Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 18th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 18th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which section of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 has the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) advised Bajaj Finance Limited to stop approving and disbursing loans under its "eCOM" and "Insta EMI Card" products?

(a) section 45L(1)(b)

(b) section 45L(1)(a)

(c) section 45L(1)(c)

(d) section 44L(1)(a)

(e) section 46L(1)(c)


2) From what percentage of the consumer credit exposure of commercial banks is subject to a 25% increase in risk weights as directed by the RBI?

(a) 125%

(b) 100%

(c) 135%

(d) 75%

(e) 120%


3) In response to Axis Bank's regulatory non-compliance, the RBI fined them ₹90.92 lakh. How much amount was charged to Manappuram Finance?

(a) Rs.42.78lakhs

(b) Rs.42.55lakhs

(c) Rs.42.25lakhs

(d) Rs.43.75lakhs

(e) Rs.42.65lakhs


4) Which bank's latest commercial, "Karo Bachaane Ki Shuruaat Bachpan Se," has an innocent child making promises for a lavish Diwali celebration?

(a) RBL

(b) Federal

(c) ICICI

(d) HDFC

(e) Axis


5) The Federal Bank news release states that the maximum daily cumulative usage restriction for UPI Lite for how much rupees per day?

(a) Rs.2000

(b) Rs.1000

(c) Rs.4000

(d) Rs.5000

(e) Rs.3000


6) Through India International Bullion Exchange IFSC Ltd (IIBX), the RBI permits qualified jewellers to import silver. How many days would the RBI allow authorized jewellers importing silver to send payments in advance?

(a) 12

(b) 10

(c) 11

(d) 13

(e) 15


7) The second Voice of the Global South Summit's Education Ministers' Session is led by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. How many ministerial sessions are there at the summit?

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 6

(e) 4


8) The WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific is holding its ______Conference in India.

(a) 32nd

(b) 33rd

(c) 34th

(d) 35th

(e) 36th


9) Which city will host the opening of a two-day international conference/exhibition on "Aerospace and Aviation in 2047" by President Droupadi Murmu?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) New Delhi

(d) Chennai

(e) Kochi


10) Which state's endangered tribal people are the focus of a Rs. 24,000 crore project launched by PM Modi?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Uttar Pradesh


11) A Concern from the public arises when Mount Etna, one of the most active volcanoes in the world, starts to erupt. Where is Mount Etna located?

(a) Iraq

(b) Italy

(c) Iran

(d) Egypt

(e) Israel


12) Israel is using its Advanced Arrow 3 Missile Interceptor to confront the Houthi rebels, which are supported by Iran. Which year was it first deployed?

(a) 2015

(b) 2001

(c) 2017

(d) 2019

(e) 2013


13) Haryana is set to host the 9th iteration of the India International Science Festival (IISF) in 2023.  How many themes will be showcased exactly?

(a) 15

(b) 17

(c) 13

(d) 11

(e) 19


14) Actor R Madhavan has been named as the newest partner and ambassador by insuretech startup Akko.Where is Acko's corporate office located?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Uttar Pradesh


15) How many kilometers beyond the target will the Indian Armed Forces employ the Nirbhay Long-Range Attack Cruise Missile?

(a) 500km

(b) 1000km

(c) 1500km

(d) 1200km

(e) 1600km


16) Where does MKU Limited introduce the Kavro Doma 360, the first rifle-rated ballistic helmet in the world?

(a) Germany

(b) Australia

(c) Canada

(d) France

(e) Spain


17) Researchers at IIT Madras Develop Zero-Commission Inter-City Goods Transportation App. With the OptRoute program, how many user modes are there?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 1

(d) 4

(e) 5


18) How many IPEF Partners have signed the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Supply Chain Agreement?

(a) 11

(b) 13

(c) 14

(d) 16

(e) 15


19) Accelerator Workshops on ABDM Integration and NHCX Adoption are organized by the National Health Authority (NHA) in collaboration with IRDAI. What is the percentage of financial incentives of claim amount?

(a) 10%

(b) 12%

(c) 5%

(d) 20%

(e) 25%


20) Which city hosted the opening of the eighth iteration of the India International Science Festival (IISF)?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Bhopal

(d) Pune

(e) Mumbai


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), under section 45L(1)(b) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, has directed Bajaj Finance Limited to cease the sanction and disbursal of loans under its 'eCOM' and 'Insta EMI Card' products. The directive is effective immediately, requiring Bajaj Finance to stop the sanction and disbursal of loans under the specified products. The action is a result of Bajaj Finance's non-compliance with certain norms, specifically related to the Digital lending guidelines of the RBI.


2) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has asked institutions to increase the risk weights with respect to consumer credit exposure of commercial banks by 25% to 125% from 100% merely a month after flagging the high growth in certain components of consumer credit and asking NBFCS, banks to strengthen internal surveillance mechanisms. The 25% risk weight increase applies to personal loans but excludes certain categories such as housing loans, education loans, vehicle loans, and loans secured by gold and gold jewellery.


3) Answer: A

Manappuram Finance Limited, Thrissur, has been penalized ₹42.78 lakh for non-compliance with certain provisions of the “Non-Banking Financial Company - Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company and Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016".The penalty is a result of non-compliance with certain directions issued by the RBI on various aspects, including 'Reserve Bank of India (Know Your Customer (KYC)) Directions, 2016', 'Loans and Advances – Statutory and Other Restrictions', 'Guidelines on Managing Risks and Code of Conduct in Outsourcing of Financial Services by banks', and 'Code of Conduct for Opening and Operating Current Accounts' .The Reserve Bank Stated that after examination of the Risk Assessment Report/Inspection Report pertaining to ISE 2022,


4) Answer: B

Federal Bank's latest ad film, titled 'Karo Bachaane Ki Shuruaat Bachpan Se,' focuses on a child, Ishaan, making innocent promises to enhance the next Diwali for the entire family. ‘Karo Bachaane Ki Shuruaat Bachpan Se’ is a campaign that centres around a young protagonist, Ishaan, whose aspirations are funnelled by the guidance of his supportive mother. The heart-warming campaign underscores the significance of starting savings early in childhood as a crucial step towards financial empowerment.


5) Answer: C

Federal Bank has launched the UPI (Unified Payment Interface) Lite functionality for small-value digital payments The process involves logging in, accepting terms and conditions, specifying the amount, selecting the linked bank account, and confirming the request with their UPI PIN. According to the Federal Bank press release, the transaction limits for UPI Lite are as follows :

  • Per transaction limit: up to Rs 500
  • Maximum cumulative usage per day: Rs 4,000
  • Maximum balance in UPI Lite account at any point in time: Rs 2,000


6) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a notification permitting qualified jewellers to import silver through India International Bullion Exchange IFSC Limited (IIBX) in the same way that gold imports are permitted. Import banks have been directed by the RBI to permit qualified jewellers importing silver to remit advance payment for 11 days.  This aligns with the existing situation for gold imports. Qualified Jewellers eligible for importing silver are those as notified by the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA).


7) Answer: C

The 2nd Voice of Global South Summit aims to serve as a platform to share the outcomes of various G20 meetings, sustain the momentum generated from the previous summit, and discuss ways to achieve shared aspirations for inclusive and equitable international development.  Deliberations will also focus on harnessing digital technologies to bridge the digital divide and strengthening cooperation in developing life, technical, and vocational skills.  The summit's outcomes are expected to inform the deliberations at the upcoming G20 Virtual Summit hosted by India on 22nd November 2023. There are 8 Ministerial sessions during the Summit.


8) Answer: B

India hosted the 33rd Conference of the WOAH (World Organization for Animal Health) Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific from November 13 to 16, 2023.  This 4-day event was organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, MOFAHD at New Delhi.He echoes the concept of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," meaning the world is one family, underscores the importance of harmonious coexistence and interconnectedness among humans, animals, and the environment.


9) Answer: C

President Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate a two-day International Conference-cum-Exhibition on ‘Aerospace and Aviation in 2047’ in New Delhi. The Aeronautical Society of India, AeSI is organising the event to commemorate 75 years of excellence of the AeSI.  The inaugural session will include the release of a Compendium on 75 years of aerospace and aviation journey in India as well as Vision Document 2047. About 200 industries and MSMEs, including more than 75 start-ups, will showcase indigenous capabilities at the exhibition.


10) Answer: C

The Prime Minister of India launched a Rs 24,000-crore project for vulnerable tribal groups on the 148th  birth anniversary of tribal icon Birsa Munda (‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ - Nov 15) from Jharkhand’s Khunti district. The PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan is meant to ensure last-mile welfare scheme delivery and protection for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). According to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), India has 75 PVTGs, who are characterised by - literacy, and Subsistence level of economy.


11) Answer: B

Mount Etna, one of the world's most active volcanoes located in Italy, erupted, causing public concern. Mount Etna is Europe's most active volcano, among the largest globally, and holds the status of the most active stratovolcano in the world. The eruptive column from Mount Etna's recent eruption is estimated to be more than 14,700 feet above sea level. Recorded volcanic activity of Mount Etna dates back to 1500 B.C., indicating its long history of eruptions.


12) Answer: C

The missile was jointly developed by Israel Aerospace Industries and the Missile Defence Agency in the United States (US). Initially deployed in 2017, Arrow-3 is the top layer of Israel's sophisticated air-defense network. Israel has confirmed the use of its advanced Arrow 3 missile interceptor against Iran-backed Houthi rebels.This marks the first deployment of the Arrow-3 missile system since its introduction.Arrow-3 Missile Defence System is an exo-atmospheric anti-ballistic missile defence system for long-range threat engagement.


13) Answer: B

The event will be hosted at the Campus of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) of the Department of Biotechnology in Faridabad. The theme for IISF 2023 is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal.' IISF 2023 will have a total of 17 themes to showcase scientific achievements, offering diverse benefits to participants and the general public. The IISF is dedicated to fostering creativity in Science, Technology and Innovation for the advancement of prosperous India.


14) Answer: B

Madhavan's role at Acko goes beyond being a recognizable face; he is designated as the 'voice of the customer' in the insurance domain.Acko aims to address the trust deficit in the insurance sector, marking a departure from past uncertainties and skepticism. This partnership signifies a welcome shift in the way consumers have been perceiving and navigating insurance, a sector that has been operating at a trust deficit in India. Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India


15) Answer: B

The Indian armed forces will be inducting the long-range attack cruise missile Nirbhay into their inventory to strike targets at ranges over 1,000 km. Nirbhay Cruise Missile is a long-range sub-sonic cruise missile. It is India’s first indigenously-produced cruise missile. The missile was developed by the Bengaluru-based Aeronautical Development Establishment, a lab under India's Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). It is capable of deep penetration into adversary territory to strike high-value targets with precision.


16) Answer: D

Kanpur-based MKU Limited unveiled the world's first rifle-rated ballistic helmet-Kavro Doma 360 at Milipol Paris. It was indigenously developed by MKU Limited. The world's first uniform rifle protection helmet: It offers uniform protection in all 5 zones of the head (front, back, left, right, and crown) against threats like the AK-47 MSC, M80 NATO BALL, and M193 rifle bullets When a helmet is bolted, the risk of the bolt penetrating the skull on impact is higher due to weakened areas.


17) Answer: B

The OptRoute application features two user modes: Driver and Customer. In the Customer mode, users can place goods transport requests requiring a vehicle. In the Driver mode, users can view available requests and accept them.The key points of differences between OptRoute and existing services include: Zero-commission per transaction and nominal subscription based service model. Direct payment from consumer to driver. High scalability of the software system and operations. A single app for both drivers and customer


18) Answer: C

IPEF will seek to complement and build on existing regional architecture and support the global rules-based trading system It currently includes 14 partner countries: Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, the United States, and Vietnam. The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) recently signed an agreement to strengthen its supply chain and ensure adherence to labour rules.


19) Answer: A

Under the DHIS, to encourage efficiency in insurance claim processing, there is a provision that for every insurance claim transaction through NHCX, financial incentives of Rs 500 per claim or 10% of the claim amount, whichever is lower would be provided for the hospitals. The National Health Authority (NHA) and the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) have joined hands to operationalize the National Health Claim Exchange (NHCX). It will serve as a gateway for exchanging claims-related information among various stakeholders in the healthcare and health insurance ecosystem.


20) Answer: C

The 8th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) was inaugurated at the Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT), Bhopal, on January 21, 2023& the theme of the four-day festival is Marching towards Amrit Kaal with Science, Technology, and Innovation.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package