Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 19th & 20th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 19th & 20th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The S&P Global projects that the non-performing assets (NPAs) of Indian banks will decrease by what percentage by the end of Fiscal Year 2023–2024?

(a) 4.5%

(b) 3.5%

(c) 2.5%

(d) 5.5%

(e) 2.9%


2) The initial public offering (IPO) of IREDA has set a price range of ₹30–32 per share.  How many shares in the IPO can investors bid a minimum of?

(a) 410

(b) 420

(c) 430

(d) 450

(e) 460


3) The IPO for Fedbank Financial is scheduled to begin on 22 November with a price range of Rs 133 to Rs 140.With the IPO, the company intends to raise about how many crores?

(a) Rs.1092 crores

(b) Rs.1093 crores

(c) Rs.1094 crores

(d) Rs.1090 crores

(e) Rs.1095 crores


4) Which city will host the 2023 Global Fisheries Conference India, which will be inaugurated by Union Fisheries Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kochi

(d) Ahmedabad

(e) Chennai


5) Under the PLI Scheme 2.0, how many IT hardware companies are expected to invest the approximately Rs 3,000 crore that Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw announced?

(a) 25

(b) 24

(c) 27

(d) 29

(e) 21


6) In How many regional languages does the FSSAI launch the food safety compliance system portal?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 3

(e) 8


7) Which country provides GAIL with 5.8 million tonnes of LNG annually, or natural gas that has been supercooled to liquid state?

(a) Iran

(b) Iraq

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Spain

(e) USA


8) Cyclone Midhili is officially developing in the northwest Bay of Bengal, according to the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD). Which country gave the name of the cyclone?

(a) Myanmar

(b) Maldives

(c) Germany

(d) Australia

(e) Switzerland


9) Which category of storm or cyclone does wind speed of 39 mph fall under?

(a) Tropical storm

(b) Severe

(c) Very Severe

(d) Super

(e) Tropical cyclone


10) Which country's prime minister is Pedro Sánchez?

(a) Iran

(b) Iraq

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Spain

(e) USA


11) The RBI's Fintech Department's New Head is P Vasudevan. Which year did the RBI create a distinct fintech department?

(a) 2020

(b) 2021

(c) 2022

(d) 2018

(e) 2023


12) The state-owned Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. (GRSE) launched the 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (SWC) project, of which "Amini" is the ____________ ship.

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


13) In which century did Zorawar, a military officer named Zorawar Singh Kahluria, serve under Raja Gulab Singh of Jammu?

(a) 15th

(b) 18th

(c) 13th

(d) 19th

(e) 21st


14) China has a 1.2 terabit-per-second network, making it the fastest in the world. In how many seconds can it transmit 150 movies?

(a) 2sec

(b) 1sec

(c) 3sec

(d) 5sec

(e) 4sec


15) 'Project Collaboration Agreement' on Traditional and Complementary Medicine was signed by the Ministry of Ayush and WHO.When was the first project agreed upon?

(a) 2012

(b) 2015

(c) 2013

(d) 2014

(e) 2016


16) With how many metros is the PhonePe Switch platform partnered with, that allows passengers to book digital QR-based tickets?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 2


17) S Venkitaramanan, a former governor of the RBI, passed away. He is RBI's _______________ governor.

(a) 15th

(b) 18th

(c) 13th

(d) 19th

(e) 21st


18) Which year did Singapore's first UN resolution, "Sanitation for All," result from collaboration between the government and the World Toilet Organization?

(a) 2012

(b) 2015

(c) 2013

(d) 2014

(e) 2016


19) Which year did Road Peace establish The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims to bring millions of people's suffering to the public's attention?

(a) 1991

(b) 1992

(c) 1993

(d) 1995

(e) 1994


20) On which day the Universal Children's Day is celebrated?

(a)  November 21

(b)  November 20

(c)  November 19

(d)  November 18

(e)  November 17


Answers :

1) Answer: A

S&P Global projects a decrease in Indian banks' non-performing assets (NPAs) to 4.5% by the end of Fiscal Year 2023-24 and a further reduction to 3.5% by the end of Fiscal Year 2024-25.S&P Global does not anticipate a significant rise in interest rates in the near future.Non-performing assets (NPAs) are loan accounts where the principal or interest is due for a period of three months or more.S&P Global Ratings' report is titled 'Forewarned is Forearmed' and is part of the Global Banks’ Country-By-Country Outlook 2024.The report suggests that slower global growth and external demand may impact economic activity, potentially contributing to inflation.


2) Answer: E

State-run Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) has fixed a price band of ₹30-32 per share for its initial public offer (IPO).Investors can bid for a minimum of 460 shares in the IPO.This marks the first IPO by a government-run company since LIC's entry into the market in May of the preceding year.IREDA is a mini-ratna under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE).It holds the status of a systemically important non-deposit-taking non-banking finance firm (NBFC-ND-SI) and operates as an infrastructure finance company (IFC).


3) Answer: A

Fedbank Financial Services, a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC), will open its initial public offering (IPO) of equity shares on November 22, 2023, and close on November 24, 2023The price band for the IPO has been set at Rs 133 to Rs 140 per equity share, with a face value of Rs 10 each.The company aims to raise approximately Rs 1,092 crore from the IPOFedbank Financial Services specializes in providing loans to MSMEs and emerging self-employed individuals


4) Answer: D

The Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, a two-day mega event, at Gujarat Science City, Ahmedabad.Under the theme ‘Celebrating Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’, the conference aims to bring together key stakeholders on one platform for fruitful discussions, market insights and networking.About 50 Indian missions are also expected to join through virtual mode.


5) Answer: C

The Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw announced that around 3 thousand crore rupees will be invested by 27 companies in the IT hardware sector under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI)Scheme 2.0. Briefing the media in New Delhi, Mr. Vaishnaw said that out of these companies, 23 will start the production of servers, laptops, and tablets immediately and the rest will do so within the next 90 days.Appreciating this significant milestone, the minister that these productions will also create nearly two lakh employment opportunities.The minister said this achievement sets India as a significant player in the field of IT hardware production.


6) Answer: C

Food safety regulator FSSAI has launched the Food Safety Compliance System (FoSCoS) portal in four regional languages, apart from Hindi and English, in order to enhance user experience and accessibility.The portal is now available in Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu and Marathi, apart from Hindi and English.The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) also plans to launch the portal in Kannada, Punjabi, Malayalam, Assamese, Bengali and Odia soon.


7) Answer: E

India's top gas firm GAIL has done the world's first ship-to-ship liquefied natural gas (LNG) transfer to save on shipping costs and cut emissions as the state-owned entity looks at innovative ways as a pivot to boost business.GAIL has contracted 5.8 million tonnes per annum of LNG (natural gas super-cooled to liquid form) from the US. The ship typically travels a distance of about 19,554 nautical miles for a round trip to transport LNG from Sabine Pass in the US to India via the Suez Canal and Gibraltar. This journey takes approximately 54 days and emits about 15,600 tonnes of CO2.


8) Answer: B

The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has officially declared the development of Cyclone Midhili in the northwest Bay of Bengal.Under the influence of Cyclone Midhili, heavy rainfall is forecasted in coastal regions, specifically in Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura, and Mizoram.Wind speeds associated with the cyclone are expected to range between 40 kmph and 70 kmph in the affected areas.The name 'Midhili' for the cyclone was given by the Maldives, following the established practice of naming cyclones in the region.


9) Answer: A

When winds reach 39 mph, it is termed a tropical storm; at 74 mph, it becomes a tropical cyclone.Tropical Cyclones : Characterised by winds exceeding 74 mph and heavy rainfall.Severe Cyclonic Storms : More intense than tropical cyclones, with stronger winds and potential for storm surges.Very Severe Cyclonic Storms : Even more powerful, leading to extreme wind speeds and torrential rainfall.Super Cyclones : The most intense and destructive cyclones with wind speeds exceeding 131 mph, causing widespread devastation.


10) Answer: D

The lower house of the Spanish Parliament voted to re-elect Pedro Sánchez as Prime Minister for another term.Pedro Sánchez's Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) secured support through separate agreements with various regional parties.PSOE's agreements included support for a controversial bill on amnesty for Catalan separatists, leading to protests across Spain.Pedro Sánchez won a majority of the vote, securing the support of 179 members out of Spain's 350-member parliament.


11) Answer: C

P Vasudevan was appointed as the new head of the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) fintech department earlier this month(November 2023).With this, Vasudevan has become the second top official of the department since its formation in early 2022.Vasudevan takes over from the outgoing chief, Ajay Kumar Choudhary, who reportedly retired from the position.The RBI established a separate fintech department in 2022 to support innovation and provide momentum to the growing fintech sector in India.


12) Answer: C

‘Amini’, an Arnala class of ship for the Indian Navy, was launched at L&T Shipbuilding’s facility in Kattupalli, Tamil Nadu.'Amini' is the fourth ship of the 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (SWC) project initiated by the state-owned Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE).The ship is designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, as well as low-intensity maritime operations (LIMO) and mine-laying operations.The launch ceremony was presided over by Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel.


13) Answer: D

Zorawar was a military general, Zorawar Singh Kahluria, and had served under Jammu’s Raja Gulab Singh in the 19th Century.He is honoured for his conquests in the Himalayas, including Ladakh, Tibet, Baltistan, and Skardu.It is designed to operate in varying terrains, from high-altitude areas and marginal terrains to island territories.It will be highly transportable for rapid deployment to meet any operational situation.It will be equipped with all the modern technologies, such as artificial intelligence, drone integration, a high degree of situational awareness, and amphibious operation capability.


14) Answer: B

Huawei Technologies Co. and China Mobile Ltd. have built a 3,000 kilometre (1,860-mile) internet network linking Beijing to the south, which the country is touting as its latest technological breakthrough. The two firms teamed up with Tsinghua University and research provider Cernet.com Corp. to build what they claim is the world’s first internet network to achieve a “stable and reliable” bandwidth of 1.2 terabits per second, several times faster than typical speeds around the world.It can transmit 150 movies in 1seconds. The Chinese firm in August made waves when it released a 5G smartphone with a sophisticated made-in-China processor, inspiring celebration in the Chinese state and social media.


15) Answer: E

WHO (World Health Organization) and the Ministry of Ayush will jointly complete the work of formulation of the Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34. The Ministry of Ayush and WHO together will shoulder the responsibility of preserving the rich heritage of Traditional and Complementary Medicine as well as making it modern, authentic, and global.A total of two ‘Project Collaboration Agreements’ have already been signed by the Ministry of Ayush with WHO.The first contract was signed in 2016 to take Traditional Medical systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, Unani, and Panchakarma to the global level and the second contract was signed in 2017 to strengthen the system of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medical systems.


16) Answer: B

Chennai Metro Rail Ltd (CMRL) has partnered with PhonePe and launched digital QR-based ticketing for metro travellers.Passengers can book digital QR-based tickets on the PhonePe Switch platform. PhonePe will enable three services for commuters in phases - booking of single journey tickets, return journey tickets, and recharge of the smart card on PhonePe Switch.Along with its partnership with Chennai Metro, PhonePe has also collaborated with Hyderabad Metro, Mumbai Metro, and Delhi Metro.


17) Answer: B

S.Venkitaramanan, the 18th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), passed away at the age of 92 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.S Venkitaramanan was born on 28 January 1931 in Nagercoil, Padmanabhapuram division, Travancore, India.He served as the finance secretary in the Ministry of Finance from 1985 to 1989 and was also an advisor to the government of Karnataka.He is seen by many as a brilliant crisis manager of the balance of payments crisis in India in the late 1980s and early 1990s.


18) Answer: C

World Toilet Day 2023 is observed on the 19th of November 2023.  In 2013, the Government of Singapore and the World Toilet Organization led to Singapore’s first UN resolution called “Sanitation for All.”This resolution decided to take action to end the world sanitation crisis by 2025. As a result, World Toilet Day was declared an official UN day, and 122 countries adopted the resolution at the 67th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.Jack Sim, a philanthropist from Singapore, founded the World Toilet Organization on November 19, 2001, He declared that day as World Toilet Day. Toilets are only the first stage of sanitation apparatuses.


19) Answer: C

World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims 2023 is observed on the 19th of November 2023Chaudhry founded RoadPeace, a British charity for road crash victims. RoadPeace operates a 24/7 helpline, providing emotional support and practical advocacy to the people affected by road crashes. In 1993, RoadPeace founded The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims to give public recognition to the pain and suffering of millions of people. The day has reached more than 30 countries within the last decade and is now a global event, observed in solemn remembrance of the lives we have lost to the senseless tragedy of road crashes.


20) Answer: B

Universal Children’s Day 2023 is observed on the 20th of November 2023.Children’s Day was first officially declared a national holiday by the Republic of Turkey in 1920 on April 23. Children’s Day has been celebrated nationally since 1920 by the Turkish government and is declared as the day for children. However, it was decided that an official confirmation was needed to clarify and justify this celebration, and the official declaration was made nationally in 1929 by the founder and the President of the Republic of Turkey, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package