Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 18th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 18th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) ADB provides $181 million loan for urban infrastructure improvement in which Peri-urban areas city?

(a) Pune

(b) Mumbai

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Kochi

(e) Delhi


2) Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addressed at the 5th India STEM Summit 2022 in Delhi. Which of the
following is not a part of the STEM curriculum?

(a) Science

(b) Technology

(c) Math

(d) Engineering

(e) Mechanical


3) At the 23rd IORA Council of Ministers Meeting, which country is the current Chair of the IORA (Indian Ocean Rim Association)?

(a) Bangaladesh

(b) Srilanka

(c) Nepal

(d) France

(e) Italy


4) The Pharmacopoeia Discussion Group (PDG) extends its invitation to the Indian Pharmaceutical Commission to become a member. Where was the PDG meet held?

(a) Pune

(b) Mumbai

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Delhi


5)
Operation Ajay has been launched to get Indian citizens out of which country?

(a) Gaya

(b) Isarel

(c) Ukaraine

(d) Russia

(e) Iraq


6) Tanzania has joined the International Big Cat Conservation Association (IBCA), which is led by India. How many big cats species has IBCA concentrated on?

(a) 5

(b) 8

(c) 7

(d) 6

(e) 9


7) Ashwini vaishnaw, Information Technology (IT) Minister, declared that Micron will set up a semiconductor facility worth $ 2.75 billion in which state Industrial Development Corporation (IDC)?

(a) Kerala

(b) Gujarat

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Delhi

(e) Rajasthan


8) Mohammed Shami, fast bowler for Team India, has been appointed as brand ambassador of Puma, a leading sports brand. Where is Puma's head office?

(a) Pune

(b) Mumbai

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Delhi


9) PLD Space successfully launched recoverable miura-1 rocket. The mission ended with a splashdown into which ocean?

(a) Indian

(b) Arctic

(c) Southern

(d) Pacific

(e) Atlantic


10)
NASA is sending a spacecraft to explore a metal-rich asteroid called Psyche. When will the main mission start?

(a) 2025

(b) 2028

(c) 2029

(d) 2030

(e) 2024


11) The 69th National Film Award was given to the Best Actor at the National Film Awards Ceremony in New Delhi on Wednesday. The award ceremony was hosted by President Droupadi murmu.Who won the National Film Award for Best Actor?

(a) Ram Charan

(b) Allu Arujun

(c) Dulquer Salmaan

(d) Pankaj Tripathi

(e) Junior NTR


12) The World Health Organization and World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) have signed a MoU to work together to make sport clean and drug-free. Which countries have signed the MoU?

(a) Germany

(b) Australia

(c) Spain

(d) Switzerland

(e) Canada


13) How much will Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) invest as equity in the newly established joint venture with NTPC Ltd to install renewable power plants?

(a) Rs.1660.15cr

(b) Rs.1661.15cr

(c) Rs.1560.15cr

(d) Rs.1650.15cr

(e) Rs.1670.15cr


14) The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has confirmed that T20 cricket, along with four other sports, will be part of the 2028 Los Angeles Olympic Games. The last time cricket was part of the Paris Olympics in which year?

(a) 1886

(b) 1884

(c) 1900

(d) 1994

(e) 1998


15) Karthyayani Amma who was the oldest student of Kerala state literacy mission passed away. She was awarded Nari Shakti award by former president Ram Nath Kovind in 2020. On what date was this award given every year?

(a) August 15

(b) January 26

(c) March 8

(d) October 2

(e) November 14


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 181 million loan to bolster the quality of urban infrastructure and services, thereby enhancing urban liveability and mobility in the peri-urban regions of Ahmedabad city in Gujarat.Project Components: The Ahmedabad Peri-urban Livability Improvement Project will encompass several components, including the construction of 166 kilometres of water distribution network, 126 kilometres of climate-resilient stormwater drainage, 300 kilometres of sewerage systems, and 4 sewage treatment plants.


2) Answer: E

The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari informed that need-based research is crucial for India to fulfil the aspirations of society.Addressing the 5th edition of India STEM Summit 2023 in New Delhi, the Minister informed that knowledge and innovation are the two important pillars for the growth of any nation.STEM Summit pertains to integrating Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math(STEM) in the education sector resulting in the development of curiosity, inquisitiveness, critical thinking, problem-solving capacities, imagination, questioning and exploration skills among learners.


3) Answer: B

India assumed the Vice-Chair role of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) for 2023-25 at the IORA Council of Ministers meeting in Colombo. The Indian delegation was led by Minister of External Affairs Minister (EAM) Dr. S. Jaishankar.Sri Lanka is the current Chair of IORA taking over from Bangladesh. Sri Lanka will serve as Chair for a period of two years (2023-2025).India will take over the chairship of IORA during 2025-27.


4) Answer: D

The Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG) announced the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) as a PDG member, during the PDG Stakeholders meeting in Hyderabad. IPC officially joined as a member of the PDG at the PDG’s Annual Meeting which was held on October 3-4, 2023 in Hyderabad. The World Health Organisation (WHO) also continues to serve as an observer of the PDGThe PDG will now bring together the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph Eur), the Japanese Pharmacopoeia (JP), the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and the Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) to harmonize global pharmacopoeial standards.


5) Answer: B

India has launched Operation Ajay to evacuate Indian nationals from the Israel-Hamas conflict zone.It is an operation to facilitate the return from Israel of its citizens who wish to return.A 24-hour Control Room has been set up in the Ministry of External Affairs. This has been set up to monitor the situation and provide information and assistance.The Representative Office of India in Ramallah has also set up a 24-hour emergency helpline. Ramallah is a Palestinian city that serves as the de facto administrative capital of the State of Palestine.


6) Answer: C

Tanzanian President Samia Suluhu Hassan announced Tanzania's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), led by India.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the IBCA on April 9, 2023, in Mysuru, Karnataka, India, as part of the 50th-anniversary celebration of Project Tiger.The IBCA focuses on the conservation of 7 big cat species: tigers, lions, leopards, snow leopards, cheetahs, jaguars, and pumas.Its objectives include fostering global cooperation, mobilizing financial and technical resources, and safeguarding the ecosystems and habitats associated with these species.


7) Answer: B

Akash Tripathi, who currently serves as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of MyGov, will assume the role of CEO of the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM).The Indian government has placed significant emphasis on establishing a domestic semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem. To support this goal, the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) was launched in December 2021, with a substantial allocation of $10 billion (₹76,000 crore) in funding.The ISM is responsible for evaluating various applications under the semiconductor mission and selecting those that qualify for subsidies. On 23 September,2023 IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw announced a $2.75 billion semiconductor facility by Micron in the Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation area of Chaarodi, Sanand, and the project is scheduled to be operational by late 2024.


8) Answer: C

As part of this partnership, Mohammed Shami will endorse Puma's range of footwear, apparel, and accessories. This collaboration will involve various activities and campaigns throughout the year.PUMA India is a leading sports brand in the country, involved in the design, development, sale, and marketing of footwear, apparel, and accessories. The brand, headquartered in Germany, entered the Indian market in 2006 and established its head office in Bengaluru.


9) Answer: E

The rocket is designed with the capability for recovery, making it a pioneering project in Europe.The primary objective of the Miura-1 rocket’s debut mission was to conduct a suborbital test flight. During this flight, an experiment from the German Center of Applied Space Technology and Microgravity was carried out to study microgravity conditions.Additionally, PLD Space placed photos of its employees on board to commemorate this milestone moment.The mission concluded with the rocket's splashdown into the Atlantic Ocean.


10) Answer: C

Psyche launched from Kennedy Space Center. Psyche lifted off from Launch Pad 39A aboard a SpaceX Falcon Heavy rocket.This mission is noteworthy as it marks the first in a series of NASA science missions to be the primary payloads launched on a SpaceX Falcon Heavy rocket.The spacecraft is expected to be captured by the gravitational force of asteroid Psyche in late July 2029, and the primary mission will commence in August, 2029.


11) Answer: B

Allu Arjun received the Best Actor Award for Pushpa: The Rise. Alia Bhatt for Gangubai Kathiawadi and Kriti Sanon for Mimi shared the Best Actress AwardPallavi Joshi got the Best Supporting Actress Award for Kashmir Files and Pankaj Tripathi got the Best Supporting Actor Award for Mimi.


12) Answer: D

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) and WHO have signed a four-year Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to allow experts from both international organizationsto collaborate and share information on issues where anti-doping and public health intersect.The MoU was signed in Geneva, Switzerland, by WADA president Witold Banka and WHO Director-General Tedros Ghebreyesus. The agreement will run until October 1, 2027, and provides a framework of cooperation between WHO and WADA to further their goals, specifically with regard to health promotion, the prevention of substance abuse and emerging drugs, and the promotion of clean sports.


13) Answer: A

Indian Oil Corporation, the nation's biggest oil firm, will invest Rs.1,660.15 crore as equity in a newly set up joint venture with energy major NTPC Ltd for setting up renewable power plants.In June, IOC and NTPC had formed a 50:50 joint venture company, Indian Oil NTPC Green Energy Pvt Ltd, to set up renewable energy projects to meet round-the-clock power requirements of refineries of the oil company.IOC incorporated the joint venture company (JVC) with NTPC Green Energy Limited, (a wholly-owned subsidiary of NTPC Limited).


14) Answer: C

The IOC's executive board accepted a proposal by Los Angeles organisers for Twenty20 cricket, along with the four other new events.Adding cricket to the Olympic programme would tap into the lucrative South Asian market, attracting fans in countries such as India and Pakistan. Cricket last featured at the 1900 Paris Olympics, when Britain stumped France to win the Gold Medal. It remains as the only cricket match played in the Olympics so far.


15) Answer: C

Karthyayani Amma had shot to fame not only for being the oldest student, at the age of 96, under the southern state's literacy mission, but also for scoring the highest marks in the 'Aksharalaksham'test, a fourth standard equivalent examination.The nonagenarian, hailing from Cheppad village in Alappuzha district, was the oldest among the 43,330 candidates who appeared for the test.Additionally, in 2019, she became a Commonwealth of Learning Goodwill Ambassador.She received the Nari Shakti Award from former President Ram Nath Kovind on Women’s Day in March 2020.The Nari Shakti Puraskar, which literally means ‘Woman Power Award’, is a national award in recognition of exceptional work for women empowerment conferred by the President every year on March 8, International Women’s Day

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package