the maritime sector, was awarded the world’s best start-up under the Mobility and Transportation category at the Berlin Start-up Energy Transition Awards 2023.


7) Answer: B

Mr. Awwad is a distinguished Palestinian peace activist who has been working tirelessly with the people of Palestine and Israel for a peaceful resolution to the ongoing conflict in the Middle East. This award is given to doctors, nurses, paramedics, and karamchari for their selfless service, unwavering dedication, and perseverance in the face of adversity. The award, instituted after one of the most remarkable leaders of the twentieth century, aims to honour women, men, and institutions who have done exemplary work in the service of humanity. The award is given annually by the Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust to individuals or organizations. The award carries a cash award of 2.5 million Indian rupees and a citation.


8) Answer: D

NASA is gearing up to enhance our understanding of Earth’s atmosphere with the upcoming Plankton, Aerosol, Cloud, ocean Ecosystem (PACE) mission, scheduled for launch in early 2024The PACE mission will not only analyze aerosols but also delve into studying the color of the ocean. The primary science instrument for PACE is the Ocean Color Instrument (OCI), designed to measure the ocean’s color across a spectrum from ultraviolet to shortwave infrared. Additionally, PACE will feature two polarimeters – the Spectro-polarimeter for Planetary Exploration (SPEXone) and the Hyper Angular Research Polarimeter (HARP2). NASA explained that SPEXone and HARP2, working together, will offer complementary spectral and angular sampling, polarimetric accuracy, and spatial coverage.


9) Answer: C

According to the Quality of Living Index 2023 released by Mercer, Hyderabad is in the top spot in terms of ‘quality of living’ in India. Hyderabad attained the 153rd spot in the Quality of Living Index 2023.Pune has the second-best ‘quality of living’ in India. It has secured the 154th position in Mercer’s Quality of Living City Index.Bengaluru (156th) Chennai is the fourth Indian city in the list at 161 spot followed by Mumbai at 164. Kolkata (170) and New Delhi (172).Vienna (Austria), Zurich (Switzerland) and Auckland (New Zealand) Copenhegan (Denmark) Geneva (Switzerland) are the top five cities in the Quality of Living Index 2023.Seven European countries were in the top 10.Quality of Living Index is based on different factors like Water Potability, Waste Removal, Sewage, Air Pollution, Water availability, Traffic Congestion.In a similar index prepared by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs called Ease of Living Index 2023, Pune ranked second among cities with a population over a million. In 2018, Pune achieved the top rank.


10) Answer: D

Goa’s Liberation Day 2023 is observed on the 19th of December 2023.Goa was still in disrepair after 450 years of Portuguese rule on August 15, 1947, when India attained freedom. One of the first nations to colonize sections of India was Portugal, which continued to cling onto Goa and other Indian regions even after India gained her freedom.The former Indian prime minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, believed that military intervention was their only choice after numerous fruitless conversations and diplomatic attempts with the Portuguese. Action Vijay, which translates to "Operation Victory," was a 36-hour military operation that began on December 18, 1961, and by the combined forces of the Indian Navy, Air Force, and Army.451 years of Portuguese rule in the region officially came to an end and the territory was taken back by India on December 19, 1961.


11) Answer: B

About Bandhan bank

  • Bandhan Bank is a private-sector bank.
  • It is headquartered in Kolkata.
  • Anup Kumar Sinha is its current chairman.
  • Chandra Shekhar Ghosh is its MD and CEO.


12) Answer: C

The consolidated balance sheet of foreign banks in India increased 5.7 per cent in US dollar terms.The tightening global monetary policy cycle during the year led to a substantial rise in interest income and expenses across bank groups.Total income to assets ratio of overseas branches of Indian banks increased to 3.9 per cent in 2022-23 (1.6 per cent in 2021-22), but it remained lower vis--vis that of 6.9 per cent for foreign banks in India.Branches of Indian banks in the UAE generated the highest fee income, followed by those in the UK, Hong Kong, and Singapore.


13) Answer: C

The first edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022, by the Ministry of Education working as the nodal agency.Leveraging the experience of the first edition, IIT Madras will be acting as the implementing agency in Tamil Nadu and Banaras Hindu University (BHU) in Uttar Pradesh.


14) Answer: E

Mazagon Dock plans to introduce this entirely eco-friendly vessel to cater to their needs at its Mumbai dock under the name Saur Sakthi.Navalt Solar and Electric Boats, the country’s prominent marine tech company specialising in the manufacturing of solar electric vessels and decarbonising the maritime sector, was awarded the world’s best start-up under the Mobility and Transportation category at the Berlin Start-up Energy Transition Awards 2023.


15) Answer: C

Pune has the second-best ‘quality of living’ in India. It has secured the 154th position in Mercer’s Quality of Living City Index.Bengaluru (156th) Chennai is the fourth Indian city in the list at 161 spot followed by Mumbai at 164. Kolkata (170) and New Delhi (172).Vienna (Austria), Zurich (Switzerland) and Auckland (New Zealand) Copenhegan (Denmark) Geneva (Switzerland) are the top five cities in the Quality of Living Index 2023.This index evaluates the quality of life for employees working abroad. It has taken data from more than 500 cities all over the world.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package