Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 19th & 20th May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 19th & 20th May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Securities and Exchange Board of India proposes a framework that would allow domestic mutual funds to invest in overseas funds. SEBI has presently banned all overseas investments by mutual fund schemes due to a breach of the RBI's investment restriction of how many billion dollars?

(a) $5billion

(b) $6billion

(c) $7billion

(d) $8billion

(e) $9billion


2)
The Reserve Bank of India intends to auction Rs 1.25 trillion in Variable Rate Reverse Repo (VRR) over how many days?

(a) 12days

(b) 13days

(c) 11days

(d) 14days

(e) 15days


3)
RuPay users can get 25% cashback on in-store purchases in seven countries until July 31. What will be the maximum cashback amount per transaction for a card during the offer period?

(a) Rs.1500

(b) Rs.2500

(c) Rs.2000

(d) Rs.3000

(e) Rs.1000


4)
YES BANK Presents YES Grandeur, a Line of Premium Banking Services for Up-and-Coming and Elite Affluent Clientele. According to the PRICE Report, the size of the Indian middle class is predicted to almost double to what percentage by 2046–2047?

(a) 41%

(b) 51%

(c) 61%

(d) 71%

(e) 31%


5)
Porter, a logistics services platform, is "seen" by India as its third unicorn of 2024, valued at how much money?

(a) $2billion

(b) $1billion

(c) $0.5billion

(d) $5 billion

(e) $6billion


6)
The last glacier was downgraded to "Ice Field," making Venezuela the first country to lose all of its glaciers. How many glaciers in the Sierra Nevada de Mérida mountain range had Venezuela been home to?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 7

(e) 8


7)
Which color is approved for a 10-year visa to the United Arab Emirates Cabinet for Exceptional Environmental Contributions?

(a) Red

(b) Blue

(c) Green

(d) White

(e) Golden


8)
The appointment of Mr. Pradeep Natarajan as a full-time director of which bank limited is approved by the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) IDBI bank

(b) IDFC First bank

(c) YES bank

(d) RBL bank

(e) Federal bank


9)
The Act for Unified Tri-Service Military Discipline was announced by the Ministry of Defence. In which year did the President provide the Bill his assent?

(a) 2020

(b) 2021

(c) 2022

(d) 2023

(e) 2019


10)
The India-US Joint Urban Terrorism Counter-Terrorism Exercise concludes in Kolkata. Which iteration of the yearly Indo-US joint counter-terrorism exercise 'Tarkash' does this represent?

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 7th

(d) 8th

(e) 4th


11)
The Indian Army has established one of the world's highest tank repair facilities at 14,500 feet near which border in Nyoma?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Bangladesh

(c) China

(d) Myanmmar

(e) Nepal


12)
An extreme solar storm causes a spectacular aurora display in the remote Indian village of Hanle, Ladakh. Which region of the sun is responsible for solar storms and coronal mass ejections?

(a) AR13665

(b) AR13666

(c) AR13668

(d) AR13667

(e) AR13664


13)
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration unveiled plans to build the first railway system on the Moon. What will be reserved exclusively for machines, according to NASA's initial design?

(a) SPACE

(b) FLOAT

(c) BEAR

(d) COSMOS

(e) PLAN


14)
Shriram Finance to sell its housing finance unit to Warburg Pincus for Rs 4,630 crore. Shriram Finance will depart the housing finance market after how many years of operation?

(a) 10years

(b) 11years

(c) 12years

(d) 13years

(e) 15years


15)
N Vaghul, the former chairman of ICICI Bank and a legendary banker, died. He began his career at which bank?

(a) Indian bank

(b) SBI

(c) ICICI bank

(d) Canara bank

(e) Punjab National bank


16)
World AIDS Vaccine Day, also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day, is observed on May 18. What year was the sickness first reported in the United States?

(a) 1980

(b) 1981

(c) 1982

(d) 1985

(e) 1988


17)
The National Security Guard, often known as Black Cats, is India's counter-terrorism unit under the Ministry of Home Affairs. When was the NSG established?

(a) 1980

(b) 1981

(c) 1984

(d) 1985

(e) 1988


18)
Which bank is currently led by V. Vaidyanathan as CEO?

(a) IDBI bank

(b) IDFC First bank

(c) YES bank

(d) RBL bank

(e) Federal bank


19) What is the currency of  Venezuela ?

(a) Dirharm

(b) Dinar

(c) Franc

(d) Peso

(e) Bolivar


20)
Natural lights known as auroras are seen in the night sky as brilliant, whirling curtains. What is the name given to auroras in the southern hemisphere?

(a) Auroras Australis

(b) Auroras Canberry

(c) Auroras Borealis

(d) Auroras Candies

(e) Auroras Rainbow


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) proposed to allow investment by domestic mutual funds in overseas funds that have limited exposure to Indian securities.
  • Current Scenario : At present SEBI registered mutual funds are allowed to invest in overseas securities, including American Depository Receipts (ADRs) / Global Depository Receipts (GDRs) issued by Indian or foreign companies, equity of overseas companies listed on recognized stock exchanges overseas.
  • Current Restrictions:SEBI has imposed a ban on all overseas investments by mutual fund schemes due to breaching the $7-billion investment limit set by RBI.
  • Additionally, mutual funds have exhausted an additional $1-billion cap for exchange-traded funds (ETFs).

Detailed Explanation:

  • Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) proposed to allow investment by domestic mutual funds in overseas funds that have limited exposure to Indian securities.
  • Current Scenario : At present SEBI registered mutual funds are allowed to invest in overseas securities, including American Depository Receipts (ADRs) / Global Depository Receipts (GDRs) issued by Indian or foreign companies, equity of overseas companies listed on recognized stock exchanges overseas.
  • Proposed Guidelines:The Indian Mutual Fund schemes may invest in such overseas MF/Unit Trust (UTs) that have exposure to Indian securities, provided that the total exposure to Indian securities by such overseas MF/UTs shall not be more than 20% of their net assets.
  • In case of a breach of the investment limit, the scheme will enter into an observance period of 6 months to correct the portfolio and no fresh investment or subscription will be allowed during this period.
  • Market Indices Exposure: As of April 30, 2024, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index (MEMI) has an 08% weightage to Indian securities.
  • JP Morgan's 'Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund' holds approximately 15% of Indian investments, according to its latest factsheet as of March 31, 2024.
  • Current Restrictions:SEBI has imposed a ban on all overseas investments by mutual fund schemes due to breaching the $7-billion investment limit set by RBI.
  • Additionally, mutual funds have exhausted an additional $1-billion cap for exchange-traded funds (ETFs).


2) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will conduct a 14-day Variable Rate Repo (VRR) auction for a notified amount of Rs 1.25 trillion.
  • A repo auction is conducted by the central bank to inject liquidity into the banking system.
  • Currently, liquidity in the banking system is estimated to be in deficit of around Rs 1.20 lakh crore, as per the RBI’s Money Market Operations as of May 15, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will conduct a 14-day Variable Rate Repo (VRR) auction for a notified amount of Rs 1.25 trillion.
  • A repo auction is conducted by the central bank to inject liquidity into the banking system.
  • Currently, liquidity in the banking system is estimated to be in deficit of around Rs 1.20 lakh crore, as per the RBI’s Money Market Operations as of May 15, 2024.
  • On May 17, 2024 there was a reversal of 3 VRR auctions conducted by the RBI on May 3, May 13, and May 14, totalling Rs 2.50 lakh crore, with banks having parked Rs 2.33 lakh crore.
  • The RBI conducted VRR auctions of various durations, including three-day, four-day, and 14-day auctions, as per RBI data.


3) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) RuPay card network has announced a limited-time special cashback offer scheme for both RuPay credit and debit cardholders, from May 15 to July 31, 2024.
  • The maximum cashback amount per transaction for a card during the offer period will be ₹2,500.

Detailed Explanation:

  • National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) RuPay card network has announced a limited-time special cashback offer scheme for both RuPay credit and debit cardholders, from May 15 to July 31, 2024.
  • During the offer period, customers will receive 25% cashback on in-store point-of-sale purchases made at merchants accepting cards on either ‘Discover’ network or ‘Diners Club International’ within Canada, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates (UAE), United Kingdom (UK) and United States (US).
  • The maximum cashback amount per transaction for a card during the offer period will be ₹2,500.


4) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • YES BANK has announced the launch of YES Grandeur, an exclusive banking programme designed to address the unique financial and lifestyle needs of India’s fast-growing Emerging Affluent segment.
  • The expansion of the Indian middle class, expected to nearly double to 61% by 2046-47 as per the PRICE Report, along with rising incomes, will further shape future consumption patterns.
  • YES Grandeur is aimed at catering to the evolving market dynamics where the affluent are increasingly seeking personalised services that complement their lifestyle.

Detailed Explanation:

  • YES BANK has announced the launch of YES Grandeur, an exclusive banking programme designed to address the unique financial and lifestyle needs of India’s fast-growing Emerging Affluent segment.
  • The Emerging Affluent segment is projected to grow by 3 times over the next decade, according to BCG CCI Proprietary Income Model, indicating a significant shift in consumer banking preferences driven by increased disposable income and refined consumer behaviors
  • The expansion of the Indian middle class, expected to nearly double to 61% by 2046-47 as per the PRICE Report, along with rising incomes, will further shape future consumption patterns.
  • YES Grandeur is aimed at catering to the evolving market dynamics where the affluent are increasingly seeking personalised services that complement their lifestyle.
  • With an eligibility threshold of Average Monthly Balance (AMB) of ₹5 Lakh or a Net Relationship Value (NRV) of ₹20 Lakh, with additional consideration given to loan relationships, YES Grandeur is positioned to enhance the banking experience for this discerning customer base.


5) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Homegrown logistics services platform Porter has likely become the 3rd unicorn (with valuation of $1 billion and above) in India this year after a fresh internal round.
  • Before Porter, India saw the birth of two unicorns -Ola's Krutrim AI and fintech firm Perfios - this year amid global slowdown.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Homegrown logistics services platform Porter has likely become the 3rd unicorn (with valuation of $1 billion and above) in India this year after a fresh internal round.
  • The fresh round involved key individual investors who bought stock from the employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) pool of the logistics provider, taking its valuation at $1 billion.
  • Before Porter, India saw the birth of two unicorns -Ola's Krutrim AI and fintech firm Perfios - this year amid global slowdown.


6) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • In a grim milestone, Venezuela has become the 1st country in modern history to lose all of its glaciers after the Latin American country lost its last remaining glacier on the Pico Humboldt peak which was downgraded by climate scientists as an ice field.
  • Venezuela had been home to six glaciers in the Sierra Nevada de Mérida mountain range, which lies at about 5,000m above sea level, but lost five of them by 2011.

Detailed Explanation:

  • In a grim milestone, Venezuela has become the 1st country in modern history to lose all of its glaciers after the Latin American country lost its last remaining glacier on the Pico Humboldt peak which was downgraded by climate scientists as an ice field.
  • New research shows that the Humboldt glacier in the Andes, which used to be very big, has shrunk to less than 2 hectares, which means it is no longer a glacier but an ice field.
  • Venezuela had been home to six glaciers in the Sierra Nevada de Mérida mountain range, which lies at about 5,000m above sea level, but lost five of them by 2011.
  • As of 2011, 5 of these glaciers had melted away, leaving only the Humboldt glacier.
  • Professionals thought Humboldt would last for another 10 years, but new tests show it has melted much more quickly than expected.


7) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The United Arab Emirates (UAE) Cabinet has approved a 10-year Blue Residence visa for individuals who have made outstanding contributions to environmental protection, reflecting the country's commitment to sustainability.
  • Scope of Contributions:The Blue Visa will be granted to individuals who have shown remarkable dedication and impact across various environmental fields, including marine life, land-based ecosystems, air quality, sustainability technologies, the circular economy, and more.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The United Arab Emirates (UAE) Cabinet has approved a 10-year Blue Residence visa for individuals who have made outstanding contributions to environmental protection, reflecting the country's commitment to sustainability.
  • The introduction of the Blue Visa is in line with the UAE's year of sustainability (2023–2024) and its long-term objectives of promoting environmental protection and sustainable practices.
  • Eligibility Criteria:The 10-year visa is specifically designed for individuals who have demonstrated exceptional contributions and efforts towards environmental protection.
  • Scope of Contributions:The Blue Visa will be granted to individuals who have shown remarkable dedication and impact across various environmental fields, including marine life, land-based ecosystems, air quality, sustainability technologies, the circular economy, and more.
  • Promoting Environmentalism:This initiative aims to incentivize and recognize individuals who are actively contributing to environmental conservation and sustainability efforts in the UAE.


8) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted approval for Pradeep Natarajan to assume the position of Whole Time Director at IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
  • As per the RBI's directive, Natarajan will serve as the bank's Executive Director for the 3-year tenure in this pivotal role.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted approval for Pradeep Natarajan to assume the position of Whole Time Director at IDFC FIRST Bank Limited.
  • As per the RBI's directive, Natarajan will serve as the bank's Executive Director for the 3-year tenure in this pivotal role.
  • IDFC FIRST Bank had reported a net profit of Rs 724 crore for the fourth quarter ended March 2024.
  • The bank's gross Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) reduced to 1.88% of gross advances as of March 31, 2024, from 2.51% by the end of March 2023.
  • Net NPAs also came down to 0.60% of the advances from 0.86% at the end of 2024.


9) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • The Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act has been notified through a Gazette Notification to be enforced with effect from May 10, 2024.
  • In order to bolster effective command, control and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), the bill was passed by both Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023.
  • The Bill received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act has been notified through a Gazette Notification to be enforced with effect from May 10, 2024.
  • In order to bolster effective command, control and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), the bill was passed by both Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023.
  • The Bill received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023.
  • Purpose and Empowerment:The Act empowers Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of ISOs to exercise control over service personnel under their command for maintaining discipline and administration effectively.
  • Distinct Provisions:The Act aims to maintain discipline and administration within ISOs without disrupting the unique service conditions of each individual service.
  • Previous Governance:Prior to this Act, service personnel of the Air Force, Army, and Navy were governed by the Air Force Act, 1950, the Army Act, 1950, and the Navy Act, 1957 (the Service Acts)
  • The Act will promote maintenance of discipline in inter-services establishments by eliminating the need to revert personnel for disciplinary proceedings to their parent units, expeditiously dispose of cases of misdemeanour or indiscipline and save public money and time by avoiding multiple proceedings.


10) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • The National Security Guard (NSG) is conducting joint counter-terror mock drills with the US Special Operations Forces (SOF) at multiple locations in Kolkata, to enhance interoperability and coordination between the two special forces.
  • This marks the 7th edition of the annual Indo-US joint counter-terrorism exercise 'Tarkash'.
  • The exercise commenced on April 22 at the Kolkata hub of NSG and will conclude on May 15, 2024.
  • The 3-week exercise encompassed intense training and mock drills in urban counter-terrorism scenarios.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The National Security Guard (NSG) is conducting joint counter-terror mock drills with the US Special Operations Forces (SOF) at multiple locations in Kolkata, to enhance interoperability and coordination between the two special forces.
  • This marks the 7th edition of the annual Indo-US joint counter-terrorism exercise 'Tarkash'.
  • The exercise commenced on April 22 at the Kolkata hub of NSG and will conclude on May 15, 2024.
  • The 3-week exercise encompassed intense training and mock drills in urban counter-terrorism scenarios.
  • To enhance interoperability and coordination between the two special forces in conducting coordinated counter-terror operations in urban environments.
  • It aims to improve bilateral cooperation between India and the US in combating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
  • It also involved sharing best practices, tactics, techniques and procedures, over a wide spectrum of counter terror operations, in an urban environment including close quarter battle, building intervention drills and hostage rescue operations etc.
  • The previous edition of Tarkash - considered crucial in terms of security challenges being faced by both countries in the current global scenario - was conducted at Chennai in Jan 2023.


11) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • The Indian Army has established one of the world's highest tank repair facilities at an altitude of 14,500 feet near the China border in Nyoma.
  • Following the stand-off between India and China that began in April-May 2020, a significant number of tanks and BMP combat vehicles have been deployed in Eastern Ladakh.
  • The Indian Army is focusing on creating infrastructure for its tanks, including the T-90 and T-72, BMPs, and the K-9Vajra self-propelled Howitzers, in high-altitude areas characterized by extremely low temperatures.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Army has established one of the world's highest tank repair facilities at an altitude of 14,500 feet near the China border in Nyoma.
  • Two armoured vehicle maintenance and repair facilities have been set up by the Indian Army in Nyoma to ensure operational readiness of the combat fleet, especially in rugged terrain and challenging weather conditions.
  • These facilities are crucial for maintaining the combat fleet, which includes around 500 tanks and infantry combat vehicles in Eastern Ladakh, ensuring they remain operationally ready.
  • Following the stand-off between India and China that began in April-May 2020, a significant number of tanks and BMP combat vehicles have been deployed in Eastern Ladakh.
  • The Indian Army is focusing on creating infrastructure for its tanks, including the T-90 and T-72, BMPs, and the K-9Vajra self-propelled Howitzers, in high-altitude areas characterized by extremely low temperatures.


12) Answer: E

Short Explanation:

  • An extremely strong solar storm that hit Earth prompted a stunning display of colours in various parts of the world, including one of the remotest villages in India, Hanle - located in Ladakh.
  • Auroras are natural lights that appear as bright, swirling curtains in the night sky.They manifest in various colors such as blue, red, yellow, green, and orange.
  • Terminology:In the northern hemisphere, auroras are known as aurora borealis, while in the southern hemisphere, they are called aurora australis.
  • Solar Storm Source:The solar storms or coronal mass ejections originated from the AR13664 region of the sun.

Detailed Explanation:

  • An extremely strong solar storm that hit Earth prompted a stunning display of colours in various parts of the world, including one of the remotest villages in India, Hanle - located in Ladakh.
  • Auroras are natural lights that appear as bright, swirling curtains in the night sky.
  • They manifest in various colors such as blue, red, yellow, green, and orange.
  • Geographical Distribution:Auroras primarily occur near the poles of both the northern and southern hemispheres throughout the year.
  • At times, they can expand to lower latitudes, creating spectacular displays visible to more populated areas.
  • Terminology:In the northern hemisphere, auroras are known as aurora borealis, while in the southern hemisphere, they are called aurora australis.
  • Solar Storm Source:The solar storms or coronal mass ejections originated from the AR13664 region of the sun.
  • This region produced several high-energy solar flares, some of which are travelling towards Earth at a speed of 800 km/s.

13) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is preparing to send astronauts back to the moon and has announced its plan to construct the first lunar railway system, known as FLOAT (Flexible Levitation on a Track).
  • Engineers at Nasa 's Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) in California are currently developing the FLOAT system.
  • The project is designed to create a "robotic transport system" that will support the future lunar activities of astronauts visiting the moon.
  • The space agency stressed on the importance of this transport system for the daily functioning of a sustainable lunar base in the 2030s.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is preparing to send astronauts back to the moon and has announced its plan to construct the first lunar railway system, known as FLOAT (Flexible Levitation on a Track).
  • Engineers at Nasa 's Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) in California are currently developing the FLOAT system.
  • The project is designed to create a "robotic transport system" that will support the future lunar activities of astronauts visiting the moon.
  • The space agency stressed on the importance of this transport system for the daily functioning of a sustainable lunar base in the 2030s.
  • According to NASA's initial design, FLOAT will be for machines only.
  • It will consist of magnetic robots levitating over a three-layer film track to reduce abrasion from dust on the lunar surface.
  • Carts will be mounted on these robots and will move at roughly 1.61 kilometres per hour.
  • They could transport roughly 100 tons of material a day to and from NASA's future lunar base.
  • The main purpose of FLOAT would be to provide transportation services in areas of the moon where astronauts are active.
  • This will include carrying loads of lunar soil and other materials to different areas of the lunar surface.
  • The other main use of the railway would be to transport larger loads of materials and equipment to and from the areas where spacecraft land.
  • The agency is currently developing and testing different parts of the FLOAT system.
  • Notably, FLOAT will be part of NASA's Artemis program, which seeks to return astronauts to the moon for the first time since 1972.
  • The space agency has set a target landing date of September 2026 to place astronauts on the lunar surface.


14) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • Shriram Finance, the largest auto-focused non-bank lender, has agreed to sell its entire 85% stake in its housing finance subsidiary to Warburg Pincus for Rs 4,630 crore.
  • The decision marks Shriram Finance's exit from the housing finance sector after 13 years of operations.
  • The Shriram Group, founded by industry veterans Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, AVS Raja and T Jayaraman in April 1974, had invested Rs 665 crore so far into the company and is exiting with a hefty profit.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Shriram Finance, the largest auto-focused non-bank lender, has agreed to sell its entire 85% stake in its housing finance subsidiary to Warburg Pincus for Rs 4,630 crore.
  • The decision marks Shriram Finance's exit from the housing finance sector after 13 years of operations.
  • The Shriram Group, founded by industry veterans Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, AVS Raja and T Jayaraman in April 1974, had invested Rs 665 crore so far into the company and is exiting with a hefty profit.
  • The parent Shriram Finance, which is mainly into commercial vehicle financing, owns 84.82% in the housing finance arm, while 14.94% stake is held by the San Francisco-based private equity player Valiant, which will also completely exit the group and Warburg will snap them up.
  • The existing management team of SHFL is led by Ravi Subramanian who is Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer and he will continue to lead the business.


15) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Legendary Indian banker and former chairman of ICICI Bank Narayanan Vaghul passed away in Chennai at the age of 88.
  • Vaghul was born in Madras (present-day Chennai) in British India in 1936.
  • He was the youngest head of a bank when he took over as chairman of Bank of India at the age of 44 in the year 1981.
  • He started his career in State Bank of India.
  • He was a recipient of the Padma Bhushan, India's third highest civilian honour, in 2010.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Legendary Indian banker and former chairman of ICICI Bank Narayanan Vaghul passed away in Chennai at the age of 88.
  • Vaghul was born in Madras (present-day Chennai) in British India in 1936.
  • He was the youngest head of a bank when he took over as chairman of Bank of India at the age of 44 in the year 1981.
  • Between 1981 and 1985 he headed the development bank ICICI Ltd. as its Chairman & CEO.
  • It was under him that ICICI Ltd transformed from a development bank to India’s second largest private sector commercial bank.
  • He started his career in State Bank of India.
  • In 2023, Narayanan Vaghul had released his memoir, called ‘Reflections’ which carried a vivid account of his experiences spanning several decades in India’s financial sector.
  • It was he who introduced the concept of credit rating in India and established CRISIL in 1987.

Awards & Honors :

  • A recipient of numerous awards and honours, Vaghul was chosen as the Businessman of the Year by Business India in 1992, received a Lifetime Achievement Award from Economic Times in 2006, from Ernst & Young in 2009, and from the Bombay Management Association in March 2013.
  • He was a recipient of the Padma Bhushan, India's third highest civilian honour, in 2010.


16) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • World AIDS Vaccine Day, also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day, is observed annually on May 18.
  • AIDS stands for Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome, caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
  • The disease was first reported in 1981 in the United States.
  • If HIV is not treated on time, it can lead to AIDS, which occurs when the body's immune system is badly damaged and is not able to fight other diseases and infections.
  • The day commemorates a speech by then-President Bill Clinton at Morgan State University on May 18, 1997, emphasizing the importance of creating a vaccine to stop the spread of the epidemic.

Detailed Explanation:

  • World AIDS Vaccine Day, also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day, is observed annually on May 18.
  • The day is dedicated to recognising and promoting the need for AIDS vaccines.
  • It also serves as an opportunity to show gratitude and honour the people such as doctors, scientists, and community members engaged in developing vaccines.

What is AIDS?

  • AIDS stands for Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome, caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
  • The disease was first reported in 1981 in the United States.
  • If HIV is not treated on time, it can lead to AIDS, which occurs when the body's immune system is badly damaged and is not able to fight other diseases and infections.
  • The day commemorates a speech by then-President Bill Clinton at Morgan State University on May 18, 1997, emphasizing the importance of creating a vaccine to stop the spread of the epidemic.
  • It is observed globally to spread awareness about the disease and the need for its vaccine.
  • Each year, a new theme is dedicated to World AIDS Vaccine Day.
  • While the theme for 2024 might not be decided yet, previous themes have focused on innovative research, accelerated vaccine development, and protective measures to achieve an AIDS-free world.
  • In 2023, the theme was ‘Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer,’ which focuses on combating the lack of awareness and urges people to take appropriate measures to detect the condition.


17) Answer: C

About NSG :

  • The National Security Guard, commonly known as Black Cats, is a counter-terrorism unit of India under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
  • It was established on October 16, 1984, following Operation Blue Star, to combat terrorist activities and protect states against internal disturbances.
  • Director-General : Shri Nalin Prabhat


18) Answer: B

About IDFC FIRST Bank :

  • Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • CEO: V. Vaidyanathan
  • IDFC FIRST Bank is an Indian private sector bank formed by the merger of the banking arm of Infrastructure Development Finance Company and Capital First, an Indian non-bank financial institution.


19) Answer: E

About Venezuela :

  • President : Nicolás Maduro
  • Capital: Caracas
  • Currency: Venezuelan bolívar.
  • Venezuela is a country on the northern coast of South America with diverse natural attractions.


20) Answer: A

  • Auroras are natural lights that appear as bright, swirling curtains in the night sky.
  • They manifest in various colors such as blue, red, yellow, green, and orange.
  • Geographical Distribution:Auroras primarily occur near the poles of both the northern and southern hemispheres throughout the year.
  • At times, they can expand to lower latitudes, creating spectacular displays visible to more populated areas.
  • Terminology:In the northern hemisphere, auroras are known as aurora borealis, while in the southern hemisphere, they are called aurora australis.
  • Solar Storm Source:The solar storms or coronal mass ejections originated from the AR13664 region of the sun.
  • This region produced several high-energy solar flares, some of which are travelling towards Earth at a speed of 800 km/s.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package