Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 18th & 19th January 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 18th & 19th January 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which Bank Uses the Yubi Platform to Work with Clix Capital in a Co-Lending Partnership?

(a) Dhanalaxmi bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Punjab National bank

(d) Karnataka bank

(e) Indian Overseas bank


2) Which Bank Limited is subject to a monetary penalty of ₹120.47 lakh by the Reserve Bank of
India for breaking the rules of deposits, know-your-customer policies, and loans?

(a) Dhanalaxmi bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Punjab National bank

(d) Karnataka bank

(e) Canara bank


3) The Reserve Bank of India fined ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited ₹29.55 lakh for breaking
customer service guidelines. Where is ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited's headquarters located?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Chennai

(c) Thrissur

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Kolkata


4) Karnataka Bank opened its ________th branch, complete with a miniature e-lobby, in Ayodhya in January 2024.

(a) 914

(b) 915

(c) 916

(d) 918

(e) 919


5) A specialist financial instrument called Svyam Siddha was created by State Bank of India
specifically for SHG women entrepreneurs looking for loans up to how many lakhs?

(a) Rs.7lakhs

(b) Rs.5lakhs

(c) Rs.3lakhs

(d) Rs.8lakhs

(e) Rs.2lakhs


6) Which country and India have an agreement on cooperation in sharing successful digital solutions executed at the population scale for digital transformation that the Cabinet has approved?

(a) Netherland

(b) Kenya

(c) Ecuador

(d) Dominican Republic

(e) Canada


7) Which country and India have an agreement on cooperation in the area of medical product
regulation, as approved by the Cabinet?

(a)  Netherland

(b) Kenya

(c) Ecuador

(d) Dominican Republic

(e) Canada


8) How many Joint Secretary positions have been approved by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
for the 16th Finance Commission?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) 3

(e) 6


9) Which state honored a momentous event by welcoming H.E. Prof. Petr Fiala, the prime
minister of the Czech Republic, to the university?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Bihar

(e) Karnataka


10) According to the National Bureau of Statistics, China's population fell by how many million,
reaching 1.409 billion in 2023?

(a) 2.01million

(b) 2.05million

(c) 2.08million

(d) 2.03million

(e) 2.06million


11) According to a study that was published that tracked the retreat of glaciers over the preceding 40 years using satellite imagery, Greenland's ice sheet has lost how much percent more ice than previously believed?

(a) 10%

(b) 20%

(c) 30%

(d) 40%

(e) 50%


12) The chief minister of Odisha announces a plan to build a historic route around Jagannath Temple in Puri. Previously called the heritage corridor, the 75-meter-wide area surrounding the temple is now called the Shree Mandir Parikrama Prakalpa (SMPP) and is segmented into how many zones?

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 9

(d) 8

(e) 11


13) By the end of January, the Uttar Pradesh government intends to start offering helicopter services from how many districts in the state to Ayodhya?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 4


14) Which year did the State Government disobey a court decision issued by the Karnataka High Court, leading to the imposition of a punishment of Rs 5 lakh on it?

(a) 2019

(b) 2018

(c) 2020

(d) 2021

(e) 2022


15) For the fiscal year 2022–2023, REC has been granted the ICAI Award for Excellence in
Financial Reporting.When was REC founded?

(a) 1965

(b) 1966

(c) 1968

(d) 1969

(e) 1970


16) In a bilateral series, Sue Redfern will serve as the ICC's ___________ female neutral umpire.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


17) Sahadeb Sarkar, the director, was dismissed by IIM Calcutta after a complaint of sexual harassment.In which year was it created as the first Indian Institute of Management and acknowledged by the Indian government as an Institute of National Importance?

(a) 2012

(b) 2015

(c) 2017

(d) 2019

(e) 2013


18) As Controller Personnel Services (CPS), Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh took over. In which
year did he receive the Nao Sena Medal?

(a) 2019

(b) 2018

(c) 2020

(d) 2021

(e) 2022


19) Which Bank has worked with IREDA, the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency, to co-lend for renewable energy projects?

(a) Dhanalaxmi bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Punjab National bank

(d) Karnataka bank

(e) Indian Overseas bank


20) How many Special Purpose Vehicles that were put out to bid through a Tariff Based Competitive Bidding process have POWERGRID successfully acquired for Inter-state Transmission System Projects?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7

(e) 8


21) Which organization has teamed up with Taiwan's Foxconn to launch an Outsourced Assembly and Testing (OSAT) facility for semiconductor chips?

(a) TCS

(b) HCL

(c) Wipro

(d) Accenture

(e) Infosys


22) Betavolt Presents the First Maintenance-Free Battery in the World with 50 Years of Power Generation Capability. How many isotopes have been successfully packed into a module smaller than a coin, according to The Independent, using this innovation—a nuclear battery?

(a) 62

(b) 61

(c) 63

(d) 65

(e) 67


23) Bernstein, 43, passes away as president of Hertha Berlin.Bernstein was a devoted fan for a long time, and the country which celebrated his historic victory in the presidential election, which was the first for Bundesliga teams?

(a) UK

(b) Canada

(c) Switzerland

(d) Germany

(e) Denmark


24) Kudremukh National Park is situated in which state?

(a)  Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Odisha

(e) Karnataka


25) Tikarpada Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Odisha

(e) Karnataka


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Karnataka Bank, a leading private sector bank, and Clix Capital, one of India’s fastest-growing new-age NBFCs, have entered into a digital co-lending partnership through the Yubi Co.lend Platform.A Co-Lending Partnership, also known as co-lending or co-origination, refers to a collaborative arrangement between two financial institutions, typically a bank and a non-banking financial company (NBFC) or another lending institution. Focus on MSME Sector: The collaboration is specifically targeted at providing loans to the Indian Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector, a significant contributor to India's GDP and employment growth.Compliance with RBI Guidelines: The agreement aligns with the guidelines set by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on co-lending by banks and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to priority sectors, emphasizing the commitment to regulatory compliance.Utilization of Strengths: The partnership leverages Karnataka Bank's advantages, including low-cost funds and end-to-end digital capabilities, coupled with Clix Capital's robust lending technology platform and effective due diligence processes.Seamless Financing Solutions: The overarching goal of the collaboration is to offer seamless financing solutions in a digital manner, combining the strengths of both partners. This includes providing convenient and cost-effective credit facilities to the MSME segment.Digital Approach: The partnership emphasizes an end-to-end digital approach to streamline the lending process, reflecting a commitment to modern technology for financial solutions.Mutual Benefit: By drawing upon each other's strengths, both Karnataka Bank and Clix Capital aim to serve the unserved segments effectively, contributing to financial inclusion.


2) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹120.47 lakh on Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI on 'Loans and Advances – Statutory and Other Restrictions', 'Reserve Bank of lndia (Know Your Customer (KYC)) Directions, 2016' and 'Reserve Bank of lndia (Interest Rate on Deposits) Directions, 2016'. This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI conferred under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Section 46(4)(i) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.This action is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers.The Statutory Inspection for Supervisory Evaluation (ISE 2022) of the bank was conducted by RBI with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2022. The examination of the Risk Assessment Report/Inspection Report pertaining to ISE 2022, and all related correspondence in that regard, revealed, inter alia, non-compliance with the aforesaid directions by the bank, to the extent it(i) sanctioned loans to certain borrowers against pledge of gold ornaments and jewellery for non-agricultural purposes exceeding 75 per cent of the value of gold ornaments and jewellery(ii) offered interest rate applicable to normal term deposits on certain senior citizen term deposits instead of higher rate of interest applicable to such deposits(iii) did not obtain PAN or Form 60 for certain term deposit accounts (exceeding fifty thousand rupees)(iv) allotted multiple Customer Identification Code to certain individual customers instead of a Unique Customer Identification Code (UCIC) to each customer.


3) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹29.55 Lakh on ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited for non-compliance with the directions issued by RBI on ‘Customer Service in Banks’. This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with section 46(4)(i) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.This action is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers.The statutory Inspection for Supervisory Evaluation (ISE 2022) of the bank was conducted by RBI with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2022. The examination of the Risk Assessment Report (RAR) pertaining to ISE 2022, and all related correspondence in that regard, revealed, inter alia, non-compliance with the aforesaid directions by the bank to the extent it

(i) allowed certain Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) account holders to open savings bank deposit accounts;

(ii) failed to close certain savings bank deposit accounts within thirty days from the date of opening of BSBD accounts for such customers.

About ESAF Small Finance Bank :

  • Founded : 10 March 2017
  • Headquarters : Thrissur, Kerala.
  • MD & CEO : K. Paul Thomas


4) Answer: B

Karnataka Bank has partnered with fintech company Digivriddhi (DGV) to offer financial services catering to the needs of dairy farmers and milk societies.The services will be made available at village dairy co-operative societies associated with milk unions of Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF).To begin with, the services are now made available to milk societies associated with Chamarajnagar Milk Union.This partnership with DGV will provide seamless and innovative end-to-end digital product offerings to the dairy farmers and provide access to institutional credit, while easing and digitizing payments across the dairy value chain.”‘DGV Pay’ product simplifies the payments value chain for dairy farmers and micro-enterprises helping with their basic banking needs, including opening of bank accounts. ‘DGV Money’ product is built with a unique underwriting mechanism that facilitates digital working capital and bovine loans to farmersIn Jan 2024, Karnataka Bank opened its 915th branch with a mini e-lobby at Ayodhya.


5) Answer: B

The Rural Development Ministry and State Bank of India (SBI) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to facilitate enterprise financing for rural self-help groups (SHG).The MoU was signed by Additional Secretary Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Charanjit Singh and Chief General Manager, State Bank of India, Corporate office Mumbai, Shantanu Pendsey.Specialized Financial Product - Svyam Siddha: State Bank of India introduced a specialised financial product Svyam Siddha, exclusively tailored for SHG women entrepreneurs seeking loans up to Rs 5 lakhs. This initiative is designed to alleviate the challenges associated with extensive documentation requirements for bank loan applications and reduce the turnaround time (TAT).Simplified Application Process : It does away with the requirement of burdensome documents like quotations and detailed project reports (DPRs), allowing an easy application process where a simple loan application with KYC details can be submitted at local SBI bank branches. Facilitation by DAY-NRLM: The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) will facilitate the loan application process and supervise loan repayment through its dedicated field cadre.Training Toolkit Package Launch: A training toolkit package was launched to promote formal finance access for SHG women entrepreneurs. Developed in collaboration with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) under the World Bank-funded National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP), the toolkit aims to enhance State Rural Livelihoods Missions' capacities for facilitating increased access to formal finance by SHG members.


6) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Government of the Republic of India through the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Government of the Republic of Kenya through the Ministry of Information, Communications and digital Economy on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.Both G2G and B2G bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.MeitY is collaborating with number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain.  Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organisations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain.  This agrees with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.  In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector to enhance mutual cooperation.


7) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”.  The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.


8) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts at the level of Joint Secretary i.e. two posts of Joint Secretary and one post of Economic Adviser for the 16th Finance Commission, which was constituted in pursuance of Article 280 of the Constitution vide Notification.The newly created posts are required to assist the Commission in carrying out its functions. All other posts in the Commission have already been created as per the delegated powers.


9) Answer: C

Nims University Rajasthan proudly marked a historic occasion as it welcomed the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic,H.E Prof. Petr Fiala to the University. The focal points of this distinguished visit were the foundation stone laying ceremony for the ‘Petr Fiala Global Institute of Research Innovation’ and the inauguration of the ‘Marik Institute of Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and Cybernetics’ within the university campus. The event witnessed the presence of distinguished guests, including Dr. Eliška Zygova, the Ambassador of the Czech Republic in India, Tomas Pojar – National Security Advisor of the Czech Republic, and other notable figures from both nations, emphasizing the diplomatic and collaborative importance of the occasion.With the inauguration of the Marik Institute of Artificial Intelligence, Robotics and Cybernetics at University campus, Nims University and the Czech Technical University (CTU) in Prague have launched the “Indo-Pacific-European Hub for Digital Partnership: Sustainable Wellbeing (INPACE)”.A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed to cooperate on the “Trusted Digital Technologies” project. The project is part of the European Union’s HORIZON-CL4-2023-HUMAN-01 programme.


10) Answer: C

China's population fell for a second consecutive year in 2023, as a record low birth rate and a wave of COVID-19 deaths when strict lockdowns ended accelerated a downturn that will have profound long-term effects on the economy's growth potential.The National Bureau of Statistics stated the total number of people in China dropped by 2.08 million, or 0.15%, to 1.409 billion in 2023.That was well above the population decline of 850,000 in 2022, which had been the first since 1961 during the Great Famine of the Mao Zedong era.China experienced a dramatic nationwide COVID surge early last year after three years of tight screening and quarantine measures kept the virus largely contained until authorities abruptly lifted curbs in December 2022.Total deaths last year rose 6.6% to 11.1 million, with the death rate reaching the highest level since 1974 during the Cultural Revolution.New births fell 5.7% to 9.02 million and the birth rate was a record low 6.39 births per 1,000 people, down from a rate of 6.77 births in 2022.Births in the country have been plummeting for decades as a result of the one-child policy implemented from 1980 to 2015 and its rapid urbanisation during that period. As with earlier economic booms in Japan and South Korea, large populations moved from China's rural farms into cities, where having children is more expensive.Japan's birth rate was 6.3 per 1,000 people in 2022, while South Korea's rate was 4.9.


11) Answer: B

Climate change has caused Greenland’s ice sheet to lose 20% more ice than previously thought, according to research published that used satellite imagery to track the retreat of glaciers over the past four decades.Previous studies have found that about 5,000 gigatons of ice has been lost from the surface of the Greenland ice sheet in the past two decades, a major contributor to rising sea levels.In the new study, researchers in the United States compiled nearly 2,40,000 satellite images of glacier terminus positions — where glaciers meet the ocean — from 1985 to 2022.Researchers found that the Greenland glaciers most susceptible to seasonal changes — that is expanding in winter and retreating in summer — are also the ones most sensitive to the impact of global warming and experienced the most significant retreat since 1985.The melting of Greenland’s vast ice sheet — the world’s second-largest after Antarctica — is estimated to have contributed more than 20% to observed sea level rise since 2002.


12) Answer: C

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik unveiled the Shree Mandir Parikrama Prakalpa (SMPP), a massive peripheral development project around Puri’s 12th century Shree Jagannath Temple.Mr. Patnaik reached Puri at the end of three days of rituals performed at the temple, presided over by Puri’s titularking Dibyasingh Dev.The 75-metre-wide space encircling the temple, known as the heritage corridor, has now been named the SMPP and divided into nine different zones. First, the SMPP has a 7-metre green buffer zone, adjacent to the Meghanada Pacheri, or the boundary of the temple. This is followed by the 10-metre Antar Pradakshina, which allows space for ceremonial processions of the deities throughout the year; it also doubles as a parikrama path, inviting the general public to undertake a circumambulation of the sacred Shree Mandira complex.There is a 14-metre landscape zone where a garden showcases a variety of trees integral to Jagannatha culture. An 8-metre Bahya Pradakshina lets visitors spend some time in quietness and contemplation. A 10-metre public convenience zone has nine restrooms, drinking water facilities, two information-cum-donation kiosks, and three mini cloakrooms, apart from a police kiosk. There is also a shaded footpath, and a dedicated emergency lane.


13) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh government plans to initiate helicopter services to Ayodhya from six districts in the state by the end of January.As per the release, chief minister Yogi Adityanath will inaugurate the helicopter service from Lucknow.The initiative is set to introduce an aerial darshan of Ayodhya city and the Ram temple for devotees. This aerial tour will cover prominent tourist destinations, including Ram Mandir, Hanumangarhi, and Saryu Ghat.Services are set to commence from Gorakhpur, Varanasi, Lucknow, Prayagraj, Mathura, and Agra. The helicopter ride can accommodate up to five devotees, with a weight limit of 400 kg, and devotees are allowed to carry a maximum of 5 kg of luggage.


14) Answer: C

The Karnataka High Court has imposed a fine of Rs 5 lakh on the State Government after it did not comply with a court order passed in 2020. The order was passed by a bench consisting of Chief Justice Prasanna Varale and Justice Krishna S Dixit.The contempt complaint was filed by a retired employee of the Department of Public Libraries regarding the non-fulfilment of the 2020 order, which had ruled in his favour regarding entitlement to pay increments.The 2020 order was based on a petition that the employee had filed in 2014, and ended with the court directing the Government to comply with its order from 2006 and pay the amount.


15) Answer: D

REC Limited, a Maharatna Public Sector Unit and a leading NBFC under the Ministry of Power, has been awarded ‘Plaque’ under the ‘Financial Services Sector (Other than Banking and Insurance)’ category at the ICAI Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting for the financial year 2022-23This is the only award bestowed by the ICAI under this category and the selection has been made based on the company’s accounting practices, disclosure policies, presentation of financial statements, other information contained in the Annual Report and degree of compliance with Indian Accounting Standards, Statutory guidelines and RegulationsCabinet Ministers of Chhattisgarh, Shri Brij Mohan Agrawal and Shri O. P. Choudhary were also present, along with ICAI President CA Aniket Sunil Talati, Vice President CA Ranjeet Kumar Agarwal, Research Committee Chairman & Vice Chairman and the ICAI Council Members.Shri Ajoy Choudhury expressed gratitude for the recognition and highlighted the dedication of REC Limited's team in maintaining top-notch financial practices.Recently, REC was recognized for its exceptional performance in risk management and bestowed with the ‘Golden Peacock Award’ by the Institute of Directors (IOD).Additionally, the company was conferred the 'Best Central PSU' Award in the Financial Services category at the Dun & Bradstreet PSU Awards 2023.The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India through its Research Committee has been organizing the ICAI Awards for Excellence in Financial Reporting since the year 1958, to recognize and encourage excellence in the preparation and presentation of financial as well as non-financial information in annual reports by entities across various sectors.REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations.


16) Answer: A

Sue Redfern will become the first female neutral umpire appointed by the International Cricket Council to work in a bilateral series, having been named for the upcoming ICC Women’s Championship and T20I matches between Australia and South Africa.Redfern’s appointment ensures neutrality while fostering the growth of local female umpires who learn alongside seasoned professionals. This builds upon the momentum created by the historic all-female match officials panel at the 2023 ICC Women’s T20 World Cup.The ICC prioritises female umpires for this neutral role, guaranteeing them equal match-day pay and perks as their male counterparts on ICC’s elite panel.Suzanne Redfern MBE (born 26 October 1977) is an English cricket umpire and former cricketer. She played for the England women's team between 1995 and 1999, including at the 1997 World Cup. At the 1997 World Cup in India, Redfern played in only four of her team's seven matches, taking three wickets. Her final matches for England came at the age of 21, in July 1999, when she played in a single Test and a single ODI against India.


17) Answer: C

The Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIM-C) has removed its director-in-charge, Sahadeb Sarkar, because of an allegation of sexual harassment against him. The institute announced this decision in a statement.According to The Indian Express, the next senior-most faculty member, professor Saibal Chattopadhyay, has been appointed as director-in-charge.Sarkar is the third IIMdirector in three years to leave before his term is over.Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIM Calcutta or IIM-C) is a public business school located in Joka, Kolkata, West Bengal, India.It was the first Indian Institute of Management to be established, and has been recognized as an Institute of National Importance by the Government of India in 2017.


18) Answer: C

An alumnus of the National Defence Academy (Khadakwasla), he was commissioned into Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1990 and is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), Naval War College (Goa) and National Defence College (New Delhi). His academic qualifications include MSc and MPhil (Defence & Strategic Studies) In addition to the Staff, Higher Command and NDC courses in India, he has attended the Maritime Intelligence Course at National Intelligence University (NIU), Washington, and the United Nations Staff Officers Course (UNSOC) at Stockholm, Sweden.The Flagg Officer has held several appointments, both afloat and ashore.As a specialist in Gunnery and Missiles, he has served on Indian Naval Ships Ranjit, Prahar and Brahmaputra. He has commanded INS Vidyut. INS Khukri and INS Kochi.He has been an instructor at INS Dronacharya (Gunnery School) and the Deputy Commandant of Naval War College (Goa). He was awarded the Admiral Katarı Trophy for standing 'First in Overall Order of Merit of his batch during ab initio training. He has also been awarded the FOC-in-C commendation (2002) and the Nao Sena Medal (2020). Under his command, INS Khukri was awarded the 'Unit Citation' on Dec 11 for overall operational effectiveness and successful conduct of anti-piracy operations.


19) Answer: E

The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work together in co-lending and loan syndication for various Renewable Energy projects across India. The collaboration will cover a wide range of projects in the sector. Encompassing a range of services, the MoU includes provisions for co-lending and co-origination support for all Renewable Energy projects. The partnership aims to streamline loan syndication and underwriting processes, management of Trust and Retention Account (TRA) for IREDA borrowers, and work towards fixed interest rates over a 3–4-year period for IREDA borrowings.The agreement was inked at IREDA's Business Centre in New Delhi by General Manager, IREDA, Dr. R. C. Sharma and Chief Regional Manager, IOB, Shri Anil Kumar in the presence of Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; MD & CEO of IOB, Shri Ajay Kumar Srivastava; and Director (Finance), IREDA, Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty.This collaboration builds upon IREDA's successful partnerships with other prominent financial institutions, including Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Union Bank of India, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited and Bank of Maharashtra. These MoUs similarly focus on co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of Renewable Energy projects across the country.


20) Answer: A

POWERGRID has successfully acquired four Special Purpose Vehicles for Inter- state Transmission System Projects which were bid out through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding process. The acquired SPVS- Vataman Transmission Ltd., Koppal II Gadag II Transmission Ltd., Bikaner III Neemrana Transmission Ltd. & Neemrana Il Barielly Transmission Ltd. shall facilitate integration of Renewable Energy Zones, immediate power evacuation & establishment of new ISTS transmission infrastructure.Vataman Transmission Ltd. shall implement the Transmission System comprising establishment of a new 765/400kV Switching Station at Vataman, Ahmedabad; 3 nos. of 765kV D/C transmission lines (including a LILO line) traversing in the state of Gujarat as well as extension works at Navsari & Halvad Substations in the state of Gujarat.


21) Answer: B

Taiwan’s Foxconn, also known as Hon Hai Precision Industry, has joined forces with India’s HCL Group to establish an Outsourced Assembly and Testing (OSAT) unit for semiconductor chips. Foxconn, through its subsidiary Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development Private Limited, is set to invest $37.2 million, securing a substantial 40% stake in the joint venture, as revealed in a regulatory filing to the Taiwanese stock exchangesThe collaboration aligning with the Indian government’s ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ vision was confirmed.The partnership intends to contribute to building a resilient supply chain ecosystem for the domestic semiconductor industry. Foxconn, a global leader in electronics manufacturing and assembler of iPhones, aims to deploy its ‘Build-Operate-Localize’ (BOL) model to support local communities in India


22) Answer: C

In China, a startup named Betavolt has unveiled a revolutionary battery, asserting its capability to produce electricity for 50 years without requiring charging or maintenance.According to The Independent, this innovation is a nuclear battery that has successfully integrated 63 isotopes into a module smaller than a coin.Betavolt claims that it is the world's first battery to achieve the miniaturization of atomic energy, challenging traditional notions associated with nuclear technology.The battery's technology operates by transforming the energy generated through the decay of isotopes into electrical power.The startup has commenced preliminary testing and aims to scale up production of the battery for widespread use in commercial devices like smartphones and devices.Utilizing a layered design, the battery is engineered to mitigate the risk of catching fire or exploding under abrupt force, as asserted by Betavolt. The company also states that the battery demonstrates resilience in operating within a temperature range spanning from -60 degrees Celsius to 120 degrees Celsius.The battery's dimensions are 15 x 15 x 5 millimeters, constructed from thin layers of nuclear isotopes and diamond semiconductors. Presently, the nuclear battery produces 100 microwatts of power at 3 volts.The objective is to achieve a power output of 1 watt by the year 2025.


23) Answer: D

Hertha Berlin president Kay Bernstein, a former ultra fan who surprisingly took over the presidency in 2022, has died at the age of 43, the club stated in a statement.Bernstein was a longtime ultra supporter and his presidential election win -- a first for Bundesliga clubs -- was hailed across Germany as a win for fans against the commercialisation of the sport.


24) Answer: E

About Karnataka:

  • Governor: Thawar Chand Gehlot
  • Chief minister: Siddaramaiah
  • Capital: Bengaluru
  • National Park: Bandipur National Park, Anshi National Park, Kudremukh National Park.
  • WildLife Sanctuary: Nagarahole Tiger Reserve, Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary, Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Bannerghatta Biological Park.


25) Answer: D

About Odisha:

  • Governor: Raghubar Das
  • Chief minister: Naveen Patnaik
  • Capital: Bhubaneswar
  • National Park:Bhitarkanika National Park, Nandankanan National Park, Simlipal National Park.
  • Wildlife Sanctuary: Ushakothi Wildlife Sanctuary, Tikarpada Wildlife Sanctuary, Chandaka Elephant Reserve
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 19 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 19 2024

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package