Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 18th May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 18th May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Every year on May 18, International Museum Day promotes the importance of museums in society. In which year was International Museum Day's theme initially established?

(a) 1991

(b) 1990

(c) 1992

(d) 1994

(e) 1995


2)
Alice Munro, the first Canadian author to earn the Nobel Prize in Literature, has died.In which year did Munro receive the Man Booker Prize International Prize for Lifetime Achievement?

(a) 2002

(b) 2005

(c) 2007

(d) 2009

(e) 2006


3)
Who was the former president of the Indian Newspaper Society that recently passed away?

(a) Mohanraj

(b) Naresh Mohan

(c) Dinesh Karthik

(d) Rahul

(e) Senthil Kumar


4)
Neeraj Chopra, the homecoming hero, accepts the award and plaudits at the Federation Cup. In the fourth round, he made an effort of how many meters to take the lead?

(a) 82.27 metres

(b) 83.27 metres

(c) 84.27 metres

(d) 85.27 metres

(e) 86.27 metres


5)
Manika Batra, a table tennis player, becomes the first Indian woman to enter the top 25 worldwide women's singles rankings.Which year did she receive the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna?

(a) 2019

(b) 2021

(c) 2020

(d) 2018

(e) 2022


6)
Puma India has become the official gear sponsor of the Athletics Federation of India (AFI), a sporting organization. Under this arrangement, Puma will provide products like clothing, footwear, and accessories to over how many athletes?

(a) 100

(b) 200

(c) 300

(d) 400

(e) 500


7)
Which India-Zimbabwe Joint Trade Committee (JTC) session was held in Delhi with the participation of delegates from both countries?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 1


8)
Which city's biggest bank has partnered with Pine Labs to offer a payment solution?

(a) Paris

(b) Dubai

(c) London

(d) Moscow

(e) NewYork


9)
Chief of Indian Space Research Organization Somanath discloses the Zero Emission Initiative of SFO Technologies. What percentage decrease in emissions by 2035 and zero emissions by 2040 are the goals of the NeST Group's Carbon decrease initiative?

(a) 25%

(b) 50%

(c) 30%

(d) 75%

(e) 60%


10)
Which corporation appointed David Salvagnini as its first Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer?

(a) NASA

(b) ISRO

(c) SpaceX

(d) ESA

(e) Roscosmos


11)
Which life insurance company has appointed Rushabh Gandhi as its new MD and CEO?

(a) Biral Sun

(b) Max

(c) TATA AiG

(d) IndiaFirst

(e) Aviva


12)
Chief Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar appointed Justice Bidisha Banerjee as Head of Department of NCLT Kolkata Bench. She oversees the NCLT Kolkata Bench as the _______HoD.

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 3rd

(d) 2nd

(e) 6th


13)
The Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) elected senior counsel Kapil Sibal as its president. As president of the SCBA, Kapil Sibal will hold this position for ___________ terms.

(a)  4th

(b) 5th

(c) 3rd

(d) 2nd

(e) 1st


14)
The Geospatial World Forum Leadership Award was given to IN-SPACe. In IN-SPACe, what does "P" mean?

(a) Priority

(b) Promotion

(c) Public

(d) Policy

(e) Planned


15)
The Infosys Prize will now have an early-career focus, according to modifications published by the Infosys Science Foundation (ISF). Since economics is now its own category, what is the upper age limit?

(a) 30years

(b) 40years

(c) 50years

(d) 45years

(e) 55years


16)
Panchatantra, Sahṛdayāloka-Locana, and Ramcharitmanas Added to the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization's Memory of the World. How many items from the Asia Pacific region are recognized by UNESCO in its Memory of the World Regional Register for the 2024 cycle?

(a) 15

(b) 17

(c) 19

(d) 20

(e) 21


17)
Under which ministry does the Indian Air Force tested the BHISHM portable hospital for airdrop in Agra?

(a) Ministry of Home affairs

(b) Ministry of Defence

(c) Ministry of Health & Family welfare

(d) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting

(e) Ministry of Civil Aviation


18)
TATA AIG introduces India's first satellite-based in-orbit third-party liability insurance. India intends to quintuple its share of the worldwide launch market, which is anticipated to reach $47.3 billion by which year?

(a) 2028

(b) 2030

(c) 2035

(d) 2032

(e) 2038


19)
Tata AIG General Insurance Collaborates with Aurm on Vault Services. Under this partnership, TATA AIG, India's general insurance provider, will fully insure Aurm's vaults for up to how many lakhs?

(a) INR 15 lakhs

(b) INR 25 lakhs

(c) INR 10 lakhs

(d) INR 20 lakhs

(e) INR 5 lakhs


20)
The Asian Development Bank has approved a $148 million loan to improve power supply in Sikkim. The project will modernize Sikkim's power distribution infrastructure by adding roughly how many kilometers of climate-resistant medium-voltage underground and/or covered conductors?

(a) 670km

(b) 770km

(c) 570km

(d) 470km

(e) 870km


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • International Museum Day is celebrated every year on May 18 to raise awareness about the museums in society.
  • The theme for International Museum Day 2024 is “Museums for Education and Research”.
  • The International Council of Museums(ICOM) has been prompted this day every year since
  • The theme for International Museum Day was first established in 1992.

Detailed Explanation:

  • International Museum Day is celebrated every year on May 18 to raise awareness about the museums in society.
  • The theme for International Museum Day 2024 is “Museums for Education and Research”.
  • The International Council of Museums(ICOM) has been prompted this day every year since
  • International Council Of Museums (ICOM) conducted a general meeting in Moscow, Russia to adopt the day for museums.
  • After that, the first International Day Of Museums was first established in 1977.
  • The theme for International Museum Day was first established in 1992.
  • Several museums participate in this International Day Of Museums.
  • Every year, museums are invited internationally to all the museums to participate in this special day.
  • Before forming International Museum Day, in 1951, the International Council Of Museums (ICOM) gathered a meeting for the “Crusade For Museums” to generally discuss the development of museums.


2) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • Alice Munro, first Canadian author to win the Nobel Prize in literature, has passed away at the age of 92 in Ontario.
  • She was one of Canada's most renowned writers and received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2013.
  • It was the first of three Governor General’s Awards she would win in her lifetime.
  • In 2009, Munro won the Man Booker Prize International Prize for lifetime achievement.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Alice Munro, first Canadian author to win the Nobel Prize in literature, has passed away at the age of 92 in Ontario.
  • Alice Munro was born on July 10, 1931 in Ontario.
  • She devoted herself to writing by the end of the 1960s.
  • The Nobel committee called Munro a “master of contemporary short stories”.
  • Throughout her career, Munro published thirteen collections of stories, one novel titled "Lives of Girls and Women," and two volumes of Selected Stories.
  • Her last collection of stories, "Dear Life," was published in 2012 and included partly-autobiographical stories.
  • She was one of Canada's most renowned writers and received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2013.
  • Her first major break-through came in 1968, when her short story collection, Dance of The Happy Shades, about life in the suburbs of western Ontario, won Canada’s highest literary honour, the Governor General’s Award.
  • It was the first of three Governor General’s Awards she would win in her lifetime.
  • In 2009, Munro won the Man Booker Prize International Prize for lifetime achievement.


3) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Distinguished media veteran and former President of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS), Naresh Mohan, passed away at the age of 82.
  • Mohan served as the president of the INS during the term 1990-91.
  • He also served as executive president at Hindustan Times, chairman at United News of India and as member of the Press Council of India.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Distinguished media veteran and former President of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS), Naresh Mohan, passed away at the age of 82.
  • Mohan served as the president of the INS during the term 1990-91.
  • Throughout his distinguished career, he was associated with several prominent newspapers, including Hindustan Times, The Tribune, and the United News of India, among others.
  • He also served as executive president at Hindustan Times, chairman at United News of India and as member of the Press Council of India.


4) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra won the gold medal in men's javelin throw at the 27th National Federation Senior Athletics Competition in Bhubaneswar.
  • Neeraj struggled in the early stages of the competition as he stood second after three rounds.
  • He took the lead in the fourth round with an effort of 82.27 metres.
  • Last time, Neeraj Chopra competed in the domestic competition at the same event in 2021, when he won the gold medal with a throw of 87.80m.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra won the gold medal in men's javelin throw at the 27th National Federation Senior Athletics Competition in Bhubaneswar.
  • Neeraj struggled in the early stages of the competition as he stood second after three rounds.
  • He took the lead in the fourth round with an effort of 82.27 metres.
  • Last time, Neeraj Chopra competed in the domestic competition at the same event in 2021, when he won the gold medal with a throw of 87.80m.
  • Since then, he won a historic gold at the Tokyo Olympics, became the Diamond League champion in 2022, became world champion in 2023 and defended the Asian Games gold in China. His personal best and national record is 89.94m.
  • DP Manu, of Karnataka came second with 82.06m effort, while Uttam Balasaheb Patil of Maharashtra was third with 78.39m.
  • Local man and Asian Games silver medallist Kishore Jena finished fifth with a disappointing 75.49m.
  • Jena had qualified for the Paris Olympics when he threw 87.54m for the Asian Games silver medal in Hangzhou, China last year.


5) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • India’s women’s table tennis player Manika Batra became the first Indian woman to enter the top 25 of the world women’s singles rankings.
  • After the success of the Saudi Smash, Manika Batra rose to her career-best ranking of 24.
  • She also equalled G. Sathyan’s five-year-old record for the highest rank achieved by an Indian in singles table tennis.
  • She was awarded the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna in 2020.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India’s women’s table tennis player Manika Batra became the first Indian woman to enter the top 25 of the world women’s singles rankings.
  • After the success of the Saudi Smash, Manika Batra rose to her career-best ranking of 24.
  • She also equalled G. Sathyan’s five-year-old record for the highest rank achieved by an Indian in singles table tennis.
  • She won three medals at the 2015 Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships.
  • Manika Batra won the gold medal at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in individual and team categories.
  • She was awarded the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna in 2020.


6) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • Puma India has signed up as the official kit sponsor of the sports body, Athletics Federation of India (AFI).
  • Puma will equip over 400 athletes with products comprising apparel, footwear and accessories, under this agreement.
  • However, this kitting partnership does not include Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Puma India has signed up as the official kit sponsor of the sports body, Athletics Federation of India(AFI).
  • Under this multi-year deal, the sports brand will exclusively supply performance kits, speed suits and travel gear to all athletes under AFI and who represent India in track & field, jumps, throws, cross country running and marathons at both domestic and international tournaments.
  • Puma will equip over 400 athletes with products comprising apparel, footwear and accessories, under this agreement.
  • However, this kitting partnership does not include Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games.
  • Arne Freundt, CEO, PUMA SE.
  • Established in 1946, the AFI is the apex body for running and managing athletics in India and is affiliated with the World Athletics, Asian Athletics Association, and Indian Olympic Association.


7) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The delegates of India and Zimbabwe held the third session of the India-Zimbabwe Joint Trade Committee (JTC) in Delhi.
  • India and Zimbabwe have agreed to explore an opportunity to ink a pact for regulatory cooperation in tele-medicines, rough diamonds, and fast payment systems.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The delegates of India and Zimbabwe held the third session of the India-Zimbabwe Joint Trade Committee (JTC) in Delhi.
  • During the session, both sides reviewed the bilateral trade and noted the vast potential that exists between the two countries.
  • India and Zimbabwe have agreed to explore an opportunity to ink a pact for regulatory cooperation in tele-medicines, rough diamonds, and fast payment systems.

About Zimbabwe

  • Zimbabwe is a landlocked country in southern Africa known for its dramatic landscape and diverse wildlife,
  • Capital: Harare,
  • Currency: United States Dollar.


8) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Indian merchant payment company Pine Labs has partnered with Dubai’s Emirates NBD, one of the major banks in the Middle East, North Africa and Turkey (MENAT) region to deploy its payment solutions to the bank's business clients.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian merchant payment company Pine Labs has partnered with Emirates NBD, one of the major banks in the Middle East, North Africa and Turkey (MENAT) region to deploy its payment solutions to the bank's business clients.
  • Emirates NBD will offer Pine Labs' newly launched credit issuing platform to deliver merchant acquiring solutions for its corporate and institutional clients, initially in the United Arab Emirates, then across the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and Egypt.
  • These solutions will enable the bank’s clients to improve their digital payment solutions for both online and in-store payments.


9) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Chairman and Secretary, Department of Space, Government of India, S Somanath unveiled the carbon reduction initiative of SFO Technologies, the flagship company of the NeST Group.
  • Besides planting a sapling at the first private SEZ in India, NeST HiTek Park to mark the occasion, he also unveiled a replica of Chandrayaan at the campus highlighting the cooperation of SFO Technologies and ISRO.
  • The Carbon Reduction initiative of the NeST Group aims to achieve a 50% reduction by 2035 and zero emissions by 2040.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Chairman and Secretary, Department of Space, Government of India, S Somanath unveiled the carbon reduction initiative of SFO Technologies, the flagship company of the NeST Group.
  • Besides planting a sapling at the first private SEZ in India, NeST HiTek Park to mark the occasion, he also unveiled a replica of Chandrayaan at the campus highlighting the cooperation of SFO Technologies and ISRO.
  • The Carbon Reduction initiative of the NeST Group aims to achieve a 50% reduction by 2035 and zero emissions by 2040.
  • Around 400 enterprises in the country have benefited from the technologies developed by ISRO for its various missions.
  • The Indian space sector is supposed to become a USD 9-10 billion business in the next 5-10 years from the current 2 billion dollars.
  • SFO Technologies has worked closely in association with ISRO for many years.
  • Both have worked on multiple programmes, such as the RF sub-systems for Chandrayaan and Aditya Missions.
  • SFO Technologies and NeST Group are committed to protecting the environment and reducing carbon emissions.


10) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) appointed David Salvagnini as the agency’s first chief artificial intelligence (AI) officer, in an extension of his current role as the chief data officer.
  • Before Salvagnini's appointment, NASA's Chief Scientist Kate Calvin served as the acting responsible AI official.
  • Salvagnini will lead NASA's efforts in the responsible use of AI both in space and on Earth, aiming to benefit all humanity.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) appointed David Salvagnini as the agency’s first chief artificial intelligence (AI) officer, in an extension of his current role as the chief data officer.
  • Before Salvagnini's appointment, NASA's Chief Scientist Kate Calvin served as the acting responsible AI official.
  • Salvagnini will lead NASA's efforts in the responsible use of AI both in space and on Earth, aiming to benefit all humanity.
  • He will align the strategic vision and planning for AI usage across NASA.
  • His role includes championing AI innovation, supporting the development, and managing risks associated with AI tools, platforms, and training.
  • In his expanded capacity, Salvagnini will continue NASA’s collaboration with other government agencies, academic institutions, industry partners, and other experts to ensure the agency is on the cutting edge of AI technology.

About David Salvagnini :

  • Salvagnini joined NASA in June 2023, after more than 20 years of working in technology leadership in the intelligence community.
  • He previously served as the Director of the Architecture and Integration Group and Chief Architect at the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
  • He has a military background, having served in the Air Force for 21 years as a communications and computer systems officer, retiring in May 2005.


11) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • IndiaFirst Life Insurance’s board has approved the appointment of Rushabh Gandhi as the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) for 5 years effective July 1, 2024, or the date of regulatory approvals, whichever is earlier.
  • The new appointment is subject to the approval of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
  • R M Vishakha, the current MD and CEO of the life insurer, will retire on June 30, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

  • IndiaFirst Life Insurance’s board has approved the appointment of Rushabh Gandhi as the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) for 5 years effective July 1, 2024, or the date of regulatory approvals, whichever is earlier.
  • The new appointment is subject to the approval of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
  • R M Vishakha, the current MD and CEO of the life insurer, will retire on June 30, 2024.
  • Rushabh Gandhi has over 29 years of experience in the financial services industry and across national and international markets.
  • He has worked at Canara HSBC OBC Life Insurance, Aviva Life Insurance and Birla Sun Life Insurance.
  • He is currently the deputy chief executive officer of the insurer.


12) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Justice Bidisha Banerjee has been designated as the Head of the Department (HoD) of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Kolkata Bench by the President of NCLT, Chief Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar.
  • Justice Banerjee took charge as HoD after Justice Rohit Kapoor demitted office on May 3, 2024.
  • Justice Bidisha Banerjee is the first woman to be appointed as Head of the NCLT Kolkata Bench and the second woman Judicial Member after Ms. Manorama Kumari.
  • She is the 5th HoD of the NCLT Kolkata Bench.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Justice Bidisha Banerjee has been designated as the Head of the Department (HoD) of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Kolkata Bench by the President of NCLT, Chief Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar.
  • Justice Banerjee took charge as HoD after Justice Rohit Kapoor demitted office on May 3, 2024.
  • Justice Bidisha Banerjee is the first woman to be appointed as Head of the NCLT Kolkata Bench and the second woman Judicial Member after Ms. Manorama Kumari.
  • She is the 5th HoD of the NCLT Kolkata Bench.
  • Currently, she is the sole Judicial Member of the NCLT Kolkata Bench, presiding over both division benches:
  • Court 1 with Shri. Balraj Joshi, Member Technical.
  • Court 2 with Shri. D. Arvind, Member Technical.
  • Previous Experience:
  • Banerjee Joined the NCLT on December 05, 2022.
  • Previously served 11 years as a Judicial Member in the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) across various benches including Kolkata, Patna, Ranchi, Port Blair Circuit Bench, Guwahati, Chennai, and Allahabad.


13) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • Senior advocate Kapil Sibal was elected as a president of the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA).
  • This is the 4th time Kapil Sibal will serve as the SCBA president.
  • His previous terms were during 1995-96, 1997-98, and 2001.
  • Kapil Sibal will take over from the incumbent president, senior advocate Adish C. Aggarwala.
  • Senior advocate Pradeep Rai was the runner-up.
  • Advocate Vikrant Yadav was elected SCBA secretary.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Senior advocate Kapil Sibal was elected as a president of the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA).
  • This is the 4th time Kapil Sibal will serve as the SCBA president.
  • His previous terms were during 1995-96, 1997-98, and 2001.
  • A total of 2,330 advocates voted out of 2,850 members in the voter list. Sibal received 1,066 votes, Pradeep Rai got 689 votes, and the current president Adish Agarwala received 307 votes.
  • Other candidates for the SCBA president post included Priya Hingorani, Tripurari Ray, and Neeraj Srivastava.
  • Kapil Sibal will take over from the incumbent president, senior advocate Adish C. Aggarwala.
  • Senior advocate Pradeep Rai was the runner-up.
  • Advocate Vikrant Yadav was elected SCBA secretary.


14) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) has been honoured with the Geospatial World Forum (GWF) Leadership Award for “Public Policy: Enabling Industry Development.”
  • The award was presented at the 2024 Geospatial World Forum in Rotterdam in a special ceremony.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) has been honoured with the Geospatial World Forum (GWF) Leadership Award for “Public Policy: Enabling Industry Development.”
  • The award was presented at the 2024 Geospatial World Forum in Rotterdam in a special ceremony.
  • The award recognizes IN-SPACe’s contributions to the global geospatial industry through its ground-breaking work in fostering the growth and development of India’s space sector and support to non-government entities working in the space economy.
  • Dr Pawan Goenka, Chairman, IN-SPACe.
  • Since 2007, the awards have celebrated the achievements of over 200 organizations, highlighting their dedication to advancing geospatial technologies and applications.


15) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The Infosys Science Foundation (ISF) announced changes to the Infosys Prize, shifting it to an early-career focus.
  • Economics is now a separate category, the upper age limit is set at 40, and laureates abroad are encouraged to spend at least 30 days in India.
  • As part of the new structure, ISF has lowered the prize winner age limit to 40 from 50 to spur "transformative impact" and encourage early-career contributions.
  • From 2024, the six categories are: Economics, Engineering & Computer Science, Humanities & Social Sciences, Life Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, and Physical Sciences.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Infosys Science Foundation (ISF) announced changes to the Infosys Prize, shifting it to an early-career focus.
  • Economics is now a separate category, the upper age limit is set at 40, and laureates abroad are encouraged to spend at least 30 days in India.
  • As part of the new structure, ISF has lowered the prize winner age limit to 40 from 50 to spur "transformative impact" and encourage early-career contributions.
  • ISF now mandates that prize winners based outside India spend time at Indian institutes.
  • These winners must spend 30 days, in up to two trips, at a host institute in India to build networks and engage with research groups.
  • The existing prize categories will remain largely unchanged, except for Economics, which will now be a separate category instead of being under Social Sciences.
  • From 2024, the six categories are: Economics, Engineering & Computer Science, Humanities & Social Sciences, Life Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, and Physical Sciences.
  • Since its inception 15 years ago, ISF has recognised and awarded 92 brilliant minds across disciplines in a demanding global environment.
  • The awards will be announced in November followed by a ceremony that is slated to take place in January 2025.
  • R. Narayana Murthy, co-founder of Infosys. Kris Gopalakrishnan, president of ISF.


16) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • The Ramcharitmanas, Sahrdayaloka-Locana, and Panchatantra have been included in United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO) Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register, marking a significant achievement for India.
  • UNESCO has recognised a total of 20 items from the Asia Pacific region in its Memory of the World Regional Register for the 2024 cycle.
  • These included three each from China and Indonesia, and two each from Malaysia, Mongolia, the Philippines, and Uzbekistan.
  • The decision on the same was taken on May 7-8 in the 10th General Meeting of the Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP) in Ulaanbaatar, the capital of Mongolia.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Ramcharitmanas, Sahrdayaloka-Locana, and Panchatantra have been included in United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO) Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register, marking a significant achievement for India.
  • UNESCO has recognised a total of 20 items from the Asia Pacific region in its Memory of the World Regional Register for the 2024 cycle.
  • These included three each from China and Indonesia, and two each from Malaysia, Mongolia, the Philippines, and Uzbekistan.
  • The decision on the same was taken on May 7-8 in the 10th General Meeting of the Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP) in Ulaanbaatar, the capital of Mongolia.
  • The addition of these 3 Indian literary legacies in the register will attract more readers, and researchers across the world to dive into the artistic world of expression.
  • Authors and Works:
  • Ramcharitmanas: Written by Goswami Tulsidas in the 16th century, a retelling of the Ramayana in the Awadhi dialect.
  • Panchatantra: Attributed to Vishnu Sharma, penned around the 3rd century BCE, known for its 'story within a story' structure.
  • Sahrdayaloka-Locana: Written by Acharya Anandvardhan, commented upon by philosopher Abhinava Gupta, focusing on Indian poetics and aesthetic appreciation.
  • Role of IGNCA:
  • The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) played a crucial role in securing the inclusion of these works during the 10th MOWCAP meeting.
  • MOWCAP Overview:
  • In the Asia Pacific region, a specific branch called the Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP) was established in 1998.
  • MOWCAP covers 43 countries, representing one of UNESCO's five regional programs.
  • There are 494 inscriptions on the International MoW Register, as of May 2023, according to the UNESCO website. MOWCAP Regional Register has inscribed 65 items from Asia-Pacific countries.


17) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • BHISHM Portable Hospital tested in Agra for airdrop from aircraft by the Indian Air Force.
  • This is the first time that the Indian Air Force has tested this portable hospital.
  • This test was done so that the portable hospital could be deployed anywhere to deal with emergencies.
  • According to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, BHISHM Portable Cubes are a part of a broader initiative called "Project BHISHM" (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog, Hita and Maitri).
  • It is designed to treat up to 200 casualties with an emphasis on quick response and comprehensive care.

Detailed Explanation:

  • BHISHM Portable Hospital tested in Agra for airdrop from aircraft by the Indian Air Force.
  • This is the first time that the Indian Air Force has tested this portable hospital.
  • This test was done so that the portable hospital could be deployed anywhere to deal with emergencies.
  • According to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, BHISHM Portable Cubes are a part of a broader initiative called "Project BHISHM" (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog, Hita and Maitri).
  • It is designed to treat up to 200 casualties with an emphasis on quick response and comprehensive care.
  • Specifically, the Aid Cube is equipped with a number of innovative tools designed to enhance disaster response and medical assistance during emergencies.
  • Additionally, it incorporates data analytics and artificial intelligence (AI) to support efficient management, real-time monitoring, and effective coordination of medical services in the field.
  • The entire unit consists of 72 easily transportable components that can be easily transported by hand, bicycle or even by drone, providing unmatched flexibility.


18) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • General insurance provider Tata AIG launched the ‘Satellite In-Orbit Third-Party Liability Insurance’ policy to provide critical financial support to satellite manufacturers and operators in the Indian space industry.
  • The new insurance product, claimed to be India’s first, is designed to provide critical financial protection for satellite manufacturers and operators.
  • With the privatisation of space launches, India aims to quintuple its share in the global launch market, which is expected to reach $47.3bn (Rs3.95trn) by 2032.

Detailed Explanation:

  • General insurance provider Tata AIG launched the ‘Satellite In-Orbit Third-Party Liability Insurance’ policy to provide critical financial support to satellite manufacturers and operators in the Indian space industry.
  • The new insurance product, claimed to be India’s first, is designed to provide critical financial protection for satellite manufacturers and operators.
  • It is designed to offer comprehensive coverage for third-party bodily injury and property damage in the event of an incident involving an orbiting satellite.
  • With the privatisation of space launches, India aims to quintuple its share in the global launch market, which is expected to reach $47.3bn (Rs3.95trn) by 2032.


19) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Aurm, an asset protection firm, has announced a strategic partnership with Tata AIG General Insurance, to provide comprehensive insurance coverage to its customers for their valuables.
  • Under this partnership, Aurm’s vaults will be fully insured for up to INR 25 lakh, courtesy of TATA AIG, India’s general insurance provider.
  • Aurm partners with banks and real estate companies to offer state-of-the-art safe deposit storage facilities that are fully automated and available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Aurm, an asset protection firm, has announced a strategic partnership with Tata AIG General Insurance, to provide comprehensive insurance coverage to its customers for their valuables.
  • Under this partnership, Aurm’s vaults will be fully insured for up to INR 25 lakh, courtesy of TATA AIG, India’s general insurance provider.
  • Aurm partners with banks and real estate companies to offer state-of-the-art safe deposit storage facilities that are fully automated and available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
  • Aurm vaults are equipped with military-grade security infrastructure, active surveillance, and intrusion detection systems.

About Tata AIG General Insurance :

  • Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • CEO: Neelesh Garg.
  • It is a joint venture company between TATA Group and American International Group (AIG).


20) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 148.5 million loan to help modernise and enhance the reliability, quality and resilience of electricity supply in Sikkim.
  • This project fully supports Sikkim’s Power for All initiative, ensuring round-the-clock uninterrupted access to quality electricity for households, industries, businesses, and the public.
  • The project will modernise Sikkim’s power distribution system by upgrading it with approximately 770 kilometres of climate-resilient medium-voltage underground and/or covered conductors.
  • Additionally, it will replace 580 kilometres of ageing and low-capacity bare conductors with new ones to increase distribution network capacity.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 148.5 million loan to help modernise and enhance the reliability, quality and resilience of electricity supply in Sikkim.
  • This project fully supports Sikkim’s Power for All initiative, ensuring round-the-clock uninterrupted access to quality electricity for households, industries, businesses, and the public.
  • The project will modernise Sikkim’s power distribution system by upgrading it with approximately 770 kilometres of climate-resilient medium-voltage underground and/or covered conductors.
  • Additionally, it will replace 580 kilometres of ageing and low-capacity bare conductors with new ones to increase distribution network capacity.
  • It will upgrade 26 existing power substations, including the installation of a supervisory control and data acquisition system, install 15,000 units of public street lighting in remote areas, and conduct electricity conservation and safety awareness programmes in 28 villages.
  • Additionally, it will deploy solar energy systems and energy-efficient electrical equipment in 24 primary healthcare subcenters to enhance the capacity of rural healthcare facilities to offer in-patient treatments, especially during the winter months.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package